Today's racecards

13:15 Steel Plate And Sections Novices' Chase Full card

  • £20,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f 110y
13:15 Cheltenham Racecards Friday 16th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 P-13214 Carlito Brigante (IRE) Course and Distance Winner G Elliott 6 11-10 pt D N Russell
6-4 (11-11) Tracked leaders in 4th, outpaced when hampered 3 out (usual 6 out), never able to challenge, weakened on long flat, 4th of 6, 30l behind Unioniste (11-1) at Aintree 2m 4f nov chs (3) gd in Oct.
2 11112-1 Fingal Bay (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner P J Hobbs 6 11-7 R Johnson
8-13fav (11-4) Jumped well, made all, clear 3 out, idled flat, driven out, won at Chepstow 2m 3f nov chs (3) sft in Oct beating Tiger O'Toole (11-12) by 1 1/2l, 5 ran.
3 16/1428- Dynaste (FR) D Pipe 6 11-2 T Scudamore
14-1 (11-10) Held up towards rear in touch, headway after 3 out, chased leaders under pressure next, soon ridden and outpaced, well beaten before last, 8th of 11, 45l behind Big Buck's (11-10) at Cheltenham 3m hdl G1 (1) gd in Mar.
4 1116P-4 Thehillofuisneach (IRE) Jonjo O'Neill 8 11-2 A P McCoy
9-1 (11-4) Held up in touch on inside, outpaced by leading trio 14th, soon beaten, moderate 4th and last 4 out, tailed off, 4th of 10, well behind Harry Topper (11-4) at Exeter 3m beg chs (4) gs in Oct.
5 2165-11 Unioniste (FR) Distance Winner P F Nicholls 4 11-2 R Walsh
6-5fav (11-1) Tracked leading pair, left 2nd 3 out (usual 6 out), led last (usual 4 out), hard pressed approaching omitted 2 out, ridden and stayed on well final furlong, won at Aintree 2m 4f nov chs (3) gd in Oct beating Distime (11-3) by 1 1/2l, 6 ran.

13:50 paddypower.com Handicap Chase Full card

  • £45,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m
13:50 Cheltenham Racecards Friday 16th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 321721- Astracad (FR) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner N A Twiston-Davies 6 11-12 S Twiston-Davies
40-85fav (11-8) Tracked leader, challenging when left in lead 7th, hung and jumped left from next, joined last, driven clear flat, stayed on well, won at Perth 2m nov chs (3) sft in Apr beating Kai Broon (11-4) by 8l, 4 ran.
2 736134- Oh Crick (FR) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner A King 9 11-11 Mr Joshua Newman (7)
13-2 (11-12) Tracked leaders on inside, effort 3 out to next, no extra approaching last, 4th of 9, 16l behind Doeslessthanme (11-11) at Ayr 2m hcp chs (2) gd in Apr.
3 F1105-4 Kid Cassidy (IRE) Distance Winner N J Henderson 6 11-11 A P McCoy
4-1 (11-7) Held up in detached last, took keen hold, not always fluent, mistake 8th, hit 4 out, went 4th and progress from 2 out, 12 lengths off leaders last, stayed on well, nearest finish, 4th of 7, 6l behind Gus Macrae (9-8) at Aintree 2m hcp chs 0-145 (2) sft in Oct.
4 831349- Consigliere (FR) Distance Winner D Pipe 9 11-9 p Tom Bellamy (7)
40-1 (9-11) In touch, lost place after 4 out, outpaced 2 out, beaten when hampered last, 9th of 28, 21l behind Son Of Flicka (10-6) at Cheltenham 2m 5f hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) gd in Mar.
5 3F437-P Takeroc (FR) Distance Winner C Gordon 9 11-6 t Tom Cannon (3)
22-1 (11-8) Held up, effort when not fluent 4 out, weakened approaching next, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Gus Macrae (9-8) at Aintree 2m hcp chs 0-145 (2) sft in Oct, 7 ran.
6 PP0FP-P Free World (FR) Distance Winner A L T Moore 8 11-1 t D N Russell
11-1 (11-8) Always towards rear, pulled up before last, in a race won by Foildubh (11-8) at Tipperary 2m hcp hdl hvy in Oct, 10 ran.
7 8F-1767 Rio Gael (IRE) Distance Winner P Bowen 6 10-13 T J O'Brien
40-1 (11-5) Of fthe pace in 6th, pushed along before 9th, weakened next, no chance when mistake 3 out, 7th of 10, 19l behind Shoegazer (11-7) at Newton Abbot 2m 5f listed hcp chs (1) sft in Sep.
8 133P-12 Silver Roque (FR) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner F M O'Brien 6 10-8 t P J Brennan
9-4fav (10-7) Prominent, led when mistake 6th, headed approaching last, stayed on same pace flat, 2nd of 7, 4l behind Gus Macrae (9-8) at Aintree 2m hcp chs 0-145 (2) sft in Oct.
9 0D12P5 Wetak (FR) F Cottin 5 10-7 t T Scudamore
25-1 (10-12) Led at steady pace, joined 4 out, ridden and headed before 2 out, mistake and weakened 2 out, 5th of 6, 23l behind My Tent Or Yours (10-12) at Ascot 2m nh nov hdl (3) gs.
10 411312- Arctic Ben (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner H D Daly 8 10-6 R Johnson
10-3fav (11-1) Tracked leader, led after 3rd, headed after 5th, led approaching 12th, not fluent 3 out, headed 2 out, weary when led again flat, headed towards finish, 2nd of 6, 3l behind Mad Moose (11-10) at Cheltenham 2m 5f nov ltd hcp chs 0-135 (3) sft in Apr.
11 41/2922 Shooters Wood (IRE) Beaten FavouriteCourse and Distance Winner P F Nicholls 8 10-5 t R Walsh
7-4fav (11-6) Chased leaders, challenged from 8th, led 4 out, joined when blundered 3 out, driven before next, headed and no extra final 75 yards, 2nd of 11, 1/2l behind Royale's Charter (11-12) at Taunton 2m hcp chs 0-125 (3) gd in Oct.
12 798-0F0 Salute Him (IRE) Distance Winner A J Martin 9 10-1 Maurice Linehan (7)
14-1 (11-8) Always towards rear, tailed off, 11th of 12, well behind Yeoman (10-0) at Galway 2m 1f hcp chs 0-116 in Oct.
13 P215/38- Fiftyonefiftyone (IRE) Distance Winner O Sherwood 8 10-0 S P Jones
9-1 (10-7) Chased leading pair, mistake 2nd, mistake 6th, mistake and weakened 8th, tailed off, 8th of 9, well behind Anquetta (11-0) at Ascot 2m 1f listed hcp chs (1) gd in Oct '11.
14 259161 Lucy's Legend (IRE) Distance Winner P Henderson 6 10-0 pt James Best (5)
9-1 (11-1) Mid-division, headway 5th, 3rd when hit 3 out, went 2nd before next, led flat, driven out, won at Kempton 2m hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in Oct beating Shooters Wood (11-5) by 1l, 12 ran.

14:25 Opus Energy Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • (Registered As The Sharp Novices' Hurdle) (Grade 2) £25,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 110y
14:25 Cheltenham Racecards Friday 16th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 3/1214-1 Court Minstrel (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Evan Williams 5 11-7 Paul Moloney
6-1 (11-0) Held up in rear, headway on inside going strongly after 5th, close 3rd when not clear run after 2 out, challenged last, soon led, quickened away final 150 yards, won at Cheltenham 2m mdn hdl (3) gs in Oct beating The Romford Pele (11-0) by 4l, 12 ran.
2 246-1 Dodging Bullets Course and Distance Winner P F Nicholls 4 11-7 R Walsh
10-11fav (10-12) Tracked leaders, took keen hold, niggled along briefly 5th, went 2nd after 2 out, led last, ridden clear, won at Cheltenham 2m 4yo hdl (2) gs in Oct beating Hi Note (10-5) by 8l, 5 ran.
3 24-113 Magic Spear (IRE) Distance Winner C A Murphy 6 11-7 R M Power
7-2 (11-4) Waited with last of the 5, 4th from 5 out, plenty to do approaching straight, soon no impression under pressure, kept on same pace, 3rd of 5, 8l behind Whatever Jacksays (11-10) at Listowel 2m 4f nh nov hdl hvy in Sep.
4 2-11081 Run With The Wind (IRE) Distance Winner M Hourigan 6 11-7 Timmy Murphy
5-4fav (11-7) Tracked leaders in 3rd, took closer order from 3 out, led after 2 out, driven out and ran on well from before last, easily, won at Listowel 2m nh nov hdl hvy in Sep beating Darwins Theory (11-0) by 4 1/2l, 5 ran.
5 44221U Ted Dolly (IRE) Distance Winner E U Hales 8 11-7 R Thornton
8-1 (11-12) Tracked leaders, close enough in 6th when mistake and unseated rider 4 out, in a race won by Special Tiara (11-10) at Ballinrobe 2m 1f beg chs sft in Sep, 14 ran.
6 23-1 Duke Of Navan (IRE) Distance Winner N G Richards 4 11-4 D N Russell
11-8 (10-12) Tracked leaders, smooth headway and close up 3 out, led on bit next, clear last, eased flat, very easily, won at Newcastle 2m nh nov hdl (4) gs in Oct beating Herostatus (10-12) by 10l, 10 ran.
7 1 Tominator Distance Winner Jonjo O'Neill 5 11-4 A P McCoy
1-2fav (10-12) Held up, not fluent 3rd, mistake 5th, challenged after 3 out, led 2 out, clear last, easily, won at Bangor 2m 1f nh nov hdl (4) gs in Oct beating Harris Garden (10-12) by 12l, 10 ran.
8 131- River Maigue (IRE) Distance Winner N J Henderson 5 11-0 B J Geraghty
10-11fav (11-2) Held up towards rear, headway over 4f out, led entering final furlong, soon ridden, held on well towards finish, won at Ayr 2m NH flat (4) gd in Apr beating Master Malt (10-8) by 1l, 13 ran.

15:00 Glenfarclas Cross Country Chase Full card

  • £25,000 added, 5yo+
  • 3m 7f
15:00 Cheltenham Racecards Friday 16th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 00-476P Another Jewel (IRE) D P Murphy 10 11-8 D N Russell
16-1 (11-6) Mid-division, no extra from 6 out and weakened, pulled up before 4 out, in a race won by Son Of Moyne (10-2) at Thurles 3m hcp chs 0-109 in Oct, 18 ran.
2 5P0R1-1 Balthazar King (IRE) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner P J Hobbs 8 11-8 R Johnson
9-1 (11-4) Led until 4 out, ridden after 3 out, led again soon after 2 out, driven out, very game effort, won at Cheltenham 3m hcp chs (2) gs in Oct beating Galaxy Rock (11-2) by 1l, 19 ran.
3 U6547-3 Hello Bud (IRE) Distance Winner N A Twiston-Davies 14 11-8 t S Twiston-Davies
5-1 (11-12) Prominent, led after 2nd, dived at 3 out, headed before bend turning for home, weakened final 150 yards, 3rd of 9, 18l behind Sea Saffron (11-6) at Cartmel 3m 6f hcp ch 0-125 (3) gd in Jun.
4 5034P-8 Nikola (FR) N A Twiston-Davies 11 11-8 p David England
7-1 (10-0) Chased leaders, outpaced 15th, weakened before 3 out, tailed off, 8th of 9, well behind Marufo (10-7) at Aintree 3m 1f hcp chs 0-145 (2) gd in Oct.
5 0344-04 Sizing Australia (IRE) Course and Distance Winner H De Bromhead 10 11-8 A E Lynch
8-1 (10-11) Chased leaders, 3rd halfway, closer approaching straight and 4th 2 out, no impression before last and kept on one pace, 4th of 17, 9l behind Worldor (10-11) at Naas 2m hcp hdl 80-116 sft in Oct.
6 781-646 Uncle Junior (IRE) Course and Distance Winner W P Mullins 11 11-8 Mr P W Mullins
(10-9) 6th of 23, 45l behind Orphee Des Blins (10-9) at Pardubice(CZE) 4m 2f Cross Country Chase sft in Oct.
7 54/11U-7 Bahrain Storm (IRE) Noel Quinlan 9 11-5 b Jack Quinlan
20-1 (11-7) In rear, struggling to stay in touch from before 5th, tailed off, last of 7, well behind Rebel Fitz (11-7) at Tipperary 2m hdl Grd 3 (1) hvy in Jul.
8 519U0-P Double Dizzy R H Buckler 11 11-5 t A Glassonbury
25-1 (10-7) in a race won by Lagunak (10-7) at Auteuil(FR) 3m 3f chs G1 (1) hvy, 10 ran.
9 17P/160- Midnight Haze K C Bailey 10 11-5 Nick Scholfield
80-1 (10-0) Chased leaders to 12th, soon mid-division, no danger after, 15th of 40, well behind Neptune Collonges (11-6) at Aintree 4m 4f Handicap Chase (Grade 3) (7yo+) (1) gd in Apr.
10 0-36157 Noble Commander (IRE) G Donnelly 9 11-5 b R M Power
20-1 (9-5) Soon led and disputed, headed 5 out, 2nd approaching 2 out, no extra from last, 7th of 14, well behind Wellforth (10-12) at Galway 2m 6f hcp chs sft in Aug.
11 1U1-05R Outlaw Pete (IRE) J Halley 8 11-5 Mr Josh Halley
14-1 (9-10) Waited with, progress 12th, niggled along 6 out, challenged and in front 2 out, pressed when ran out last, in a race won by Raz De Maree (11-3) at Cork 3m 4f hcp chs 0-150, 17 ran.
12 2P45-23 Vincitore (FR) C E Longsdon 6 11-2 p Miss C V Hart
5-1 (11-5) Tracked leaders, blundered 1st, led 5th, headed 7th, ridden before 3 out, no extra and lost 2nd place from last, 3rd of 7, 9l behind Ballybough Gorta (11-2) at Haydock 3m hcp chs 0-125 (3) sft in Oct.
13 P1/1131 Orphee Des Blins (FR) G W Wroblewski 10 11-1 Jan Faltejsek
(10-9) won at Pardubice(CZE) 4m 2f Cross Country Chase sft in Oct, 23 ran.
14 11-2332 Try Catch Me (IRE) Mrs A Batchelor 7 10-13 M J Quinlan
3-1 (11-5) Led, mistake 3 out, headed approaching 2 out, soon no chance with winner, 2nd of 5, 15l behind Aviso (11-12) at Stratford 2m 1f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gs in Sep.
15 400-068 Deutschland (USA) W P Mullins 9 10-10 t E Mullins
15-2 (10-10) Tracked leaders, ridden and weakened from 3 out, 8th of 20, 16l behind Heaney (10-4) at Gowran Park 3m hcp hdl gd in Oct.
16 P26R3-0 Wedger Pardy (IRE) K C Bailey 11 10-10 b Miss J Coward
(10-10) 98th of 17, 27l behind Chriseti (10-10) at Le Lion D'angers(FR) 4m 4f chs sft in May.

15:35 Irish Times Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £12,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 5f
15:35 Cheltenham Racecards Friday 16th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 631101 Akbabend (ex7) C Gordon 6 12-5 t Tom Cannon (3)
3-1 (11-5) Went left start and pushed along to chase leader, led 3rd until next, chased leader until 3 out, soon driven along, rallied to 2nd after 2 out, challenged last, ridden to lead again and hung right flat, won at Southwell 3m clm hdl (4) gs beating Watch The Birdie (9-8) by 1 3/4l, 5 ran.
2 F2141U- Waterunder (IRE) Beaten Favourite D Pipe 5 11-12 t Mr K Edgar (8)
6-5fav (11-9) Mid-division, not fluent 2nd, headway approaching 5th, ridden before 2 out, 8 lengtsh 3rd when blundered and unseated rider last, in a race won by Valmari (10-9) at Wincanton 2m nh nov hdl (4) gs in Feb, 13 ran.
3 5220/8-3 Titan De Sarti (FR) N J Henderson 5 11-10 Jeremiah McGrath (3)
3-1 (11-0) Held up towards rear, not fluent 3rd, pushed along 5th, headway under pressure after 2 out, went 3rd flat, stayed on, 3rd of 12, 5l behind Court Minstrel (11-0) at Cheltenham 2m mdn hdl (3) gs in Oct.
4 212208- Kings Lodge N J Henderson 6 11-9 Gary Derwin (8)
16-1 (11-3) Prominent until ridden before 6th, behind next, 8th of 10, 48l behind Grandads Horse (11-12) at Haydock 2m 4f Novice Handicap Hurdle (0-135) (4-8yo) (3) gd in Apr.
5 P7-1146 High Storm (IRE) Dr R D P Newland 5 11-9 b1 Christopher Ward (6)
25-1 (10-4) In touch, ridden after 5th, 6th last, stayed on same pace, 6th of 22, 15l behind Dark Lover (10-7) at Cheltenham 2m hcp (3) gs in Oct.
6 865P-P6 Pure Faith (IRE) P Bowen 8 11-9 Donal Devereux (3)
16-1 (11-3) Held up, headway approaching 5th, pushed along and lost place after next, well behind 4 out, tailed off, 6th of 7, well behind Gus Macrae (9-8) at Aintree 2m hcp chs 0-145 (2) sft in Oct.
8 747293 Slew Charm (FR) Mrs S Dawson 10 11-9 Peter Carberry
25-1 (9-10) Waited with, closer order from before 3 out, 5th from next, no impression in 3rd and kept on same pace from before last, 3rd of 13, 4 1/2l behind Beef To The Heels (9-3) at Down Royal 2m hcp hdl 0-150 gs.
9 911151- Top Wood (FR) D Pipe 5 11-9 Tom Bellamy (8)
5-1 (10-13) Made all, ridden and kept on strongly from 2 out, won at Chepstow 2m nh nov hdl (4) gs in Apr beating Ulck Du Lin (11-2) by 2 3/4l, 15 ran.
10 4/13418 Adelar (GER) Miss V Williams 7 11-9 Harry Challoner (3)
8-1 (11-0) Held up towards rear, ridden after 3 out, never on terms, well beaten 2 out, 8th of 11, 27l behind Vulcanite (11-11) at Fakenham 2m hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gs in Oct.
11 7-62525 Total Excitement (IRE) T Cooper 10 11-7 M A Enright
6-1 (11-12) Soon tracked leaders, 4th after 3 out, no extra in 5th from next, kept on same pace, 5th of 14, 10l behind Days Ahead (11-11) at Tramore 2m beg chs sft in Oct.
12 01/4000- Riptide M Scudamore 6 11-7 p Adam Wedge
40-1 (11-10) Towards rear, behind 8th, never on terms, 10th of 17, 44l behind Golden Call (11-4) at Bangor 3m hcp hdl 0-130 (3) gd in Feb.
14 9-44116 Coffee (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Jonjo O'Neill 5 11-7 Maurice Linehan (6)
11-10fav (10-13) In touch on inside, hampered 6th, ridden 2 out, beaten last, weakened flat, 6th of 8, 13l behind Tony Star (11-12) at Fontwell 2m 2f hcp hdl 0-130 (3) gs in Oct.
15 41-3581 Cinevator (IRE) Mrs Caroline Keevil 5 11-7 p James Best
6-1 (11-7) Made all, driven after 3 out, clear when not fluent 2 out, edged left flat, stayed on strongly, won at Taunton 3m hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Oct beating Green Bank (11-1) by 2 3/4l, 16 ran.
16 220/44-6 Nafaath (IRE) N B King 6 11-6 b Trevor Whelan (3)
10-1 (11-1) In touch, ridden and lost place before 7th, tailed off, 6th of 9, well behind Hi Note (10-9) at Stratford 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-140 (3) gs in Sep.
17 17-3323 Angles Hill (IRE) R Woollacott 5 11-5 M G Nolan
16-1 (11-12) Chased leaders, led soon after 3 out, ridden and headed approaching 2 out, no extra and held before last, lost 2nd flat, 3rd of 15, 4l behind Stars Du Granits (11-7) at Taunton 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Oct.
18 91F6-27 Ambrose Princess (IRE) F M O'Brien 7 11-5 Brendan Powell
28-1 (10-4) Kept away from others at start, led in and got flyer, led, hit 7th, headed after 2 out, weakened flat, 7th of 23, 21l behind Bondage (10-13) at Cheltenham 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-140 (3) gs in Oct.
19 111/34-6 Buck Magic (IRE) Beaten Favourite N P Mulholland 6 11-5 Michael Byrne
3-1fav (11-0) Towards rear, headway before 3 out, weakened before last, 6th of 15, 21l behind Ruben Cotter (11-5) at Exeter 2m 7f hcp hdl 0-130 (3) sft in May.
20 1/4F6- Saint Roque (FR) P F Nicholls 6 11-5 Harry Derham (6)
10-3 (10-11) Towards rear, headway 4th, chased leaders until ridden and weakened soon after last, 6th of 14, 42l behind Sainglend (11-1) at Stratford 2m 6f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Apr.
21 2100-8P Air Chief E McNamara 7 11-5 pt R J Jones (3)
14-1 (9-10) in a race won by Torphichen (10-13) at Listowel 2m 4f hcp chs sft in Sep, 7 ran.
22 025-83U Crafty Roberto A M Hales 4 11-3 Killian Moore (3)
14-1 (10-4) Mistake and unseated rider 1st, in a race won by Vulcanite (11-11) at Fakenham 2m hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gs in Oct, 11 ran.
24 324616- Teak (IRE) Ian Williams 5 11-0 Robert McCarth (3)
9-1 (10-12) Waited with towards rear, closer in 8th 3 out, ridden in 6th before straight, no impression in moderate 5th and kept on same pace from 2 out, 6th of 18, 16l behind Boland's Corner (11-5) at Limerick 2m 6f hcp hdl 80-109 in Oct '11.
7 0-2399U Turner Brown (IRE) M O'Hare 8 11-9 Non-runner
13 F226- Reggie Perrin P Phelan 4 11-7 Non-runner
23 4/232-P2 Valley Lad (IRE) P D Evans 6 11-2 Non-runner

16:05 Bates Hats Amateur Riders' Handicap Chase Full card

  • £20,000 added, 4yo+
  • 3m 110y
16:05 Cheltenham Racecards Friday 16th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1132/11 There's No Panic (IRE) P F Nicholls 7 11-12 Mr Steven Clements (3)
6-4 (11-8) Tracked leader, led 9th, ridden and pressed when left clear last, won at Fakenham 2m 5f nov chs (3) gs in Oct beating Cross Of Honour (11-3) by 6l, 6 ran.
2 P200P-P Swing Bill (FR) Course and Distance Winner D Pipe 11 11-9 Mr M Ennis (5)
6-1 (11-5) Held up mid-division, tracked leaders before 5th, blundered 7th, soon lost place, pulled up after 5 out, in a race won by Shoreacres (11-1) at Worcester 2m 4f hcp chs 0-135 (3) gs in Jun, 10 ran.
3 FF3R14/ Triggerman Course WinnerDistance Winner P J Hobbs 10 11-7 p Mr T Cheesman (7)
10-1 (10-8) Mid-division, slow 4th, headway to chase leaders 12th, went 3rd approaching 3 out, stayed on to 2nd before last, edged left under pressure and one pace flat, 4th of 18, 4 1/2l behind Poker De Sivola (10-12) at Sandown 3m 5f hcp chs G3 (1) gf in Apr '11.
4 2P6244 Jamsie Hall (IRE) Distance Winner G Elliott 9 11-5 pt Mr J J Codd
16-1 (10-9) Mid-division, mistake 3 out, stayed on from 2 out, went left last, took 4th flat, not able to trouble leaders, 4th of 20, 9l behind Nadiya De La Vega (11-2) at Cheltenham 2m 4f hcp chs 0-150 (2) gs in Oct.
5 81F3PP- Strongbows Legend C E Longsdon 7 11-4 p Miss C V Hart (7)
28-1 (11-6) Held up in touch, mistake 19th, blundered and lost place next, behind when pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Teaforthree (11-6) at Cheltenham 4m am nov chs (2) gd in Mar, 19 ran.
6 4P6226- Categorical Distance Winner K G Reveley 9 11-2 Mr Colm Mccormack (3)
6-1 (11-7) Held up in rear, headway before 8th, lost place 6 out, 6th of 8, 28l behind Lord Villez (10-11) at Newcastle 2m 4f hcp chs 0-135 (3) gs in Feb.
8 332F9-7 Pentiffic (NZ) Miss V Williams 9 10-13 Mr W Biddick
20-1 (10-12) Mid-division, well beaten 4 out, 7th of 14, 34l behind Romanesco (10-5) at Fakenham 3m hcp chs 0-140 (3) gs in Oct.
9 1F2-552 Bescot Springs (IRE) Distance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 7 10-12 v Graham Watters (7)
9-1 (10-7) Towards rear, headway 3 out, went 3rd 2 out, soon ridden, chased winner before last, no impression, 2nd of 9, 7l behind Across The Bay (11-9) at Kelso 3m 2f hcp chs 0-140 (3) hvy in Oct.
10 2305-11 Hunters Lodge (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner N A Twiston-Davies 6 10-11 Mr R Hatch (7)
7-2fav (10-9) Tracked leaders, mistake 11th, challenged 14th, led next, headed before 4 out, led after 3 out, headed 2 out, still pressing leader when left in lead last, jinked right flat, driven out, won at Cheltenham 3m am hcp chs 0-125 (3) gs in Oct beating Jewel Of The West (11-4) by 3l, 17 ran.
11 13/7545- Alderluck (IRE) D Pipe 9 10-11 b Mr M Heard (7)
8-1 (11-12) Prominent, led after 6th, headed next, led approaching 14th, headed 17th, led again before 4 out, headed 3 out, weakened from 2 out, 5th of 12, 11l behind Clash Duff (11-9) at Exeter 3m 6f hcp chs 0-125 (3) gd in Mar.
12 6P-5042 Jewel Of The West (IRE) D T Hughes 8 10-9 Ms N Carberry
8-1 (11-4) Held up in mid-division, not fluent 7th, headway approaching 3 out, left 2nd last, stayed on, not able to trouble winner, 2nd of 17, 3l behind Hunters Lodge (10-9) at Cheltenham 3m am hcp chs 0-125 (3) gs in Oct.
13 P-6913F Sizing Santiago (IRE) P Bowen 6 10-8 p Mr C Motherway
7-2 (11-1) Jumped right 2nd and next, in touch, tracked leader when fell 11th, in a race won by Pasco (11-9) at Aintree 2m 4f hcp chs 0-135 (3) gd in Oct, 6 ran.
14 F535FP- Etxalar (FR) Miss Lucinda V Russell 9 10-3 Miss C Walton (3)
100-1 (10-0) Always behind, tailed off when pulled up before 19th, in a race won by Merigo (10-2) at Ayr 4m hcp chs G3 (1) gd in Apr, 24 ran.
15 22-3PF9 Battlecry Distance Winner N A Twiston-Davies 11 10-1 Mr J Sherwood (7)
7-1 (11-2) Held up in rear, jumped left at times, headway when carried wide and lost place after 2nd, behind 15th, tailed off, 9th of 14, well behind Armenian Boy (11-7) at Ludlow 3m hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in Oct.
7 28/P34-2 Aimigayle Miss S Smith 9 11-1 Non-runner