Today's racecards

14:05 racinguk.com Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £5,000 added, 5yo+
  • 3m 1f 110y
14:05 Catterick Racecards Monday 11th February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 12-5113 Imperial Vic (IRE) Beaten Favourite M Smith 8 11-12 Danny Cook
2-1fav (10-8) Led, driven and headed narrowly 2 out, every chance last, ridden and one pace flat, held when lost 2nd towards finish, 3rd of 10, 3l behind Monetary Fund (10-13) at Musselburgh 3m hcp hdl 0-140 (3) sft in Jan.
2 34-121 Abbey Storm (IRE) D McCain Jnr 7 11-5 J M Maguire
4-6fav (11-6) Held up mid-division, headway to chase leaders before 3 out, led before 2 out, soon clear, stayed on strongly, won at Musselburgh 2m 4f mdn hdl (5) sft in Jan beating Somerset Island (11-6) by 10l, 7 ran.
3 R57 Bold Slasher (IRE) Mrs S J Smith 5 10-12 Ryan Mania
66-1 (10-12) Chased leaders, weakened from 7th, blundered 4 out, 7th of 10, well behind Midnight Oscar (10-12) at Doncaster 3m nh nov hdl (4) gs in Dec.
4 54-2879 Inch Manor (IRE) P A Kirby 5 10-12 R McGrath
100-1 (11-4) Mid-division, weakened over 3f out, 9th of 12, 28l behind Karazhan (11-4) at Wolverhampton 2m n h flat (4) std in Jan.
5 P11-373 Sharivarry (FR) J Ewart 7 10-12 B Hughes
8-1 (11-6) Held up in rear, headway on bit after 4 out, every chance before 2 out, no extra and lost 2nd place run-in, 3rd of 7, 13l behind Abbey Storm (11-6) at Musselburgh 2m 4f mdn hdl (5) sft in Jan.
6 080 Supreme Gold C Grant 5 10-12 D C Costello
150-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders until lost place 6th, 14th of 17, well behind Up And Go (11-2) at Wetherby 2m 4f NH nov hdl (4-7yo) (4) sft in Jan.
7 89-6PP Teeiygee M E Sowersby 5 10-12 p1 T Messenger
150-1 (11-4) Held up towards rear, tailed off 6th, pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Minella Forfitness (11-4) at Doncaster 2m 3f mdn hdl (5) gd, 21 ran.
8 21 Tipsy Gypsy (IRE) Tim Vaughan 6 10-12 R Johnson
7-4 (12-0) Mostly 3rd, gng well 6out & b mstk 5out, chall & ld gng best bef 2out where lft 4l clr, 6l adv last, easily, won at Dromahane 3m ire ptp gs in Nov beating El Indio (12-0) by 10l, 17 ran.
9 73-498P Westwire Toby (IRE) Miss L C Siddall 11 10-12 T Siddall
40-1 (10-0) Held up towards rear, raced wide, headway to chase leaders before 10th, weakened from 3 out, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Gwladys Street (11-11) at Sedgefield 3m 3f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Jan, 9 ran.
10 4P-P Miss Woolley J Wade 7 10-5 K Renwick
25-1 (11-7) in a race won by Harbour Way (12-0) at Witton Castle 3m ptp gd in May, 15 ran.

14:40 Cheltenham Preview Evening March 1st Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m
14:40 Catterick Racecards Monday 11th February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2 44183 Amok (IRE) Distance Winner Tim Vaughan 5 11-11 t R Johnson
10-1 (11-4) Mid-division, headway over 3f out, chased winner inside final furlong until close home, 3rd of 12, 1 1/2l behind Rysbrack (11-4) at Wolverhampton 2m n h flat (4) std in Jan.
3 P1636P- White Fusion Distance Winner D O'Meara 5 11-10 F Keniry
33-1 (11-7) Always towards rear, pulled up after 2 out, in a race won by Loch Ard (11-7) at Punchestown 2m 4yo hdl hvy in Apr, 10 ran.
4 43 Trend Is My Friend (USA) D McCain Jnr 4 11-2 J M Maguire
7-2 (10-12) Held up towards rear and keen, headway over 2 out, went 3rd before last, one pace, 3rd of 9, 8l behind Hidden Justice (11-5) at Catterick 2m 4yo hdl (4) sft.
5 9-33222 Molaise Lad (IRE) C Grant 7 11-1 D F O'Regan
2-1 (10-10) Chased clear leader throughout, not fluent 1st, reminder before 4th, no impression, well held 2 out, 2nd of 4, 17l behind Esporao (11-0) at Perth 2m clm hdl (4) gd in Sep.
6 4213-FP Zazamix (FR) Course and Distance Winner A Crook 8 10-11 v A L Voy (3)
40-1 (11-1) Soon tracked leaders, not fluent 6 out, soon weakened, pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Back Bob Back (11-7) at Doncaster 2m 3f hcp chs 0-120 (4) gs in Jan, 8 ran.
7 08112-1 Alba King (IRE) Mrs S J Smith 7 10-10 Jonathan England (7)
7-2fav (10-13) Led, pressed after last, ridden and kept on gamely, just held on close home, won at Sedgefield 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in May beating Tinseltown (11-5) by hd, 14 ran.
8 F56-214 The Society Man (IRE) M C Chapman 6 10-9 G J Galligan (10)
25-1 (10-4) Held up, struggling 9th, went 4th before 3 out, no chance, 4th of 5, 28l behind Module (11-7) at Leicester 2m nov chs (4) hvy in Jan.
1 21-08P6 Royal Opera B Ellison 5 11-12 Non-runner

15:10 Weatherbys Hamilton Insurance Novices' Handicap Chase Full card

  • £10,000 added, 5yo+
  • 3m 1f 110y
15:10 Catterick Racecards Monday 11th February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1-44232 Balding Banker (IRE) Ferdy Murphy 7 11-12 J Reveley
10-3 (11-0) Chased leaders, headway to lead 4th, hit next, narrowly headed 12th, chased leader, every chance when mistake 4 out, ridden stayed on same pace and no chance with winner from after 2 out, held on for 2nd, 2nd of 5, 7l behind Nuts N Bolts (11-0) at Ayr 2m 4f beg chase (4) sft in Jan.
2 31224-F Rudemeister (IRE) Course and Distance Winner A Parker 7 11-10 R McGrath
8-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders in 3rd, challenging when fell 4 out, in a race won by Viva Colonia (11-0) at Musselburgh 2m 4f beg chase (4) sft in Jan, 8 ran.
3 532-223 Dannanceys Hill (IRE) Beaten Favourite D McCain Jnr 6 11-7 J M Maguire
13-8fav (11-9) Tracked leaders, mistake 1st, challenged 10th, hit 12th, ridden and every chance 2 out, one pace flat, 3rd of 6, 4l behind Tipsy Dara (10-12) at Ayr 2m 5f cnd hcp chs 0-115 (4) hvy in Jan.
4 211-F15 Rapidolyte De Ladalka Course and Distance Winner S Shirley-Beavan 8 11-6 F Keniry
20-1 (11-7) Chased leader to 4th, reminders after 7th, soon lost place, weakened before 5 out, 5th of 7, 36l behind Fourjacks (11-0) at Wetherby 2m 4f nov chs (4) sft in Jan.

15:40 yorkshire-outdoors.co.uk Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £5,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 3f
15:40 Catterick Racecards Monday 11th February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1132/P0 Glencree (IRE) Course and Distance Winner J Wade 9 11-12 B Hughes
33-1 (11-10) Tracked leaders, weakened from 4 out, tailed off, 18th of 19, well behind Harvey's Hope (11-9) at Doncaster 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gs in Jan.
2 0-04958 Silas Mariner (IRE) Miss M E Rowland 6 11-11 t A Pogson
33-1 (9-7) Held up towards rear, ridden in 20th entering straight, kept on from before last, 8th of 30, 14l behind Prince Rudi (10-6) at Leopardstown 3m hcp hdl sft in Dec.
3 F-15P2 Mount Hope (IRE) Beaten Favourite D McCain Jnr 6 11-10 J M Maguire
4-1fav (11-6) Led, ridden before 2 out, headed betwen last 2, kept on same pace under pressure, no chance with winner flat, 2nd of 14, 9l behind Chat Room (11-6) at Catterick 2m mdn hdl (5) hvy in Dec.
4 7/P1226- Fairynuff Beaten FavouriteCourse WinnerDistance Winner P A Kirby 9 11-8 R McGrath
5-1fav (11-8) Held up behind, outpaced 5th, headway under pressure 2 out, kept on flat, never reached leaders, 6th of 16, 12l behind Justazippy (11-4) at Market Rasen 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gs in Jan '12.
5 24-8 Raktiman (IRE) C C Bealby 6 11-5 p T Messenger
20-1 (11-8) In touch, jumped slowly and lost place 2nd, reminder after mistake next, not fluent 5th, ridden after next, well beaten after 3 out, 8th of 9, 33l behind Greyfriars Drummer (10-13) at Southwell 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in May.
6 0P1/1-77 Alta Rock (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs S J Smith 8 11-5 Ryan Mania
13-2 (11-2) Tracked winner until 3 out, soon weakened, last of 7, 46l behind Sam Lord (10-6) at Sedgefield 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft in Dec.
7 3-57160 Jasper Massini (IRE) P A Kirby 8 11-3 Henry Brooke
33-1 (10-13) Mid-division, pushed along after 4 out, soon weakened, 13th of 19, 34l behind Harvey's Hope (11-9) at Doncaster 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gs in Jan.
8 527P35 Logical Approach (IRE) D Thompson 6 11-0 Tony Kelly (5)
10-1 (10-7) Held up mid-division, weakened before 4 out, 5th of 10, 22l behind Corrin Wood (10-12) at Carlisle 2m 3f nov hdl (4) hvy in Dec.
9 968124 Knight Valliant Course and Distance Winner Mrs B Butterworth 10 11-0 Miss E Butterworth (7)
4-1 (10-6) Towards rear, never troubled leaders, 4th of 7, 14l behind Fine Kingdom (10-8) at Catterick 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) hvy in Jan.
10 22-0972 Vinetta K G Reveley 5 10-13 Mr Colm Mccormack (7)
16-1 (10-6) Held up, headway 3 out, stayed on from next, not troubled winner, 2nd of 10, 12l behind Special Catch (11-12) at Catterick 2m 3f nh nov hdl (4) hvy in Jan.
11 60/V0P7- Charlie Crab Course Winner A D Brown 10 10-12 Danny Cook
100-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders, lost place 10th, weakened next, 7th of 10, well behind Carpincho (11-2) at Market Rasen 2m 6f beg chs (4) gs in Nov '11.
12 583696 King Mak Mrs Marjorie Fife 11 10-9 t K James (5)
33-1 (11-4) Chased leaders, ridden 7th, soon weakened, 6th of 12, 20l behind Funky Munky (11-2) at Catterick 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-105 (4) sft in Jan.
13 860034 Amir Pasha (UAE) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Micky Hammond 8 10-4 v K Renwick
8-1 (11-2) With leaders, pushed along before 6th, one pace from 2 out, lost 3rd place when no extra towards finish, 4th of 6, 15l behind Minella Theatre (11-4) at Catterick 2m 3f sell (5) sft.

16:10 Weatherbys Bank Handicap Chase Full card

  • £12,000 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 3f
16:10 Catterick Racecards Monday 11th February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 343223 Lease Lend Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner T D Easterby 10 11-12 bt D C Costello
5-1 (11-1) In rear, headway before 4 out, went 3rd 3 out, kept on from last, 3rd of 10, 7l behind Cloudy Too (10-10) at Wetherby 2m 4f hcp chs 0-150 (2) sft.
2 PP1F11 Brave Spartacus (IRE) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner K G Reveley 7 11-8 J Reveley
2-5fav (11-9) Made all, clear from 3 out, eased after last, won at Catterick 2m nov hcp chs 0-115 (4) sft in Jan beating Hoare Abbey (11-7) by 22l, 5 ran.
3 15-3331 Shangani (USA) Distance Winner Miss V Williams 7 11-5 Aidan Coleman
6-5fav (11-12) Made virtually all, driven when challenged 3 out, ran on well, won at Sandown 2m hcp chs 0-120 (4) hvy beating Olympian Boy (10-13) by 7l, 7 ran.
4 2210-63 Mr Syntax (IRE) T J Fitzgerald 9 11-5 t B Hughes
7-1 (11-10) Held up in touch, headway before 2 out, kept on same pace from last, 3rd of 6, 1 3/4l behind Kings Grey (11-12) at Doncaster 2m 3f hcp chs 0-130 (3) sft in Nov.
5 21-254F The Thirsty Bricky (IRE) D Thompson 11 11-2 Tony Kelly (5)
50-1 (10-13) Held up mid-division, ridden and weakened before 3 out, fell 2 out, in a race won by Harvey's Hope (11-9) at Doncaster 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gs in Jan, 19 ran.
6 312-065 Arctic Ben (IRE) H D Daly 9 10-11 Jake Greenall (3)
7-2 (10-12) With leaders, effort 4 out, weakened 2 out, 5th of 8, 41l behind Desert Cry (11-6) at Haydock 2m hcp chs 0-135 (3) hvy in Dec.
7 0-13522 Simonside Beaten Favourite B Ellison 10 10-11 Danny Cook
6-4fav (11-11) Led, headed after 2nd, tracked leader, led before last, headed last, kept on and held run-in, 2nd of 4, 3 1/2l behind Schinken Otto (10-4) at Sedgefield 2m hcp chs 0-120 (4) hvy in Jan.
8 2119-37 French Ties (IRE) Jennie Candlish 11 10-10 p S Quinlan
25-1 (11-8) Held up behind on inside, headway 4 out, outpaced before next, soon weakened, tailed off, 7th of 12, well behind Plein Pouvoir (11-4) at Cheltenham 2m 5f cond hcp chs (4yo+) (3) sft in Dec.
9 P-P4F42 Diamond Frontier (IRE) J Wade 10 10-9 John Dawson (7)
14-1 (11-2) Led, headed briefly before 8th, headed before 2 out, ridden after last, kept on, 2nd of 8, 3 1/2l behind Kandari (11-12) at Catterick 2m 3f hcp chs 0-125 (3) sft.

16:40 Racing Again On 26th February Mares' Standard Open NH Flat Race Full card

  • £2,400 added, 4-6yo
  • 2m
16:40 Catterick Racecards Monday 11th February 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1 Legacy Gold (IRE) S R B Crawford 5 11-8 Mr S Crawford (3)
7-2fav (10-9) Raced wide, held up towards rear, headway 6f out, went 2nd over 3f out, led over 2f out, driven and stayed on well from over 1f out, won at Sedgefield 2m 1f NH flat (6) hvy in Jan beating Runswick Royal (11-0) by 3 1/2l, 9 ran.
2 Delta Forty K G Reveley 5 11-1 J Reveley
Alflora mare out of Northern Native.
3 Falcon's Present Miss V Williams 5 11-1 Aidan Coleman
Presenting mare out of Mini Mandy.
4 4 Miss Duffy W Kinsey 5 11-1 Harry Challoner (5)
9-1 (10-12) Tracked leader, ridden and kept on from over 1f out, no extra inside final furlong, 4th of 7, 7l behind Flemens Pride (11-3) at Newcastle 2m mrs N H flat (6) hvy in Jan.
5 Savannah's Choice D Thompson 5 11-1 Tony Kelly (5)
Garrison Savannah mare out of Barbara Frietchie.
6 05P Teaatreids (IRE) B Ellison 5 11-1 Danny Cook
33-1 (10-5) Tracked leader, saddle slipped and led after about 4f, pulled up before halfway, in a race won by Alphabetical Order (11-12) at Musselburgh 2m NH flat (5) sft in Jan, 13 ran.
7 Torredelaroca (IRE) F P Murtagh 5 11-1 Lucy Alexander (3)
Flemensfirth mare out of Gortbofearna.
8 5 Dancing Lamb Miss S E Hall 4 10-5 R Johnson
9-2 (10-5) Held up towards rear, weakened over 2f out, 5th of 7, 25l behind Vinstar (11-5) at Carlisle 1m 6f n h flat 3yo (6) hvy in Nov.
9 Makellys Blackpool Micky Hammond 4 10-5 Joe Colliver (7)
Sir Harry Lewis filly out of Pondimari.