Today's racecards

14:00 Friday Evening Racing At Cork Racecourse Maiden Hurdle Full card

  • (Q.R.) €10,000 added, 5yo+
  • 3m
14:00 Cork Racecards Monday 1st April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2 P-P32F1 Easy To See (IRE) Distance Winner Norman Lee 6 11-12 p1 Mr P J O'Neill (7)
7-2 (12-0) Ld & disp, hdd 3out, rallied to ld bef last, ko best up, won at The Pigeons 3m ire ptp gs in Mar beating Mullaghmore Glens (11-4) by 3/4l, 12 ran.
3 6U4P22 Fergiethelegend (IRE) Distance Winner John G Carr 7 11-12 Mr D L Queally (5)
9-4 (11-12) Tracked leaders in 3rd, 2nd at halfway ridden in 3rd 3 out, soon no impression on winner, 3rd when slight mistake at last, went 2nd run-in, no chance with winner, 2nd of 10, 11l behind Some Tikket (11-12) at Navan 2m 4f mdn hdl hvy in Mar.
4 0- How's The World (IRE) John G Carr 6 11-12 Mr N M Kelly (7)
4-1 (12-0) Mid-div best, no extra from 3out, 10th of 16, 22l behind Forever Gold (11-4) at Oldtown 3m ire ptp sft in Mar '12.
6 9-70 Rearcross (IRE) P Breen 6 11-12 t Mr P F Casey (7)
33-1 (11-9) Mid-division, 10th halfway, no impression from 4 out, 15th of 23, 44l behind Captain Arceus (11-12) at Navan 2m mdn hdl sft in Sep.
7 570-134 Saddlers Luck (IRE) Distance Winner M Winters 6 11-12 Mr D O'Keeffe (7)
5-2 (11-4) Mid div,prog 3out, 4th bef last, ko onepcd, 4th of 9, 9l behind Will Fight (12-0) at Belharbour 3m ire ptp sft in Feb.
9 21-3212 Wedding Present (IRE) Distance Winner S O O'Brien 7 11-12 Mr C W Fennessy (7)
11-2 (11-12) Tracked leaders, went close 2nd 3 out, ridden to dispute lead 2 out, narrow lead briefly at last, headed and no extra inside final furlong, 2nd of 17, 3/4l behind Foxrock (11-10) at Naas 3m mdn hdl sft in Mar.
10 3-14 Bridies Boy (IRE) Distance Winner Ms M Duggan 5 11-11 Mr R O Harding (5)
6-1 (11-4) Prominent, dropped to 4th 3f out, no extra into straight, 4th of 7, well behind Pumbaa (11-6) at Limerick 2m nhf hvy in Dec.
11 P8 King Norman (IRE) John G Carr 5 11-11 Mr J J Burke (7)
33-1 (11-12) Tracked leaders, ridden from 3 out, in rear at next, no impression, 8th of 10, well behind Nearly Nama'd (11-12) at Navan 2m mdn hdl hvy in Mar.
12 2-05247 Malt Gem (IRE) Miss M L Hallahan 5 11-11 Mr P D Collins (7)
12-1 (11-7) Chased leaders in 5th, no threat from 3 out, kept on one pace, 7th of 11, 31l behind Luke's Benefit (10-8) at Thurles 2m hcp hdl 80-116 hvy in Feb.
13 87 The Bluebell Boy (IRE) Mrs H Lee 5 11-11 t1 Mr T M O'Brien (7)
66-1 (11-5) Chased leaders, dropped to poor 6th approaching 3 out, soon no impression, 7th of 12, well behind Marlbrook (11-12) at Gowran Park 2m mdn hdl hvy in Mar.
14 236723 Akatara (IRE) M J Bowe 6 11-5 Mr C M Healy (7)
3-1 (10-4) Close up, on terms approaching 6th, soon led, joined before 2 out, soon headed, 3rd at last, no impression and kept on same pace run-in, 3rd of 16, 2 1/4l behind Mister Hotelier (11-4) at Fairyhouse 2m mdn hdl hvy in Jan.
15 312-135 Carrigeen Lonicera (IRE) Distance Winner R H Lalor 7 11-5 Miss E A Lalor (5)
4-1 (11-2) Led and disputed, headed 5th, 3rd halfway, ridden 2 out, no extra in 4th entering straight, kept on one pace, 5th of 13, 27l behind Claudia Augusta (10-8) at Punchestown 2m 4f mares mdn hdl hvy in Feb.
16 3/4-24P0 Mimi And Bow Distance Winner C Bowe 7 11-5 Mr B O'Neill (3)
33-1 (10-12) In rear, behind 4 out, no impression straight, 14th of 17, well behind Foxrock (11-10) at Naas 3m mdn hdl sft in Mar.
17 358-1PP Nothin To Say (IRE) Distance Winner P J Rothwell 8 11-5 t Mr L P Flynn (3)
3-1 (11-4) Ww rr, prog in 7th aftr 5out & fair 5th bef 4out, mod 5th & no ex aftr 3out, to when pu bef 2out, in a race won by Forever Eva (12-0) at Killeagh 3m ire ptp sft in Jan, 13 ran.
18 P23-530 Pops Well (IRE) E M O'Sullivan 6 11-5 Mr D Murphy (5)
11-2 (11-2) Prominent, 3rd 5f out, lost place from 4f out, no extra from before straight, 15th of 18, well behind Daisy's Gift (11-7) at Thurles 2m mrs N H flat sft in Feb.
19 212378 The Blarney Rose (IRE) Distance Winner E M O'Sullivan 8 11-5 Mr B Crowley (7)
9-1 (10-1) Held up towards rear, good headway approaching 3 out, ridden in 6th 2 out and no extra, weakened, 8th of 13, well behind Missie Ella (10-4) at Thurles 3m hcp hdl 80-116 hvy in Feb.
20 70-6364 Tukawhile (IRE) Distance Winner S Aherne 8 11-5 Mr G M Mangan (7)
8-1 (11-0) Held up in the last pair, a little slow in jumping at times, struggling from before 3 out, went moderate 4th and kept on same pace from before straight, 4th of 7, 47l behind Drawn N Drank (10-13) at Limerick 3m hcp hdl 80-116 hvy in Dec.
1 15 Cyprian Prince (IRE) L J Archdeacon 7 11-12 Non-runner
5 1-35685 Minella For Value (IRE) J Nallen 7 11-12 Non-runner
8 3-8PU00 Troubled (IRE) D T Hughes 6 11-12 Non-runner

14:30 Glenview & Rathbarry Studs Mares Maiden Hunters Chase Full card

  • €9,000 added, 5yo+
  • 3m
14:30 Cork Racecards Monday 1st April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 F-23437 Ballyhass (IRE) P Breen 7 11-9 t1 Mr P F Casey (7)
5-1 (10-11) Chsd ldrs, 3rd 1/2way, wknd 3out, no ex aftr, 7th of 10, 27l behind Maizeys Honour (11-7) at Bandon 3m ire ptp in Feb.
2 67PF52 Isourbell (IRE) Distance Winner S Aherne 11 11-9 Miss S Ahern (7)
10-1 (11-4) Ld, 6l clr at 2nd, red 2l ld 5out, jnd & hdd appr last, no ch with wnr but kow, 2nd of 10, 6l behind Derg Princess (12-0) at Borris House 3m ire ptp sft in Mar.
3 3PV844 Maple Valley Gale (IRE) Distance Winner L Lennon 9 11-9 Mr P D Collins (7)(ex2)
10-1 (10-13) Tr ldrs, 2nd 1/2way, no extra from 2out, one pced last, 4th of 10, 8l behind Patsys Castle (12-0) at Horse And Jockey 3m ire ptp sft in Mar.
4 P-F3111 Most Chaste (IRE) Distance Winner Sean Doyle 8 11-9 t1 Mr B O'Neill (3)
5-1 (11-9) Tr ldrs, went on 3out, ev ch 2out, sn qcknd, row, won at Ballydarragh 3m ire ptp gs in Feb beating Twin Joy (12-0) by 7l, 9 ran.
5 F-093U1 Naughty Molly (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs H Lee 6 11-9 Mr T M O'Brien (7)
3-1 (10-11) Rcd 2nd, ld 3out, kow to line, won at Belclare 3m ire ptp in Mar beating Tooreen (11-7) by 3l, 8 ran.
6 2/337-21 She's Got Grit (IRE) Distance Winner T O'Brien 8 11-9 Mr R O Harding (5)
6-4 (11-7) Mostly 3rd, 5l 2nd 4out, chall & ld 3out, rddn brfly uphill well aftr 2out, went clr bef last, impressive, won at Bandon 3m ire ptp in Feb beating Killones Lady Vic (11-7) by 16l, 11 ran.
7 P385-35 Solid Concrete (IRE) Distance Winner P J Rothwell 7 11-9 Mr A J Walsh (7)
6-1 (11-4) Mid div, 3rd 3out, wknd cont in rr, 5th of 6, 11l behind Dawn Flyer (12-0) at Belclare 3m ire ptp in Mar.
8 80F1UR Tip For The Top (IRE) Distance Winner W J Burke 7 11-9 p Mr C J Sweeney (3)
7-2 (12-0) Twrds rr, 8th 1/2way, prog into 5th 5out where short of room & ro, in a race won by Our Katie (12-0) at Lismore 3m ire ptp gd in Mar, 10 ran.
9 7-493F Liz's D'estruval (IRE) J J Murphy 5 11-0 Mr M D Hickey (7)
5-1 (11-7) Chsd ldrs in 4th, cl 3rd & rddn when fell 3out, in a race won by Miss Libby (11-7) at Kildorrery 3m ire ptp in Feb, 17 ran.
10 0P362 Needed The Run (IRE) Miss M Harding 5 11-0 Non-runner

15:00 Fegentri World Championship Full card

  • (Q.R.) (80-102) €8,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 3f
15:00 Cork Racecards Monday 1st April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 06240P Turnonthegas (IRE) John G Carr 10 12-2 b Mr T Hellgren (7)
12-1 (11-4) Always behind, pushed along 4th, behind when pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Credit Box (10-9) at Ballinrobe 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-109 sft in Sep, 16 ran.
2 33P524 Sumkindasuprstar (IRE) Beaten Favourite J O Clifford 9 12-1 pt Mr F Mitchell (7)
2-1fav (11-7) Led and disputed, ridden and headed entering straight, kept on under pressure, no extra from last, 4th of 17, 4 1/2l behind Day Dream Boy (10-11) at Punchestown 2m 6f hcp hdl 80-95 hvy in Feb.
3 5-76931 Castle Genie (IRE) P F Cashman 7 11-12 Mr K G Tobin (5)
5-1 (11-7) Soon raced in 3rd, going well straight, got in clear and ridden to challenge and lead before last where bad mistake, kept on well under pressure run-in, won at Clonmel 2m mrs beg chs in Mar beating Gerdalia (11-7) by 3/4l, 6 ran.
4 478422 Coolnagorna Giggs (IRE) T Hogan 7 11-11 Mr D Skehan (7)
11-4 (11-4) Chased leaders, in pursuit of winner in 2nd from before 2 out, soon struggling to get there, kept on same pace run-in, 2nd of 15, 2 1/4l behind The Conker Club (10-8) at Clonmel 2m mdn hdl in Mar.
5 808580 Trendy Gift (IRE) Course Winner W J Burke 6 11-11 b1 Mr J J Burke (7)
33-1 (11-7) Always towards rear, never a factor, 13th of 16, well behind Cnoc Seoda (11-2) at Thurles 2m 2f beg chs hvy in Nov.
6 086F06 Plan In Action (IRE) A J McNamara 6 11-10 Mr K E Power
20-1 (11-5) Chased leaders, 5th halfway, ridden in 8th 4 out, no extra, 6th of 13, 32l behind Peace In The West (11-5) at Cork 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-102 hvy in Mar.
7 6714P0 Castlerock Rose (IRE) D Rohan 9 11-9 Mr B O'Neill (3)
14-1 (11-9) Settled behind leaders, 7th halfway, ridden and weakened before straight, virtually pulled up run-in, completely tailed off, last of 15, well behind Mr Shankly (11-2) at Limerick 3m hcp hdl 80-95 hvy in Mar.
8 077 De Benno (IRE) J Grace 8 11-8 Mr M P Fogarty (3)
25-1 (11-12) Rear of mid-division, ridden in 9th and no impression entering straight, kept on one pace, 7th of 18, 45l behind Blissful Moment (11-12) at Navan 2m mdn hdl hvy in Jan.
10 P/7314P Rating Queen (IRE) Miss E Doyle 12 11-8 Mr J T Rath (7)
14-1 (11-4) Mid-division, 10th halfway, 5th 4 out, soon ridden and no extra, pulled up after next, in a race won by Unoccupied (11-9) at Thurles 2m 6f hcp hdl 80-95 hvy in Feb, 15 ran.
11 89079 Tipp On Air (IRE) J J Mangan 5 11-8 Mr E P O'Brien (7)
25-1 (10-10) Mid-division, 12th halfway, no threat and kept on one pace in straight, 9th of 18, 17l behind Carhue (11-4) at Clonmel 2m mdn hdl in Feb.
12 8F1PR-0 Black Cache (IRE) E Doyle 7 11-6 Mr D L Queally (5)
22-1 (11-12) Chased leader, led approaching 5th, headed 3 out, weakening when hampered soon after, 13th of 15, well behind Cresswell Bramble (11-9) at Stratford 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Jun.
13 70-000 Pippa Rose (IRE) Miss E Doyle 6 11-4 Mr J T Carroll (3)
50-1 (10-4) Behind, trailing for most, some late progress, never a factor, 12th of 18, 49l behind Glen Beg (10-11) at Clonmel 2m mdn hdl sft in Mar.
14 F10600 Sterling Stuff (IRE) R Tyner 6 11-4 Mr C McSweeney (7)
16-1 (11-7) Always towards rear, no impression from 3 out, 11th of 15, 38l behind Mr Shankly (11-2) at Limerick 3m hcp hdl 80-95 hvy in Mar.
15 000076 Pairc Na Leasa (IRE) D E Finn 7 11-2 t Mr G M Mangan (7)(ex1)
25-1 (11-0) Towards rear, 7th before 4 out, no impression and kept on same pace from before 2 out, 6th of 10, 31l behind Ballyquin Queen (11-7) at Tramore 2m 5f hcp hdl 80-95 hvy in Dec.
16 002700 The Muddy Hill (IRE) P Breen 6 11-1 Mr H D Dunne (7)
50-1 (11-5) Chased leader, 4th halfway, no extra approaching 3 out and weakened, tailed off, 17th of 20, well behind Curvacious (11-0) at Gowran Park 2m mdn hdl hvy in Jan.
17 P9/0089- Blue Dynasty (USA) O J Power 7 10-13 Mr M J O'Connor
33-1 (11-9) Niggled along towards rear from early, never a factor, completely tailed off, 9th of 15, well behind Up The Beat (11-12) at Fairyhouse 2m 5f beg chs hvy in Dec '11.
18 5/72854 Super Vic (IRE) C Bowe 9 10-13 Mr D J Cogley (7)
11-4 (10-7) Chased leaders, 3rd halfway, 2nd before 4 out, closed on leader before straight, 3rd entering straight, ridden 3 out, kept on one pace from next, 4th close home, 4th of 12, 7l behind Rafi De Triana (10-2) at Cork 2m hcp hdl 80-102 hvy in Mar.
19 80-006P Tornado King (IRE) J R Finn 7 10-11 Mr L P Flynn (3)
12-1 (10-8) Always rear, pulled up before 4 out, in a race won by Moving On (10-11) at Thurles 2m 6f hcp hdl 80-102 in Jan, 13 ran.
9 P387 Push The Button (IRE) J J Walsh 6 11-8 Non-runner

15:30 Coolmore N.H. Sires Fame And Glory & Sans Frontieres Maiden Hunters Chase Full card

  • €9,000 added, 5yo+
  • 3m
15:30 Cork Racecards Monday 1st April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 P42153 Ballyness (IRE) Distance Winner E M O'Sullivan 7 12-0 Mr B Crowley (7)
4-1 (11-4) Chsd ldrs in 3rd until 2nd brfly by 7th, 2l 2nd again aftr 4out, 5l 3rd & no ex 2out, mod 3rd at last, 3rd of 5, 25l behind Thetalkinsover (12-0) at Dromahane 3m ire ptp sft in Mar.
2 032P89 Castlecooke Andy (IRE) Distance Winner R Tyner 9 12-0 t Mr D Skehan (7)
50-1 (10-11) Always towards rear, never a factor, 9th of 11, well behind Warne (11-5) at Fairyhouse 2m 5f hts chs sft in Feb.
3 2-P6331 Cock And Hen (IRE) Distance Winner N Madden 7 12-0 Mr N M Kelly (7)
Evens (12-0) Trkd ldrs, cl 3rd 1/2way, jnd ldr 5out, ld 4out, jnd 2out, adv last where mstk, all out at line, won at Tinahely 3m ire ptp gd in Mar beating Barrackhillboy (11-4) by 1/2l, 9 ran.
4 PP35-53 Dr Patmassini (IRE) Distance Winner T Townend 9 12-0 Mr J B Joyce (7)
6-1 (11-4) Rcd 3rd, 2nd 4out, 5th 3out & btn in fair 6th 2out, so bef last & went 3rd up final 50 yards, nrst at fin, 3rd of 9, 6l behind Lanespark (12-0) at Kilworth 3m ire ptp in Mar.
6 21/4-154 Final Gift (IRE) Distance Winner J J Costello 7 12-0 Mr J T Carroll (3)
6-1 (11-4) Soon chased leaders and well off the pace, in pursuit of winner but no chance approaching straight, kept on same pace, 4th of 7, 29l behind Mossey Joe (11-4) at Gowran Park 3m 1f hts chs hvy in Mar.
7 0/0754-8 Five O'clock Tea (FR) A J Martin 6 12-0 Mr D L Queally (5)
6-1 (11-0) Slowly away and always trailing, completely tailed off, 8th of 9, well behind Russian Regent (11-4) at Down Royal 2m 4f hts chs hvy in Mar.
8 P-31 Gort An Chnoic (IRE) Distance Winner S O O'Brien 7 12-0 Mr E P O'Brien (7)
Evens (12-0) Rcd 3rd, disp 4out, faster jump & ld 2out, 6l adv gng best when lft clr last, easily, won at Kilworth 3m ire ptp in Mar beating Glen Ode (12-0) by 18l, 5 ran.
9 B-0P315 Lisclogher Lad (IRE) Distance Winner S G Walsh 6 12-0 Mr J P O'Rourke (7)
20-1 (11-7) Prominent chasing leader, led from 6f out, headed approaching straight, soon no impression, kept on same pace, 5th of 16, 25l behind Rockdown (12-0) at Gowran Park 2m 2f N H flat hvy in Mar.
10 F4-8P56 Mayo Calling (IRE) Distance Winner James Dullea 10 12-0 Mr D Murphy (5)
7-1 (12-0) Chsd ldrs in 3rd until 4th aftr 5out, fair 4th& btn up bef 3out, mod 5th & no ex 2out, wknd bef last, 6th of 9, 22l behind Rudi Trucker (12-0) at Lismore 3m ire ptp gd in Mar.
11 P11P1/5- Mickey Blue Eyes (GER) Distance Winner W J Burke 9 12-0 Mr M J O'Connor
5-2 (12-0) Ww, prog to tr ldrs 5out, rdn & ko onepce from 3out, 5th of 10, 16l behind Battlefront (12-0) at Ballyragget 3m ire ptp gs in Mar '12.
13 4-112P1 Nevskij (IRE) Distance Winner M Winters 8 12-0 Mr C W Fennessy (7)
6-4 (12-0) Made most, alw in command from 3out, snug, won at Rathmorrissey 3m ire ptp sft in Mar beating Crude (12-0) by 5l, 7 ran.
14 321P11 Thetalkinsover (IRE) Distance Winner John F Gleeson 7 12-0 Mr P D Collins (7)
4-5 (12-0) Mostly trkd ldr in 2nd until 3rd aftr 4out, chall aftr 3out, ld 2out, eased 3l clr bef last, sow, won at Dromahane 3m ire ptp sft in Mar beating Lord Fox (12-0) by 7l, 5 ran.
15 P12-162 Twin Joy Distance Winner L Kenny 10 12-0 Mr B O'Neill (3)
6-4 (12-0) Ww, steady prog to 3rd 3out, eff bef 2out, no ch with wnr, kow, 2nd of 9, 7l behind Most Chaste (11-9) at Ballydarragh 3m ire ptp gs in Feb.
16 526522 Whitty's Choice (IRE) Distance Winner J J Walsh 9 12-0 p Mr A McCurtin (7)
2-1 (12-0) Ld, strongly pressed last, hdd on run-in, 2nd of 11, 2l behind Nodouraboura (12-0) at Horse And Jockey 3m ire ptp sft in Mar.
17 R14251 Wiseoverbury (IRE) Distance Winner V T Keane 7 12-0 t1 Mr M P Fogarty (3)
6-1 (12-0) Tr ldrs, 2nd 1/2way, 3rd 3out, on terms last, ko strongly to ld close home, won at Ballyragget 3m ire ptp in Mar beating Footy Facts (12-0) by 1l, 9 ran.
18 1F-77 Wrong Turn (IRE) Distance Winner A J Martin 7 12-0 Mr G M Mangan (7)
12-1 (11-7) Always rear, never a factor, trailing 5 out, tailed off, 7th of 9, well behind Russian Regent (11-4) at Down Royal 2m 4f hts chs hvy in Mar.
19 P4PFU2 Lady Gamble (IRE) P J Rothwell 8 11-7 Mr A J Walsh (7)
10-1 (10-11) Mid div,prog 2out, ld bef last, hdd ko same pce, 2nd of 10, 1 1/2l behind Hill Rock (11-7) at Killaloe 3m ire ptp in Feb.
5 715/312 Family Oficial (IRE) Mrs M Twohig 11 12-0 Non-runner
12 311-1P2 Near Perfection (IRE) E Bolger 8 12-0 Non-runner

16:00 Pegus Horse Feed Point-To-Point Series Final Flat Race Full card

  • €9,000 added, 5-6yo
  • 2m 4f
16:00 Cork Racecards Monday 1st April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 P4 Baku Bay (IRE) P M J Doyle 5 12-0 Mr J Hurley (7)
6-4 (12-0) Chsd ldrs, mstk 5th & 7th, prog in 6th aftr 5out until 6th & btn 4out, sl hmprd in rr 3out, ko onepcd, 4th of 12, well behind Up The Ante (12-0) at Kildorrery 3m ire ptp in Feb.
2 330-431 Cute Court (IRE) D Ahern 6 12-0 Mr H D Dunne (7)
5-4 (12-0) Ld/disp, ld 3out, chall bef 2out, hdd brfly appr last, sn back disp & ld cl home, all out, won at Killeagh 3m ire ptp sft in Jan beating Benson's Point (11-4) by hd, 10 ran.
3 2 Double Irish (IRE) P J Colville 5 12-0 Mr P D Collins (7)
2-1 (12-0) Chsd ldrs, 2nd from 7th, ld 2out, ran green last where slow, no ex flat & hdd 50 yards out, unlucky, 2nd of 12, 1l behind Up The Ante (12-0) at Kildorrery 3m ire ptp in Feb.
4 PP31 Halls Bridge (IRE) S K Ryder 6 12-0 t1 Mr J T Carroll (3)
1-3 (12-0) Mid div, prog 4out, ld bef 2out, kow to line, won at Belclare 3m ire ptp in Mar beating Castle Ellen Wood (12-0) by 7l, 12 ran.
5 U-U2 Inis Ui Dhrisceoil (IRE) Miss M Harding 6 12-0 Mr R O Harding (5)
6-4 (12-0) Mostly 2nd until 3rd 5out, ld 4out, 1l adv from 2out until hdd 100 yards out & then rallied, no ex nr fin, 2nd of 10, nk behind Wayupinthesky (12-0) at Dromahane 3m ire ptp in Mar.
6 6416 Inishturk Lad Edmond Kent 5 12-0 Mr C W Fennessy (7)
20-1 (11-7) Waited with, closer order from after halfway, 4th approaching straight, soon no impression under pressure, kept on same pace, 6th of 16, 26l behind Rockdown (12-0) at Gowran Park 2m 2f N H flat hvy in Mar.
7 F41 Leanna Ban E Doyle 6 12-0 Mr B O'Neill (3)
7-4 (12-0) Alw pr & disp, disp 2out, ld last, ko best, won at Bennettsbridge 3m ire ptp in Feb beating Dream Flyer (12-0) by nk, 12 ran.
8 F241 Moonlight Boy (IRE) A Kennedy 6 12-0 Mr C J Sweeney (3)
6-1 (12-0) Slowly away, prog to mid div 4th, prog to chall 4out, ld 3out & 3l adv gng best bef last, row, impressive, won at Kildorrery 3m ire ptp in Feb beating Tick Tock Tim (12-0) by 10l, 15 ran.
9 P54 Mr Mercurial (IRE) John F Gleeson 5 12-0 t1 Mr K E Power
5-1 (12-0) Chsd ldrs in 4th until fair 5th aftr 4out, cl en 3rd when b mstk 2out, no ex aftr 2out & 4th cl home, 4th of 10, 14l behind Truckers Steel (12-0) at Dromahane 3m ire ptp sft in Mar.
10 221 Our Man Zebo (IRE) M Hourigan 6 12-0 Mr D L Queally (5)
5-4 (12-0) Tr ldrs, 3rd 1/2way, ld 2out, kow from last, won at Lemonfield 3m ire ptp gs in Mar beating Bravehearted Harry (12-0) by 2 1/2l, 13 ran.
12 61 Wayupinthesky (IRE) J P O'Keeffe 6 12-0 Mr J J Burke (7)
9-4 (12-0) Mid div, prog in 4th 4out, 1l 2nd & mstk 2out, closer bef last & ld 100 yards out, so best, won at Dromahane 3m ire ptp in Mar beating Inis Ui Dhrisceoil (12-0) by nk, 10 ran.
13 F45-B21 Viewvic (IRE) R W T Brabazon 6 11-7 Mr B F Brabazon (7)
5-2 (10-11) Tr ldrs, cl up 3out, rdn to chall bef last, ko best when ld run in, won at The Pigeons 3m ire ptp gs in Mar beating Agnus Brown (10-11) by 1l, 13 ran.
11 P3 Rocky Island (IRE) L J Archdeacon 5 12-0 Non-runner

16:30 Corkracecourse.ie Beginners Chase Full card

  • (Q.R.) €12,000 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 4f
16:30 Cork Racecards Monday 1st April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 P-6P755 Ballymonteen Wood (IRE) J P O'Keeffe 6 11-12 b Mr P D Collins (7)
16-1 (11-12) Close up and disputed lead, not fluent 7th, prominent after, 3rd 3 out, no extra from before straight, 5th of 14, 47l behind The Paparrazi Kid (11-12) at Limerick 2m 3f mdn hdl hvy in Jan.
2 31PP0P Captain Luke (IRE) G T Lynch 9 11-12 Mr D J Foster (7)
33-1 (10-2) Mid-division best, weakened 3 out, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Shariyan (11-1) at Leopardstown 2m 4f hcp hdl 8Evens23 in Jan, 26 ran.
3 6F5744 Dont Back Down (IRE) Distance Winner G Elliott 6 11-12 p Mr M P Fogarty (3)
6-1 (11-12) Tracked leaders in 4th, 3rd when blundered 3 out, soon ridden and no impression when left 4th next, kept on one pace, 4th of 9, 11l behind Seriatim (11-12) at Down Royal 3m beg chase sft in Mar.
4 F61259 Dr Linzi (IRE) N Lawlor 7 11-12 Mr J T Carroll (3)
14-1 (11-12) Chased leaders, 8th approaching 5 out, no impression and kept on same pace from next, 9th of 14, 34l behind Venture Capital (11-12) at Wexford 2m 2f mdn hdl in Dec.
5 65112P Drawn N Drank (IRE) E Bolger 7 11-12 Mr G M Mangan (7)
28-1 (11-6) Always in rear, lost touch 16th, tailed off when pulled up before 20th, in a race won by Back In Focus (11-6) at Cheltenham 4m am nov chs (2) gs in Mar, 16 ran.
6 Great Rory (IRE) Denis Hogan 6 11-12 Mr L P Flynn (3)
Great Palm gelding out of Brideswell.
7 6-UUF2U Leading The Life (IRE) Ms E Broderick 10 11-12 p1 Mr B M Linehan (7)
25-1 (11-5) Soon mid-division, 7th approaching straight, struggling when mistake and unseated rider 2 out, in a race won by Novarov (11-12) at Gowran Park 2m 4f beg chase hvy in Mar, 16 ran.
8 352PF Pigeon Creek (IRE) D E Fitzgerald 7 11-12 Mr M J O'Connor
33-1 (11-7) Soon mid-division, closer in 5th approaching 4 out, ridden in 3rd before straight, challenged in 2nd from before last with every chance when fell, in a race won by Caheronaun (11-5) at Thurles 3m beg chase sft in Feb, 13 ran.
9 F-008P6 Tailors Hill (IRE) Miss M L Hallahan 7 11-12 t Mr C W Fennessy (7)
20-1 (10-9) Soon disputed lead, ridden before straight, soon headed and no extra, 6th of 10, 40l behind Ponmeword (10-6) at Limerick 2m 3f hcp chs 0-109 hvy in Dec.
10 253/P-UP The Bog Road Girl (IRE) M P Fitzgerald 8 11-5 Mr D M Spillane (7)
50-1 (10-12) Always rear, no threat after halfway, behind when pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Vesper Bell (11-12) at Punchestown 3m beg chs hvy in Dec, 5 ran.

17:00 Jack Tyner Memorial Hunters Chase Full card

  • €8,000 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 4f
17:00 Cork Racecards Monday 1st April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 F-342U1 Mossey Joe (IRE) Course Winner D McNamara 10 12-0 t Mr D Skehan (7)
13-8fav (11-4) Chased leader early, closed up on outer 3rd, on terms next, led 7th, went on alone from 9th, soon well clear, not challenged after, stayed on well straight, easily, won at Gowran Park 3m 1f hts chs hvy in Mar beating Family Oficial (10-11) by 19l, 7 ran.
2 P060-39 Duers (IRE) Distance Winner G O'Leary 11 11-4 Mr K E Power
6-1 (12-0) Tr ldrs, 5th 1/2way, no extra from 4out, 9th of 19, 30l behind Nedzer's Return (11-4) at Tattersalls Farm 3m ire ptp hvy in Dec.
3 F474B2 Ferris Bueller Distance Winner C Bowe 7 11-4 t Mr B O'Neill (3)
14-1 (11-7) Soon tracked leaders, 4th approaching 2 out, chased winner last, kept on without quite getting there run-in, 2nd of 15, 1l behind Our Girl Lucy (11-5) at Tramore 2m 6f beg chs sft in Oct.
4 42F/464- Major Finnegan (IRE) Course Winner W J Burke 11 11-4 Mr J J Burke (7)
11-1 (11-3) Tracked leader in 2nd, slight mistake 2 out, soon ridden and weakened, eased when beaten run-in, last of 4, 41l behind Cousin Vinny (11-3) at Punchestown 2m hdl in Feb '12.
5 315/051 Nodouraboura (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner C O'Dwyer 8 11-4 Mr L P Flynn (3)
6-1 (12-0) Mid-div, 6th 1/2way, 2nd 2out, ko under press to ld on run-in, won at Horse And Jockey 3m ire ptp sft in Mar beating Whitty's Choice (12-0) by 2l, 11 ran.
7 P6PUUP Rebel Chief (IRE) Distance Winner E M O'Sullivan 12 11-4 Mr T O'Connor (7)
14-1 (11-4) Never better than mid-div, pu 2out, in a race won by Wiseoverbury (12-0) at Ballyragget 3m ire ptp in Mar, 9 ran.
8 442916 Third Degree (IRE) R J Tierney 7 11-4 v1 Mr E P O'Brien (7)
5-1 (12-0) Ld/disp, ld from 7th, 2l adv 6out & mstk 4out, hdd 3out, 3rd 2out sn wknd, 6th of 11, 17l behind Winter Magic (12-0) at Bandon 3m ire ptp in Feb.
10 331/7P4 Universal Truth (IRE) A J McNamara 8 11-4 Mr R J Kiely (5)
4-1 (12-0) Ww, some prog 3out, ko without threatening str, 4th of 11, 18l behind Nodouraboura (12-0) at Horse And Jockey 3m ire ptp sft in Mar.
11 P48604 Zest For Life (IRE) E Bolger 9 11-4 Mr T Donworth (7)
7-1 (12-0) Alw in rr, ko bhnd, 4th of 11, 44l behind Hoopy (12-0) at Punchestown 3m ire ptp hvy in Feb.
12 1F Festive Affair E Bolger 5 10-10 Mr J T Carroll (3)
Evens (12-0) Ld, stongly press str, jn when fell last, in a race won by Patsys Castle (12-0) at Horse And Jockey 3m ire ptp sft in Mar, 10 ran.
6 6F5-635 Railway Storm (IRE) Mrs M Twohig 8 11-4 Non-runner
9 112122/ Tous Chez (IRE) E M O'Sullivan 14 11-4 Non-runner

17:35 Cork & Waterford Mares Point-To-Point Flat Race Full card

  • €9,000 added, 4-7yo
  • 2m
17:35 Cork Racecards Monday 1st April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 4PF445 Baidin Fheilimi (IRE) Patrick Cronin 7 11-9 t Mr D Murphy (5)
8-1 (12-0) Chsd ldrs, 3rd aftr a mile, cl en 6th aftr 4out, wknd 3out & no ex flat in race for mod 4th, 5th of 8, 14l behind Givemeabuzz (12-0) at Dromahane 3m ire ptp in Mar.
2 PP1 Ballymackrory (IRE) Miss S A Finn 6 11-9 Mr L P Flynn (3)
5-2 (11-7) Tr ldrs, 2nd 1/2way, ld 3out, clr from 2out, kow from last, won at Horse And Jockey 3m ire ptp sft in Mar beating Secret Hill (11-7) by 10l, 12 ran.
3 P-PPPP1 Carrig Glen (IRE) M P Fitzgerald 7 11-9 b1 Mr R J Kiely (5)
5-4 (11-9) Ld, hdd brfly 4th, rddn in ld bef 3out, 2l adv gng best 2out & went clr up bef last, won at Dromahane 3m ire ptp in Mar beating Secret Exit (11-9) by 5l, 2 ran.
4 2-6P51 Dante's Queen (IRE) P C O'Connor 5 11-9 Mr E P O'Brien (7)
4-1 (10-11) Tr ldrs, 2nd 1/2way, ld 3out, kow from last, won at Ballyragget 3m ire ptp in Mar beating Our Cat (11-7) by 15l, 12 ran.
5 51 Glencullen Lass (IRE) Jonathan Sweeney 6 11-9 Mr J T Carroll (3)
7-2 (11-7) Rcd 2nd, chall ldr aftr 4out, faster jump & ld 3out, alw in command aftr, no ex flat & ran around cl home, won at Dromahane 3m ire ptp in Mar beating Contessa Margerita (11-7) by 4l, 13 ran.
6 3-3 Hurricane Lauren (IRE) E M O'Sullivan 5 11-9 t1 Mr E M O'Sullivan (7)
5-4 (11-7) Ld, 5l adv 6out, 1l adv when b mstk & hdd 3out, 2l 2nd & no ex 2out, wknd 3rd early flat, 3rd of 17, 9l behind Miss Libby (11-7) at Kildorrery 3m ire ptp in Feb.
7 P4 Kala Brandy (IRE) T Townend 5 11-9 Mr J B Joyce (7)
10-1 (10-11) Mid div, mstk 4th, cl 5th when b mstk 3out, eased 3out, so bef last & gaining on 3rd nr fin, 4th of 9, 6l behind Clara Mc Cloud (11-7) at Kilworth 3m ire ptp in Mar.
8 34F1 Little King Robin (IRE) C Bowe 5 11-9 t1 Mr B O'Neill (3)
4-1 (11-7) Alw pr, went on 3out, alw in command, easily, won at Tyrella 3m ire ptp gd in Mar beating Anna Magdalena (11-7) by 10l, 11 ran.
9 1 Miss Libby (IRE) Jonathan Sweeney 5 11-9 Mr C J Sweeney (3)
10-1 (11-7) Trkd ldr, 5l 2nd when b mstk 6out, wknd 4th & looked btn 3out, prog 2out to ld, 3l adv last, went clr flat, won at Kildorrery 3m ire ptp in Feb beating Miss Sophierose (11-7) by 7l, 17 ran.
10 F-F3F1 Orah Hall (IRE) S Spillane 6 11-9 t1 Mr D M Spillane (7)
11-4 (11-7) Ld, 2l adv 6out & hdd aftr 3out, ld again bef last where mstk, so flat, easily, won at Dromahane 3m ire ptp sft in Mar beating Who Let De Dogsout (11-7) by 3l, 11 ran.
11 52-2131 Our Katie (IRE) G Ahern 6 11-9 MR L C Murphy (7)
4-1 (12-0) Mid div, 5th 1/2way & 4th 3out, chall bef 2out & ld 2out, 4l adv gng best at last, so, won at Lismore 3m ire ptp gd in Mar beating Forever Eva (12-0) by 5l, 10 ran.
12 61 Pressies Girl (IRE) Daniel G Murphy 5 11-9 Mr J J Burke (7)
5-4 (11-7) Rr mid div, 9th 1/2way & cl en 7th aftr 5out, prog 3out & 3rd 2out, ld last, so best, won at Lismore 3m ire ptp gd in Mar beating Needed The Run (11-7) by nk, 14 ran.
13 83 She's Classy D Ahern 5 11-9 Mr H D Dunne (7)
3-1 (11-7) Twrds rr, prog 7th, 3l 3rd 4out, mstk 3out, 2nd 2out, no ex bef last where 3rd, ko onepcd, 3rd of 9, 4l behind Clara Mc Cloud (11-7) at Kilworth 3m ire ptp in Mar.
14 510 Tikka Light (IRE) W J Burke 5 11-9 Mr M J O'Connor
33-1 (11-0) Soon mid-division, no impression and kept on same pace from over 4f out, 10th of 16, well behind Rockdown (12-0) at Gowran Park 2m 2f N H flat hvy in Mar.
15 F2 Western Goose (IRE) J J Mangan 6 11-9 Mr D L Queally (5)
4-1 (11-7) Rr mid div, 7th 1/2way & rddn in 7th 2out, so last & went 2nd early flat, no dngr to wnr, 2nd of 10, 3l behind Maizeys Honour (11-7) at Bandon 3m ire ptp in Feb.
16 P3F1 Whowhatwherewhen (IRE) P Nolan 6 11-9 t1 Mr R Tector (7)
Evens (11-7) Pr & ld, rdn cl up & went on 2out, row, won at Bennettsbridge 3m ire ptp in Feb beating Minella Duchess (10-11) by 5l, 10 ran.