Today's racecards

13:40 Aggregate Industries Stoneycombe Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £6,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 5f 110y
13:40 Exeter Racecards Wednesday 14th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 51-1 Provo (IRE) Distance Winner P F Nicholls 5 11-5 R Walsh
3-1 (11-0) Made all, ridden and clear before last, won at Wincanton 2m 6f mdn hdl (4) gs in Oct beating Cloudy Bob (11-0) by 12l, 10 ran.
2 6/314-45 Al Alfa P J Hobbs 5 10-12 T J O'Brien
16-1 (11-0) Held up in rear, headway to get in behind leaders when blundered and weakened 4 out, tailed off, 5th of 10, 47l behind Desert Joe (11-0) at Chepstow 3m mdn hdl (5) gs in Oct.
3 7-5 Billy Dutton C J Down 6 10-12 J M Davies
25-1 (11-0) Chased leaders, driven along 3f out, kept on same pace final 2f, lost 4th towards finish, 5th of 12, 10l behind Urubu D'irlande (11-0) at Taunton 2m 1f NH flat (5) gd in Oct.
4 F27-168 Brave Deed (IRE) J Scott 6 10-12 Nick Scholfield
33-1 (10-12) Mid-division on outside, badly hampered and nearly carried out 2nd, dropped to rear and no chance after, tailed off, 8th of 11, well behind Landscape (10-12) at Exeter 2m 1f nh nov hdl (3) sft.
5 P1- Cloudy Copper (IRE) Jonjo O'Neill 5 10-12 A P McCoy
7-4 (12-0) Tr ldrs, 2nd 1/2way, ld 2out, kow run-in, won at Lemonfield 3m ire ptp hvy in Mar beating Markem (12-0) by 5l, 11 ran.
6 50856/ Double Or Quitz R H Buckler 7 10-12 Giles Hawkins (3)
100-1 (10-7) Towards rear of mid-division, outpaced when hit 3 out, never on terms, 6th of 15, well behind Sonofvic (11-0) at Chepstow 2m 4f mdn hdl (5) gs in Nov '10.
7 7P Dream Cloud (IRE) J Scott 5 10-12 Matt Griffiths (3)
25-1 (10-12) In rear, not fluent 4th, behind before 6th, soon pulled up, in a race won by Dance Tempo (11-5) at Huntingdon 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Oct, 8 ran.
8 1P- Ikie Mo (IRE) P J Hobbs 5 10-12 James Best (5)
7-1 (11-7) in a race won by Feathered Friend (12-0) at Littlewindsor 3m ptp gs in Apr, 9 ran.
9 63-3 Mister Bricolage (IRE) P J Hobbs 5 10-12 R Johnson
9-4 (12-0) Cl up, 5th from 1/2way, chall from 3out & still ev ch last until no ex flat & 3rd cl home, 3rd of 13, 1 1/4l behind Cecil Corbett (12-0) at Dromahane 3m ire ptp gd in May.
11 4/P7 Strawberry Hill (IRE) Mrs Caroline Keevil 6 10-12 Brendan Powell (3)
150-1 (10-7) Tracked leader, ridden after 5th, soon weakened, tailed off, 7th of 11, well behind Landscape (10-12) at Exeter 2m 1f nh nov hdl (3) sft.
12 95P To Be Frank Mrs Caroline Keevil 6 10-12 Ryan Mahon (3)
40-1 (10-9) Held up towards rear, behind from 5th, tailed off before 3 out, soon pulled up, in a race won by Battlecat (11-2) at Fontwell 2m 2f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Sep, 9 ran.
14 3106-9 Virginia Ash (IRE) C L Tizzard 4 10-12 J Tizzard
3-1 (10-12) Always behind, tailed off, 9th of 12, 38l behind Weekend Millionair (10-12) at Wincanton 2m 6f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Oct.
15 44- Willoughby Hedge Beaten Favourite A King 5 10-12 R Thornton
5-2fav (11-3) Mid-division, headway 8f out, ridden over 2f out, weakened well over 1f out, 4th of 12, 19l behind Aeschylus (11-3) at Towcester 2m NH flat (6) gd in Apr.
10 70529-P Power Man (IRE) S D Dixon 7 10-12 Non-runner
13 22-4 Ubique (IRE) M Bradstock 5 10-12 Non-runner

14:10 Pertemps Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • (Series Qualifier) £15,500 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 7f 110y
14:10 Exeter Racecards Wednesday 14th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 22260-0 Five Dream (FR) P F Nicholls 8 11-12 Ryan Mahon (3)
25-1 (10-3) 12th of 18, 15l behind Thousand Stars (10-12) at Auteuil(FR) 2m 5f Grd 2 hdl sft in May.
2 PF7513- Alfie Sherrin Distance Winner Jonjo O'Neill 9 11-1 p A P McCoy
10-1 (10-9) Rear of mid-division, headway into 8th 5 out, ridden into 6th 2 out, stayed on into moderate 3rd last, kept on one pace, 3rd of 29, 12l behind Lion Na Bearnai (10-5) at Fairyhouse 3m 5f Ext hcp ch gs in Apr.
3 2F211-6 Captain Sunshine Miss E C Lavelle 6 10-13 D Elsworth
10-1 (11-6) Mid-division, not fluent 4th, headway after next, ridden approaching 2 out, beaten before last, weakened flat, 6th of 23, 21l behind Bondage (10-13) at Cheltenham 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-140 (3) gs in Oct.
4 F784-12 Stars Du Granits (FR) Beaten Favourite Miss V Williams 6 10-1 L Treadwell
6-4fav (12-0) Held up in last pair, steady headway 6th, chased leaders 8th, well outpaced approaching 3 out, driven before next, left 3rd and hampered next, well held when left modest 2nd run-in, 2nd of 10, 18l behind Parson's Punch (11-0) at Musselburgh 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd.
5 61630-0 Moorland Sunset Course Winner Mrs Caroline Keevil 5 10-0 James Best (5)
20-1 (11-4) In touch, ridden and weakened before 3 out, 10th of 11, 31l behind Harry Hunt (11-9) at Stratford 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-130 (3) gs in Oct.
6 31031/3- Lundy Sky Course and Distance Winner A G Newcombe 7 10-0 A Tinkler
13-2 (11-5) Led until 5th, chased winner until next, stayed on same pace in 3rd from 4 out, 3rd of 11, 15l behind African Broadway (10-12) at Chepstow 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Oct '11.
7 212257- Amigo (FR) D Pipe 5 10-0 Non-runner

14:40 Racing Welfare Jonny Brown Novices' Chase Full card

  • £8,700 added, 4yo+
  • 3m
14:40 Exeter Racecards Wednesday 14th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1/15851- Allthekingshorses (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner P J Hobbs 6 11-3 t T J O'Brien
10-1 (11-10) Held up towards rear, headway approaching 2 out, ran on to lead closing stages, driven out, won at Doncaster 3m hcp hdl 0-130 (3) gd in Feb beating Corkage (11-11) by 3/4l, 16 ran.
2 121P1/P Calon Crwbin Lucy Jones 7 11-3 t A Thornton
33-1 (11-4) Keen early, disputed lead to before 11th, weakened before 13th, soon pulled up, in a race won by Harry Topper (11-4) at Exeter 3m beg chs (4) gs in Oct, 10 ran.
3 2231P2- Grove Pride H D Daly 7 11-3 A Tinkler
2-1fav (11-7) Took keen hold, left in lead 1st, headed before next, led approaching 7th, ridden and headed going to 3 out, stayed on same pace from next, no impression on winner, 2nd of 8, 11l behind Talkonthestreet (11-7) at Ludlow 3m nh nov hdl (4) gd in Apr.
4 11111-2 Keppols Hill (IRE) Distance Winner P F Nicholls 6 11-3 R Walsh
6-5 (11-5) Tracked leader, led before 2nd, pushed along and not fluent 4 out, clear when blundered badly last, headed towards finish, rallied near finish, just held, 2nd of 5, shd behind Makethe Mostofnow (11-5) at Ffos Las 3m nov chs (4) sft in Oct.
5 41/091F- Low Gales (IRE) Distance Winner C J Mann 6 11-3 t S Thomas
9-2 (11-9) Racing up with leaders in 2nd place at 4th until 7th, went 2nd again next, ridden beforer 2 out, under strong pressure in 4th when fell 2 out, in a race won by Vintage Star (11-0) at Market Rasen 3m hcp hdl 0-125 (3) gd in Mar, 9 ran.
6 64-1515 Pericoloso (IRE) Beaten FavouriteCourse Winner J Scott 6 11-3 Nick Scholfield
13-8fav (11-0) Held up in touch in rear, ridden approaching 10th, weakened before last, 5th of 6, 23l behind Arkose (10-5) at Hereford 3m 2f hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gs.
7 35113-4 Talkonthestreet (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner P J Hobbs 5 11-3 R Johnson
5-2 (11-6) Mid-division, headway approaching 9th, mistake 3 out, soon outpaced, mistake 2 out, weakened after, 4th of 8, 13l behind According To Trev (11-3) at Cheltenham 3m 1f nh nov hdl (3) gs in Oct.
8 47353-3 Theatrical Star C L Tizzard 6 11-3 Non-runner

15:10 Jack Fletcher Beginners' Chase Full card

  • £5,500 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 1f 110y
15:10 Exeter Racecards Wednesday 14th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 253F-12 Bold Henry Beaten FavouriteCourse and Distance Winner P J Hobbs 6 11-1 A P McCoy
5-2fav (11-2) Held up in touch, headway to challenge on outside when left 2nd 4 out, led narrowly when mistake next, driven approaching last, ridden flat, headed and no extra towards finish, 2nd of 11, 2 1/4l behind Rebel Rebellion (11-2) at Exeter 2m 1f Beginners Chase (0-140) (4yo+) (3) gs in Oct.
2 P/30U3-P Ellviss (IRE) M Blake 5 11-1 t C O'Farrell
66-1 (11-2) Pulled hard in rear, mistake 2nd, weakened approaching 9th, tailed off from 6 out, pulled up 2 out, in a race won by Hildisvini (11-9) at Huntingdon 2m 4f nov chs (4) sft, 10 ran.
4 63241-2 Milarrow (IRE) Beaten Favourite C L Tizzard 5 11-1 J Tizzard
15-8fav (11-2) Tracked leader, mistake 4th, led 4 out, ridden and strongly challenged 2 out, headed last, soon weakened, 2nd of 6, 12l behind Easter Day (10-12) at Fontwell 2m 2f nh nov hdl (4) sft in Oct.
5 68P/5F-P Morgan's Bay T R George 7 11-1 L Heard
66-1 (11-4) Mistake 1st, held up in rear, not fluent 8th, blundered and sprawled on landing next, quickly pulled up, in a race won by Harry Topper (11-4) at Exeter 3m beg chs (4) gs in Oct, 10 ran.
6 1/97P-F7 Sir Kezbaah (IRE) Course Winner J Scott 8 11-1 Nick Scholfield
25-1 (10-13) With leader, led 8th, headed next, weakened from 2 out, 7th of 10, 27l behind Ely Brown (9-10) at Aintree 3m hcp hdl (2) sft in Oct.
7 44/63-40 Somerby (IRE) Mrs R Ford 9 11-1 A Thornton
40-1 (11-3) Held up in rear, slow 7th, never a factor, 10th of 12, well behind Global Power (11-3) at Fontwell 2m 4f beg chs (4) sft in Oct.
8 01111P- Sustainability (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Miss V Williams 7 11-1 R T Dunne (3)
5-2fav (10-7) Prominent, not fluent 2nd, ridden 7th, weakened approaching 3 out, pulled up before next, in a race won by Den of Iniquity (10-6) at Perth 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-135 (3) sft in Apr, 7 ran.
3 4026/ His Lordship J G Cann 8 11-1 Non-runner

15:40 Bet With The Racing UK App Handicap Chase Full card

  • £3,500 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 3f 110y
15:40 Exeter Racecards Wednesday 14th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 4P1P-PP Backstreet Billy (IRE) R Lee 8 11-12 t1 T Scudamore
5-1 (11-12) Tracked leaders, went 2nd 5th, led 8th, headed before 4 out, weakened before next, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Quinder Spring (11-1) at Uttoxeter 2m 5f hcp 0-100 (5) gs in Oct, 8 ran.
2 0/P6F9-4 Smokey George K C Bailey 7 11-11 Nick Scholfield
5-1 (11-8) Held up in rear, not fluent 6th, headway approaching 12th, led 2 out, headed last, no extra towards finish, 4th of 8, 3 1/2l behind Quinder Spring (11-1) at Uttoxeter 2m 5f hcp 0-100 (5) gs in Oct.
3 504/4P3 Taminkle (FR) Mrs Caroline Keevil 6 11-11 p James Best (5)
14-1 (10-12) Pressed leader, challenged 8th, hit 10th, 3rd and hanging left 2 out, pressing for 2nd last, no impression on winner, 3rd of 7, 13l behind Bally Gunner (11-11) at Plumpton 2m 4f hcp chs 0-105 (4) sft.
4 212-215 Kap West (FR) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Mrs L J Young 7 11-8 t A Glassonbury
3-1fav (11-9) In rear, steady headway from 7th, ridden and weakened from 4 out, blundered last, 5th of 10, 44l behind Venetian Lad (10-9) at Fontwell 2m 6f hcp chs 0-100 (5) gd in Jun.
5 7P3PB-2 Solitary Palm (IRE) B Forsey 9 11-5 Matt Griffiths (3)
11-1 (10-12) Close 3rd, stumbled 10th, no chance with winner when hit 17th, went poor 2nd 3 out, tailed off, 2nd of 3, 32l behind Flaming Gorge (10-12) at Wincanton 3m 1f nov chs (4) gs in May.
6 4540/4P- Brannoc (IRE) A G Newcombe 7 11-0 A Thornton
16-1 (11-0) Last pair, not fluent 3rd, headway to 4th at 9th, mistake next, ridden 14th, driven and struggling before 4 out, poor 4th when pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Referent (11-0) at Newton Abbot 3m 2f mdn chs (5) gd in Apr, 6 ran.
7 235125/ Normandy Landings N P Mulholland 9 10-9 D A Jacob
5-1 (11-7) Chased leaders, ridden after 5 out, weakened next, 5th of 7, well behind Gunship (11-2) at Newton Abbot 2m 5f hcp chs 0-95 (5) gd in Apr '11.
8 59885-6 Quix R H Buckler 6 10-9 Giles Hawkins (3)
150-1 (10-13) In touch on outside, lost place 8th, soon behind, blundered last, 6th of 11, well behind Rebel Rebellion (11-2) at Exeter 2m 1f Beginners Chase (0-140) (4yo+) (3) gs in Oct.
9 6U7-P33 Sablazo (FR) Andrew Turnell 6 10-0 James Banks (7)
9-1 (9-7) Mid-division, outpaced 4 out, headway 2 out, left in 3rd at last, never able to challenge, 3rd of 9, 13l behind Roc De Guye (10-5) at Stratford 2m 1f hcp 0-100 (5) sft in Oct.
10 47693/P Celts Espere C N Kellett 9 10-0 C O'Farrell
200-1 (10-10) Held up towards rear, hit 1st, ridden and struggling 9th, mistake 11th, tailed off next, soon pulled up, in a race won by Balbriggan (11-3) at Bangor 2m 4f Beginners Chase (0-110) (4yo+) (4) gs in Oct, 15 ran.

16:10 Roaring 20's Christmas Parties At Exeter Racecourse Mares' Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £4,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 3f
16:10 Exeter Racecards Wednesday 14th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 123/0-1 Young Victoria R Lee 6 11-2 R Johnson
7-2 (10-10) Tracked leaders, switched right after 3 out, led 2 out, hung left approaching last, ridden clear flat, won at Worcester 2m mrs nov hdl (4) gs in Oct beating Ma Toolan (10-10) by 6l, 13 ran.
2 7-9445 Applause For Amy (IRE) Mrs K M Sanderson 5 10-10 Mr R G Henderson (7)
11-2 (11-5) Tracked leaders, outpaced after 6th, never dangerous, 5th of 10, 21l behind Award Winner (11-4) at Wincanton 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gs in Oct.
3 U12-1 Ballinahow Star (IRE) J Scott 6 10-10 Nick Scholfield
5-1 (11-9) Ww rr mid div, 7th 1/2way & prog in 4th 5out, ld on bit 4out & alw gng best thereafter, sow, won at Athlacca 3m ire ptp in May beating Castlefort (12-0) by 2l, 10 ran.
4 351- Forever Present (IRE) N J Henderson 5 10-10 R J Killoran
2-1 (10-12) Tracked leaders, led over 3f out, clear 2f out, driven out, comfortably, won at Market Rasen 2m 1f mares n h flat (6) sft in Apr beating Vinetta (10-6) by 10l, 9 ran.
5 P0 Ildiko (USA) Dr J R J Naylor 5 10-10 bt W P Kavanagh (3)
250-1 (10-4) Held up behind and keen, weakened after 3 out, 11th of 12, well behind Gas Line Boy (11-0) at Wincanton 2m 6f mdn hdl (4) gs in Oct.
6 33-64 Lady From Geneva B G Powell 5 10-10 Brendan Powell (3)
40-1 (10-11) Raced wide towards rear, mistake 1st, ridden and struggling after 4th, hit 3 out and hampered, headway approaching 2 out where not fluent, went 4th towards finish, 4th of 14, 14l behind Valrene (11-0) at Towcester 2m mdn hdl (5) gs.
7 967- La Madonnina (IRE) R H Buckler 4 10-10 A Glassonbury
33-1 (9-13) Prominent, led well over 1f out, soon headed, weakened inside final furlong, 7th of 16, 9l behind Midnight Minx (11-2) at Kempton 2m Mares Nat Hunt Flat (4-6yo) (AW) (6) std in Feb.
8 50-7 Moonlight Maggie T R George 5 10-10 A Conlon (5)
50-1 (10-5) Took keen hold, prominent, led and mistake 3rd, headed 5th, weakened before 3 out, tailed off, 7th of 13, 49l behind Young Victoria (10-10) at Worcester 2m mrs nov hdl (4) gs in Oct.
9 314 Mrs Peachey (IRE) K C Bailey 5 10-10 A P McCoy
6-1 (10-10) Held up in rear, not fluent 2nd or 5th, headway approaching 7th, mistake 3 out, blundered badly last, no extra, 4th of 9, 7l behind Coronea Lilly (10-12) at Ludlow 2m 5f mrs nov hdl (4) gd in Oct.
10 7 Tamira P J Hobbs 5 10-10 T J O'Brien
7-2 (10-5) Held up towards rear, weakened from 5th, 7th of 12, well behind Look For Love (10-9) at Exeter 2m 1f nh nov hdl (4) hvy in Oct.
11 19-0 Tyger Prynt (IRE) H D Daly 4 10-10 A Tinkler
50-1 (10-5) Held up in touch, not fluent 8th, weakened before 3 out, 10th of 12, 34l behind Dancingtilmidnight (10-10) at Ludlow 2m 5f mrs nov hdl (4) gd in Oct.