Today's racecards

14:10 Have Your Christmas Party Here Amateur Riders' Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 7f 110y
14:10 Exeter Racecards Tuesday 22nd October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 2S221-3 Degenerate (FR) Distance Winner J Scott 6 11-4 Mr C Gethings (7)
5-2 (12-0) Held up & bhnd; prog 3 out; kpt on wl flat, 3rd of 15, 5l behind Punter Friendly (11-7) at Dulverton 3m ptp gd in May.
2 33-7 Hare In A Round (IRE) Miss R Curtis 5 11-4 Mr F Mitchell (3)
4-1 (11-0) Prominent, ridden over 3f out, weakened from over 2f out, 7th of 14, 23l behind Indian Stream (10-4) at Worcester 2m NH flat (6) gd in Sep.
3 7/01327- Kastani Beach (IRE) Distance Winner J W Mullins 7 11-4 Miss Alice Mills (5)
4-1 (10-11) Behind, mistake 1st, pushed along halfway, headway 4 out, led after 3 out, soon challenged, headed before last, weakened quickly, eased, 7th of 10, well behind Mystic Appeal (10-11) at Wincanton 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) sft in Apr.
4 F1- Lumpys Gold Distance Winner P F Nicholls 5 11-4 Mr W Biddick
4-5 (11-7) Hdwy 13; led app last; ro wl, won at Worcestershire 3m ptp gd in Apr beating Romassor (11-7) by 1 3/4l, 11 ran.
5 P13/1P- Masters Hill (IRE) Distance Winner C L Tizzard 7 11-4 Mr M Legg (7)
6-1 (11-4) Chased leaders, went left 8th, blundered and lost place 12th, mistake next, soon in rear, tailed off 15th, pulled up soon after, in a race won by Our Father (10-13) at Cheltenham 3m nov chs (2) sft in Nov, 7 ran.
6 0/88 Native Brian (IRE) J Scott 7 11-4 t1 Miss V Wade (7)
50-1 (10-9) Held up towards rear, never involved, tailed off, 8th of 11, 48l behind Tijori (10-7) at Chepstow 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gd.
7 PP-0574 Sava Bridge (IRE) P Henderson 6 11-4 Mr G Branton (7)
25-1 (10-11) Led until over 5f out, weakened over 2f out, modest 4th, 4th of 7, 28l behind Cloud Brook (10-11) at Bangor 2m 1f cond NH flat (6) sft.
8 6442-57 Un Ami (FR) Nick Williams 5 11-4 Mr Chester Williams (7)
22-1 (10-4) 7th of 13, 12l behind Sizing France (10-12) at Auteuil(FR) 2m 5f 5yo chs gs in May.
9 F2R22-2 Wither Yenot (IRE) B I Case 6 11-4 Mr M J P Kendrick (7)
10-3 (11-7) Soon tracked leaders in 3rd, niggled along from halfway, 2nd 2f out, no impression and kept on same pace final furlong, 2nd of 4, 4 1/2l behind Baby Grey (11-9) at Down Royal 2m NH flat gd in May.
10 55315/6 Anchoretta Eyre (IRE) Distance Winner F M O'Brien 7 10-11 Mr H Beswick (7)
33-1 (10-10) Led, mistake 3 out, hard ridden and headed before next, soon lost place, 6th of 8, 28l behind Mini Muck (10-10) at Bangor 2m 4f mrs nov hdl (4) sft.
11 4-3P610 Hearditbefore (IRE) Distance Winner M Sheppard 5 10-11 p Mr Stan Sheppard (7)
66-1 (10-4) Mid-division on outside, lost place 10f out, well beaten final 6f, 13th of 14, 32l behind Take A Bow (11-1) at Chepstow 2m cond NH flat (6) gd.
12 237PP/U Lady Oaksey R H Buckler 7 10-11 Mr E Barrett (7)
100-1 (10-6) In rear and keen, unseated rider 1st, in a race won by Kings Palace (10-13) at Fontwell 2m 6f mdn hdl (4) gd, 11 ran.

14:40 Your Favourite Pool Bets At totepool.com Beginners' Chase Full card

  • £8,000 added, 4yo+
  • 3m
14:40 Exeter Racecards Tuesday 22nd October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2 11/13PP- Rendl Beach (IRE) Beaten Favourite Miss R Curtis 6 11-4 A P McCoy
4-6fav (11-5) Prominent, pushed along before mistake 3 out, weakened soon after, eased and pulled up before last, in a race won by Sammys Gone (10-12) at Hereford 2m 6f nh nov hdl (4) hvy in Dec, 11 ran.
3 11125F/ Sonofvic (IRE) Distance Winner P F Nicholls 8 11-4 D A Jacob
16-1 (10-10) Mid-division, headway 3 out, chased leading pair briefly next, kept on same pace, disputed 4th and held when fell last, in a race won by Cape Tribulation (10-11) at Cheltenham 3m lstd hcp hdl (1) gd in Mar '12, 24 ran.
4 133473- Kentford Grey Lady Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Miss E C Lavelle 7 10-11 N Fehily
7-4fav (11-12) Held up off the pace in 6th, headway after 4 out, not much room 3 out, led 2 out, headed last, stayed on same pace flat, lost 2nd close home, 3rd of 7, 2 1/2l behind Twin Plan (10-0) at Ayr 3m mrs hcp hdl (2) gs in Apr.
1 97/P57-P Midnight Choice H J Evans 8 11-4 Non-runner

15:10 Greystone Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 1f
15:10 Exeter Racecards Tuesday 22nd October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 55-1 Jack By The Hedge Mrs Caroline Keevil 4 11-5 Ian Popham
11-4fav (10-9) Led to 3rd, lost place 3 out, headway before 2 out, kept on to lead close home, won at Fontwell 2m 2f mdn hdl (4) gs in May beating Port Hill (11-0) by 1/2l, 8 ran.
2 1245- Absolutely Bygones (IRE) Distance Winner Miss J du Plessis 5 10-12 James Best (3)
12-1 (11-2) Held up in touch, pushed along halfway, soon reminders, weakened over 3f out, 5th of 9, 28l behind Halo Moon (11-0) at Towcester 2m NH flat (6) sft in Dec.
3 F4- Brinestine (USA) Beaten Favourite P F Nicholls 4 10-12 D A Jacob
11-8fav (10-7) Held up in mid-division, headway approaching 3 out, 4th when not fluent 2 out, one pace before last, no extra flat, 4th of 15, 16l behind Chemistry Master (10-12) at Wincanton 2m mdn hdl (4) gs in Mar.
4 4- Dream Deal J Scott 5 10-12 Nick Scholfield
5-1 (11-2) Mid-division, headway over 4f out, chased leaders over 3f out, stayed on inside final furlong, never on terms, 4th of 8, 5l behind Orchard Road (11-2) at Wincanton 2m NH flat (6) sft in Apr.
5 0 Drummond B J Llewellyn 4 10-12 Robert Williams (5)
80-1 (11-0) Held up, always behind, tailed off, 11th of 14, 48l behind Timesremembered (10-11) at Uttoxeter 2m mdn hdl (5) gd.
6 Ernest Speak (IRE) M Hill 4 10-12 Hadden Frost
16-1 (8-7) In touch, ridden over 3f out, weakened over 1f out, 5th of 8, 13l behind Precision Five (9-7) at Bath 1m 2f hcp 0-60 (6) fm in Aug (flat).
7 2/21S2- Horizontal Speed (IRE) Beaten Favourite P J Hobbs 5 10-12 R Johnson
11-4fav (11-0) In touch, headway to chase winner approaching 2 out, challenged and every chance 2 out, driven between last two, kept on well flat, always just held, 2nd of 18, 1/2l behind Lordofthehouse (11-6) at Kempton 2m nh nov hdl (4) gs in Mar.
8 R-2 L Frank Baum (IRE) Distance Winner B J Llewellyn 6 10-12 J M Davies
25-1 (10-12) Chased winner until 2nd, stayed handy in bunch, chased winner again after 2 out, no impression, stayed on same pace, 2nd of 9, 9l behind Kettlewell (11-5) at Stratford 2m nh nov hdl (4) gs in Sep.
9 Luckwell Bridge K Bishop 8 10-12 Jon Park (10)
Baryshnikov gelding out of Good Skills.
10 11 Minella Friend (IRE) Evan Williams 4 10-12 Paul Moloney
4-1 (10-11) Made all, ordinary pace early, pressed on a little from before halfway, clear before straight, stayed on strongly, easily, won at Sligo 2m 2f 4yo nhf hvy in May beating Captain Hox (10-7) by 11l, 7 ran.
12 02P67/9 Puerto Azul (IRE) B Scriven 9 10-12 M G Nolan (3)
80-1 (10-9) Took keen hold, held up in rear, some headway 7th, weakened before next, tailed off, 9th of 11, well behind Tijori (10-7) at Chepstow 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gd.
13 893-32 Quite By Chance C L Tizzard 4 10-12 J Tizzard
9-1 (10-11) Took keen hold, prominent, jumped left 2nd, ridden and switched right before 2 out, stayed on, unable to challenge, 2nd of 5, 3l behind Oscar Magic (11-5) at Newton Abbot 2m 3f nov hdl (4) gs in Sep.
14 040/97F- Salut L'as (FR) Mrs S Gardner 7 10-12 W Kennedy
10-1 (12-0) in a race won by Joe The Trucker (12-0) at Black Forest Club 3m ptp gs in Dec, 10 ran.
15 406/4-5 Saudi Pearl (IRE) N A Twiston-Davies 5 10-12 S Twiston-Davies
10-1 (10-12) Tracked leaders in 4th, challenged and not fluent 3 out, ridden before next, soon weakened, last of 5, 32l behind Kilbree Kid (11-12) at Perth 3m nh nov hdl (4) gs in Sep.
16 295- Somerset Lias (IRE) R H Buckler 5 10-12 S P Jones
25-1 (11-2) Tracked leader, every chance over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 5th of 8, 5l behind Orchard Road (11-2) at Wincanton 2m NH flat (6) sft in Apr.
11 Moratab (IRE) K Burke 4 10-12 Non-runner
17 Shakespeare Dancer H J Evans 4 10-5 Non-runner

15:40 totepool Mobile Best Mate Novices' Limited Handicap Chase Full card

  • £12,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 1f 110y
15:40 Exeter Racecards Tuesday 22nd October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1/2P7- Funny Star Distance Winner P F Nicholls 5 11-5 t D A Jacob
6-1 (11-12) Held up in rear, headway before 8th, pushed along after 4 out, weakened before 3 out, 7th of 10, 24l behind Orsippus (11-7) at Ayr 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-155 (2) gd in Apr.
2 12/211P- Barrakilla (IRE) Evan Williams 6 11-3 Paul Moloney
9-1 (11-6) Mid-division, headway and well in touch 3rd, chased leaders soon after 3 out, weakened quickly before pulled up 2 out, in a race won by Close Touch (11-6) at Sandown 2m 4f NH Novice Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) (4-7yo) (1) hvy in Mar, 16 ran.
3 13114-5 Annacotty (IRE) Beaten Favourite M Keighley 5 11-0 Ian Popham
2-1fav (10-11) Tracked winner until 6th, hit 4 out, soon weakened, 5th of 8, 20l behind Pantxoa (11-5) at Chepstow 3m Novice Handicap Chase (0-140) (5yo+) (3) gd.
4 4/U3126- The Italian Yob (IRE) Course and Distance Winner Nick Williams 5 10-11 N Fehily
12-1 (11-0) Chased leaders, went 2nd before 3rd, weakened before 2 out, 6th of 16, 41l behind Close Touch (11-6) at Sandown 2m 4f NH Novice Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) (4-7yo) (1) hvy in Mar.
5 7363-12 Red Riverman Distance Winner N A Twiston-Davies 5 10-9 S Twiston-Davies
15-8 (10-11) Tracked leaders, went 2nd 9th, ridden next, plugged on, hit 2 out, 2nd of 5, 20l behind My Brother Sylvest (11-1) at Huntingdon 2m Novice Handicap Chase (0-140) (4yo+) (3) gd.
6 691320- Flaming Charmer (IRE) C L Tizzard 5 10-5 t Brendan Powell
9-1 (10-9) Held up towards rear, headway 6th, hit next, weakened approaching 2 out, 10th of 19, 25l behind Fleet Dawn (11-2) at Haydock 2m 4f hcp hdl (2) gs in Mar.

16:10 Exeter Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 3f
16:10 Exeter Racecards Tuesday 22nd October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 124315 Surf And Turf (IRE) Distance Winner Jonjo O'Neill 7 11-12 p A P McCoy
5-1 (12-0) In touch in mid-division, closed 9th, mistake 4 out, went 2nd soon after, beaten from 2 out, weakened flat, 5th of 7, 14l behind Rockiteer (11-7) at Market Rasen 2m 4f hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in Aug.
2 52P31-0 Pyleigh Lass J Scott 7 11-12 Ian Popham
9-2 (11-2) Tracked leaders, not fluent 5th or 7th, lost place after 9th, eased before 3 out, tailed off, last of 10, well behind Union Saint (11-0) at Ludlow 3m hcp hdl 0-125 (3) gd in May.
3 441832- Amok (IRE) Tim Vaughan 5 11-11 t R Johnson
9-4 (11-11) Prominent, ridden approaching 2 out, went 2nd before last, no chance with winner, stayed on same pace, 2nd of 7, 6l behind White Fusion (11-10) at Catterick 2m hcp hdl 0-115 (4) sft in Feb.
4 313/ Eseej (USA) G Deacon 8 11-9 N Fehily
4-1 (11-5) Prominent, led 2nd, mistake next, headed after 3 out, one pace and beaten before 2 out, 3rd of 10, 10l behind Book'em Danno (10-12) at Market Rasen 2m 1f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Aug '11.
5 68-2446 Callisto Moon J Hughes 9 11-5 M D Grant
20-1 (10-7) Led, mistake 6 out, blundered next, pushed along 4 out, headed before 3 out, weakened soon after, 6th of 11, 36l behind Foxcub (10-0) at Fontwell 2m 2f hcp hdl 0-130 (3) gd.
6 542/P4 Mountaineer (FR) G L Moore 8 11-2 J E Moore
7-2 (11-10) Held up towards rear, headway before 6 out, went 3rd before 3 out, ridden before last, no extra last 75 yards, 4th of 8, 4l behind Caulfields Venture (11-0) at Fontwell 2m 4f nov hcp chs 0-110 (4) gd.
7 5-22124 Ullswater (IRE) Andrew Turnell 5 10-11 t Nick Scholfield
3-1 (11-7) Raced keenly, tracked leaders, went 2nd after 4 out, led narrowly approaching 2 out, soon hard pressed, headed narrowly when blundered last, weakened into 4th flat, 4th of 14, 7l behind Hail Tiberius (10-11) at Uttoxeter 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd.
8 469-S Oscar Jane (IRE) J Farrelly 6 10-9 Brendan Powell
12-1 (11-4) Held up towards rear, last and slightly detached when slipped up on bend before 5th, in a race won by Party Palace (10-8) at Newton Abbot 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gf in Jun, 12 ran.
9 00P-573 Ray Diamond Miss J du Plessis 8 10-6 James Best (3)
7-2 (11-3) Made most, ridden and headed before 3 out, lost 2nd 3 out, stayed on same pace in 3rd, 3rd of 7, 8l behind Clarion Call (11-5) at Exeter 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gf.
10 P079RP- Light The World (FR) Kevin Frost 5 10-6 D C Costello
40-1 (11-7) Ridden 4th, always in rear, pulled up before 6th, in a race won by Xaarcet (11-9) at Wincanton 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-105 (4) hvy in Feb, 15 ran.
11 827F55 Pirans Car N J Hawke 7 10-0 t S Twiston-Davies
14-1 (10-11) Held up, not fluent 4th, headway before 4 out, ridden and no impression before next, 5th of 11, 17l behind Hail Tiberius (10-9) at Chepstow 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd.

16:40 Haldon Handicap Chase Full card

  • £6,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 3f 110y
16:40 Exeter Racecards Tuesday 22nd October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 80P315- O'callaghan Strand (AUS) Distance Winner Jonjo O'Neill 7 11-12 A P McCoy
15-2 (11-6) Tracked leaders, under pressure 4 out, weakened next, last of 5, well behind Kapga De Cerisy (11-12) at Sandown 2m 4f nov hcp chs 0-130 (3) hvy in Feb.
2 13223F- Milarrow (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner C L Tizzard 6 11-10 J Tizzard
7-2 (11-11) In touch, fell 3rd, in a race won by Shuil Royale (11-12) at Wincanton 2m 5f hcp chs 0-120 (4) hvy in Mar, 7 ran.
4 7-52435 Special Account (IRE) Distance Winner J Scott 8 11-9 Nick Scholfield
4-1 (11-12) Held up in last, stumbled on bend after 8th, headway after 13th, ridden and hung left before 2 out, soon weakened, 5th of 7, 37l behind Adrenalin Flight (11-2) at Worcester 2m 7f nov hcp chs 0-125 (3) gd in Aug.
5 P7P6-42 Woody Waller Mrs S Leech 8 11-9 t Paul Moloney
18-1 (11-9) Mid-division, outpaced after 5 out, headway before 3 out, every chance last, kept on towards finish, 2nd of 10, 2l behind Strobe (10-13) at Perth 2m 4f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gs in Sep.
6 1P4P1F- Bendant Distance Winner Mrs D A Hamer 8 11-6 v P J Brennan
17-2 (10-4) Tracked leaders, hit 2nd, fell 4th, in a race won by Dolatulo (11-4) at Chepstow 2m 3f hcp chs 0-130 (3) gd in Apr, 7 ran.
7 6P-P893 Humbel Ben (IRE) Distance Winner A E Jones 10 11-0 p T J O'Brien
12-1 (11-4) Tracked leaders, went 2nd 3rd until 5th, challenged 7th, led after 4 out, headed 2 out, stayed on same pace flat, 3rd of 4, 2l behind Cruise In Style (10-4) at Newton Abbot 2m hcp chs 0-115 (4) gs in Sep.
3 2/688-41 The Potting Shed (IRE) Miss E C Lavelle 6 11-9 Non-runner

17:10 Connolly's Red Mills Bumper Challenge 'Junior' Standard Open NH Flat Race Full card

  • £2,400 added, 3yo
  • 1m 5f
17:10 Exeter Racecards Tuesday 22nd October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 Alfa Red S Curran 3 10-12 b1 Mikey Hamill (10)
Crosspeace gelding out of King's Jewel.
2 Anwyl House J Hughes 3 10-12 M D Grant
Auction House gelding out of Amwell Star.
3 Carraig Rock H Morrison 3 10-12 D C Costello
Beat Hollow gelding out of Riverine.
4 Ceevee Tim Vaughan 3 10-12 t1 R Johnson
Vita Rosa gelding out of Calonnog.
6 Flamenco Lad M Hill 3 10-12 Hadden Frost
Tamure gelding out of Monda.
7 Henri De Boistron (FR) T R George 3 10-12 P J Brennan
Enrique gelding out of Highness Royale.
8 Leviche A King 3 10-12 t1 R Thornton
Shirocco gelding out of Alla Prima.
9 Looks Like Power (IRE) Mrs D A Hamer 3 10-12 J E Moore
Spadoun gelding out of Martovic.
10 Modus Robert Stephens 3 10-12 T J O'Brien
Motivator gelding out of Alessandra.
11 Kayf Charmer H S Howe 3 10-5 T Scudamore
Kayf Tara filly out of Silver Charmer.
12 State The Blend Mrs S Gardner 3 10-5 W Kennedy
Proclamation filly out of Darjeeling.
5 Coyaba M Keighley 3 10-12 Non-runner