Today's racecards

13:00 Strutt & Parker Tarporley Hunt Cup Mares' Beginners' Chase Full card

  • £4,700 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 1f 110y
13:00 Bangor-on-Dee Racecards Wednesday 14th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 652-226 Double Silver F O'Brien 5 11-0 P J Brennan
7-2 (10-10) Tracked leader, hit 2nd, not fluent 5th, lost 2nd and ridden before 3 out, weakened flat, 6th of 12, 16l behind Dancingtilmidnight (10-10) at Ludlow 2m 5f mrs nov hdl (4) gd in Oct.
2 21313/6 Entertain Me R Dickin 8 11-0 C Poste
9-1 (11-1) Held up in rear, not fluent 7th, headway soon after, no extra flat, 6th of 10, 13l behind Florafern (11-1) at Worcester 2m 4f mrs hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gs in Oct.
4 2232P-7 Pampelonne (IRE) C E Longsdon 6 11-0 p N D Fehily
9-1 (11-3) Tracked leaders, ridden after 3 out, one pace flat, 7th of 13, 7l behind Drumlang (10-10) at Huntingdon 2m hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in Oct.
5 F3346-0 Truckers Princess (IRE) Distance Winner A Hobbs 8 11-0 Charlie Huxley
25-1 (11-1) Mid-division, weakened after 3 out, tailed off, 13th of 16, well behind Murfreesboro (9-12) at Uttoxeter 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs in Oct.
3 326073 Illysantachristina B J Llewellyn 9 11-0 Non-runner

13:30 Sir John Hanmer Handicap Chase Full card

  • £4,700 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f 110y
13:30 Bangor-on-Dee Racecards Wednesday 14th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 61185-4 Merry King (IRE) Distance Winner Jonjo O'Neill 5 11-12 R P McLernon
7-1 (11-2) Mid-division, chased leading pair after 5 out, outpaced 3 out, soon no chance with front pair, lost moderate 3rd near finish, 4th of 10, 18l behind Bury Parade (10-13) at Carlisle 2m beg chs (4) sft in Oct.
2 2U321-1 Upthemsteps (IRE) Ian Williams 7 11-12 D C Costello
5-4fav (11-10) Tracked leader, challenged last, soon led, kept on, driven out, won at Kelso 2m 6f nov hcp chs (3) gs in May beating South O'The Border (11-0) by 1l, 4 ran.
3 617123 Seedless Beaten FavouriteCourse WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner D McCain Jnr 7 11-10 J M Maguire
15-8fav (11-12) Jumped left, led until 2nd, tracked winner until 4th, not fluent next, reminder after 7th, outpaced when left 3rd 10th, well behind 3 out, 3rd of 5, well behind Misstree Dancer (11-4) at Hereford 2m 5f Mares Handicap Chase (0-120) (4yo+) (4) gs.
4 30PP6-0 Got Attitude (IRE) Distance Winner A Hobbs 9 11-8 bt Donal Fahy
25-1 (11-4) Held up towards rear, headwya 7th, ridden and lost place after 10th, well behind 4 out, tailed off, 12th of 14, well behind Golden Chieftain (11-9) at Worcester 2m 4f hcp chs 0-130 (3) gs in Oct.
5 4/1P434- Milo Milan (IRE) Course and Distance Winner R Lee 7 11-8 C Poste
7-2 (11-5) Tracked leaders, jumped left and bumped 1st, not fluent 7th, well held 4th 2 out, weakening when jumped left and mistake last, 4th of 6, 16l behind Kauto Relko (10-12) at Bangor 2m 4f nov chs (4) gd in Apr.
6 0/6902-4 Bubbly Bruce (IRE) F O'Brien 8 11-5 t N D Fehily
4-1 (11-12) Tracked leaders, went 2nd before 9th, led 12th, headed approaching 2 out, no extra last, 4th of 6, 20l behind Incentivise (11-0) at Bangor 3m hcp chs 0-115 (4) gs in Oct.
7 442F-5P Eighteen Carat (IRE) Distance Winner J R Cornwall 8 10-13 Joseph Cornwall (5)
125-1 (10-12) Tracked leaders, mistake and lost place 3rd, pushed along after next, jumped slowly and reminder 5th, pulled up before 12th, in a race won by There's No Panic (11-8) at Fakenham 2m 5f nov chs (3) gs in Oct, 6 ran.

14:00 Anne Duchess Of Westminster Memorial Handicap Chase Full card

  • £14,000 added, 4yo+
  • 3m 110y
14:00 Bangor-on-Dee Racecards Wednesday 14th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 7P89-25 Cadoudalas (FR) R Lee 9 11-12 M G Nolan (5)
5-1 (11-6) Tracked leaders, weakened before 3 out, 5th of 7, well behind Pericoloso (11-12) at Exeter 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) hvy in Oct.
3 012PP-1 Sir Du Bearn (FR) R Dickin 6 11-12 C Poste
25-1 (11-11) Held up in rear, headway to chase leaders 4 out, led before last, stayed on strongly, won at Stratford 2m 5f hcp chs 0-135 (3) sft in Oct beating Midnight Sail (11-3) by 2l, 9 ran.
4 9P54P-5 Fine Parchment (IRE) Distance Winner C J Mann 9 11-7 t G Sheehan (7)
9-2 (11-12) Tracked leaders, went 2nd from 7th until 10th, weakened approaching 2 out, last of 5, 31l behind Relax (11-1) at Southwell 2m 4f hcp chs 0-135 (3) sft in May.
5 17/P4P0- Quartz de Thaix (FR) Course Winner Miss V Williams 8 11-7 Aidan Coleman
20-1 (11-12) Prominent, lost place 4th, struggling after 7th, well beaten 3 out, 13th of 14, 37l behind Big Easy (10-9) at Bangor 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-145 (2) gd in Feb.
6 2F1-3U5 Kauto Relko (FR) Course Winner C E Longsdon 8 11-6 e N D Fehily
20-1 (10-9) Mid-division, headway 4 out, mistakes 3 out and 2 out, no extra last, 5th of 20, 13l behind Nadiya De La Vega (11-2) at Cheltenham 2m 4f hcp chs 0-150 (2) gs in Oct.
7 1U/111-2 Monkerty Tunkerty Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner J Westwood 9 11-4 W Kennedy
5-4fav (11-10) Held up towards rear, smooth headway 11th, chased leaders 4 out, went 2nd 3 out, challenged going well 2 out, ridden and found nil well before last, beaten when pecked last, 2nd of 16, 11l behind Rumbury Grey (11-10) at Stratford 3m 4f nov hts chs (2) gd in Jun.
8 33195-1 Lively Baron (IRE) Distance Winner D McCain Jnr 7 11-3 bt J M Maguire
13-8fav (11-5) Tended to jump right, always prominent, led after 10th, headed after 3 out, soon outpaced, rallied flat, regained lead post, won at Kelso 2m 7f hcp chs 0-130 (3) gs in Oct beating Solway Bay (10-5) by ns, 10 ran.
9 61517-4 Buffalo Bob (IRE) Distance Winner K C Bailey 9 11-2 t Charles Greene (7)
10-3 (11-12) Led to 2nd, blundered 3rd, led 7th, headed 10th, outpaced from 5 out, kept on from 4 out, no impression, 4th of 7, 23l behind Ballybough Gorta (11-2) at Haydock 3m hcp chs 0-125 (3) sft in Oct.
10 119/153- Cotswold Charmer (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner N A Twiston-Davies 7 10-7 Sam Twiston-Davies
4-1 (10-12) Tracked leader, with leaders 11th, weakened before 4 out, went remote 2nd before last, lost 2nd place run-in, 3rd of 5, 18l behind Lively Baron (10-12) at Warwick 3m nov chs (4) gd in Feb.
11 234612 That's The Deal (IRE) Distance Winner J R Cornwall 8 10-0 Joseph Cornwall (5)
8-1 (9-10) Tracked leaders, left 2nd at 11th until next, driven and rallied to press easy winner between last 2, no impression in clear 2nd from last, 2nd of 6, 3l behind Pasco (11-9) at Aintree 2m 4f hcp chs 0-135 (3) gd in Oct.
2 11/R2-U1 Alvarado (IRE) F O'Brien 7 11-12 Non-runner

14:30 Rea Valley Juvenile Maiden Hurdle Full card

  • £3,900 added, 3yo
  • 2m 1f
14:30 Bangor-on-Dee Racecards Wednesday 14th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 4 Bells Of Berlin Tim Vaughan 3 10-12 t Aidan Coleman
20-1 (10-7) Tracked leaders, ridden and no chance with winner 2 out, weakened before last, tailed off, 4th of 6, 42l behind Vasco Du Ronceray (10-12) at Hereford 2m 1f 3yo hdl (4) gs.
2 4 Counsel (IRE) D McCain Jnr 3 10-12 t1 J M Maguire
7-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders, lost place 2nd, headway 5th, ridden after next, weakened approaching 3 out, tailed off, 4th of 7, 37l behind Handazan (11-0) at Aintree 2m 1f 3yo hdl (4) sft in Oct.
4 3 Moidore Beaten Favourite J J Quinn 3 10-12 D C Costello
2-1fav (11-0) Tracked leaders, took keen hold, not fluent 1st, held in 3rd when mistake 2 out, blundered last, closed on tiring rivals towards finish, almost got 2nd, 3rd of 7, 4l behind Handazan (11-0) at Aintree 2m 1f 3yo hdl (4) sft in Oct.
5 3 Suraj Beaten Favourite Jonjo O'Neill 3 10-12 R P McLernon
4-7fav (10-12) Towards rear and in touch, took keen hold, jumped right 4th, not fluent 4 out, chased winner from 3 out, ridden before last, lost 2nd flat, kept on same pace, 3rd of 5, 4l behind Right To Rule (10-12) at Haydock 2m 3yo hdl (4) gs in Oct.
6 Take Two J G M O'Shea 3 10-12 Donal Fahy
15-2 (9-7) Awkwardly away, in rear, headway under pressure 2f out, soon ridden, kept on same pace, never reached leaders, 5th of 9, 6l behind Anya (9-5) at Newbury 1m 3yo hcp 0-75 (5) hvy in Oct (flat).
7 P Watt Broderick (IRE) Ian Williams 3 10-12 Robert McCarth (5)
50-1 (10-9) Held up in rear, mistake 4th, not fluent next, ridden and weakened after 6th, soon pulled up, in a race won by Handazan (11-0) at Aintree 2m 1f 3yo hdl (4) sft in Oct, 7 ran.
8 F Za'lan (USA) C J Mann 3 10-12 b D Crosse
10-1 (10-5) Prominent when not fluent 1st, chased leaders, ridden and lost place 3rd, 8th when fell 5th, in a race won by Third Half (10-12) at Worcester 2m 3yo hdl (4) gd in Sep, 11 ran.
3 7 Dropzone (USA) R Lee 3 10-12 Non-runner

15:00 Kerr Gilchrist Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £2,600 added, 3yo+
  • 2m 1f
15:00 Bangor-on-Dee Racecards Wednesday 14th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 57290/7 Bosamcliff (IRE) Distance Winner J Mackie 7 11-12 p Donal Devereux
20-1 (11-7) Tracked leaders, ridden before 3 out, weakened approaching next, 7th of 11, 26l behind Lisdonagh House (10-3) at Uttoxeter 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) sft.
2 86567-4 Flame Of Dixie (IRE) Jennie Candlish 6 11-11 Peter Carberry
18-1 (11-9) Held up in last, headway after 3 out, went 2nd 2 out, edged left approaching last, stayed on, not pace of leaders towards finish, 4th of 10, 3/4l behind Worth A King's (10-6) at Market Rasen 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in May.
3 6508-68 Mr Robinson (FR) A W Carroll 5 11-9 Mr J Hamer (6)
7-1 (11-7) Tracked leaders on inside, lost place and reminder after 4th, no danger after, 8th of 15, 20l behind Jawhary (11-2) at Towcester 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gf in Oct.
4 4-06U61 Old Magic (IRE) (ex7)Distance Winner Mrs S Leech 7 11-7 M G Nolan
8-1 (10-12) Took keen hold, led after 1st and soon clear, pushed along from 4 out, stayed on strongly, driven out, won at Chepstow 2m hcp hdl 0-95 (5) sft beating Todareistodo (11-1) by 9l, 9 ran.
5 678/45- Celtic Intrigue (IRE) T R George 5 11-5 Gerald Quinn (8)
7-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders, ridden and lost place 6th, never back on terms, 5th of 9, 21l behind Parc Des Princes (10-10) at Bangor 2m 1f nov hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gd in Aug '11.
6 5577P-8 Dulcemara (IRE) J L Flint 4 11-4 Mr T J Flint (6)
100-1 (10-0) Got loose before start, in rear, jumped slowly 2nd, went right 3rd, well beaten 8th, tailed off, 8th of 13, 50l behind Coronea Lilly (10-5) at Ludlow 2m 5f nh nov hdl (4) gd in May.
7 56-6575 Jawahal Du Mathan (FR) A Whitehead 4 11-4 Josh Wall (5)
25-1 (10-5) Tracked leader, ridden and every chance before 3 out, weakened before last, lost 4th place near finish, 5th of 12, 21l behind Look For Love (10-9) at Exeter 2m 1f nh nov hdl (4) hvy in Oct.
8 5-30644 Lean Burn (USA) Distance Winner B Leavy 6 11-0 Harry Challoner
8-1 (10-9) Tracked leaders on inside, one pace 3 out, weakened after next, 4th of 10, 22l behind Sail And Return (11-7) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) sft in Oct.
9 U935UU Thomas Bell (IRE) J G M O'Shea 8 10-10 Ciaran McKee (5)
25-1 (10-3) In touch, joined leaders when jumped left 6th, ridden after 3 out, soon weakened, behind when mistake and unseated rider last, in a race won by Thoresby (11-2) at Towcester 2m 5f NH Novice Handicap Hurdle (0-105) (3yo+) (4) gf in Oct, 12 ran.
10 325-777 Naledi R J Price 8 10-4 Adam Wedge
20-1 (9-12) Held up in rear, modest late progress, never in contention, 7th of 17, 35l behind Tresor De Bontee (11-4) at Hereford 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs.

15:30 Landowners Novices' Hurdle Full card

  • £3,900 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 1f
15:30 Bangor-on-Dee Racecards Wednesday 14th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 Beauboreen (IRE) Jennie Candlish 5 10-12 A O'keeffe
Revoque gelding out of Roseboreen.
2 1-7 Benjamin Bittern (IRE) Distance Winner D McCain Jnr 5 10-12 J M Maguire
5-1 (10-12) Tracked winner until ridden and hung right approaching 3 out, soon weakened, 7th of 11, 38l behind Un Bon P'tit Gars (11-4) at Uttoxeter 2m NH nov hdl 4-6yo (4) sft in Oct.
3 74-2 Drum Valley O Sherwood 4 10-12 L P Aspell
11-1 (10-12) Mid-division, took keen hold, headway approaching 6th, not fluent 3 out, stayed on flat, went 2nd last strides, no chance with winner, 2nd of 14, 6l behind Hold Court (10-12) at Ludlow 2m nh nov hdl (4) gd in Oct.
4 6189- Favoured Nation (IRE) Distance Winner Jonjo O'Neill 5 10-12 R P McLernon
7-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders until weakened 3 out, tailed off, 9th of 13, well behind Lemon Drop Red (10-7) at Southwell 2m mdn hdl (4) gs in Feb.
5 704066- Seymour Legend A J Wilson 6 10-12 Hadden Frost
33-1 (10-3) In touch on outside, dropped to rear 3rd, lost touch halfway, continued well tailed off, 6th of 8, well behind Kingsmere (10-10) at Stratford 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd in Mar.
6 4-6 Think Its All Over (USA) Evan Williams 5 10-12 Paul Moloney
11-1 (10-12) Towards rear, hit 3 out, struggling after, tailed off, 6th of 9, 34l behind Swampfire (11-5) at Taunton 2m 1f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Oct.
7 Tijori (IRE) B J Llewellyn 4 10-12 Christian Williams
9-1 (8-8) Held up behind, steady headway over 4f out, led over 3f out, driven over 2f out, stayed on well to go clear final furlong, comfortably (hand timed), won at Newbury 2m app hcp (5) hvy in Oct beating Wily Fox (8-7) by 4l, 10 ran (flat).
8 004/20U- Walter De La Mare (IRE) Mrs A L M King 5 10-12 T Messenger
10-1 (11-5) Led, 2nd when a bit slow at 4th, ridden 6th, no extra from 3 out, mistake and unseated rider last, in a race won by Coldstonesober (10-13) at Tramore 2m mdn hdl in Apr, 15 ran.
9 2 Glyn Ceiriog D McCain Jnr 4 10-5 Henry Brooke (3)
9-1 (10-4) Tracked leaders, mistake 5th, challenged 6th, soon led, headed when not fluent last, held by winner flat, 2nd of 10, 3 1/2l behind Up To Something (11-0) at Uttoxeter 2m mdn hdl (5) gs in Oct.
10 26 Mickie H D Daly 4 10-5 Jake Greenall (5)
14-1 (10-5) Towards rear, mistake 2nd, pushed along after 3rd, headway 6th, outpaced before 3 out, 6th of 14, 18l behind Hold Court (10-12) at Ludlow 2m nh nov hdl (4) gd in Oct.

16:00 Addington Fund 'Newcomers' Standard Open NH Flat Race Full card

  • £2,100 added, 3-5yo
  • 2m 1f
16:00 Bangor-on-Dee Racecards Wednesday 14th November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 If In Doubt (IRE) P J Hobbs 4 11-9 M G Nolan (5)
Heron Island gelding out of Catchers Day.
2 Lucanor (IRE) P R Webber 4 11-9 D F O'Regan
Indian Danehill gelding out of Persian Avenue.
3 Panama Petrus (IRE) Miss V Williams 4 11-9 Aidan Coleman
Alflora gelding out of Pride 'n' Joy.
4 Radio Nowhere (IRE) D McCain Jnr 4 11-9 J M Maguire
Beneficial gelding out of Creidim.
5 Tackler (IRE) Jonjo O'Neill 4 11-9 R P McLernon
Presenting gelding out of Merry Queen.
6 Tracking Time Andrew Martin 5 11-9 Mr J Martin (7)
Central Park gelding out of E Minor.
7 Mistyboreen (IRE) Jennie Candlish 4 11-2 A O'keeffe
Great Palm filly out of Roseboreen.
8 Baltimore Rock (IRE) P D Niven 3 10-7 B Hughes
Tiger Hill gelding out of La Vita E Bella.
9 Dawerann (IRE) M Hourigan 3 10-7 Non-runner