Today's racecards

14:10 Bathwick Tyres Newport Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes Full card

  • £5,800 added, 2yo
  • 5f 161y
14:10 Bath Racecards Sunday 15th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(9) 68 Artemis (IRE) C Allen 2 9-0 Catherine Gannon
33-1 (9-0) Steadied start, took keen hold and soon in mid-division, pushed along and outpaced over 2f out, one pace and no impression inside final furlong, 8th of 11, 5l behind Perfect Alchemy (9-0) at Kempton 6f 2yo mdn fll (5) pol.
3(4) Caroline's Beach (IRE) J S Moore 2 9-0 Michael J M Murphy (3)
Footstepsinthesand filly out of Rohain.
4(6) 82 Dandeena (IRE) R Harris 2 9-0 L Morris
33-1 (9-0) Led, hung right 2f out, ridden over 1f out, headed inside final furlong, stayed on same pace, 2nd of 10, 1 1/4l behind Greeb (9-5) at Warwick 6f 2yo mdn (5) gf in Aug.
6(12) 8 Forest Glen (IRE) S Kirk 2 9-0 Dane O'Neill
33-1 (9-0) Slow into stride, outpaced, last of 8, 14l behind Go Glamorous (9-0) at Lingfield 5f 2yo flls mdn auc stks (6) gd in Aug.
7(10) 67 Katja C Hills 2 9-0 P Hanagan
20-1 (8-6) Soon led, driven over 2f out, headed inside final 2f, weakened final furlong, 7th of 8, 8l behind Arranger (8-11) at Salisbury 6f 2yo mdn aut (5) gf in Aug.
8(8) Miss Atomic Bomb M Botti 2 9-0 James Doyle
Intikhab filly out of Green Bonnet.
9(2) Perfect Pursuit C G Cox 2 9-0 Ryan Tate (5)
Pastoral Pursuits filly out of Perfect Cover.
11(1) 666232 Rough Courte (IRE) M R Channon 2 9-0 S Hitchcott
10-1 (9-0) Towards rear, ridden and headway over 1, driven and ran on to go 2nd towards finish, not reach winner, 2nd of 11, 1/2l behind Alphabet Rap (9-5) at York 5f 2yo mdn (3) gd.
12(15) 4 Saxony M D I Usher 2 9-0 David Probert
33-1 (9-0) Chased leaders, soon outpaced and towards rear, kept on to take 4th inside final furlong, 4th of 6, 11l behind Scruffy Tramp (9-5) at Warwick 5f 2yo mdn aut (5) gd in Jun.
13(5) 8023 Sleepy Sioux D R C Elsworth 2 9-0 b1 L P Keniry
8-1 (9-0) Led, ridden and headed approaching final furlong, no extra near finish, 3rd of 12, 2 3/4l behind Sweet Acclaim (9-0) at Yarmouth 6f 2yo stks (5) gd in Aug.
14(16) Sutton Sioux J Gask 2 9-0 D Sweeney
Sleeping Indian filly out of Once Removed.
15(7) Thundering Cloud (IRE) B G Powell 2 9-0 Jack Mitchell
Clodovil filly out of Porky Pie.
2(13) 48 By Rights A W Carroll 2 9-0 Non-runner
5(11) 262 Flashy Queen (IRE) J Tuite 2 9-0 Non-runner
10(14) 43 Rock N Rouge (IRE) D H Brown 2 9-0 Non-runner
16(3) 9 Warm Order A W Carroll 2 9-0 Non-runner

14:40 Bathwick Tyres Gloucester Handicap Full card

  • (Sunday 5k Bonus Race) £7,250 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 1f 34y
14:40 Bath Racecards Sunday 15th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(8) 17/40-10 Beyond (IRE) Distance Winner D Pipe 6 10-2 p William Twiston-Davies (3)
12-1 (9-3) Tracked leader until ridden over 4f out, soon weakened, 17th of 18, 45l behind Broxbourne (9-0) at Goodwood 2m 5f hcp 0-95 (2) gs in Jul.
2(13) 232362 Gabrial's King (IRE) D M Simcock 4 9-7 S Hitchcott
5-1 (9-8) Took keen hold in mid-division, not much room on rails briefly over 5f out, headway on outside to chase leaders over 4f out, went 3rd over 3f out, chased winner 2f out, ridden to lead and hung left over 1f out, idled and headed final stride, 2nd of 9, shd behind Nashville (9-5) at Chester 2m hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Aug.
5(16) 4-61224 Presto Volante (IRE) Mrs A J Perrett 5 9-7 p P J Dobbs
8-1 (9-2) Mid-division, headway on inner over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, one pace inside final furlong, 4th of 13, 6l behind Spiritoftomintoul (8-13) at Kempton 2m hcp 0-85 (4) pol in Aug.
6(17) 71112-1 Callisto Moon Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J Hughes 9 9-6 p Dane O'Neill
5-1 (9-1) Made all, ridden over 1f out, kept on well, won at Bath 2m 1f hcp 0-85 (4) fm in May beating Red Orator (9-7) by 1/2l, 5 ran.
7(5) 913115 Sunny Future (IRE) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner M S Saunders 7 9-3 h T G McLaughlin
10-1 (9-0) Led, headed 3f out, soon pushed along, weakened over 1f out, 5th of 7, 9l behind Poyle Thomas (9-3) at Newbury 1m 5f hcp 0-90 (3) gd in Aug.
8(3) 029491 Laser Blazer Course Winner J Gask 5 9-2 p D Sweeney
33-1 (10-0) Held up in rear, outpaced over 3f out, soon ridden, switched left and headway 2f out, stayed on well under pressure inside final furlong to lead final 100 yards, won at Salisbury 1m 6f hcp 0-75 (5) gf in Aug beating Honourable Knight (9-7) by 1 1/4l, 10 ran.
9(11) 2-11229 Our Folly Course and Distance Winner W S Kittow 5 9-1 t Michael J M Murphy (3)
6-1 (9-7) Always in rear, 9th of 11, 33l behind Meetings Man (9-4) at Lingfield 2m hcp 0-75 (5) pol in Aug.
10(14) 5-16236 Filatore (IRE) Course and Distance Winner B J Llewellyn 4 8-13 p Joey Haynes (5)
12-1 (8-11) Chased winner, pushed laong over 5f out, lost 2nd over 4f out, weakened over 3f out, tailed off, 6th of 9, 27l behind Nashville (9-5) at Chester 2m hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Aug.
11(15) 330-812 Ampleforth Ian Williams 5 8-11 v James Doyle
14-1 (9-0) Tracked winner, ridden over 2f out, kept on same pace, no impression with winner when hard pressed for 2nd inside final furlong, 2nd of 6, 5l behind Linguine (9-2) at Carlisle 1m 6f hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Aug.
14(2) 642144 Eshtyaaq P D Evans 6 8-11 Catherine Gannon
9-1 (8-11) Tracked leaders, went 2nd over 4f out, ridden and lost 2nd 2f out, chased leading pair, rallied under pressure inside final furlong, every chance until no extra in 4th final 110 yards, 4th of 9, 1 3/4l behind Nashville (9-5) at Chester 2m hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Aug.
15(4) 832721 Honourable Knight (IRE) M D I Usher 5 8-9 L P Keniry
7-1 (9-2) Tracked leaders, went 2nd over 2f out, soon ridden, led over 1f out, stayed on well, won at Kempton 2m hcp 0-75 (5) pol beating Jezza (8-11) by 1 3/4l, 10 ran.
16(1) 1-83115 Tijori (IRE) B J Llewellyn 5 8-8 p Philip Prince (5)
16-1 (8-13) Held up towards rear, never a factor, tailed off, 5th of 9, 25l behind Nashville (9-5) at Chester 2m hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Aug.
17(10) 512112 Chapter Five Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Ian Williams 6 8-6 p P Hanagan
10-11fav (9-6) Hampered after 1f, tracked leaders, headway 2f out, every chance entering final furlong, led inside final furlong, just held on, won at Bath 2m 1f hcp 0-60 (6) fm in Aug beating Manshoor (8-11) by shd, 5 ran.
3(12) 725445 Spice Fair M D I Usher 6 9-7 Non-runner
4(9) 8-37513 Wild Desert (FR) A W Carroll 8 9-7 Non-runner
12(6) 10-5579 L Frank Baum (IRE) B J Llewellyn 6 8-11 Non-runner
13(7) 312050 Italian Riviera Sir Mark Prescott 4 8-11 Non-runner

15:10 Bathwick Tyres Cardiff Maiden Stakes Full card

  • £7,250 added, 3yo
  • 5f 11y
15:10 Bath Racecards Sunday 15th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(1) 963232 Rock Up (IRE) D R C Elsworth 3 9-5 b L P Keniry
3-1 (9-5) Tracked winner, ridden to challenge over 1f out, no impression inside final furlong, 2nd of 5, 3/4l behind Honeymoon Express (8-7) at Yarmouth 6f 3yo mdn aut (6) gf in Aug.
2(4) Pucker Up E S Mcmahon 3 9-0 S M Levey
Royal Applause filly out of Smooch.
3(3) 304665 Talqaa M R Channon 3 9-0 P Hanagan
8-1 (9-1) Took keen hold, tracked leader, ridden 2f out, driven inside final furlong, lost 3rd close home, 5th of 8, 4l behind Tregereth (8-5) at Salisbury 6f fll hcp (5) gd in Aug.
4(2) 22 Teeline (IRE) C Appleby 3 9-0 Ahmed Ajtebi
11-4 (9-0) Went right and stumbled start, took keen hold chasing leader, left in lead 4f out, strongly pressed 2f out, ridden and headed over 1f out, stayed on same pace, 2nd of 5, 1 3/4l behind Marjong (9-0) at Warwick 5f mdn flls stks (5) gf in Aug.

15:45 Bathwick Tyres Bristol Fillies' Nursery Full card

  • £5,800 added, 2yo
  • 1m 5y
15:45 Bath Racecards Sunday 15th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2(8) 773 Raajis (IRE) Richard Hannon 2 9-5 P Hanagan
9-4 (9-0) Chased leaders, pushed along halfway, one pace and no impression final furlong, 3rd of 5, 3 1/2l behind Heavens Edge (9-0) at Chepstow 5f 2yo stks (5) gd in Aug.
3(3) 953 Habdab Richard Hannon 2 9-2 P J Dobbs
25-1 (9-0) Dwelt and not much room leaving stalls, soon chasing leaders, pushed along 3f out, 3rd and one pace final furlong, 3rd of 10, 5l behind Likelihood (9-0) at Chepstow 1m 2yo flls mdn auc stks (5) gd in Aug.
4(7) 412 Thewandaofu (IRE) Beaten Favourite J A Osborne 2 9-2 D Sweeney
9-4fav (8-8) Tracked leader, led over 1f out, soon strongly challenged, headed well inside final furlong, no extra, 2nd of 5, 3/4l behind Left Defender (8-9) at Southwell 6f 2yo nov auc stks (5) fbs in Jun.
5(2) 055 Ultraviolet (IRE) D M Simcock 2 9-0 James Doyle
5-1 (9-0) Tracked leader, every chance over 2f out, no extra inside final furlong, 5th of 10, 4l behind Dance Bid (9-0) at Beverley 7f 2yo stks (4) gf in Aug.
6(4) 034 Tubeanie (IRE) C G Cox 2 8-8 Ryan Tate (5)
16-1 (8-8) Chased leader until 3f out, stayed chasing leaders in 3rd, ridden over 1f out, stayed on same pace inside final furlong, lost 3rd final strides, 4th of 12, 1 3/4l behind Starlight Serenade (8-4) at Salisbury 7f 2yo mdn aut (5) gd in Aug.
7(5) 0694 Maysville C Hills 2 8-1 L Morris
20-1 (8-6) In touch in rear, ridden 2f out, kept on final furlong, not trouble leaders, 4th of 6, 6l behind La Tinta Bay (9-7) at Brighton 6f 2yo hcp 0-75 (5) gf.
8(6) 143439 Ding Ding M R Channon 2 8-0 Catherine Gannon
14-1 (8-10) Towards rear, headway over 2f out, faded final furlong, 9th of 15, 13l behind Rising Dawn (9-3) at Chepstow 1m 2yo hcp 0-65 (6) gd.
1(1) 341611 Flora Medici Sir Mark Prescott 2 9-7 Non-runner

16:20 Bathwick Tyres Somersetshire Conditions Stakes Full card

  • £12,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 5y
16:20 Bath Racecards Sunday 15th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) 5-52246 Highland Knight (IRE) Distance Winner A M Balding 6 9-9 t David Probert
14-1 (9-2) Tracked leader, ridden over 2f out, weakened final furlong, 6th of 8, 10l behind Top Notch Tonto (8-11) at Haydock 1m Grp 3 (1) gs.
2(2) 51-19 Now Spun (USA) Distance Winner C Appleby 3 9-4 Ahmed Ajtebi
6-1 (8-9) 9th of 12, 13l behind Lines of Battle (8-9) at Meydan(UAE) 1m 1f Group 2 sks (1) in Mar.
3(7) 061963 Bancnuanaheireann (IRE) Distance Winner M Appleby 6 9-2 A Mullen
14-1 (8-10) Held up, ridden over 2f out, headway to chase leading pair over 1f out, no impression final furlong, 3rd of 5, 3 1/2l behind Premio Loco (9-6) at Newmarket 1m stks (2) gd in Aug.
4(6) 3-45322 Boom And Bust (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner M P Tregoning 6 9-2 G Baker
7-1 (9-0) Tracked leader, led 2f out, ridden over 1f out, kept on, headed towards finish, 2nd of 9, 1/2l behind Lockwood (9-0) at Goodwood 7f Grp 3 (1) gd in Aug.
5(5) 705162 Mister Music Richard Hannon 4 9-2 b William Twiston-Davies (3)
18-1 (9-3) Mid-division, headway over 2f out, soon chasing leaders, ridden and went 2nd over 1f out, stayed on same pace inside final furlong, 2nd of 15, 1 1/4l behind Graphic (8-13) at Kempton 1m hcp (2) pol.
6(4) 619535 Verse Of Love Distance Winner P D Evans 4 9-2 Catherine Gannon
12-1 (9-2) Short of room leaving stalls, in rear, ridden over 1f out, switched right inside final furlong, ran on, nearest finish, 5th of 13, 3 1/2l behind Laffan (9-5) at Chester 7f hcp 0-95 (3) gd in Aug.
7(1) 043447 Ocean Applause J Ryan 3 8-11 Non-runner

16:50 Bathwick Tyres Supporting Bath Racecourse Handicap Full card

  • £7,250 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 2f 46y
16:50 Bath Racecards Sunday 15th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) 78-8067 Ed De Gas Distance Winner Rae Guest 4 9-10 David Probert
20-1 (9-11) Keen held up, effort over 1f out, weakened towards finish, 7th of 9, 9l behind Urban Dance (9-5) at Newmarket 1m 2f hcp 0-90 (3) gd in Aug.
2(4) 541321 Croquembouche (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner E De Giles 4 9-9 M Coumbe (3)
8-1 (9-0) Made all and set good pace, steadied tempo approaching halfway, kicked on 3f out and clear, joined and strongly pressed 1f out, pulled out extra inside final furlong, in command after, won at Windsor 1m 2f hcp 0-90 (3) gf in Aug beating Regal Silk (8-10) by 1 3/4l, 8 ran.
3(7) 41-5026 The Cayterers Course WinnerDistance Winner R Harris 11 9-7 L Morris
20-1 (9-9) Held up in rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, chased winner inside final furlong, no extra close home, 2nd of 9, nk behind Super Say (10-0) at Warwick 1m 3f hcp 0-80 (4) gd in Aug.
5(2) 280-157 Derwent (USA) R Charlton 3 9-3 b James Doyle
9-2 (9-6) Held up in last pair, plugged on final 2f, never involved, 7th of 10, 13l behind Ogbourne Downs (9-2) at Windsor 1m 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Jun.
6(8) 125569 Dandy (GER) Distance Winner A M Balding 4 8-13 v Catherine Gannon
16-1 (9-3) Mid-division on outside, headway to 3rd 7f out, disputing 2nd and every chance 2f out, soon ridden, weakened inside final furlong, 9th of 14, 8l behind Opera Box (9-13) at Sandown 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Aug.
7(5) 257900 Nazreef H Morrison 6 8-12 v S M Levey
66-1 (9-3) Chased leaders 5f, soon behind, last of 15, 23l behind Graphic (8-13) at Kempton 1m hcp (2) pol.
8(6) 77-3169 Tuscan Fun Distance Winner R Varian 3 8-10 b1 Dane O'Neill
9-2 (9-0) In touch in mid-division, ridden and edged left over 3f out, well beaten final 2f, 9th of 12, 42l behind Arc Light (9-4) at Pontefract 1m 2f hcp 0-80 (4) gs in Jul.
4(1) 341195 Xinbama (IRE) C Hills 4 9-5 Non-runner

17:20 Bathwick Tyres Bridgend Handicap Full card

  • £7,250 added, 3yo
  • 5f 11y
17:20 Bath Racecards Sunday 15th September 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2(3) 212539 The Art Of Racing (IRE) Distance Winner O Stevens 3 9-6 t Harry Bentley
14-1 (9-0) Tracked leaders, ridden and weakened inside final furlong, 9th of 12, 6l behind Pal Of The Cat (8-2) at Goodwood 5f 3yo hcp 0-95 (3) gd in Aug.
3(4) 1-21001 Space Artist (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner B Smart 3 9-4 R Ffrench
11-2 (9-1) Made all, ridden over 1f out, strongly pressed throughout final furlong, held on gamely, all out, won at Chester 5f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Aug beating Trinityelitedotcom (8-13) by 1/2l, 8 ran.
4(8) 2-04750 Ask The Guru Distance Winner M J Attwater 3 9-2 v L Morris
28-1 (8-11) Led on rail, headed halfway, chased leader until well over 1f out, weakened over 1f out, 11th of 14, 12l behind Burning Thread (9-3) at Sandown 5f hcp 0-95 (3) gf in Aug.
5(10) 750518 Secret Missile Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner W R Muir 3 9-1 Dane O'Neill
7-1 (9-6) Pushed along towards rear, ridden over 1f out, never a factor, 8th of 10, 19l behind Jontleman (8-12) at Newbury 6f 3yo hcp 0-80 (4) gd in Aug.
8(1) 5-2135 Daylight Course and Distance Winner A M Balding 3 9-0 t1 J Fortune
9-2 (9-2) Dwelt, soon tracking leaders on outside, ridden over 1f out, went 3rd 2f out, weakening when slightly hampered inside final furlong, 5th of 6, 3 1/2l behind Pixilated (9-1) at Sandown 5f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Jul.
1(5) 77-101 Reqaaba R M H Cowell 3 9-7 Non-runner
6(2) 1-03819 Tartary (IRE) R Charlton 3 9-0 Non-runner
7(9) 0-61362 Trinityelitedotcom (IRE) Tom Dascombe 3 9-0 Non-runner
9(6) 347124 Edged Out C Mason 3 8-10 Non-runner
10(7) 71134- Dreamy Ciara D H Brown 3 8-7 Non-runner