Today's racecards

13:25 Cahir Mares Maiden Hurdle Full card

  • €7,501 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
13:25 Clonmel Racecards Thursday 31st October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 317417- County Champions (IRE) R Tyner 5 11-7 P T Enright
3-1 (11-2) Mid-division on outer, some headway into 9th entering straight, ridden and no impression from well over 1f out, kept on one pace, 7th of 20, 18l behind Tropical Three (11-2) at Punchestown 2m 1f mares n h flat hvy in Apr.
2 83-1333 Love On Top (IRE) Beaten Favourite J J Walsh 5 11-7 Mr A McCurtin (7)
13-8fav (11-0) Tracked leader in 2nd, keen hold, dropped to 4th before straight, no impression from 2 out, left 3rd and kept on same pace from last, 3rd of 12, 5l behind Emily Gray (11-7) at Limerick 2m mares mdn hdl gd.
3 22410- Young Ambition (IRE) Distance Winner J O Clifford 5 11-7 Mr H D Dunne (7)
16-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders, 3rd 5f out, soon ridden and no impression, 10th of 15, well behind Turnandgo (12-0) at Punchestown 2m N H flat hvy in Apr.
4 0 Agirlfromknockraha (IRE) J G Sheehan 5 10-13 t M J Ferris
50-1 (10-11) Towards rear, a bit slow 2nd, never a factor, 15th of 16, well behind Bishopslough (11-4) at Thurles 2m gd.
5 Arise And Go Now (IRE) E Cawley 5 10-13 K M Donoghue
Golan mare out of Eljaybee.
6 PP-8770 Aroy (IRE) Mrs C Harrison 7 10-13 Miss K J Harrison (7)
50-1 (10-4) Mid-division, ridden in 9th 3 out, soon no extra, 12th of 17, 36l behind Araku Valley (10-13) at Clonmel 2m mdn hdl sft.
7 09-9 Bonjour Bella (IRE) F Flood 6 10-13 M P Walsh
25-1 (10-11) Rear of mid-division off pace and never a factor, 9th halfway, no threat from 4 out, tailed off, 9th of 13, well behind King Shabra (11-5) at Fairyhouse 2m 4f mdn hdl gf.
8 0 Cloisin Hill Girl (IRE) M A Cahill 5 10-13 B T O'Connell
20-1 (11-2) Close up, 3rd from 4f out, no extra from before straight, 12th of 18, 44l behind Angel Chorus (10-12) at Listowel 2m mrs N H flat in Sep.
9 006364 Definite Elegance (IRE) Denis Hogan 6 10-13 D G Hogan
8-1 (10-11) Waited with, went moderate 4th from after 3 out, soon no impression, kept on same pace, 4th of 14, 14l behind Some Officer (11-5) at Sligo 2m 4f mdn hdl in Aug.
10 5-4256U Good As Gold P A Fahy 5 10-13 P Townend
11-2 (10-13) Mid-division early, 6th halfway, pushed along in 7th entering straight, stumbled and unseated rider 3 out, in a race won by Golden Palm (10-13) at Killarney 2m 4f mdn hdl gf in Jul, 18 ran.
11 303 Lilly Of The Moor Mrs J Harrington 5 10-13 M J Bolger
9-1 (11-5) Chased leaders, closer in 4th before straight, challenged under pressure and led before last where not entirely fluent, headed and dropped to 3rd closing stages, 3rd of 20, hd behind Tabac Brun (11-12) at Gowran Park 2m 4f mdn hdl.
12 96 Olwenbrook (IRE) A Murray 6 10-13 N P Madden
33-1 (11-0) Rear of mid-division, 8th 6f out, ridden 3f out, no impression, 6th of 16, 27l behind Broadway Symphony (11-11) at Ballinrobe 2m N H flat gd in Jul.
13 Oscar Rosie (IRE) J M Barrett 6 10-13 I J McCarthy (3)
Oscar mare out of Bodalmore Rose.
14 009-8 Rubi H (IRE) J Leavy 5 10-13 A P Crowe
33-1 (11-0) A bit slow to get going, soon well off pace towards rear, never a factor, kept on same pace from 3f out, 8th of 14, 21l behind Ask Vic (11-3) at Kilbeggan 2m 3f N H flat gf in Sep.
15 U1-84 Theatre Bird (IRE) Sean Doyle 5 10-13 R Walsh
25-1 (11-5) Soon led, ran off bend after 5th and briefly headed, soon in front again, headed 2 out, 3rd at last, soon no extra in 4th and kept on same pace, 4th of 20, 2 3/4l behind Tabac Brun (11-12) at Gowran Park 2m 4f mdn hdl.
16 5100-40 Tikka Light (IRE) W J Burke 5 10-13 A P Heskin
6-1 (10-13) Waited with, 10th at 6th, no impression from after 3 out, 10th of 18, 33l behind Late Night Deed (10-13) at Clonmel 2m 4f mdn hdl gf in May.
17 P Is She Home (IRE) Kevin O'Sullivan 4 10-11 A Ring (7)
6-1 (11-4) Alw twrds rr, some prog 5out, not qckn 4out, pu 2out, in a race won by Sleepy Eye (11-9) at Castletown-Geoghegan 3m ire ptp gd, 9 ran.
18 3-1539 Loch Ard Lady (IRE) T Cooper 4 10-11 B J Cooper
14-1 (10-3) Tracked leaders and 7th halfway, 5th entering straight, soon ridden and no extra from 2f out, 9th of 15, 37l behind Goldboy (11-7) at Naas 2m 3f N H flat.
19 6-8762 Oscar's Passion (IRE) David Kelly 4 10-11 Non-runner
20 00 Darsi's Daughter (IRE) J F O'Shea 4 10-11 Non-runner
21 00- Love The Memories (IRE) E Cawley 5 10-13 Non-runner

13:55 Cashel Maiden Hurdle Full card

  • €7,501 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 100y
13:55 Clonmel Racecards Thursday 31st October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 13- Gallant Tipp (IRE) Distance Winner E J O'Grady 5 11-12 M P Walsh
4-1 (11-11) Chased leaders, 4th 2f out, soon no impression under pressure, kept on same pace, 3rd of 8, 8l behind Murtys Delight (11-0) at Limerick 2m 3f N H flat hvy in Mar.
2 62-219 Tooreen (IRE) Distance Winner R Tyner 6 11-5 h P T Enright
12-1 (11-7) Soon mid-division, 9th at 7th, 6th approaching straight, soon no impression, 9th of 18, 19l behind Ivy Glen (11-7) at Listowel 2m 4f mdn hdl gs in Jun.
3 332090- Asktheyank (IRE) P Hughes 6 11-4 A P Heskin
50-1 (11-7) Always behind, completely tailed off, 20th of 22, well behind Morning Assembly (11-12) at Naas 2m 3f mdn hdl hvy in Jan.
4 73 Coolaghknock Glebe (IRE) C Roche 5 11-4 A P Crowe
5-2 (11-4) Chased leader in 3rd, slight mistake 5th, pushed along and no extra from 2 out, 3rd of 7, 21l behind Theatre Mill (11-4) at Fairyhouse 2m mdn hdl gf.
5 67 Grey Chimneys (IRE) W J Austin 5 11-4 A D Leigh
8-1 (11-7) Led, headed after about 4f, 5th from halfway, lost place on inner and ridden 5f out, no impression from before straight, 7th of 14, 28l behind No Cash Flow (11-3) at Cork 2m N H flat gd.
6 9 It's Freezing (IRE) S Fahey 5 11-4 t K C Sexton (7)
16-1 (11-5) Mid-division, 8th halfway, pushed along 4 out, ridden in 7th after 3 out, no extra before next, 9th of 15, 29l behind Kalaroa (11-1) at Tramore 2m mdn hdl gd.
7 7P- Late Vintage (IRE) L Young 6 11-4 R M Moran
6-1 (12-0) Tr ldrs, 6th 1/2way, no extra 4out, pu next, in a race won by Gallery Exhibition (11-4) at Templemore 3m ire ptp gd in Apr, 11 ran.
8 4648/0-6 Loch Garbh (IRE) R O'Neill 8 11-4 Mr J W O'neill (7)
33-1 (10-11) Mid-division, mistake 5th, ridden in 9th 4 out, no impression before next, kept on one pace, 6th of 16, 21l behind Bendanella (11-4) at Wexford 2m 2f mdn hdl sft.
9 FU Lukes Hill (IRE) J E Kiely 5 11-4 Andrew J McNamara
8-1 (12-0) Cl up when mstk & ur 1st, in a race won by Wilcos Mo Chara (12-0) at Dawstown 3m ire ptp gd in May, 12 ran.
10 08 Macro (IRE) P Neville 6 11-4 E J O'Connell
20-1 (11-12) Prominent, keen hold, 2nd for much, no extra from before straight, tailed off, 8th of 14, well behind Aerlite Supreme (11-12) at Galway 2m mdn hdl hvy.
11 208-P09 The Buddy Pass (IRE) A J McNamara 7 11-4 M J Ferris
33-1 (11-4) Towards rear for most, no impression from 3 out, kept on one pace straight, 9th of 18, 39l behind Jansboy (10-13) at Tipperary 2m mdn hdl gd.
12 2-F0 Waste Of Time (IRE) P Meany 5 11-4 A Ring (7)
50-1 (10-13) Towards rear for most, ridden and no impression 3 out, kept on one pace, 11th of 20, 28l behind Arctic Fire (11-8) at Tipperary 2m mdn hdl gd.
13 PP-P Esta Roche (IRE) W J McLernon 6 10-11 R C Colgan
66-1 (11-7) Always towards rear, behind from 6 out, tailed off when pulled up before 5 out, in a race won by Katys Girl (11-7) at Sligo 2m 1f beg chs sft, 12 ran.
14 90 Siobhans Belle (IRE) Miss E Lalor 6 10-11 S G McDermott
33-1 (10-11) Soon towards rear, no impression and kept on same pace from before 3 out, 12th of 16, 43l behind Bishopslough (11-4) at Thurles 2m gd.
15 P970 Wilde Sapphire (IRE) Beaten Favourite H De Bromhead 5 10-11 A E Lynch
3-1fav (11-5) Facing wrong way as tape raised and left at start, started well behind, continued trailing field, 13th of 15, well behind Kalaroa (11-1) at Tramore 2m mdn hdl gd.

14:25 Powerstown Demesne Full card

  • (Q.R.) (80-95) €7,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 100y
14:25 Clonmel Racecards Thursday 31st October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 843198 Abolitionist (IRE) J J Hanlon 5 12-4 Mr D G Lavery (5)
11-2 (11-6) Waited with, 12th early, no impression from 3 out, kept on same pace, 8th of 16, 28l behind Jack The Hat (11-1) at Tramore 2m 5f hcp hdl 80-102 gd in Aug.
2 7598/09- Rohans Bay (IRE) E O'Connell 8 12-4 Mr J J King (7)
16-1 (11-4) Chased leaders, 7th approaching straight, soon no impression under pressure, kept on same pace, 9th of 16, 23l behind Dara Tango (11-12) at Killarney 2m 1f mdn hdl gd in May '12.
3 0-57003 Charging Indian (IRE) A Slattery 7 12-3 Mr R P Quinlan (3)
14-1 (11-10) Towards rear, headway from 4 out, ridden in 6th 3 out, went 3rd at last, kept on without threatening leaders, 3rd of 20, 8l behind Pivot Bridge (11-1) at Gowran Park 2m hcp hdl 80-95 sft.
4 4-36000 Faranadooney (USA) Distance Winner S M Duffy 6 12-2 Mr K S Dalton (7)
14-1 (11-9) Mid-division, ridden 4 out, soon weakened, 13th of 15, well behind Billybuster (11-7) at Wexford 2m hcp hdl 80-95.
5 P7-1985 Cabra Cruizor (IRE) R T J Wilson 6 11-12 Mr N McParlan (7)
12-1 (10-11) Always towards rear well off pace, moderate 6th halfway, left remote 5th last, 5th of 7, well behind Theatre Mill (11-4) at Fairyhouse 2m mdn hdl gf.
6 6007/0P- Mooney's Cottage (IRE) M O'Hare 8 11-12 b1 Mr K O'Hare (7)
12-1 (11-7) Led, ridden and headed 5 out, weakened quickly, pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Twin Plan (10-5) at Fairyhouse 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-95 hvy in Feb, 15 ran.
7 F08 The Yellow Bin (IRE) K A Heffernan 5 11-12 b Mr A J Flaherty (7)
66-1 (11-12) Rear of mid-division and 9th approaching 3 out, no extra from early straight, 8th of 14, 28l behind Somethingwonderful (11-12) at Punchestown 2m mdn hdl gd.
8 0808F-9 Hard Bought (IRE) J J Walsh 6 11-11 Mr A McCurtin (7)
40-1 (11-5) Prominent early, soon mid-division, 7th before 4 out, no impression from before straight, 9th of 11, 45l behind Arnaud (11-6) at Killarney 2m 1f beg chs sft in May.
9 40P0/2-1 Sarah Battle (IRE) Course Winner Gerard Quirk 8 11-11 Mr P Power (7)
25-1 (10-4) Waited with in rear of mid-division, closer order 6 out and headway from 5 out, challenged straight and on terms going well 2 out, gained narrow lead before last, stayed on well run-in to just prevail, won at Clonmel 3m hcp hdl 80-95 in May beating Whiskey And Red (11-12) by nk, 17 ran.
10 000-5 Up The Vic (IRE) T Mullins 5 11-10 Mr D J Mullins (7)
14-1 (11-5) Held up, 6th halfway, ridden in 8th 3 out, soon no impression, 5th of 10, well behind The Two Jays (10-11) at Sligo 2m hcp hdl 80-95 sft in May.
11 7-8U702 Famous Ballerina (IRE) J A Berry 5 11-9 Mr M J Scallan (7)
20-1 (11-2) Mid-division, ridden in 7th 3 out, kept on under pressure in 4th last, 2nd close home, no chance with winner, 2nd of 12, 10l behind Billybuster (10-11) at Tramore 2m hcp hdl 80-95 gd.
12 P-35734 Monahullan Prince Distance Winner G Keane 12 11-9 pt Mr M P Kelly (7)
8-1 (10-9) Mid-division, ridden in 6th 3 out, 6th next, kept on same pace from last, 4th of 15, 5l behind Billybuster (11-7) at Wexford 2m hcp hdl 80-95.
13 F169-00 Orah Hall (IRE) S Spillane 6 11-9 t Mr D M Spillane (7)
33-1 (10-4) Always towards rear, ridden and no impression 4 out, 10th of 18, well behind Wontbelongnow (10-11) at Killarney 2m 6f mdn hdl sft in May.
14 8090 Routes Delight (IRE) W J Austin 5 11-9 Mr D L Queally (5)
50-1 (10-11) Rear of mid-division, ridden 3 out, kept on one pace from before straight, 10th of 20, 26l behind Arctic Fire (11-8) at Tipperary 2m mdn hdl gd.
15 P-5860P Seaboru (IRE) S Ryan 6 11-9 t1 Mr B O'Neill (3)
28-1 (11-4) In rear, mistake 5th, trailing next, pulled up after 4 out, in a race won by Jack The Hat (10-12) at Ballinrobe 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-95 gd in Jul, 16 ran.
16 P/0790-4 Breens Boy (IRE) P J Rothwell 7 11-8 t Mr D P Howard (7)
14-1 (11-2) Soon mid-division, closer order to track leaders from 3 out, slight mistake 2 out, soon no impression, kept on same pace in 4th run-in, 4th of 12, 8l behind I Never Knew That (11-3) at Sligo 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-95 hvy in May.
17 608 Ruhar (IRE) P McCreery 4 11-7 p1 Mr N M Kelly (7)
50-1 (10-11) Mid-division, 8th halfway, dropped towards rear before 3 out where ridden and no impression, 8th of 10, 44l behind Dr Schultz (11-12) at Downpatrick 2m 2f mdn hdl gf in Aug.
18 955567 Tip For The Top (IRE) W J Burke 7 11-4 p Mr J J Burke (7)
16-1 (10-4) Waited with towards rear, 12th after 4 out, no impression and kept on same pace straight, 7th of 16, 16l behind Four Wives (10-4) at Cork 2m 3f hcp hdl 80-102 gd.
19 00/500-7 Ringned (IRE) T Foley 10 11-8 Non-runner

14:55 www.grahamnorris.com Memorial Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • (81-123) €15,000 added, 4yo+
  • 3m
14:55 Clonmel Racecards Thursday 31st October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 498960 Catch Me (GER) Distance Winner E J O'Grady 11 11-7 v M P Walsh
12-1 (11-12) Settled towards rear, some headway in 9th before 3 out but no threat in straight, 10th of 17, 17l behind Tabhachtach (11-0) at Punchestown 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-116 gd.
2 U613/P0- Dariak (FR) T Foley 10 11-7 K C Sexton (7)
14-1 (11-7) Prominent, on terms before 4 out, soon headed, no extra from 3 out, tailed off, 13th of 16, well behind Coole Avenue (11-2) at Galway 2m 6f hcp hdl 8Evens30 sft in Oct '12.
3 6-07314 Glibin (IRE) Distance Winner C Bowe 8 11-7 t Mr B O'Neill (3)
6-1 (11-0) Tracked leader in 2nd, dropped to 3rd 4 out, ridden from next, dropped to 4th and no extra after 2 out, 4th of 8, 10l behind Cailin Annamh (11-7) at Gowran Park 2m 4f hdl sft.
5 1P496P- Sweet Shock (GER) M O'Hare 8 11-3 R C Colgan
22-1 (11-1) Held up in rear, mistake 9th and 10th, tailed off when pulled before 3 out, in a race won by Aland Islands (11-1) at Newcastle 2m 4f nov chs (4) gs in Nov, 11 ran.
6 210-008 Truckin All Night (IRE) Distance Winner J J Mangan 7 11-3 t P F Mangan
16-1 (10-8) Waited with, 11th into straight, soon no impression and kept on same pace, 8th of 18, 9l behind The Crafty Butcher (11-3) at Listowel 2m 4f hcp hdl in Sep.
7 71F-700 Kostar (FR) D T Hughes 6 11-2 v B J Cooper
12-1 (11-9) Mid-division on outer, no impression from before straight, 10th of 12, 38l behind Alpha And Omega (10-3) at Cork 2m hcp hdl 80-116 gd.
8 792962 Wrong Way Corrigan (IRE) D M O'Brien 7 11-1 p J L Cullen
16-1 (11-10) Chased leaders, 5th halfway, headway to close 3rd after 3 out, ridden to lead briefly before 2 out, 2nd and no extra before last, kept on same pace, 2nd of 13, 2 1/4l behind The Bold Beckey (9-12) at Tramore 2m 5f hcp hdl 80-109 gd.
9 1448-18 Cool Oscar (IRE) Distance Winner P Hogan 9 10-13 M P Butler (3)
16-1 (9-11) Towards rear, slightly hampered 6 out, no impression and kept on same pace from after 3 out, 8th of 16, 37l behind The Crafty Butcher (11-2) at Gowran Park 3m.
10 966809 Gonebeyondrecall (IRE) N F Glynn 10 10-12 M J Ferris
25-1 (10-7) Chased leaders, improved to be prominent approaching 2 out, no extra from after last, eased inside final furlong, 9th of 14, well behind Count Salazar (10-13) at Galway 2m 6f hcp chs hvy.
11 164/P-20 Compton Court J J Walsh 11 10-9 p P T Enright
14-1 (11-8) In rear, no extra from 3 out, last of 16, well behind Jansboy (11-12) at Limerick 2m 6f hcp hdl 80-109 gd.
12 6780-86 Milestone Miss (IRE) T Doyle 6 9-10 N P Madden
25-1 (10-8) Towards rear, ridden from 3 out, no impression from before next, kept on well without threatening run-in, 6th of 17, 10l behind Mrs Mac Veale (10-9) at Limerick 2m 4f mares hcp hdl 80-109 gd.
4 2-PP6PF Harold's Cross (AUS) C Roche 8 11-5 Non-runner

15:25 Wilderness Chase Full card

  • €15,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
15:25 Clonmel Racecards Thursday 31st October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 P0-0340 Becauseicouldntsee (IRE) N F Glynn 10 11-12 v1 M J Ferris
14-1 (10-5) Mid-division, not fluent and lost place 8th, reminder after 9th, struggling 15th, 11th of 16, well behind Balthazar King (11-6) at Cheltenham 3m hcp chs (2) gd.
2 540/821- Make A Track (IRE) C F Swan 7 11-12 D N Russell
11-8 (11-12) Always prominent, led early and again briefly at 5th, tracked leader in 2nd until ridden to lead 2 out, jumped right last and kept on best under pressure run-in, won at Thurles 2m 6f beg chs hvy in Nov beating Vesper Bell (11-12) by 1 1/4l, 12 ran.
3 323-271 White Star Line (IRE) D T Hughes 9 11-12 B J Cooper
16-1 (10-4) Waited with towards rear, some headway from 7 out, strong improvement around outer after 3 out, led into straight, clear from before 2 out, stayed on well, comfortably, won at Listowel 3m sft in Sep beating Carlingford Lough (11-7) by 5l, 18 ran.
4 198293- Ros Brin (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner G A Kingston 7 11-5 S J Gray (3)
4-1 (10-12) Waited with behind leaders, ridden into 4th approaching straight, chased leaders and no impression from before last, kept on same pace run-in, 3rd of 6, 3 1/2l behind Immediate Response (11-8) at Clonmel 2m 4f chs in Mar.

15:55 Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Mares Beginners Chase Full card

  • €11,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
15:55 Clonmel Racecards Thursday 31st October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 826825 Ashbury (IRE) W J Burke 6 11-7 t Mr J J Burke (7)
3-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders and led briefly 4th, headed next and chased clear leader in 2nd halfway, ridden in 3rd early straight and no impression in 4th after 2 out, no extra, 5th of 9, 13l behind Naughty Molly (11-4) at Fairyhouse 2m 5f beg chs gf.
2 60443-4 Back In A Tic (IRE) Distance Winner C Kidd 7 11-7 P Townend
11-4 (10-9) Chased leaders in 4th, ridden and no impression after 3 out, kept on one pace, 4th of 6, 23l behind Toner D'Oudairies (11-12) at Listowel 2m 4f nov chs sft in Sep.
3 161412- Backinthere (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner E F Gallagher 8 11-7 A P Heskin
14-1 (10-6) Tracked leaders, improved to lead 3 out, ridden entering straight, headed before last, kept on same pace run-in, 2nd of 20, 5l behind Call Rog (10-13) at Fairyhouse 3m nov hcp hdl sft in Mar.
4 12/1358- Carrigeen Lonicera (IRE) R H Lalor 7 11-7 Miss E A Lalor (5)
10-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders, dropped to 9th approaching 6 out, no impression approaching straight, 8th of 17, well behind Malt Gem (11-4) at Cork 3m in Apr.
5 55359-7 Civena (IRE) Distance Winner J A Berry 7 11-7 R Walsh
8-1 (11-7) Towards rear, moderate 10th at 7th, no impression from 4 out, never a factor, 7th of 12, well behind Katys Girl (11-7) at Sligo 2m 1f beg chs sft.
6 5667-58 Grande Milan (IRE) Gerard Kelleher 6 11-7 D E Splaine (3)
20-1 (11-7) Prominent, on terms 6th, a bit slow 5 out, 3rd next, 7th and no impression from 3 out, 8th of 15, 36l behind Liz's D'estruval (10-11) at Listowel 2m 3f mrs beg chs gd in Jun.
7 3F5725 Kalico Kim (IRE) Distance Winner J P Ryan 9 11-7 t E J O'Connell
20-1 (10-7) Towards rear, last at 7th, struggling 5 out, moderate 6th and no impression 2 out, kept on without threatening run-in, 5th of 8, 13l behind Fantastic Gold (11-0) at Thurles 2m 2f gd.
8 3P2380 Lough Roe Lady (IRE) P Byrne 7 11-7 p1 Andrew J McNamara
20-1 (10-9) Tracked leaders and 5th halfway, no extra from 3 out and weakened, tailed off, 14th of 15, well behind Baresi (10-13) at Naas 2m 3f hcp hdl.
9 113562 Ocean Bright (USA) Distance Winner D A McLoughlin 7 11-7 C D Maxwell (3)
11-1 (11-2) 2nd of 8, nk behind Ipsos Du Berlais (11-12) at Downpatrick 2m 7f beg chs sft.
10 F15-P89 Oscar Pearl (IRE) R P Rath 8 11-7 R Loughran
20-1 (11-4) Tracked leaders, a little slow 6 out and next, dropped to 9th before straight, soon no impression, 9th of 12, 17l behind Emily Gray (11-7) at Limerick 2m mares mdn hdl gd.
11 785-172 The Blarney Rose (IRE) E M O'Sullivan 8 11-7 Mr B Crowley (7)
14-1 (11-0) Chased leaders, closed up 3 out, 2nd into straight, challenged last, no impression and kept on same pace run-in, 2nd of 15, 4 1/2l behind Liz's D'estruval (10-11) at Listowel 2m 3f mrs beg chs gd in Jun.
12 573P-03 Thynetocatcher (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner R J McGrath 7 11-7 D N Russell
11-8fav (11-7) Tracked leaders, led briefly from 2nd to 4th, chased clear leader in 4th halfway, closer in 2nd approaching straight and soon ridden along, no impression when slow last, soon dropped to 3rd and no extra run-in, 3rd of 9, 10l behind Naughty Molly (11-4) at Fairyhouse 2m 5f beg chs gf.
13 430-106 Tukawhile (IRE) S Aherne 8 11-7 M J Ferris
25-1 (11-5) Towards rear, slightly hampered 7 out, soon no danger, 6th of 10, well behind Balnaslow (11-12) at Thurles 2m 6f beg chs gd.
14 2113-24 Speckled Wood (IRE) Course Winner C Roche 5 11-5 A P Crowe
9-4 (11-6) Tracked leaders, 4th 4 out, ridden from next, no impression from 2 out, 4th of 12, 20l behind Katys Girl (11-7) at Sligo 2m 1f beg chs sft.
15 R1371-P Treacy's Star (IRE) P A Fahy 5 11-5 p1 S G McDermott
9-4 (10-13) Mid div early, slow jump & lst pl 6th, wknd & rdn 5out, pu 4out, in a race won by Our Ned (11-9) at Ballysteen 3m ire ptp gd in Apr, 6 ran.
16 PF/F6B7- Flying Windsor (IRE) W J Lanigan 9 11-7 Non-runner

16:25 Clonmel Oil Raceday Thursday 14th November Handicap Chase Full card

  • (0-109) €10,000 added, 5yo+
  • 3m
16:25 Clonmel Racecards Thursday 31st October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 62P502 Tico (IRE) Distance Winner W F Codd 8 11-12 M P Fogarty
20-1 (11-9) Mid-division, headway into 4th 3 out, pushed along into 2nd entering straight, ridden 2 out, no impression winner from last, kept on same pace, 2nd of 11, 3l behind Old Supporter (10-7) at Clonmel 2m 4f hcp chs 0-109.
2 34/187P- Montana Slim (IRE) Distance Winner M O'Hare 11 11-11 R C Colgan
8-1 (10-5) Tracked leaders on outer, ridden in moderate 7th 5 out, soon weakened and pulled up before next, in a race won by Pineau De Re (11-7) at Downpatrick 3m 4f hcp chs 0-135 gd in Apr, 15 ran.
3 6043-U7 Betterthanalright (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner Liam Casey 7 11-5 D N Russell
9-2 (11-7) Chased leaders early, soon mid-division, ridden and no impression 3 out, kept on one pace, 7th of 11, 22l behind Old Supporter (10-7) at Clonmel 2m 4f hcp chs 0-109.
4 43U26-2 Caddy Man (IRE) Distance Winner A Slattery 8 11-5 b1 B T O'Connell
8-1 (11-12) Chased leaders, led 5th and soon few lengths clear, reduced advantage 3 out, ridden and challenged before 2 out, headed 2 out, no extra in 2nd before last, kept on same pace, pressed for 2nd close home, 2nd of 8, 4l behind Coldstonesober (11-12) at Tramore 2m 6f beg chs gd.
5 49P3P6 Thelobstercatcher Distance Winner P A Fahy 9 11-3 pt P Townend
10-1 (11-6) Tracked leaders, carried wide on bend after 6 out, ridden in 6th 3 out, soon no impression, 6th of 14, 19l behind Whosaidso (11-8) at Sligo 3m hcp chs 0-109 hvy.
6 S0441F/ Molly's Boy Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner E Cawley 12 11-2 t R J Jones (3)
9-2fav (10-7) Chased leaders, 3rd halfway, 2nd when fell 7 out, in a race won by Caduceus (10-11) at Fairyhouse 2m 6f nov hcp chs 0-123 gs in Apr '12, 20 ran.
7 32F951 Naughty Molly (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs H Lee 6 11-2 bt I J McCarthy (3)
8-1 (11-4) Led, mistake 1st, slow and headed 2nd, led again from 5th and 10 lengths clear soon after halfway, reduced advantage approaching 3 out, ridden entering straight and kept on well from before last, won at Fairyhouse 2m 5f beg chs gf beating Kalico Kim (11-7) by 2 3/4l, 9 ran.
8 P5P5F-6 Stabilo (GER) M J McDonagh 8 11-1 vt D E Splaine (3)
9-1 (11-12) Chased leaders, 4th halfway, dropped to 7th 5 out, pushed along in 6th after 3 out, kept on one pace straight, 6th of 10, 11l behind Sox's Girl (11-5) at Tipperary 2m 4f beg chs gd.
9 4P-765P A Decent Excuse (IRE) Distance Winner E M O'Sullivan 6 10-13 P D Kennedy (5)
12-1 (11-7) Rear of mid-division, some headway in 9th when blundered 4 out, soon no extra and behind when pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Too Late To Sell (10-11) at Punchestown 3m 1f hcp chs 0-102 gd, 16 ran.
10 4-75428 Happy New Year (IRE) Distance Winner O McKiernan 9 10-12 p S J Crimin (7)
20-1 (9-3) Prominent, led 4th, headed from next, 4th approaching 2 out, soon no impression and kept on same pace, 8th of 20, 15l behind Call Me Bubbles (10-2) at Galway 2m 6f hcp hdl sft in Aug.
11 014635 Goodoldhonkytonk (IRE) Course Winner H De Bromhead 5 10-11 p A E Lynch
7-1 (10-13) Held up towards rear, ridden 3 out, no impression in moderate 8th entering straight, kept on one pace, 5th of 11, 14l behind Old Supporter (10-7) at Clonmel 2m 4f hcp chs 0-109.
12 P53FPP What A Island (IRE) Distance Winner V T O'Brien 9 10-9 t A P Heskin
16-1 (10-4) Chased leaders, moderate 7th after 7th, plenty to do when hampered 4 out, no extra and pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by One Fine Morning (10-3) at Limerick 2m 6f hcp chs 0-116 gd, 9 ran.
13 03242-7 Dark Vagabond (IRE) Distance Winner I Madden 10 10-6 S J Gray (3)
20-1 (11-12) Chased leaders, 5th halfway, dropped to 7th and ridden 4 out, soon no extra and weakened, 7th of 9, well behind Darroun (11-10) at Tipperary 2m 7f beg chs gd.
14 227-033 Western Star (IRE) Distance Winner A A Howard 9 10-4 pt B J Cooper
7-1 (10-5) Towards rear, headway from 8th, 7th next, 5th 4 out, soon ridden, went moderate 4th after 2 out, kept on run-in to go 3rd inside final furlong, 3rd of 14, 5l behind Whosaidso (11-8) at Sligo 3m hcp chs 0-109 hvy.
15 P/45R8P- Barnanely Beau (IRE) Distance Winner R Tyner 8 10-3 P T Enright
14-1 (10-4) Rear of mid-division, progress from 5 out, 6th after next, soon ridden and no impression, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Hillman (10-2) at Navan 2m 4f hcp chs 0-109 hvy in Mar, 12 ran.
16 07032F Sonic Beat (IRE) Beaten Favourite J P Fahey 8 10-3 A D Leigh
13-2fav (10-8) Always towards rear and fell 7 out, in a race won by Too Late To Sell (10-11) at Punchestown 3m 1f hcp chs 0-102 gd, 16 ran.
17 P07608 Baily Dusk (IRE) M F Morris 7 10-1 b1 B R Dalton (3)
16-1 (10-13) Mid-division and 8th halfway, pushed along and no threat from 4 out, 8th of 16, 45l behind Too Late To Sell (10-11) at Punchestown 3m 1f hcp chs 0-102 gd.
18 209008 Code Dancer (IRE) Distance Winner P Carey 8 9-10 A Ring (7)
25-1 (10-5) Soon off the pace in mid-division, struggling 7 out, soon no danger, 8th of 18, well behind Shantalla (10-11) at Listowel 3m hcp chs 0-102 in Sep.
19 9/0-72FP Blue Dynasty (USA) O J Power 7 9-10 Non-runner