Today's racecards

13:55 Boddingtons Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £4,800 added, 4yo+
  • 3m
13:55 Bangor-on-Dee Racecards Saturday 20th April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1-32134 Witness In Court (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner D McCain Jnr 6 11-6 Henry Brooke
4-6fav (11-9) Led, not fluent 6th, ridden and headed last, weakened towards finish, 4th of 12, 6l behind Scarlet Fire (11-2) at Carlisle 2m 3f nov hdl (4) gd in Mar.
2 5-21UP4 Beyond The Wall (IRE) Distance Winner B I Case 6 11-0 t1 Killian Moore (5)
40-1 (11-1) Ran in snatches, chased leaders, not fluent 4th, 4th and no impression when not fluent 2 out, 4th of 11, 20l behind Count Guido Deiro (11-1) at Towcester 2m 5f mdn hdl (5) sft in Mar.
3 F211-2F Cirrus Coin Distance Winner R Hollinshead 8 11-0 R P Mclernon
6-4 (12-0) in a race won by Zacharova (12-0) at Tabley 3m ptp gd in Jun, 7 ran.
4 7-84 Kris Spin (IRE) H D Daly 5 11-0 R Johnson
20-1 (10-13) Held up behind leaders, headway to track leader 4th, not fluent 9th, 4th and beaten 3 out, no extra next, 4th of 6, 13l behind Dunlough Bay (11-8) at Ludlow 3m nh nov hdl (4) gs in Mar.
5 74 Lucanor (IRE) P R Webber 5 11-0 Harry Skelton
16-1 (11-4) Led, headed over 5f out, weakened over 2f out, 4th of 11, 27l behind Orchard Boy (11-4) at Wolverhampton 2m Maiden Nat Hunt Flat (4-6yo) (AW) (5) std in Jan.
6 86 My Mate Paddy Ms N M Hugo 6 11-0 h Lee Edwards
33-1 (10-9) Tracked leaders, pushed along after 6f, lost place 7f out, weakened over 5f out, tailed off, 6th of 10, well behind Horizontal Speed (11-2) at Uttoxeter 2m mdn NH flat (6) hvy in Dec.
7 47P Repeat Business (IRE) P R Webber 5 11-0 D Elsworth
22-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders in 4th, weakened before 6 out, pulled up before 5 out, in a race won by Wilton Milan (11-6) at Southwell 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Mar, 12 ran.
8 44-36 Willoughby Hedge Beaten Favourite A King 6 11-0 Charlie Huxley
7-4fav (10-12) Chased leaders, ridden after 3 out, weakened before next, 6th of 13, 19l behind Buck's Bond (10-9) at Taunton 3m nh nov hdl (4) sft in Dec.
9 51 Leo Luna G L Moore 4 10-13 J E Moore
5-1 (10-12) Chased leaders, blundered and stumbled 4th, switched before 2 out, stayed on to chase leader approaching last, challenging when carried right run-in, driven to lead final 100 yards, won at Newbury 2m 4yo hdl (4) gs in Mar beating Gassin Golf (10-12) by nk, 14 ran.

14:30 Becks Novices' Chase Full card

  • £5,800 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 4f 110y
14:30 Bangor-on-Dee Racecards Saturday 20th April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 11241P Kruzhlinin (GER) Distance Winner D McCain Jnr 6 11-12 Henry Brooke
25-1 (11-12) Tracked leaders, lost place when mistake 6th, in rear after next, tailed off 10th, pulled up before next, in a race won by Rajdhani Express (11-7) at Cheltenham 2m 4f Listed Novice Handicap Chase (0-140) (5yo+) (1) sft in Mar, 20 ran.
2 333246 Peckhamecho (IRE) Course Winner Miss R Curtis 7 11-5 Nick Scholfield
25-1 (10-13) Behind, driven to chase leaders 3 out, kept on same pace from next, no impression, 6th of 21, 13l behind Minella Forfitness (10-3) at Aintree 2m 4f Listed hcp hdl (1) gs.
4 9531U2 Shadows Lengthen M W Easterby 7 11-5 R Johnson
11-8 (11-4) Not always fluent, tracked winner until 7th, went 2nd again 3 out, no impression, 2nd of 3, 10l behind Dare Me (11-0) at Haydock 2m nov chs (3) gs in Mar.
6 2498P7 Dr Dreamy (IRE) Miss C Dyson 6 10-12 Lee Edwards
16-1 (11-6) Took keen hold towards rear, ridden and struggling before 3 out, never involved, 7th of 11, 23l behind Signed Request (11-3) at Chepstow 2m 4f nov hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gf.
7 5/U22-34 Global Fella (IRE) J M Jefferson 8 10-12 Jack Doyle
6-1 (11-4) Tracked leaders on inside, driven approaching omitted 3 out, soon ridden, kept on same pace final 2f, no impression, 4th of 12, 14l behind Sixty Something (11-7) at Aintree 3m nov hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd in Oct.
8 316677 Ravens Brook (IRE) R Lee 7 10-12 J E Moore
20-1 (10-9) In touch on outside, lost place before 3 out, soon weakened, 7th of 12, 46l behind Virginia Ash (11-3) at Chepstow 3m nov hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gs in Feb.
3 126330 Sean Airgead (IRE) M M McNiff 8 11-5 Non-runner
5 949-5F5 Ballycracken (IRE) D Pearson 9 10-12 Non-runner

15:05 Budweiser Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £4,800 added, 4yo+
  • 3m
15:05 Bangor-on-Dee Racecards Saturday 20th April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 U32682 Switched Off D McCain Jnr 8 11-12 b A P Lane
12-1 (11-11) Held up towards rear, headway after 2 out, every chance last, kep ton and no impression on winner, 2nd of 11, 9l behind Chavoy (10-13) at Hexham 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gs.
2 732257 Cheat The Cheater (IRE) Miss C Dyson 6 11-10 p Nick Scholfield
8-1 (11-5) Tracked leaders, ridden and lost place after 4th, closed next, struggling after 8th, well beaten before 3 out, 7th of 12, 30l behind Rich Buddy (11-2) at Uttoxeter 3m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd.
3 9-3224P Hassadin M Blake 7 11-7 Tom Cannon (3)
13-2 (11-7) Tracked leader, took wrong course (went wrong side of doll) and pulled up before 4th, in a race won by Rich Buddy (11-2) at Uttoxeter 3m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd, 12 ran.
4 3P9504 The Fonz Mrs P Robeson 7 11-7 p1 Brendan Powell (3)
9-2 (10-11) Held up towards rear, headway before 8f out to chase leaders, weakened 2f out, 4th of 11, 15l behind The Fox's Decree (10-11) at Southwell 2m n h flat (4) std in Mar.
5 P6-1733 Wheres The Hare (IRE) Jonjo O'Neill 6 11-7 R P Mclernon
6-1 (11-7) Always prominent, driven to challenge and every chance approaching omitted 3 out, soon ridden, one pace when lost 2nd over 1f out, 3rd of 12, 12l behind Sixty Something (11-7) at Aintree 3m nov hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd in Oct.
6 4-435FP Green Hackle (IRE) C E Longsdon 8 11-7 N Fehily
33-1 (11-12) Behind, jumped slowly 2nd, reminder 5th, tailed off 12th, soon pulled up, in a race won by Addiction (11-1) at Exeter 3m hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd, 17 ran.
7 P45-45P Graduation Night Distance Winner Jamie Snowden 7 11-4 v R Johnson
11-2 (11-6) Tracked leaders, hard ridden 15th, soon lost place, behind when pulled up after 5 out, in a race won by Arbor Supreme (10-4) at Exeter 4m hcp chs 0-125 (3) hvy in Dec, 10 ran.
8 561-U70 Staccato Valtat (FR) Course and Distance Winner J G M O'Shea 7 11-2 Ciaran McKee (10)
25-1 (11-2) Always in rear, never on terms, 10th of 13, 17l behind Della Sun (10-8) at Chepstow 2m hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gf.
9 44F677 Ebony River (IRE) Jennie Candlish 7 10-9 S Quinlan
8-1 (11-8) Tracked leaders in 3rd, ridden and weakened before 2 out, 7th of 13, 43l behind Nicene Creed (10-8) at Carlisle 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd.
10 444620 Royal Deal Distance Winner M W Easterby 6 10-9 Jake Greenall (3)
12-1 (10-13) Mid-division, weakened before 7th, tailed off, 13th of 19, well behind Mrs Eff (9-7) at Wetherby 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gs.

15:40 Stella Artois Handicap Chase Full card

  • £5,800 added, 5yo+
  • 3m 110y
15:40 Bangor-on-Dee Racecards Saturday 20th April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 6/52122 Double Dash Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner George Baker 9 11-12 Trevor Whelan (5)
13-8fav (10-7) Tracked leaders, hit 7th, mistake next, hit 4 out, chased winner next, mistake 2 out, stayed on, no impression flat, 2nd of 5, 2l behind Frontier Spirit (11-12) at Newbury 2m 6f hcp chs 0-130 (3) hvy in Mar.
2 84-45P0 Carpincho (FR) Distance Winner Mrs S J Humphrey 9 11-10 t Brendan Powell (3)
33-1 (11-0) Held up towards rear, ridden over 2f out, soon weakened, last of 13, 21l behind City Press (11-0) at Lingfield 2m n h flat (4) std in Jan.
3 2P5516 Little Chip (IRE) C E Longsdon 6 11-5 N Fehily
16-1 (10-2) Tracked leaders, ridden 11th, lost place 5 out, plugged on flat, no impression, 6th of 16, 32l behind Noble Legend (11-1) at Haydock 2m 6f hcp chs (2) gs in Mar.
4 132-474 Moleskin (IRE) Distance Winner V R A Dartnall 10 11-5 b Jack Doyle
5-2 (11-6) Led until 2nd, chased leader, not fluent 5th, lost 2nd 9th, slow jump and lost place next, struggling before 12th, rallied to remote 4th before 3 out, tailed off, 4th of 7, well behind Whispering Jack (11-1) at Kempton 3m hcp chs 0-115 (4) sft in Mar.
5 6-296PP Mohi Rahrere (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner B Leavy 10 11-0 S P Jones
10-1 (11-9) Mid-division, headway 6th, ridden before 12th, weakened approaching 5 out, pulled up before next, in a race won by Rebeccas Choice (11-1) at Uttoxeter 3m hcp chs 0-115 (4) hvy in Feb, 13 ran.
6 373F22 Sandynow (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner H D Daly 8 10-10 p Jake Greenall (3)
11-8fav (11-2) Chased winner, jumped slowly 3rd and again 5th and shaken up, led before 10th, headed 12th, chased winner, hung left and jumped left from 4 out, well held from 3 out, tailed off and no chance when eased flat, 2nd of 4, 29l behind Overyou (10-7) at Haydock 3m hcp chs 0-115 (4) gs in Mar.
7 335P51 Miss Kalifa (IRE) Distance Winner P Bowen 6 10-7 p Donal Devereux (3)
4-1 (11-1) Led, mistake 1st, headed 5th, soon chasing leaders, rallied 3 out, challenging when left in lead at last, ridden out, won at Fakenham 2m 5f hcp ch 0-110 (4) gd beating Fabulous Fred (11-7) by 10l, 6 ran.

16:15 Hoegaarden Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £3,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
16:15 Bangor-on-Dee Racecards Saturday 20th April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 679-4UF Russe Blanc (FR) R Lee 6 11-12 C Poste
9-1 (10-12) Disputed 2nd, lost place and ridden after 3 out, 6th and one pace when fell next, in a race won by Tara Rose (11-11) at Bangor 2m 1f nov hcp chs 0-115 (4) sft in Feb, 6 ran.
2 339-36P Torran Sound J M P Eustace 6 11-10 Jack Quinlan (3)
150-1 (11-0) In rear, jumped left, behind 4th, tailed off 7th, pulled up after, in a race won by Tetlami (11-7) at Huntingdon 2m nov chs (3) sft in Feb, 7 ran.
3 46-663 Blewit (IRE) W Kinsey 5 11-7 Charlie Huxley
16-1 (10-1) Chased leaders in 4th, went 3rd before 2 out, ridden before last, one pace, 3rd of 7, 12l behind Mojolika (10-12) at Carlisle 2m 1f nov hcp 0-115 (4) gs in Mar.
4 434847 Amroth Bay Jennie Candlish 9 11-7 Conor Ring (7)
7-1 (11-7) Chased leaders, weakened after 13th, well behind when blundered 3 out, 7th of 14, 50l behind Oddjob (11-6) at Chepstow 3m hcp chs 0-100 (5) gd.
5 1-0035 Lord Navits (IRE) D McCain Jnr 5 11-6 p1 Henry Brooke
25-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders on outside, ridden after 3 out, jumped left and weakened next, 5th of 12, 16l behind Thinger Licht (10-6) at Towcester 2m nh nov hdl (4) sft in Mar.
6 1-00081 Signed Request (IRE) Distance Winner Henry Oliver 6 11-5 H Oliver
8-1 (11-3) Held up towards rear, headway to chase leaders after 7th, led and went clear approaching 3 out, ridden and mistake next, 5 lengths clear and driven last, stayed on well, won at Chepstow 2m 4f nov hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gf beating Illegale (10-6) by 10l, 11 ran.
7 450904 The Nephew (IRE) Jonjo O'Neill 5 11-5 h R P Mclernon
9-1 (11-0) Held up towards rear, badly hampered 2 out, one pace and no impression, 4th of 8, 15l behind Marino Prince (11-0) at Southwell 2m hcp hdl 0-105 (4) hvy in Mar.
8 5/0-68 Cocoa Minnie (IRE) P R Webber 7 11-4 D Elsworth
66-1 (10-10) Behind, blundered 7th, weakened after 4 out, tailed off, 8th of 12, well behind Mickie (10-10) at Ludlow 2m 5f mares NH nov hdl (4) sft in Dec.
9 PP-7556 Briery Vixen H D Daly 7 11-3 t1 R Johnson
14-1 (11-0) Mid-division, hampered 4th, ridden after 7th, no extra 2 out, 6th of 12, 32l behind Kim Tian Road (11-0) at Exeter 2m 3f mares NH nov hdl (4) gd in Mar.
10 567-488 Flame Of Dixie (IRE) Jennie Candlish 7 10-11 S Quinlan
17-2 (11-7) Held up in rear, not always fluent, ridden 3 out, no impression, tailed off, 8th of 11, well behind Stravita (11-5) at Hereford 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) sft in Dec.
11 4-00905 Share Option Course WinnerDistance Winner A W Carroll 11 10-9 Lee Edwards
7-1 (11-2) Held up towards rear, headway approaching 5th, ridden and rider dropped whip before 2 out, no extra flat, 5th of 10, 10l behind King's Road (11-2) at Huntingdon 2m sell hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gs.
12 72-3204 Flash Harriet J Mackie 9 10-7 Donal Devereux (3)
4-1 (10-10) In touch, headway to chase leaders 4th, ridden and hung left after 3 out, weakened between last two, went modest 4th close home, 4th of 8, 11l behind One For Luck (11-7) at Wetherby 2m nov hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd.
13 9-09F00 Marico (FR) T Symonds 5 10-6 Felix De Giles
25-1 (10-9) Held up, ridden after 7th, weakened before next, tailed off, 12th of 16, well behind Winds And Waves (11-9) at Huntingdon 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) sft in Jan.
14 P56P25 Velvet Vic (IRE) R C Guest 7 10-3 b F Keniry
33-1 (10-0) Held up towards rear, headway after 2 out, ridden before 2 out, 5th and one pace when not fluent last, 5th of 9, 8l behind Around A Pound (10-11) at Market Rasen 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd.
15 36761P Sacco D'oro Distance Winner M Mullineaux 7 10-1 v Kielan Woods (3)
20-1 (9-10) Pulled hard with leader, led after 2nd, headed before 4 out, weakened quickly, pulled up soon after 3 out, in a race won by Bravo Riquet (11-2) at Towcester 3m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs in Mar, 13 ran.
16 2-699F6 Presenting Junior (IRE) M Todhunter 6 10-0 Brendan Powell (3)
20-1 (10-3) Tracked leaders, outpaced before 2 out, 6th of 13, 18l behind Danceintothelight (11-3) at Catterick 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Mar.

16:50 Stella Cidre Standard NH Flat Race Full card

  • (Conditional Jockeys' And Amateur Riders' Race) £2,400 added, 4-6yo
  • 2m 1f
16:50 Bangor-on-Dee Racecards Saturday 20th April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1 Diamond King (IRE) Distance Winner D McCain Jnr 5 11-11 Henry Brooke
2-1fav (11-4) Tracked leaders, led over 3f out, quickened clear final 2f, eased towards finish, impressive, won at Wetherby 2m mdn nhf (6) sft in Feb beating Willpower (10-9) by 16l, 12 ran.
2 Flemensmix K C Bailey 5 11-4 E Cookson (5)
Flemensfirth gelding out of Perfect Mix.
3 Peter P R Webber 5 11-4 Killian Moore (5)
Kayf Tara gelding out of Tisho.
4 Secure Investment O Sherwood 5 11-4 Thomas Garner (7)
Alflora gelding out of Ivy Edith.
5 Henry Vaughan (IRE) Miss R Curtis 4 10-13 Brendan Powell (3)
Oscar gelding out of Nagillah.
6 2 When Ben When (IRE) T Symonds 4 10-13 Mr Sam Painting (7)
7-1 (10-3) Held up in touch in rear, headway on outside 10f out, led and hung left from 3f out, hung badly left towards paddock exit inside final furlong, soon headed, held after, 2nd of 6, 2l behind Devenish Island (11-3) at Towcester 2m NH flat (6) sft in Mar.
7 Amber Beat J L Spearing 6 10-11 James Best (3)
Beat All mare out of Running For Kerry.
8 53 Fairweather Friend Beaten Favourite Jennie Candlish 4 10-6 Conor Ring (7)
2-1fav (10-7) Held up in rear and keen, headway before 2f out, chased winner before final furlong, lost 2nd place entering final furlong, no extra, 3rd of 8, 13l behind Run Ructions Run (10-7) at Carlisle 2m 1f mares n h flat (6) gd in Mar.
9 7 Pandy George Baker 4 10-6 t Trevor Whelan (5)
11-2 (10-4) Held up in touch in rear, headway over 7f out, ridden over 3f out, weakened over 2f out, 7th of 10, 30l behind Salto Chisco (11-4) at Haydock 2m NH flat (5) gs in Mar.

17:20 David Higham Memorial Hunters' Chase Full card

  • £1,500 added, 6yo+
  • 3m 110y
17:20 Bangor-on-Dee Racecards Saturday 20th April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1-12F1F That's Rhythm (FR) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Miss S Duckett 13 12-8 Mr N Wakefield (7)
20-1 (12-0) Mid-division, mistake 11th, weakened 4 out, tailed off when fell 2 out, in a race won by Salsify (12-0) at Cheltenham 3m 2f hts chs (2) sft in Mar, 23 ran.
2 724125 Gentle George Distance Winner S Flook 10 12-4 Mr Matthew Barber (5)
40-1 (12-0) Mid-division, headway before 11th, chased leaders 13th, reminders before 15th, ridden and outpaced before 2 out, kept on same pace, 5th of 24, 10l behind Tartan Snow (12-0) at Aintree 2m 5f hts chs (2) gd.
3 F1P831 Ballyjames (IRE) Distance Winner Miss H Brookshaw 8 12-0 Mr N Slatter (5)
12-1 (12-0) Led to 3 & 11 til hdd last; rallied to ld nr fin, won at Cheshire Forest 3m ptp gd beating Threapwood (12-0) by nk, 8 ran.
4 123/762- Cool Mission (IRE) Distance Winner D McCain Jnr 9 12-0 b Mr A Waugh (7)
8-1 (11-8) Tracked leaders, led 15th, pecked 3 out, headed 2 out, kept on from last, always held by winner, 2nd of 12, 5l behind Posh Bird (10-3) at Catterick 3m 6f hcp chs 0-130 (3) gs in Jan '12.
5 0/PR3-21 Windy Arbour Distance Winner G Hanmer 7 12-0 Mr Jonathan Bailey (5)
11-10 (12-0) Ww; stdy hdwy 15; led 2 out; easy, won at Tabley 3m ptp gd in Jun beating Mats Teacher (12-0) by 12l, 7 ran.
6 RR/1-412 Zacharova (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs J Messenger 10 12-0 Mr S Davies-Thomas (7)
2-1 (12-0) Chsd ldrs til outpcd 4 out; stayed on 2 out, 2nd of 6, 1l behind Pennytino (11-7) at Pytchley 3m ptp gs.