Today's racecards

14:00 yorkshire-outdoors.co.uk Adventure Activities Nursery Full card

  • (Div 1) £3,000 added, 2yo
  • 5f 212y
14:00 Catterick Racecards Tuesday 9th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(8) 604 Al Khisa (IRE) K A Ryan 2 9-7 Amy Ryan
40-1 (8-8) Soon pushed along in touch, ridden halfway, headway over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, never going pace to threaten, 4th of 8, 2 3/4l behind Blue Lotus (8-11) at Carlisle 5f 2yo mdn aut (5) sft in Jun.
2(10) 8673 Just Paul (IRE) Mrs K Walton 2 9-6 D H Bergin (7)
14-1 (8-1) Took keen hold, prominent, steadied after 1f, soon bumped, headway on inside over 1f out, went 3rd inside final furlong, no impression on leaders, 3rd of 9, 7l behind Lady Of The House (9-7) at Catterick 7f 2yo hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Sep.
3(5) 484532 Mixed Message (IRE) E S Mcmahon 2 9-5 R Mullen
9-1 (8-8) Close up, every chance when came to race under stands side rail 2f out, soon chased winner, kept on one pace and just held on for 2nd, 2nd of 12, 5l behind Delores Rocket (8-8) at Carlisle 6f 2yo hcp 0-75 (5) sft in Sep.
4(9) 407304 Dream Vale (IRE) Course Winner T D Easterby 2 9-4 Daryl Byrne (5)
7-1 (8-11) Chased leaders, pushed along over 2f out, lost 3rd inside final 2f, soon no extra, 4th of 7, 9l behind Benoni (9-0) at Haydock 6f hcp 0-75 2yo (4) hvy in Sep.
5(6) 555742 Someone's Darling J S Goldie 2 9-3 G Lee
18-1 (9-2) Chased leaders, ridden over 1f out, kept on and held near finish, 2nd of 9, nk behind Ena Sharples (9-4) at Musselburgh 5f 2yo hcp 0-65 (6) gs in Sep.
7(12) 635 St Mary De Castro M W Easterby 2 9-1 G Gibbons
33-1 (8-12) Chased leaders, ridden over 1f out, no extra inside final furlong, 5th of 10, 8l behind Pipers Note (9-3) at Beverley 5f 2yo mdn (5) fm in Sep.
8(4) 8603 Grand Jipeck (IRE) I W McInnes 2 8-11 t Declan Cannon (3)
16-1 (8-12) Slowly into stride, mid-division, headway to go 3rd over 1f out, ridden inside final furlong, kept on, 3rd of 9, 2 1/2l behind Sandsend (8-11) at Newcastle 5f 2yo hcp 0-65 (6) gs in Aug.
9(7) 975853 Amelia Jay Danielle McCormick 2 8-10 James P Sullivan
16-1 (8-12) Tracked leader and keen, ridden over 1f out, soon weakened, 3rd of 5, 9l behind Exzachary (9-3) at Hamilton 6f 2yo mdn (5) hvy in Sep.
10(2) 776093 Precision Strike R C Guest 2 8-9 R Fitzpatrick
22-1 (7-13) In touch in rear, ridden halfway, stayed on inside final furlong, went 3rd towards finish, 3rd of 6, 5l behind Evoke (9-4) at Yarmouth 6f 2yo hcp 0-75 (5) hvy.
12(1) 9046 Kendal Princess (IRE) D O'Meara 2 8-2 D Fentiman
12-1 (8-3) Chased leader until approaching halfway, weakened over 1f out, last of 6, 15l behind Tussie Mussie (9-2) at Southwell 6f 2yo hcp 0-65 (6) fbs in Jul.
6(11) 049 My Claire N Tinkler 2 9-2 Non-runner
11(3) 809924 Cromwell Rose (IRE) J R Weymes 2 8-8 Non-runner

14:30 yorkshire-outdoors.co.uk Adventure Activities Nursery Full card

  • (Div 2) £3,000 added, 2yo
  • 5f 212y
14:30 Catterick Racecards Tuesday 9th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(7) 09879 Stand N Applaude D Nicholls 2 9-7 A Mullen
14-1 (9-0) Led, took keen hold, awkward on bend over 4f out, ridden and headed over 2f out, soon switched left, losing place when hampered 1f out, last of 9, 22l behind Tussie Mussie (9-4) at Musselburgh 7f 2yo hcp 0-75 (5) gf in Sep.
2(1) 252425 Perfect Words (IRE) Mrs Marjorie Fife 2 9-6 P Pickard (3)
12-1 (8-6) Held up, ridden over 1f out, soon beaten, 5th of 6, 12l behind Penny Garcia (9-2) at Hamilton 6f 2yo hcp 0-75 (5) sft in Aug.
3(5) 8424 Star Request Beaten Favourite K Dalgleish 2 9-5 J Fanning
9-4fav (9-4) Behind, ridden and headway over 1f out, soon edged right, kept on inside final furlong, 4th of 9, 1 3/4l behind Ena Sharples (9-4) at Musselburgh 5f 2yo hcp 0-65 (6) gs in Sep.
4(11) 252372 Twilight Pearl T D Easterby 2 9-3 b D Allan
12-1 (8-7) Led, headed over 4f out, prominent, ridden and every chance over 1f out, kept on one pace, 2nd of 9, 5l behind Alexandrakollontai (8-1) at Hamilton 6f 2yo hcp 0-75 (5) hvy in Sep.
5(10) 49482 Miss Perfect J J Quinn 2 9-3 v B McHugh
9-2 (9-2) Slowly into stride, mid-division, ridden and headway over 1f out, chased winner final 50 yards, no impression, 2nd of 10, 4l behind Chloe's Dream (9-1) at Beverley 5f 2yo sll hcp 0-65 (6) fm in Sep.
6(2) 0492 Iwilsayzisonlyonce J Tuite 2 9-2 Michael Metcalfe (3)
7-1 (9-1) Tracked leader, ridden and every chance over 1f out, kept on one pace, 2nd of 13, 3 1/2l behind Hartwright (9-7) at Wolverhampton 6f 2yo hcp 0-60 (6) pol.
7(4) 4793 Masai King (IRE) Beaten Favourite R Bastiman 2 9-0 D Tudhope
7-2fav (9-5) Held up towards rear, headway over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, kept on, 3rd of 9, 3 1/2l behind Angels Calling (8-13) at Ffos Las 6f 2yo hcp 0-60 (6) gs in Sep.
8(9) 305354 Panama Cat (USA) K A Ryan 2 8-12 Amy Ryan
11-2 (9-2) Tracked leader, short of room and switched left over 1f out, ridden and no impression inside final furlong, 4th of 13, 4 1/2l behind Hartwright (9-7) at Wolverhampton 6f 2yo hcp 0-60 (6) pol.
9(12) 008593 Only For You A D Brown 2 8-10 R Winston
18-1 (8-9) Tracked leaders, ridden to chase winner entering final furlong until final 50 yards, kept on, 3rd of 10, 6l behind Chloe's Dream (9-1) at Beverley 5f 2yo sll hcp 0-65 (6) fm in Sep.
10(3) 578465 Mace The Ace L A Mullaney 2 8-9 D Fentiman
80-1 (8-12) Tracked winner until ridden over 3f out, weakened over 2f out, last of 5, 26l behind New Fforest (8-12) at Wolverhampton 5f 2yo mdn stks (5) pol in Sep.
11(8) 675353 Plexolini J Hughes 2 8-8 h J-P Guillambert
12-1 (8-0) Led over 4f out, ridden and headed over 1f out, kept on one pace, 3rd of 9, 8l behind Alexandrakollontai (8-1) at Hamilton 6f 2yo hcp 0-75 (5) hvy in Sep.
12(6) 360 Sylvia's Diamond R C Guest 2 8-2 Declan Cannon (3)(ex2)
66-1 (8-1) Mid-division, weakened over 2f out, last of 13, 23l behind Lady Of The House (8-8) at Thirsk 6f 2yo mdn aut (5) gd in Sep.

15:00 British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing E.B.F. Maiden Stakes Full card

  • £4,900 added, 2yo
  • 5f
15:00 Catterick Racecards Tuesday 9th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(10) 6 Diddy Eric Micky Hammond 2 9-3 P McDonald
25-1 (8-12) In rear, behind 4f out, never on terms, 6th of 7, 14l behind George Rooke (9-3) at Catterick 6f 2yo mdn (5) gf in Sep.
2(2) 82 Heaven's Guest (IRE) R A Fahey 2 9-3 T Hamilton
14-1 (9-3) Close up, ridden over 1f out, stayed on to press winner towards finish, 2nd of 7, 1/2l behind The Art Of Racing (9-3) at York 5f 2yo mdn (3) gf in Sep.
3(8) 0 Jonny Wombat R Ford 2 9-3 Victor Santos (7)
100-1 (8-10) Always behind, 11th of 12, 12l behind Line Of Reason (9-3) at Wolverhampton 6f 2yo mdn auc stks (5) pol in Sep.
4(7) 3 Lexington Place R A Fahey 2 9-3 Laura Barry (7)
9-4 (8-11) Slowly into stride, took keen hold and soon chasing leaders, ridden and went 3rd over 1f out, stayed on same pace final furlong, 3rd of 5, 6l behind Bond Club (9-0) at Haydock 6f 2yo mdn (5) hvy in Sep.
5(9) 05 Moss The Boss (IRE) P T Midgley 2 9-3 Lee Topliss (3)
50-1 (8-9) Steadied start, keen close up, ridden when bumped over 1f out, kept on same pace, 5th of 6, 7l behind Jubilee Games (8-11) at Musselburgh 5f 2yo mdn aut (6) gs in May.
6(5) 0 Threepence R M Whitaker 2 9-3 h P M Quinn
33-1 (8-11) Slowly away, in rear and green, soon detached, last of 12, 29l behind Magical Rose (8-8) at Beverley 7f 2yo mdn aut (5) fm in Sep.
7(6) 00 Highway United (IRE) J R Weymes 2 8-12 C Catlin
200-1 (9-0) Dwelt, towards rear and pushed along, weakened 2f out, 12th of 15, 22l behind Silkelly (9-0) at Thirsk 6f 2yo stks (5) gs in Sep.
8(3) 7 Hollydanfaye Paul Green 2 8-12 Michael Metcalfe (3)
40-1 (8-12) Tracked leaders, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, last of 7, 26l behind Cosmic Chatter (9-3) at Haydock 5f 2yo mdn (5) gf in Jun.
9(12) 4522 Layla's Oasis K A Ryan 2 8-12 Amy Ryan
7-1 (8-4) Soon led, ridden and headed over 1f out, carried left inside final furlong, stayed on, 2nd of 9, 1/2l behind Lady Ibrox (9-7) at Chester 5f 2yo hcp (2) hvy in Sep.
10(4) 0427 Megaleka C W Fairhurst 2 8-12 D Fentiman
11-1 (8-6) Chased leaders on outside, pushed along over 2f out, soon weakened, last of 7, 25l behind Benoni (9-0) at Haydock 6f hcp 0-75 2yo (4) hvy in Sep.
11(11) Posh Secret J J Quinn 2 8-12 B McHugh
Sakhee's Secret filly out of Maidford.
12(1) 64 Rangooned Mrs A Duffield 2 8-12 G Lee
12-1 (8-12) Mid-division, headway 3f out, ridden and edged left over 1f out, stayed on same pace final furlong, 4th of 8, 6l behind Moviesta (9-3) at Wolverhampton 5f 2yo mdn stks (5) pol in Sep.

15:30 racinguk.com Nursery Full card

  • £9,000 added, 2yo
  • 7f
15:30 Catterick Racecards Tuesday 9th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(4) 21 George Rooke (IRE) Course Winner K A Ryan 2 9-7 Amy Ryan
5-6fav (9-3) Soon led, ridden over 1f out, headed entering final furlong, rallied to lead last strides, won at Catterick 6f 2yo mdn (5) gf in Sep beating Khelman (9-0) by hd, 7 ran.
2(2) 411052 Jubilee Games R A Fahey 2 9-6 T Hamilton
8-1 (8-12) Close up, pushed along over 2f, ridden and stayed on to go 2nd towards finish, not trouble winner, 2nd of 5, 1 1/4l behind Sennockian Star (8-1) at Chester 7f 2yo hcp 0-95 (3) gs in Sep.
4(6) 212 Kolonel Kirkup Distance Winner M Dods 2 9-4 P McDonald
4-1 (8-1) Held up in rear, headway over 2f out, ridden to challenge over 1f out, kept on and every chance inside final furlong, no extra towards finish, 2nd of 8, 1 1/2l behind Top Notch Tonto (9-4) at Ayr 1m 2yo hcp (2) hvy in Sep.
5(1) 303145 Sylvia Pankhurst (IRE) Course Winner D C Griffiths 2 9-0 R Winston
16-1 (8-8) Mid-division, ridden in moderate 10th 2f out, no impression in 8th 1f out, kept on one pace, 5th of 13, 8l behind Three Sea Captains (9-6) at Fairyhouse 7f 2yo aut hvy in Sep.
6(3) 303267 Wellingrove (IRE) M Johnston 2 8-11 J Fanning
33-1 (8-11) Tracked leaders, ridden 2f out, weakened final furlong, 7th of 10, 8l behind Tamayuz Star (8-11) at Newmarket 6f 2yo aut (2) gf in Sep.
7(5) 03524 Storma Norma Beaten Favourite T D Easterby 2 8-11 D Fentiman
9-4fav (9-0) Tracked leaders, not clear run and switched right over 1f out, unable to get on terms, last of 4, 3 1/2l behind Lilbourne Eliza (9-0) at Chester 7f 2yo stks (4) hvy in Sep.
3(7) 041 Exzachary J Hughes 2 9-6 Non-runner

16:00 Skyram Handicap Full card

  • £3,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 7f 177y
16:00 Catterick Racecards Tuesday 9th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(8) 583459 Descaro (USA) Distance Winner D O'Meara 6 9-13 v D H Bergin (7)
8-1 (9-3) Mid-division, took keen hold, headway when not much room 2f out, no impression after, 9th of 15, 10l behind Jawaab (9-9) at Pontefract 2m 1f hcp 0-75 (5) gf in Sep.
2(2) 6-23720 Finellas Fortune G M Moore 7 9-13 A Mullen
15-2 (9-7) Mid-division, headway on outside 5f out, chased leaders 4f out, ridden and weakened over 2f out, 13th of 14, 31l behind Major Domo (10-0) at Redcar 1m 6f hcp 0-65 (6) gd in Sep.
3(13) 6-32223 Bijou Dan Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner G M Moore 11 9-13 P McDonald
8-1 (9-10) Pushed along to lead for 3f, chased leader until 7f out, chased leading pair, reminder 5f out, led over 4f out, headed over 2f out, driven and lost 2nd entering final 2f, kept on same pace, 3rd of 9, 7l behind Solar View (9-0) at Catterick 2m hcp 0-70 (5) sft in Aug.
4(14) 16-3778 Strikemaster (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner L R James 6 9-11 t D Fentiman
9-2 (9-9) Always towards rear, 8th of 10, 21l behind Grand Art (9-0) at Musselburgh 2m hcp 0-65 (6) gf in Sep.
5(3) 440683 Bocamix (FR) Distance Winner A Crook 6 9-11 vt R Winston
17-2 (10-9) Keen prominent, led over 7f out, ridden over 4f out, headed over 3f out, kept on same pace, 3rd of 10, 14l behind Veloso (10-4) at Southwell 1m 6f am hcp 0-65 (6) fbs in Aug.
6(6) 285623 Petrocelli W Storey 5 9-10 t G Lee
15-2 (9-4) Held up behind, headway on outside over 2f out, went 2nd 2f out, soon ridden, kept on same pace, no chance with winner, lost 2nd post, 3rd of 14, 5l behind Gosforth Park (9-5) at Newcastle 1m 4f hcp 0-65 (6) sft in Aug.
7(1) 46-4371 A Southside Boy (GER) J S Goldie 4 9-9 h D Tudhope
12-1 (8-9) Took keen hold, tracking leaders, driven to challenge over 2f out, led over 1f out, edged right inside final furlong, held on well, won at Hamilton 1m 4f hcp 0-70 (5) hvy in Aug beating Finity Run (9-4) by 3/4l, 6 ran.
8(9) 643835 Amir Pasha (UAE) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Micky Hammond 7 9-7 p G Whillans (5)
14-1 (9-4) Took keen hold, in touch, headway to 3rd 4f out, soon pushed along, weakened over 2f out, 5th of 9, 18l behind Solar View (9-0) at Catterick 2m hcp 0-70 (5) sft in Aug.
9(5) 553228 Josie's Dream (IRE) J Hughes 4 9-7 J-P Guillambert
9-2 (10-0) Tracked leaders, not much room and lost place over 6f out, never back on terms, 8th of 14, 8l behind Into The Wind (10-9) at Warwick 1m 7f am hcp 0-60 (6) sft.
10(4) 333684 Shirls Son Sam C W Fairhurst 4 9-4 Kelly Harrison
28-1 (8-11) Steadied start, held in in rear and keen, headway over 1f out, soon ridden, kept on, 4th of 13, 4 1/2l behind Porcini (9-2) at Wolverhampton 2m hcp (0-65) (6) pol in Sep.
11(7) 421200 Dunaskin (IRE) Distance Winner R C Guest 12 9-3 b R Fitzpatrick
25-1 (9-2) Prominent, ridden 2f out, soon weakened, 10th of 11, 20l behind Iceman George (9-8) at Wolverhampton 1m 4f hcp 0-60 (6) pol in Sep.
12(11) 573406 Dan's Heir Course and Distance Winner W Storey 10 9-2 p Amy Ryan
16-1 (8-13) Held up towards rear, ridden and short of room on inside 4f out, never a factor, 6th of 9, 20l behind Solar View (9-0) at Catterick 2m hcp 0-70 (5) sft in Aug.
13(15) 706222 Blue Dune Beaten Favourite M Johnston 3 9-2 J Fanning
11-8fav (8-13) Led, pushed 10 lengths clear 2f out, readuced lead inside final furlong, caught final strides, 2nd of 11, hd behind Lady Mandy (8-0) at Wolverhampton 2m hcp 0-60 (6) pol.
14(12) 601717 Madam Lilibet (IRE) Beaten Favourite Mrs S A Watt 3 9-2 P M Quinn
9-2fav (8-13) Never better than mid-division, 7th of 14, 22l behind Gosforth Park (9-5) at Newcastle 1m 4f hcp 0-65 (6) sft in Aug.
15(10) 487049 Dimashq Course WinnerDistance Winner P T Midgley 10 9-2 B McHugh
40-1 (8-12) Mid-division, outpaced 3f out, never on terms, 9th of 13, 20l behind Hawdyerwheesht (9-5) at Musselburgh 1m 4f hcp 0-65 (6) gf in Sep.

16:30 Go Racing In Yorkshire Handicap Full card

  • £3,500 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 3f 214y
16:30 Catterick Racecards Tuesday 9th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(4) 513596 Mohawk Ridge Course Winner M Dods 6 9-8 p Lee Topliss (3)
5-1 (9-6) Held up in rear, headway over 3f out, weakened over 2f out, 6th of 8, 32l behind Gosforth Park (8-11) at Pontefract 1m 4f app hcp 0-75 (5) sft in Sep.
3(13) 6042 Sun Seal H Morrison 3 9-5 R Havlin
7-1 (8-12) Took keen hold in close 5th, headway travelling well over 2f out, not clearest or runs towards outside inside final 2f, chased winner final 130 yards, strong challenge close home, just held, 2nd of 11, hd behind Red Hand (8-12) at Bath 1m 2f fll mdn stks (5) gd.
4(11) 154243 Bold Cuffs Beaten Favourite Sir Mark Prescott 3 9-5 C Catlin
3-1fav (9-1) Led, edged right on bend over 7f out, kicked on over 4f out, ridden 2f out, headed over 1f out, no extra inside final furlong, 3rd of 7, 6l behind Bank Bonus (9-7) at Chester 1m 5f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) hvy in Sep.
5(7) 7590-26 Maybe I Wont Distance Winner James Moffatt 7 9-4 Julie Burke (3)
6-1 (9-11) Held up towards rear, pushed along on inside over 3f out, soon switched right, kept on inside final furlong, nearest finish, 6th of 14, 12l behind Major Domo (10-0) at Redcar 1m 6f hcp 0-65 (6) gd in Sep.
6(9) 210/3-77 Maneki Neko (IRE) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner E W Tuer 10 9-4 P Aspell
33-1 (8-12) Tracked leaders in 3rd, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 7th of 10, 16l behind Noble Alan (9-12) at Thirsk 1m 4f hcp 0-85 (4) gs in Sep.
7(8) 421555 Arley Hall Distance Winner R A Fahey 3 9-3 T Hamilton
12-1 (8-13) Held up in touch, ridden over 1f out, weakened towards finish, 5th of 6, 2 3/4l behind Singalat (9-2) at Beverley 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) fm in Sep.
8(3) 053360 Meetings Man (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Micky Hammond 5 9-3 G Whillans (5)
13-2fav (8-4) Raced wide tracked leaders, ridden 4f out, weakened over 2f out, 14th of 16, 27l behind Dancing Primo (8-10) at York 1m 4f app hcp 0-80 (4) gf in Sep.
9(2) 751517 Silver Tigress Distance Winner G M Moore 4 9-1 P McDonald
8-1 (9-7) Held up in mid-division, headway on inside 3f out, ridden 2f out, soon weakened, tailed off, 7th of 11, 24l behind Dorry K (9-0) at Thirsk 1m 4f fll hcp (5) gs in Aug.
10(14) 428312 Hawdyerwheesht Distance Winner J S Goldie 4 9-1 G Lee
11-2 (8-11) Tracked leaders and keen, led over 2f out, edged left and headed entering final furlong, kept on, 2nd of 11, 3/4l behind The Baronet (9-3) at Musselburgh 1m 5f hcp 0-80 (4) gs in Sep.
11(5) 503- Slide Show C J Teague 4 9-1 B McHugh
8-1 (9-0) Soon tracked leaders, 4th over 3f out, struggling and kept on from under 2f out, 3rd of 12, 6l behind Sonapour (9-5) at Wexford 1m 4f mdn stks gd in Jul '11.
12(12) 125-642 Aegean Destiny Distance Winner J Mackie 5 9-0 Declan Cannon (3)
9-1 (9-13) Held up, headway 3f out, chased winner in vain entering final furlong, kept on, 2nd of 11, 3 1/2l behind Sula Two (10-13) at Ripon 1m 4f ldy hcp 0-65 (6) sft in Jun.
13(6) 033135 Bavarian Nordic (USA) Distance Winner R M Whitaker 7 8-13 v Amy Ryan
9-1 (8-9) Keen held up, headway to track leader 9f out, ridden over 3f out, weakened over 2f out, 5th of 7, 17l behind Moidore (9-5) at Hamilton 1m 5f hcp 0-80 (4) hvy in Sep.
14(10) 054011 Authentication Course Winner M Johnston 3 8-12 J Fanning
10-11fav (8-13) Tracked leader, led 5f out, ridden over 2f out, stayed on, won at Folkestone 1m 7f hcp 0-60 (6) sft in Sep beating Stickleback (8-3) by 1 1/2l, 7 ran.
2(1) 263059 Tricksofthetrade (IRE) G A Swinbank 6 9-8 Non-runner

17:00 catterickbridge.co.uk Amateur Riders' Handicap Full card

  • (Div 1) £3,000 added, 3yo+
  • 5f
17:00 Catterick Racecards Tuesday 9th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(6) 322206 Fama Mac Beaten Favourite N Bycroft 5 11-0 Mr Aaron James (5)
4-1fav (8-9) Raced stand side, chased leaders, every chance over 1f out, soon weakened, 6th of 15, 5l behind Trust Fund Babe (8-7) at Ripon 6f mdn hcp 0-70 (5) gd in Jul.
2(11) 356338 Baybshambles (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner R E Barr 8 11-0 Miss V Barr (5)
10-1 (9-5) In touch, weakened over 1f out, 8th of 15, 8l behind See Clearly (10-1) at Thirsk 6f ladies hcp 0-70 (5) gs in Aug.
3(12) 466094 Angelo Poliziano Distance Winner A G Foster 6 10-13 h Mr M Ennis (3)
18-1 (8-10) Held up in rear, ridden over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, 4th of 10, 4l behind Distant Sun (9-2) at Musselburgh 5f hcp 0-60 (6) gs in Sep.
4(3) 343-047 Headstight (IRE) P T Midgley 3 10-11 Mr S Walker
10-1 (9-1) Tracked leaders, ridden over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 7th of 9, 5l behind Pavers Star (8-3) at Beverley 5f 3yo hcp 0-60 (6) gd in Aug.
5(2) 0160 Military Green (FR) Beaten Favourite T D Easterby 3 10-10 Miss J Coward
3-1fav (8-13) Soon ridden along in rear, 10th of 13, 14l behind Jay Kay (9-0) at Southwell 7f hcp (0-55) (6) fbs in Aug.
6(15) 238683 Dotty Darroch Distance Winner R Bastiman 4 10-9 b Mr F Mitchell (5)
7-1 (9-1) Raced centre, prominent, ridden over 2f out, went 2nd and edged right 2f out, no impression on winner, stayed on same pace final 100 yards, 3rd of 10, 4 1/2l behind Portrush Storm (8-5) at Chepstow 5f hcp 0-55 (6) gd in Sep.
7(9) 313600 Hab Reeh Mrs R Carr 4 10-9 bt Miss S Brotherton
12-1 (9-0) Held up, headway 4f out, weakened over 1f out, last of 16, 17l behind Xpres Maite (9-0) at Newcastle 6f hcp 0-55 (6) gd in Sep.
8(10) 695232 Dazzlin Bluebell (IRE) T D Easterby 3 10-8 b Mr W Easterby (5)
11-1 (8-10) Chased winner, ridden 2f out, kept on one pace final furlong, 2nd of 14, 2 3/4l behind Clubland (8-13) at Southwell 5f hcp (6) fbs in Aug.
9(1) 369107 Cheery Cat (USA) R Ford 8 10-7 p Miss E C Sayer
12-1 (8-9) Mid-division and pushed along, weakened over 2f out, 7th of 9, 24l behind Northern Bolt (9-8) at Hamilton 6f hcp 0-65 (6) hvy in Sep.
10(13) 960-360 Toffee Nose R E Barr 5 10-5 Miss R Smith (5)
20-1 (8-7) Raced stand side, under pressure over 2f out, soon weakened, 13th of 15, 18l behind Trust Fund Babe (8-7) at Ripon 6f mdn hcp 0-70 (5) gd in Jul.
11(5) 4-80098 Morermaloke Distance Winner I W McInnes 4 10-5 Miss H Bethell (3)
20-1 (8-12) Close up, ridden 3f out, weakened over 1f out, 8th of 9, 14l behind Elusive Bonus (8-11) at Beverley 5f app hcp 0-55 (6) gs in Jun.
12(8) 600780- Micky Mac (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner C J Teague 8 10-5 Miss Phillipa Tutty (5)
20-1 (8-7) Chased leaders, hard ridden over 2f out, weakened well over 1f out, 12th of 15, 11l behind Song Of Parkes (9-7) at Redcar 6f hcp 0-65 (6) gf in Sep '11.
13(7) 035000 Blue Noodles J S Wainwright 6 10-5 b1 Mr A French (7)
33-1 (8-5) In touch on outer, weakened 2f out, 11th of 15, 13l behind Steel Stockholder (9-8) at Newcastle 6f app hcp (6) gs in Aug.
14(4) 670607 Andrasta Course WinnerDistance Winner A Berry 7 10-5 Miss J R Richards (3)
66-1 (8-0) Dwelt, always behind, 7th of 9, 18l behind George Fenton (8-13) at Hamilton 6f hcp 0-65 (6) hvy in Sep.
15(14) 853867 Essexvale (IRE) R Johnson 3 10-5 p Miss C Walton (3)
80-1 (8-12) Always towards rear, 7th of 9, 21l behind Shaleek (8-12) at Catterick 7f 3yo & 4yo mdn (5) gf in Sep.

17:35 catterickbridge.co.uk Amateur Riders' Handicap Full card

  • (Div 2) £3,000 added, 3yo+
  • 5f
17:35 Catterick Racecards Tuesday 9th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(8) 423021 Perfect Honour (IRE) (ex6)Distance Winner Violet Jordan 6 11-1 b Miss K Margarson (5)
6-1 (8-13) Keen, tracked leaders, ridden over 1f out, led entering final furlong, kept on well, won at Kempton 5f hcp 0-50 (7) pol beating Itum (8-13) by 2l, 11 ran.
2(2) 3-778 Three Darlings (IRE) D Nicholls 3 11-0 Miss Phillipa Tutty (5)
11-1 (8-3) Tracked leaders, ridden over 1f out, weakened entering final furlong, 8th of 12, 12l behind Sardanapalus (9-7) at Thirsk 7f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) gd in Sep.
3(12) 613897 Made In The Shade Distance Winner P T Midgley 3 10-12 p1 Miss H Dukes (5)
16-1 (8-8) Tracked leaders, ridden over 1f out, soon weakened, 7th of 10, 7l behind Aubrietia (8-8) at Beverley 5f 3yo hcp 0-60 (6) gd in Aug.
4(9) 756133 Spread Boy (IRE) A Berry 5 10-11 Miss J R Richards (3)
8-1 (8-9) Prominent on outside, led after 1f, headed over 2f out, stayed on same pace inside final furlong, saddle slipped, 3rd of 11, 3 1/2l behind Goldmadchen (9-4) at Ayr 1m app hcp 0-60 (6) hvy.
5(14) 667-682 Absolute Fun (IRE) T D Easterby 3 10-10 Miss Joanna Mason (5)
8-1 (8-12) Led until over 1f out, stayed on same pace, 2nd of 9, 5l behind Avon Breeze (8-12) at Beverley 5f mdn stks (5) gd in Sep.
6(15) 070R57 Ivestar (IRE) M W Easterby 7 10-10 v Miss J Coward
22-1 (9-2) Slowly into stride, behind, headway under pressure on inside over 1f out, ridden and kept on inside final furlong, never nearer, 7th of 12, 5l behind Red Shadow (9-1) at Wolverhampton 6f hcp (6) pol in Sep.
7(6) 085189 Jerry Ellen (IRE) T D Easterby 3 10-9 b Mr W Easterby (5)
13-2 (8-9) Chased leaders, weakened entering final furlong, 9th of 12, 9l behind Alnoomaas (9-3) at Wolverhampton 6f hcp 0-60 (6) pol in Sep.
8(3) 757424 Karate Queen R E Barr 7 10-9 Miss V Barr (5)
7-1 (8-11) Chased leaders, ridden and kept on same pace inside final furlong, 4th of 12, 8l behind Albert Tatlock (9-3) at Redcar 6f mdn stks (5) gd in Sep.
9(7) 00-9325 Isle of Ellis (IRE) R E Barr 5 10-7 v Miss R Smith (5)
16-1 (9-4) Mid-division, ridden over 2f out, headway and edged left over 1f out, never on terms with leaders, 5th of 16, 2 1/2l behind Spread Boy (9-9) at Carlisle 6f ladies hcp 0-60 (6) sft in Aug.
10(4) 002660 Dolly Royal (IRE) R Johnson 7 10-6 p Miss C Walton (3)
50-1 (8-10) In touch, outpaced on outside over 3f out, ridden 2f out, soon weakened, last of 14, 22l behind Dandarrell (8-10) at Newcastle 1m hcp 0-65 (6) gd in Sep.
12(10) 6-08740 Triskaidekaphobia Distance Winner W Storey 9 10-5 t Miss S M Doolan (5)
25-1 (8-5) Outpaced, 10th of 11, 12l behind Come On Dave (9-8) at Catterick 5f hcp 0-65 (6) sft in Aug.
13(11) 346566 Cataract J R Weymes 3 10-5 Mr S Walker
8-1 (8-12) Towards rear, ridden over 2f out, never dangerous, 6th of 7, 11l behind Illustrious Lad (9-3) at Kempton 5f mdn auc stks (6) pol in Sep.
14(1) 886808- Rio Sands Distance Winner R M Whitaker 7 10-5 Mr J Sherwood (5)
20-1 (8-7) Awkward leaving stalls, outpaced, 8th of 12, 6l behind Riflessione (9-2) at Wolverhampton 5f hcp 0-60 (6) pol in Sep '11.
11(13) 407394 Miserere Mei (IRE) R C Guest 3 10-6 Non-runner
15(5) 008759 Busy Bimbo (IRE) A Berry 3 10-5 Non-runner