Today's racecards

12:15 Shloer Novices' Chase Full card

  • £20,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 5f
12:15 Cheltenham Racecards Friday 14th December 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 0151-11 Hildisvini (IRE) Distance Winner C E Longsdon 6 11-8 t N Fehily
7-4fav (11-9) Mid-division, headway 6th, soon prominent, led approaching 10th, strongly challenged when blundered 2 out, hard ridden, stayed on strongly, won at Huntingdon 2m 4f nov chs (4) sft in Nov beating Well Regarded (11-2) by 1l, 10 ran.
2 16/112-1 Broadbackbob (IRE) N J Henderson 7 11-5 B J Geraghty
3-10fav (11-1) Held up mid-division in 4th, led 3 out, stayed on well from 2 out, won at Plumpton 2m 4f nov chs (3) gs in Nov beating Highway Code (11-1) by 3 1/2l, 9 ran.
3 1358-31 Forgotten Gold (IRE) Distance Winner T R George 6 11-5 P J Brennan
11-8 (11-4) Made all, jumped well, ridden after 2 out, stayed on gamely, won at Aintree 3m 1f beg chs (3) sft in Oct beating First Fandango (11-4) by 1 3/4l, 3 ran.
4 011/D-14 Rebel Rebellion (IRE) Distance Winner P F Nicholls 7 11-5 t1 R Walsh
14-1 (11-6) Led to 3rd, tracked leader, led again 6th, headed 3 out, rallied next, outpaced by leading pair between last 2, no impression when lost 3rd last, 4th of 6, 11l behind Captain Conan (11-2) at Cheltenham 2m nov chs Grade 2 (1) sft in Nov.
5 1F12-22 Super Duty (IRE) D McCain Jnr 6 11-0 J M Maguire
3-1 (11-1) Close up, prominent 5th, joined leaders 13th, every chance from 3 out, hung left next, hit last, no extra, 2nd of 6, 2 1/4l behind Poungach (11-1) at Haydock 2m 6f nov chs (2) sft in Nov.
6 71233-9 Tickatack (IRE) Distance Winner G McPherson 7 11-0 W Hutchinson
6-1 (11-9) Always towards rear, 9th of 11, well behind Bathwick Brave (11-2) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) sft in Nov.
7 4167P-7 Chadford Miss C Dyson 4 10-7 Non-runner

12:45 Caspian Caviar Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Chase Full card

  • £12,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 5f
12:45 Cheltenham Racecards Friday 14th December 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1/242-41 Simply Wings (IRE) R Lee 8 11-12 Tom Cannon
4-1 (10-9) Tracked leaders, challenged 7th, bumped 10th, led before 2 out, soon clear, jumped right and mistake last, easily, won at Towcester 2m 3f beg chs (3) sft beating Baileys Concerto (11-0) by 18l, 7 ran.
2 215-4U4 Qoubilai (FR) Tim Vaughan 8 11-10 t Harry Derham (3)
16-1 (11-9) Prominent, led when not fluent 2 out, headed approaching last, stayed on same pace, lost 3rd close home, 4th of 13, 4 1/2l behind Wings Of Smoke (11-9) at Newbury 2m 2f cond hcp chs (4yo+) (3) gs in Nov.
3 F/5112-4 Valley View (IRE) Jonjo O'Neill 6 11-8 Maurice Linehan (6)
9-2 (11-4) In rear, jumped left 5th, headway 12th, every chance before last, weakened run-in, 4th of 9, 17l behind Harouet (11-3) at Carlisle 3m 2f hcp chs 0-135 (3) hvy in Nov.
4 42119-3 French Ties (IRE) Distance Winner Jennie Candlish 10 11-8 p Ryan Mahon
9-1 (11-12) Held up in rear, took keen hold, headway approaching 3 out, soon went 3rd, stayed on same pace last, 3rd of 10, 5l behind Amuse Me (11-4) at Wetherby 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gs in May.
5 U321-14 Upthemsteps (IRE) Ian Williams 7 11-8 v Robert McCarth (3)
5-1 (11-12) Tracked leaders, driven and outpaced after 3 out, kept on same pace from next, no impression, 4th of 7, 11l behind Merry King (11-12) at Bangor 2m 4f hcp chs 0-120 (4) gs in Nov.
6 22-1252 Plein Pouvoir (FR) Distance Winner Miss V Williams 9 11-7 Harry Challoner (3)
10-3 (11-11) Tracked winner, led approaching 3rd, clear approaching 14th, blundered 17th, reduced lead before last, no extra and headed final 150 yards, 2nd of 5, 1 1/4l behind Goring One (10-8) at Wincanton 3m 1f hcp chs 0-120 (4) sft.
7 13242-3 Lexicon Lad (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner T R George 7 11-6 t Peter Carberry
5-2fav (11-1) In touch, mistake 9th, hampered 11th, 4th and outpaced before 3 out, kept on to take 3rd before last, no chance with front pair, 3rd of 6, 19l behind Pasco (11-9) at Aintree 2m 4f hcp chs 0-135 (3) gd in Oct.
8 344-U66 Sound Stage Course and Distance Winner Mrs Caroline Keevil 9 11-1 p James Best
16-1 (10-10) Mid-division, pushed along in 5th from 4 out, no chance with leading quartett, lost 5th close home, 6th of 12, 16l behind Time For Spring (11-9) at Sandown 3m hcp chs 0-125 (3) gs in Nov.
9 58-8521 The Big Freeze (IRE) (ex7) Tim Vaughan 6 11-0 t Michael Byrne (3)
11-4fav (11-12) Tracked leaders, led 13th, strongly challenged when not fluent 2 out, soon hard ridden, headed close home, rallied to lead again post, won at Exeter 3m nov hcp chs 0-105 (4) hvy beating Musical Wedge (11-8) by ns, 8 ran.
10 U2127-U Bene Lad (IRE) J S Goldie 10 10-11 Lucy Alexander
6-1 (9-11) Held up, went 4th 3rd, challenged 3 out, mistake and unseated rider 2 out, in a race won by Prosecco (10-0) at Ayr 2m hcp chs 0-135 (3) sft in Nov, 8 ran.
11 256-605 Rebeccas Choice (IRE) D Burchell 9 10-10 Robert Williams
33-1 (11-2) Held up in rear, behind 8th, never in contention, 5th of 11, 23l behind Howard's Legacy (11-2) at Ffos Las 2m 3f beg chs (3) sft in Nov.
12 28P-531 Red Rouble (IRE) Distance Winner N A Twiston-Davies 7 10-7 Tom Bellamy (5)
7-2fav (11-10) Held up behind leaders, mistake 1st, hit 12th, headway approahing 3 out, went 2nd when jumped left last, driven flat, led towards finish, won at Leicester 2m 7f hcp chs 0-105 (4) gd in Nov beating Nom de Guerre (11-12) by 3/4l, 8 ran.

13:20 CF Roberts Electrical Mechanical Services Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £12,000 added, 3yo+
  • 2m 1f
13:20 Cheltenham Racecards Friday 14th December 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 121214 Hawkhill (IRE) Distance Winner Tim Vaughan 6 11-12 t Jason Kiely (10)
14-1 (11-7) Led at good pace, ridden and headed 2 out, lost 2nd before last, weakened flat, lost 3rd close home, 4th of 9, 10l behind Wonderful Charm (11-7) at Chepstow 2m 4f nov hdl G2 (1) gs in Oct.
2 9203-P3 Dan Breen (IRE) Distance Winner D Pipe 7 11-12 p F J Hayes (10)
11-1 (10-4) Shared 2nd behind clear leader, closed 4th, ridden to chase winner after 2 out, lost 2nd flat, stayed on, 3rd of 10, 3/4l behind Petit Robin (11-9) at Ascot 2m hcp hdl 0-145 (2) sft in Nov.
3 1/4212-P Bold Chief (IRE) H Fry 7 11-10 t N Fehily
9-2 (11-5) In touch, ridden 4 out, weakened next, tailed off when pulled up 2 out, in a race won by Fox Appeal (11-10) at Kempton 2m 5f hcp hdl (2) gs in Nov, 11 ran.
4 2121/17 Dark Lover (GER) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner P F Nicholls 7 11-8 R Walsh
7-1 (10-3) Mid-division in touch, headway 4 out, chased leaders under pressure next, kept on same pace, no impression, 7th of 18, 8l behind Olofi (10-11) at Cheltenham 2m hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) sft in Nov.
5 4627-00 Arctic Court (IRE) J S Goldie 8 11-6 Lucy Alexander (3)
66-1 (11-0) Always towards rear, tailed off from 4 out, 15th of 16, well behind Trustan Times (11-12) at Haydock 3m hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) sft in Nov.
6 11433- Top Of The Range (IRE) N J Henderson 5 11-5 A Tinkler
2-1 (11-6) Tracked leaders, chalenged before 2 out, every chance last, soon lost 2nd place, no extra last 100 yards, 3rd of 15, 4 1/2l behind Fighting Flynn (11-0) at Kempton 2m 5f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Apr.
7 0120- Tom Du Lys (FR) Distance Winner N J Henderson 4 11-5 B J Geraghty
9-1 (10-8) Took keen hold in mid-division, headway travelling well enough approaching 3 out, weakened well before next, tailed off, 10th of 13, 43l behind Lexi's Boy (11-1) at Sandown 2m 4yo hcp hdl (2) sft in Apr.
8 444-100 Zama Zama Evan Williams 5 11-4 Paul Moloney
66-1 (11-2) Behind, mistake 5th, weakened 3 out, tailed off, 17th of 18, well behind Double Ross (11-2) at Cheltenham 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-140 (3) sft in Nov.
9 6F22-49 Nampour (FR) Distance Winner C L Tizzard 7 11-4 J Tizzard
16-1 (10-5) Chased leaders ridden and weakened before 2 out, 9th of 15, 14l behind Raya Star (11-12) at Ascot 2m Listed hcp hdl (1) gs in Nov.
10 5-33377 Kayaan Distance Winner Mrs P Sly 5 11-2 W Hutchinson
25-1 (10-5) Took keen hold, mid-division, headway after 2nd, hit 5th, 6th and 3 out, weakened flat, 7th of 10, 9l behind Petit Robin (11-9) at Ascot 2m hcp hdl 0-145 (2) sft in Nov.
11 012423 Falcarragh (IRE) Tim Vaughan 5 11-2 D C Costello
16-1 (11-9) Held up in last pair, headway from after 2 out, stayed on to 3rd run-in, 3rd of 16, 6l behind Ifandbutwhynot (11-4) at Cheltenham 2m nov hcp hdl (3) sft in Nov.
12 364-121 Turn Over Sivola (FR) A King 5 11-0 R Thornton
8-13fav (11-5) In touch in 4th, went 2nd before 3 out, led 2 out, clear last, ridden out, won at Plumpton 2m nh nov hdl (4) gs in Nov beating Looking Hopeful (10-12) by 7l, 8 ran.
13 503/070- Secret Dancer (IRE) A E Jones 7 10-10 Nick Scholfield
33-1 (10-1) Always behind, struggling 4 out, 13th of 14, 23l behind Module (10-11) at Cheltenham 2m 1f hcp hdl (2) gs in Jan.
14 8763/81 Open Day (IRE) Distance Winner Jonjo O'Neill 6 10-10 Maurice Linehan (7)
5-2fav (11-2) Mid-division, not fluent and lost place 3rd, headway approaching 2 out (normal 3 out), led bypassing normal 2 out, pushed out, won at Leicester 2m hcp hdl 0-125 (3) sft in Nov beating Grafite (11-5) by 1 1/2l, 10 ran.
15 0/811U-2 Gallox Bridge Tim Vaughan 7 10-9 t R Johnson
20-1 (11-8) Led, ridden and headed 2 out, well held before mistake last, 2nd of 17, 17l behind Lamps (11-9) at Sandown 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) sft in Nov.
16 79-0742 Trip The Light P W Middleton 7 10-8 b Thomas Garner (7)
8-1 (10-4) Mid-division, headway 3 out, chased winner next, ridden and effort approaching last, kept on under pressure, 2nd of 11, 1 1/2l behind Harry Hunt (11-9) at Stratford 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-130 (3) gs in Oct.
17 3216-4 Talkin Thomas (IRE) N G Richards 6 10-3 B Harding
16-1 (11-5) Held up towards rear on inside, headway when not much room 5th, not much room when not fluent 2 out, weakened flat, 4th of 13, 11l behind Thomas Crapper (10-12) at Worcester 2m NH nov hdl 4-6yo (4) gd in Oct.

13:55 Majordomo Hospitality Handicap Chase Full card

  • (Grade 3) £45,000 added, 4yo+
  • 3m 1f 110y
13:55 Cheltenham Racecards Friday 14th December 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2 35/230-5 Planet of Sound Distance Winner P J Hobbs 10 11-4 t R Johnson
5-1 (11-0) Made most until headed before 4 out, soon weakened, 5th of 6, 28l behind Silviniaco Conti (11-5) at Wetherby 3m 1f chs G2 (1) gs in Nov.
3 P4P0-11 Quartz de Thaix (FR) Course Winner Miss V Williams 8 10-13 Aidan Coleman
5-1 (11-12) Mid-division, headway before 10th, challenged 3 out, led before 2 out, clear before last, stayed on strongly, won at Haydock 3m hcp chs 0-145 (2) sft in Nov beating Universal Soldier (11-10) by 6l, 11 ran.
4 24U01-F Saint Are (FR) Distance Winner Tim Vaughan 6 10-11 D C Costello
25-1 (10-5) Mid-division when fell 5th, in a race won by Bobs Worth (11-6) at Newbury 3m 2f Grade 3 hcp chs (4yo+) (1) gs, 19 ran.
5 F22F-63 Becauseicouldntsee (IRE) N F Glynn 9 10-11 A E Lynch
12-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders, 4th halfway, 6th 3 out, progress into 4th 2 out, kept on same pace from before last, 3rd of 11, 7l behind Bishopsfurze (11-0) at Thurles 2m 6f hdl in Nov.
6 812-142 Bradley Beaten FavouriteCourse WinnerCourse and Distance Winner F M O'Brien 8 10-4 P J Brennan
9-2fav (10-12) Mid-division on outside, headway to chase leaders 15th, led 2 out, joined last, narrowly headed run-in, every chance until no extra towards finish, 2nd of 16, nk behind Monbeg Dude (10-0) at Cheltenham 3m 3f hcp chs Grd 3 (1) sft in Nov.
7 2/16P1-P Master Overseer (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner D Pipe 9 10-0 pt T Scudamore
5-1fav (11-12) Close up, pushed along and reminders before 13th, soon lost place, tailed off and pulled up before 5 out, in a race won by Monsieur Cadou (10-0) at Haydock 3m 4f hcp chs 0-135 (3) sft in Nov, 15 ran.
8 PP35F-9 Billie Magern Course Winner N A Twiston-Davies 8 10-0 S Twiston-Davies
14-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders until mistake 3rd, not fluent 5th, mistake 8th, ridden 11th, struggling after 15th, 9th of 19, 35l behind Balthazar King (11-4) at Cheltenham 3m hcp chs (2) gs in Oct.
9 244-46P Crash (IRE) M Hourigan 7 10-0 t1 A P Heskin (3)
25-1 (11-0) Rear of mid-division, weakened when pulled up before 3 out, (usual 5 out), in a race won by Tofino Bay (11-4) at Navan 3m hcp chs 0-150 hvy in Nov, 20 ran.
1 5/F317-3 Midnight Chase N P Mulholland 10 11-12 Non-runner

14:30 Glenfarclas Cross Country Handicap Chase Full card

  • £35,000 added, 5yo+
  • 3m 7f
14:30 Cheltenham Racecards Friday 14th December 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 81-6461 Uncle Junior (IRE) Course and Distance Winner W P Mullins 11 11-12 Mr P W Mullins
9-2 (11-8) Held up mid-division, blundered 21st, headway 24th, tracked leading pair 6 out, went 2nd 4 out, led 2 out, stayed on strongly to go clear from last, won at Cheltenham 3m 7f crs cntry chs (5yo+) (2) gs in Nov beating Balthazar King (11-8) by 11l, 16 ran.
2 6P-06F2 Bostons Angel (IRE) Beaten FavouriteCourse Winner Mrs J Harrington 8 10-13 R M Power
3-1fav (11-4) Chased leaders, 3rd after 5th, improved to challenge 2 out, ridden entering straight, no extra from last, kept on same pace, 2nd of 14, 3/4l behind Arabella Boy (11-4) at Punchestown 3m crs cntry chs (5yo+) hvy in Nov.
3 6000P7 A New Story (IRE) Course and Distance Winner M Hourigan 14 10-12 D N Russell (3)
16-1 (10-0) Tracked leaders in 4th, pushed along in 3rd 3 out, no extra from next, 7th of 10, 21l behind Happy New Year (9-3) at Gowran Park 3m hcp hdl 80-116 hvy in Nov.
4 F42-U0P Lydon House B T Murphy 13 10-9 A E Lynch
14-1 (10-11) Chased leader, took wrong course after 5th and pulled up, in a race won by Arabella Boy (11-4) at Punchestown 3m crs cntry chs (5yo+) hvy in Nov, 14 ran.
5 PB2-P41 Arabella Boy (IRE) E Bolger 7 10-8 Miss N Carberry
3-1fav (11-4) Chased leaders, left 2nd after 5th (legal leader), led 3 out, ridden and challenged 2 out, kept on well from last, won at Punchestown 3m crs cntry chs (5yo+) hvy in Nov beating Bostons Angel (11-4) by 3/4l, 14 ran.
6 U1-05R3 Outlaw Pete (IRE) J Halley 8 10-7 Mr Josh Halley (7)
12-1 (11-5) Soon towards rear, reminder 10th, headway into mid-division 23rd, ridden to chase leading pair 3 out, kept on same pace from next, no impression, 3rd of 16, 16l behind Uncle Junior (11-8) at Cheltenham 3m 7f crs cntry chs (5yo+) (2) gs in Nov.
7 P7-1213 Shakervilz (FR) W P Mullins 9 10-3 D E Mullins
7-2 (11-9) Chased leaders early, soon settled mid-division, ridden into 4th 2 out, no impression in 3rd before last, kept on same pace, 3rd of 14, 14l behind Arabella Boy (11-4) at Punchestown 3m crs cntry chs (5yo+) hvy in Nov.
8 0-476P4 Another Jewel (IRE) D P Murphy 10 10-3 D J Condon
66-1 (11-8) Detatched in rear, late headway before 3 out, stayed on to take moderate 4th last, never near leaders, 4th of 16, 33l behind Uncle Junior (11-8) at Cheltenham 3m 7f crs cntry chs (5yo+) (2) gs in Nov.
10 19U0-P0 Double Dizzy R H Buckler 11 10-0 pt A Glassonbury (ex2)
33-1 (11-5) Mid-division, pushed along from 18th, weakened 6 out, tailed off, 10th of 16, well behind Uncle Junior (11-8) at Cheltenham 3m 7f crs cntry chs (5yo+) (2) gs in Nov.
11 P71-574 Maljimar (IRE) Course Winner Nick Williams 12 10-0 J Reveley (ex3)
(10-9) 4th of 23, 40l behind Orphee Des Blins (10-9) at Pardubice(CZE) 4m 2f Cross Country Chase sft in Oct.
12 122351 Leac An Scail (IRE) Miss J E Foster 11 10-0 Samantha Drake (7)
9-2 (11-0) Led, headed before 3rd, led again 5 out, pressed before last, kept on, driven out, won at Hexham 4m hcp chs 0-120 (4) hvy in Nov beating Overyou (10-13) by nk, 6 ran.
9 26R3-09 Wedger Pardy (IRE) K C Bailey 11 10-0 Non-runner

15:05 Citipost Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £22,000 added, 4yo+
  • 3m
15:05 Cheltenham Racecards Friday 14th December 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 527-002 Cross Kennon (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner Jennie Candlish 8 11-12 A O'keeffe
16-1 (11-2) Raced wide, in touch, headway to lead 6th, narrowly headed 4 out, went right next and soon driven along pressing leader, led again soon after 2 out, narrowly headed run-in, kept on gamely until no extra in closing stages, 2nd of 13, nk behind Goulanes (10-2) at Cheltenham 3m 1f Listed hcp hdl (1) sft in Nov.
4 3116-22 Medinas (FR) A King 5 11-7 R Thornton
10-3 (11-7) Held up, headway 3 out, led before 2 out, headed last, ridden and stayed on, 2nd of 11, 3 1/2l behind Fox Appeal (11-10) at Kempton 2m 5f hcp hdl (2) gs in Nov.
5 0424/11 Simarian (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner Evan Williams 7 11-2 Paul Moloney
10-3 (12-3) Held up in rear, ridden after 9th, headway 2 out, led flat, soon clear, won at Worcester 2m 7f hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gd in Aug beating Round Tom (11-2) by 7l, 6 ran.
6 3354-08 Cockney Trucker (IRE) P J Hobbs 10 11-2 James Best (5)
33-1 (11-12) Always in rear, mistakes, ridden 6th, weakened 4 out, 8th of 11, well behind Fox Appeal (11-10) at Kempton 2m 5f hcp hdl (2) gs in Nov.
7 5140-43 Sivola De Sivola (FR) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner T R George 6 11-0 b1 P J Brennan
10-3fav (11-2) Held up mid-division, headway before 8th, went 2nd after 4 out, every chance 2 out, ridden and weakened before last, 3rd of 16, 7l behind Trustan Times (11-12) at Haydock 3m hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) sft in Nov.
8 1125-11 At Fishers Cross (IRE) Miss R Curtis 5 10-12 A P McCoy
4-1 (10-10) Tracked leaders, not fluent 6th, went 2nd going well before 2 out, led when wandered last, soon ridden and hard pressed, ran on well on stands side rail final 110 yards, won at Newbury 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-150 (2) sft beating Salubrious (11-3) by 6l, 10 ran.
9 2258P-9 Kayf Aramis Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner N A Twiston-Davies 10 10-11 b S Twiston-Davies
25-1 (10-10) Led after 2nd until 6th, weakened under pressure 3 out, tailed off, 9th of 13, 46l behind Goulanes (10-2) at Cheltenham 3m 1f Listed hcp hdl (1) sft in Nov.
10 4-21127 Buachaill Alainn (IRE) Distance Winner P Bowen 5 10-11 p J E Moore
7-1 (10-6) Chased leaders, ridden and weakened approaching 2 out, 7th of 13, 18l behind Goulanes (10-2) at Cheltenham 3m 1f Listed hcp hdl (1) sft in Nov.
11 13343-1 Inish Island (IRE) W P Mullins 6 10-9 R Walsh
9-4 (11-12) Tracked leader in 2nd, took keen hold, headway to lead last and soon asserted, stayed on well, easily, won at Downpatrick 2m 6f mdn hdl sft in Nov beating Torn Asunder (11-4) by 4l, 7 ran.
12 6/032-24 Counting House (IRE) Distance Winner J A B Old 9 10-8 J M Maguire
16-1 (10-11) Held up in rear, headway 9th, no impression on leaders 2 out, stayed on flat, 4th of 17, 6l behind Fair Along (11-12) at Newbury 3m hcp hdl 0-140 (3) sft in Nov.
13 0-P2213 Monetary Fund (USA) Distance Winner Miss V Williams 6 10-7 Aidan Coleman
9-1 (10-0) Held up towards rear, smooth headway before 2 out, driven to challenge and every chance last, no extra in 3rd run-in, 3rd of 13, 3 1/2l behind Goulanes (10-2) at Cheltenham 3m 1f Listed hcp hdl (1) sft in Nov.
14 4316-35 Destroyer Deployed Tim Vaughan 6 10-3 v R Johnson
7-1 (10-8) Held up, mistake 1st, steady headway from 6th, no impression on leaders 2 out, 5th of 17, 13l behind Fair Along (11-12) at Newbury 3m hcp hdl 0-140 (3) sft in Nov.
2 04-3221 First Fandango Tim Vaughan 5 11-10 Non-runner
3 61229/0 Bouggler Miss E C Lavelle 7 11-7 Non-runner
15 P/PP1-6P Air Force One (GER) C J Mann 10 10-3 Non-runner
16 1/4F6-B Saint Roque (FR) P F Nicholls 6 10-0 Non-runner

15:40 British Stallion Studs / Pyments Quantity Surveyors E.B.F. 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • (Qualifier) £12,000 added, 4-6yo
  • 2m 1f
15:40 Cheltenham Racecards Friday 14th December 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1-21 Eduard (IRE) Distance Winner N G Richards 4 11-4 D N Russell
11-10fav (10-12) Tracked leader, led 4 out, clear before 2 out, easily, won at Newcastle 2m nh nov hdl (4) gs in Nov beating King Of The Wolds (10-12) by 18l, 16 ran.
2 22-1 Imperial Leader (IRE) N A Twiston-Davies 4 11-4 S Twiston-Davies
9-2 (10-12) Held up in touch, headway to 3rd before 2 out, ridden to lead before went left and hit last, stayed on well, driven out, won at Southwell 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gs in Nov beating Ballyalton (10-12) by 3l, 9 ran.
3 1/14-21 Valdez Distance Winner A King 5 11-4 R Thornton
4-5fav (10-12) In touch, headway to track leader 5th, led before 3 out, ridden and ran on flat, won at Huntingdon 2m nh nov hdl (4) sft in Nov beating Softsong (10-12) by 3l, 13 ran.
4 4/5-4249 Dr Dreamy (IRE) Miss C Dyson 5 10-12 Gerald Quinn (7)
80-1 (10-11) Held up behind, headway after 3 out, weakened before 2 out, jumped badly left last, 9th of 12, well behind Gas Line Boy (11-0) at Wincanton 2m 6f mdn hdl (4) gs in Oct.
5 12-2 Melodic Rendezvous Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner J Scott 6 10-12 Nick Scholfield
6-5fav (10-12) Tracked leaders, effort approaching 3 out, switched outside approaching next, every chance when bumped and carried left last, not pace of winner and held flat, 2nd of 14, 1 1/2l behind Mr Mole (10-12) at Exeter 2m 1f nh nov hdl (4) gs in Oct.
6 F13-4 Mr Watson (IRE) Beaten Favourite Jonjo O'Neill 5 10-12 A P McCoy
6-4fav (10-12) Took keen hold in touch, improved to track leaders 4th, ridden approaching last, found nil, plugged on, 4th of 8, 7l behind Barrakilla (10-12) at Market Rasen 2m 3f nh nov hdl (4) gs in Nov.
7 1/ Royal Boy (FR) N J Henderson 5 10-12 B J Geraghty
7-4 (11-7) Rcd 2nd/3rd, ld 3out, jnd 2out, ld bef last, rallied best, won at Rathmorrissey 3m ire ptp gd in Mar '11 beating Balinroab (11-7) by 1l, 12 ran.
8 1205-25 Village Vic (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner P J Hobbs 5 10-12 R Johnson
15-8fav (11-0) Held up mid-division, took keen hold and tracked winner after 3rd, lost place 2 out, soon driven and outpaced, no impression approaching last, 5th of 9, 14l behind Coneygree (11-4) at Cheltenham 2m 5f nh nov hdl (1) sft in Nov.