Today's racecards

15:35 Weatherbys Ireland GSB Hurdle Full card

  • (Grade 3) €28,500 added, 4yo
  • 2m
15:35 Fairyhouse Racecards Tuesday 2nd April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 2-U11 Djakadam (FR) Distance Winner W P Mullins 4 11-4 P Townend
1-6fav (11-7) Made all, asserted from before last, pushed out and stayed on well run-in, comfortably, won at Limerick 2m 4yo hdl hvy in Mar beating Courage (11-0) by 7l, 7 ran.
2 112 Dogora (FR) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner W P Mullins 4 11-4 R Walsh
Evensfav (11-0) Led, joined from 5th, in front again before 3 out, pressed straight, narrowly headed from last and soon not match winner, kept on same pace, 2nd of 5, 2 1/4l behind Stocktons Wing (11-0) at Fairyhouse 2m 4yo hdl Grade 2 (1) sft in Feb.
3 0126 Dalasiri (IRE) Distance Winner Miss S J Harty 4 11-0 A E Lynch
14-1 (11-0) Tracked leader in 2nd and raced keenly, 3rd 2 out, soon ridden and no extra entering straight, weakened, 6th of 7, 32l behind Our Conor (11-0) at Leopardstown 2m 4yo hdl Grade 1 (1) sft in Feb.
4 5454 One Fine Day (IRE) Mrs J Harrington 4 10-7 t R M Power
25-1 (10-7) Raced last of the 5, ridden in moderate 4th approaching straight, soon no impression, kept on same pace, 4th of 5, 18l behind Stocktons Wing (11-0) at Fairyhouse 2m 4yo hdl Grade 2 (1) sft in Feb.

16:05 Normans Grove Chase Full card

  • (Grade 2) €37,500 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 1f
16:05 Fairyhouse Racecards Tuesday 2nd April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 4/11-141 Days Hotel (IRE) H De Bromhead 8 11-10 A E Lynch
5-4fav (11-10) Led, ridden and strongly pressed 2 out, joined at last, left clear on landing, kept on run-in, won at Naas 2m chs Grd 2 (1) in Feb beating Realt Dubh (11-12) by 6l, 4 ran.
2 137654 Bob Lingo (IRE) Beaten FavouriteCourse WinnerCourse and Distance Winner T Mullins 11 11-4 ht M P Walsh
7-4fav (11-0) Led early, soon headed and tracked leader in 2nd, slight mistake 12th, dropped to rear before 4 out and ridden 3 out, kept on one pace without threatening, 4th of 5, 13l behind Treacle (11-0) at Down Royal 3m 2f chs hvy in Mar.
3 342P22 Foildubh (IRE) Distance Winner J P Ryan 9 11-4 P Carberry
5-1 (11-3) Raced wide for most, tracked leaders, led into straight, pressed from 3 out, headed approaching last, kept on run-in without matching winner, 2nd of 4, 2 1/2l behind Chicago Grey (11-3) at Navan 2m 4f chs G2 (1) hvy in Feb.
4 105623 Lead Kindly Light (IRE) Beaten FavouriteCourse and Distance Winner S Byrne 9 11-0 pt A D Leigh
5-2fav (11-6) Waited with in mid-division, ridden in 6th approaching straight, 5th between last 2 and no impression, kept on same pace without threatening, 3rd of 14, 17l behind Wing It Lady (10-8) at Gowran Park 2m hcp hdl 80-109 hvy in Mar.

16:35 www.thetote.com Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • (Grade B) €57,500 added, 4yo+
  • 2m
16:35 Fairyhouse Racecards Tuesday 2nd April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 F3U371 Fosters Cross (IRE) Distance Winner T Mullins 11 11-10 t P Townend
10-1 (11-0) Led early, tracked leader in 2nd and clear of remainder, headway to lead 2 out and asserted early straight, clear when mistake last and kept on well run-in, easily, won at Leopardstown 2m 2f hdl gs in Mar beating Blackstairmountain (11-5) by 12l, 14 ran.
2 21-9430 Hisaabaat (IRE) Distance Winner D K Weld 5 11-10 M P Walsh
25-1 (11-1) Tracked leaders, blundered badly and lost place 5th, behind 2 out, 20th of 28, 45l behind Ted Veale (10-6) at Cheltenham 2m 1f hcp hdl G3 (1) gs in Mar.
3 0-83250 Arnaud (IRE) Distance Winner C Byrnes 5 11-8 D N Russell
14-1 (11-6) Chased leaders in 5th, weakened on long run to 2 out, tailed off, 12th of 19, well behind First Avenue (10-5) at Sandown 2m lst hcp hdl (0-150) (1) hvy in Mar.
4 1207-04 Shadow Catcher Distance Winner G Elliott 5 11-6 b1 D J Condon
16-1 (10-10) Mid-division, headway under pressure 2 out, soon ridden, kept on from last, no impression with leaders, 4th of 28, 10l behind Ted Veale (10-6) at Cheltenham 2m 1f hcp hdl G3 (1) gs in Mar.
5 33/1100 King Of Queens (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner T Mullins 8 11-4 D G Lavery (5)
10-1 (11-9) Led, joined 4 out and headed after next, no extra and weakened quickly approaching 2 out, tailed off, 16th of 18, well behind Summer Star (9-10) at Leopardstown 2m hcp hdl 0-140 gs in Mar.
6 8P405P Loch Ard (IRE) Distance Winner W P Mullins 5 11-4 R Walsh
33-1 (11-7) Held up, headway 3 out, weakened after next, pulled up before last, in a race won by Salubrious (11-5) at Cheltenham 2m 4f Conditional Handicap Hurdle (0-145) (4yo+) (2) sft in Mar, 23 ran.
7 114281 Mount Colah (IRE) Distance Winner J G Cosgrave 7 11-4 Mr N McParlan (7)
4-1 (11-0) Quickly away and made all, well clear from early, reduced advantage 2 out, quickly extended advantage again, not fluent last, ridden and stayed on well run-in, won at Navan 2m hcp hdl hvy in Mar beating Barneys Honour (10-6) by 8l, 12 ran.
8 231474 Miley Shah (IRE) Distance Winner J P Kenny 8 11-3 p B J Geraghty
10-1 (11-7) Tracked clear leader in 2nd, ridden and dropped to moderate 3rd 3 out, no impression on leaders from 2 out, dropped to moderate 4th before last, 4th of 12, 35l behind Mount Colah (11-0) at Navan 2m hcp hdl hvy in Mar.
9 1/6114-0 Formidableopponent (IRE) Distance Winner N Meade 6 11-1 t1 A P McCoy
14-1 (11-8) Always rear, ridden 3 out and trailing before next, completely tailed off, 17th of 18, well behind Summer Star (9-10) at Leopardstown 2m hcp hdl 0-140 gs in Mar.
10 38-4050 Il Fenomeno (ITY) Distance Winner N Meade 7 11-1 p1 P Carberry
20-1 (10-8) Mid-division in touch on outside, headway after 3 out, chased leadesr under pressure next, weakened before last, 12th of 28, 25l behind Ted Veale (10-6) at Cheltenham 2m 1f hcp hdl G3 (1) gs in Mar.
11 PF2117 Beef To The Heels (IRE) Distance Winner G Elliott 7 11-0 t1 P Merrigan
4-1 (10-10) Chased leaders, 5th halfway, ridden in 4th entering straight, no extra before last, 7th of 14, 14l behind King Of Queens (10-12) at Fairyhouse 2m hcp hdl sft in Dec.
12 32-22U1 Mad Brian (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs G Callaghan 7 10-10 R C Colgan
9-10fav (11-5) Always prominent, led after 3 out, ridden clear next, clear when left further clear at last, easily, won at Navan 2m mdn hdl sft in Mar beating Champagne Agent (11-12) by 34l, 19 ran.
13 1-173P2 Captain Arceus (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner D T Hughes 7 10-9 B J Cooper
22-1 (10-11) Always prominent, tracked leaders in 3rd, disputed 4 out and headed after next, challenged early straight and led last, kept on under pressure run-in, no extra and headed final strides, 2nd of 18, nk behind Summer Star (9-10) at Leopardstown 2m hcp hdl 0-140 gs in Mar.
14 F50087 Citizenship Distance Winner Mrs J Harrington 7 10-9 v K C Sexton (7)
12-1 (10-7) Tracked leaders, 7th halfway, 6th approaching 2 out and ridden early straight, 5th at last but no extra run-in, 7th of 18, 6l behind Summer Star (9-10) at Leopardstown 2m hcp hdl 0-140 gs in Mar.
15 3315-04 De Valira (IRE) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J Morrissey 11 10-8 M A Enright (3)
13-2 (11-2) Held up in 4th, left 3rd 4 out, ridden and no extra before 2 out, weakened before straight, 4th of 5, well behind Dressedtothenines (10-13) at Punchestown 2m 4f hdl hvy in Feb.
17 603100 Rory Anna (IRE) Distance Winner J J Walsh 7 10-4 p B T O'Connell
12-1 (11-4) Tracked leaders, 3rd 3 out, soon ridden, 6th next, weakened, last of 10, 29l behind Mallowney (11-1) at Naas 2m hcp hdl in Feb.
18 0-4144 Sizing Machine (IRE) Distance Winner H De Bromhead 5 10-3 A E Lynch
16-1 (10-6) Rear of mid-division, 9th 2 out, ridden entering straight and 7th last, kept on same pace under pressure run-in, 4th of 18, 1 1/2l behind Summer Star (9-10) at Leopardstown 2m hcp hdl 0-140 gs in Mar.
19 483402 Tristram Shandy (IRE) Distance Winner E McNamara 6 10-1 D E Mullins
11-2 (11-8) Mid-division, headway into 5th 3 out, improved to narrow lead before 2 out, strongly pressed, ridden and headed last, no extra run-in, kept on same pace, 2nd of 10, 2 1/4l behind Whiskey And Rye (10-13) at Limerick 2m hcp hdl 80-116 hvy in Mar.
20 447420 Enchanted Forest (IRE) M Hourigan 5 9-12 A P Heskin
20-1 (9-12) Tracked leaders, 6th halfway and 7th 2 out, ridden and no extra approaching last, 14th of 18, 22l behind Summer Star (9-10) at Leopardstown 2m hcp hdl 0-140 gs in Mar.
21 325508 Gentleman Duke (IRE) A L T Moore 5 9-12 p1 D J Casey
12-1 (10-3) Tracked leaders on inner, mistake 4th, 8th 3 out, ridden and no impression approaching last, kept on one pace run-in, 8th of 18, 6l behind Summer Star (9-10) at Leopardstown 2m hcp hdl 0-140 gs in Mar.
22 750911 Summer Star (IRE) Distance Winner T M Walsh 5 9-11 Ms K Walsh
7-2fav (9-10) In rear, ridden approaching 2 out and 15th entering straight, headway to go 6th last, stayed on well run-in to lead final strides, won at Leopardstown 2m hcp hdl 0-140 gs in Mar beating Captain Arceus (10-11) by nk, 18 ran.
23 141725 Speed Dial Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner P Hughes 8 9-10 T C Carroll (5)
10-1 (10-8) Tracked leaders, ridden in 3rd 2 out, no extra, 5th of 12, 10l behind Sammy Black (10-13) at Fairyhouse 2m nov hcp hdl 8Evens23 hvy in Mar.
16 312132 Barneys Honour (IRE) G Elliott 9 10-4 Non-runner

17:05 John & Chich Fowler Memorial E.B.F. Mares Chase Full card

  • (Grade 3) €32,500 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 4f
17:05 Fairyhouse Racecards Tuesday 2nd April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 311333 Blazing Tempo (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner W P Mullins 9 11-5 R Walsh
7-1 (11-3) Settled off leaders in 3rd, niggled along and no impression 4 out, kept on one pace, 3rd of 5, 23l behind Sizing Europe (11-12) at Punchestown 2m chs Grd 2 (1) hvy in Feb.
2 713F21 Charlie's Vic (IRE) Distance Winner N C Kelly 6 11-3 D R Fox
5-1 (10-11) Waited with towards rear, closed approaching straight, soon tracked leaders, slight mistake 2 out, challenged in 2nd last, gained narrow lead and stayed on well run-in, won at Limerick 2m 6f Mares Novice Chase (Grade 3) (5yo+) (1) hvy in Mar beating Avondhu Lady (11-0) by nk, 8 ran.
3 131452 Avondhu Lady (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner David Fenton 8 11-0 M A Enright
14-1 (11-0) Prominent in chasing group, a bit slow 6 out, closed from before 3 out, led approaching straight, soon pressed, narrowly headed run-in, kept on well without quite matching winner, 2nd of 8, nk behind Charlie's Vic (10-11) at Limerick 2m 6f Mares Novice Chase (Grade 3) (5yo+) (1) hvy in Mar.
4 112334 Definite Class (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner D T Hughes 8 11-0 B J Cooper
9-4fav (10-11) Tracked leaders, ridden along after 4 out, 6th on outer 2 out, kept on one paced, 4th of 12, 5l behind Blazing Tempo (11-7) at Gowran Park 2m 4f hdl gd in Sep.
5 7-13U3P Nadiya De La Vega (FR) Distance Winner N J Henderson 7 11-0 p A P McCoy
12-1 (11-3) In touch on outside, ridden after 4 out, soon weakened, behind when pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Golden Chieftain (10-2) at Cheltenham 3m hcp chs G3 (1) sft in Mar, 24 ran.
6 62-4163 Banjaxed Girl Distance Winner Mrs L Fowler 9 10-11 M J Bolger
16-1 (10-9) Tracked leader in 2nd and jumped right, ridden in 3rd from 3 out, 4th next, regained moderate 3rd from last, kept on one paced, 3rd of 7, 16l behind Dedigout (11-2) at Naas 2m 4f nov chs Grd 3 (1) sft in Mar.
7 F5-24P2 Belle Brook (IRE) Distance Winner M Cullen 9 10-11 p D N Russell
5-1 (11-5) Led and attempted to make all, ridden approaching last and kept on under pressure run-in, no extra and headed on line, 2nd of 5, shd behind Canaly (11-12) at Clonmel 2m chs in Feb.
8 221420 Burn And Turn (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs J Harrington 7 10-11 t D J Condon
20-1 (10-12) Mid-division, weakened from 3 out, 21st of 28, well behind Abbey Lane (10-8) at Leopardstown 2m hcp hdl 0-145 hvy in Jan.
9 0/11P-18 Dream Function (IRE) C A Murphy 8 10-11 t D J Casey
12-1 (11-2) Chased leader, moderate 2nd halfway, closer 3 out, ridden in 3rd 2 out, no extra entering straight, 8th of 11, 31l behind Zuzka (11-5) at Leopardstown 2m 4f hdl G3 (1) sft in Dec.
10 P-331F5 Madam Bovary (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs J Harrington 7 10-11 R M Power
16-1 (10-12) Held up in 5th, pushed along from 5th, no impression under pressure from 3 out, 5th of 6, 9l behind Sweeney Tunes (11-5) at Naas 2m 4f nov chs G2 (1) in Feb.
11 24535U Mae's Choice (IRE) Distance Winner G Elliott 7 10-11 P Carberry
100-1 (11-5) Held up behind when blundered and unseated rider 4th, in a race won by Quevega (11-5) at Cheltenham 2m 4f hdl G2 (1) sft in Mar, 19 ran.
12 5-22224 Our Girl Salley (IRE) Beaten FavouriteCourse WinnerDistance Winner Mrs P Dobbs 8 10-11 pt B J Geraghty
11-4fav (11-5) Prominent in chasing group, closed into 3rd 2 out, 2nd at last, soon no impression under pressure, kept on same pace, 4th of 11, 7l behind Away We Go (10-2) at Fairyhouse 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-140 sft in Feb.

17:35 Tattersalls Ireland George Mernagh Memorial Sales Bumper Full card

  • €100,000 added, 4-5yo
  • 2m
17:35 Fairyhouse Racecards Tuesday 2nd April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 Minella Tweet (IRE) J Nallen 5 12-0 Mr J T Carroll (3)
King's Theatre gelding out of Cara Mhaith.
2 0 News For Pascal (IRE) C A McBratney 5 12-0 Mr N McParlan (7)
20-1 (11-4) Rear of mid-division, no extra and weakened 5f out, tailed off, 10th of 12, well behind Ceasar Milan (11-4) at Down Royal 2m N H flat hvy in Dec.
3 On Vacation (IRE) J J Hanlon 5 12-0 Mr B O'Neill (3)
Kahyasi gelding out of Lurane.
4 Art Of Payroll (GER) D T Hughes 4 11-4 Mr J J King (7)
Shirocco gelding out of Anna Maria.
5 Bob's Call (IRE) D T Hughes 4 11-4 Mr P A King (7)
Scorpion gelding out of Whizz.
6 Chancol (FR) N Meade 4 11-4 Mr J P McKeown
Vangelis gelding out of Boreade.
7 3 Draco A P O'Brien 4 11-4 Miss S O'Brien (7)
5-1 (11-0) Chased leaders, 4th halfway, headway to lead 7f out, ridden and headed 1f out, no extra inside final furlong, kept on same pace, 3rd of 11, 8l behind Waxies Dargle (11-4) at Limerick 2m 4yo nhf hvy in Mar.
9 Kylestyle (IRE) F Flood 4 11-4 Mr M P Fogarty (3)
Oscar gelding out of Bobs Star.
10 Lake Chapala (IRE) M L Fagan 4 11-4 Mr M J Lynch (7)
Shantou gelding out of Rathcolman Queen.
11 Millstream Ned (IRE) P Neville 4 11-4 Ms K Walsh
Westerner gelding out of Miss Ogan.
12 4 On Blueberry Hill T E Hyde 4 11-4 Mr K E Power
5-1 (11-7) Rr of mid-div, prog 3out, 6th app str, ko str, 4th of 12, 11l behind Minella Foru (11-7) at Lemonfield 3m ire ptp gs in Mar.
13 Princely Conn (IRE) T Mullins 4 11-4 Mr C Motherway (3)
Whitmore's Conn gelding out of High Priestess.
14 Some Hawk T Mullins 4 11-4 Mr D J Mullins (7)
Presenting gelding out of Sparron Hawk.
15 Sub Lieutenant (IRE) P M J Doyle 4 11-4 Miss J M Mangan (7)
Brian Boru gelding out of Satellite Dancer.
16 1 Waxies Dargle Distance Winner N Meade 4 11-4 Mr A J Berry
12-1 (11-4) Held up, 9th halfway, headway in 4th 2f out, ridden to lead 1f out, kept on, pressed closing stages and all out, won at Limerick 2m 4yo nhf hvy in Mar beating Harvey Logan (11-7) by 1/2l, 11 ran.
17 Painted Lady Mrs J Harrington 4 10-11 Miss K Harrington (7)
Presenting filly out of Amathea.
18 P1 Table Tips (IRE) R Tyner 4 10-11 Mr H D Dunne (7)
Evens (11-7) Pr, ld 7th, clr app last, kow run-in, won at Lemonfield 3m ire ptp gs in Mar beating Anastasia Elizabet (11-7) by 4l, 5 ran.
8 Its A Sting (IRE) E M O'Sullivan 4 11-4 Non-runner

18:05 Fairyhouse Committee Handicap Chase Full card

  • (0-135) €14,500 added, 5yo+
  • 3m 1f
18:05 Fairyhouse Racecards Tuesday 2nd April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 31PP-00 Sarteano (FR) Course Winner D T Hughes 10 11-12 p Mr J J King (7)
25-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders, 3rd halfway, no extra from 4 out and weakening when mistake next, 18th of 20, well behind He'llberemembered (10-13) at Leopardstown 2m 5f hcp chs gs in Mar.
2 P026P0 Caduceus (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner P Hughes 9 11-5 T C Carroll (5)
25-1 (10-1) Mid-division early, headway into 3rd 6 out, 2nd next, soon ridden, weakened before straight, 15th of 17, well behind Rich Revival (10-9) at Naas 3m hcp chs sft in Mar.
3 34P-435 Best Served Cold M Hourigan 7 11-4 D N Russell
8-1 (11-1) Tracked leaders, reminder after 14th, outpaced 5 out, mistake next, soon weakened, tailed off, last of 5, well behind Highland Lodge (11-6) at Cheltenham 3m 1f nov chs (2) hvy in Dec.
4 U7F463 Leggy Lad (IRE) S McConville 10 11-4 Mr M McConville (7)
8-1 (10-7) Tracked leaders, 4th halfway, headway to lead 3 out, soon ridden and dropped to 3rd 2 out where slight mistake, no impression and kept on one pace, 3rd of 5, 7l behind Treacle (11-0) at Down Royal 3m 2f chs hvy in Mar.
5 0241FF Carry Each Other (IRE) M F Morris 7 11-0 b A E Lynch
20-1 (10-9) Tracked leaders, close 4th when fell 9th, in a race won by Panther Claw (11-6) at Navan 3m nov chs hvy in Mar, 16 ran.
6 3-57527 Kakagh (IRE) W Harney 9 11-0 M P Butler (3)
9-1 (10-8) Mid-division, 11th halfway, 8th 4 out, ridden and no impression in 10th early straight, kept on one pace, 7th of 20, 16l behind He'llberemembered (10-13) at Leopardstown 2m 5f hcp chs gs in Mar.
7 3-35PP0 In Great Form (IRE) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner F Flood 8 10-12 M P Walsh
17-2 (9-13) Mid-division, 9th 6 out, no impression from 4 out, 13th of 17, well behind Rich Revival (10-9) at Naas 3m hcp chs sft in Mar.
8 2373P0 Miss Pepperpot (IRE) F Flood 9 10-9 B T O'Connell
16-1 (9-7) Prominent early, 6th 6 out, weakened from next, trailing from 3 out, 16th of 17, well behind Rich Revival (10-9) at Naas 3m hcp chs sft in Mar.
10 97P5P4 Droim Toll (IRE) Course Winner D Hassett 11 10-5 M A Enright (3)
20-1 (11-3) Mid-division, pushed along briefly 8th, headway into 4th 4 out, soon ridden, kept on one paced straight, 4th of 14, 11l behind Wise Oscar (10-8) at Navan 3m hcp chs 0-123 sft in Mar.
11 14-6007 Good Fella (IRE) Course Winner P Mooney 12 10-5 p M F Mooney
20-1 (10-12) In rear, ridden and no impression from 2 out, 7th of 12, 17l behind Miss Xian (10-0) at Naas 3m hcp hdl in Feb.
12 U8/7-597 Erritt Lake (IRE) Course Winner D T Hughes 10 10-4 b1 B J Cooper
4-1 (11-6) Tracked leaders, 5th halfway, no extra approaching 3 out and weakened, tailed off, 7th of 9, well behind Noras Fancy (11-6) at Thurles 2m 2f hcp chs 0-116 hvy in Dec.
13 1-P95P9 Mister Farmer (FR) Course and Distance Winner M Brassil 12 10-4 bt N P Madden
12-1 (10-10) Chased leaders, close up halfway, led and disputed before 4 out, ridden and headed 2 out, soon no extra, 9th of 17, 19l behind Day Dream Boy (10-11) at Punchestown 2m 6f hcp hdl 80-95 hvy in Feb.
14 6U52P0 Prince Of Leisure (IRE) Distance Winner D Broad 13 10-3 B R Dalton (5)
10-1 (11-0) Settled behind leaders, 6th halfway, headway into 4th 3 out, ridden and no extra entering straight, soon weakened, 10th of 15, 37l behind Mr Shankly (11-2) at Limerick 3m hcp hdl 80-95 hvy in Mar.
15 62-2366 Sang Bleu (IRE) Course Winner Mrs P Gavin 11 10-1 A P Heskin
14-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders, 7th 4 out, soon ridden, no impression straight, 6th of 14, 40l behind Wise Oscar (10-8) at Navan 3m hcp chs 0-123 sft in Mar.
16 949302 Cherrys Son (IRE) John Neilan 7 9-13 D J Condon (ex2)
6-1 (11-7) Chased leaders, went 2nd before straight, not fluent over last 2, every chance and kept on same pace run-in, 2nd of 9, 1 1/2l behind Dazzlers Day (11-0) at Limerick 3m hcp chs 0-109 hvy in Mar.
17 879655 Sword Fish (IRE) C Roche 7 9-11 bt A P Crowe
8-1 (10-10) In rear, headway from 5 out, 3rd next, ridden entering straight, no impression from 3 out, 5th of 14, 27l behind Wise Oscar (10-8) at Navan 3m hcp chs 0-123 sft in Mar.
9 33631F Shattered Dream (IRE) G Elliott 5 10-9 Non-runner
18 1P-062B Shellys Creek (IRE) F Flood 7 9-10 Non-runner

18:35 FleetConnect Joseph R. O'Reilly Memorial Hunters Chase Full card

  • €8,000 added, 5yo+
  • 3m 1f
18:35 Fairyhouse Racecards Tuesday 2nd April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 121122 Tammys Hill (IRE) Beaten Favourite L Lennon 8 12-2 Mr J J Smyth (7)
4-6fav (11-9) Waited with, closer in 4th going well into straight, close up and jumped left 2 out, not getting to winner when jumped left again and kept on same pace from last, 2nd of 11, 6l behind Warne (11-5) at Fairyhouse 2m 5f hts chs sft in Feb.
2 0484F1 Carsonstown Boy (IRE) C A McBratney 9 11-10 Mr N McParlan (7)
5-2 (12-0) Alw pr & disp, ld 3out, alw in command, row, won at Maralin 3m ire ptp in Mar beating Tyrone Golden Rain (12-0) by 6l, 11 ran.
3 452U21 Russian Regent (IRE) C Ross 9 11-10 Mr B O'Neill (3)
5-1 (11-4) Settled in mid-division, 4th 4 out and headway to go 2nd next, ridden to challenge when bumped by rival 2 out, landed in front after last and kept on best under pressure run-in, won at Down Royal 2m 4f hts chs hvy in Mar beating Mourne Paddy (11-0) by 3/4l, 9 ran.
4 F320 Adams Wood (IRE) M Hourigan 6 11-6 Mr T M O'Brien (7)
50-1 (10-11) Mid-divison best, improved 5 out, no extra from before straight, tailed off, last of 11, well behind Warne (11-5) at Fairyhouse 2m 5f hts chs sft in Feb.
5 30/PP43 Ballytrim (IRE) W F Codd 12 11-6 p1 Mr J P O'Rourke (7)
6-4 (12-0) Mid div, rddn to fair 3rd 3out, 4l 3rd 2out, kow to line, just held for 2nd, 3rd of 6, 5l behind Nedzer's Return (11-4) at Borris House 3m ire ptp sft in Mar.

19:05 Multiple Sclerosis Charity Sweepstakes Full card

  • , 4yo+
  • 2m
19:05 Fairyhouse Racecards Tuesday 2nd April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 3767- Clondaw Warrior (IRE) Distance Winner J J Hanlon 6 12-3
9-1 (8-3) Chased leader, 2nd halfway, ridden to challenge 2f out, no extra over 1f out, 7th of 13, 11l behind Brassbound (8-13) at Dundalk 1m 4f hcp 60-85 pol in Oct.
2 088319- Mooretown Boy (IRE) F Oakes 13 12-3
7-1 (9-4) Towards rear, trailing halfway, kept on one pace from over 1f out, 9th of 14, 7l behind Elusive Express (8-13) at Down Royal 7f hcp 47-65 in Sep.
3 514532- Pivot Bridge Beaten Favourite A McGuinness 5 12-3
6-4fav (9-8) Held up in touch, headway on inner approaching straight, ridden over 2f out, 2nd and challenged final furlong, every chance, no extra close home, 2nd of 8, 1/2l behind Jeremy's Girl (8-8) at Naas 1m 2f App hcp hvy in Jul.
4 0080/70- Acclaimed Piper (IRE) W J McLernon 8 12-0
10-1 (9-1) Chased leaders on outer, ridden entering straight and soon no extra, 10th of 12, 14l behind Fit The Cove (9-3) at Tipperary 7f hcp 47-65 sft in Jul.
5 04/49-68 Clonsilla Fath (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner D Broad 8 12-0
8-1 (8-12) Mid-division, ridden and no impression entering straight, kept on one pace, 8th of 14, 6l behind Dashing Duchess (8-11) at Dundalk 1m 4f hcp 47-65 pol in Jan.
6 De Glebe Star (IRE) Miss F Slevin 6 12-0
33-1 (11-7) Held up towards rear, closer on inner in 8th 5f out, ridden and no extra before straight, 9th of 15, 17l behind Mullaghanoe River (11-10) at Leopardstown 2m 4f N H flat sft in Dec.
7 Glaczer Flyer (IRE) Distance Winner P M Quinlan 12 12-0
10-1 (11-4) Alw rr, ko bhnd, 6th of 9, well behind Most Chaste (11-9) at Ballydarragh 3m ire ptp gs in Feb.
8 Lusiad (IRE) Patrick Rooney 11 12-0
20-1 (10-5) Tracked leaders, 3rd after 4 out, ridden in 4th next, soon no impression, pulled up after 2 out, in a race won by Hillman (10-2) at Navan 2m 4f hcp chs 0-109 hvy in Mar, 12 ran.
9 7- Mon Carlos (IRE) N Henley 6 12-0
14-1 (10-3) Always towards rear, ridden along before halfway, no extra, 7th of 10, 26l behind Parramatta (9-12) at Laytown 7f mdn stks in Sep.
11 00/7- Oxalido (FR) Distance Winner Miss Monahan 11 12-0
20-1 (12-0) 7th of 11, 25l behind Oscar Gale (12-0) at Fairyhouse 2m stks gs in Apr '12.
12 0P5650- Try Freedom (IRE) P Casey 8 12-0
7-1 (8-12) Towards rear for most, never a factor, 10th of 14, 9l behind Misty Lane (9-6) at Dundalk 1m hcp 47-65 pol in May.
13 222/ Wakhan (IRE) Beaten Favourite J J Hanlon 5 12-0
9-10fav (9-5) Prominent, ridden in 4th approaching straight, soon close 3rd and challenged, on terms and every chance straight, no impression from over 1f out and kept on same pace, 2nd of 11, 8l behind Allied Answer (9-5) at Listowel 1m 4f 3yo & 4yo mdn hvy in Sep '11.
14 227400- Cinderella Story (IRE) Distance Winner P Martin 7 11-9
14-1 (9-1) Mid-division, no threat from 4f out, tailed off, 10th of 13, well behind Face Value (9-9) at Tramore 1m 6f hcp 47-65 sft in Oct.
15 0- Napier (IRE) A McGuinness 8 11-9
66-1 (9-3) Always towards rear, 13th of 16, well behind Olympiad (9-7) at Gowran Park 1m 4f mdn stks sft in Apr '12.
10 491/530- Ocean Bright (USA) D A McLoughlin 7 12-0 Non-runner