Today's racecards

14:20 Clwyd Bearings & Transmission Maiden Fillies' Stakes Full card

  • £7,000 added, 2yo
  • 7f 2y
14:20 Chester Racecards Saturday 29th September 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(5) 23 Lilbourne Eliza (IRE) Beaten Favourite Richard Hannon 2 9-0 S M Levey
6-4fav (9-0) Raced keenly, led, ridden and joined well over 1f out, ridden over 1f out, headed inside final furlong, stayed on, 3rd of 9, 3/4l behind Nardin (9-0) at Wolverhampton 6f 2yo mdn fll auc stks (6) pol.
2(3) 932223 Madame Elizabeth R Hollinshead 2 9-0 R Kennemore
5-2 (8-6) Tracked leader, ridden over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, 3rd of 12, 4l behind Magical Rose (8-8) at Beverley 7f 2yo mdn aut (5) fm.
3(2) 63 Neamour D M Simcock 2 9-0 P Makin
12-1 (9-0) Chased leading pair, went 2nd over 1f out, no impresion on winner when lost 2nd inside final furlong, 3rd of 10, 4l behind Snow Rose (9-0) at Goodwood 1m 2yo stks (5) gd.
5(1) 0352 Storma Norma T D Easterby 2 9-0 P Mulrennan
33-1 (9-0) Tracked winner, ridden 2f out, kept on one pace, 2nd of 8, 1 3/4l behind Sorella Bella (9-0) at Carlisle 7f 2yo stks (5) hvy.
4(4) 4 Society Pearl (IRE) C Hills 2 9-0 Non-runner

14:50 Eversheds Nursery Full card

  • £15,000 added, 2yo
  • 5f 110y
14:50 Chester Racecards Saturday 29th September 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(2) 321765 Lady Ibrox Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner A D Brown 2 9-7 D Swift
16-1 (8-12) Chased leaders, ridden over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 5th of 8, 8l behind Garswood (9-3) at Ayr 5f Listed stks 2yo (1) hvy.
3(7) 703157 Mandy Layla (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner B Smart 2 9-2 T Eaves
10-1 (8-11) Bumped slightly start, soon led, ridden and headed just over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, last of 7, 8l behind Secret Look (8-10) at Chester 5f 2yo hcp 0-95 (3) gd.
4(8) 221098 All Fur Coat Course and Distance Winner J Hughes 2 9-2 h J Fanning
16-1 (8-12) Led, headed over 1f out, soon weakened, last of 8, 22l behind Garswood (9-3) at Ayr 5f Listed stks 2yo (1) hvy.
5(3) 018313 Secret Sign Distance Winner B J Meehan 2 8-13 v R Mullen
11-4 (9-2) Held up in touch, outpaced over 3f out, kept on same pace from over 1f out, 3rd of 5, 3 1/2l behind Vincentti (9-0) at Ffos Las 5f 2yo hcp 0-85 (4) gs.
6(9) 21093 Sharaarah (IRE) Distance Winner E A L Dunlop 2 8-12 P Mulrennan
3-1 (9-0) Tracked leaders, ridden over 1f out, chased winner entering final furlong, soon every chance, lost 2nd place close home, 3rd of 5, 1 3/4l behind Silver Ridge (9-7) at Ripon 6f 2yo hcp 0-85 (4) sft in Aug.
7(1) 414 Chasing Dreams Distance Winner K A Ryan 2 8-12 P Makin
7-2 (9-7) Chased leaders, ridden inside final 2f, one pace when rider dropped rein 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, no impression, 4th of 6, 3 1/2l behind Rhagori Aur (9-1) at Musselburgh 5f 2yo hcp 0-95 (3) gf.
8(10) 64618 Monkey Bar Flies (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner R A Fahey 2 8-6 P Mathers
4-1fav (9-3) Chased leader, effort over 1f out, soon no impression, 8th of 12, 5l behind Secret Sign (9-7) at Chepstow 5f 2yo hcp 0-75 (5) gd.
9(5) 452 Layla's Oasis K A Ryan 2 8-4 Catherine Gannon
9-1 (8-12) Led, ridden inside final furlong, soon headed, kept on towards finish, 2nd of 10, 1 3/4l behind Excuse To Linger (9-3) at Wolverhampton 6f 2yo mdn stks (5) pol.
11(4) 427533 Mandy Lexi (IRE) P Morris 2 8-1 h Ryan Powell (3)
4-1 (8-11) Soon led, ridden approaching final furlong, headed and no extra inside final furlong, 3rd of 8, 1 1/2l behind Hardy Blue (8-10) at Wolverhampton 5f 2yo clm stks (6) pol.
2(11) 10 My Boy Bill M W Easterby 2 9-5 Non-runner
10(6) 85125 Tumblewind R M Whitaker 2 8-2 Non-runner

15:30 Innospec Handicap Full card

  • £25,000 added, 3yo+
  • 7f 2y
15:30 Chester Racecards Saturday 29th September 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2(13) 370613 The Confessor Distance Winner H Candy 5 9-5 Catherine Gannon
10-1 (8-10) Always prominent, ridden 2f out, every chance inside final furlong, held close home, 3rd of 19, 3/4l behind Imperial Guest (9-4) at Goodwood 7f hcp (2) gs in Aug.
3(10) 1-50093 Xilerator (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner D Nicholls 5 9-4 Adrian Nicholls
4-1fav (9-4) Led, ridden over 1f out, headed inside final furlong, soon weakened, lost 3rd place near finish (awarded 3rd), 3rd of 12, 2 3/4l behind Common Touch (9-2) at Ayr 7f hcp 0-95 (3) hvy.
4(8) 421040 Corporal Maddox Distance Winner P Morris 5 9-3 George Downing (5)
8-1 (9-10) Held up in mid-division, outpaced over 2f out, well beaten over 1f out, 13th of 15, 16l behind Chosen Character (9-2) at Chester 1m hcp 0-90 (3) gd.
5(1) 929645 Big Note (IRE) Course Winner A M Balding 3 9-3 h R Mullen
8-1 (9-10) Stumbled slightly leaving stalls, soon led, headed over 4f out, chased leaders, outpaced 2f out, no impression final furlong, 5th of 10, 4 1/2l behind Mince (9-10) at Ascot 6f 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gf in Aug.
6(11) 038000 Imperial Djay (IRE) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mrs R Carr 7 9-3 D Swift
33-1 (8-11) Held up mid-division, weakened 2f out, 14th of 16, 11l behind Cape Classic (8-10) at Doncaster 6f hcp 105 (2) gd.
7(7) 004026 Nasri Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner J M Bradley 6 9-2 b1 Matthew Lawson (5)
5-1fav (9-5) Tracked leader, led 3f out, ridden and headed over 1f out, soon weakened, 6th of 12, 6l behind Zacynthus (9-1) at Haydock 7f hcp 0-90 (3) gf.
8(9) 308408 Advanced Distance Winner K A Ryan 9 9-2 Julie Burke (3)
20-1 (9-5) With leader far side group, ridden over 1f out, kept on, no impression with stand side leaders, 8th of 23, 5l behind Mass Rally (9-9) at Ayr 6f hcp (3) hvy.
9(4) 90906D Capaill Liath (IRE) Distance Winner K A Ryan 4 9-1 p P Makin
9-2 (9-0) Not much room soon after start, held up behind, headway over 1f out, went 2nd inside final furlong, kept on towards finish, just held (disqualified for failing to weigh in at correct weight), in a race won by Common Touch (9-2) at Ayr 7f hcp 0-95 (3) hvy, 12 ran.
10(14) 308601 Clockmaker (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner T D Easterby 6 9-0 P Mulrennan
17-2 (9-1) Tracked leaders early, in touch, ridden and headway over 1f out, stayed on to lead final strides, won at Chester 7f hcp 0-95 (3) gs beating Dr Red Eye (8-13) by nk, 11 ran.
11(6) 325114 Majuro (IRE) Distance Winner C Smith 8 8-13 t Stephen Craine
11-1 (9-8) With leader, pushed along and every chance 2f out, ridden over 1f out, edged right inside final furlong, soon weakened, 4th of 8, 4l behind Jack Luey (9-8) at Hamilton 5f hcp 0-80 (4) hvy.
12(2) 593565 Kyllachy Star Course WinnerDistance Winner P Morris 6 8-13 J Fanning
9-1 (8-9) In touch, ridden over 2f out, kept on one pace, 5th of 15, 2 3/4l behind Verse Of Love (7-8) at Chester 1m hcp (2) gd.
13(5) 151156 Verse Of Love Beaten FavouriteCourse WinnerDistance Winner P D Evans 3 8-11 R Clark (3)
11-4fav (9-1) Led, hard pressed over 2f out, headed over 1f out, faded, 6th of 8, 5l behind Konstantin (9-0) at Brighton 7f hcp 0-95 (3) fm.
14(3) 613772 Dr Red Eye Distance Winner S Dixon 4 8-11 p Freddie Tylicki
12-1 (8-13) With leader until led 5f out, ridden 2f out, headed final strides, 2nd of 11, nk behind Clockmaker (9-1) at Chester 7f hcp 0-95 (3) gs.
1(12) 160700 Seal Rock H Candy 4 9-7 Non-runner

16:05 HE Simm & Son Maiden Stakes Full card

  • £8,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 2f 75y
16:05 Chester Racecards Saturday 29th September 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(4) 7-0 Gabrial's Hope (FR) P Morris 3 9-3 Stephen Craine
25-1 (9-3) With leader on outer, led after 1f, headed over 4f out, quickly lost place, tailed off, last of 11, well behind Enthusiastic (9-8) at Wolverhampton 1m 4f mdn stks (5) pol in Aug.
2(2) 64-6285 Gulf Storm (IRE) B Smart 3 9-3 h R Ffrench
12-1 (8-6) Mid-division, ridden and weakened over 1f out, 5th of 9, 9l behind Ingleby Angel (8-8) at Thirsk 1m 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) sft in Aug.
3(1) 3-97552 Humungosaur R Ford 3 9-3 Freddie Tylicki
9-2 (9-1) Keen in touch towards rear, pushed along over 3f out, headway over 1f out, driven to challenge winner inside final furlong, driven out, always looked held, 2nd of 5, nk behind Calaf (9-7) at Haydock 1m 4f sell stks (4) gf.
4(3) 3 Livery (IRE) J Noseda 3 9-3 J Fanning
25-1 (9-3) Green and outpaced in rear, ridden 4f out, headway over 1f out, ran on to go 3rd close home, not reach leaders, 3rd of 14, 3l behind Signed Up (9-3) at Sandown 1m 2f 3yo mdn (5) sft in Jun.

16:40 Sportingbet Handicap Full card

  • £50,000 added, 3yo
  • 1m 2f 75y
16:40 Chester Racecards Saturday 29th September 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(7) 59-1211 Universal (IRE) Distance Winner M Johnston 3 9-7 Freddie Tylicki
3-1fav (9-10) Made all, quickened over 3f out, hard driven over 1f out, ran on strongly, won at Beverley 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-105 (2) gd beating Chapter Seven (9-7) by 1 1/2l, 8 ran.
2(3) 126621 Prussian Distance Winner M Johnston 3 9-5 J Fanning
11-8fav (9-0) Chased leaders, pushed along and not much room over 1f out, switched right entering final furlong, soon led, quickened last 150 yards, kept on well, won at Haydock 1m 2f hcp 0-95 (3) gf beating Proud Chieftain (9-6) by 2l, 10 ran.
3(2) 274152 Deia Sunrise (IRE) Distance Winner J H M Gosden 3 9-1 N Mackay
7-1 (9-7) Raced wide in touch, in rear, pushed along 3f out, ridden and headway on outer over 1f out, challenged winner inside final furlong, ran on, just held, 2nd of 8, shd behind Eastern Destiny (8-8) at Chester 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-90 (3) gs.
4(9) 120160 Gabrial The Great (IRE) Distance Winner M L W Bell 3 8-13 P Mulrennan
12-1 (9-1) Held up mid-division and keen, headway over 3f out, led over 2f out, headed over 1f out, soon weakened, 11th of 16, 29l behind Guarantee (9-4) at York 1m 6f 3yo hcp 0-105 (2) gs in Aug.
5(5) 347143 Clare Island Boy (IRE) Distance Winner Richard Hannon 3 8-10 S M Levey
7-1 (9-0) Led, pushed along and quickened 3f out, ridden and headed 2f out, chased winner until over 1f out, soon outpaced, eased when no chance towards finish, last of 3, 4 1/2l behind Coupe de Ville (9-0) at Newmarket 1m 2f con stks (3) gf in Aug.
6(10) 014133 Sheikhzayedroad Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner D M Simcock 3 8-7 D Sweeney
3-1fav (9-1) Staedied in rear, headway well over 1f out, chased leaders entering final furlong, never able to challenge, 3rd of 8, 2 3/4l behind Universal (9-10) at Beverley 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-105 (2) gd.
7(8) 32120 Swnymor (IRE) W J Haggas 3 8-6 Catherine Gannon
11-1 (8-12) Chased leaders, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 14th of 16, 17l behind Sir Graham Wade (8-8) at Goodwood 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-105 (2) gd in Aug.
8(6) 242336 Deepsand (IRE) T D Easterby 3 8-4 R Ffrench
8-1 (8-13) Towards rear, ridden over 2f out, hampered inside final furlong, not trouble leaders, 6th of 8, 12l behind Eastern Destiny (8-8) at Chester 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-90 (3) gs.
9(4) 01-2141 Eastern Destiny Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner R A Fahey 3 8-3 P Mathers
11-1 (8-8) Held up towards rear, headway on inner from over 3f out, switched right 2f out, led over 1f out, ran on, just held on, won at Chester 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-90 (3) gs beating Deia Sunrise (9-7) by shd, 8 ran.
10(11) 402463 Kimbali (IRE) R A Fahey 3 8-2 James P Sullivan
4-1 (9-8) Mid-division, ridden over 3f out, headway over 1f out, stayed on, 3rd of 10, 4l behind Prime Exhibit (8-12) at Wolverhampton 7f clm stks (5) pol.
11(1) 222131 Miss Cap Estel Course and Distance Winner A M Balding 3 8-2 C Catlin (ex1)
4-1fav (9-7) Dipped start, held up in rear, headway when not clear run over 1f out, led inside final furlong, ran on, won at Chester 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-75 (5) gd beating Daddy Warbucks (9-7) by 3/4l, 10 ran.

17:15 Carlsberg Handicap Full card

  • £10,000 added, 3yo
  • 1m 5f 89y
17:15 Chester Racecards Saturday 29th September 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(4) 3-22353 Bank Bonus A M Balding 3 9-7 h R Mullen
6-1 (9-1) Raced wide soon in mid-division, ridden and headway over 2f out, kept on same pace, 3rd of 13, 8l behind Fleur De Cactus (8-10) at Lingfield 1m 5f mdn stks (5) pol in Aug.
2(7) 323308 Daneking J H M Gosden 3 9-5 N Mackay
7-1 (9-7) Always towards rear, 8th of 9, 25l behind Somemothersdohavem (8-8) at Kempton 2m 3yo hcp 0-80 (4) pol.
3(1) 062312 News Show Beaten Favourite D M Simcock 3 9-3 P Makin
11-10fav (9-0) In rear, close on leaders 4f out, went 3rd over 3f out, ridden to chase winner 2f out, no impression, 2nd of 5, 2 1/2l behind Three Bards (9-7) at Southwell 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-75 (5) fbs in Jul.
4(3) 416746 Nice Rose M Johnston 3 9-2 J Fanning
11-2 (9-1) Held up towards rear, headway when not much room over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, one pace and no impression, last of 6, 3 1/2l behind Singalat (9-2) at Beverley 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) fm.
5(2) 2-15424 Bold Cuffs Sir Mark Prescott 3 9-1 C Catlin
11-2 (8-7) Tracked leader, led over 5f out, riddn over 2f out, headed 2f out, no extra towards finish, 4th of 8, 2 3/4l behind Stormy Weather (9-9) at Thirsk 1m 4f hcp 0-85 (4) gs.
6(5) 0-58 Young Lou R Dickin 3 9-0 R Ffrench
100-1 (8-12) Held up mid-division, pushed along over 3f out, soon weakened, last of 8, 29l behind Momentary (8-12) at Newbury 1m 2f 3yo lst fll (1) gs in May.
7(6) 162563 Gabrial's King (IRE) Ian Williams 3 8-11 P Mulrennan
6-1 (9-1) Tracked leaders, went 2nd when not clear run inside 2f out, led 1f out, soon headed, unable to quicken final 100 yards, 3rd of 10, 1 1/2l behind Miss Cap Estel (9-7) at Chester 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-75 (5) gd.

17:45 Advanced Insulation PLC Handicap Full card

  • £10,000 added, 3yo+
  • 6f 18y
17:45 Chester Racecards Saturday 29th September 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(7) 245004 Roker Park (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner D O'Meara 7 9-7 v1 David Bergin (7)
16-1 (9-10) Mid-division stands side, driven over 2f out, ridden and headway over 1f out, stayed on to lead that side final 50 yards, no chance with far side, 4th of 23, 4l behind Jack Dexter (9-8) at Ayr 6f hcp (4) hvy.
2(3) 536605 Beckermet (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner Mrs R Carr 10 9-5 James P Sullivan
20-1 (8-11) Held up mid-division, ridden over 1f out, one pace, 5th of 12, 3 1/2l behind Common Touch (9-2) at Ayr 7f hcp 0-95 (3) hvy.
3(5) 530000 Layla's Hero (IRE) Distance Winner P Morris 5 9-5 v George Downing (5)
33-1 (9-2) Dwelt, behind far side group, some headway entering final furlong, no impression, 19th of 23, 12l behind Mass Rally (9-9) at Ayr 6f hcp (3) hvy.
4(4) 001006 Jarrow (IRE) Distance Winner J M Bradley 5 9-5 Matthew Lawson (5)
20-1 (9-0) Prominent, every chance over 1f out, faded final furlong, 6th of 15, 4 1/2l behind Kingsgate Choice (9-5) at Ascot 5f hcp 0-90 (3) gf.
5(2) 547600 Parisian Pyramid (IRE) Distance Winner P Morris 6 9-5 p Stephen Craine
25-1 (9-4) Chased leader stand side group, ridden over 1f out, no extra inside final furlong, 11th of 19, 6l behind El Viento (9-6) at Ripon 6f hcp (2) gd in Aug.
6(8) 5-31136 All Or Nothin (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J J Quinn 3 9-4 h M O'connell
4-1fav (9-1) Chased leaders, ridden and wandered over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 6th of 11, 5l behind Springinmystep (9-3) at Newcastle 6f 3yo hcp 0-90 (3) gf in Jul.
7(9) 00-7700 Sunraider (IRE) Distance Winner P T Midgley 5 9-3 P Mulrennan
12-1 (9-5) Dwelt, with leader, pushed along over 2f out, ridden well over 1f out, soon weakened, 10th of 13, 6l behind Trade Secret (9-6) at Haydock 6f hcp 0-85 (4) gf.
9(10) 009734 Bathwick Bear (IRE) Distance Winner P D Evans 4 9-2 R Clark (3)
6-1 (8-7) In rear, soon pushed along, drifted towards centre over 3f out, headway over 2f out, stayed on same pace inside final furlong, 4th of 10, 2 3/4l behind Ajjaadd (9-1) at Leicester 5f hcp 0-95 (3) sft.
11(6) 42049-2 Key Ambition G Moss 3 9-0 R Kennemore
3-1 (9-3) Chased leaders, driven over 3f out, switched right and ridden over 2f out, headway under pressure over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong to go 2nd close home, no impression with winner, 2nd of 5, 2 1/2l behind Verbeeck (9-7) at Southwell 6f hcp 0-85 (4) fbs in Jan.
12(11) 542966 Green Park (IRE) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner D Carroll 9 9-0 b J Fanning
16-1 (8-10) Chased leaders stands side, effort 2f out, soon ridden, stayed on to lead that side inside final furlong, no impression with far side when headed final 50 yards, 6th of 23, 4 1/2l behind Jack Dexter (9-8) at Ayr 6f hcp (4) hvy.
8(1) 728500 Solar Spirit (IRE) Miss Tracy Waggott 7 9-2 Non-runner
10(12) 009087 Masked Dance (IRE) S Dixon 5 9-0 Non-runner