Today's racecards

14:20 British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes Full card

  • £4,500 added, 2yo
  • 5f 212y
14:20 Catterick Racecards Wednesday 23rd July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(9) 7 Keen Move I Mohammed 2 9-5 D Tudhope
20-1 (9-5) Keen, led, ridden and headed over 1f out, soon weakened, 7th of 8, 21l behind Muqaawel (9-5) at Leicester 7f 2yo mdn (4) gf in Jun.
2(5) 6 Muhaarib Al Emarat (IRE) R A Fahey 2 9-5 T Hamilton
28-1 (9-2) Slowly away, in rear and pushed along, soon chased leaders, ridden halfway, weakened over 1f out, 6th of 7, 10l behind Maljaa (9-5) at York 5f 2yo mdn (3) gf.
3(8) My Specialbru Miss Tracy Waggott 2 9-5 P Pickard
Arabian Gleam gelding out of Carati.
4(1) 2 Summer Times M Johnston 2 9-5 J Fanning
14-1 (9-5) Dwelt chased leaders, ridden and headway when not clear run over 1f out, switched right, ran on, just failed, 2nd of 7, hd behind Tachophobia (9-5) at Catterick 6f 2yo mdn aut (5) gf.
5(4) 90 Bombay Mix C Fellowes 2 9-0 Freddie Tylicki
50-1 (9-0) Led centre group until came stands side and headed halfway, tracked leaders, weakened final furlong, 10th of 12, 8l behind East Coast Lady (9-0) at Newmarket 6f mdn (4) gs.
6(3) 6 Elevator Action (IRE) R A Fahey 2 9-0 George Chaloner (3)
5-1 (8-9) Soon outpaced and behind, stayed on inside final furlong, no chance, 6th of 7, 7l behind Cabbies Lou (8-2) at Ripon 5f 2yo mdn aut (5) gs in May.
7(7) Kayo Koko (IRE) Mrs A Duffield 2 9-0 P McDonald
Zebedee filly out of Negria.
9(6) 59 Strategise (IRE) Tom Dascombe 2 9-0 R Kingscote
7-1 (9-0) Slowly into stride, soon recoved chasing leaders on outside, hung left and ridden 2f out, soon weakened, last of 9, 16l behind Rosie's Premiere (8-11) at Windsor 5f 2yo flls mdn auc stks (5) gd in Jun.
8(2) 33 Siren's Cove J Tate 2 9-0 Non-runner

14:50 Download The Racing UK iPad App Selling Stakes Full card

  • £3,500 added, 2yo
  • 7f
14:50 Catterick Racecards Wednesday 23rd July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
3(3) 5 Proved You Wrong (IRE) J Hughes 2 8-11 F Norton
15-2 (8-11) Led, headed over 3f out, ridden over 2f out, soon weakened, 5th of 7, 11l behind Shamrock Sheila (8-3) at Ripon 6f 2yo sll (6) gd.
4(4) 50 Regal Accolade D O'Meara 2 8-11 Sam James (3)
20-1 (8-10) Mid-division, ridden and weakened over 1f out, last of 12, 23l behind Alans Pride (8-9) at Beverley 7f 2yo mdn aut (6) gd.
5(10) 957 Rutland Panther D Carroll 2 8-11 Luke Leadbitter (7)(ex1)
25-1 (8-8) Chased leaders, ridden and not much room over 1f out, faded inside final furlong, 7th of 12, 10l behind Alans Pride (8-9) at Beverley 7f 2yo mdn aut (6) gd.
6(8) 0 Seraffimo Mrs S A Watt 2 8-11 P Aspell
66-1 (9-5) Upset in stalls, in touch, for 2f, soon lost place and behind, tailed off, last of 11, 28l behind Punk Rocker (9-0) at Doncaster 6f 2yo mdn (5) gd.
7(7) 06 Stardrifter R A Fahey 2 8-11 T Hamilton
16-1 (9-5) Half-reared start, held up, pushed along 3f out, weakened 2f out, 6th of 7, 10l behind Stec (8-12) at Haydock 7f 2yo mdn (5) sft.
8(2) 900 Esk Valley Lady P A Kirby 2 8-6 J Fanning
100-1 (8-1) Always towards rear, 10th of 11, 22l behind Bond's Girl (8-6) at Beverley 5f 2yo flls mdn auc stks (6) gf in Apr.
9(1) 09 Hafina M W Easterby 2 8-6 G Gibbons
100-1 (9-0) Always towards rear, last of 9, 24l behind Roossey (9-5) at Ripon 6f 2yo mdn (5) gd in Jun.
10(5) 59443 Reet Petite (IRE) M Dods 2 8-6 v1 A Mullen
9-4 (9-4) Chased leaders, pushed along into 2nd 3f out, ridden over 1f out, no impression, lost 2nd inside final furlong, 3rd of 6, 10l behind Ciaras Cookie (9-7) at Yarmouth 7f 2yo sll hcp (6) gf.
11(11) 7665 Sunhill Lodge Lady Mrs A Duffield 2 8-6 P McDonald
25-1 (8-9) Tracked leaders, outpaced over 2f out, flashed tail and weakened inside final furlong, 5th of 7, 9l behind Millar Rose (9-2) at Catterick 5f 2yo clm (6) gf.
1(6) Monsieur Rouge (IRE) A J Mccabe 2 8-11 Non-runner
2(9) 60 Prince Of Clowns (IRE) J J Quinn 2 8-11 Non-runner

15:20 Pin Point Recruitment Nursery Full card

  • £4,500 added, 2yo
  • 7f
15:20 Catterick Racecards Wednesday 23rd July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) 226 Midlander (IRE) Beaten Favourite M Johnston 2 9-7 J Fanning
10-11fav (9-5) Dwelt, mid-division, ridden over 1f out, soon headway, one pace, 6th of 7, 2 1/2l behind Al Ghuwariyah (8-9) at Chester 5f 2yo mdn (4) gf.
3(10) 233 Kylach Me If U Can K A Ryan 2 8-9 T Eaves
3-1 (9-5) Led on rail, ridden and headed over 1f out, lost 2nd 1f out, 3rd and no chance with leading duo final furlong, 3rd of 10, 8l behind Via Via (9-5) at Ripon 6f 2yo mdn (5) gd in May.
4(9) 0567 Mountain Man M W Easterby 2 8-6 G Gibbons
16-1 (8-9) Chased leaders, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 7th of 9, 17l behind Miami Carousel (8-5) at Pontefract 6f 2yo hcp (4) gd.
5(2) 335 Flatcapper (IRE) Beaten Favourite R A Fahey 2 8-5 P Mathers
3-1fav (8-10) Led, ridden over 1f out, headed inside final furlong, soon weakened, 5th of 12, 6l behind Alans Pride (8-9) at Beverley 7f 2yo mdn aut (6) gd.
6(7) 7063 Blazing Rose (IRE) D O'Meara 2 8-3 Julie Burke (3)
33-1 (8-12) In touch, effort over 1f out, kept on to go 3rd towards finish, 3rd of 9, 7l behind Rosalie Bonheur (8-3) at Ripon 6f 2yo flls mdn auc stks (5) gd.
7(8) 89540 Seamoor Secret A M Hales 2 8-2 A Mullen
10-1 (9-0) Mid-division, ridden and weakened over 1f out, 10th of 11, 13l behind Calypso Beat (8-7) at Leicester 6f mdn (5) gd in Jun.
8(5) 7652 Dragline T D Easterby 2 8-0 D Fentiman
20-1 (8-0) Keen tracked leader, ridden to lead over 1f out, soon hung left, headed final strides, 2nd of 4, nk behind Divine Law (9-4) at Haydock 7f 2yo hcp (3) gs.
9(4) 856 Chester Deal J Hughes 2 8-0 F Norton
7-2 (9-2) Chased leaders, outpaced halfway, effort over 1f out, soon weakened, 6th of 7, 5l behind Loretta Martin (8-11) at Brighton 5f 2yo mdn aut (5) gd in Apr.
2(1) 221 Lady Moscou (IRE) J Tate 2 9-3 Non-runner
10(6) 565 Miss Van Gogh R A Fahey 2 8-0 Non-runner

15:50 radioyorkshire.co.uk Your Local Sports Station Claiming Stakes Full card

  • £3,500 added, 3-4yo
  • 7f
15:50 Catterick Racecards Wednesday 23rd July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(5) 857497 Mysterial Distance Winner Mrs R Carr 4 9-5 b J P Sullivan
5-1 (9-5) Held up in touch, ridden before 2 out, weakened final furlong, last of 9, 28l behind World Record (9-8) at Beverley 1m hcp 0-70 (5) gd.
2(3) 6-17564 Patrona Ciana (FR) Distance Winner D O'Meara 4 9-5 D Tudhope
18-1 (10-0) Held up mid-division, one pace from over 1f out, 4th of 7, 11l behind Mu'ajiza (9-10) at Hamilton 1m flls hcp 0-80 (4) gd in Jun.
3(9) 78-7897 Bitusa (USA) Mrs K Tutty 4 9-1 J Fanning
25-1 (8-12) Dwelt, always behind, 7th of 13, 16l behind Pim Street (9-4) at Redcar 1m 1f hcp 0-60 (6) gd.
4(8) 664642 Cape of Hope (IRE) D Nicholls 4 9-1 v Adrian Nicholls
13-2 (9-10) In rear and outpaced, ridden over 3f out, kept on to take 2nd near finish, 2nd of 11, nk behind Emily Davison (8-2) at Hamilton 5f sell hcp 0-60 (6) gd in Jun.
6(1) 78-5887 Mount Cheiron (USA) Course and Distance Winner Mrs Dianne Sayer 3 8-12 p Emma Sayer (5)
16-1 (8-5) Keen close up, edged right over 2f out, edged left over 1f out, faded inside final furlong, 7th of 10, 6l behind Cono Zur (9-10) at Ayr 1m hcp 0-60 (6) gf.
7(6) 01-076 Scrutiny Distance Winner D O'Meara 3 8-12 Sam James (3)
33-1 (9-2) Held up towards rear, pushed along over 3f out, weakened over 2f out, last of 6, 25l behind Moohaarib (9-2) at Doncaster 1m 3yo hcp 0-95 (3) gf in Jun.
8(2) 4804-99 Rosie Hall (IRE) J L Eyre 4 8-7 h R Ffrench
20-1 (8-8) Tracked leaders on outside lost place 5f out, ridden over 3f out, weakened from 2f out, 9th of 10, 13l behind Alhaban (9-6) at Southwell 1m hcp 0-60 (6) fbs in Jun.
9(4) 4-50450 Lady Dancer G M Moore 3 8-0 b Kieran Schofield (7)
40-1 (8-6) Chased winner until over 2f out, soon weakened, last of 10, 26l behind Fathom Five (9-9) at Ripon 6f app hcp (6) gd in Jun.
5(7) 270566 Bix (IRE) A Berry 4 9-0 Non-runner

16:20 Skybet Supporting The Yorkshire Racing Summer Festival Handicap Full card

  • £10,000 added, 3yo+
  • 5f
16:20 Catterick Racecards Wednesday 23rd July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(2) 102882 Silvanus (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner P T Midgley 9 9-12 P McDonald
25-1 (8-13) Chased leaders, ridden over 1f out, every chance inside final furlong, kept on and held towards finish, 2nd of 10, 3/4l behind Line Of Reason (9-9) at York 5f hcp 0-95 (3) gf.
2(6) 106720 Red Baron (IRE) Distance Winner E J Alston 5 9-12 p Neil Farley (3)
14-1 (8-12) Led, headed over 3f out, ridden over 2f out, soon beatem hung left and well held over 1f out, 12th of 13, 33l behind Robot Boy (9-7) at Newcastle 5f hcp 105 (2) gf in Jun.
3(5) 146722 Megaleka Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner A Bailey 4 9-12 Tim Clark (5)
7-1 (8-10) Mid-division, ridden and headway 2f out, went 2nd over 1f out, hung left inside final furlong, ran, on, just held, 2nd of 10, nk behind Taurus Twins (8-12) at Nottingham 5f hcp 0-100 (2) gf.
4(7) 346751 Mutafaakir (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner Mrs R Carr 5 9-9 b1 J P Sullivan
9-2 (9-5) Raced alone towards centre, made all, ridden and hung right over 1f out, hung badly left inside final furlong, ran on, won at Ayr 5f hcp 0-95 (3) gf beating Jinky (8-8) by 3/4l, 5 ran.
5(4) 723732 Cruise Tothelimit (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Ian Williams 6 9-6 G Lee
9-2 (9-11) With leaders, ridden over 1f out, led inside final furlong, caught post, 2nd of 11, ns behind Rich Again (8-9) at Haydock 5f hcp 0-80 (4) gf.
6(8) 135583 Economic Crisis (IRE) Distance Winner A Berry 5 8-11 T Eaves
8-1 (9-8) Led, ridden and headed inside final furlong, stayed on same pace, 3rd of 8, 1 3/4l behind Master Bond (9-10) at Hamilton 5f hcp 0-80 (4) gd.
7(9) 640894 Blue Bullet (IRE) B Ellison 4 8-9 P Pickard
25-1 (9-1) Outpaced, ridden halfway, headway approaching final furlong, stayed on towards finish, 4th of 9, 5l behind Rural Celebration (9-0) at Catterick 5f hcp 0-80 (4) sft in May.
8(3) 593019 Lady Poppy Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner G M Moore 4 8-7 Kieran Schofield (7)
10-1 (8-0) Always behind, last of 9, 18l behind Iffranesia (9-6) at Doncaster 5f flls hcp 0-80 (4) gf.
9(1) 114890 Saffire Song Distance Winner A Bailey 3 8-3 J Fanning
50-1 (7-13) Chased leaders, pushed along halfway, ridden and weakened over 1f out, 10th of 11, 6l behind Pearl Blue (9-8) at Newmarket 5f hcp 0-90 (3) gs.

16:50 August 15th Is Ladies' Evening Handicap Full card

  • £3,500 added, 3yo+
  • 5f 212y
16:50 Catterick Racecards Wednesday 23rd July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2(7) 544943 Hazard Warning (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner J G Given 4 9-6 b G Lee
7-2fav (9-6) Slowly away, behind, headway and switched left final furlong, kept on towards finish, 3rd of 11, 3/4l behind Mey Blossom (9-0) at Beverley 5f hcp 0-60 (6) gd.
3(8) 24-6242 Goadby J R Holt 3 9-5 G Gibbons
8-1 (8-9) Led, ridden and headed over 2f out, no impression on winner final furlong, stayed on same pace, 2nd of 11, 3l behind Syrian Pearl (9-2) at Leicester 6f fll hcp (5) gf.
4(6) 08-3055 A J Cook (IRE) R E Barr 4 9-4 v1 Shirley Teasdale (5)
33-1 (8-9) Close up, ridden over 2f out, kept on same pace, 5th of 12, 6l behind Logans Lad (9-0) at Catterick 6f sell stks (6) gf.
5(10) 378006 Red Cape (FR) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mrs R Carr 11 9-3 b J P Sullivan
16-1 (9-3) Close up, ridden over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 6th of 11, 6l behind Mey Blossom (9-0) at Beverley 5f hcp 0-60 (6) gd.
6(1) 4-14554 Cahal (IRE) Course Winner D Nicholls 3 9-2 Adrian Nicholls
16-1 (8-7) Raced wide prominent, ridden halfway, every chance over 1f out, kept on one pace, 4th of 13, 1 1/2l behind Sartori (9-1) at Ripon 6f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) gd.
7(9) 93-4258 Spoken Words J Riches 5 9-1 Alistair Rawlinson (7)
6-1 (8-10) In touch, ridden and weakened over 1f out, 8th of 11, 10l behind Mey Blossom (9-0) at Beverley 5f hcp 0-60 (6) gd.
8(12) 743637 Red Shadow Distance Winner A D Brown 5 8-10 p J Fanning
16-1 (8-13) Slowly into stride, in rear, ridden over 2f out, stayed on inside final furlong, never nearer, 7th of 11, 5l behind Rock Canyon (9-0) at Hamilton 6f hcp 0-65 (6) gd.
9(5) 67/9U0-9 Fair Bunny Distance Winner A D Brown 7 8-10 b P Pickard
50-1 (8-9) Went left start and slowly into stride, in rear, ridden and effort 2f out, no impression and well beaten final furlong, 9th of 10, 12l behind Incomparable (8-6) at Beverley 5f hcp 0-65 (6) gs in Jun.
10(2) 40-5708 Card High (IRE) W Storey 4 8-10 t Emma Sayer (5)(ex1)
50-1 (8-8) Raced wide, keen, always in rear, weakened over 2f out, last of 8, 22l behind Rasselas (9-9) at Carlisle 1m app hcp 0-70 (5) gf in Jun.
12(4) 878-067 Shikari R Bastiman 3 8-9 Jason Hart
25-1 (8-2) Keen prominent until short of room and lost place after 1f, in touch, ridden 2f out, kept on inside final furlong, not trouble leaders, 7th of 13, 3l behind Sartori (9-1) at Ripon 6f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) gd.
1(11) 325-607 Red Cobra (IRE) T D Easterby 4 9-7 Non-runner
11(3) 769365 Classical Diva D Carroll 3 8-9 Non-runner

17:20 catterickbridge.co.uk Apprentice Training Series Handicap Full card

  • (Part Of The Racing Excellence Initiative) £3,500 added, 4yo+
  • 1m 3f 214y
17:20 Catterick Racecards Wednesday 23rd July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(7) 363308 Tinseltown Course and Distance Winner B Rothwell 8 9-12 Joe Doyle
13-2 (10-7) Led, ridden and headed over 2f out, no extra inside final furlong, 8th of 13, 9l behind Valantino Oyster (10-4) at Beverley 1m 2f ldy hcp 0-65 (6) gd.
2(3) 5-41216 Elizabeth Coffee (IRE) Distance Winner J R Weymes 6 9-11 h Jordan Nason
6-1 (10-7) Mid-division, chased leaders 3f out, ridden 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 6th of 9, 18l behind Edgware Road (9-2) at Nottingham 1m 2f ladies hcp 0-60 (6) gf.
3(8) 310-543 Woodstock (IRE) A C Whillans 4 9-11 Rowan Scott (5)
14-1 (9-0) In touch, ridden and headway 2f out, kept on one pace, 3rd of 7, 4l behind Maracuja (9-3) at Ayr 1m 2f hcp 0-75 (5) gs.
4(4) 7-01867 Charles De Mille G M Moore 6 9-7 Kieran Schofield (5)
14-1 (8-13) Tracked leaders, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, last of 7, well behind Gambol (9-7) at Doncaster 1m 4f hcp 0-70 (5) gf.
5(1) 001-708 Royal Trooper (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner W M Brisbourne 8 9-6 t Becky Brisbourne (3)
25-1 (9-13) Towards rear, ridden over 2f out, never a factor, 8th of 10, 19l behind Tropical Bachelor (9-5) at Ripon 1m 4f ldy hcp 0-65 (6) gd in Jun.
6(6) 26026/0- Sea Cliff (IRE) A Crook 10 8-7 Alistair Rawlinson
33-1 (8-10) Held up, ridden 3f out, never a factor, 10th of 13, 19l behind Jan Smuts (8-13) at Catterick 2m hcp 0-65 (6) gf in May '13.
7(5) 923-875 Maillot Jaune (IRE) P Holmes 4 8-7 p1 Jack Garritty
9-1 (7-11) In touch after 3f, ridden 2f out, kept on same pace, 5th of 9, 7l behind Dabuki (9-7) at Catterick 1m 4f hcp 0-65 (6) gf.
8(2) 065/7- Ely Valley R E Barr 4 8-7 Rachel Richardson (3)
25-1 (8-12) Led, headed 2f out, soon ridden and weakened, 7th of 9, 10l behind Taxiformissbyron (9-4) at Kempton 1m hcp (0-55) (6) pol in Jan '13.