Today's racecards

14:10 Cumbrian Racing Excellence 'Hands And Heels' Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • (Conditionals/Amateurs) £4,800 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 3f 110y
14:10 Carlisle Racecards Thursday 7th March 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 6-32347 Valleyofmilan (IRE) Beaten Favourite D McCain Jnr 6 11-12 Paul O'Brien (3)
3-1fav (11-12) Led, headed 7th, soon beaten, last of 7, 37l behind Fine Kingdom (10-8) at Catterick 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) hvy in Jan.
2 124 Karinga Dandy (IRE) Mrs S J Smith 7 11-11 Mr C Bewley (3)
14-1 (11-2) Prominent, ridden before 3 out, kept on same pace, 4th of 17, 19l behind Up And Go (11-2) at Wetherby 2m 4f NH nov hdl (4-7yo) (4) sft in Jan.
3 425128- Pinerolo Beaten FavouriteCourse and Distance Winner Mrs S J Smith 7 11-9 J England
4-1fav (11-0) Tracked leader and keen, weakened before 4 out, 8th of 14, 23l behind Grandioso (11-3) at Ayr 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-125 (3) gd in Apr.
4 461344 Mitchell's Way Course and Distance Winner G A Swinbank 6 11-8 T Garner
16-1 (11-8) Tracked leaders, pushed along when hit 7th, weakened after 3 out, 4th of 7, 42l behind Our Joey (10-9) at Kelso 2m 6f NH nov hdl (4-7yo) (4) hvy in Jan.
5 5-0068P Launchpad J K Hunter 6 11-7 S Mulqueen
100-1 (11-10) Headway to press winner 2nd until ridden 3 out, soon weakened and pulled up before next, in a race won by My Idea (11-2) at Carlisle 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft in Feb, 6 ran.
6 15-5243 Gonow Micky Hammond 5 11-5 G Watters (3)
12-1 (11-3) Tracked leaders, jumped slowly 2nd, ridden after 7th, led 3 out, soon headed, led again 2 out, headed flat, no extra, 3rd of 13, 9l behind Winds And Waves (11-9) at Market Rasen 2m 5f nov hcp hdl 0-110 (4) sft in Feb.
7 U0-8637 Seven Iron Sid M Scudamore 7 11-5 t1 Mr J Sherwood (3)
28-1 (11-0) Always towards rear, never on terms, 7th of 14, well behind Midnight Prayer (11-0) at Hereford 2m 4f mdn hdl (5) hvy in Dec.
8 P1226-0 Fairynuff Distance Winner P A Kirby 9 11-3 Miss H Bethell
17-2 (11-8) Held up towards rear on outside, pushed along after 7th, well beaten after 3 out, 11th of 13, well behind Vinetta (10-6) at Catterick 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) sft in Feb.
9 732414 Funky Munky Distance Winner A C Whillans 8 10-13 p G Cockburn
10-1 (11-4) Chased winner until weakened from 2 out, 4th of 9, 33l behind Coverholder (9-7) at Kelso 2m 2f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) hvy in Feb.
10 681243 Knight Valliant Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mrs B Butterworth 10 10-13 Miss E Butterworth (3)
10-1 (10-7) Held up in rear, headway 7thh, led 2 out, headed when mistake last, one pace, 3rd of 13, 7l behind Vinetta (10-6) at Catterick 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) sft in Feb.
11 313-54P Ronnie Rhino Course Winner Micky Hammond 5 10-13 Mr N Slatter
33-1 (10-12) Chased leaders, lost place 5th, tailed off and pulled up 4 out, in a race won by Seebright (10-12) at Wetherby 2m 6f nov hdl (4) sft in Feb, 11 ran.
12 6P-4062 Glasson Lad (IRE) Ferdy Murphy 6 10-6 Miss C Walton
14-1 (11-7) Held up in rear, headway after 3 out, chased leaders next, every chance after last, stayed on well, 2nd of 15, 1l behind Cara Court (9-10) at Catterick 2m 3f ldys hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs in Feb.
13 4472/57- River Music (IRE) J Wade 8 10-5 J Dawson
20-1 (10-11) In rear, several slow jumps, behind 8th, tailed off, 7th of 9, well behind The Panama Kid (11-9) at Perth 2m 4f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gs in Sep '11.
14 U6F4-34 Dickie Henderhoop (IRE) Beaten Favourite Mrs L B Normile 8 10-1 Samantha Drake
4-1fav (11-1) Held up towards rear, headway before 4 out, went 3rd from last, one pace, 4th of 14, 11l behind Caught In The Act (10-9) at Kelso 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Oct.

14:40 DW Construction & Joinery Ltd Novices' Handicap Chase Full card

  • £5,800 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 5f
14:40 Carlisle Racecards Thursday 7th March 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 44232F Balding Banker (IRE) Distance Winner Ferdy Murphy 7 11-12 J Reveley
5-1 (11-12) Tracked leaders, went 2nd 10th, challenging when fell 3 out, in a race won by Rapidolyte De Ladalka (11-6) at Catterick 3m 1f hcp chs 0-125 (3) sft in Feb, 4 ran.
2 4UU260 Kent Street (IRE) Mrs S J Smith 8 11-9 S Byrne (3)
25-1 (10-9) Tracked leaders, weakened before 4 out, 13th of 16, 37l behind Doctor Foxtrot (10-12) at Doncaster 3m hcp hdl 0-130 (3) gd in Feb.
3 433142 Wave Power (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs V Jackson 9 11-8 B Hughes
5-1 (10-11) Close up, ridden 3 out, stayed on to go 2nd near finish, no chance with winner, 2nd of 8, 6l behind Sotovik (10-10) at Perth 3m hcp chs 0-135 (3) sft in Jul.
4 1224-F3 Rudemeister (IRE) Beaten Favourite A Parker 7 11-5 R McGrath
13-8fav (11-10) Tracked leader, led after 3rd, pressed when left 10 lengths clear 3 out, jumped slowly and reduced advantage 2 out, headed before last, weakened flat, 3rd of 4, 18l behind Rapidolyte De Ladalka (11-6) at Catterick 3m 1f hcp chs 0-125 (3) sft in Feb.
5 133-P31 Wild Geese (IRE) Miss Lucinda V Russell 6 11-4 p P Buchanan
6-1 (11-9) With leader, mistake 9th, led before 12th, headed 2 out, left in lead last, kept on well, won at Musselburgh 2m 4f hcp ch 0-110 (4) gd in Feb beating Bridlingtonbygones (11-10) by 5l, 6 ran.
6 PP-74P4 Hawaii Klass Course Winner D W Whillans 8 10-13 K Renwick
33-1 (11-9) Held up in touch, reminders 8th, one pace and no impression, 4th of 9, 16l behind Markadam (11-3) at Carlisle 3m nov hcp chs 0-115 (4) hvy in Feb.
7 0-5132F Highrate (IRE) Mrs S J Smith 7 10-13 Ryan Mania
9-1 (10-12) Mid-division, hampered 1st, fell 3rd, in a race won by Marie Des Anges (10-3) at Wetherby 2m 4f nov chs 0-110 (4) sft in Feb, 11 ran.
8 34-44F6 Ebony River (IRE) Jennie Candlish 7 10-12 S Quinlan
13-2 (11-9) Held up in touch, led 11th, headed 13th, went 3rd 3 out, ridden before 2 out, weakened run-in, 6th of 9, 17l behind Markadam (11-3) at Carlisle 3m nov hcp chs 0-115 (4) hvy in Feb.
9 P/353F- Alfred Oats R H Goldie 9 10-9 H Haynes
12-1 (10-9) Held up in 5th, dropped to rear and struggling before 9th, headway and in touch on outside 13th, disputed 2nd when fell 4 out, in a race won by Frank The Slink (10-13) at Carlisle 2m 5f nov hcp chs 0-120 (4) gs in Mar '12, 6 ran.
10 2-8421F Tutchec (FR) Beaten Favourite N G Richards 6 10-5 B Harding
11-10fav (11-12) Tracked leader, not fluent and reminer 7th, not fluent 9th, mistake 11th, soon lost place and behind, rallied and 1 length down in 3rd when fell 2 out, in a race won by No Way Hozay (10-0) at Catterick 2m 3f hcp 0-100 (5) hvy in Dec, 4 ran.
11 2B/16P3 Oil Burner Course Winner W Amos 8 10-2 H Brooke
9-2 (10-7) Held up towards rear, headway to take 2nd from 12th, challenged 2 out, kept on run-in, 3rd of 8, 5l behind Bertie Milan (10-9) at Carlisle 2m 5f hcp chs 0-115 (4) hvy in Feb.

15:15 bookmakers.co.uk 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £4,800 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 3f 110y
15:15 Carlisle Racecards Thursday 7th March 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 6-52213 Rocknrollrambo (IRE) A Middleton 6 11-9 J Banks (7)
14-1 (11-8) Tracked leaders, bumped 1st, not fluent 6th, led after 4 out, headed when not fluent 2 out, no extra last, 3rd of 12, 28l behind Whisper (11-8) at Ffos Las 2m 4f NH nov hdl (4-7yo) (4) hvy in Feb.
2 21-3213 Witness In Court (IRE) D McCain Jnr 6 11-9 J M Maguire
7-2 (11-4) Led, headed when not fluent 2 out, mistake last, no extra towards finish, 3rd of 6, 4 1/2l behind Superior Quality (11-4) at Musselburgh 3m nov hdl (3) gs in Feb.
3 1120-2 Big Water (IRE) G A Swinbank 5 11-2 F Davis
8-1 (11-5) Tracked leaders, not fluent when hampered 1st, switched left flat, went 2nd towards finish, no impression on winner, 2nd of 13, 3l behind Duke Of Navan (11-12) at Kelso 2m nh nov hdl (4) hvy in Jan.
4 1-9 Damascus Steel (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs A C Hamilton 5 11-2 K Renwick
20-1 (11-4) Chased winner until ridden over 4f out, weakened 3f out, tailed off, 9th of 11, well behind Swatow Typhoon (11-4) at Ayr 2m NH flat (6) sft in Jan.
5 0-9 Northern Oscar (IRE) T D Walford 5 11-2 P Buchanan
40-1 (11-2) Behind, headway over 2f out, one pace and never dangerous, 9th of 16, 29l behind Purple Bay (10-7) at Doncaster 2m NH flat (6) gd in Feb.
6 P2-P Old Devereux (IRE) M Todhunter 5 11-2 p1 H Brooke
28-1 (11-2) Chased leaders, not fluent, weakened before 6th, behind next, pulled up after, in a race won by Green Flag (11-12) at Ayr 2m 4f NH nov hdl (4-7yo) (4) hvy in Jan, 9 ran.
7 313-44 Scarlet Fire (IRE) N G Richards 6 11-2 B Harding
12-1 (11-6) Held up mid-division in 5th and keen, headway 4 out, kept on from 3 out, no impression, 4th of 9, 7l behind Buffalo Ballet (11-3) at Musselburgh 2m 4f mdn hdl (5) sft in Jan.
8 1/037 Sorcier (FR) S Shirley-Beavan 7 11-2 F Keniry
40-1 (11-4) Held up towards rear, headway 5th, weakened after 4 out, 7th of 21, 37l behind Minella Forfitness (11-4) at Doncaster 2m 3f mdn hdl (5) gd in Feb.
9 P-3315 Standintheband (IRE) Course Winner N W Alexander 6 11-2 Lucy Alexander
16-1 (11-3) Mid-division, headway before 4th to chase leaders, weakened from 3 out, 5th of 11, 42l behind Broadway Buffalo (11-3) at Newcastle 2m NH mdn hdl (4) hvy in Feb.
10 76 Tiny Dancer (IRE) Micky Hammond 5 11-2 R McGrath
50-1 (10-11) Tracked leaders, pushed along over 4f out, soon lost place, 6th of 8, 23l behind Dakar Run (10-8) at Wetherby 2m NH flat (6) sft in Feb.
11 375-60U Two Oscars (IRE) A Crook 7 11-2 J Winston (7)
66-1 (11-0) Held up towards rear, blundered and unseated rider 4 out, in a race won by Buthelezi (11-7) at Catterick 2m 3f nh nov hdl (4) gs in Feb, 15 ran.
12 153-77 Ueueteotl (FR) Course Winner J Ewart 5 11-2 B Hughes
9-1 (10-12) Led to 3 out, soon weakened, 7th of 12, 27l behind God's Own (10-12) at Doncaster 2m nh nov hdl (4) sft in Nov.

15:45 Cheltenham Festival Preview After Racing Handicap Chase Full card

  • £7,500 added, 5yo+
  • 3m 2f
15:45 Carlisle Racecards Thursday 7th March 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 3/3414-6 Camden George (IRE) Mrs S J Smith 12 11-12 Ryan Mania
16-1 (11-11) Towards rear, reminders 5th, tailed off 4 out, kept on approaching last, 6th of 13, 25l behind Billy Cuckoo (11-9) at Carlisle 2m 4f hcp chs 0-115 (4) hvy in Feb.
2 1F5P-17 Bounds And Leaps M Scudamore 8 11-11 J Kington (3)
28-1 (10-13) With leaders, weakened from 4 out, 7th of 14, 37l behind Relax (11-10) at Doncaster 3m hcp chs 0-125 (3) sft in Feb.
3 3F/5484 Classic Cut Distance Winner J Ewart 9 11-11 p B Hughes
25-1 (10-8) In touch, headway to 3rd at 15th, ridden next, no impression from 2 out, 4th of 10, 25l behind Emperor's Choice (11-1) at Carlisle 3m 2f hcp chs 0-145 (2) hvy in Feb.
4 63-41PP Bishophill Jack (IRE) K C Bailey 7 11-10 v1 J M Maguire
11-1 (11-10) Mid-division, weakened after 3 out, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Gorgehous Lliege (10-12) at Towcester 3m hcp ch 0-110 (4) hvy in Jan, 13 ran.
6 3-43431 Beau Dandy (IRE) J Wade 8 11-7 b K Renwick
5-2fav (10-6) Led from 1st, made rest, clear from 4 out, stayed on well, driven out, won at Newcastle 3m hcp chs 0-115 (4) hvy in Feb beating Overyou (11-3) by 21l, 7 ran.
8 1F6P/1P Overquest Course and Distance Winner C Grant 11 11-5 D F O'Regan
14-1 (10-5) Towards rear, ridden before 11th, tailed off before 5 out, pulled up 4 out, in a race won by Relax (11-10) at Doncaster 3m hcp chs 0-125 (3) sft in Feb, 14 ran.
9 55-1323 Royal Mackintosh Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner A H Mactaggart 12 11-4 p B Harding
10-1 (11-3) Tracked leaders, raced wide, with winner 8th, pushed along before 10th, soon lost place, 3rd of 7, 39l behind Beau Dandy (10-6) at Newcastle 3m hcp chs 0-115 (4) hvy in Feb.
10 3P-2252 Heez A Steel (IRE) Course Winner G A Charlton 12 11-3 P J Brennan
18-1 (10-9) Chased leaders until badly outpaced and lost place 17th, rallied approaching 2 out, went 2nd approaching last, no chance with winner, 2nd of 8, 10l behind Jurisdiction (11-11) at Sedgefield 3m 3f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gs in Feb.
11 33P661 Keeverfield (IRE) Miss J E Foster 12 11-3 Samantha Drake (7)
9-1 (10-13) Made most, joined and hit 5th, kept on well from 2 out, driven out, won at Market Rasen 3m 1f hcp chs 0-100 (5) sft in Feb beating Royaume Bleu (10-6) by 1 1/2l, 12 ran.
12 FP-P665 Etxalar (FR) Course and Distance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 10 11-1 t P Buchanan
10-1 (10-3) Tracked leaders, hit 5th and lost place, closed next, led 9th, not fluent 12th, headed after 13th, no impression 4 out, 5th of 8, 24l behind Chartreux (11-10) at Wincanton 3m 3f hcp chs 0-130 (3) sft in Jan.
13 F4P-PP3 Overlady Course Winner W Coltherd 11 10-11 Gary Rutherford (5)
18-1 (10-7) Tracked winner, joined winner 5th until ridden 2 out, kept on, 3rd of 13, 1l behind Billy Cuckoo (11-9) at Carlisle 2m 4f hcp chs 0-115 (4) hvy in Feb.
14 570155 Barnevelder (IRE) Miss S E Forster 8 10-10 t T Messenger
12-1 (10-11) Tracked leaders, mistake 8th, lost place and in rear before 10th, 5th of 8, 27l behind Bertie Milan (10-9) at Carlisle 2m 5f hcp chs 0-115 (4) hvy in Feb.
15 2P-54P2 Blazing Diva (IRE) Course and Distance Winner A M Thomson 10 10-1 R McGrath
7-1 (11-2) Led, jumped slow 3rd and headed, led again 7th, ridden before 3 out, headed before 2 out, rallied and stayed on towards finish, 2nd of 8, nk behind Dingo Bay (10-7) at Newcastle 3m hcp chs 0-95 (5) hvy in Feb.
5 172P22 Mister Philson (IRE) S R B Crawford 8 11-9 Non-runner
7 33-2641 Bertie Milan (IRE) N W Alexander 8 11-6 Non-runner

16:20 Cheltenham Festival Shown Live On Racing UK Novices' Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • (Jockey Club Grassroots Jumps Series Qualifier) £4,800 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 1f
16:20 Carlisle Racecards Thursday 7th March 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 3-112F6 Anna's Arch (IRE) Distance Winner G A Swinbank 6 11-12 F Davis
10-1 (11-2) Held up mid-division, weakened from 5th, 6th of 8, 35l behind Ifandbutwhynot (11-12) at Musselburgh 2m hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gs in Feb.
2 411111 Coverholder (IRE) (ex7)Distance Winner Mrs S J Smith 6 11-11 Jonathan England (5)
8-15fav (10-0) Tracked leading pair, joined leader after 5th, led 4 out, drew readily clear from 2 out, comfortably, won at Bangor 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) sft in Feb beating Koultas King (11-11) by 7l, 5 ran.
3 5374 Heron's Mill (IRE) J Ewart 5 11-7 t B Hughes
25-1 (11-4) Chased leaders, weakened before 6th, mistake 3 out, left modest 5th next, went 4th between last 2, no chance with leading trio, 4th of 10, 15l behind Ballybogey (11-4) at Ayr 2m nh nov hdl (4) sft in Jan.
4 11 Red Tyke (IRE) Distance Winner J J Quinn 4 11-5 Dean Pratt (7)
11-8fav (11-5) Tracked leader, hit 1st, led narrowly after 4 out, ridden between last 2, held on under pressure flat, won at Kelso 2m 3yo hdl (4) gs in Oct beating Fine Kingdom (10-12) by nk, 10 ran.
5 48-0534 Croco Bay (IRE) P Atkinson 6 11-5 R McGrath
16-1 (11-3) Led, headed 3 out, weakened and lost 2 places run-in, 4th of 11, 21l behind Broadway Buffalo (11-3) at Newcastle 2m NH mdn hdl (4) hvy in Feb.
6 2335F1 My Idea Course and Distance Winner M A Barnes 7 11-4 t M J McAlister
12-1 (11-2) Set steady pace, ridden 3 out, mistake next and soon headed, rallied between horses to lead near finish, won at Carlisle 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft in Feb beating Imjoeking (11-12) by nk, 6 ran.
7 423063 Lucky Landing (IRE) T Coyle 7 11-3 B J Toomey (3)
8-1 (11-5) Held up in rear, headway 5 out, tracked leaders next, effort when not fluent 2 out, kept on same pace before last, no impression, 3rd of 6, 12l behind Brave Spartacus (11-11) at Doncaster 2m 3f hcp chs 0-135 (3) gd.
9 23-6P46 Yorkist (IRE) Micky Hammond 5 10-12 h Joe Colliver (7)
80-1 (10-9) Tracked leaders in 3rd, pushed along before 2 out, weakened soon after, 6th of 14, 22l behind Get Back In Line (11-2) at Catterick 2m 3f NH nov hdl (4-7yo) (4) sft in Feb.
10 4-5664 Teenage Dream (IRE) D Shaw 5 10-6 C Poste
16-1 (11-7) Held up in rear, headway when hampered 3 out, jumped left 2 out, no extra flat, 4th of 15, 12l behind Rocky Elsom (11-9) at Huntingdon 2m nov hcp hdl 0-105 (4) sft in Feb.
11 73/0- Sendiym (FR) Mrs Dianne Sayer 6 10-3 p1 Henry Brooke
22-1 (10-12) Always towards rear, 10th of 12, well behind Sivola De Sivola (11-5) at Carlisle 2m 3f nh nov hdl (4) gs in Oct '11.
8 2426-06 Crescent Beach (IRE) Henry Oliver 6 10-13 Non-runner

16:50 Haweswater Handicap Chase Full card

  • £7,500 added, 5yo+
  • 2m
16:50 Carlisle Racecards Thursday 7th March 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 121216 Tahiti Pearl (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs S J Smith 9 11-12 Ryan Mania
9-2 (11-0) Tracked leader, went 3rd from 9th, reminders and weakened before 10th, 6th of 8, well behind The Chazer (11-2) at Doncaster 2m 3f hcp chs 0-130 (3) sft in Feb.
2 P4F426 Diamond Frontier (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J Wade 10 11-10 J Dawson (7)
16-1 (10-2) Tracked leader until after 4th, lost place before 8th, well beaten 3 out, 6th of 9, 29l behind Shangani (11-5) at Catterick 2m 3f hcp chs 0-135 (3) sft in Feb.
3 64-43UF Bogside (IRE) Distance Winner G A Charlton 9 11-9 Lucy Alexander
9-2 (11-9) Tracked leaders, headway 4 out, led approaching 2 out, narrow leader when fell last, in a race won by Wild Geese (11-9) at Musselburgh 2m 4f hcp ch 0-110 (4) gd in Feb, 6 ran.
4 0-77343 Nowurhurlin (IRE) Course Winner D McCain Jnr 6 11-5 p1 J M Maguire
7-2 (11-2) In touch, headway 2 out, ridden and every chance last, driven and no extra near finish, 3rd of 6, 1 1/2l behind My Idea (11-2) at Carlisle 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft in Feb.
5 F0/P640- Gold Cygnet (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs T Gibson 8 11-5 P Buchanan
9-2 (11-0) Prominent, weakened from before straight, tailed off, 11th of 13, well behind Ransom (11-10) at Cork 2m hcp chs 0-109 sft in Apr.
6 5158P-P Primrose Time Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mrs L B Normile 10 11-2 A Voy (3)
33-1 (11-2) In rear, weakened and jumped slowly 8th, tailed off and pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Quite The Man (11-10) at Perth 2m hcp chs 0-120 (3) sft in May, 8 ran.
7 6P5414 Saddle Pack (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J Walton 10 11-0 Miss C Walton (7)
16-1 (10-9) Held up towards rear, headway to go 4th before 3 out, kept on from last, 4th of 8, 6l behind Bertie Milan (10-9) at Carlisle 2m 5f hcp chs 0-115 (4) hvy in Feb.
8 2U62U4 Gleann Na Ndochais (IRE) A C Whillans 7 10-12 E Whillans (3)
17-2 (11-0) In rear, headway 4 out, kept on one pace from 2 out, hit last, 4th of 13, 8l behind Billy Cuckoo (11-9) at Carlisle 2m 4f hcp chs 0-115 (4) hvy in Feb.
9 592-5P4 Cabbyl Doo Distance Winner F P Murtagh 10 10-12 B Hughes
12-1 (11-12) Tracked leaders, jumped right 1st, jumped slowly 4th, outpaced next, soon weakened, 4th of 5, 32l behind Stormhoek (11-7) at Uttoxeter 2m hcp chs 0-110 (4) hvy in Jul.
10 6-721P4 Sergeant Pink (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs Dianne Sayer 7 10-5 p J Reveley
7-1 (11-2) Towards rear, mistake 6th, headway 4 out, went 4th 3 out, soon weakened, 4th of 6, 22l behind Sacre Toi (11-10) at Ayr 2m hcp ch 0-110 (4) hvy in Feb.

17:20 Connolly's Red Mills Bumper Challenge Intermediate Open NH Flat Race Full card

  • £2,400 added, 4-6yo
  • 2m 1f
17:20 Carlisle Racecards Thursday 7th March 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 23- Bardeli (IRE) Beaten Favourite D McCain Jnr 6 11-4 t1 J M Maguire
6-4fav (11-4) Close up and keen, chased winner 3f out, weakened over 2f out, 3rd of 11, 37l behind King Of The Wolds (11-1) at Newcastle 2m NH flat (6) sft in Feb '12.
2 Be Wise (IRE) Mrs H O Graham 6 11-4 Gary Rutherford (5)
Cloudings gelding out of Crashtown Lucy.
3 23 Cleve Cottage P A Kirby 5 11-4 R McGrath
11-1 (10-10) Held up towards rear, outpaced over 4f out, plugged on from over 2f out, never dangerous, 3rd of 7, 14l behind Island Confusion (10-7) at Ayr 2m NH flat (6) hvy in Feb.
4 Jackson Joe C Grant 5 11-4 D F O'Regan
Iktibas gelding out of Staggering.
5 67 Jokers And Rogues (IRE) J Wade 5 11-4 K Renwick
33-1 (11-5) Tracked leaders, led 6f out, headed over 3f out, weakened over 2f out, 7th of 8, 28l behind Fine Rightly (11-2) at Ayr 2m NH flat (6) hvy in Jan.
6 0 Kukurudu (IRE) S G West 6 11-4 F Keniry
80-1 (11-2) Always towards rear, 14th of 16, 40l behind Purple Bay (10-7) at Doncaster 2m NH flat (6) gd in Feb.
7 1-0F4 Simarthur Miss Lucinda V Russell 6 11-4 G Watters (7)
3-1 (11-4) Ww in mid div, not get on terms from 3out, ko onepce, 4th of 13, 14l behind Goonyella (11-4) at Loughanmore 3m ire ptp hvy in Dec.
8 16 Shipton B G Powell 4 11-3 R Killoran
10-1 (11-5) Tracked leaders, ridden over 3f out, weakened 2f out, 6th of 10, 24l behind Vieux Lion Rouge (11-5) at Newbury 1m 4f 4yo nhf (6) sft in Jan.
9 22 Bob's Lady Tara G A Swinbank 5 10-11 J Colliver (7)
7-2 (11-2) Led, headed over 1f out, rallied inside final furlong, kept on and held towards finish, 2nd of 10, 2l behind Brijomi Queen (10-13) at Kelso 2m mrs N H flat (6) hvy in Feb.
10 Devenish Island Karen Mclintock 4 10-10 P J Brennan
Multiplex gelding out of Wahiba Reason.
11 24 Tough Trade C Grant 4 10-10 Diarmuid O'Regan (10)
12-1 (9-11) In rear and keen, headway over 3f out, ridden over 2f out, one pace and no impression, 4th of 7, 22l behind Johnny Og (10-4) at Catterick 2m NH flat (6) sft in Jan.
12 54 Dancing Lamb Miss S E Hall 4 10-3 K James (5)
10-1 (10-5) Prominent, led 8f out, headed over 2f out, one pace over 1f out, 4th of 9, 16l behind Legacy Gold (11-5) at Catterick 2m mares n h flat (6) sft in Feb.