Today's racecards

14:20 Royal British Legion Keynsham Memorial Handicap Full card

  • £3,000 added, 3yo
  • 1m 2f 46y
14:20 Bath Racecards Thursday 24th July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(2) 723664 Stoneham M R Channon 3 9-7 Charles Bishop (3)
10-1 (9-4) Tracked leader, led after 1f, narrowly headed 3f out, lost 2nd over 2f out, chased leading pair until over 1f out, weakened, 4th of 7, 8l behind Pink Diamond (9-6) at Salisbury 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-60 (6) gf.
2(5) 055-708 Cadmium H J L Dunlop 3 9-6 G Baker
14-1 (9-3) Hampered start, outpaced and behind, never on terms, 8th of 11, 12l behind Exceedexpectations (9-12) at Lingfield 7f hcp 0-60 (6) pol.
3(7) 363042 Lynngale Kristin Stubbs 3 9-4 h T Eaves
20-1 (9-5) Led, ridden and headed entering final 2f, chased (easy) winner, no chance final furlong, held on for 2nd, 2nd of 14, 8l behind Tete Orange (9-1) at Yarmouth 1m 1f 3yo hcp 0-55 (6) gf.
4(4) 088-7 Sir Percy Blakeney Beaten Favourite M P Tregoning 3 9-0 Martin Dwyer
7-2fav (9-0) Held up in mid-division on outside, pushed along 4f out, beaten 3f out, eased inside final furlong, 7th of 10, 26l behind Benoordenhout (8-8) at Lingfield 1m 2f hcp 0-60 (6) pol.
5(3) 97-4341 King Calypso Distance Winner D J Coakley 3 8-13 Cam Hardie (5)
3-1 (8-2) Held up in last trio, headway well over 1f out, chased leaders over 1f out, switched left and stayed on under pressure inside final furlong, 2nd final 100 yards, led close home, won at Lingfield 1m 2f hcp 0-60 (6) pol beating Sandy Cove (9-4) by nk, 10 ran.
6(8) 09-0960 Mystical Maze W M Brisbourne 3 8-10 p1 Kieran Shoemark (7)
25-1 (8-2) Held up towards rear, pushed along over 3f out, ridden over 1f out, never dangerous, 10th of 14, 10l behind Miss Lucy Jane (9-4) at Beverley 1m 2f fll hcp (5) gd.
7(6) 680-7 Alba Verde Beaten Favourite Sir Mark Prescott 3 8-10 L Morris
7-2fav (8-3) Led 1f, led again over 3f out, ridden and headed over 1f out, weakened final furlong, 7th of 12, 9l behind Dream Impossible (8-12) at Ffos Las 1m hcp 0-60 (6) gd in Jun.
8(1) 467897 Harlequin Jinks M D I Usher 3 8-10 v1 S J Drowne
50-1 (8-7) Towards rear, ridden 9f out, headway on outer 7f out, soon tracked leaders, ridden over 3f out, weakened 2f out, 7th of 9, 13l behind Windshield (9-2) at Lingfield 1m 5f hcp 0-60 (6) pol.

14:50 Trent Services Fillies' Handicap Full card

  • £4,000 added, 3yo
  • 1m 2f 46y
14:50 Bath Racecards Thursday 24th July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(6) 85-3684 Habdab Richard Hannon 3 9-7 Cam Hardie (5)
14-1 (9-0) Chased leaders, pushed along over 2f out, ridden and no chance with leading duo over 1f out, lost 3rd final strides, 4th of 10, 5l behind Patterned (9-0) at Windsor 1m mdn flls stks (5) gs.
2(5) 4-970 Pink And Black (IRE) W R Muir 3 9-5 h Martin Dwyer
14-1 (8-13) Took keen hold in mid-division, pushed along and weakened over 2f out, eased, 11th of 12, 23l behind Yeah Baby (9-0) at Windsor 1m 4f fll hcp (5) gd in Jun.
3(3) 0-388 Rio Yuma (ITY) Kristin Stubbs 3 9-0 T Eaves
33-1 (9-1) Tracked leaders, pushed along over 2f out, weakened approaching final furlong, 8th of 13, 12l behind Zambeasy (9-4) at Kempton 1m 3yo hcp 0-65 (6) pol in Apr.
4(2) 254959 Mary Le Bow Karen George 3 9-0 p Kieran Shoemark (7)
14-1 (8-6) Slowly into stride, soon tracking leader, led after 2f, ridden and headed over 2f out, weakened well over 1f out, 9th of 12, 16l behind Yeah Baby (9-0) at Windsor 1m 4f fll hcp (5) gd in Jun.
5(4) 669333 Assoluta Beaten Favourite S Kirk 3 8-6 Renato Souza
9-4fav (9-1) Led 1f, tracked leader 2f, chased leaders, pushed along and outpaced over 2f out, stayed on again into 3rd over 1f out, one pace and held, 3rd of 7, 2 3/4l behind Pink Diamond (9-6) at Salisbury 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-60 (6) gf.
6(1) 780-8 Soiree D'ete Beaten Favourite Sir Mark Prescott 3 8-6 L Morris
15-8fav (8-12) Led, headed over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, last of 8, 14l behind Cataria Girl (9-6) at Bath 1m 2f hcp 0-60 (6) fm.

15:25 David And Jane Ward's 25th Anniversary Handicap Full card

  • £3,000 added, 3yo+
  • 5f 161y
15:25 Bath Racecards Thursday 24th July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(7) 540644 Annes Rocket (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J C Fox 9 9-12 p Cam Hardie (5)
20-1 (9-3) Steadied start, held up in last pair, headway on inside over 2f out, pressed leaders inside final furlong, kept on same pace, 4th of 8, 1 1/2l behind Vallarta (9-12) at Salisbury 6f hcp 0-75 (5) gf.
3(3) 55-0654 Comptonspirit Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner B P J Baugh 10 9-10 p Matthew Lawson (3)
10-1 (9-0) In rear and outpaced, soon pushed along, kept on well final furlong, 4th of 7, 1 1/4l behind Ask The Guru (9-7) at Bath 6f hcp 0-70 (5) fm.
4(2) 2-36312 Birdie Queen Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner G L Moore 4 9-9 h G Baker
3-1fav (9-6) Mid-division, headway over 2f out to chase leaders, hung left and chased winner over 1f out, kept on, 2nd of 12, 2l behind Molly Jones (8-12) at Bath 6f hcp 0-55 (6) fm.
5(8) 25-3844 Under Review (IRE) Distance Winner L Corcoran 8 9-4 ht Philip Prince (5)
(10-8) 4th of 9, 9l behind Novabridge (10-12) at Jersey(JER) 5f hcp gs.
6(1) 125453 Catalinas Diamond (IRE) Distance Winner P G Murphy 6 9-4 ht S J Drowne
7-2 (8-2) Half-reared leaving stalls, outpaced in last pair, headway on inside halfway, led over 1f out, soon ridden, headed and no extra last half furlong, lost 2nd final strides, 3rd of 5, 1 3/4l behind Verus Delicia (8-11) at Bath 6f flls hcp 0-75 (5) fm.
7(5) 0-79053 Mambo Spirit (IRE) Distance Winner A G Newcombe 10 9-4 Martin Dwyer
7-2 (8-12) Led after 1f, ridden over 1f out, headed inside final furlong, soon weakened, 3rd of 7, 3 1/2l behind Mrs Warren (9-6) at Brighton 7f hcp 0-65 (6) gf in Jun.
8(6) 78-4841 Bajan Story Distance Winner M Blanshard 5 8-12 L Morris
9-4fav (8-13) Held up in touch, headway chasing leaders approaching halfway, led inside final furlong, ran on, won at Chepstow 6f mdn hcp 0-70 (5) gd in Jun beating Logans Lad (10-0) by 3/4l, 8 ran.
9(11) 974-700 Lucky Surprise J Gask 3 8-12 b Harry Bentley
33-1 (9-4) Always towards rear, last of 10, 8l behind Ermine Ruby (8-13) at Lingfield 7f hcp 0-60 (6) pol.
12(12) 400- Saxony Paul Morgan 3 8-2 Bradley Bosley (7)
50-1 (9-0) Outpaced, last of 11, 22l behind Dutch Interior (9-5) at Kempton 5f 2yo mdn stks (5) pol in Sep.
2(4) 147643 West Coast Dream R Brotherton 7 9-12 Non-runner
10(10) 926009 Homeboy (IRE) P D Evans 6 8-8 Non-runner
11(9) 404-555 Monty Fay (IRE) D Haydn Jones 5 8-7 Non-runner

16:00 Rawlings Brothers 40th Birthday Celebrations Handicap Full card

  • £4,000 added, 3yo
  • 5f 11y
16:00 Bath Racecards Thursday 24th July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(5) 430515 The Dandy Yank (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner J A Osborne 3 9-7 p Cam Hardie (5)
11-4fav (9-8) Led, ridden over 1f out, headed inside final furlong, stayed on same pace inside final furlong, 5th of 8, 1 3/4l behind Dark Lane (8-9) at Windsor 5f app hcp 0-75 (5) gf.
2(4) 314375 Searchlight Distance Winner K A Ryan 3 9-6 T Eaves
8-1 (9-0) Took keen hold early, tracked leader 2f, chased leading pair, pushed along and one pace 2f out, no impression over 1f out, lost 3rd 1f out, weakened, 5th of 7, 16l behind Boy In The Bar (9-0) at Pontefract 6f 3yo stk 0-75 (5) gd in Jun.
4(1) 622712 Vodka Chaser (IRE) Distance Winner A Hutchinson 3 9-2 Tim Clark (5)
6-1 (9-0) Tracked leaders, ridden over 2f out, went 2nd inside final furlong, stayed on, no impression on winner, 2nd of 11, 3/4l behind The Dandy Yank (9-7) at Leicester 5f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) gf.
5(2) 34-3574 Gold Club E S Mcmahon 3 8-11 S J Drowne
5-2 (8-13) Chased leaders, ridden over 1f out, kept on same pace, 4th of 7, 3 1/2l behind Straits Of Malacca (8-9) at Pontefract 5f 3yo hcp 0-75 (5) sft.
3(3) 035-555 Finflash (IRE) M R Channon 3 9-5 Non-runner

16:35 Bathwick Car And Van Hire EBF Novice Stakes Full card

  • £10,000 added, 2yo
  • 5f 11y
16:35 Bath Racecards Thursday 24th July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(4) 143 Snap Shots (IRE) Distance Winner Tom Dascombe 2 9-7 Jenny Powell (7)
3-1 (9-2) Keen led 2f, tracked leader until ridden 2f out, driven and kept on to press for 2nd near finish, 3rd of 4, 4 1/2l behind Beacon (9-2) at Sandown 5f 2yo lst stk (1) gd.
3(1) 514 Zeb Un Nisa Course and Distance Winner R Charlton 2 9-2 Cam Hardie (5)
3-1 (9-0) Chased leaders, ridden to challenge over 1f out, soon every chance, faded final furlong, 4th of 9, 2 1/4l behind Calypso Beat (9-0) at Newmarket 6f 2yo fll Listed stks (1) gf in Jun.
2(2) 04716 Zebs Lad (IRE) R Harris 2 9-4 Non-runner
4(3) 5 Rio Ronaldo (IRE) M Murphy 2 9-0 Non-runner

17:10 Global Furniture Alliance Handicap Full card

  • £3,000 added, 3yo+
  • 5f 11y
17:10 Bath Racecards Thursday 24th July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(11) 670351 Spray Tan (ex6)Course and Distance Winner A W Carroll 4 9-9 Joey Haynes (3)
9-2 (9-2) Slowly into stride, off the pace in last pair, headway towards inside 2f out, led over 1f out, ran on well, ridden out, won at Bath 5f hcp 0-65 (6) fm beating Burnt Cream (9-6) by 1l, 7 ran.
2(12) 6-89606 Trending (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J Gask 5 9-7 bt Harry Bentley
8-1 (8-13) Held up tracking leaders, ridden and no impression over 1f out, 6th of 8, 8l behind Edged Out (9-10) at Chepstow 5f hcp 0-70 (5) gf.
4(4) 695642 Haadeeth Distance Winner P D Evans 7 9-4 bt Hollie Doyle (7)
7-1 (9-0) Edged left soon after start, prominent, switched left and led 3f out, headed inside final furlong, held towards finish, 2nd of 9, 1/2l behind Consistant (9-5) at Leicester 6f app hcp (6) gf.
5(10) 862613 Molly Jones Beaten FavouriteCourse Winner D Haydn Jones 5 9-3 Tim Clark (5)
13-8fav (9-0) Plunged leaving stalls, well outpaced in rear, headway and switched left to inside over 1f out, ran on well into 3rd inside final furlong, nearest finish, 3rd of 7, 1 1/2l behind Spray Tan (9-2) at Bath 5f hcp 0-65 (6) fm.
6(5) 497444 Two Turtle Doves (IRE) Distance Winner M Mullineaux 8 9-3 Lewis Stones (7)
16-1 (9-3) Towards rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, 4th of 13, 4l behind Pearl Noir (8-12) at Beverley 5f hcp 0-60 (6) gd.
7(9) 456-655 Captain Ryan Course and Distance Winner P J Makin 3 9-2 D J Bates (3)
5-1 (9-1) Soon led, ridden 2f out, headed entering final furlong, no extra, 5th of 6, 3 1/2l behind Outbid (8-4) at Ffos Las 5f hcp 0-65 (6) gd in Jun.
8(2) 56-0387 Elite Freedom (IRE) B P J Baugh 3 9-2 p S Hitchcott
8-1 (8-12) Towards rear, effort over 1f out, never dangerous, 7th of 12, 10l behind Molly Jones (8-12) at Bath 6f hcp 0-55 (6) fm.
9(1) 58-9069 Arch Walker (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J R Weymes 7 9-0 b T Eaves
7-1 (9-2) Led, ridden and headed over 1f out, soon hampered, weakened inside final furlong, 9th of 12, 11l behind Molly Jones (8-12) at Bath 6f hcp 0-55 (6) fm.
10(8) 403734 Spic 'n Span Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner R Harris 9 8-12 S J Drowne
11-1 (9-0) Chased winner until well over 1f out, weakened and lost 3rd approaching final furlong, 4th of 8, 8l behind Johnny Splash (9-3) at Brighton 5f hcp 0-55 (6) gf.
11(6) 78-77 Hares Grove (IRE) R J Price 5 8-12 Philip Prince (5)
50-1 (9-10) Towards rear, ridden and some headway over 2f out, no impression when hung right and not much room over 1f out, last of 7, 15l behind Camanche Grey (9-5) at Warwick 5f mdn auc stks (6) gd.
12(7) 774-80 Spider Lily P J Makin 3 8-8 Michael J M Murphy (3)
20-1 (8-10) Awkwardly away, behind, outpaced 3f out, ridden 2f out, never dangerous, 10th of 12, 11l behind Connaught Water (9-4) at Bath 6f 3yo hcp 0-55 (6) fm in Jun.
3(3) 111086 Louis Vee (IRE) R Brotherton 6 9-5 Non-runner
13(13) 90-7750 Sutton Sioux J Gask 3 8-8 Non-runner

17:40 Satellite Information Services Handicap Full card

  • £3,000 added, 4yo+
  • 1m 5f 22y
17:40 Bath Racecards Thursday 24th July 2014
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(5) 3-69772 Kelpie Blitz (IRE) Paul Morgan 5 9-7 Cam Hardie (5)
7-1 (9-12) Tracked leaders, ridden and every chance when rider dropped whip over 1f out, stayed on, 2nd of 7, 1 1/4l behind Men Don't Cry (9-12) at Ffos Las 1m 4f app hcp (6) gd in Jun.
2(2) 334433 Arlecchino (IRE) E S Mcmahon 4 9-7 b R Ffrench
5-1 (9-3) In touch, pushed along 4f out, weakened over 1f out, 3rd of 7, 8l behind Gambol (9-7) at Doncaster 1m 4f hcp 0-70 (5) gf.
3(4) 937543 Cabuchon (GER) Course and Distance Winner P D Evans 7 9-1 vt Hollie Doyle (7)
7-2 (9-0) Raced wide towards rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, ran on, nearest finish, 3rd of 11, 5l behind Elegant Ophelia (9-4) at Lingfield 1m 4f clm stks 0-60 (6) pol.
4(1) 56-4895 Freddy Q (IRE) A G Newcombe 5 8-12 Michael J M Murphy (3)
7-2 (8-5) Dwelt, in rear, ridden over 2f out, never nearer, 5th of 9, 10l behind Gabrial The Duke (9-3) at Salisbury 1m 2f hcp 0-70 (5) gf in Jun.
5(6) 2-74175 Glens Wobbly Beaten FavouriteCourse and Distance Winner J A Geake 6 8-8 Ryan Tate (3)
3-1fav (8-12) Led 1f, chased leaders, ridden over 2f out, one pace over 1f out, 5th of 10, 6l behind Scribe (9-3) at Bath 1m 5f hcp 0-60 (6) fm.
6(3) 098-908 Bondi Mist (IRE) J A Geake 5 8-8 v Philip Prince (5)
12-1 (8-8) Tracked leaders, weakened 2f out, last of 8, 23l behind April Ciel (9-7) at Chepstow 1m 2f hcp 0-65 (6) gf.