Today's racecards

14:10 Finlake Holiday Park Novices' Selling Hurdle Full card

  • £3,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 3f
14:10 Exeter Racecards Tuesday 2nd April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1F-2314 Molon Labe (IRE) D A Rees 6 11-6 t Adam Wedge (3)
11-2 (11-1) Chased leaders, bumped 2nd, weakened before 3 out, soon lost touch, mistake last, 4th of 6, 26l behind Buckhorn Tom (11-2) at Exeter 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) sft in Mar.
2 F04732 Samtheman Beaten Favourite F M O'Brien 8 11-6 p N Fehily
7-4fav (11-4) Held up towards rear, headway before 3 out, chased winner before 2 out, kept on towards finish, 2nd of 7, 2 1/4l behind Thoresby (11-4) at Huntingdon 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gs in Mar.
4 78P/4P2 Aim S Curran 8 11-0 vt Mr M Hamill (7)
33-1 (10-7) Led until headed before 3 out, chased leaders until outpaced 2 out, stayed on again flat, went 2nd post, no impression on winner, 2nd of 10, 1 1/2l behind My Viking Bay (10-3) at Exeter 2m 1f nov sell hdl (5) sft in Mar.
7 62-142P Royal Mile (IRE) D Pipe 9 11-0 Kieron Edgar (7)
6-1 (10-11) Held up behind, headway before 7th, went 3rd before 3 out, soon weakened, pulled up before last, in a race won by Grey Area (11-1) at Newcastle 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) hvy in Feb, 12 ran.
8 46576 Fuzzy Logic (IRE) B J Llewellyn 4 10-7 Robert Williams (5)
16-1 (11-2) In touch in 4th, lost place 4 out, soon in rear, tailed off, 6th of 8, 25l behind Nicene Creed (11-6) at Chepstow 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Mar.
3 476F13 My Viking Bay (IRE) J G M O'Shea 9 11-3 Non-runner
5 4216P3 Bonoman (IRE) Evan Williams 10 11-0 Non-runner
6 7460- Regal Park (IRE) G L Moore 6 11-0 Non-runner

14:40 Download The Free Racing UK App Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £10,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 3f
14:40 Exeter Racecards Tuesday 2nd April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 512/21-6 Hayjack C E Longsdon 8 11-12 N Fehily
11-1 (11-3) Held up in touch, hit 1st and stumbled, ridden after 3 out, no extra last, 6th of 10, 11l behind Art Professor (11-0) at Huntingdon 2m 4f hcp hdl (2) gs in Feb.
2 5/1- Watergate Bay (IRE) Distance Winner P F Nicholls 7 11-10 D A Jacob
11-4 (10-9) Held up in touch, went 3rd before 2 out, chased leader, led run-in, kept on well, won at Taunton 2m 3f nov hdl (4) gd in Nov '11 beating Monturgeon (10-12) by 1 1/2l, 8 ran.
3 212P98 Trackmate Distance Winner H J Evans 7 11-7 L Treadwell
40-1 (11-10) Always in rear, weakened 3 out, 8th of 9, 49l behind Sixty Something (11-12) at Market Rasen 3m hcp hdl 0-130 (3) sft in Mar.
4 9U1 Chemistry Master H Fry 5 11-7 t Ryan Mahon (3)
16-1 (10-12) Always prominent, led after 3 out, driven and stayed on well flat, won at Wincanton 2m mdn hdl (4) gs in Mar beating Rayvin Black (10-7) by 4l, 15 ran.
5 2-2624P Phone Home (IRE) Nick Mitchell 6 11-7 W Hutchinson
17-2 (11-0) Always behind, raced wide, never a factor, pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Kaylif Aramis (11-2) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-135 (3) hvy in Mar, 10 ran.
6 12-1211 Ballinahow Star (IRE) J Scott 7 11-7 Nick Scholfield
1-4fav (11-3) Tracked leader, led 2 out, easily, won at Wincanton 2m mrs nov hdl (4) hvy in Dec beating Brockwell Park (10-7) by 7l, 5 ran.
7 821113 Xaarcet (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner C L Tizzard 6 11-7 Mr M Legg (7)
5-1 (11-7) Tracked leader until 4th, every chance 2 out, 3rd and one pace before last, 3rd of 6, 8l behind In The Crowd (10-2) at Wincanton 2m Novice Handicap Hurdle (0-130) (4yo+) (3) gs in Feb.
8 0B9P32 Shannon Spirit (IRE) P Henderson 8 11-5 T J O'Brien
25-1 (11-6) Pecked 1st, in touch, reminders after 3rd, badly outpaced and dropped towards rear 4th, only 6th and plenty to do jumping last, strong run flat, went 2nd final 50 yards, closed on tiring winner, just failed, 2nd of 11, ns behind Rowlestone Lad (11-5) at Fakenham 2m hcp hdl 0-125 (3) sft in Mar.
9 FP151/9 Henry King (IRE) Distance Winner V R A Dartnall 9 11-4 t Jack Doyle
16-1 (11-12) Led, mistake 1st, ridden and headed before 2 out, chased leading pair until weakened between last 2, 9th of 12, 29l behind Be All Man (10-12) at Sandown 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gs in Feb.
10 44PUPF Quinte du Chatelet (FR) D Pipe 9 11-1 p T Scudamore
10-1 (10-13) Led, tried to stop went left and headed 5th, chased leader, mistake 9th, pressing winner when fell 12th, in a race won by Shuil Royale (11-12) at Wincanton 2m 5f hcp chs 0-120 (4) hvy in Mar, 7 ran.
11 4-55521 Saroque (IRE) Miss V Williams 6 11-1 Aidan Coleman
7-2 (11-9) Prominent, led 3 out, hard ridden last, stayed on well, won at Wetherby 2m 4f nov hcp hdl 0-110 (4) hvy in Dec beating Lukey Luke (10-0) by 5l, 10 ran.
12 P-13585 Tzora M Hill 8 10-13 Hadden Frost
8-1 (11-8) Held up in rear, headway on wide outside 5th, chased leaders next, driven in 5th after 3 out, hung right under pressure and no extra before 2 out, 5th of 8, 15l behind Seventh Sky (11-8) at Taunton 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft in Mar.
13 2262 Lord Protector (IRE) P J Hobbs 6 10-12 R Johnson
5-1 (11-2) Took keen hold, chased leading pair, went 2nd before 3rd, ridden and no chance with from winner 2 out, kept on for 2nd, 2nd of 9, 7l behind Shotavodka (11-9) at Sandown 2m nov hdl (4) gs in Feb.
14 22-0P63 Bygones Sovereign (IRE) Beaten Favourite D Pipe 7 10-11 p Tom Bellamy (7)
9-4fav (10-0) Led and soon clear, reduced lead before 3 out, headed well before next, soon ridden, lost 2nd 2 out, stayed on same pace and no chance with leading duo, 3rd of 8, 7l behind Decimus (10-7) at Wincanton 2m 4f cnd hcp hdl 0-135 (3) hvy in Mar.
15 32/P45P Tail of The Bank (IRE) Mrs L J Young 10 10-11 L Heard
25-1 (10-13) Chased leaders, ridden and outpaced 11th, weakened and pulled up before 4 out, in a race won by Rouge Et Blanc (10-0) at Exeter 2m 3f hcp chs 0-135 (3) hvy in Feb, 11 ran.

15:10 Haulfryn Holidays Handicap Chase Full card

  • £7,000 added, 5yo+
  • 3m
15:10 Exeter Racecards Tuesday 2nd April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1/FF5P1 Wayward Frolic Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Nick Williams 7 11-12 Miss E Kelly (7)
15-2 (11-5) Raced keenly, jumped left, made all, clear from 13th, in command when ridden before 2 out, stayed on well eased towards finish, unchallenged, won at Exeter 3m nov hcp chs 0-115 (4) sft in Mar beating Lupita (9-11) by 20l, 4 ran.
2 4-435F Green Hackle (IRE) C E Longsdon 8 11-12 N Fehily
50-1 (10-13) Tracked leaders, fell 2nd, in a race won by Arbeo (10-11) at Huntingdon 3m hcp chs 0-125 (3) gs in Feb, 12 ran.
3 34621P Preuty Boy (FR) Distance Winner D W P Arbuthnot 8 11-11 p1 Tom Cannon (3)
7-1 (10-9) Held up in last trio, ridden after 13th, blundered badly 15th, struggling and no chance after, tailed off and pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Emperor's Choice (11-10) at Lingfield 3m 4f hcp chs 0-130 (3) hvy in Feb, 9 ran.
4 6-32375 River D'or (FR) Mrs S Leech 8 11-10 p Mr S Clements (5)
12-1 (11-2) Held up in rear, headway 5 out, chased leaders 3 out, never on terms, 5th of 10, 13l behind Arbor Supreme (10-4) at Exeter 4m hcp chs 0-125 (3) hvy in Dec.
5 7PP5B6 Midnight Haze Distance Winner K C Bailey 11 11-9 J M Maguire
14-1 (11-5) Tracked leaders, lost place 8th, well held 3 out, tailed off, 6th of 12, 45l behind King Jack (10-13) at Huntingdon 3m hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in Mar.
6 71/35-FP Turtlethomas (IRE) Mrs L Hill 7 11-6 p1 Harry Skelton
9-1 (11-10) In touch on outside, driven and lost place after 13th, weakening when mistake 4 out, pulled up after next, in a race won by Storm Survivor (11-12) at Bangor 3m hcp chs 0-120 (4) sft in Feb, 6 ran.
7 5PP-P73 Meet The Critics (IRE) Distance Winner Jonjo O'Neill 10 11-4 t R P Mclernon
16-1 (11-5) Held up in rear, headway to 5th 4 out, went 3rd 2 out, chased winner before last, switched right flat, soon lost 2nd, stayed on same pace in 3rd, 3rd of 8, 2 1/2l behind Time To Think (11-1) at Fontwell 2m 6f hcp chs 0-115 (4) sft in Feb.
8 73/6-31 Sandy's Double (ex7) Jamie Snowden 7 11-4 D Crosse
4-1 (11-1) Took keen hold, chased leaders, mistake 7th, went 3rd 9th, mistake 13th (water), went 2nd after 17th, led approaching 4 out, in command from 2 out, soon clear, stayed on well, easily, won at Wincanton 3m 1f hcp chs 0-115 (4) hvy in Mar beating Petroupetrov (10-10) by 14l, 6 ran.
9 139-266 Plum Pudding (FR) Distance Winner G R I Smyly 10 11-2 pt David England
14-1 (11-6) Chased leaders, led 2nd until 5th, chased leader until 9th, weakened next, 6th of 8, 20l behind Time To Think (11-1) at Fontwell 2m 6f hcp chs 0-115 (4) sft in Feb.
10 902/P02 Quarl Ego (FR) Mrs L Hill 9 11-2 D Bass
66-1 (11-0) Led when jumped left 1st, prominent, jumped right 2nd, headed 4th, led 8th, headed before next, outpaced 12th, rallied last, stayed on, not able to reach winner, 2nd of 7, 1 1/4l behind Howard's Legacy (11-7) at Leicester 2m 7f nov chs (3) gs in Feb.
11 24-2526 Addiction J Scott 8 11-1 pt Nick Scholfield
9-1 (11-2) Towards rear, reminders after 5th, no chance when went left 3 out, and next, tailed off, 6th of 11, well behind Milo Milan (11-6) at Ludlow 3m hcp chs 0-115 (4) sft in Jan.
12 0-43655 Basil Fawlty (IRE) D Pipe 8 10-13 t1 T Scudamore
25-1 (10-13) Held up in rear, not fluent 1st, headway when not much room 3 out, no extra last, 5th of 10, 25l behind Reginaldinho (11-11) at Leicester 2m 4f hcp ch 0-110 (4) hvy in Jan.
13 96-53P8 Time Do (FR) Mrs Caroline Keevil 6 10-13 b1 Ian Popham (3)
14-1 (11-8) Prominent, not fluent, lost place 2nd, closed after 5th, reminder 7th, jumped slowly and lost place 10th, behind 4 out, tailed off, 8th of 10, 50l behind Five Rivers (11-4) at Huntingdon 2m 4f hcp chs 0-105 (4) gd in Mar.
14 P33PR3 Russian Song (IRE) Distance Winner C L Tizzard 9 10-10 pt Mr M Legg (7)
33-1 (11-5) Tracked leader, led after 3rd, headed after out, stayed on same pace next, 3rd of 15, 7l behind E Street Boy (11-9) at Wincanton 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gs in Feb.
15 43/P4PF Global Warming (IRE) Miss E C Lavelle 9 10-9 Mr D F Bourke (7)
11-2 (10-10) Always prominent, led 8th, soon headed, led again 5 out, strongly challenged when fell 2 out, in a race won by Jupiter Rex (11-0) at Plumpton 3m 2f 5yo Am hcp 0-115 (4) gs in Feb, 9 ran.
16 32/91-P5 Digger Gets Lucky (IRE) N J Gifford 11 10-8 L Treadwell
12-1 (11-10) Held up in rear, mistake 5 out, hampered next, headway 2 out, never on terms, 5th of 9, 34l behind Jupiter Rex (11-0) at Plumpton 3m 2f 5yo Am hcp 0-115 (4) gs in Feb.
17 694-455 Jayandbee (IRE) P J Hobbs 6 10-6 R Johnson
9-1 (11-12) Held up towards rear, outpaced 3 out (usual 4 out), never on terms, 5th of 10, 19l behind Midnight Charmer (9-7) at Taunton 2m 7f nov hcp chs 0-100 (5) hvy in Dec.

15:40 Watch Racing UK On Sky 432 Novices' Chase Full card

  • £10,000 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 3f 110y
15:40 Exeter Racecards Tuesday 2nd April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 13-4152 Bury Parade (IRE) Beaten Favourite P F Nicholls 7 11-4 D A Jacob
7-4fav (11-5) Chased leaders, not fluent 6th, went 2nd after 3 out, closed 2 out, upsides winner last, every chance thereafter, just failed, 2nd of 6, ns behind Saved By John (10-5) at Wincanton 2m Novice Handicap Chase (0-140) (5yo+) (3) hvy in Jan.
3 2P2P1P Theatrical Star Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner C L Tizzard 7 11-4 J Tizzard
40-1 (11-4) Made most to 11th, soon lost place, blundered and behind from next, pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Lord Windermere (11-4) at Cheltenham 3m nov chs G1 (1) gs in Mar, 11 ran.
4 0/114-36 King Of The Night (GER) Distance Winner H Fry 9 10-12 N Fehily
10-1 (11-2) Held up, badly hampered 2nd, mistake 4th, headway 9th, outpaced approaching 4 out, weakened before next, 6th of 8, 43l behind Houblon Des Obeaux (11-6) at Wincanton 2m 5f nov chs Grade 2 (1) gs in Nov.
5 F7P9-80 Legion d'Honneur (UAE) C J Down 8 10-12 T Scudamore
8-1 (11-2) Mid-division, headway 2nd, pushed along after 5th, mistake and no extra 2 out, not fluent last, 10th of 16, 34l behind Lord Grantham (11-2) at Huntingdon 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Mar.
6 4FP-2P0 Spirit River (FR) N J Henderson 8 10-12 A Tinkler
28-1 (11-4) Held up and always towards rear, never on terms, tailed off, 15th of 18, well behind Master Of The Sea (10-11) at Newbury 3m hcp hdl 0-145 (2) sft in Feb.
7 07278P West Bay Hoolie Mrs H R J Nelmes 7 10-12 C J Davies (7)
66-1 (10-12) In touch in mid-division, weakened 3 out, pulled up before next, in a race won by Minellahalfcentury (10-12) at Wincanton 2m 6f nov hdl (4) hvy in Feb, 8 ran.
2 49/14-41 Grey Gold (IRE) R Lee 8 11-4 Non-runner

16:10 Totnes & Bridgetown Open Hunters' Chase Full card

  • £1,500 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 3f 110y
16:10 Exeter Racecards Tuesday 2nd April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 FF1111 Robin Will (FR) Course Winner R Woollacott 8 12-6 h Mr Joshua Guerriero
4-6fav (12-2) Patiently ridden, held up last in steadily run race, went 3rd at 11th, hit next, closed before 4 out, led 3 out, soon clear, easily, won at Exeter 3m hts chs (6) sft in Mar beating Vintage Class (12-2) by 27l, 4 ran.
2 13-2144 Himalayan Express Distance Winner Mrs D Plunkett 9 12-2 p Mr J Martin (7)
8-1 (11-9) Mid-division, jumped slowly and lost place 2nd, last when mistake and reminder 5th, headway from 10th, outpaced 4 out, mistake 2 out, veered left and rider lost iron briefly, ran on flat, 4th of 13, 17l behind Martys Mission (11-9) at Ludlow 2m 4f hts chs (6) sft in Feb.
4 684-24P Betabob (IRE) E Walker 10 11-12 t Mr R G Henderson (3)
16-1 (12-0) Held up; eff 14; wknd 2 out; pu last, in a race won by Gone To Lunch (12-0) at New Forest 3m ptp sft in Mar, 10 ran.
5 P/0-22F3 Jayo (FR) Distance Winner Mrs S Hawker 10 11-12 Mr M Wall (3)
6-4 (11-0) Ss; held up; lft 2nd 13; ev ch 3 out til no ex flat, 3rd of 5, 1 1/4l behind Special Occasion (11-0) at Mendip Farmers 3m ptp sft in Mar.
6 12/1-3P2 Noble Ben (IRE) Mrs H Ridley 11 11-12 Mr J M Ridley (7)
Evens (12-0) Hdwy 13; ev ch 2 out; wknd flat, 2nd of 11, 7l behind Over The Phone (12-0) at North Hereford 3m ptp gs in Mar.
7 3P6-25P Party Pictures (IRE) Mrs S Westwood 10 11-12 Miss Leanda Tickle (7)
25-1 (12-0) Prom; led 12-13; wknd 15; wl bhnd when pu last, in a race won by Batu Ferringhi (12-0) at Milborne St Andrew 3m ptp gs in Feb, 15 ran.
8 61/PU-1P Regal Rumpus L Jefford 11 11-12 ht Mr W Biddick
4-6 (12-0) (h) (tt) led til hdd & wknd qckly 4 out; pu 2 out, in a race won by Nobody Tells Me (12-0) at Quantock Staghounds 3m ptp sft in Mar, 2 ran.
9 PP-P341 Miss Tinks Miss K Jones 7 11-5 Mr Joshua Newman (7)
11-10 (11-7) (h) held up & bhnd; stdy prog 13; led 2 out; hdd flat; rallied to ld final 75yds, won at Western 3m ptp sft in Mar beating Tikkeche (11-0) by 1 1/2l, 7 ran.
3 3/4-3675 Beherayn Mrs S J Furber 10 11-12 Non-runner

16:40 City Of Exeter Challenge Cup Novices' Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • (Div 1) £6,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 1f
16:40 Exeter Racecards Tuesday 2nd April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 300-786 Piano Concerto (USA) Andrew Turnell 6 11-12 t T Scudamore
100-1 (11-2) Held up towards rear, effort after 4 out, never dangerous, 6th of 11, 31l behind Minella Forfitness (11-8) at Doncaster 2m NH nov hdl (4-7yo) (4) gd in Feb.
3 3330-FP Sutton Storm A Davis 8 11-6 Mr R G Henderson (7)
50-1 (11-0) In touch until blunderd badly and almost unseated rider 4th, behind and no chance after, tailed off and eased, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Le Bacardy (11-5) at Newbury 2m nov hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gs in Mar, 9 ran.
4 1PP803 Look For Love Course and Distance Winner Mrs S Gardner 5 11-5 h Miss L Gardner (5)
8-1 (10-9) Held up in rear, staeady headway on outside after 5th, chased eading pair 3 out, ridden when blundered and stumbled next, stayed on same pace after, 3rd of 6, 11l behind Buckhorn Tom (11-2) at Exeter 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) sft in Mar.
5 7066 Tokyo Javilex (FR) N J Hawke 6 11-2 t M J Quinlan (3)
66-1 (10-11) Towards rear, blundered 3 out, moderate headway from next, 6th of 18, 41l behind Lordofthehouse (11-6) at Kempton 2m nh nov hdl (4) gs in Mar.
6 573313 Gizzit (IRE) Beaten Favourite Karen George 7 11-1 p A Thornton
6-4fav (10-11) Held up towards rear, closing when not fluent 4th, ridden before 2 out, edged left before last, no impression on leaders, stayed on same pace, went 3rd near finish, 3rd of 13, 9l behind Goochypoochyprader (10-6) at Wincanton 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs in Feb.
7 PUF46-0 Cottage Acre (IRE) C Heard 10 11-0 L Heard
100-1 (10-13) Tracked leaders, lost place when bumped 3 out, 15th of 19, 38l behind Tolkeins Tango (11-2) at Exeter 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Mar.
8 60-559 Mr Bingley C L Tizzard 5 10-13 t1 J Tizzard
66-1 (11-0) Mid-division, headway approaching 3 out, weakening when blundered next, tailed off, 9th of 13, well behind Top Gamble (11-3) at Ffos Las 2m nh nov hdl (4) hvy in Feb.
9 8-24000 Mon Desir (FR) Tim Vaughan 5 10-11 vt R Johnson
18-1 (11-9) Led, headed before 4 out, ridden before 3 out, soon weakened, 12th of 15, well behind Coverholder (10-1) at Doncaster 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) sft in Feb.
10 080 Shouda (IRE) Mrs S Leech 7 10-3 h Paul Moloney
80-1 (11-6) Mid-division on inside, mistake and weakened 6th, soon behind, tailed off, 14th of 15, well behind King Helissio (11-6) at Ludlow 2m 5f mdn hdl (5) sft in Jan.
11 6800 Royal Peak (IRE) D Pipe 6 10-0 C O'Farrell
6-1 (11-0) Mid-division, ridden after 5th, weakened after 3 out, mistake 2 out, tailed off, 10th of 12, well behind Key To Milan (11-1) at Wincanton 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gs in Mar.
2 542/ Mountaineer (FR) G L Moore 8 11-7 Non-runner

17:10 City Of Exeter Challenge Cup Novices' Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • (Div 2) £6,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 1f
17:10 Exeter Racecards Tuesday 2nd April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 7F023/1 Kim Tian Road (IRE) Course Winner M Hill 7 11-12 Hadden Frost
18-1 (11-0) Held up towards rear, headway 4th, went 2nd last, led flat, ran on, won at Exeter 2m 3f mares NH nov hdl (4) gd in Mar beating Alder Mairi (11-9) by 2l, 12 ran.
2 407 Runaway Green (FR) Miss V Williams 7 11-8 Aidan Coleman
33-1 (11-1) Held up towards rear, not fluent 4th, headway after 3 out, shaken up before 2 out, never on terms with leaders, 7th of 16, 32l behind Karinga Dancer (11-1) at Wincanton 2m mdn hdl (4) gs in Mar.
3 R-42523 Engai (GER) D G Bridgwater 7 11-6 T J Phelan
6-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders, not much room 3 out, every chance last, stayed on same pace flat, 3rd of 11, 5l behind Ladies Dancing (11-2) at Huntingdon 2m hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Mar.
4 43F2P Dont Take Me Alive C E Longsdon 4 11-4 p N Fehily
9-2 (11-0) Always towards rear, pulled up, in a race won by Crafty Roberto (11-6) at Market Rasen 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) sft in Feb, 14 ran.
5 22-2556 High Ville (IRE) D Pipe 7 11-3 h T Scudamore
3-1 (10-7) Pulled hard, jockey attemped to drop in last, headway 2nd, chased winner before 4th until approaching next, soon ridden, weakened after 3 out, 6th of 9, 39l behind Dont Do Mondays (11-0) at Warwick 2m nh nov hdl (4) sft in Mar.
6 F35F31 Scales (IRE) Distance Winner R Lee 7 11-1 M G Nolan (5)
11-4fav (11-7) Raced on inside, chased leaders, went 2nd 5th, led soon after, blundered 3 out, strongly pressed from next, stayed on gamely under pressure flat, won at Taunton 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) sft in Mar beating Meirig's Dream (10-0) by 3/4l, 7 ran.
7 F85-9P8 Over The Rubicon (IRE) Nick Mitchell 6 11-0 W Hutchinson
100-1 (11-1) Held up in rear, effort 3 out, no impression next, weakened before last, 8th of 16, 34l behind Karinga Dancer (11-1) at Wincanton 2m mdn hdl (4) gs in Mar.
8 09/F562 Clouds Of Mist Mrs S Gardner 8 11-0 Donal Fahy
10-3 (10-12) Held up mid-division, tracked leaders in 3rd after 4 out, went 3rd before 2 out, every chance run-in, kept on and just held towards finish, 2nd of 8, shd behind Flora Lea (10-9) at Chepstow 2m mrs nov hdl (4) hvy in Mar.
9 8P-9171 Key To Milan Distance Winner C J Down 7 10-11 pt J M Davies
9-2 (11-1) Led, headed after 2nd, prominent, mistake 6th, led 3 out, reminders and tended to idle soon after, edged left approaching last, driven out, won at Wincanton 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gs in Mar beating Backhomeinderry (11-12) by 1l, 12 ran.
10 22-8684 Residence And Spa (IRE) Mrs H E Rees 5 10-0 p M J Quinlan (3)
20-1 (10-6) Led until 1st, tracked leaders, every chance 3 out and when mistake and bumped 2 out, one pace flat, 4th of 10, 7l behind Chilbury Hill (9-9) at Exeter 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gd in Mar.

17:40 Ladies Night 7th May Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 7f 110y
17:40 Exeter Racecards Tuesday 2nd April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 564035 Tothemoonandback (IRE) Beaten Favourite G L Moore 5 11-12 J E Moore
2-1fav (11-8) Took keen hold, held up in rear, pushed along before 4 out, weakened next, 5th of 8, 21l behind Qalinas (11-2) at Lingfield 2m 7f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) hvy in Feb.
2 6/78053 Zava River (IRE) Jamie Snowden 6 11-12 Paul Moloney
33-1 (11-8) Held up in rear, headway 3 out, not fluent and ridden 2 out, stayed on to one paced 3rd between last 2, 3rd of 18, 4l behind Farbreaga (11-5) at Kempton 2m 5f nov hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gs in Feb.
3 509 Coddington Boy P J Hobbs 5 11-12 t1 R Johnson
33-1 (11-1) Tracked leaders, mistake 5th, ridden after 7th, weakened before 3 out, 9th of 11, well behind Fourovakind (10-11) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f mdn hdl (5) hvy in Feb.
4 152334 Brockwell Park Distance Winner J Scott 6 11-7 Nick Scholfield
4-1 (11-0) Held up in rear, headway approaching 4th, went 3rd after 3 out until 2 out, kept on same pace, 4th of 7, 28l behind Qalinas (11-4) at Taunton 3m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft in Mar.
5 29P66-8 Kilrush (IRE) N P Mulholland 7 11-7 D C Costello
33-1 (11-4) Mid-division, mistakes 1st and 5th, ridden after 3 out, weakened before next, 8th of 15, 38l behind E Street Boy (11-9) at Wincanton 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gs in Feb.
7 3118/0P Detroit Red M Hill 7 11-4 Hadden Frost
16-1 (10-7) Towards rear, reminders after 5th, weakened 4 out, pulled up before 3 out, tailed off, in a race won by Queens Grove (10-4) at Taunton 2m 3f mrs hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd in Nov, 11 ran.
8 644462 Lady From Geneva Beaten Favourite B G Powell 6 11-3 Brendan Powell (3)
15-8fav (10-13) Held up in touch, went 2nd from 4 out, one pace and no chance with winner from before 2 out, 2nd of 6, 13l behind Call It On (11-7) at Huntingdon 3m 2f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gs in Mar.
9 PPP356 Trifollet Distance Winner Andrew Martin 8 11-2 Mr J Martin (7)
14-1 (11-2) Held up towards rear, outpaced 4 out, never on terms, 6th of 10, 19l behind Five Rivers (11-4) at Huntingdon 2m 4f hcp chs 0-105 (4) gd in Mar.
10 F3-4955 Tara Tavey (IRE) Distance Winner K Bishop 8 10-12 Mr J Park (7)
33-1 (9-12) Held up in 4th, pushed along and dropped to 5th before 8th, weakened 10th, tailed off, 5th of 6, 45l behind Jump City (11-5) at Exeter 2m 3f nov chs (3) sft in Mar.
11 057-50P Artic Night (FR) F M O'Brien 7 10-8 t1 N Fehily
4-1 (11-2) Close 5th, driven before 6th, weakened after 3 out, tailed off and pulled up before last, in a race won by Boomtown (10-6) at Folkestone 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Dec, 10 ran.
13 00097-P Midnight Choice H J Evans 8 10-2 M J Quinlan (3)
20-1 (10-11) Took keen hold, held up in rear, not fluent 4th, well beaten 3 out, pulled up just before 2 out, in a race won by Tarabela (11-9) at Towcester 3m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs in Feb, 15 ran.
6 111111 Jupiter Rex (FR) Miss V Williams 6 11-7 Non-runner
12 746002 Bredon Hill Lad Mrs S Gardner 6 10-4 Non-runner