Today's racecards

12:05 Betfred Cock O'The North E.B.F. Maiden Stakes Full card

  • (Div 1) £4,500 added, 2yo
  • 6f
12:05 Doncaster Racecards Saturday 9th November 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(15) Almax M L W Bell 2 9-5 T P Queally
Rock Of Gibraltar colt out of Inya Lake.
2(4) 4 Aran Sky (IRE) K R Burke 2 9-5 D Tudhope
33-1 (8-12) Towards rear, headway to lead 3f out, ridden over 1f out, headed inside final furlong, no extra, 4th of 15, 3l behind Approach The West (9-0) at Redcar 7f 2yo mdn (5) gd in Sep.
3(8) Direct Times (IRE) P W Chapple-Hyam 2 9-5 William Buick
Acclamation colt out of Elegant Times.
4(10) 203633 Jazz (IRE) C Hills 2 9-5 Jim Crowley
9-4 (9-5) Chased leaders in 3rd, ridden over 2f out, soon went 2nd until inside final furlong, no extra towards finish, 3rd of 6, 2l behind Mushir (9-5) at Kempton 6f 2yo mdn stks (5) pol in Sep.
5(5) 7222 Nova Champ (IRE) S C Williams 2 9-5 Harry Bentley
8-1 (8-9) Held up, ridden over 2f out, headway entering final furlong, driven to go 2nd towards finish, no threat to winner, 2nd of 8, 7l behind Pretty Flemingo (8-7) at Goodwood 7f 2yo hcp 0-85 (4) sft in Oct.
6(3) 57 Reaffirmed (IRE) E F Vaughan 2 9-5 G Baker
5-1 (9-5) Difficult to load, slowly into stride, mid-division, ridden and effort when edged right over 1f out, no impression, weakened inside final furlong, 7th of 12, 9l behind Magnus Maximus (9-5) at Kempton 6f 2yo mdn stks (5) pol in Oct.
7(14) 2 Resolute W J Haggas 2 9-5 S Sanders
8-1 (9-5) Dwelt in touch, headway to chase leading pair over 1f out, ridden and stayed on to go 2nd towards finish, 2nd of 9, 2 1/4l behind Kaab (9-5) at Yarmouth 6f 2yo mdn (5) sft in Oct.
8(7) 78 Right Of Appeal M Johnston 2 9-5 S De Sousa
10-3 (9-5) Led, ridden and headed approaching final 2f, weakened approaching final furlong, 8th of 9, 15l behind Kaab (9-5) at Yarmouth 6f 2yo mdn (5) sft in Oct.
9(13) 5 Vale Mentor (IRE) T D Easterby 2 9-5 D Fentiman
14-1 (9-5) Slowly into stride, outpaced towards rear, never a factor, 5th of 6, 12l behind The Hooded Claw (9-5) at Catterick 6f 2yo mdn aut (6) hvy in Oct.
10(2) Borough Belle H Candy 2 9-0 D Sweeney
Bertolini filly out of Sheesha.
11(9) Findhorn Magic P J Makin 2 9-0 S J Drowne
Kyllachy filly out of Enchanted Princess.
12(6) 2375 Jacquotte Delahaye B Smart 2 9-0 b1 G Lee
5-1 (8-10) Led, ridden and headed over 1f out, weakened final 110 yards, 5th of 12, 4l behind Northern Water (8-10) at Beverley 5f 2yo mdn aut (5) gf in Aug.
13(1) 622 Percy's Gal Beaten Favourite Mrs K Tutty 2 9-0 Gemma Tutty (7)
6-4fav (8-7) Tracked leaders, ridden to lead over 1f out, soon edged left, headed well inside final furlong, ran on, 2nd of 10, 1/2l behind Ribbleton (8-11) at Pontefract 6f 2yo mdn aut (5) hvy in Oct.
14(11) 7 Roman Royal Richard Hannon 2 9-0 e K T O'Neill
33-1 (9-0) Reluctant to go down and walked to post, soon outpaced in rear, driven and no real progress over 1f out, 7th of 9, 10l behind Oriel (9-0) at Windsor 5f 2yo stks (5) gf in Jul.
15(12) Singing Star (IRE) M Brittain 2 9-0 D Allan
Iffraaj filly out of Seven Sing.

12:40 Betfred Cock O'The North E.B.F. Maiden Stakes Full card

  • (Div 2) £4,500 added, 2yo
  • 6f
12:40 Doncaster Racecards Saturday 9th November 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(13) 79 Broadway Ranger (IRE) C Hills 2 9-5 Jim Crowley
25-1 (9-5) Led, ridden and headed over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 9th of 11, 9l behind Terhaab (9-0) at Kempton 6f 2yo mdn stks (5) pol in Oct.
2(11) 65 Columbian Roulette (IRE) C Hills 2 9-5 h S J Drowne
33-1 (9-0) Led 3f, prominent, ridden over 2f out, faded final furlong, 5th of 11, 17l behind Sea Defence (9-0) at Newmarket 7f 2yo mdn (4) sft.
3(4) 57 Daisy Boy (IRE) S C Williams 2 9-5 Adam Beschizza
40-1 (9-5) Dwelt keen towards rear, ridden and weakened over 1f out, 7th of 8, 11l behind Oxsana (9-0) at Yarmouth 7f 2yo mdn (5) gs in Sep.
4(8) 53 Go Sakhee R Varian 2 9-5 Andrea Atzeni
3-1 (9-5) Prominent, led halfway, headed over 1f out, one pace, 3rd of 9, 6l behind Salford Secret (9-5) at Wolverhampton 7f 2yo mdn auc stks (6) pol in Oct.
5(12) Hank Schrader J J Davies 2 9-5 P McDonald
Avonbridge gelding out of Swift Baba.
6(6) Indy (IRE) T D Barron 2 9-5 G Gibbons
Indian Haven colt out of Maddie's Pearl.
7(14) 3 Majorities B J Meehan 2 9-5 J Fortune
16-1 (9-0) Dwelt towards rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, stayed on final furlong, nearest finish, 3rd of 9, 2l behind Rock Of Dreams (9-0) at Leicester 7f 2yo mdn (4) sft in Oct.
8(7) 0 Major Rowan B Smart 2 9-5 M Coumbe (3)
50-1 (9-2) Started very slowly, outpaced, 12th of 14, 30l behind Danzeno (9-5) at Redcar 6f 2yo mdn (5) sft in Oct.
9(9) 3 Armelle (FR) S Dixon 2 9-0 T Eaves
33-1 (8-1) Towards rear, headway on inner approaching final furlong, edged right and stayed on to go 3rd inside final furlong, 3rd of 9, 3l behind Kodafine (8-4) at Wolverhampton 6f 2yo sell stks (6) pol in Oct.
10(2) 32 Penny Drops W J Haggas 2 9-0 P Hanagan
5-1 (8-12) In touch, effort and not clear run over 1f out, ridden and ran on to go 2nd inside final furlong, no threat to winner, 2nd of 8, 1 1/2l behind Cape Factor (8-12) at Newmarket 6f 2yo fll Listed stks (1) sft.
11(15) 80 Queen of Arts R A Fahey 2 9-0 T Hamilton
20-1 (9-0) In touch on outside, pushed along and lost place before halfway, soon behind, last of 11, 23l behind Torchlighter (9-5) at Pontefract 6f 2yo mdn (4) gd in Sep.
12(5) Roomie T D Easterby 2 9-0 D Fentiman
Pastoral Pursuits filly out of Pomponette.
13(10) 97 San Remo Rose (IRE) N Tinkler 2 9-0 S De Sousa
66-1 (8-3) Behind, outpaced over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 7th of 10, 8l behind Sandsman's Girl (8-8) at Redcar 5f 2yo mdn aut (5) gf in May.
15(3) White Rose Runner M Brittain 2 9-0 D Allan
Virtual filly out of Entrap.
14(1) Spring Fling H Candy 2 9-0 Non-runner

13:15 betfred.com Nursery Full card

  • £5,800 added, 2yo
  • 6f
13:15 Doncaster Racecards Saturday 9th November 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(5) 7216 Torchlighter (IRE) Distance Winner M Johnston 2 9-7 S De Sousa
4-1 (9-6) Led, ridden and headed over 1f out, faded final furlong, 6th of 9, 12l behind Roachdale House (9-6) at Doncaster 7f 2yo hcp 0-95 (3) sft in Oct.
2(8) 913 Black Caesar (IRE) Distance Winner Richard Hannon 2 9-6 R Hughes
7-2 (9-7) Tracked leaders, pushed along over 2f out, ridden to chase winner inside final furlong, lost 2nd towards finish, 3rd of 8, 9l behind Pretty Flemingo (8-7) at Goodwood 7f 2yo hcp 0-85 (4) sft in Oct.
3(1) 329141 Kenny The Captain (IRE) Distance Winner T D Easterby 2 9-5 D Fentiman
12-5fav (9-7) Tracked leaders, led over 1f out, ridden inside final furlong, kept on well, won at Ayr 6f 2yo hcp 0-75 (5) sft in Oct beating Neighbother (9-1) by 1 1/2l, 8 ran.
4(2) 714934 Donny Rover (IRE) Distance Winner D C Griffiths 2 9-3 v J F Egan
12-1 (8-5) Keen close up in last place, ridden halfway, hung right over 1f out, kept on towards finish, last of 4, 2 1/2l behind Expert (8-8) at Newmarket 6f cond stks (3) sft.
5(4) 231023 Instant Attraction (IRE) Distance Winner Jedd O'Keeffe 2 9-1 M O'connell
12-1 (8-13) Soon led, ridden when pressed from over 2f out, headed narrowly over 1f out, stayed on, 3rd of 11, 3/4l behind Focusofourthoughts (9-0) at Pontefract 6f 2yo hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Oct.
6(7) 672741 Know Your Name Distance Winner P D Evans 2 9-0 v A Kirby
12-1 (9-2) Tracked leader, led 5f out until over 4f out, chased leader until over 2f out, went 2nd again well over 1f out, ridden and closed inside final furlong, stayed on to lead last strides, won at Brighton 7f 2yo hcp 0-75 (5) gs in Oct beating Jive (9-1) by hd, 9 ran.
7(13) 842055 Tableforten Distance Winner J S Moore 2 8-12 b Liam Jones
4-1 (8-10) Tracked leaders, effort over 1f out, kept on same pace, 5th of 11, 3 1/2l behind Touch The Clouds (8-6) at Nottingham 5f 2yo hcp 0-85 (4) sft.
8(6) 934 Upholland Beaten Favourite R A Fahey 2 8-10 P Hanagan
5-2fav (9-5) Chased leaders, switched left over 2f out, soon hung left and stumbled 2f out, kept on again inside final furlong, no threat, 4th of 11, 11l behind Lat Hawill (9-5) at Newcastle 7f 2yo mdn (4) gf in Oct.
9(12) 216938 Soul Instinct Distance Winner K A Ryan 2 8-7 T Eaves
14-1 (8-12) Prominent, bumped over 4f out, ridden when weakened final furlong, 8th of 14, 13l behind Cape Factor (9-1) at Yarmouth 6f 2yo hcp 0-75 (5) sft in Oct.
10(9) 035168 Basil Berry Distance Winner C A Dwyer 2 8-7 p1 L Morris
16-1 (8-10) Mid-division, took keen hold, ridden over 2f out, soon weakened, 8th of 11, 7l behind Never To Be (8-13) at Kempton 7f 2yo hcp 0-85 (4) pol in Oct.
11(3) 7753 Sellingallthetime (IRE) P A Kirby 2 8-5 J Quinn
6-1 (8-13) Steadied and switched left after start, took keen hold and held up in rear, pushed along 3f out, hampered over 1f out, headway on outside and edged left inside final furlong, went 3rd close home, never able to challenge, 3rd of 9, 1 1/4l behind Know Your Name (9-2) at Brighton 7f 2yo hcp 0-75 (5) gs in Oct.
12(11) 814 Penina (IRE) B Ellison 2 8-4 C D Hayes
33-1 (8-0) Held up, took keen hold, headway when not clear run and switched left 2f out, ran on inside final furlong, nearest finish, 4th of 17, 4l behind Aeolus (9-5) at York 6f 2yo hcp 0-95 (3) gd in Oct.
13(10) 347 Sunningdale Rose (IRE) Miss Gay Kelleway 2 8-0 Non-runner

13:50 Betfred Fun And Friendly Handicap Full card

  • £20,000 added, 3yo+
  • 7f
13:50 Doncaster Racecards Saturday 9th November 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(8) 597531 Tariq Too Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Miss Amy Weaver 6 9-10 Louis Steward (7)
8-1 (9-2) Slowly away, held up in rear, headway going well and waiting for room over 2f out, led over 1f out, drew right away inside final furlong, won at Newbury 6f hcp 0-90 (3) hvy in Oct beating Secret Beau (8-7) by 8l, 8 ran.
2(12) 104314 Levitate Course Winner J J Quinn 5 9-6 v Oisin Murphy (5)
16-1 (9-12) Raced far side, held up in touch, headway halfway, chased leaders over 2f out, kept on under pressure inside final furlong, 4th of 27, 2 3/4l behind Breton Rock (9-4) at Ascot 7f (2) sft in Oct.
3(10) 520383 Chosen Character (IRE) Distance Winner Tom Dascombe 5 9-2 vt Natasha Eaton (5)
22-1 (9-0) Led, brought field to near side in straight, narrowly headed over 1f out, chased leader, rallied and every chance well inside final furlong, just held in 3rd final strides, 3rd of 15, nk behind Gworn (8-11) at Haydock 1m hcp 0-95 (3) sft in Oct.
4(18) 351364 Laffan (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner T D Easterby 4 9-0 D Allan
16-1 (8-13) Took keen hold and held up in touch, pushed along and headway over 2f out, ridden and not quicken over 1f out, kept on same pace in 4th inside final furlong, 4th of 12, 3l behind My Freedom (9-5) at Wolverhampton 7f 3yo hcp 0-105 (2) pol in Oct.
5(2) 000367 Monsieur Chevalier (IRE) Distance Winner P J O'gorman 6 9-0 A Kirby
10-1 (9-6) Held up in rear, headway on inside 2f out, ridden over 1f out, kept on same pace inside final furlong, 7th of 14, 7l behind Captain Cat (8-12) at Kempton 1m hcp 0-95 (3) pol in Oct.
6(21) 542130 Kyllachy Rise Distance Winner Richard Hannon 3 8-13 R Hughes
10-1 (8-10) Mid-division, weakened over 3f out, last of 21, 24l behind Morache Music (9-7) at Doncaster 6f hcp 105 (2) sft in Oct.
7(6) 412 Favourite Treat (USA) Distance Winner M Johnston 3 8-13 S De Sousa
8-1 (9-1) Tracked leader, led going well over 2f out, ridden inside final furlong, headed and not pace of winner final 50 yards, 2nd of 11, 1/2l behind Horsted Keynes (8-8) at Lingfield 7f hcp 0-95 (3) pol in Oct.
8(15) 014064 Swiftly Done (IRE) Course Winner D Carroll 6 8-11 b Jason Hart (3)
20-1 (8-12) Raced stands' side tracked leaders, not clear run from 2f out, stayed on towards finish, never able to challenge, 4th of 16, 2 1/4l behind Haaf A Sixpence (9-2) at Newmarket 1m hcp 0-95 (3) sft.
9(5) 754293 Misplaced Fortune N Tinkler 8 8-11 T P Queally
25-1 (8-5) Chased leaders, pushed along halfway, kept on inside final furlong, 3rd of 21, 1 1/2l behind Morache Music (9-7) at Doncaster 6f hcp 105 (2) sft in Oct.
10(3) 123576 Frontier Fighter Distance Winner D O'Meara 5 8-10 G Lee
7-1 (9-7) Raced wide towards rear, switched left 2f out, kept on, never near leaders, 6th of 12, 10l behind Chookie Royale (8-8) at Musselburgh 7f hcp 0-95 (3) gf in Oct.
12(19) 625211 Showboating (IRE) Distance Winner A J Mccabe 5 8-10 pt Martin Harley
5-1fav (9-3) Towards rear, pushed along over 3f out, ridden and headway over 1f out, led inside final furlong, kept on well, won at Catterick 7f hcp 0-85 (4) hvy in Oct beating Piceno (8-7) by 3l, 12 ran.
13(7) 316322 Magistral J H M Gosden 3 8-8 b1 William Buick
12-1 (8-10) Raced centre until merged with stands' side group 5f out, close up, effort over 1f out, ridden and stayed on to go 2nd final strides, 2nd of 16, 1 1/2l behind Haaf A Sixpence (9-2) at Newmarket 1m hcp 0-95 (3) sft.
14(9) 098528 Myboyalfie (USA) Distance Winner J R Jenkins 6 8-7 v P Hanagan
7-1 (8-13) Raced stands' side led, ridden and headed 2f out, faded final furlong, 8th of 16, 7l behind Haaf A Sixpence (9-2) at Newmarket 1m hcp 0-95 (3) sft.
15(4) 220415 Dusky Queen (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner R A Fahey 3 8-7 Samantha Bell (5)
7-2 (8-7) Held up in rear, headway when not clear run over 2f out, soon hung left, no extra final furlong, 5th of 7, 6l behind Lilac Lace (8-7) at Newbury 7f flls hcp 0-95 (3) hvy in Oct.
16(1) 001484 Tellovoi (IRE) Ian Williams 5 8-7 b1 Jim Crowley
12-1 (9-7) Keen in touch, ridden over 2f out, not clear run and hampered over 1f out, stayed on towards finish, 4th of 14, 4 1/2l behind Piceno (8-2) at Newmarket 7f hcp 0-85 (4) sft.
17(14) 588069 Tartiflette Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner E S Mcmahon 4 8-7 b G Gibbons
25-1 (9-1) Raced far side, chased leaders, ridden over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 9th of 27, 6l behind Breton Rock (9-4) at Ascot 7f (2) sft in Oct.
18(16) 256441 Lilac Lace (IRE) Distance Winner T D Easterby 3 8-7 D Fentiman
10-1 (8-7) Made all, hard ridden over 1f out, ran on well, won at Newbury 7f flls hcp 0-95 (3) hvy in Oct beating Jubilante (8-13) by 2 1/2l, 7 ran.
19(13) 2162- Rhamnus Richard Hannon 3 8-6 K T O'Neill
11-1 (9-1) Awkwardly away raced centre, tracked leaders, ridden 2f out, stayed on to go 2nd inside final furlong, not trouble winner, 2nd of 5, 3l behind Hoarding (9-1) at Newmarket 1m 2yo stks (2) sft in Oct '12.
20(20) 080200 Sam Nombulist Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner I Semple 5 8-5 p Connor Beasley (5)
14-1 (8-10) Led, headed over 2f out, soon weakened, 10th of 13, 8l behind Silver Rime (8-6) at Ayr 7f hcp 0-95 (3) gs in Sep.
21(17) 11-9693 Conry (IRE) Distance Winner Ian Williams 7 8-5 L Morris
16-1 (9-2) In rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, stayed on to go 3rd near finish, 3rd of 14, 4l behind Piceno (8-2) at Newmarket 7f hcp 0-85 (4) sft.
11(11) 124824 Magic Destiny K R Burke 4 8-10 Non-runner

14:25 Betfred Goals Galore Wentworth Stakes Full card

  • (Listed) £37,000 added, 3yo+
  • 6f
14:25 Doncaster Racecards Saturday 9th November 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(7) 117848 Arnold Lane (IRE) Distance Winner M R Channon 4 9-9 Martin Harley
25-1 (9-3) Towards rear, ridden 2f out, no impression, 8th of 9, 9l behind Fiesolana (9-0) at Newmarket 7f Grp 2 (1) gs in Oct.
2(5) 064132 Jack Dexter Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J S Goldie 4 9-9 G Lee
5-1 (9-0) Raced on on near side rail, chased leaders, stayed on to 2nd approaching final furlong, kept on as winner edged left inside final furlong, always held, 2nd of 14, nk behind Slade Power (9-0) at Ascot 6f Grp 2 (1) sft in Oct.
3(1) 7-00598 Ballesteros Distance Winner R A Fahey 4 9-3 P Hanagan
14-1 (9-8) Raced stand side towards rear, ridden halfway, never nearer, 8th of 19, 4l behind Dungannon (8-7) at Doncaster 5f hcp (2) sft in Oct.
4(4) 033005 Dinkum Diamond (IRE) H Candy 5 9-3 Catherine Gannon
14-1 (8-12) Mid-division centre, driven 2f out, ridden to chase leaders over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, always held, 5th of 15, 1 3/4l behind Steps (8-12) at Ascot 5f Listed stks 3yo (1) sft in Oct.
5(2) 47311-2 Eton Rifles (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner S C Williams 8 9-3 Andrea Atzeni
5-1fav (8-12) Prominent centre, effort to lead overall inside final 2f, ridden over 1f out, kept on under pressure final furlong, headed narrowly near finish, 2nd of 15, shd behind Steps (8-12) at Ascot 5f Listed stks 3yo (1) sft in Oct.
6(9) 707140 Free Zone Distance Winner B Smart 4 9-3 R Hughes
20-1 (9-7) Raced centre tracked leader, led this group and every chance over 1f out, weakened final furlong, 17th of 19, 9l behind Dungannon (8-7) at Doncaster 5f hcp (2) sft in Oct.
7(10) 631141 Highland Colori (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner A M Balding 5 9-3 David Probert
15-8fav (8-13) Raced centre made all, shaken up over 1f out, edged right inside final furlong, readily, won at Doncaster 7f cond Stakes (3) sft in Oct beating Sovereign Debt (8-11) by 3l, 5 ran.
8(16) 003834 Hoof It Course WinnerDistance Winner M W Easterby 6 9-3 S De Sousa
20-1 (9-0) Led, pushed along halfway, ridden over 2f out, headed well over 1f out, well held when lost 2nd approaching final furlong, one pace and dropped to 4th inside final furlong, 4th of 14, 4l behind Slade Power (9-0) at Ascot 6f Grp 2 (1) sft in Oct.
10(17) 250016 Mass Rally (IRE) Distance Winner M Dods 6 9-3 hb P McDonald
16-1 (9-0) Held up and behind, headway under pressure over 1f out, never reached leaders and run flattened out final furlong, 6th of 14, 7l behind Slade Power (9-0) at Ascot 6f Grp 2 (1) sft in Oct.
11(3) 630201 Morache Music Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner P J Makin 5 9-3 S Sanders
25-1 (9-7) Towards rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, led inside final furlong, driven out, won at Doncaster 6f hcp 105 (2) sft in Oct beating Spinatrix (9-5) by nk, 21 ran.
12(11) 8-14313 Hallelujah Distance Winner J R Fanshawe 5 9-1 t Freddie Tylicki
7-1 (9-6) Mid-division, driven and headway over 2f out, led over 1f out, headed inside final furlong, kept on same pace, lost 2nd close home, 3rd of 19, 1 3/4l behind Mass Rally (9-7) at York 6f hcp 105 (2) gd in Oct.
13(19) 804171 Amelie Beat (GER) Distance Winner D moser 4 8-12 b1 T P Queally
(8-5) won at Baden-Baden(GER) 6f hcp gd in Oct beating Wafiyah (8-9) by 1/2l, 14 ran.
14(13) 103342 Azenzar Beaten Favourite R Varian 3 8-12 hb William Buick
9-4fav (9-5) Tracked leaders, ridden and every chance 2f out, pressed winner entering final furlong, one pace towards finish, 2nd of 11, 1 1/2l behind Oh So Spicy (9-5) at Yarmouth 6f flls hcp 0-75 (5) gs in Sep.
15(8) 300009 Caledonia Lady J Hughes 4 8-12 Liam Jones
14-1 (8-7) Behind centre, outpaced 2f out, stayed on into mid-division inside final furlong, never nearer, 9th of 15, 5l behind Steps (8-12) at Ascot 5f Listed stks 3yo (1) sft in Oct.
16(12) 4-27176 City Girl (IRE) Distance Winner R M Beckett 3 8-12 Jim Crowley
14-1 (8-11) Mid-division, ridden over 2f out, kept on final furlong, never nearer, 6th of 12, 10l behind Artistic Jewel (9-4) at Pontefract 6f fll lst stks (1) gf in Aug.
17(15) 322220 Gracia Directa (GER) Distance Winner D moser 5 8-12 R Winston
13-2 (8-13) Tracked leaders, ridden over 2f out, weakened final furlong, 10th of 14, 7l behind Mince (8-13) at Newmarket 6f fll lst stks (1) gf in Oct.
18(6) 4216-7 Malilla (IRE) Distance Winner C G Cox 3 8-12 J P Fahy
20-1 (9-0) Held up, ridden 2f out, never a factor, 7th of 10, 5l behind Ladyship (9-7) at Newmarket 6f fll hcp (2) gd in Sep.
19(18) 120252 Spinatrix Distance Winner M Dods 5 8-12 p Connor Beasley
14-1 (9-5) Led, ridden and edged right over 1f out, headed inside final furlong, kept on, 2nd of 21, nk behind Morache Music (9-7) at Doncaster 6f hcp 105 (2) sft in Oct.
9(14) 10-2004 Jimmy Styles C G Cox 9 9-3 Non-runner

15:00 Betfred Mobile/E.B.F. Stallions Gillies Fillies' Stakes Full card

  • (Listed) £40,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 2f 60y
15:00 Doncaster Racecards Saturday 9th November 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(13) 7-78153 Making Eyes (IRE) Distance Winner H Palmer 5 9-3 Martin Dwyer
33-1 (8-9) Keen tracked leaders, chased clear leader 5f out, ridden over 2f out, kept on one pace, 3rd of 9, 2 3/4l behind Grandeur (9-0) at Goodwood 1m 2f Listed stks 3yo (1) gd in Sep.
2(14) 141822 Astra Hall R M Beckett 4 9-0 Jim Crowley
8-1 (9-5) Tracked leaders, ridden over 2f out, went 2nd inside final furlong, stayed on, no chance with winner, 2nd of 14, 5l behind Kalispell (8-9) at Newbury 1m 2f flls hcp 0-85 (4) sft in Oct.
3(15) 2615-19 Lady Loch Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner R A Fahey 4 9-0 h B McHugh
11-2fav (8-3) Raced wide, tracked leaders, lost place over 3f out, 9th of 10, 10l behind Area Fifty One (8-13) at Epsom Downs 1m 2f hcp 0-105 (2) gd in Apr.
4(18) 427719 Miss Cap Estel Distance Winner A M Balding 4 9-0 David Probert
(8-11) 9th of 10, well behind Tunkwa (8-5) at Nantes(FR) 1m 4f Listed stks (1) sft in Oct.
5(5) 943119 Miss Dashwood J R Fanshawe 4 9-0 h Freddie Tylicki
11-1 (9-3) Close up, ridden 3f out, weakened over 1f out, 9th of 10, 21l behind Astonishing (8-9) at Newmarket 1m 4f fll lst stks (1) gd in Sep.
6(10) 132-255 Prussian Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner C Appleby 4 9-0 S De Sousa
5-4fav (9-5) Tracked leaders, took keen hold, ridden over 2f out, soon beaten, no extra inside final furlong, 5th of 8, 8l behind Making Eyes (9-5) at Newcastle 1m 2f fll lst stks (1) gs in Jun.
7(11) 1/3-5325 Reckoning (IRE) Course Winner J Noseda 4 9-0 p G Baker
10-1 (9-4) With leader, led after 4f, driven and headed over 2f out, weakend over 1f out, 5th of 6, 18l behind Hippy Hippy Shake (9-4) at York 1m 2f fll lst stks (1) gf in Jul.
10(4) 200054 Agent Allison P W Chapple-Hyam 3 8-10 T P Queally
10-1 (8-11) Raced far side tracked leader, ridden to lead far side group over 2f out until over 1f out, kept on same pace, 4th of 11, 6l behind Sound Hearts (9-2) at Newmarket 1m 2f fll lst stks (1) gf in Oct.
11(17) 812114 Amulet Beaten Favourite Eve Johnson Houghton 3 8-10 S W Kelly
5-4fav (8-13) Tracked leaders, went 2nd after 1f, led narrowly over 3f out, headed over 2f out, soon ridden, no impression on winner well inside final furlong, lost 2nd places close home, 4th of 10, 1 1/2l behind Invincible Hero (8-13) at Nottingham 1m hcp 0-85 (4) sft in Oct.
12(9) 421U Bonanza Creek (IRE) Distance Winner L M Cumani 3 8-10 Martin Harley
8-1 (8-11) Stumbled start and unseated rider, in a race won by Sound Hearts (9-2) at Newmarket 1m 2f fll lst stks (1) gf in Oct, 11 ran.
13(6) 012-403 Cocktail Queen (IRE) D R C Elsworth 3 8-10 R Hughes
25-1 (8-7) Tracked leader, led over 2f out, soon challenged, headed well over 1f out, kept on same pace, 3rd of 8, 7l behind Cubanita (9-0) at Newbury 1m 4f Grp 3 (1) hvy in Oct.
14(1) 7-31495 Contradict Distance Winner M R Channon 3 8-10 T Eaves
14-1 (9-1) Held up in rear, pulled hard and led over 8f out, soon 10 lengthes clear, headed over 3f out, faded, last of 5, 27l behind Salutation (8-13) at Ripon 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gf in Jul.
15(7) 521362 Cushion Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner J H M Gosden 3 8-10 William Buick
3-1fav (8-11) Raced far side tracked leaders, ridden to lead far side group over 1f out, ran on, no threat to winner, 2nd of 11, 1 3/4l behind Sound Hearts (9-2) at Newmarket 1m 2f fll lst stks (1) gf in Oct.
17(8) 1-13422 Jabhaat (USA) E A L Dunlop 3 8-10 P Hanagan
16-1 (8-10) Mid-division, ridden and headway 2f out, chased winner approaching final furlong, no impression, 2nd of 11, 3 1/2l behind Miss You Too (8-10) at Yarmouth 1m 2f fll lst stks (1) gs in Sep.
18(20) 241-656 Lillebonne (FR) D O'Meara 3 8-10 h G Gibbons
25-1 (8-10) Chased leaders, driven and every chance over 2f out, weakened 1f out, 6th of 11, 6l behind Seek Again (9-5) at York 1m 1f 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gd in Oct.
19(16) 4511 Princess Loulou (IRE) R Varian 3 8-10 h Andrea Atzeni
5-6fav (8-12) Made all, ridden and ran on final furlong, won at Leicester 1m flls cond stks (3) sft in Oct beating Beautiful View (8-9) by 1 1/2l, 4 ran.
20(3) 250434 Romantic Settings R A Fahey 3 8-10 T Hamilton
10-1 (9-1) Broke well, soon steadied into mid-division, effort over 2f out, stayed on closing stages, never nearer, 4th of 11, 5l behind Seek Again (9-5) at York 1m 1f 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gd in Oct.
8(19) 122416 Tuscania Mrs L Wadham 5 9-0 Non-runner
9(12) 119511 Yojojo (IRE) Miss Gay Kelleway 4 9-0 Non-runner
16(2) 5213 Empress Adelaide W J Haggas 3 8-10 Non-runner

15:35 Betfred November Handicap Full card

  • £65,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 4f
15:35 Doncaster Racecards Saturday 9th November 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(7) 442-600 Aiken Distance Winner J H M Gosden 5 9-10 b1 William Buick
12-1 (9-7) Held up in mid-division on inside, pushed along over 3f out, ridden inside final 3f, driven and weakened over 2f out, eased when no chance final furlong, last of 12, 31l behind Royal Diamond (9-7) at Ascot 2m Grp 3 (1) sft in Oct.
2(2) 2-02551 Lahaag Distance Winner J H M Gosden 4 9-7 P Hanagan
8-1 (9-9) Held up towards rear, headway over 1f out, ran on inside final furlong, led towards finish, won at York 1m 4f hcp 0-100 (2) gd in Oct beating Nicholascopernicus (9-3) by 3/4l, 18 ran.
3(10) 469311 Hi There (IRE) R A Fahey 4 9-4 Samantha Bell (5)
13-2 (8-10) Mid-division, headway over 2f out, led over 1f out, stayed on well, won at Newbury 1m 2f hcp 105 (2) hvy in Oct beating Beaumont's Party (9-7) by 3 1/2l, 12 ran.
4(11) 13116 Nearly Caught (IRE) H Morrison 3 9-2 R Hughes
9-1 (9-2) 6th of 8, 4 1/2l behind Valirann (9-2) at Longchamp(FR) 1m 7f 3yo Grp 2 (1) sft in Oct.
5(21) 11/2-53 Conduct (IRE) Beaten Favourite W J Haggas 6 9-2 S Sanders
7-2fav (9-5) Held up in mid-division, headway on outside 3f out, one pace in 3rd when edged left over 1f out, kept on, 3rd of 10, 1l behind Clon Brulee (9-2) at Doncaster 1m 2f hcp 0-110 (2) gs in Sep.
6(9) 31-2591 Open Eagle (IRE) Distance Winner D O'Meara 4 9-1 D Tudhope
10-1 (9-10) Made all, ridden and ran on, eased inside final furlong, unchallenged, won at Carlisle 1m 3f hcp 0-90 (3) gd in Sep beating Rio's Rosanna (9-9) by 2 3/4l, 9 ran.
7(16) 043D03 Highland Castle Distance Winner D R C Elsworth 5 9-1 T P Queally
16-1 (9-5) Held up towards rear, headway 4f out, ridden to challenge when hung badly right over 1f out to stand side, every chance inside final furlong, lost 2nd near finish, 3rd of 12, 3/4l behind Thomas Hobson (9-2) at Doncaster 1m 4f hcp 0-100 (2) sft in Oct.
8(20) 348063 Awake My Soul (IRE) D O'Meara 4 9-0 G Gibbons
20-1 (9-10) Tracked leaders on inside, headway to challenge 3f out, led 2f out, soon ridden, headed over 1f out, kept on same pace in clear 3rd inside final furlong, 3rd of 13, 1l behind Tahaamah (9-7) at Nottingham 1m 2f hcp 0-95 (3) hvy in Oct.
9(23) 10-5726 Nicholascopernicus (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Ed Walker 4 8-13 Andrea Atzeni
13-2 (9-5) Mid-division, ridden when headway over 1f out, kept on same pace, 6th of 12, 6l behind Thomas Hobson (9-2) at Doncaster 1m 4f hcp 0-100 (2) sft in Oct.
10(6) 290461 Forgotten Hero (IRE) Course and Distance Winner C Hills 4 8-12 h Jim Crowley
12-1 (8-12) Steadied start held up in rear, pushed along over 3f out, ridden and headway on outer over 1f out, led 1f out, driven out, won at Doncaster 1m 4f hcp 105 (2) gs in Sep beating Greatwood (9-3) by nk, 9 ran.
11(17) 24-3004 Communicator Distance Winner A M Balding 5 8-11 David Probert
4-1 (10-0) Slowly into stride, held up in last pair in touch, outpaced 3f out, stayed on inside final furlong, went 4th near finish, no impression with leaders, 4th of 6, 5l behind Kiama Bay (9-3) at Chester 1m 4f hcp 105 (2) gs in Aug.
12(1) 135803 Kiama Bay (IRE) Distance Winner R A Fahey 7 8-9 T Eaves
16-1 (9-12) Pulled hard in mid-division, headway over 3f out, chased leaders over 2f out, stayed on inside final furlong, never able to challenge, 3rd of 10, 9l behind Bin Singspiel (8-7) at Wolverhampton 1m 6f hcp (2) pol in Oct.
13(14) 32-0831 Border Legend R Charlton 4 8-9 G Lee
6-1 (9-9) Slowly into stride in rear, headway over 2f out, ridden to lead entering final furlong, driven out, won at Nottingham 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Oct beating Amaze (9-6) by 3/4l, 14 ran.
14(8) 79-1113 Bohemian Rhapsody (IRE) Distance Winner S Durack 4 8-8 Martin Harley
11-4 (9-13) Tracked leader, ridden 4f out, pressed leader from 3f out, every chance over 1f out, kept on one pace final furlong, 3rd of 4, 3 1/2l behind Quick Jack (9-0) at Newmarket 1m 4f hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Aug.
15(4) 637270 Cousin Khee Distance Winner H Morrison 6 8-5 Martin Lane
40-1 (8-7) Tracked leaders, lost place over 2f out, soon weakened, 29th of 33, 46l behind Scatter Dice (8-8) at Newmarket 2m 2f hcp (2) gs in Oct.
16(15) 135413 Cashpoint Distance Winner Ian Williams 8 8-5 Joey Haynes (5)
8-1 (8-11) Chased leaders, led over 2f out, headed over 1f out, kept on same pace, 3rd of 12, 4 1/2l behind Hi There (8-10) at Newbury 1m 2f hcp 105 (2) hvy in Oct.
17(3) 690670 Itlaaq Distance Winner M W Easterby 7 8-5 t J P Sullivan
28-1 (8-12) Raced wide prominent, ridden when weakened 2f out, last of 12, 32l behind Thomas Hobson (9-2) at Doncaster 1m 4f hcp 0-100 (2) sft in Oct.
18(5) 212023- Swnymor (IRE) Distance Winner Miss R Curtis 4 8-5 J P Fahy
9-2 (8-12) Held up mid-division, ridden and headway over 1f out, kept on to take 3rd place inside final furlong, 3rd of 15, 6l behind First Mohican (9-4) at Nottingham 1m 2f hcp 0-95 (3) sft in Oct '12.
19(18) 224209 Rio's Rosanna (IRE) Distance Winner R M Whitaker 6 8-5 Connor Beasley (5)
16-1 (8-13) Close up, ridden over 2f out, weakened final furlong, 9th of 12, 9l behind Thomas Hobson (9-2) at Doncaster 1m 4f hcp 0-100 (2) sft in Oct.
20(19) 013604 Shrewd Distance Winner M L W Bell 3 8-4 L Morris
4-1 (8-5) In touch in rear, progress 3f out, soon ridden, kept on same pace, 4th of 5, 8l behind Battalion (8-2) at Yarmouth 1m 3f 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gs in Sep.
21(12) 312417 Rhombus (IRE) Distance Winner I Mohammed 3 8-4 S De Sousa
11-2 (9-5) Tracked leaders, pushed along over 3f out, driven over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 7th of 11, 6l behind She's Late (9-0) at Windsor 1m 4f hcp 0-90 (3) gd in Oct.
22(13) 330791 Twelve Strings (IRE) B Ellison 4 8-4 C D Hayes
7-2fav (9-7) Dwelt, held up in last pair, headway over 3f out, led 1f out, easily, won at Nottingham 1m 6f hcp (4) sft in Oct beating Sherman McCoy (9-6) by 2 1/4l, 9 ran.
23(22) 4414-98 Ex Oriente (IRE) Distance Winner S C Williams 4 8-2 N Mackay
16-1 (9-10) Started very slowly, always behind, 8th of 9, 17l behind Vital Evidence (8-13) at Windsor 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) hvy in Oct.

16:05 Betfred Hat Trick Heaven Apprentice Handicap Full card

  • (Final Round Of The Go Racing In Yorkshire Future Stars Apprentice Series) £4,500 added, 3yo+
  • 7f
16:05 Doncaster Racecards Saturday 9th November 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(8) 179621 Piceno (IRE) Distance Winner S Dixon 5 9-10 p Tim Clark (5)
9-1 (8-2) Maded most, ridden 2f out, ran on, won at Newmarket 7f hcp 0-85 (4) sft beating Pashan Garh (8-7) by 3l, 14 ran.
2(4) 244104 Celtic Sixpence (IRE) Distance Winner N Kent 5 9-8 p Adam McLean (5)
16-1 (9-2) Chased leader, led over 1f out, ridden and headed 1f out, no extra inside final furlong, 4th of 9, 3 1/2l behind Bogsnog (8-13) at Wolverhampton 7f hcp 0-75 (5) pol in Oct.
3(15) 202078 Kiwi Bay Distance Winner M Dods 8 9-7 p Connor Beasley (3)
7-1 (8-4) Chased leaders, effort over 2f out, faded over 1f out, 8th of 17, 9l behind Ingleby Angel (9-5) at Redcar 1m hcp (2) gf in Oct.
4(7) 926040 Kung Hei Fat Choy (USA) Distance Winner J G Given 4 9-6 b D H Bergin (3)
14-1 (9-5) Led stand side pair until ridden over 2f out, soon weakened, never on terms with centre group, last of 12, 46l behind Uncle Dermot (8-9) at Yarmouth 1m hcp 0-75 (5) sft in Oct.
5(2) 23-5841 Falcon's Reign (FR) M Appleby 4 9-6 Daniel Muscutt (5)
13-2 (8-8) Keen early close up, chased leader over 1f out, edged left and ran on to lead towards finish, won at Newmarket 1m app hcp 0-85 (4) sft beating Handheld (8-13) by 1l, 8 ran.
6(13) 268020 Majestic Dream (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner M W Easterby 5 9-6 Robert Tart
25-1 (8-9) Chased leaders, lost place over 3f out, 11th of 12, 32l behind Showboating (9-3) at Catterick 7f hcp 0-85 (4) hvy in Oct.
7(18) 269504 Orbit The Moon (IRE) Distance Winner M Dods 5 9-6 bt Kevin Stott (5)
14-1 (9-7) Raced centre, slowly into stride, chased leaders after 2f, stayed on same pace final furlong, 4th of 10, 5l behind Who's Shirl (9-5) at Newcastle 7f hcp 0-75 (5) gf in Aug.
8(6) 253514 Beckermet (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mrs R Carr 11 9-5 Jason Hart
15-2 (8-8) Led, headed 3f out, ridden over 1f out, one pace, 4th of 12, 4 1/2l behind Showboating (9-3) at Catterick 7f hcp 0-85 (4) hvy in Oct.
9(10) 121285 Strong Man Distance Winner M W Easterby 5 9-5 b Shirley Teasdale (3)
17-2 (9-6) Tracked leader, led well over 2f out, headed 2f out, ridden and weakened over 1f out, lost 4th place towards finish, 5th of 12, 10l behind Evanescent (9-2) at Ayr 7f hcp 0-75 (5) sft in Sep.
10(3) 337412 Raging Bear (USA) Beaten Favourite H J Evans 3 9-5 Ryan Tate (3)
9-4fav (8-13) Held up in touch, pushed along halfway, reminders and ridden over 2f out, kept on to chase winner inside final furlong, no impression, 2nd of 6, 5l behind Peak Storm (9-1) at Chepstow 7f clm stks (6) hvy in Sep.
11(16) 244116 Four Winds Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Tom Dascombe 7 9-5 v Ross Atkinson
5-1fav (8-8) Steadied start, towards rear, headway when not clear run from over 2f out until inside final furlong, stayed on near finish, 6th of 14, 5l behind Piceno (8-2) at Newmarket 7f hcp 0-85 (4) sft.
12(21) 9204/00 Printmaker (IRE) T D Easterby 5 9-5 Rachel Richardson (7)
33-1 (9-1) In rear, ridden over 3f out, effort over 2f out, soon weakened, last of 10, 26l behind Hefner (9-8) at Doncaster 1m app hcp 0-85 (4) sft in Oct.
13(14) 545598 Steel Stockholder Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner M Brittain 7 9-5 Robert Dodsworth (7)
20-1 (9-6) Mid-division, headway over 2f out, soon no impression, 8th of 13, 7l behind Celtic Sixpence (9-0) at Thirsk 7f hcp 0-80 (4) gd in Aug.
14(5) 299472 Pashan Garh Pat Eddery 4 9-4 Cam Hardie (7)
12-1 (8-7) In touch, ridden and headway over 1f out, stayed on to go 2nd inside final furlong, no threat to winner, 2nd of 14, 3l behind Piceno (8-2) at Newmarket 7f hcp 0-85 (4) sft.
15(9) 374227 Khelman (IRE) R A Fahey 3 9-4 George Chaloner (3)
9-2 (8-13) Always towards rear, 7th of 9, 7l behind Just The Tonic (8-9) at Catterick 6f hcp 0-80 (4) hvy in Oct.
16(11) 20-2741 Bountybeamadam Distance Winner George Baker 3 9-4 p Thomas Brown
7-2 (9-0) Made all, ridden inside final furlong, kept on well, won at Chepstow 7f mdn fll stks (5) gd in Sep beating Candy Kitten (9-0) by 1 1/4l, 8 ran.
17(1) 130231 Royal Holiday (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs Marjorie Fife 6 9-3 p Nathan Alison (3)
8-1 (9-6) Went left start, made all, ridden over 2f out, kept on strongly final furlong, ridden out, won at Newcastle 7f hcp 0-65 (6) sft in Oct beating Trixie Malone (8-11) by 1 3/4l, 13 ran.
18(20) 653734 Prime Exhibit Distance Winner J T Stimpson 8 9-3 t Philip Prince (3)
16-1 (9-7) Not much room soon after start, held up in rear, ridden over 1f out, ran on well inside final furlong, nearest finish, 4th of 13, 3l behind Diplomatic (9-4) at Kempton 1m hcp 0-70 (5) pol in Oct.
19(19) 458070 Day Of The Eagle (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner M W Easterby 7 9-3 Josh Quinn (7)
50-1 (8-10) Held up in rear, well behind final 3f, last of 10, 44l behind Invincible Hero (8-13) at Nottingham 1m hcp 0-85 (4) sft in Oct.
20(17) 336462 Ted's Brother (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner R C Guest 5 9-2 he Luke Leadbitter (5)
16-1 (8-12) Tracked leaders, ridden 2f out, chased winner inside final furlong, kept on one pace, 2nd of 12, 1 3/4l behind Uncle Dermot (8-9) at Yarmouth 1m hcp 0-75 (5) sft in Oct.
21(12) 121260 Maggie Pink Distance Winner M Appleby 4 9-2 Joey Haynes (3)
8-1 (8-7) With leader, hung right over 3f out, not much room and badly hampered and stumbled over 2f out, eased over 1f out, 10th of 12, 14l behind Showboating (9-3) at Catterick 7f hcp 0-85 (4) hvy in Oct.