Today's racecards

14:20 Bhest Racing To Schools Are Here Today Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £4,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 1f
14:20 Exeter Racecards Thursday 11th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 All Systems Go (IRE) Jonjo O'Neill 5 10-12 R P Mclernon (7)
Brian Boru gelding out of Teastrup.
2 0- Bincombe P J Hobbs 4 10-12 C J Davies (7)
28-1 (10-5) Always towards rear, 11th of 14, 29l behind Twelve Roses (10-5) at Chepstow 2m NH flat (6) gs in Apr.
3 Doctor Of Music (IRE) Miss J S Davis 6 10-12 p1 W Hutchinson
80-1 (9-5) Slowly into stride, reminders soon after start, always in rear, behind over 5f out, last of 8, 38l behind Hydrant (9-7) at Southwell 1m 3f mdn stks (5) fbs in Feb '10 (flat).
6 U-41U46 Iznt Getting Court (IRE) Mrs S Gardner 6 10-12 t1 Aidan Coleman
5-1 (10-12) Held up in rear, took keen hold, headway 8th, mistake when no impression 2 out, 6th of 10, 30l behind Wayward Glance (11-3) at Worcester 2m 7f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Sep.
7 56-657 Jawahal Du Mathan (FR) A Whitehead 4 10-12 James Banks (7)
12-1 (11-6) Held up towards rear, ridden after 3 out, soon weakened, 7th of 11, 22l behind Next Edition (11-5) at Bangor 2m 1f cnd nov hcp hdl (5) gd.
10 05 Look For Love Mrs S Gardner 4 10-12 Matt Griffiths (3)
40-1 (10-11) Took keen hold in 7th, in rear and mistake 4th, never a factor, tailed off, 5th of 8, 33l behind Adelar (10-12) at Newton Abbot 2m 1f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Aug.
12 Printmaker (IRE) J P Ferguson 4 10-12 D F O'Regan
7-1 (9-7) Tracked leaders, not much room from 2f out, soon no impression under pressure and kept on same pace, 4th of 9, 5l behind Do The Bosanova (9-1) at Gowran Park 1m 1f hcp 60-95 3yo gd in Sep '11 (flat).
13 Proposable (FR) M J Coombe 5 10-12 D Elsworth (5)
(9-1) 9th of 13, 9l behind Dry Whisky (9-2) at Compiegne(FR) 1m 2f stk gd in May '10 (flat).
14 575154/ Saffron Star Mrs S Gardner 8 10-12 M G Nolan (7)(ex1)
8-1 (12-0) Held up & bhnd; hdwy 12; no imp 3 out, 4th of 11, 10l behind Wayward Frolic (11-7) at Cherrybrook 3m ptp gd in Apr '11.
15 769- Xaarcet (IRE) C L Tizzard 5 10-12 J Tizzard
50-1 (10-11) Prominent, ridden over 3f out, edged left and weakened 2f out, 9th of 15, 34l behind Up To Something (11-1) at Newbury 2m NH flat (2) gs in Mar.
16 5 Enchanting Smile (FR) Mark Gillard 5 10-5 t T J Phelan
80-1 (10-12) Tracked leaders, took keen hold, lost place 3rd, strugglng 6th, 5th and well beaten when mistake 2 out, 5th of 10, 24l behind My Legal Lady (11-5) at Newton Abbot 2m 3f mrs nov hdl (4) sft in Sep.
17 Tamira P J Hobbs 5 10-5 R Johnson
Tamure mare out of Welsh Lustre.
4 6189- Favoured Nation (IRE) Jonjo O'Neill 5 10-12 Non-runner
5 4026/ His Lordship J G Cann 8 10-12 Non-runner
8 557/ Kings Flagship C J Down 7 10-12 Non-runner
9 Landscape (FR) P F Nicholls 4 10-12 Non-runner
11 78- Mon Desir (FR) Tim Vaughan 4 10-12 Non-runner

14:50 Ilfracombe Food Service Novices' Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £4,000 added, 3yo+
  • 2m 5f 110y
14:50 Exeter Racecards Thursday 11th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 41/44P- Flying Vic (IRE) Tim Vaughan 5 11-12 R Johnson
7-2 (11-4) In touch, pushed along and lost place 5th, tailed off when pulled up before 8th, in a race won by Carmela Maria (10-8) at Catterick 3m 1f hcp hdl 0-105 (4) sft in Dec, 11 ran.
2 133611 Jewellery (IRE) Distance Winner V R A Dartnall 5 11-8 t Harry Derham (7)
5-4fav (10-10) Chased leader, led 2nd, clear when ridden after 2 out, stayed on well, won at Newton Abbot 2m 6f nov hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Sep beating Easter Lad (10-13) by 6l, 13 ran.
3 71F779 Whistling Senator (IRE) Distance Winner Jonjo O'Neill 5 11-7 R P Mclernon
14-1 (11-7) Tracked leaders, lost place when not fluent 5th, reminder after next, behind from 7th, tailed off, last of 9, well behind Romance Dance (11-5) at Newton Abbot 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) sft in Sep.
5 98F05P- Midnight Lira Mrs Caroline Keevil 5 11-1 Ian Popham (3)
8-1 (11-6) Towards rear, behind from 6th, tailed off and pulled up before 4 out, in a race won by Kayfton Pete (11-12) at Chepstow 2m 4f nov hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gs in Apr, 14 ran.
6 6444-P Band Of Thunder Nick Mitchell 4 10-13 p D A Jacob
50-1 (11-1) Led narrowly to 5th, tracked leaders, lost place before 7th, weakened 3 out, behind when pulled up before next, in a race won by Direct Flo (11-3) at Worcester 2m 7f am hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Jul, 11 ran.
8 433 Annaluna (IRE) P D Evans 3 10-2 Aidan Coleman
3-1 (10-5) Tracked leaders, not fluent 1st, reminders 3rd, challenged 6th, weakened approaching 2 out, 3rd of 8, 23l behind Feb Thirtyfirst (10-9) at Fontwell 2m 2f 3yo mdn hdl (4) sft.
9 00P382/ Magical Island S Kerswell 9 10-0 t Brendan Powell (3)
11-1 (11-7) Chased winner throughout, mistakes 7th and next, driven and tried to close bypassing ommitted 2 out, no impression before last, 2nd of 12, 5l behind Eastwell Smiles (11-10) at Bangor 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-85 (5) sft in Jul '10.
4 258225 Titch Strider (IRE) J F Panvert 7 11-4 Non-runner
7 0/8000-P Just Watch Ollie (IRE) M J Coombe 6 10-3 Non-runner

15:20 Thanks To The Games Makers Handicap Chase Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 3m
15:20 Exeter Racecards Thursday 11th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1/P3P-21 Tim The Chair (IRE) Distance Winner Miss E C Lavelle 7 11-12 D Elsworth
7-2 (11-4) Led until appraoching 5th, not fluent 8th, reminder after next, led approaching 3 out, 5 lengths clear next, ridden out (no time taken), won at Uttoxeter 3m 2f hcp chs 0-115 (4) sft in May beating Sandhurst (10-6) by 2 1/4l, 6 ran.
2 3242-24 It's Like That (IRE) Distance Winner Jonjo O'Neill 12 11-9 Mr A J Berry (3)
8-1 (11-3) Held up in 5th, lost place and dropped to rear 9th, stayed on under pressure to regain 5th after next, went moderate 4th after 2 out (usual 4 out), no chance with leaders, 4th of 7, 30l behind Sean Airgead (11-10) at Uttoxeter 2m 5f hcp chs 0-115 (4) sft in Jul.
3 65235-4 Ammunition (IRE) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner N A Twiston-Davies 12 11-8 p S Twiston-Davies
10-1 (11-7) Tracked leaders, went 2nd before 9th, led 5 out, headed before 4 out, one pace and no impression, 4th of 7, 29l behind Sea Saffron (11-4) at Exeter 3m hcp chs 0-115 (4) hvy in May.
4 5805P5 Chasers Chance (IRE) Distance Winner P Henderson 9 10-8 R Johnson
7-1 (10-12) Towards rear, some headway in 7th approaching straight, 5th 2 out, no threat and kept on one pace, 5th of 13, 10l behind Bishop's Lane (10-11) at Killarney 2m 4f hcp chs 0-102 sft in Aug.

15:50 Mary King Beginners' Chase Full card

  • £6,000 added, 4yo+
  • 3m
15:50 Exeter Racecards Thursday 11th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2 6/032-11 Bennys Mist (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Miss V Williams 6 11-5 Aidan Coleman
11-10fav (12-5) Held up behind in touch, headway before 4 out, ridden to lead after next, 3 lengths clear when hit last, stayed on well, won at Uttoxeter 3m nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) sft in May beating Lady Ida (11-0) by 6l, 8 ran.
3 53/U333- Doubletoilntrouble (IRE) F M O'Brien 6 11-5 t1 A P Cawley
7-2 (12-0) Trckd ldrs; eff 3 out; one pce, 3rd of 9, 9l behind Great Tusker (12-0) at Kingston St Mary 3m ptp gs in Mar.
5 2P0768/ Qualviro (FR) Tim Vaughan 8 11-5 R Johnson
5-1 (11-6) Soon in rear and struggling, tailed off, 8th of 11, well behind China Goes Green (10-8) at Gowran Park 2m 4f hcp chs 0-116 gd in Apr '11.
6 530433/ Red Mile (FR) Miss E C Lavelle 7 11-5 D C Costello
15-2 (11-9) Always prominent, led 7th, headed next, led again approaching 2 out, headed before last, kept on same pace, 3rd of 14, 13l behind Counting House (11-12) at Newbury 3m hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Mar '11.
7 065-720 Samenerve (FR) N A Twiston-Davies 5 11-5 S Twiston-Davies
(9-10) 98th of 15, 38l behind Totem Flow (10-12) at Auteuil(FR) 2m 5f chs hvy in Jun.
8 8/65396- Time Do (FR) Mrs Caroline Keevil 5 11-5 t1 Ian Popham (3)
9-2 (11-5) Led, narrowly headed 5th, chased winner until weakened and mistake 9th, tailed off, 6th of 8, 35l behind Father Probus (11-3) at Taunton 3m nov hcp 0-115 (4) gd in Mar.
1 23/890-P Abbevillian (IRE) C R Egerton 8 11-5 Non-runner
4 007-77P Little Eaglet (IRE) C Heard 8 11-5 Non-runner

16:20 Congratulations To The Athletes Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £4,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 3f
16:20 Exeter Racecards Thursday 11th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 211761 Southway Star (ex7)Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mrs S Gardner 7 12-0 t M G Nolan (7)
6-1 (11-5) Held up mid-division, headway 4th, led after 3 out, ridden flat, kept on well, won at Newton Abbot 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) sft beating Rime Avec Gentil (10-4) by 3 1/2l, 11 ran.
2 5564-15 Pericoloso (IRE) J Scott 6 11-12 Nick Scholfield
12-1 (10-7) Tracked leaders, lost place 5th, struggling when not fluent 9th, stayed on flat, no impression on leaders, 5th of 20, 21l behind Alpha Victor (10-8) at Aintree 3m hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gd in May.
4 6/46054- Architrave Distance Winner Tim Vaughan 5 11-10 R Johnson
4-1 (10-2) Close up, pushed along 6th, ridden and weakened 9th, 4th of 5, 32l behind Accordintolawrence (10-12) at Market Rasen 2m 2f nov chs 0-115 (4) sft in Dec.
5 33/4576- Willow's Saviour C E Longsdon 5 11-7 p1 S Twiston-Davies
20-1 (11-2) Held up mid-division, headway to chase leaders 5th, ridden before 3 out, weakened before 2 out, 6th of 14, 25l behind Bold Chief (11-2) at Warwick 2m 3f NH nov hdl (4-7yo) (4) gd in Feb.
7 57P89-2 Cadoudalas (FR) R Lee 9 11-6 R Thornton
20-1 (11-11) Led until after 1st, chased clear leader, closed after 8th, led 10th, joined 4 out, blundered next, headed 2 out, stayed on same pace flat, 2nd of 8, 1 1/4l behind Cootehill (11-12) at Ludlow 2m 4f hcp chs 0-135 (3) sft in Apr.
9 7P6544 Orion Express Course WinnerDistance Winner Mrs S Gardner 11 10-9 Aidan Coleman
25-1 (11-0) Held up behind, headway before 2 out, went 4th last, one pace, 4th of 11, 19l behind Southway Star (11-5) at Newton Abbot 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) sft.
11 858PP0 Theroadtogorey (IRE) K Burke 6 10-1 Edward Cookson (7)
50-1 (10-9) Always in rear, pushed along after 4th, soon struggling, tailed off, last of 10, well behind Changing The Guard (11-12) at Newton Abbot 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Sep.
3 6-21625 Sagredo (USA) Jonjo O'Neill 8 11-10 Non-runner
6 7137-P6 Businessmoney Judi D Pipe 6 11-7 Non-runner
8 12P3P-6 Mighty Monty V R A Dartnall 7 10-13 Non-runner
10 598/F53 Party Palace H S Howe 8 10-2 Non-runner

16:50 South West Athletes Celebration Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £3,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 3f
16:50 Exeter Racecards Thursday 11th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 34/2PP-6 Another Miracle P Bowen 7 11-12 Donal Devereux (3)
8-1 (10-3) Led, ridden and headed when blundered 3 out, soon weakened, 6th of 13, 33l behind Ballyfoy (11-4) at Uttoxeter 3m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft in May.
3 51-3264 Ladyvie (FR) D Pipe 5 11-12 bt Samuel Welton (8)
25-1 (10-10) Prominent, led 4th, headed 3 out, stayed on same pace flat, 4th of 10, 9l behind On The Bridge (10-8) at Worcester 2m 4f nov hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd in Sep.
4 514-740 Clever Dick (IRE) Distance Winner D Pipe 6 11-10 t F J Hayes (8)
10-1 (11-4) Always towards rear, tailed off, 13th of 14, well behind Coffee (11-8) at Worcester 2m hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gd in Sep.
5 03700-4 Blue Blooded Mrs Caroline Keevil 6 11-9 t1 Ian Popham
16-1 (10-8) Held up in rear, headway 3 out, 4th and beaten last, weakened flat, 4th of 11, 22l behind Akbabend (11-13) at Fontwell 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd in Sep.
6 00P88-2 Ivor's King (IRE) C L Tizzard 5 11-8 Brendan Powell (3)
7-1 (11-11) Led, hit 2nd, headed before last, ridden and rallied run-in, kept on and held towards finish, 2nd of 15, nk behind Kayfrou (10-7) at Newton Abbot 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) sft.
8 6-65655 Rita Speak J L Spearing 5 11-0 Josh Hamer (3)
8-1 (11-2) In touch, hit 4th, headway to chase leaders approaching 3 out, weakened before next, 5th of 8, 7l behind Osmosia (11-7) at Plumpton 2m hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Sep.
9 57-5534 Plug In Baby Nick Mitchell 4 10-8 p Ryan Mahon
9-1 (10-7) Held up towards rear, not fluent 5th, effort approaching 3 out, no impression before 2 out, went 4th when not fluent last, 4th of 13, 11l behind Going Nowhere Fast (10-12) at Newton Abbot 2m 3f sell hcp hdl 0-95 (5) sft in Sep.
10 7449/39 Baltic Ben (USA) Mrs L J Young 5 10-5 p Joshua Moore
40-1 (11-0) Led to after 4 out, soon lost place, weakened next, 9th of 14, well behind Wayward Glance (10-11) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f mdn hdl (5) gd in Jul.
11 6222-2F Bach On Tow (IRE) Mrs S Gardner 5 10-3 Harry Derham (3)
6-1 (10-4) Bumped 1st, prominent, not fluent 4th, soon led, not fluent and headed next, close 3rd when fell 2 out, in a race won by Dream Risk (11-2) at Worcester 2m cnd hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Aug, 17 ran.
12 0009PP- Admiral Blake Mrs L J Young 5 10-0 Jack Quinlan
20-1 (9-11) Towards rear, pushed along before 5th, struggling next, tailed off and pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Who Owns Me (11-5) at Fontwell 2m 4f nov hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gs in Apr, 13 ran.
2 7-944 Applause For Amy (IRE) Mrs K M Sanderson 5 11-12 Non-runner
7 9P/1844- Prince Pippin (IRE) Mrs S Leech 6 11-7 Non-runner