Today's racecards

17:05 Cheltenham Racecourse Conference And Events Hunters' Chase Full card

  • £3,500 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 110y
17:05 Cheltenham Racecards Wednesday 1st May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 11/4272- Marky Bob (IRE) Hugo Froud 8 12-4 Mr Matthew Barber (5)
7-2 (11-13) Led, soon clear, not fluent 10th, headed before 2 out, well held in 2nd when mistake last, no impression, 2nd of 8, 12l behind Presentandcorrect (11-11) at Stratford 2m 7f hts chs (5) gd in Apr.
2 121323- Rash Move (IRE) Course and Distance Winner F Hutsby 12 12-4 Mr T Ellis (5)
40-1 (12-0) In touch, chased leaders 5th, blundered 10th(Bechers), blundered 14th, led 3 out, headed 2 out, kept on run-in, 3rd of 24, 4l behind Tartan Snow (12-0) at Aintree 2m 5f hts chs (2) gd in Apr.
3 214456- Himalayan Express Mrs D Plunkett 9 12-0 p Mr J Martin (5)
14-1 (11-9) Held up towards rear, outpaced after 13th, poor 4th 2 out, weakened before last, 6th of 8, 31l behind Presentandcorrect (11-11) at Stratford 2m 7f hts chs (5) gd in Apr.
4 1P2PP3- Louis Pasteur (IRE) D Drake 8 12-0 b Mr R G Henderson (3)
7-1 (12-7) (cp) hdwy 12; one pce 3 out, 3rd of 6, 12l behind Kirkleigh (12-7) at Seavington 3m ptp gd in Apr.
5 5/22212- What Of It (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs S Ward 10 12-0 Mr T D Ward (7)
9-1 (11-7) Prominent, led approaching 5th, headed next, led before 4 out, headed 2 out, stayed on same pace flat, 2nd of 13, 5l behind Forest Walker (11-5) at Ludlow 2m 4f hts chs (6) gd in Apr.
6 5323PP- Bromhead (USA) Distance Winner S Heard 7 11-10 ht Mr Joshua Guerriero
40-1 (11-5) In rear, headway before 4th, went 2nd next until 6th, weakened 9th, behind when mistake 11th, tailed off 5 out, pulled up after, in a race won by Parkam Jack (11-9) at Newton Abbot 2m 5f nov hts chs (6) gs in Apr, 13 ran.
7 F73/331- Caulkin (IRE) D Kemp 10 11-10 Mr D Kemp (3)
4-6 (12-5) Led to 3; led 7; unchall, won at West Norfolk 3m ptp gd in Apr beating Rock Alliance (12-5) by 20l, 6 ran.
8 4145/PP- Getyouracttogether (IRE) C Willes 9 11-10 Miss A Stirling (7)
33-1 (11-0) (tt) no hdwy 15; pu last, in a race won by Shernally (11-0) at Ludlow 3m ptp gd in Apr, 11 ran.
9 1/3P243- Noble Ben (IRE) Course and Distance Winner Mrs H Ridley 11 11-10 bt Mr J M Ridley (7)
4-5 (12-7) Hdwy 8; led 15 til hdd & wknd qckly app 2 out, 3rd of 7, 27l behind Oedipe (12-7) at Ledbury 3m ptp sft in Apr.
10 40/PP13- Parazar (FR) D Summersby 8 11-10 Mr M Heard (7)
5-2 (12-0) (cp) led to 5 & 10 til hdd & wknd qckly 15; virt pu flat, 3rd of 5, 35l behind Uncle Keef (12-0) at East Cornwall 3m ptp gd in Mar.
11 P6/25P2- Party Pictures (IRE) Mrs S Westwood 10 11-10 Miss Leanda Tickle (7)
66-1 (11-5) Tracked leading pair, headway to lead 9th, driven 2 out, headed last, not pace of winner in clear 2nd flat, 2nd of 8, 2 1/2l behind Regal Rumpus (11-12) at Exeter 2m 3f hts chs (6) gd in Apr.
12 12/6222- Speed Steed (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Tim Vaughan 6 11-10 Mr B Gibbs (7)
8-13fav (11-0) Held up in rear, jumped left and not fluent 2nd, headway 3 out, went 2nd after 2 out, stayed on, too much to do, 2nd of 6, 5l behind Apache Dawn (11-0) at Taunton 2m 3f beg chase (4) gf in Apr.
13 2P2432- Swallows Delight (IRE) Mrs J Mansell 8 11-10 Mr D Mansell
10-3 (11-12) Tracked leaders, took keen hold, challenged after 4th, led 6th, headed approaching 2 out, every chance thereafter, stayed on, held towards finish, 2nd of 5, 1/2l behind What Of It (11-5) at Towcester 2m hts chs (6) sft in Mar.
14 43/P2F3- Aneda Rose (IRE) G Hanmer 9 11-3 t1 Mr R Jarrett (3)
5-1 (11-7) Went 2nd 14; wknd qckly 3 out, last of 3, 26l behind Sandpipers (12-0) at Belvoir 3m ptp gs in Mar.

17:40 Connolly's Red Mills Intermediate Point-To-Point Championship Final Hunters' Chase Full card

  • £7,000 added, 5yo+
  • 3m 1f 110y
17:40 Cheltenham Racecards Wednesday 1st May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 C1/1111- Forest Walker (IRE) Philip Rowley 6 12-0 Mr Alex Edwards (5)
15-8fav (11-5) Mid-division, jumped left, mistake 2nd, headway after 8th, mistake 4 out, led before last, clear towards finish, readily, won at Ludlow 2m 4f hts chs (6) gd in Apr beating What Of It (11-7) by 5l, 13 ran.
2 UU/1111- Artic Pride (IRE) Mrs E Clark 9 11-10 Miss J Coward (3)
6-4 (12-0) Hdwy by-passing 11; led 14; easy, won at Middleton 3m ptp gf in Apr beating Panama Canal (12-0) by 3 1/2l, 5 ran.
3 1P8312- Ballyjames (IRE) Miss H Brookshaw 8 11-10 Miss J C Williams (5)
11-1 (11-9) Mostly tracked leader, led 4 out, edged right flat, headed close home, 2nd of 6, 1/2l behind That's Rhythm (12-1) at Bangor 3m hts chs (6) gd in Apr.
4 021112- Bay To Go (IRE) Mrs H Kemp 7 11-10 Miss C V Hart (7)
10-1 (11-3) Held up in touch, went 2nd 11th, led next, pushed along before 3 out, ridden and headed 2 out, no impression before last, 2nd of 11, 4l behind Benedictus (11-13) at Kempton 2m 4f hts chs (5) gd in Apr.
6 P/41121- Croan Rock (IRE) R A Owen 8 11-10 p1 Mr N Slatter (5)
10-1 (12-0) (cp) led 7; drvn out, won at Flint & Denbeigh 3m ptp sft in Apr beating Current Exchange (12-0) by 1/2l, 5 ran.
7 4/11111- Double Bank (IRE) Ms E Oliver 10 11-10 Mr M Woodward (7)
Evens (12-0) Ap; led 4 out; drew clr 2 out, won at West Somerset 3m ptp sft in Apr beating Bowntobebad (12-0) by 4l, 8 ran.
8 31P1/11- Following Dreams (IRE) A Ralph 6 11-10 Mr L R Payter (5)
9-4 (12-0) Hdwy 13; led app 2 out; easy, won at Croome & West Warwickshire 3m ptp gs in Mar beating Goodnight Vienna (12-0) by 20l, 6 ran.
9 4/14132- Fourth In Line (IRE) Mrs L Braithwaite 9 11-10 bt Mr A Braithwaite (7)
7-2 (12-0) (bl) held up; blun 3 out; went 2nd last, 2nd of 14, 3l behind Battle Range (12-0) at Essex 3m ptp gd in Apr.
10 112/11- Harbour Court A Hill 7 11-10 Mr J E Tudor
1-3 (12-0) Led 13-14; led 2 out; easy, won at Kingston Blount 3m ptp in Mar beating Goodnight Vienna (12-0) by 10l, 7 ran.
11 13/2PP1- Hello Mr Kelly (IRE) Mrs K Diggle 8 11-10 Mr O Wadlow (7)
7-1 (12-0) Held up; hdwy 15; led last; stayed on wl, won at Vale of Lune 3m ptp gd in Mar beating Tweedys Choice (12-0) by 5l, 11 ran.
12 1/11U21- Indiana Bay (IRE) Mrs J Dennis 6 11-10 Mr Joshua Guerriero
4-5 (12-0) Held up & bhnd; plenty to do 15; stayed on to ld nr fin, won at Spooners & West Dartmoor 3m ptp gf in Apr beating Gershwinner (12-0) by 1/2l, 7 ran.
13 224112- Little Cornham (IRE) Miss C Tizzard 6 11-10 Mr D Edwards (3)
7-4 (12-0) Chsd wnr 13; ev ch 3 out; one pce, 2nd of 9, 5l behind Bay To Go (12-0) at Avon Vale 3m ptp gd in Mar.
14 5122PF- My Fella (IRE) Andrew Quick 10 11-10 Miss C Prichard (7)
4-1 (12-0) Wkng when fell 13, in a race won by The Snail (12-0) at Llangeinor 3m ptp gd in Apr, 7 ran.
15 3123/11- Quatuor Collonges (FR) C Willes 9 11-10 Miss A Stirling (7)
5-1 (12-0) Cl up; led 15; ro wl, won at Cotswold 3m ptp gd in Apr beating Hampshire Cross (11-7) by 6l, 10 ran.
16 2/U4F11- Ruapehu (IRE) C R Whittaker 7 11-10 Mr W Biddick
1-3 (12-0) Made all; drew clr 3 out; easy, won at Wilton 3m ptp gs in Apr beating Gunner Be Quick (12-0) by well, 4 ran.
17 31/1532- Chosen Milan (IRE) R E Luke 6 11-3 t1 Mr A Johns (7)
4-6 (11-7) Hdwy to ld 14; hdd 3 out; no ex, 2nd of 4, 10l behind Bens Moor (12-0) at Tivyside 3m ptp sft in Mar.
18 714/1U3- Oriel Bank (IRE) I M Mason 8 11-3 Miss Joanna Mason (7)
11-2 (11-7) In tch til outpcd aft 15, 3rd of 5, 14l behind Artic Pride (12-0) at Middleton 3m ptp gf in Apr.
5 13/3B22- Blazing Whale E Walker 8 11-10 Non-runner

18:10 Hunt Staff Benefit Society Hunters' Chase Full card

  • (For The United Hunts Challenge Cup) £6,000 added, 6yo+
  • 3m 1f 110y
18:10 Cheltenham Racecards Wednesday 1st May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 732P21- Coombe Hill Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Miss C Tizzard 12 12-0 Mr W Biddick (3)
11-4 (12-3) Mid-division, headway to chase leaders before 5 out, challenged 3 out on bit, led before 2 out, kept on, won at Wincanton 3m 1f hts chs (6) gd in Apr beating How's My Friend (11-9) by 4l, 8 ran.
2 12212R- Divine Intavention (IRE) Miss F Moller 9 12-0 Mr M Wall (3)
11-4 (12-5) Prom til rn out 13, in a race won by Sybarite (12-5) at Worcestershire 3m 2f ptp gd in Apr, 7 ran.
3 4/351P1- Duke Special (IRE) Miss H James 9 12-0 Mr D Mansell
7-1 (12-0) Ap; led 13; drew clr 3 out, won at Kimblewick 3m ptp gd in Apr beating Fermat (12-0) by 12l, 8 ran.
4 F53121- Hameldown Tor E Walker 9 12-0 Mr E Barrett (7)
4-6 (12-3) Jnd ldrs 15; led nxt; ro wl, won at Spooners & West Dartmoor 3m ptp gf in Apr beating Swansbrook (12-7) by 1l, 4 ran.
5 41/2221- Pertemps Heights M Foley 6 12-0 p1 Mr Sam Painting (7)
11-10 (12-0) (cp) ap; led app 2 out; held on reluct flat, won at Tedworth 3m ptp gd in Mar beating Tomstar (12-0) by 3/4l, 7 ran.
6 414223- Rumbury Grey Beaten Favourite S Flook 10 12-0 Mr N Slatter (5)
9-4fav (12-1) Tracked leaders, led before 16th, ridden before 3 out, headed and mistake before 2 out, soon weakened, 3rd of 8, 19l behind Coombe Hill (12-3) at Wincanton 3m 1f hts chs (6) gd in Apr.
7 111132- The General Lee (IRE) Distance Winner Philip Rowley 11 12-0 Miss J C Williams (5)
4-5 (11-7) Led to 2; outpcd 3 out; rallied to ld last; hdd nr fin, 2nd of 3, 1/2l behind Squadron (11-7) at United Pack 3m ptp gd in Apr.
8 1/6121F- Trouble Digger T Lacey 8 12-0 Mr S Drinkwater (3)
5-2 (11-13) Tracked leaders, not fluent 5th, jumped slowly 7th (water), mistakes 12th and 4 out, weakened after 3 out, fell 2 out, in a race won by Offshore Account (11-9) at Newbury 3m hts chs (6) hvy in Mar, 7 ran.

18:45 Bonhams Men's Open Point-To-Point Championship Final Hunters' Chase Full card

  • £7,500 added, 5yo+
  • 3m 2f 110y
18:45 Cheltenham Racecards Wednesday 1st May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 821141- Kirkleigh R Chanin 8 12-4 Mr Thomas Chanin (7)
4-7 (12-7) Held up; hdwy 9; led 4 out; held on wl up, won at Seavington 3m ptp gd in Apr beating Bellsinni Ron (12-0) by nk, 6 ran.
2 118141- Doctor Kingsley Course Winner Mrs P Harkin 11 12-0 Mr P Mann (7)
8-13 (12-5) Trckd ldrs; led 3 out; drew clr nxt, won at Pytchley 3m ptp gs in Apr beating Ice Warrior (12-5) by 15l, 7 ran.
3 131331- Ravethebrave (IRE) A Hill 9 12-0 Mr Joe Hill (7)
8-11 (12-7) Held up; qcknd to ld aft 3 out; easy, won at Suffolk 3m ptp gd in Apr beating Court Red Handed (12-7) by 15l, 9 ran.
4 1U3411- Surenaga (IRE) Distance Winner Philip Rowley 11 12-0 b Mr Alex Edwards (5)
2-7 (12-7) (bl) led 12; clr 3 out; easy, won at Ludlow 3m ptp gd in Apr beating Maletton (12-0) by 7l, 7 ran.
5 P1/2121- Arbour Hill (IRE) Miss F Moller 11 11-10 p Mr M Wall (3)
3-1 (12-7) (cp) led til hdd 2 out; led last; ro, won at Cotswold 3m ptp gd in Apr beating Bleuvito (12-0) by 2l, 5 ran.
6 132/FP2- Ballyeightra Cross (IRE) G Hanmer 9 11-10 p1 Mr R Jarrett (3)
5-1 (12-0) (cp) hdwy 15; went 2nd aft 3 out; nt rch wnr, 2nd of 10, 3l behind Woodview Prince (12-0) at Cheshire Forest 3m ptp gd in Apr.
7 122111- Batu Ferringhi (FR) Mrs C Wright 7 11-10 p1 Mr Joshua Guerriero
6-4 (12-0) (cp) ap; led 16-17; led 19; stayed on wl, won at Four Burrow 3m 4f ptp gd in Apr beating Faasel (12-7) by 5l, 4 ran.
8 3F1311- Gunmoney (IRE) G Bailey 8 11-10 p1 Mr Jonathan Bailey (5)
7-2 (12-5) (cp) led to 2 & 9-13; led 15; clr 3 out; stayed on wl, won at Quorn 3m 4f ptp gd in Apr beating Bench Warrent (12-5) by 15l, 7 ran.

19:20 Cheltenham Champion Mares' Hunters' Chase Full card

  • £6,000 added, 5yo+
  • 3m 1f 110y
19:20 Cheltenham Racecards Wednesday 1st May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 2P3111- Lucette Annie S Partridge 9 11-11 Mr Joshua Guerriero (3)
Evensfav (11-0) Tracked leaders in 3rd, led before 4 out, clear before laast, eased to a walk near winning post, won at Exeter 3m nov hts chs (6) sft in Apr beating Blazing Whale (11-3) by 7l, 9 ran.
2 613312- Mid Div And Creep Course Winner A Hill 13 11-11 Miss G Andrews
4-5 (10-7) Ap; chsd wnr 11; wknd app last, 2nd of 5, 10l behind Little Legend (11-0) at East Kent 3m ptp sft in Apr.
3 2132F2- Chesnut Annie (IRE) Miss H E Roberts 12 11-7 Miss B Hampson (7)
5-4 (11-7) Ap; led 12 til hdd last strides, 2nd of 4 Fair Point (12-3) at West Wales Area Club 3m ptp gs in Apr.
4 1211F1- Fruit Fayre Mrs E Crow 6 11-7 Mr Tom David
4-7 (11-10) Ledf 9-13 & aft 15; ro wl, won at Ludlow 3m ptp gd in Apr beating Rebel Alliance (12-0) by 18l, 11 ran.
5 P/U21RP- Gemini June (IRE) M Foley 9 11-7 Mr Sam Painting (7)
5-2 (11-7) Hdwy 11; wknd qckly 3 out; pu nxt, in a race won by Euro Farmer (12-0) at Old Berkshire 3m ptp gs in Apr, 8 ran.
6 F34323- Keel Road (IRE) Mrs K Smyly 11 11-7 b1 Mr Dominic Sutton (7)
3-1 (12-0) Chsd ldrs; led 3 out til hdd & wknd app last, 3rd of 10, 12l behind Perfectly Willing (12-0) at Heythrop 3m ptp sft in Apr.
7 3FP1P3- My Lil Ledge (IRE) Mrs J Mansell 8 11-7 t Mr D Mansell
2-1 (11-7) (tt) went 2nd 13; ev ch til rdn & wknd last, 3rd of 5, 7l behind Arbour Hill (12-7) at Cotswold 3m ptp gd in Apr.
8 2331F1- Popaway Mrs P Harkin 8 11-7 t1 Mr J Docker (7)
5-4 (11-7) Hdwy 10; led 13; ro wl, won at Quorn 3m ptp gd in Apr beating Oliver James (12-0) by 2l, 5 ran.
9 P34/814- Topless (IRE) C W Loggin 12 11-7 pt Miss C L Wills (5)
7-2 (10-7) (cp) (tt) led to 12; ev ch til wknd 2 out, 4th of 5, 18l behind Horsham Lad (11-0) at Heythrop 3m 4f ptp sft in Apr.

19:50 Jockey Club 7.75% Racecourse Bond Hunters' Chase Full card

  • £6,000 added, 5yo+
  • 4m 1f
19:50 Cheltenham Racecards Wednesday 1st May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 366F21- Special Portrait (IRE) Course and Distance Winner Mark Hughes 9 12-4 t Mr P Gerety (7)
5-2fav (11-13) Mid-division, tracked leaders before 7th, led before 4 out, clear before 3 out, kept on strongly, won at Perth 3m 2f hts chs (5) gs in Apr beating Noir Et Vert (11-7) by 35l, 11 ran.
2 351P13- Deb's Dasher Miss K Jones 8 12-0 Mr R G Henderson (3)
5-4 (12-7) Prom til wknd 19, 3rd of 4, 25l behind Batu Ferringhi (12-0) at Four Burrow 3m 4f ptp gd in Apr.
3 1/11221- Freddies Return (IRE) P York 12 12-0 t Mr P York
2-1 (12-5) (tt) ap; led 7 til hdd aft 15; rallied to ld last; all out, won at Old Surrey, Burstow & West Kent 3m ptp gd in Apr beating Adept Approach (12-5) by 1/2l, 6 ran.
4 213352- How's My Friend J G Cann 8 12-0 Miss A Bush (7)
16-1 (11-9) Mid-division, headway before 4 out, chased winner before last, kept on, 2nd of 8, 4l behind Coombe Hill (12-3) at Wincanton 3m 1f hts chs (6) gd in Apr.
5 92/B1U1- Barrick's Hill (IRE) Mrs S Bosley 8 11-10 Mr N De Boinville
4-1 (12-0) Lft 2nd 4; led 12; drvn out, won at Atherstone 3m ptp sft in Apr beating Lady Vicstar (11-7) by 2l, 8 ran.
6 762474- Bell On Bike (IRE) W Wanless 10 11-10 p Mr M Wall (3)
11-2 (11-11) Led, headed 4 out, weakening when jumped left 2 out, 4th of 9, 43l behind Shrewd Investment (11-7) at Towcester 2m 3f hts chs (6) gd in Apr.
7 P/31P31- Be There In Five (IRE) Mrs Sarah Easterby 9 11-10 p1 Mr W Easterby (5)
11-4 (12-0) (cp) led 15 til hdd 2 out; stayed on to ld flat; all out, won at Bedale 3m ptp gd in Apr beating Attrapeur (12-0) by 5l, 9 ran.
8 41U212- Bleuvito (IRE) Beaten Favourite S Turner 9 11-10 Mr J Mahot (5)
5-2fav (11-9) Tracked leaders, outpaced from 9th, hampered 2 out, stayed on to take 2nd run-in, no chance with winner, 2nd of 9, 23l behind Shrewd Investment (11-7) at Towcester 2m 3f hts chs (6) gd in Apr.
9 UPUF/1P- Charles Bruce (IRE) A Campbell 10 11-10 Mr C Deutsch (7)
8-1 (12-0) Led to 3 & 4-8; wknd qckly 14; pu 3 out, in a race won by Theatre Queen (11-7) at North Cotswold 3m ptp sft in Apr, 5 ran.
10 443344- Cold Mountain (IRE) P Blagg 11 11-10 Mr P Blagg (7)
16-1 (12-0) Hdwy 10; led 19-4 out; no ex, 4th of 7, 11l behind Ocean du Moulin (12-0) at Kimblewick 4m ptp gd in Apr.
11 211352- Crank Hill Mrs H Tory 11 11-10 Mr T Hampton (7)
6-4 (12-7) Led til hdd 14; stayed on one pce 2 out, 2nd of 4, 5l behind Classic Swain (12-0) at Wilton 3m ptp gs in Apr.
12 133/2P4- Dammam Course Winner F M O'Brien 8 11-10 Mr S Drinkwater (3)
12-1 (10-11) Held up towards rear, steady headway from 19th, went 3rd 2 out, mistake last, stayed on flat, 4th of 15, 4 1/2l behind Top Dancer (10-8) at Cheltenham 3m 4f hcp chs 0-130 (3) gs in Apr.
13 75P364- James Pine (IRE) Course Winner Mrs A Brook 14 11-10 Ms Annabel Roberts (7)
66-1 (11-3) Soon in rear, headway after 2 out, went poor 4th last, one pace and no impression, 4th of 8, 19l behind Presentandcorrect (11-11) at Stratford 2m 7f hts chs (5) gd in Apr.
14 PP3P04- Keenan's Future (IRE) S Rea 12 11-10 b1 Mr R Hodges (7)
25-1 (12-5) (bl) hdwy 13; one pce 3 out, 4th of 7, 10l behind Sybarite (12-5) at Worcestershire 3m 2f ptp gd in Apr.
15 F/P7353- King Of The Road Mrs J Ackner 11 11-10 b1 Mr Matthew Hampton (7)
9-1 (12-0) (bl) prom; chsd wnr 17; wknd app 2 out, 3rd of 7, 17l behind Nobby Kivambo (12-0) at Tedworth 3m 6f ptp gd in Mar.
16 151316- Oedipe (FR) Mrs N Sheppard 11 11-10 p Mr R Jenkins (7)
20-1 (12-5) In tch til outpcd 15, 6th of 7, 36l behind Sybarite (12-5) at Worcestershire 3m 2f ptp gd in Apr.
17 223435- Thelobstercatcher Tim Vaughan 9 11-10 vt Mr B Gibbs (7)
11-1 (11-9) Mid-division, ridden after 10th, headway after 14th, outpaced when hampered 16th, some headway before 4 out, not able to get back on terms, 5th of 10, 18l behind The Clyda Rover (10-1) at Exeter 3m 6f hcp chs 0-125 (3) gd in Mar.
18 761432- The Rubber Man (IRE) Patrick Hanly 9 11-10 Mr R Jarrett (3)
8-1 (12-0) Hdwy aft 14; nvr nr to chall, 3rd of 11, 19l behind Fruit Fayre (11-10) at Ludlow 3m ptp gd in Apr.
19 R1/4124- Zacharova (IRE) Course Winner Mrs J Messenger 10 11-10 Mr S Davies-Thomas (7)
16-1 (11-7) In touch 4th, jumped right 6th, lost place 12th, closed next, outpaced 4 out, stayed on approaching last, no impression on leaders, 4th of 6, 8l behind That's Rhythm (12-1) at Bangor 3m hts chs (6) gd in Apr.

20:20 Cheltenham Collection Ladies' Hunters' Chase Full card

  • £3,500 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 5f
20:20 Cheltenham Racecards Wednesday 1st May 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 11U343- Allerford Jack Miss K Jones 9 11-12 Miss G Andrews
6-1 (12-3) Took keen hold and held up in 4th and well off the pace, not fluent 10th, closed 13th, went 3rd and close enough 3 out, kept on pressing for 2nd flat, no impression on winner, 3rd of 5, 5l behind Creevytennant (12-1) at Ascot 2m 5f hts chs (5) gd in Apr.
2 P61P11- Benedictus (IRE) Distance Winner Miss J Western 8 11-12 Miss Leanda Tickle (7)
11-4fav (11-13) Mistake 1st, held up, steady headway 8th, went 3rd after 4 out, went 2nd 3 out, ridden to lead 2 out, clear before last, easily, won at Kempton 2m 4f hts chs (5) gd in Apr beating Bay To Go (11-3) by 4l, 11 ran.
3 1/P5113- Byerley Bear (IRE) Miss J du Plessis 8 11-12 Miss J Buck (7)
6-4 (11-0) 2nd til led 9; hdd & wknd app last, 3rd of 4, 18l behind Master Medic (11-0) at Milborne St Andrew 3m ptp gs in Feb.
4 61P131- Presentandcorrect (IRE) Distance Winner T F Sage 12 11-12 Miss A Stirling (7)
3-1 (11-11) Tracked leaders in 3rd, went 2nd from 7th, led before 2 out, clear before last, stayed on strongly, won at Stratford 2m 7f hts chs (5) gd in Apr beating Marky Bob (11-13) by 12l, 8 ran.
5 333215/ Fresh Air And Fun (IRE) A Ralph 10 11-8 Miss J C Williams (5)
25-1 (12-0) Mid-division, headway 3 out, went 5th next, kept on same pace from last, no impression, 5th of 26, 10l behind Cloudy Lane (12-0) at Aintree 2m 5f hts chs (2) gs in Apr '12.
6 111111- Palypso De Creek (FR) Mrs J Dawson 10 11-8 Miss C V Hart (7)
4-11 (11-0) Ap; led aft 11; clr 14; easy, won at Quorn 3m ptp gd in Apr beating Ungaro (11-0) by 7l, 6 ran.
7 445P15- Soulard (USA) Distance Winner Mrs S Leech 10 11-8 Miss Hannah Watson (3)
10-1 (11-13) Chased winner until 2nd, raced well off the pace in 3rd, closed up approaching 12th, went 2nd again and close enough approaching 3 out, lost 2nd before 2 out, weakened and blundered last, last of 5, 10l behind Creevytennant (12-1) at Ascot 2m 5f hts chs (5) gd in Apr.
8 214/P32- Cool Friend (IRE) Distance Winner Oliver Greenall 10 11-5 Miss J Coward (3)
33-1 (11-7) Mid-division, headway before 14th, led 2 out, pressed run-in, headed towards finish, 2nd of 24, nk behind Tartan Snow (12-0) at Aintree 2m 5f hts chs (2) gd in Apr.
9 R35543- Big Game Hunter (IRE) A B Leyshon 7 11-4 Miss R Leyshon (7)
9-2 (11-0) A last; one-pcd 2 out, last of 3, 8l behind Spirit Of Barbados (11-0) at Llangeinor 3m ptp gd in Apr.
10 19/602F- Rebel Du Maquis (FR) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner P F Nicholls 8 11-4 Miss B Andrews (7)
12-1 (12-0) Chased leaders, fell 14th, in a race won by Tartan Snow (12-0) at Aintree 2m 5f hts chs (2) gd in Apr, 24 ran.
11 6PPP6P- Rustic John L J Manners 13 11-4 Miss P Fuller (7)
25-1 (12-0) A bhnd; to & pu last, in a race won by Round Tom (12-7) at South & West Wilts 3m ptp gf in Apr, 10 ran.
12 4P17F/1- Taranis (FR) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner C R Whittaker 12 11-4 t Miss Alice Mills (5)
11-8 (12-0) (tt) ap; led 10; clr app 2 out; easy, won at Tedworth 3m ptp gd in Mar beating Hincheslea Moor (12-0) by 13l, 8 ran.