Today's racecards

12:00 32Red Maiden Stakes Full card

  • £3,500 added, 2yo
  • 5f 161y
12:00 Bath Racecards Friday 12th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
3(3) 225643 Indian Affair J M Bradley 2 9-3 R Kingscote
9-1 (9-7) Held up in rear, headway over 1f out, ran on inside final furlong, never reached leaders, 3rd of 12, 2 3/4l behind Blazing Knight (9-3) at Wolverhampton 6f 2yo hcp 0-70 (5) pol in Sep.
4(4) 70 Winnie Perry B R Millman 2 9-3 Michael J M Murphy (5)
20-1 (9-3) Slowly away soon in touch, ridden 2f out, weakened final furlong, 11th of 15, 7l behind Senator Bong (9-3) at Nottingham 5f 2yo mdn (5) gs.
5(7) 42 Gallena W J Haggas 2 8-12 R L Moore
20-1 (8-12) Close up, ridden and every chance over 1f out, stayed on, 2nd of 15, 3/4l behind Senator Bong (9-3) at Nottingham 5f 2yo mdn (5) gs.
6(1) 757552 Kwanto M S Saunders 2 8-12 T G McLaughlin
66-1 (9-0) Held up, headway over 2f out, chased winner inside final furlong, stayed on, no impression, 2nd of 10, 1 1/4l behind Jubilee Diamond (9-0) at Bath 6f 2yo flls mdn auc stks (5) fm in Sep.
7(5) 5 Lady Of The Vine (USA) A M Balding 2 8-12 David Probert
4-1 (9-0) Tracked leaders, ridden and every chance over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 5th of 10, 10l behind Fearless Jacq (9-0) at Newmarket 6f 2yo flls mdn auc stks (5) gf in Aug.
8(8) 6 Uganda Glory (USA) George Baker 2 8-12 R Hughes
28-1 (9-0) Tracked leaders, effort over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 6th of 14, 8l behind Heading North (9-0) at Chepstow 7f 2yo stks (5) gd in Sep.
1(2) 4 Captain Cruz (IRE) R Harris 2 9-3 Non-runner
2(6) 4 Don Marco R Charlton 2 9-3 Non-runner

12:30 32Red.com Handicap Full card

  • £2,500 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 5y
12:30 Bath Racecards Friday 12th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(14) 445-343 Lovage R Charlton 3 9-4 J Doyle
9-2 (9-0) Held up towards rear, headway towards far side over 2f out, stayed on inside final furlong, went 3rd close home, no real impression, 3rd of 14, 4l behind Alshazah (8-12) at Salisbury 1m all hcp 0-70 (5) gd in Sep.
2(1) 693678 Temuco (IRE) P D Evans 3 9-4 v1 Nathan Sweeney (5)
9-1 (9-3) Held up, some headway 3f out, ridden over 2f out, weakened soon after, 8th of 14, 25l behind Croeso Mawr (9-1) at Chepstow 1m hcp 0-70 (5) sft in Aug.
3(3) 221233 Authoritarian Course and Distance Winner Richard Hannon 3 9-3 R Hughes
8-1 (9-2) Chased leaders, went 2nd 3f out, pushed along over 2f out, not much room when outpaced inside final 2f, rallied inside final furlong, went 3rd final strides, 3rd of 15, 5l behind Uncle Dermot (9-2) at Salisbury 1m hcp 0-65 (6) sft.
4(7) 6-54030 Valley Queen M D I Usher 3 9-2 h L P Keniry
33-1 (9-2) Chased leaders, lost place over 5f out, soon mid-division, weakened 3f out, last of 13, 22l behind Joyful Spirit (9-4) at Kempton 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) pol in Sep.
5(8) 338-554 Bussa P D Evans 4 9-2 vt S Donohoe
25-1 (8-12) Soon led, ridden and headed over 1f out, soon no extra in 3rd, dropped to 4th in closing dtages, 4th of 8, 6l behind Cufflink (8-7) at Salisbury 1m 2f clm stks (5) sft.
7(4) 196579 Darsan (IRE) P S McEntee 4 8-13 Claire Murray (7)
11-1 (9-3) Slowly away headway to chase leader after 1f until ridden 8f out, soon in rear, tailed off, last of 9, well behind Layla's Boy (8-9) at Southwell 1m 4f hcp 0-65 (6) fbs in Jul.
8(5) 795876 Golden Jubilee (USA) Distance Winner Richard Hannon 3 8-12 b1 R L Moore
28-1 (7-12) Raced centre tracked leader, ridden and every chance over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 6th of 9, 8l behind Odin (9-4) at Newmarket 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (6) gd in Sep.
9(6) 977712 Belle Park Course WinnerDistance Winner Karen George 5 8-10 T G McLaughlin (ex1)
4-1 (9-1) Held up in rear, headway over 2f out, chased leaders approaching final furlong, edged left closing stages, never reached winner, 2nd of 12, 1 1/4l behind Menadati (9-5) at Chepstow 1m hcp 0-60 (6) gd in Sep.
10(11) 645508 Crown Dependency (IRE) P D Evans 3 8-8 R Thomas
28-1 (9-0) Towards rear, never a factor, 8th of 11, 10l behind Twenty One Choice (9-8) at Wolverhampton 7f 3yo hcp 0-65 (6) pol in Sep.
11(12) 050706 Mr Udagawa Distance Winner B J Llewellyn 6 8-7 p Martin Lane
15-2 (9-0) Chased leaders, went 2nd over 3f out, led over 2f out, riddena nd headed over 1f out, lost 2nd 1f out, edged left and weakened entering final furlong, 6th of 9, 18l behind High Five Prince (8-6) at Brighton 1m 2f Apprentice Selling Handicap (0-65) (3yo+) (6) fm in Sep.
12(2) 594024 Corrib (IRE) Course Winner B Palling 9 8-7 p Raul Da Silva (3)
12-1 (8-4) Chased leaders, effort on inside to 3rd over 1f out, kept on same pace, no extra in 4th close home, 4th of 14, 4 1/2l behind Iguacu (8-6) at Bath 1m 2f hcp (6) gf in Sep.
13(10) 062-000 Vergrigio (IRE) D Pipe 3 8-5 Simon Pearce (3)
25-1 (8-10) Always towards rear, never a factor, tailed off, 10th of 11, 42l behind Bondi Mist (8-13) at Chepstow 1m 2f hcp 0-55 (6) sft in Aug.
14(13) 584306 Inffiraaj (IRE) Beaten Favourite M R Channon 3 8-4 D E Egan (5)
7-2fav (9-1) Led, ridden and headed 2f out, weakened inside final furlong, 6th of 7, 13l behind First Glance (8-5) at Bath 1m 3yo hcp 0-60 (6) fm in Sep.
6(15) 6-73206 Princess Maya Miss Jo Crowley 3 9-0 Non-runner
15(9) 7058 Oceana Dreamer (IRE) A M Balding 3 8-4 Non-runner

13:00 32Red Casino Maiden Stakes Full card

  • £3,500 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 2f 46y
13:00 Bath Racecards Friday 12th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(7) 00 Caunay N P Mulholland 5 9-8 t Amy Baker (3)
100-1 (9-7) Always towards rear, pushed along 5f out, soon struggling, tailed off, last of 11, 24l behind Homeric (9-3) at Wolverhampton 1m 4f mdn stks (5) pol.
2(1) 25 Awake My Soul (IRE) L M Cumani 3 9-3 R Hughes
4-1 (9-3) Dwelt, soon close up, wandered under pressure shaking head from side to side not facing kick back and outpaced over 2f out, kept on again inside final furlong, 5th of 11, 5l behind Marshgate Lane (9-3) at Newmarket 1m 2f 3yo mdn (4) sft in Jul.
3(8) 6226 Courage (IRE) Sir Michael Stoute 3 9-3 v1 R L Moore
8-1 (9-0) In touch, pushed along on outside over 2f out, driven and stayed on inside final furlong, never going pace to reach leaders, 6th of 10, 3l behind Initiator (9-1) at Sandown 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-90 (3) gf in Aug.
4(3) 8 Irene Kennet M G Rimell 5 9-3 S Quinlan
50-1 (9-6) Slowly into stride, behind, never dangerous, 8th of 9, 32l behind Totalize (9-0) at Wolverhampton 1m 4f mdn stks (5) pol in Sep.
5(4) 72-4 Pacific Heights (IRE) T J Pitt 3 9-3 S W Kelly
7-1 (9-0) Led early, chased leaders on outside, 4th and one pace inside final furlong, 4th of 14, 5l behind Mississippi (9-0) at Kempton 1m mdn stks (5) pol in Apr.
6(2) 77 Refute (IRE) H J L Dunlop 3 9-3 J Doyle
66-1 (9-3) Chased leaders, pushed along over 4f out, weakened inside final 3f, tailed off, 7th of 12, 43l behind Dr Yes (9-3) at Bath 1m 4f mdn stks (5) fm in Sep.
7(6) 22358 Sir Quintin (IRE) A M Balding 3 9-3 David Probert
20-1 (8-11) Tracked leaders, ridden over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 8th of 12, 4 1/2l behind Dick Doughtywylie (9-4) at Doncaster 1m 2f stks 0-85 (3) gd in Sep.
8(5) 8-5 Sunny Bank A M Balding 3 9-3 Thomas Brown (7)
20-1 (9-3) Mid-division, ridden and struggling over 2f out, plugged on one pace final furlong, 5th of 9, 20l behind Tempest Fugit (8-12) at Kempton 1m 4f mdn auc stks (6) pol in Sep.
9(9) 52 Wannabe Loved J H M Gosden 3 8-12 William Buick
11-4 (8-12) Dwelt, recovered to lead after 150 yards, ridden over 2f out, soon edged left, headed just over 1f out, held final 75 yards, 2nd of 6, 1/2l behind Seal Of Approval (8-12) at Kempton 1m 3f mdn fll (5) pol in Aug.

13:30 32Red Handicap Full card

  • £15,800 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 2f 46y
13:30 Bath Racecards Friday 12th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2(7) 47-3412 Little Rocky Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner D M Simcock 4 9-10 Dane O'Neill
13-8fav (9-5) Dwelt, soon led, ridden over 1f out, head and no extra inside final furlong, 2nd of 4, 2 1/2l behind Las Verglas Star (9-3) at Pontefract 1m 2f hcp 105 (2) sft in Sep.
3(3) 552818 Shavansky Distance Winner B R Millman 8 9-9 J Millman
16-1 (8-13) Pulled hard soon prominent, ridden over 2f out, weakened final furlong, 8th of 10, 6l behind Jacob Cats (8-12) at Newmarket 1m hcp 0-100 (2) gf in Sep.
4(6) 174403 Cool Macavity (IRE) Distance Winner C Hills 4 9-7 h William Carson
10-1 (9-4) Held up mid-division, headway on outer over 2f out, led over 1f out, headed last 100 yards, one pace when short of room and lost 2nd towards finish, 3rd of 12, 1 3/4l behind Dick Doughtywylie (9-4) at Doncaster 1m 2f stks 0-85 (3) gd in Sep.
5(4) 4/154 Splendid Light J H M Gosden 4 9-6 William Buick
13-2 (9-3) Took keen hold, tracked leader for 2f, settled in 3rd, raced awkwardly on downhill run, pushed along and carried head high over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 4th of 9, 12l behind Borug (8-10) at Epsom Downs 1m 2f hcp 0-95 (3) gd in Sep.
6(5) 471430 Clare Island Boy (IRE) Distance Winner Richard Hannon 3 9-2 R Hughes
25-1 (8-10) Held up towards rear, ridden over 4f out, weakened 3f out, 10th of 11, 8l behind Deia Sunrise (9-1) at Chester 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-105 (2) hvy in Sep.
7(2) 221235 Commend Beaten Favourite Sir Michael Stoute 3 9-1 R L Moore
11-4fav (9-4) Led, ridden over 2f out, headed over 1f out, weakened final furlong, 5th of 8, 11l behind Eastern Destiny (8-8) at Chester 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-90 (3) gs in Sep.
8(8) 241211 King's Masque Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner B J Llewellyn 6 8-12 Martin Lane
7-4fav (9-5) Steadied into rear soon after start, headway 3f out, led over 2f out, clear inside final furlong, ran on well, won at Bath 1m 2f hcp 0-70 (5) fm in Sep beating Princess Steph (9-0) by 4l, 7 ran.
1(1) 243111 Jawhar (IRE) W J Haggas 4 9-10 Non-runner

14:05 32Red Supporting British Racing Handicap Full card

  • £3,500 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 3f 144y
14:05 Bath Racecards Friday 12th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(2) 2285U5 Urban Space Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner A W Carroll 6 9-12 Andrea Atzeni
9-4fav (9-4) Close up, ridden over 2f out, weakened inside final furlong, 5th of 7, 6l behind Silver Bullitt (9-4) at Lingfield 1m 2f sell stks (6) gf in Sep.
2(13) 427120 Sunny Future (IRE) Course Winner M S Saunders 6 9-10 T G McLaughlin
16-1 (9-7) Pulled hard in rear, headway on wide outside halfway, soon chasing leaders, pushed along 3f out, weakened over 2f out, eased inside final 2f, tailed off, 11th of 12, 32l behind Filatore (8-4) at Bath 2m 1f hcp 0-75 (5) gd.
4(11) 5303/ Miss Kingwood Beaten Favourite J Hughes 5 9-6 Jemma Marshall (5)
10-11fav (8-11) Led at good pace, hung badly right on turn and bit slipped over 7f out, headed over 6f out, continued to hang badly right, lost 2nd over 3f out, very wide on home turn, rallied to 3rd inside final furlong, not recover, 3rd of 8, 5l behind Treacle Tart (9-3) at Wolverhampton 1m 4f mdn auc stks (6) pol in Nov '10.
5(9) 759785- Malanos (IRE) A W Carroll 4 9-4 P Dobbs
13-2 (9-2) Led, ridden and headed over 2f out, no extra final furlong, 5th of 9, 5l behind Frontline Phantom (9-1) at Windsor 1m 2f clm stks (6) gf in Oct '11.
6(3) 6-63630 Korngold Distance Winner J L Dunlop 4 9-4 b Dane O'Neill
6-1 (9-5) Went slightly right start, soon rousted along to track leader, ridden over 4f out, weakened 3f out, not much room over 2f out, last of 12, 17l behind Switched Off (9-12) at Chepstow 1m 4f hcp 0-70 (5) gd in Sep.
7(7) 424-976 Wily Fox Distance Winner J M P Eustace 5 9-4 h William Carson
9-1 (9-6) Held up in 6th, driven and weakened over 3f out, 6th of 8, 19l behind Waterford Star (9-3) at Kempton 2m hcp 0-65 (6) pol in Jul.
8(4) 4136-59 Lady Barastar (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs A J Perrett 4 9-4 J Doyle
33-1 (9-3) In touch, behind and eased over 2f out, tailed off, last of 9, 29l behind Dancing Primo (9-5) at Bath 1m 4f flls hcp 0-75 (5) fm in Sep.
9(10) 25-6426 Aegean Destiny Distance Winner J Mackie 5 9-3 R Havlin
14-1 (8-11) Towards rear, plugged on from over 1f out, no impression, 6th of 13, 13l behind Bold Cuffs (9-5) at Catterick 1m 4f hcp 0-75 (5) sft.
10(14) 725253 April Ciel Course and Distance Winner R Harris 3 9-2 D E Egan (5)
7-1 (8-6) Chased winner, ridden over 2f out, no impression over 1f out, dropped to 3rd final 100 yards, 3rd of 11, 4l behind Danube River (8-12) at Bath 1m 2f hcp 0-75 (5) gd.
11(8) 0-63856 Spring Secret Course Winner B Palling 6 8-12 Raul Da Silva (3)
20-1 (9-0) Behind, some late headway, never nearer, 6th of 12, 13l behind Presto Volante (9-8) at Chepstow 1m 4f hcp 0-65 (6) gd in Sep.
12(6) 8040/4 Surprise Us B J Llewellyn 5 8-12 Martin Lane
8-1 (8-9) Took keen hold, chased leaders, outpaced over 2f out, plugged on to modest 4th post, 4th of 7, 3l behind Enriching (9-12) at Bath 1m 2f hcp 0-60 (6) fm in Sep.
13(12) 8-69736 Just When A M Balding 3 8-11 v David Probert
16-1 (8-9) Slowly away, in rear, driven over 2f out, soon edged right, headway over 1f out, never nearer, 6th of 14, 4 1/2l behind Livia's Dream (9-4) at Kempton 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-75 (5) pol in Sep.
14(5) 74-8366 Lone Foot Laddie (IRE) S Kirk 3 8-7 h L P Keniry
4-1 (9-7) Held up towards rear, effort over 3f out, never dangerous, 6th of 12, 13l behind Joyful Spirit (9-4) at Lingfield 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-60 (6) gf in Aug.
3(1) 430395 Toughness Danon B G Powell 6 9-10 Non-runner

14:40 32Red Online Casino Handicap Full card

  • £6,300 added, 3yo+
  • 5f 11y
14:40 Bath Racecards Friday 12th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(13) 369000 Solemn Distance Winner J M Bradley 7 9-7 b Dane O'Neill
20-1 (9-0) With leader, led halfway, headed 2f out, chased leaders, ridden and weakened final furlong, 12th of 16, 8l behind Choral (9-2) at Salisbury 6f hcp 0-85 (4) sft.
2(10) 010000 Cadeaux Pearl Distance Winner S Dixon 4 9-6 b R Hughes
50-1 (9-2) Chased leaders stand side group, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 22nd of 23, 18l behind Mass Rally (9-9) at Ayr 6f hcp (3) hvy in Sep.
3(7) 150003 Taurus Twins Distance Winner R J Price 6 9-6 b J Doyle
25-1 (8-12) Prominent, led 4f out, ridden and headed 2f out, kept on same pace inside final furlong, 3rd of 8, 2 3/4l behind Another Wise Kid (8-9) at Ayr 5f hcp 0-95 (3) hvy.
4(3) 653873 Waseem Faris (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner M R Channon 3 9-5 Charles Bishop (5)
8-1 (8-7) Held up in touch, ridden and headway approaching final furlong, stayed on, not trouble leaders, 3rd of 7, 4l behind My Propeller (9-1) at Yarmouth 5f hcp 0-100 (2) gf in Sep.
5(11) 093619 Even Stevens Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner S Dixon 4 9-4 p I Mongan
13-2fav (9-4) Mid-division far side, ridden over 1f out, staying on one pace when eased inside final furlong, 9th of 16, 7l behind Jamaican Bolt (9-7) at Ayr 5f hcp 0-85 (4) hvy in Sep.
6(4) 009253 Ertikaan R Harris 5 9-4 h D E Egan (5)
12-1 (8-13) Chased leaders, led travelling well 2f out, ridden and headed inside final furlong, chased winner, lost 2nd post, 3rd of 16, 1 1/2l behind Choral (9-2) at Salisbury 6f hcp 0-85 (4) sft.
7(5) 17-0090 Secret Millionaire (IRE) Distance Winner A W Carroll 5 9-2 P Dobbs
20-1 (8-13) Always towards rear, 10th of 11, 10l behind Whozthecat (9-2) at Wolverhampton 5f hcp 0-85 (4) pol in Sep.
8(8) 010068 Jarrow (IRE) Distance Winner J M Bradley 5 9-2 R Kingscote
10-1 (9-0) Held up, not much room on inside after 1f, ridden over 2f out, no impression, 8th of 10, 10l behind All Or Nothin (9-4) at Chester 6f hcp 0-85 (4) hvy in Sep.
9(6) 133775 Wicked Wench Distance Winner J Hughes 3 9-1 Jemma Marshall (5)
12-1 (8-12) Led, ridden and headed over 2f out, weakened final furlong, 5th of 9, 12l behind Coolminx (8-12) at Hamilton 6f flls hcp 0-95 (3) hvy in Sep.
10(15) 001205 Six Wives Distance Winner S Dixon 5 9-1 William Twiston-Davies (7)(ex1)
14-1 (9-2) Close up, ridden over 1f out, kept on same pace final furlong, 5th of 19, 6l behind Even Stevens (8-12) at Doncaster 5f hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Sep.
11(9) 0-07103 Time Medicean Distance Winner A W Carroll 6 8-13 Raul Da Silva (3)
15-2 (9-0) Outpaced in rear, good headway and switched right to centre over 1f out, strong run under pressure inside final furlong, went 3rd and going on close home, 3rd of 11, 1/2l behind Bravo Echo (9-8) at Goodwood 6f hcp 0-80 (4) gd in Sep.
12(2) 133631 Ginzan Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner M S Saunders 4 8-12 T G McLaughlin
4-1 (9-1) Chased leader, ridden to lead approaching final furlong, ran on, won at Bath 5f flls hcp 0-80 (4) gs in Sep beating I See You (8-12) by nk, 7 ran.
14(14) 222322 Macdillon Distance Winner W S Kittow 6 8-10 L P Keniry
8-1 (8-10) Held up, headway over 1f out, ran on inside final furlong, finished well, unable to reach winner, 2nd of 11, nk behind Blanc De Chine (9-0) at Wolverhampton 5f hcp 0-85 (4) pol.
15(1) 53513 Charming (IRE) Distance Winner Miss O Maylam 3 8-7 David Probert
6-4 (8-7) Tracked leaders, effort over 1f out, ridden and not quicken inside final furlong, 3rd of 4, 2 3/4l behind Pale Orchid (9-7) at Ffos Las 5f flls hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Jul.
16(12) 234111 Gladiatrix (ex6)Course WinnerDistance Winner B R Millman 3 8-7 Michael J M Murphy (5)
11-8fav (11-7) Slowly into stride, towards rear far side, headway over 2f out, ridden to lead 1f out, kept on well, won at Windsor 5f am hcp 0-65 (6) sft beating Griffin Point (11-0) by 4l, 10 ran.
13(16) 721655 Haajes P T Midgley 8 8-12 Non-runner