Today's racecards

14:20 Countryside Family Raceday On 4th November Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £4,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
14:20 Carlisle Racecards Thursday 25th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 5222- Smart Act (IRE) D McCain Jnr 6 11-12 J M Maguire
7-4fav (11-2) Led to 3rd, led again 6th, ridden before last, headed run-in, no extra, 2nd of 9, 4l behind Quel Elite (11-2) at Carlisle 2m 4f nov hdl (4) sft in Mar.
2 1/28940- Bandanaman (IRE) Course Winner G A Swinbank 6 11-9 Rachael Green (3)
14-1 (11-7) Mid-division, ridden and headway over 2 out, soon weakened, 10th of 14, 47l behind Runswick Relax (10-11) at Carlisle 3m 1f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Apr.
3 44983/ Mariinsky (GER) Tim Vaughan 6 11-7 R Johnson
7-1 (11-0) Tracked leader, hard driven and every chance 3 out, soon under pressure, stayed on well, not pace to challenge, 3rd of 10, 9l behind Street Dance (11-0) at Ffos Las 2m NH mdn hdl (4) gd in Mar '11.
4 745641 Another Trump (NZ) Distance Winner Jonjo O'Neill 8 11-5 A P McCoy
7-2fav (11-10) Mid-division, headway approaching 8th, challenged last, driven flat, led towards finish, won at Huntingdon 2m 4f hcp chs 0-105 (4) gd beating Gougane (11-7) by 3/4l, 14 ran.
5 81/8P-35 I'll Be Frank Distance Winner M A Barnes 7 11-1 t M J McAlister
13-2 (10-4) Mistakes, chased leading pair, hit 2nd 4th and 8th, ridden and went 2nd after 4 out, ridden and weakened next, last of 5, 20l behind Bunclody (11-4) at Wetherby 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-135 (3) sft in Jun.
6 05/43-68 Cheatingsideoftown (IRE) N W Alexander 6 10-12 Lucy Alexander (3)
7-1 (10-12) Behind, outpaced 3 out, never near leaders, 8th of 14, 48l behind Romanesco (11-9) at Perth 2m 4f nov hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd in Sep.
7 84F06/U Topo Gigio (FR) J Bewley 8 10-10 Mr C Bewley (7)
11-1 (11-5) Unseated rider 1st, in a race won by Panthers Run (10-3) at Hexham 2m hcp chs 0-95 (5) hvy, 6 ran.
8 43-4968 Knight Valliant Distance Winner Mrs B Butterworth 9 10-9 Miss E Butterworth (7)
8-1 (10-4) Always in rear, tailed off, 8th of 10, 31l behind Claude Carter (11-4) at Market Rasen 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd in Sep.
9 63/6357- Mini The Minx (IRE) D W Whillans 6 10-6 Callum Whillans (5)
66-1 (10-2) Mid-division, pushed along after 5th, tailed off from 4 out, 7th of 13, well behind Red Rocco (11-2) at Ayr 2m 4f mdn hdl (5) hvy in Mar.

14:55 Chipping Racing Club Handicap Chase Full card

  • £2,800 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
14:55 Carlisle Racecards Thursday 25th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 7P-5121 Quinder Spring (FR) Distance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 8 11-12 p Grant Cockburn (7)
7-4fav (11-1) Held up, headway when hit 11th, led flat, stayed on well, won at Uttoxeter 2m 5f hcp 0-100 (5) gs beating Dot Or Feather (11-12) by 2l, 8 ran.
2 652/433- Bertie Milan (IRE) N W Alexander 7 11-10 Lucy Alexander (3)
9-1 (11-0) Held up towards rear, weakened after 10th, went poor 4th from 15th, left remote 3rd before last, 3rd of 8, well behind Rolecarr (11-0) at Hexham 3m 1f nov chs (4) sft in Nov.
3 44U72B/ Oil Burner Beaten Favourite W Amos 7 11-4 Brian Harding
11-4fav (10-12) Held up in touch, headway approaching 8th, in 4th and held when brought down 2 out, in a race won by Soll (10-12) at Newcastle 3m nov hdl (3) sft in Jan '11, 12 ran.
5 469338- Soul Angel Distance Winner Miss S E Forster 8 11-2 v Gary Rutherford (5)
14-1 (10-3) Tracked leaders, ridden after 5th, soon lost place, behind before next, tailed off, 8th of 10, well behind The Thirsty Bricky (11-5) at Hexham 2m hcp chs 0-115 (4) hvy in Apr.
6 8544-77 Pen Gwen (FR) Mrs K Walton 9 10-13 pt Mr S Brockbank (10)
20-1 (10-4) Chased leaders, lost place 4 out, soon beaten, 7th of 8, 46l behind Ockey De Neulliac (10-9) at Hexham 2m 4f sell hdl (5) hvy.
7 6250-02 Vardas Supreme (IRE) Miss J E Foster 9 10-12 bt Samantha Drake (7)
9-2 (10-12) With leader, mistake 3rd, led 3 out, hung right from last, soon headed, kept on, 2nd of 6, 2 1/4l behind Panthers Run (10-3) at Hexham 2m hcp chs 0-95 (5) hvy.
4 F47333- Sacre Toi (FR) J Ewart 6 11-4 Non-runner

15:25 Wheatsheaf Inn Egremont Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £6,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
15:25 Carlisle Racecards Thursday 25th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 987-P Ballycarbery Mrs L B Normile 6 10-12 Grant Cockburn (7)
250-1 (10-12) Held up in last pair, mistake and reminder 4th, struggling 7th, tailed off when pulled up before next, in a race won by Maggio (10-12) at Kelso 2m 6f hdl (4) gs, 9 ran.
2 2-2 Bit Of A Jig (IRE) D McCain Jnr 5 10-12 J M Maguire
5-2 (12-0) Mid div, 5th halfway, ld 4out, chal 3out, hdd aft last,kow, 2nd of 16, 1 1/2l behind Happy River (12-0) at Laurencetown 3m ire ptp gs in May.
3 4P5- Brieryhill Boy W Amos 5 10-12 A L Voy (3)
66-1 (11-4) Held up towards rear, headway over 6f out, went 3rd over 4f out, weakened over 1f out, 5th of 11, 31l behind Wolf Shield (11-4) at Carlisle 2m 1f NH flat (6) sft in Mar.
4 3-4 De Bee Keeper (IRE) Miss Lucinda V Russell 4 10-12 Craig Nichol (10)
11-2 (11-2) Mid-division, chased leaders over 4f out, ridden and stayed on same pace final 2f, no chance with leading trio, 4th of 11, 17l behind Our Joey (11-2) at Perth 2m NH flat (6) gd in Sep.
5 P551- Everylasting (IRE) Mrs R Dobbin 5 10-12 R McGrath
2-1 (12-0) Made most, ro best from 2out, won at Stradbally 3m ire ptp gf in Apr beating Presenting Junior (11-4) by 2l, 9 ran.
6 225-135 The Ferick (IRE) G A Swinbank 6 10-12 Rachael Green (3)
4-1 (10-9) Chased leaders, took closer order 4 out, weakened next, 5th of 8, 43l behind Pas Trop Tard (11-5) at Carlisle 2m 1f nh nov hdl (4) hvy.
7 P Three White Socks (IRE) Beaten Favourite B Ellison 5 10-12 K James (5)
9-4fav (10-12) Held up in touch in last, not always fluent, saddle starting to slip when mistake 9th, soon ridden along, tack problems got worse and forced to pull up after 2 out, in a race won by On Broadway (10-12) at Hexham 3m nh nov hdl (4) hvy in Jun, 6 ran.
8 8-6 Uno Valoroso (FR) T D Walford 4 10-12 B J Toomey (3)
66-1 (10-11) Held up in rear and keen, soon mid-division in 5th, weakened before 8th, tailed off, 6th of 8, well behind Green Flag (11-0) at Hexham 2m 4f mdn hdl (5) hvy.
9 33245-7 War On (IRE) M Smith 5 10-12 K Renwick
7-4 (12-0) Tr ldrs, rdn bef 3out, sn wknd, ko in rr, 7th of 9, 41l behind Road To Riches (12-0) at Sligo 3m ire ptp in May.
10 6/4342- Little Glenshee (IRE) N W Alexander 6 10-5 Lucy Alexander (3)
9-1 (10-7) Close up, led after 3rd, headed 2 out, kept on and no chance with winner, 2nd of 6, 4l behind Keeneland (10-11) at Perth 2m NH mdn hdl (4) sft in Apr.
11 82214/5 Rowan Road I Jardine 8 10-5 A P Lane
33-1 (10-5) Held up in rear, weakened 5 out, tailed off, 5th of 6, well behind Ballybough Pat (10-12) at Carlisle 2m 4f nov hdl (4) hvy.

15:55 Lloyd Ltd Handicap Chase Full card

  • £8,700 added, 4yo+
  • 3m 110y
15:55 Carlisle Racecards Thursday 25th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1U474-1 Mister Hyde (IRE) Jonjo O'Neill 7 11-12 p1 A P McCoy
5-2fav (11-11) Pressed leader, not fluent 4th, led approaching next, driven and headed after 3 out, 5 lengths down and beaten when clear last, ridden out, won at Ffos Las 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-125 (3) hvy in May beating Medic Man (9-13) by 2 1/4l, 9 ran.
2 17P15-P O Crotaigh (IRE) Distance Winner A D Brown 8 11-12 R Johnson
25-1 (11-6) Led to 6th, chased leaders, lost place 9th soon behind, tailed off when pulled up before 4 out, in a race won by Lively Baron (11-5) at Kelso 2m 7f hcp chs 0-130 (3) gs, 10 ran.
3 PP213F- Vamizi (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 9 11-11 p P Buchanan
8-1 (11-9) Held up behind, fell 15th, in a race won by Cerium (10-1) at Perth 3m 7f hcp chs 0-125 (3) sft in Apr, 11 ran.
4 24-4721 The Magic Bishop Course and Distance Winner J M Jefferson 7 11-6 t Harry Haynes
5-2 (11-12) Settled in rear, in touch, took closer order 7th, led approaching 2 out, edged right, stayed on strongly, won at Carlisle 3m hcp chs 0-115 (4) hvy beating Et Maintenant (11-3) by 1/2l, 5 ran.
5 P21/P88- Whats Up Woody (IRE) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J Wade 7 11-5 K Renwick
20-1 (10-9) Mid-division, mistake 11th, headway after 14th, weakened 4 out, 8th of 11, 31l behind Mac Aeda (11-2) at Wetherby 3m 1f hcp chs 0-135 (3) gs in Feb.
6 72277-R Rebel Swing Distance Winner Mrs S J Smith 6 10-13 Ryan Mania
6-1 (10-13) Refused to race, in a race won by Tim The Chair (11-4) at Uttoxeter 3m 2f hcp chs 0-115 (4) sft in May, 6 ran.
7 35F-PP3 Power Pack Jack (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner N A Twiston-Davies 9 10-10 b David England
13-8fav (11-9) Disputed lead until led 9th, strongly challenged from 4 out, headed after 2 out, no extra closing stages, 3rd of 5, 3 1/2l behind The Magic Bishop (11-12) at Carlisle 3m hcp chs 0-115 (4) hvy.
8 U-1233P Keeverfield (IRE) Distance Winner Miss J E Foster 11 10-4 Samantha Drake (7)
11-1 (11-5) Always towards rear, tailed off and pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by La Pantera Rosa (11-8) at Market Rasen 3m 1f hcp chs 0-105 (4) gd in Aug, 14 ran.

16:30 Throstles Nest Wigton Intermediate Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £7,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 1f
16:30 Carlisle Racecards Thursday 25th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 61F312 Ahyaknowyerself (IRE) Distance Winner Dr R D P Newland 6 11-12 b R Johnson
4-1 (11-7) Tracked leaders in 4th, led 4th, headed 2 out, soon ridden, stayed on, 2nd of 8, 1 1/4l behind Adelar (10-13) at Ffos Las 2m hcp hdl 0-140 (3) sft.
3 1/18- Ballyclough (IRE) Distance Winner Jonjo O'Neill 5 11-6 A P McCoy
7-4 (11-5) Held up towards rear, blundered 1st, never dangerous, 8th of 14, well behind Magnifique Etoile (11-0) at Bangor 2m 1f nov hdl (4) gs in Dec.
4 FU2F11 Pas Trop Tard (FR) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner M A Barnes 5 11-3 t M J McAlister
2-1fav (11-5) Made all, forged clear from 2 out, unchallenged, very easily, won at Carlisle 2m 1f nh nov hdl (4) hvy beating Rain Mac (10-12) by 26l, 8 ran.
5 334-422 Maybe I Wont Beaten Favourite James Moffatt 7 11-1 B Hughes
5-6fav (10-12) Held up towards rear, headway approahing 5th, ridden to chase winner before omitted last, stayed on same pace, no impression, 2nd of 7, 2 3/4l behind Itstooearly (10-2) at Cartmel 2m 1f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Jun.
6 U34103- Unex Picasso Distance Winner F P Murtagh 4 10-9 Lucy Alexander (3)
8-1 (10-9) Held up, headway after 8th, 2 lengths 3rd and ridden when mistake 3 out, no impression from next, stayed on same pace, 3rd of 6, 23l behind U B Carefull (11-5) at Ludlow 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd in Mar.
2 2-61712 Seedless D McCain Jnr 7 11-8 Non-runner

17:00 Solway Holiday Village Beginners' Chase Full card

  • £4,700 added, 4yo+
  • 2m
17:00 Carlisle Racecards Thursday 25th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 12113-4 Bury Parade (IRE) Distance Winner J Bewley 6 11-2 Henry Brooke (3)
13-2 (11-5) Held up in touch, headway to chase leaders when mistake 4 out, weakened approaching last, 4th of 8, 34l behind River Dragon (9-11) at Hexham 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-130 (3) hvy.
2 613-161 Dr Flynn (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs A Hamilton 7 11-2 B Hughes
3-1 (11-5) Made all, clear last, drifted left then right flat, ridden out, won at Hexham 2m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) hvy in Jun beating Nevertika (10-4) by 12l, 5 ran.
3 PPP-2U Green Wizard (IRE) Mrs S J Smith 6 11-2 Samantha Drake (7)
4-1 (12-0) Ld/disp until b mstk & ur 6th, in a race won by Oh Toodles (11-4) at Dromahane 3m ire ptp gd in May, 16 ran.
4 02-12P5 Highland Love Jedd O'Keeffe 7 11-2 p R McGrath
20-1 (10-12) Tracked leaders, reminders 3rd, dropped to rear 6th, behind from 4 out, last of 5, well behind Lord Redsgirth (11-5) at Perth 2m nov chs (4) sft in Jul.
5 2342-PF Kent Street (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Mrs S J Smith 7 11-2 Jonathan England (7)
11-4fav (11-6) In rear, fell 7th, in a race won by Peachey Moment (11-12) at Sedgefield 2m 4f hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in May, 8 ran.
6 5/4852-6 McMurrough (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner J M Jefferson 8 11-2 Harry Haynes
3-1fav (10-12) Held up in touch, mistake 2nd, led narrowly 2 out, headed before last, weakened final 150 yards, 6th of 8, 31l behind Humbie (10-12) at Kelso 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-130 (3) gs in May.
7 661185- Merry King (IRE) Beaten Favourite Jonjo O'Neill 5 11-2 A P McCoy
3-1fav (11-11) Tracked leaders, ridden before 3out, weakened from 2 out, 5th of 12, 21l behind Howizee (10-10) at Ayr 3m hcp hdl 0-125 (3) gd in Apr.
8 130/11-6 Nuts N Bolts Course Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 6 11-2 P Buchanan
4-1 (11-12) Mid-division, struggling 8th, never able to challenge, behind when hit last, 6th of 9, 26l behind Maggio (10-12) at Kelso 2m 6f hdl (4) gs.
9 1/11F12- Super Duty (IRE) Course Winner D McCain Jnr 6 11-2 J M Maguire
7-1 (11-4) Led, jumped right 4th and 8th, joined when blundered and headed 2 out, soon no chance with winner, 2nd of 10, 15l behind Simonsig (11-4) at Aintree 2m 4f nov hdl G2 (1) gd in Apr.
10 4122P/ Yurok (IRE) Course Winner Mrs S J Smith 8 11-2 Ryan Mania
33-1 (11-4) Tracked leaders, hit 2nd, lost place 5th, behind 9th, pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Saint Are (11-4) at Aintree 3m nov hdl Grade 1 (1) gd in Apr '11, 19 ran.

17:30 Ellenborough Social Club Standard Open NH Flat Race Full card

  • £2,100 added, 4-6yo
  • 2m 1f
17:30 Carlisle Racecards Thursday 25th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 51 Henri Parry Morgan P Bowen 4 11-7 Donal Devereux (3)
9-2 (10-11) Mid-division, headway 11f out, carried left 3f out, soon headed, edged right inside final furlong, stayed on well, won at Worcester 2m NH flat (6) gd in Aug beating Keep The Cash (11-0) by 2l, 11 ran.
2 F2- Ballymartin King (IRE) T D Easterby 6 11-0 A P McCoy
2-1 (12-0) Mid div tr ldrs 2out, rdn & ko onepce last, 2nd of 17, 5l behind Wedding Present (12-0) at Tattersalls Farm 3m ire ptp gs in Apr.
3 1- Baltimoar (IRE) D McCain Jnr 4 11-0 J M Maguire
7-4 (11-7) Rcd 4th, rddn brfly 4out, prog in 2nd aftr 2out & ld early flat, so, won at Durrow 2m ire ptp hvy in Feb beating Bold Revenge (11-7) by 1l, 6 ran.
4 2- Clondaw Flicka (IRE) Miss Lucinda V Russell 4 11-0 Graham Watters (7)
3-1 (11-7) Mid div, 4th halfway, prog from 3out, rddn to chall 2out, ko without getting to wnr, 2nd of 8, 3l behind Blackmail (11-7) at Templemore 3m ire ptp gf in Apr.
5 16- Dante's Frolic Beaten Favourite M Smith 4 11-0 K Renwick
9-4fav (10-1) Raced keenly, tracked leaders, outpaced 5f out, no danger after, 6th of 9, 26l behind Kris Cross (10-9) at Ayr 2m NH flat (6) sft in Mar.
6 7 Karingo Mrs L B Normile 5 11-0 Ryan Mania
22-1 (11-0) Mid-division on outside, headway 4f out, led well over 2f out, ridden and headed 1f out, weakened final furlong, 7th of 13, 12l behind Caledonia (10-11) at Kelso 2m NH flat (6) gs.
7 23 Taxi Des Obeaux (FR) Mrs K Walton 5 11-0 R McGrath
2-1 (10-8) Tracked leaders, outpaced 6f out, kept on to take 3rd inside final furlong, no impression, 3rd of 6, 4l behind Claiming Benefits (10-13) at Hexham 2m cond NH flat (6) hvy.
8 6-2 Trouble In Paris (IRE) F P Murtagh 5 11-0 Lucy Alexander (3)
8-1 (11-4) Tr ldrs in 5th, 4th app str, ko to 2nd from last, 2nd of 13, 5l behind Mulligan's Man (12-0) at Stradbally 3m ire ptp gd in May.
9 00-7 Yinfortheroad (IRE) D W Whillans 5 11-0 Callum Whillans (5)
100-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders, pushed along over 7f out, soon lost place, 7th of 11, 29l behind Now Its My Turn (10-9) at Sedgefield 2m 1f Conditional Nat Hunt Flat Maiden (4-6yo) (6) gd in May.
10 6 Black Velvet Belle (IRE) Mrs L B Normile 5 10-7 Grant Cockburn (7)
66-1 (10-2) Held up behind, outpaced 5f out, never near leaders, 6th of 11, 22l behind Our Joey (11-2) at Perth 2m NH flat (6) gd in Sep.