Today's racecards

14:30 Countryside Alliance Selling Hurdle Full card

  • £3,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m
14:30 Fakenham Racecards Tuesday 7th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 518/151- Not Til Monday (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner J R Jenkins 7 11-8 v J M Maguire
5-2 (11-6) Pressed leader, led after 5th, hit 2 out, 7 lengths clear last, pushed out flat, won at Stratford 2m sell hdl (5) gd in Apr beating Swift Lord (10-9) by 7l, 8 ran.
2 4/90001- County Zen (FR) Course WinnerDistance Winner C Fryer 10 11-5 Miss B Andrews (7)
11-1 (10-7) Made all, frequently jumped right, driven clear after 2f out, easily, won at Fakenham 2m 4f sell hdl (5) gd in Apr beating Harry Tricker (11-0) by 15l, 4 ran.
3 Global Recovery (IRE) D Donovan 6 10-12 James Banks (5)
20-1 (9-2) Disputed early, soon chased leaders, pushed along in 7th halfway, weakened before straight, eased straight, tailed off, last of 18, well behind Morethanafeeling (8-9) at Fairyhouse 1m 2f hcp 47-65 gf in Jun (flat).
5 76228P- Wom Course and Distance Winner N B King 5 10-12 b Trevor Whelan (5)
13-2 (11-1) Held up, not fluent 1st or 2nd, well beaten 3 out, pulled up after, in a race won by Kayfton Pete (11-5) at Market Rasen 2m 1f Ladies Selling Handicap Hurdle (0-100) (4yo+) (5) gd in Apr, 8 ran.
6 5- Tallevu (IRE) Noel T Chance 4 10-8 p1 Jeremiah McGrath (3)
20-1 (10-6) Chased clear leader, ridden and weakened before 2 out, 5th of 9, 44l behind Sidney Melbourne (11-0) at Wincanton 2m mdn hdl (4) gd in Apr.
8 87P777- Simplified M C Chapman 10 10-5 t G J Galligan (7)
66-1 (9-4) Mid-division, ridden and weakened 5th, 7th of 12, well behind The Society Man (11-3) at Market Rasen 2m 1f sll hcp hdl 0-95 (5) sft in Dec.
4 43211/7- Phoenix Flight (IRE) H J Evans 8 10-12 Non-runner
7 575766- Rum Ginney K F Clutterbuck 5 10-5 Non-runner

15:00 Peter Sexton 70th Birthday Handicap Chase Full card

  • £5,000 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 5f 110y
15:00 Fakenham Racecards Tuesday 7th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 5503F4- To Live (FR) Beaten Favourite N J Gifford 6 11-12 Tom Cannon
11-4fav (11-0) Held up in rear, steady headway 10th, driven and no impression when left 4th 3 out, weakened next, 4th of 7, 24l behind Upton Mead (9-11) at Kempton 2m 4f nov hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd in Apr.
2 523442- Burnt Again (IRE) Jim Best 9 11-10 bt T Scudamore
14-1 (10-11) Chased leader, led 9th, hampered by loose horse 4 out, mistake and narrowly headed 2 out, still every chance last, no extra flat, 2nd of 9, 2 1/4l behind Forever My Friend (10-5) at Plumpton 2m 4f nov hcp chs 0-105 (4) gd in Sep.
3 121/246- Festival Bound (IRE) C Fryer 7 10-13 Harry Skelton
5-1 (11-8) Held up in touch, headway 11th, went 4th approaching 14th, mistake 4 out, never on terms after, lost 4th before 2 out, weakened, tailed off, 6th of 8, 37l behind Quartz Du Montceau (10-9) at Folkestone 3m 1f hcp chs 0-95 (5) gd in Dec.
4 P5224/5- Get Ready To Go (IRE) N B King 9 10-9 b Trevor Whelan (5)
4-1 (10-3) Mid-division, headway before 15th to chase leaders, weakened after 2 out, 5th of 8, 11l behind Dunkelly Castle (11-4) at Warwick 3m 2f hcp chs 0-100 (5) sft in Nov.
5 35430-1 Peak Seasons (IRE) (ex7)Course Winner M C Chapman 10 10-8 G J Galligan (7)
25-1 (9-4) Chased leaders, mistake and rider lost irons 4th, recovered after 6th, effort to lead 2 out, soon ridden and hung right, clear when continued to hang right flat, won at Towcester 2m hcp chs 0-100 (5) gd in Apr beating Richo (9-12) by 7l, 8 ran.
6 0644F6- Monroe Park (IRE) Course Winner A Blackmore 8 10-6 Jack Quinlan (3)
25-1 (10-2) In touch on outside, led 6th, headed when mistake 2 out, soon ridden, no impression when lost 2nd last, weakend flat, 6th of 15, 23l behind Gilzean (10-11) at Fontwell 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gs in Apr.

15:30 SIS Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £8,300 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 7f 110y
15:30 Fakenham Racecards Tuesday 7th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 21/61- Cowards Close (IRE) Distance Winner P F Nicholls 6 11-5 t D A Jacob
6-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders, challenged 3 out, led 2 out, ridden before last, kept on well, won at Exeter 2m 7f nh nov hdl (4) sft in Apr beating Return Spring (11-6) by 5l, 9 ran.
2 35756- Native Colony N B King 5 10-13 b Trevor Whelan (5)
12-1 (11-2) Held up in touch, lost place before 8th, struggling and no chance after, tailed off, 6th of 9, 19l behind E Street Boy (11-4) at Plumpton 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Apr.
3 8/0374- No Buts D G Bridgwater 5 10-13 T Scudamore
12-1 (11-0) With leader early, ridden and outpaced before 2 out, kept on to go 4th before last, no impression, 4th of 9, 15l behind Darley Sun (11-0) at Stratford 2m 6f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Apr.
4 50335- Peterbrown (IRE) N J Gifford 5 10-13 Tom Cannon
5-1 (11-6) Pressed leader, hit 4th, led and hit 8th, headed next, chased leaders until weakened before 2 out, 5th of 9, 8l behind E Street Boy (11-4) at Plumpton 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Apr.
5 8603U-P Phar Away Island (IRE) Distance Winner C Fryer 5 10-13 p Miss B Andrews (7)
50-1 (11-0) In touch on outside, outpaced 3 out, weakened and pulled up before next, in a race won by Sure Thing (11-12) at Towcester 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Apr, 16 ran.

16:00 At The Races Novices' Chase Full card

  • £10,000 added, 5yo+
  • 3m 110y
16:00 Fakenham Racecards Tuesday 7th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 922123- Private Equity (FR) N J Henderson 5 11-4 A Tinkler
11-4 (11-4) Tracked leader, driven to challenge after 4 out, jumped left next, soon weakened, 3rd of 4, 24l behind Kie (11-4) at Perth 2m nov chs (3) gs in Apr.
2 1/20531- Themilanhorse (IRE) Distance Winner P F Nicholls 7 11-4 t D A Jacob
11-10fav (11-0) Tracked leaders, headway to lead 4 out, well in command when ridden out flat, won at Southwell 3m nov chs (4) gd in Apr beating Flichity (10-9) by 3 1/2l, 8 ran.
3 005534- Benefit Evening (IRE) Noel Quinlan 8 10-12 Jack Quinlan (3)
7-2 (12-0) Strugg 14, 4th of 12, 44l behind Moroman (12-0) at West Norfolk 3m ptp gd in Apr.
4 1/50714- Massini Lotto (IRE) Distance Winner J J Quinn 6 10-12 D C Costello
7-1 (10-12) Disputed 4th, hit 3 out, outpaced and no chance with leading trio soon after, blundered next, 4th of 7, 48l behind Open Hearted (11-12) at Kempton 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-145 (2) sft in Mar.
5 P45310- Turbo Du Ranch (FR) Beaten Favourite W Greatrex 6 10-12 t J M Maguire
4-1fav (11-7) Always towards rear, never on terms, 11th of 13, 29l behind Minella Special (11-8) at Plumpton 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd in Apr.

16:30 Fakenham Ladies Raceday 2nd June Fox Hunters' Chase Full card

  • (For The Turner Family Trophy) £1,800 added, 5yo+
  • 3m 110y
16:30 Fakenham Racecards Tuesday 7th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1F4111- Little Legend Distance Winner Miss C Haydon 9 12-0 p Miss C Haydon (7)
1-2 (11-0) (cp) made all; drew clr 2 out; easy, won at Old Surrey, Burstow & West Kent 3m ptp gd in Apr beating West Cork Flash (11-0) by 12l, 8 ran.
2 FP2P41- Coral Point (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner B Dowling 7 11-10 Miss Carey Williamson (5)
7-2 (12-0) Held up; hdwy 14; led last ro wl, won at West Norfolk 3m ptp gd in Apr beating Master Workman (12-0) by 10l, 7 ran.
4 PU/22PP- Hurricane Carter (IRE) S R Williams 13 11-10 Mr S R Williams (7)
50-1 (11-7) Chased leader until approaching 3rd, chased leaders, lost place 8th, taile doff 11th, pulled up before 15th, in a race won by Merrion Square (11-9) at Sandown 3m am chs 0-130 (3) sft in Mar, 10 ran.
5 2/F32PF- Kriss William (FR) E Turner 7 11-10 Mr J Owen (3)
6-1 (12-0) Held up; prsd ldr 12 til fell 14, in a race won by Sheriff Hutton (12-7) at West Norfolk 3m ptp gd in Apr, 9 ran.
3 24/5303- Defying Gravity (IRE) Mrs L Pomfret 10 11-10 Non-runner
6 P5/26- The Snickett James Richardson 7 11-10 Non-runner

17:00 Law Fertilisers Mares' Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
17:00 Fakenham Racecards Tuesday 7th May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 341225- Cevaro (IRE) Beaten Favourite N J Henderson 5 11-12 Jack Sherwood (7)
5-4fav (10-7) Chased leaders, outpaced 2 out (usual 3 out), never able to challenge, weakened before last, 5th of 10, 43l behind Loyaute (11-0) at Newton Abbot 2m 1f mdn hdl (5) sft in Mar.
2 8215/ Ninfea (IRE) Beaten Favourite D G Bridgwater 5 11-10 T Scudamore
15-8fav (10-13) Tracked leading pair, challenged and hit 2 out, slow and ridden and lost 3rd next, weakened, lost poor 4th run-in, 5th of 9, 30l behind Lastchanceforlisa (10-5) at Fontwell 2m 2f mrs nov hdl (4) gs in Apr '12.
3 59FP- On The Off Chance Jonjo O'Neill 5 11-7 p1 R P Mclernon
8-1 (11-12) Soon chased leaders, lost place approaching 7th, behind from next, tailed off and pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Midnight Belle (10-6) at Ludlow 2m 5f mrs hcp hdl (0-105) (4) sft in Jan, 11 ran.
4 1/353P8- Grimley Girl Distance Winner S-J Davies 7 11-2 Mr J Mahot (7)
16-1 (11-6) Led, pushed along before 8th, headed 2 out, ridden and weakened before last, last of 8, 12l behind Bow To No One (11-7) at Stratford 2m 3f mrs hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd in Apr.
5 412339- Osmosia (FR) C Gordon 8 11-2 t Tom Cannon
16-1 (11-3) Always behind, weakened 4 out, 9th of 11, 34l behind Bright Abbey (11-9) at Wincanton 2m hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gd in Apr.
6 0321/81- Brunton Blue Mrs L Wadham 8 10-8 L Aspell
9-1 (10-3) Mid-division, headway 3 out, soon driven to challenge, left in lead 2 out, driven clear last, easily, won at Market Rasen 2m 1f mrs hcp hdl (0-105) (4) gd in Apr beating Ironically (11-4) by 8l, 10 ran.
7 0BP0- Cairanne T Keddy 5 10-0 Jack Quinlan (3)
50-1 (10-7) Held up, always towards rear, well beaten before 3 out, 11th of 12, 27l behind Top Totti (10-12) at Chepstow 2m mrs nov hdl (4) gs in Apr.