Today's racecards

14:15 First Line Event Security Selling Hurdle Full card

  • £4,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
14:15 Fakenham Racecards Monday 1st April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 6/4-9000 County Zen (FR) C Fryer 10 11-0 Miss B Andrews (7)
50-1 (11-2) Always behind, tailed off, 10th of 11, well behind Crystal Swing (10-13) at Huntingdon 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) sft in Feb.
2 2/45P-09 Fraudster (UAE) Mrs F Hawes 10 11-0 t Mr M Ennis (7)
100-1 (9-8) Held up mid-division, ridden and weakened before last, 9th of 23, 19l behind Overdante (11-5) at Doncaster 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Feb.
3 44/00-28 Harry Tricker G L Moore 9 11-0 p D C Costello
33-1 (10-12) Tracked leaders, ridden after 5th, weakened before 2 out, tailed off, 8th of 12, well behind Bourne (11-12) at Kempton 2m hcp hdl 0-135 (3) hvy in Dec.
4 7 Cappielow Park Mrs F Hawes 4 10-7 t1 Jack Quinlan (3)
150-1 (10-7) Held up in touch on outside, took keen hold, closed 4th, not fluent 3 out, soon weakened, 7th of 15, 44l behind Hefner (10-7) at Huntingdon 2m mdn hdl (4) gd in Mar.
5 3-57576 Rum Ginney K F Clutterbuck 5 10-7 Non-runner

14:45 Robert Hoare Novices' Hunters' Chase Full card

  • (For The Robert Hoare Memorial Trophy) £2,000 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 5f 110y
14:45 Fakenham Racecards Monday 1st April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 12-1U21 Penmore Mill (IRE) Course and Distance Winner F Hutsby 8 12-0 Mr T Ellis (5)
15-8fav (11-5) Jumped well in the main, took keen hold tracking leading pair, led 4th, made rest, lear after 3 out, well in command when stumbled last, soon ridden and recovered, stayed on well, won at Fakenham 2m 5f nov hts chs (6) sft in Mar beating French Canadian (11-7) by 4l, 5 ran.
2 42-3PU2 Bavard Court (IRE) Course Winner E Turner 7 11-10 Mr J Owen (3)
5-1 (12-0) Cl up til no ex 2 out, 2nd of 6, 8l behind Cheyanwe (11-10) at East Essex 3m ptp sft in Mar.
3 1P12/1-3 Firmount Beech (IRE) D Kemp 9 11-10 Mr D Kemp (3)
12-1 (12-0) Went 2nd 11; wknd rap 15, 3rd of 7, 20l behind Harbour Court (12-0) at Kingston Blount 3m ptp in Mar.
4 2-52PPU Native Bob (IRE) E Turner 9 11-10 Mr R Stearn (7)
16-1 (12-8) Trckd ldrs til ur 15, in a race won by El Jo (12-5) at Essex Farmers & Union 3m ptp sft in Feb, 6 ran.

15:15 Fakenham Ladies Raceday 2nd June Novices' Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £6,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
15:15 Fakenham Racecards Monday 1st April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 746 Broken Eagle (USA) S Durack 5 11-12 t Peter Carberry (5)
33-1 (11-2) Held up in rear, headway approaching 2 out, no impression when mistake last, 6th of 11, 22l behind Minella Definitely (11-9) at Wincanton 2m nh nov hdl (4) hvy in Feb.
2 24-844 Raktiman (IRE) C C Bealby 6 11-9 p T Messenger
12-1 (11-5) Tracked leaders in 4th, led 4 out, headed 2 out, soon weakened, 4th of 7, 15l behind Limpopo Tom (11-12) at Southwell 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Mar.
3 54932 Favorite Girl (GER) M Appleby 5 11-8 Ryan Mahon (3)
11-2 (10-2) Held up in rear, headway and in touch on outside 4th, challenged 3 out, ridden after next, went 2nd last, kept on, no impression with winner flat, 2nd of 6, 4l behind Phase Shift (10-5) at Doncaster 2m mares hcp hdl 0-125 (3) gd in Mar.
4 5092-56 Awesome Bella A King 6 11-7 p1 Charlie Huxley
9-2 (11-5) Held up in touch, ridden after 3 out, soon weakened, 6th of 7, 34l behind Limpopo Tom (11-12) at Southwell 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Mar.
5 628032 Riddlestown (IRE) C Fryer 6 11-6 Harry Skelton
11-1 (11-12) Towards rear, headway before 7th, challenged and every chance 2 out, switched left before last, kept on towards finish, 2nd of 14, 1 1/2l behind Yippee Kiyay (11-6) at Southwell 2m 4f nov hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Mar.
6 3-54576 Quadrato (GER) Tim Vaughan 6 11-5 t1 D C Costello
100-1 (10-13) Tracked leaders, went 2nd briefly before 2 out, soon no extra, mistake last, 6th of 10, 35l behind Le Reve (11-2) at Market Rasen 2m 3f NH nov hdl (4-7yo) (3) sft in Feb.
7 PFF023 Tannerman (IRE) Mrs P Robeson 7 11-2 t S P Jones
9-1 (11-12) Held up in rear, headway before 2 out, went 4th at last, kept on to take 3rd place flat, 3rd of 23, 4 1/2l behind Overdante (11-5) at Doncaster 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Feb.
8 3/0P-5F0 Bob Lewis A Middleton 7 10-8 t James Banks (5)
33-1 (10-13) Mid-division, chased leaders on outside before 3 out, weakened next, 11th of 14, 25l behind Broctune Papa Gio (10-9) at Doncaster 2m nov hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gd in Mar.
9 338/324 Lukey Luke J R Turner 10 10-7 b1 Mr M Ennis (7)
9-2 (11-3) Towards rear, headway 5 out, led next, headed 3 out, one pace, 4th of 12, 12l behind Northern Acres (11-0) at Newcastle 2m 4f cnd hcp hdl 0-95 (5) sft in Mar.

15:45 David Keith Memorial Handicap Chase Full card

  • £9,000 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 5f 110y
15:45 Fakenham Racecards Monday 1st April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 12PP41 That's The Deal (IRE) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J R Cornwall 9 11-12 Joseph Cornwall (5)
8-1 (9-12) Tracked leading pair, led after 3 out, pushed along and in command before hit last, kept on flat, won at Fakenham 3m hcp chs 0-130 (3) sft in Mar beating Soudain (10-10) by 1 3/4l, 5 ran.
2 0-43PP0 Fabulous Fred (IRE) Course Winner Noel T Chance 9 11-10 Jeremiah McGrath (3)
33-1 (10-11) Mid-division on outside, mistake 2nd, tailed off when mistake 12th, 10th of 14, well behind Twirling Magnet (11-3) at Newbury 2m 6f hcp chs 0-125 (3) gs in Mar.
3 0335P5 Miss Kalifa (IRE) P Bowen 6 11-4 p Donal Devereux (3)
12-1 (11-4) Held up in rear, mistake 3rd, not fluent 8th, ridden after next, modest 6th 4 out, never on terms, 5th of 10, 30l behind Balinroab (11-12) at Leicester 2m 7f hcp ch 0-110 (4) sft in Mar.
5 U31P20 Farewellatmidnight Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner A M Hales 7 11-1 t Mr M Ennis (7)
25-1 (10-11) Mid-division, ridden over 5f out, soon weakened, 11th of 13, well behind Captain Kelly (11-4) at Wolverhampton 2m n h flat (4) std in Jan.
6 245742 Xenophon M C Chapman 5 10-9 t G J Galligan (10)
33-1 (10-4) Jumped slow first, in touch in rear, ridden 9th, headway 3 out, challenged last, soon every chance, stayed on, 2nd of 5, 1l behind Ohms Law (9-11) at Market Rasen 2m 4f nov hcp chs 0-100 (5) sft in Mar.
7 UF28P3 Himayna C N Kellett 9 10-3 T Messenger
14-1 (10-7) Tracked leaders, bumped 1st, last when mistake 5th, outpaced approaching 7th, tried to close 10th, weakened before 4 out, left remote 3rd after 3 out, 3rd of 5, well behind Be My Deputy (12-2) at Leicester 2m 4f Am hcp ch 0-100 (5) sft in Mar.
4 754P32 Callhimwhatyouwant (IRE) Dr R D P Newland 8 11-2 Non-runner

16:15 Cecil And Sheila Buttifant Memorial Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £5,500 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 7f 110y
16:15 Fakenham Racecards Monday 1st April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 30-7827 Jonny Rye (IRE) Distance Winner M Appleby 9 11-12 Ryan Mahon (3)
7-2 (11-6) Led, headed before 5 out, reminders soon after, hit 4 out, weakened after next, last of 7, 35l behind Limpopo Tom (11-12) at Southwell 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Mar.
2 P344-15 Pheidias (IRE) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mrs P Sly 9 11-8 p Miss B Andrews (7)
16-1 (11-5) Led to 4th, weakened from 9th, tailed off, 5th of 6, well behind Call It On (11-7) at Huntingdon 3m 2f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gs in Mar.
3 6223-PB Not So Sure Dick (IRE) Distance Winner George Baker 8 11-8 b1 Trevor Whelan (5)
15-2 (11-6) Prominent, not fluent and lost place 5th, not fluent next, still in touch when when brought down 11th, in a race won by Franklin Roosevelt (11-11) at Leicester 2m 7f hcp chs 0-105 (4) gs in Feb, 8 ran.
4 6220-62 Big Time Billy (IRE) P Bowen 7 11-5 v Donal Devereux (3)
16-1 (10-0) Tracked leaders, went 2nd after 4 out, not fluent and no impression on winner 2 out, stayed on, 2nd of 7, 3l behind Grassfinch (11-7) at Ludlow 3m Conditional Mares Handicap Hurdle (0-125) (4yo+) (3) gs in Feb.
5 8777P3 Occasionally Yours (IRE) A Blackmore 9 11-4 Jack Quinlan (3)
16-1 (10-4) Chased leader until after 4th, chased leader until before 6th, badly outpaced and lost place soon after, driven in 5th and no impression well before last, not fluent last, stayed n flat, went 3rd in closing dstages, 3rd of 11, 1 3/4l behind Rowlestone Lad (11-5) at Fakenham 2m hcp hdl 0-125 (3) sft in Mar.
6 288075 Snake Charmer Course and Distance Winner A Middleton 10 11-3 vt D Crosse
11-1 (11-6) With leader, led before 5 out, headed 4 out, weakened 3 out, 5th of 7, 32l behind Limpopo Tom (11-12) at Southwell 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Mar.
7 466864 Storm To Pass C Fryer 5 11-2 Harry Skelton
8-1 (10-1) Held up in touch, with leader before 6th, led before 8th, ridden and headed before last, one pace, 4th of 12, 14l behind Everdon Brook (10-0) at Catterick 3m 1f hcp hdl 0-125 (3) sft in Feb.
8 00-7892 Manshoor (IRE) Mrs L Wadham 8 11-0 D C Costello
33-1 (10-5) Led, headed approaching 4 out, soon ridden, rallied 2 out, kept on well, no chance with winner, 2nd of 6, 8l behind Party Rock (10-10) at Towcester 2m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gs in Mar.
9 2P0P53 Flichity (IRE) J R Cornwall 8 10-0 Non-runner

16:45 Queen's Cup, An Eastern Counties Hunters' Chase Full card

  • £2,500 added, 5yo+
  • 3m 110y
16:45 Fakenham Racecards Monday 1st April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 P2-12FU Flaming Gorge (IRE) Beaten Favourite Mrs F Hawes 8 12-2 Mr M Ennis (3)
Evensfav (11-9) Blundered and unseated rider 1st, in a race won by Soulard (11-7) at Towcester 2m 3f hts chs (6) gs in Mar, 9 ran.
2 24F5-P5 Champtho (FR) E Turner 8 11-12 Mr R Stearn (7)
16-1 (12-7) Prom til wknd 3 out, 5th of 9, 25l behind What A Laugh (12-7) at Cottesmore 3m ptp gd in Mar.
3 32P5-PP Frankie Anson (IRE) E Turner 9 11-12 Mr J Owen (3)
20-1 (12-7) In tch to 11; to & pu last, in a race won by Bach To The Wall (12-0) at Thurlow 3m ptp gd in Mar, 10 ran.
4 112-11R Macklin (IRE) Distance Winner J P Ferguson 6 11-12 Mr James Ferguson (7)
5-4 (12-0) Cl up til blun 3 out; rn out nxt, in a race won by Bach To The Wall (12-0) at Thurlow 3m ptp gd in Mar, 10 ran.
6 76/2233 Working Title (IRE) Course Winner C Fryer 11 11-12 t1 Miss B Andrews (7)
12-1 (11-9) Held up in last pair, headway 7th, close up 10th, went 3rd approaching 13th, ridden after 3 out, stayed on same pace approachiing next, not fluent last, 3rd of 6, 14l behind Bold Addition (12-2) at Warwick 2m 4f hts chs (6) sft in Mar.
5 54-13P8 Viking Splash (IRE) D Kemp 10 11-12 Non-runner

17:15 Fakenham Countryside Raceday 7th May Mares' Maiden Open NH Flat Race Full card

  • £3,500 added, 4-6yo
  • 2m
17:15 Fakenham Racecards Monday 1st April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 Any Pearl T Symonds 5 11-2 t1 Felix De Giles
Alflora mare out of Posh Pearl.
2 5 Arwen N Kent 5 11-2 P N O'Brien (7)
66-1 (10-4) Tracked leaders, pushed along 6f out, weakened over 4f out, last of 5, well behind Hellorboston (11-11) at Market Rasen 2m 1f cond NH flat (6) sft in Feb.
3 3 Bonnet's Vino Mrs P Sly 5 11-2 S Quinlan
16-1 (10-9) Towards rear and outpaced, stayed on from over 1f out, no impression, 3rd of 8, 16l behind Dakar Run (11-1) at Huntingdon 2m NH flat (6) gs in Mar.
4 0 Calypso Princess A King 6 11-2 J A McCarthy
14-1 (11-0) Held up mid-division, weakened over 3f out, 11th of 17, 22l behind Carole's Spirit (11-0) at Warwick 2m mrs N H flat (6) sft in Feb.
5 Flora Sky C C Bealby 6 11-2 T Messenger
Alflora mare out of Portia Sky.
6 4 Joe's Apple (IRE) M Appleby 6 11-2 h Ryan Mahon (3)
14-1 (10-11) Held up in touch, pushed along 7f out, soon lost place and detached, stayed on final 2f, went 4th last 100 yards, 4th of 7, 18l behind Bypass (10-1) at Catterick 2m mares n h flat (6) gd in Mar.
7 Lucette K C Bailey 5 11-2 E Cookson (5)
Overbury mare out of Winnow.
8 Molly Maid (IRE) J Hughes 5 11-2 M D Grant
Oscar mare out of Maid For Adventure.
9 4 Squealy Keely J R Turner 5 11-2 Mr M Ennis (7)
9-2 (10-6) Held up in rear, weakened before 5f out, tailed off, 4th of 5, well behind Glen Gyle (11-2) at Hexham 2m NH flat (6) hvy in Jun.
10 Around The World (GER) G L Moore 4 10-10 D C Costello
Samum filly out of Arpista.
12 Mayfair Music (IRE) N J Henderson 4 10-10 Jeremiah McGrath (3)
Presenting filly out of Native Bid.
13 Midnight Cataria A King 4 10-10 Charlie Huxley
Midnight Legend filly out of Calamintha.
14 0 Wheat Free A Middleton 4 10-10 t1 James Banks (5)
66-1 (10-0) In rear, ridden halfway, behind 7f out, soon detached, finish in own time, last of 10, well behind Free Thinking (11-4) at Fakenham 2m mrs N H flat (6) sft in Feb.
11 Carolina Wren Mrs P Robeson 4 10-10 Non-runner