Today's racecards

14:10 Swifts Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £2,600 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 1f
14:10 Carlisle Racecards Friday 12th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 13-7851 Swiss Art (IRE) (ex7)Distance Winner Mrs S J Smith 6 12-5 Jonathan England (6)
11-8fav (10-11) Chased leaders, led 4th, strongly challenged 2 out, soon well clear, very easily, won at Hexham 2m hcp hdl 0-105 (4) hvy beating Whisky Galore (11-5) by 20l, 5 ran.
2 5-32501 Mwaleshi (ex7) K A Ryan 7 12-0 h B J Toomey (3)
10-1 (11-9) Made all, drew clear before 2 out, went right last, unchallenged, won at Kelso 2m 2f nov hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gs beating Angel Sun (11-4) by 15l, 13 ran.
3 22316-6 King's Chorister Distance Winner F P Murtagh 6 11-12 t Lucy Alexander
12-1 (11-1) Held up behind, headway 4 out, one pace and no impression, 6th of 10, 16l behind Inoogoo (11-1) at Perth 2m hcp hdl 0-110 (4) sft in May.
4 0536/P2 No Supper (IRE) Course and Distance Winner G Bewley 8 11-8 Jonathon Bewley (6)
33-1 (10-9) In rear and keen, headway on inner and going well when badly hampered by loose horse before 2 out, chased winner from last, no impression, 2nd of 13, 8l behind Snooker (10-13) at Sedgefield 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gf in Sep.
6 8U938R Bampton Becks M A Barnes 6 10-6 t S Mulqueen (8)
50-1 (9-9) Towards rear, reminders after 5th, soon ran out on wrong side of rail, in a race won by Hit The Switch (10-13) at Sedgefield 2m 5f cnd nov hcp hdl (5) gd, 11 ran.
7 3242-82 Laybach (IRE) J S Goldie 8 10-5 Henry Brooke
3-1 (9-7) Led, driven approaching last, ridden and hard pressed flat, headed towards finish, no extra, 2nd of 7, 3/4l behind Bingo Des Mottes (11-3) at Perth 2m nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Aug.
5 U22-253 Some Lad (IRE) Mrs A C Hamilton 7 10-11 Non-runner

14:45 Celebrate With Hallmark Hotel Carlisle 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £4,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
14:45 Carlisle Racecards Friday 12th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1 African Gold (IRE) N A Twiston-Davies 4 10-12 S Twiston-Davies
5-2fav (10-12) Chased leader, led over 6f out, pushed along over 2f out, soon clear, stayed on, won at Stratford 2m NH flat (5) gd in May beating Kilmurvy (10-12) by 4 1/2l, 10 ran.
2 311- Ballybough Pat (IRE) A J Honeyball 5 10-12 Aidan Coleman
11-4 (10-11) Raced keenly, always prominent, led over 3f out, stayed on well to go clear final furlong, won at Ffos Las 2m nhf (6) gd in Mar beating Rydon Pynes (10-7) by 5l, 10 ran.
3 743522- Mitchell's Way Beaten Favourite G A Swinbank 5 10-12 F Davis
7-2fav (11-1) Tracked leaders, ridden after 4 out, chased winner before last, kept on towards finish, 2nd of 10, 1/2l behind Toledo Gold (10-2) at Carlisle 2m 1f nov hcp 0-115 (4) gs in Apr.
4 873-432 My Idea M A Barnes 6 10-12 t M J McAlister
5-1 (10-12) Tracked leaders, went 2nd 9th, led after 2 out, headed approaching last, no impression on winner flat, one pace, 2nd of 6, 6l behind On Broadway (10-12) at Hexham 3m nh nov hdl (4) hvy in Jun.
6 5PP/2PP- Seaofemotion (GER) R Johnson 6 10-12 K Johnson
28-1 (11-0) Soon in touch on outer, took closer order 8th, lost place from 10th, blundered badly 11th, soon pulled up, in a race won by Willie Hall (11-0) at Sedgefield 2m 4f beg chase (5) gd in Mar, 5 ran.
7 582214/ Rowan Road I Jardine 8 10-5 A P Lane
5-2 (11-12) Chsd ldrs; ev ch 3 out; outpcd app nxt, 4th of 17, 6l behind Instant Shot (12-5) at Overton 3m ptp gs in Feb '11.
5 4- Robin's Command (IRE) Mrs R Dobbin 5 10-12 Non-runner

15:20 Dowson Blades 25th Anniversary Celebration Handicap Chase Full card

  • £4,700 added, 4yo+
  • 3m 110y
15:20 Carlisle Racecards Friday 12th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 524-472 The Magic Bishop J M Jefferson 7 11-12 t Harry Haynes
7-2 (11-12) Held up in rear, headway 9th, chased leading pair after 4 out, 5 lengths down in 2nd 2 out, soon ridden and no chance with winner, held on for 2nd near finish, 2nd of 7, 15l behind Rossini's Dancer (11-7) at Perth 2m 4f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd in Sep.
2 21344-P Et Maintenant (FR) Course WinnerDistance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 10 11-10 Grant Cockburn (7)
20-1 (11-0) Always towards rear, tailed off when pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Mumbles Head (11-8) at Perth 3m hcp chs 0-125 (3) gd in May, 12 ran.
3 U35F-PP Power Pack Jack (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner N A Twiston-Davies 9 11-9 b S Twiston-Davies
10-1 (11-12) Chased leaders, not fluent and reminders 3rd, lost place next, well behind 6th, tailed off and soon pulled up, in a race won by Who Owns Me (11-4) at Warwick 3m 1f nov hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gd in May, 7 ran.
4 0/5414P- Quacity (FR) Miss Lucinda V Russell 8 11-8 P Buchanan
4-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders, dropped to last when mistake 7th, weakened 3 out, pulled up before next, in a race won by Rosairlie (9-12) at Hexham 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) hvy in Apr, 6 ran.
7 P5903-1 Danny John Boy Distance Winner F P Murtagh 9 10-11 p Lucy Alexander (3)
13-2 (10-12) In touch on inside, led after 8th, headed briefly 3 out, ridden after last, stayed on well, won at Cartmel 3m 6f hcp chs 0-105 (4) gd in Jun beating Heez A Steel (11-5) by 5l, 7 ran.
5 77-6381 Acrai Rua (IRE) T J Fitzgerald 9 11-7 Non-runner
6 U-1233P Keeverfield (IRE) Miss J E Foster 11 11-0 Non-runner

15:55 Edinburgh Woollen Mill Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £4,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 1f
15:55 Carlisle Racecards Friday 12th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 6FU2F1 Pas Trop Tard (FR) Distance Winner M A Barnes 5 11-5 t M J McAlister
25-1 (10-12) Made all, hit 3 out, driven next, 2 lengths clear when not fluent last, ridden and hard pressed flat, stayed on well final 50 yards, won at Perth 2m nh nov hdl (4) gd in Sep beating Beef To The Heels (11-5) by 2 1/4l, 8 ran.
2 14426/ Corky Dancer Distance Winner A Parker 7 10-12 Timmy Murphy
5-1 (10-12) Held up towards rear, headway after 3 out, weakened quickly before 2 out, 6th of 10, 37l behind Code Blue (10-12) at Hexham 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) hvy in Nov '10.
3 3F- Flicka Williams (IRE) D McCain Jnr 5 10-12 A P Lane
40-1 (10-9) Towards rear, fell 1st, in a race won by Magnifique Etoile (11-0) at Bangor 2m 1f nov hdl (4) gs in Dec, 14 ran.
5 F61-37 Lord Of Drums (IRE) Miss Lucinda V Russell 6 10-12 P Buchanan
20-1 (10-9) Made most, ridden and headed over 2f out, soon weakened, 7th of 11, 24l behind Our Joey (11-2) at Perth 2m NH flat (6) gd in Sep.
6 P2- Presenting Junior (IRE) M Todhunter 5 10-12 Henry Brooke (3)
8-1 (11-4) Alw pr, not qckn 2out, ko late, 2nd of 9, 2l behind Everylasting (12-0) at Stradbally 3m ire ptp gf in Apr.
7 6-5 Rain Mac D McCain Jnr 4 10-12 J M Maguire
9-2 (10-12) Held up in touch on inside, ridden before 2 out, soon switched left and outpaced, no chance with leaders between last 2, 5th of 8, 28l behind Pas Trop Tard (10-12) at Perth 2m nh nov hdl (4) gd in Sep.
8 96 Resoluton Mrs Dianne Sayer 4 10-12 J Reveley
66-1 (11-0) Always in rear, last of 6, 36l behind Dotties Dilema (11-0) at Hexham 2m mdn hdl (4) hvy.
10 225-13 The Ferick (IRE) Distance Winner G A Swinbank 6 10-12 Rachael Green (3)
6-1 (10-12) Tracked leader, jumped left, not fluent 2nd, reminder after 4th, mistake and lost 2nd 3 out, soon weakened, tailed off, 3rd of 6, well behind Glenora Gale (9-9) at Sedgefield 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gf in Aug.
4 59- Grand Shift (IRE) B Ellison 4 10-12 Non-runner
9 U32223- The Cockney Mackem (IRE) N A Twiston-Davies 6 10-12 Non-runner

16:30 Gen II Training Handicap Chase Full card

  • £8,700 added, 4yo+
  • 2m
16:30 Carlisle Racecards Friday 12th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 300/3-42 Tito Bustillo (FR) Distance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 7 11-12 T Scudamore
2-1 (11-7) Tracked winner after 2nd, not fluent 9th, hit 3 out, 3 lengths down in clear 2nd when blundered last, soon ridden and one pace, no chance with winner flat, 2nd of 3, 11l behind Seedless (11-0) at Cartmel 2m 5f beg chs (4) sft in Aug.
2 12P32-4 Bocciani (GER) Course WinnerDistance Winner B Ellison 7 11-9 D F O'Regan
5-1 (11-5) Slowly away, behind, hit 4th, headway into mid-division 9th, hit 12th, chased leaders 4 out, kept on same pace in 4th from next, no impression, 4th of 10, 7l behind Lively Baron (11-5) at Kelso 2m 7f hcp chs 0-130 (3) gs.
3 U33543 Fred Bojangals (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs B Butterworth 10 11-7 p B Hughes
17-2 (11-12) Tracked leader, led 3 out, headed next, weakened last, 3rd of 5, 13l behind Lucky Sunny (10-13) at Hexham 2m hcp chs 0-120 (4) hvy.
4 2133P1 Moulin de La Croix (ex7)Distance Winner N A Twiston-Davies 8 11-5 t S Twiston-Davies
10-11fav (11-8) Made all, took keen hold, quickened clear before 2 out, eased heavily flat, won at Newton Abbot 2m hcp chs 0-115 (4) sft beating Knapp Bridge Boy (10-1) by 15l, 4 ran.
5 325246 Carrietau Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner F P Murtagh 9 11-2 bt Lucy Alexander (3)
33-1 (10-10) Sweating, led until 12th, soon weakened, tailed off, 6th of 8, well behind Nodforms Violet (11-5) at Perth 3m hcp chs 0-130 (3) gd in Sep.
6 253425- Prosecco (IRE) Distance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 10 10-10 P Buchanan
7-2 (11-7) Held up, mistake 4th, jumped slowly next and 7th, headway approaching 3 out, beaten after 2 out, weakened flat, 5th of 10, 21l behind The Thirsty Bricky (11-5) at Hexham 2m hcp chs 0-115 (4) hvy in Apr.
7 14PU99- Storm Surge (IRE) Distance Winner M Todhunter 9 10-9 J Reveley
25-1 (11-4) Led, mistake 5th, headed approaching 7th, weakened before 3 out, tailed off, 9th of 10, well behind The Thirsty Bricky (11-5) at Hexham 2m hcp chs 0-115 (4) hvy in Apr.

17:00 Park Gate 'Electric Motors R Us' Novices' Chase Full card

  • £4,700 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
17:00 Carlisle Racecards Friday 12th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 82321-1 Amron Lad (IRE) Distance Winner D McCain Jnr 5 11-4 J M Maguire
10-11fav (11-5) Close up, chased leader after 8th, led 2 out, ridden out, won at Bangor 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gs in May beating Heliopsis (10-12) by 1 1/2l, 11 ran.
2 35P111- Attaglance Course WinnerDistance Winner J M Jefferson 6 11-4 t Harry Haynes
14-1 (11-12) Held up mid-division on outer, headway 7th, pushed along before 3 out, soon ridden, led before 2 out, pressed last, kept on gamely run-in, held on well, won at Aintree 2m 4f Listed hcp hdl (1) gd in Apr beating Tour D'argent (10-13) by 1 3/4l, 21 ran.
3 14106-7 Big Occasion (IRE) Course and Distance Winner D Pipe 5 11-4 b T Scudamore
7-1 (10-6) Mid-division, headway on outer before 4 out, weakened from 2 out, 7th of 18, 18l behind American Spin (10-13) at Haydock 3m hcp hdl (2) sft in May.
4 5P211P- Changing Times (IRE) Distance Winner N A Twiston-Davies 6 11-4 S Twiston-Davies
20-1 (10-5) Led, hung right after 4th, hung badly right from next, blundered 6th, pulled up before next, in a race won by Attaglance (11-3) at Cheltenham 2m 4f Conditional Handicap Hurdle (0-145) (4yo+) (2) gd in Mar, 24 ran.
5 613415- Dark Glacier (IRE) C Grant 7 11-4 Brian Harding
10-1 (11-6) Prominent, not fluent 5th, ridden approaching 9th, well beaten 2 out, 5th of 8, 19l behind Ambion Wood (11-6) at Perth 3m nov hdl (2) sft in Apr.
6 045212- Rival D'estruval (FR) Miss P Robson 7 11-4 Timmy Murphy
4-1 (11-0) Held up towards rear in 5th, blundered 7th, went 3rd 5 out, jumped left and chased winner from 2 out, never able to challenge, 2nd of 6, 14l behind Pacha Du Polder (11-4) at Ayr 2m 4f nov chs G2 (1) gd in Apr.
7 08/1- Stronghaven (IRE) Mrs Dianne Sayer 8 11-4 J Reveley
9-1 (10-12) Tracked leaders, led 3 out, stayed on well, won at Kelso 2m nh nov hdl (4) gd in May '11 beating Rangefinder (10-12) by 2 3/4l, 16 ran.

17:30 Weddings At Carlisle Racecourse Standard Open NH Flat Race Full card

  • £2,100 added, 4-6yo
  • 2m 1f
17:30 Carlisle Racecards Friday 12th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 913- King Of The Wolds (IRE) J M Jefferson 5 11-7 D F O'Regan
9-2 (11-10) Soon led, ridden over 1f out, headed entering final furlong, weakened towards finish, 3rd of 11, 3 1/2l behind Scarlet Fire (10-7) at Newcastle 2m NH flat (6) gs in Feb.
2 Araku Valley (IRE) K A Ryan 5 11-0 B J Toomey (3)
Indian Danehill gelding out of Bobazure.
3 FU4-5 Aw Ripe China (IRE) S Waugh 4 11-0 Ryan Mania
9-2 (11-7) Ld/disp until rddn in 3rd 6out, wknd 4out & mod 6th from 3out, 5th of 9, 18l behind Turnandgo (11-7) at Lisronagh 3m ire ptp gd in May.
4 1- Blackwater King (IRE) D McCain Jnr 4 11-0 J M Maguire
4-1 (11-7) Made all, 1l adv from 4out, 2l adv & in command last, row, won at Dromahane 2m ire ptp sft in Apr beating Born In Fire (11-7) by 3 1/2l, 13 ran.
5 7 Cumbrian Farmer G Bewley 5 11-0 Jonathon Bewley (7)
15-2 (10-8) Always in rear, last of 7, well behind Mister Pagan (10-11) at Perth 2m NH flat (5) sft in Aug.
6 1-2 Imjoeking (IRE) Miss Lucinda V Russell 5 11-0 Steven Fox (7)
5-1 (11-4) Pr, ld after 3rd, hdd at last, kow, 2nd of 11, 5l behind Castle Fall's (12-0) at Ballysteen 3m ire ptp gd in Apr.
8 23 Ultiep (FR) Karen Mclintock 4 11-0 p B Hughes
14-1 (11-0) Prominent, took keen hold, ridden 7f out, weakened over 2f out, went 3rd over 1f out, 3rd of 11, 26l behind Henri Parry Morgan (10-11) at Worcester 2m NH flat (6) gd in Aug.
7 1/ Sorcier (FR) S Shirley-Beavan 6 11-0 Non-runner