Today's racecards

13:30 Yesss Electrical Racing Excellence 'Hands And Heels' Finale Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • (Conditional Jockeys and Amateur Riders) £10,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
13:30 Ayr Racecards Saturday 20th April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 5-P1422 Rhymers Ha' Miss Lucinda V Russell 6 11-12 Graham Watters
6-1 (11-2) Chased leaders, went 2nd 3 out, led 2 out, driven and kept on flat, headed and not pace of winner final 75 yards, 2nd of 12, 1l behind Lightening Rod (11-9) at Wetherby 2m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gd.
2 4501F5 Trucking Along (IRE) Course Winner S R B Crawford 7 11-12 Mr B G Crawford (3)
11-1 (11-3) Held up towards rear, headway before 4 out, weakened before 3 out, 5th of 13, 32l behind Beeves (11-0) at Ayr 3m hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gs in Mar.
3 2266-FP Jukebox Melody (IRE) J Wade 7 11-9 John Dawson
28-1 (11-2) In touch, weakened 6th, behind when pulled up 4 out, in a race won by Kaylif Aramis (11-2) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-135 (3) hvy in Mar, 10 ran.
4 111157 Coverholder (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs S J Smith 6 11-7 Jonathan England
20-1 (10-4) Tracked leaders, ridden 3 out, no extra before last, 7th of 19, 17l behind Fleet Dawn (11-2) at Haydock 2m 4f hcp hdl (2) gs in Mar.
5 6P-2443 Mubrook (USA) B Ellison 8 11-7 b Craig Gallagher (3)
22-1 (10-0) Tracked leaders, led 3 out, headed last, stayed on same pace flat, 3rd of 19, 3l behind Fleet Dawn (11-2) at Haydock 2m 4f hcp hdl (2) gs in Mar.
6 23/2212- Reaping The Reward (IRE) Distance Winner A Parker 9 11-6 Dean Pratt
9-4 (11-5) Prominent, led approaching 2 out, headed last, no extra close home, 2nd of 7, 4l behind Undertheboardwalk (11-5) at Perth 2m nh nov hdl (4) gd in Aug '11.
7 344815 Crystal Swing Distance Winner R T Phillips 6 11-5 Mr Z Davidson (5)
7-1 (11-11) Held up in rear, some headway after 3 out, stayed on same pace fom next, 5th of 12, 29l behind Chestertern (11-0) at Warwick 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) sft in Mar.
8 24-2375 Little Fritz (FR) N J Henderson 6 11-5 Jack Sherwood (3)
16-1 (11-6) Held up mid-division, headway to chase leaders before 3 out, kept on same pace final furlong, 5th of 19, 3 1/2l behind Harvey's Hope (11-9) at Doncaster 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gs in Jan.
10 26-U663 Circus Clown (IRE) Course Winner J S Goldie 8 10-8 b1 O Garner (3)
12-1 (11-4) Tracked leader, with leader before 6th, ridden before 2 out, in 3rd and weakened before last, 3rd of 9, 21l behind Endeavor (10-7) at Kelso 2m 2f cond hcp hdl 0-1115 (4) gs.
11 164432 Shanroe Society (IRE) J J Lambe 7 10-7 L A McKenna (3)
7-1 (10-11) Chased leaders, improved to challenge and on terms 2 out, narrowly headed and kept on without matching winner run-in, 2nd of 16, nk behind Rolling Rocket (10-12) at Navan 2m hcp hdl 80-109.
12 124368 Knight Valliant Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mrs B Butterworth 10 10-3 Miss E Butterworth (3)
8-1 (10-9) Held up towards rear, weakened before 6th, 8th of 13, 47l behind Nicene Creed (10-8) at Carlisle 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd.
9 6F46F4 Jacks Grey F M O'Brien 8 10-9 Non-runner

14:05 Arcadia Consulting William Dickie & Mary Robertson Future Champion Novices' Chase Full card

  • (Grade 2) £40,000 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 4f
14:05 Ayr Racecards Saturday 20th April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 311124 Drumshambo (USA) Miss V Williams 7 11-7 Aidan Coleman
20-1 (10-13) Mid-division on outside, in touch 5th, outpaced 2 out (usual 3 out), kept on same pace, no impression, 4th of 23, 19l behind Alderwood (10-11) at Cheltenham 2m hcp chs G3 (1) sft in Mar.
2 P-2F171 Rajdhani Express Distance Winner N J Henderson 6 11-7 Mr S Waley-Cohen
16-1 (11-7) Held up in touch, closed before 3 out, challenged next, led approaching last, all out, won at Cheltenham 2m 4f Listed Novice Handicap Chase (0-140) (5yo+) (1) sft in Mar beating Ackertac (11-9) by nk, 20 ran.
3 211433 Changing Times (IRE) Distance Winner N A Twiston-Davies 7 11-4 t S Twiston-Davies
9-2 (11-4) Held up behind, blundered 12th, effort before 2 out, went 3rd before last, one pace and no impression, 3rd of 7, 9l behind Captain Conan (11-4) at Aintree 2m 4f nov chs G1 (1) gd.
4 53112P Desert Cry (IRE) Course Winner D McCain Jnr 7 11-4 J M Maguire
100-1 (11-4) Held up towards rear, struggling 10th, tailed off when pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Benefficient (11-4) at Cheltenham 2m 4f nov chs G2 (1) gs in Mar, 13 ran.
5 1431P2 Rebel Rebellion (IRE) Beaten Favourite P F Nicholls 8 11-4 t R Walsh
6-1fav (11-2) Held up towards rear, not fluent 5th, headway 8th, shaken up and lost place when mistake 4 out, soon behind, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Oiseau de Nuit (11-8) at Aintree 2m hcp chs G3 (1) gd, 17 ran.
6 114152 Tap Night (USA) Course WinnerDistance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 6 11-0 B J Geraghty
8-1 (11-4) Tracked leaders, chased winner before 2 out, ridden before last, kept on and always held, 2nd of 7, 3 1/2l behind Captain Conan (11-4) at Aintree 2m 4f nov chs G1 (1) gd.
7 068-F22 Aibrean (IRE) S R B Crawford 9 10-7 Non-runner

14:40 QTS Scottish Champion Hurdle Full card

  • (Grade 2 Limited Handicap) £60,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m
14:40 Ayr Racecards Saturday 20th April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1F1131- Grumeti Distance Winner A King 5 11-10 W Hutchinson
11-4fav (11-0) Mid-division in touch on inside, hampered approaching 4th, driven after 4 out, stayed on to go 2nd 2 out, ridden and upsides between last 2, led narrowly flat, asserted towards finish, won at Aintree 2m 4yo hdl Grade 1 (1) gs in Apr '12 beating Countrywide Flame (11-0) by 1l, 11 ran.
2 02-1140 Local Hero (GER) Distance Winner S Gollings 6 11-3 p M G Nolan (5)
20-1 (11-12) Towards rear, effort before 2 out, never dangerous, 12th of 22, 21l behind Cockney Sparrow (9-9) at Aintree 2m cond hcp hdl (2) gs.
3 11R-119 Une Artiste (FR) Distance Winner N J Henderson 5 10-13 B J Geraghty
11-2 (11-5) Tracked leaders, ridden and effort before last, weakened flat, 9th of 19, 12l behind Quevega (11-5) at Cheltenham 2m 4f hdl G2 (1) sft in Mar.
4 14-1341 Court Minstrel (IRE) Distance Winner Evan Williams 6 10-12 Adam Wedge (3)
3-1fav (10-8) In rear, hit 4th, headway and every chance 2 out, challenged last, led run-in kept on well, won at Plumpton 2m hcp hdl (2) gs in Mar beating Specialagent Alfie (9-12) by 2 1/2l, 11 ran.
6 U0202/4 Bygones of Brid (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Karen Mclintock 10 10-9 B Hughes
12-1 (11-12) Led to 2nd, in touch, led again 4 out to next, soon ridden, weakened from 2 out, 4th of 7, 23l behind Rumble Of Thunder (10-8) at Newcastle 2m hcp hdl 0-140 (3) gs.
7 1-12133 Sametegal (FR) Distance Winner P F Nicholls 4 10-9 R Walsh
33-1 (11-0) Mid-division, chased leaders 2 out, soon ridden, no chance with impressive winner when went narrow 2nd and hit last, no extra in 3rd flat, 3rd of 17, 18l behind Our Conor (11-0) at Cheltenham 2m 1f 4yo hdl Grade 1 (1) gs in Mar.
8 311919 Ifandbutwhynot (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner D O'Meara 7 10-5 Timmy Murphy
8-1fav (10-7) Held up in last pair, headway into mid-division 3 out, outpaced on outside next, switched inside between last 2, ridden and kept on approaching last, weakened flat, 9th of 28, 13l behind Ted Veale (10-6) at Cheltenham 2m 1f hcp hdl G3 (1) gs in Mar.
9 0/871-P3 Silk Hall (UAE) Distance Winner J J Lambe 8 10-4 E J O'Connell
16-1 (11-5) Tracked leaders, ridden in 3rd 3 out, soon no impression on leaders, kept on one paced from 2 out, 3rd of 7, 10l behind Shrapnel (11-8) at Downpatrick 2m 2f hdl gd.
5 2-81117 Shotavodka (IRE) D Pipe 7 10-11 Non-runner

15:15 Scotty Brand Handicap Chase Full card

  • (Listed) £30,000 added, 5yo+
  • 2m
15:15 Ayr Racecards Saturday 20th April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 511255 Petit Robin (FR) Distance Winner N J Henderson 10 11-12 B J Geraghty
12-1 (11-5) Prominent, went 2nd 11th, driven and outpaced in 3rd after 2 out (usual 3 out), no impression in 5th flat, 5th of 23, 20l behind Alderwood (10-11) at Cheltenham 2m hcp chs G3 (1) sft in Mar.
2 3023F4 His Excellency (IRE) Distance Winner D Pipe 5 11-6 b Mr M Ennis (7)
14-1 (11-4) Held up towards rear, ridden and headway before and mistake last, one pace, 4th of 7, 13l behind Captain Conan (11-4) at Aintree 2m 4f nov chs G1 (1) gd.
3 14-35F2 Pepite Rose (FR) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Miss V Williams 6 11-4 Aidan Coleman
5-1fav (11-11) Held up towards rear, headway approaching 8th, 3 lengths off winner flat, stayed on to close on that idling rival towards finish, every chance close home, just held, 2nd of 12, shd behind Cedre Bleu (11-2) at Haydock 2m 4f hcp chs (2) gs in Mar.
4 2-365BU Stagecoach Pearl Distance Winner Mrs S J Smith 9 10-12 Ryan Mania
25-1 (11-4) Prominent, hit 4 out, soon ridden, lost place before next, well beaten when mistake and unseated rider last, in a race won by Oiseau de Nuit (11-8) at Aintree 2m hcp chs G3 (1) gd, 17 ran.
5 112213 Conquisto Distance Winner S Gollings 8 10-10 T Scudamore
5-1 (11-8) Chased leaders, challenged in 3rd on outside 2 out, stayed on same pace flat, 3rd of 9, 2 3/4l behind Fairy Rath (10-1) at Ascot 2m 1f Novice Handicap Chase (0-145) (5yo+) (2) gd.
7 62P440 Oh Crick (FR) Distance Winner A King 10 10-7 v1 W Hutchinson
33-1 (10-3) In touch, outpaced 2 out (usual 3 out), soon weakened, 10th of 23, 48l behind Alderwood (10-11) at Cheltenham 2m hcp chs G3 (1) sft in Mar.
9 321311 Sacre Toi (FR) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J Ewart 7 10-0 p B Hughes
5-4fav (11-2) With leader, led 4th, made rest, 6 lengths clear last, ridden out flat, won at Kelso 2m 1f hcp chs 0-115 (4) sft in Mar beating Endeavor (10-5) by 19l, 8 ran.
6 712113 Eastlake (IRE) Jonjo O'Neill 7 10-7 Non-runner
8 016251 Bocciani (GER) B Ellison 8 10-3 Non-runner

15:50 Coral Scottish Grand National Handicap Chase Full card

  • (Grade 3) £180,000 added, 5yo+
  • 4m 110y
15:50 Ayr Racecards Saturday 20th April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 P45F51 Auroras Encore (IRE) Course Winner Mrs S J Smith 11 11-12 Ryan Mania
66-1 (10-3) Always prominent, tracked leading pair after 3 out, led last, ridden and stayed on well to go clear flat, won at Aintree 4m 3f Handicap Chase (Grade 3) (7yo+) (1) gs beating Cappa Bleu (10-11) by 9l, 40 ran.
2 18511-P Lion Na Bearnai (IRE) T Gibney 11 11-11 Mr R P McNamara
40-1 (10-5) Mid-division, outpaced 5 out, weakened next, soon pulled up, in a race won by Bobs Worth (11-6) at Newbury 3m 2f Grade 3 hcp chs (4yo+) (1) gs in Dec, 19 ran.
4 1133-U2 Our Mick Beaten Favourite D McCain Jnr 7 11-9 J M Maguire
13-2fav (11-4) In touch on outside, reminder after 4 out, soon challenged, led next, headed approaching 2 out, kept on same pace, no impression with winner before last, 2nd of 24, 10l behind Golden Chieftain (10-2) at Cheltenham 3m hcp chs G3 (1) sft in Mar.
5 PPU-071 Always Right (IRE) J Wade 11 11-7 K Renwick
20-1 (11-2) Held up behind, hampered 9th, headway 13th, 4th and outpaced after 3 out, ridden and stayed on to challenge between last 2, led narrowly flat, just held on, won at Kelso 2m 7f lst chs (1) sft in Mar beating Garleton (11-2) by hd, 8 ran.
6 12-121F Rival D'estruval (FR) Miss P Robson 8 11-7 R McGrath
8-1 (11-6) Held up behind, headway into mid-division 14th, tracked leaders 20th, forced through between horses to lead briefly after 3 out, upsides and every chance when fell next, in a race won by Back In Focus (11-6) at Cheltenham 4m am nov chs (2) gs in Mar, 16 ran.
7 16-142F Garleton (IRE) Course Winner M A Barnes 12 11-6 t M J McAlister
9-1 (11-9) Chasing leaders when unsighted and fell 2nd, in a race won by Pigeon Island (10-8) at Ascot 3m hcp chs 0-145 (2) gd, 13 ran.
8 P1344U Knockara Beau (IRE) G A Charlton 10 11-6 Jan Faltejsek
18-1 (11-1) Mid-division on inside, lost place when unseated rider 7th, in a race won by Golden Chieftain (10-2) at Cheltenham 3m hcp chs G3 (1) sft in Mar, 24 ran.
9 201213 Godsmejudge (IRE) A King 7 11-3 W Hutchinson
7-1 (11-6) Tracked leaders, driven and outpaced 3 out, went 3rd after 2 out, kept on same pace, just held on for 3rd, no chance with front pair, 3rd of 16, 20l behind Back In Focus (11-6) at Cheltenham 4m am nov chs (2) gs in Mar.
11 1-5F604 Problema Tic (FR) Course Winner D Pipe 7 10-12 p1 T Scudamore
14-1 (11-1) Chased leader, led before 3 out, headed 2 out, weakened before last, 4th of 18, 35l behind Battle Group (10-9) at Aintree 3m 1f lstd hcp chs (1) gd.
12 1F1387 Tour Des Champs (FR) N A Twiston-Davies 6 10-12 S Twiston-Davies
16-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders, ridden after 4 out, weakened before 3 out, 7th of 18, 46l behind Battle Group (10-9) at Aintree 3m 1f lstd hcp chs (1) gd.
13 2-1425P Bradley F M O'Brien 9 10-11 Mr C P Shoemark (7)
11-2 (11-8) Held up, jumped right and bumped 1st, not fluent 8th, driven before 14th, soon beaten, jumped right 15th and pulled up, in a race won by Rigadin De Beauchene (10-3) at Warwick 3m 5f hcp chs G3 (1) sft in Jan, 13 ran.
14 P341F-4 Mister Marker (IRE) Course Winner N G Richards 9 10-11 Brian Harding
18-1 (11-7) Led, headed 11th, remained close up, outpaced 2 out, kept on same pace from last, 4th of 8, 4 1/2l behind Rolecarr (11-1) at Kelso 2m 7f Am hcp chs 0-135 (3) hvy in Feb.
15 23212P Rigadin de Beauchene (FR) Beaten Favourite Miss V Williams 8 10-11 R T Dunne (3)
2-1fav (11-8) Chased leading pair, mistake 4th, lost 3rd at 8th, went 3rd again 13th, weakened before 3 out, tailed off in poor 4th when pulled up before last, in a race won by Soll (11-10) at Sandown 3m hcp chs 0-135 (3) hvy in Mar, 6 ran.
16 673116 Nuts N Bolts Course Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 7 10-11 t P Buchanan
25-1 (10-8) Mistake 1st, behind, headway under pressure 3 out, kept on from next, never near leaders, 6th of 24, 15l behind Golden Chieftain (10-2) at Cheltenham 3m hcp chs G3 (1) sft in Mar.
17 334321 Big Occasion (IRE) D Pipe 6 10-10 b Mr M Ennis (7)
6-1 (9-7) Held up in rear, headway before 5 out, soon chasing leaders, led next, driven 2 out, stayed on well, won at Uttoxeter 4m 1f lstd hcp chs (1) hvy in Mar beating Rebeccas Choice (9-9) by 6l, 11 ran.
18 65212P Relax (FR) Miss V Williams 8 10-9 Aidan Coleman
12-1 (11-2) In touch, ridden and lost place 15th, soon behind, tailed off when pulled up before last (usual 2 out), in a race won by Same Difference (11-0) at Cheltenham 3m 1f Amateur Handicap Chase (0-145) (5yo+) (2) gs in Mar, 24 ran.
19 222F25 Fill The Power (IRE) Mrs S J Smith 7 10-8 D C Costello
7-1 (10-7) Chased leaders, every chance 4 out, soon hard ridden and weakened, 5th of 11, 35l behind Big Occasion (9-7) at Uttoxeter 4m 1f lstd hcp chs (1) hvy in Mar.
20 450-181 Neptune Equester B Ellison 10 10-7 Danny Cook
11-4 (11-7) Tracked clear leader, driven after 4 out, headway under pressure next, ridden and 1 length down approaching last, led flat, kept on, all out, won at Wetherby 2m 6f nh nov hdl (4) sft in Mar beating Westward Point (11-7) by 1 1/2l, 9 ran.
21 70165P Pentiffic (NZ) Miss V Williams 10 10-5 p1 D A Jacob
11-1 (10-9) Raced wide, chased leaders, led 5th until 8th, chased leader until led again 11th, headed before 15th, weakened quickly and pulled up before 4 out, in a race won by Pigeon Island (10-8) at Ascot 3m hcp chs 0-145 (2) gd, 13 ran.
22 34-F131 Monsieur Cadou (FR) T R George 8 10-4 P J Brennan
10-1 (11-2) Held up towards rear, steady headway from 15th, went 2nd before 3 out, led next, clear before last, stayed on well, won at Haydock 3m 4f hcp chs 0-130 (3) gs in Mar beating King Fontaine (11-4) by 8l, 12 ran.
23 U3-411P Cool Operator P A Kirby 10 10-4 Adam Nicol (7)
10-1 (10-2) Mid-division, slow 8th, under pressure 15th, weakened after next, behind when pulled up before 4 out, in a race won by Big Occasion (9-7) at Uttoxeter 4m 1f lstd hcp chs (1) hvy in Mar, 11 ran.
24 05P112 Rebeccas Choice (IRE) D Burchell 10 10-4 p Adam Wedge (3)
20-1 (9-9) Mid-division, mistakes 10th and 5 out, soon chasing leaders, effort after 4 out, went 2nd next, blundered last, kept on under pressure, 2nd of 11, 6l behind Big Occasion (9-7) at Uttoxeter 4m 1f lstd hcp chs (1) hvy in Mar.
25 131873 Lively Baron (IRE) Course Winner D McCain Jnr 8 10-3 pt T J O'Brien
11-2 (11-4) Soon tracked leading trio, went 3rd at 8th, chased winner before 13th, no impression when joined for 2nd 2 out, dropped to 3rd approaching last, 3rd of 6, 6l behind Soll (11-10) at Sandown 3m hcp chs 0-135 (3) hvy in Mar.
26 23P-238 Captain Americo (IRE) J Ewart 11 10-0 b B Hughes
12-1 (11-5) Tracked leaders, ridden and lost place before 14th, soon in rear, hit 15th, tailed off, 8th of 12, 45l behind Monsieur Cadou (11-2) at Haydock 3m 4f hcp chs 0-130 (3) gs in Mar.
3 10710/P Silver By Nature Miss Lucinda V Russell 11 11-9 Non-runner
10 38-114P Rose Of The Moon (IRE) D O'Meara 8 10-13 Non-runner

16:25 Ayrshire Hospice Making Today Matter Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £22,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 5f 110y
16:25 Ayr Racecards Saturday 20th April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 103307 Saphir River (FR) Miss Lucinda V Russell 7 11-12 P Buchanan
150-1 (11-7) Held up behind, mistake 7th, weakening when hampered 4 out, soon tailed off, 7th of 9, 19l behind Zarkandar (11-7) at Aintree 2m 4f hdl G1 (1) gd.
2 1-2P Funny Star P F Nicholls 5 11-12 t1 R Walsh
20-1 (10-5) In touch, lost place after 4 out, behind when pulled up before next, in a race won by Minella Forfitness (10-3) at Aintree 2m 4f Listed hcp hdl (1) gs, 21 ran.
5 544F-30 Orsippus (USA) M Smith 7 11-7 Danny Cook
33-1 (10-10) Mid-division, outpaced 2 out, never on terms, 15th of 28, 23l behind Medinas (11-10) at Cheltenham 2m 5f hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) gs in Mar.
6 13/2P-U0 Wyse Hill Teabags Course Winner J S Goldie 8 11-7 R McGrath
40-1 (10-10) Towards rear, switched outside and headway into mid-division before 3 out, never on terms, 14th of 28, 23l behind Medinas (11-10) at Cheltenham 2m 5f hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) gs in Mar.
7 121152 Green Flag (IRE) Beaten FavouriteCourse WinnerDistance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 6 11-7 Graham Watters (7)
5-1fav (11-5) Tracked leaders, headway before 7th, led 4 out, ridden and headed before 2 out, one pace before last, 2nd of 13, 15l behind Beeves (11-0) at Ayr 3m hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gs in Mar.
8 112108 Kian's Delight P Bowen 5 11-6 T J O'Brien
14-1 (10-5) Mid-division, outpaced after 4 out, stayed on from last, 8th of 22, 14l behind Cockney Sparrow (9-9) at Aintree 2m cond hcp hdl (2) gs.
9 091252 Duaiseoir (IRE) Miss V Williams 7 11-4 b Aidan Coleman
13-2 (11-7) Chased leaders, went 3rd after 6th, led briefly before 2 out, chased winner, went left last, stayed on same pace flat, 2nd of 10, 2l behind Billy Twyford (11-6) at Fontwell 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-130 (3) gd in Mar.
10 741382 Hollo Ladies (IRE) Course Winner Ferdy Murphy 8 11-4 b J Reveley
9-1 (10-7) Took keen hold in mid-division, headway 3 out, led next, hard ridden when headed after last, ran on, 2nd of 8, nk behind Rock Relief (10-7) at Ayr 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-140 (3) sft in Mar.
11 542012 Rock Relief (IRE) Course Winner C Grant 7 11-2 Diarmuid O'Regan (10)
20-1 (11-0) Chased leader, ridden after 2 out, led last, headed and not pace of winner flat, 2nd of 4, 2 1/4l behind Crowning Jewel (10-13) at Haydock 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-145 (2) gs in Mar.
12 7-00807 Arctic Court (IRE) Course Winner J S Goldie 9 10-8 D F O'Regan
16-1 (10-10) Held up, pushed along after 3rd, not fluent 6th, well beaten before 3 out, 7th of 10, 15l behind Brick Red (11-12) at Musselburgh 2m hcp hdl 0-145 (2) gs in Feb.
3 351315 Kaylif Aramis N A Twiston-Davies 6 11-10 Non-runner
4 5-22114 Walkabout Creek (IRE) S Gollings 6 11-9 Non-runner

17:00 Weatherbys Hamilton Insurance Novices' Handicap Chase Full card

  • £60,000 added, 5yo+
  • 3m 1f
17:00 Ayr Racecards Saturday 20th April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
3 6-62316 The Druids Nephew (IRE) Andrew Turnell 6 11-6 James Banks (5)
5-1 (11-7) Pressed leader, not fluent 6th, led 9th, ridden and headed when hit 2 out, not much room last, one pace flat, 6th of 20, 15l behind Rajdhani Express (11-7) at Cheltenham 2m 4f Listed Novice Handicap Chase (0-140) (5yo+) (1) sft in Mar.
4 321217 Sydney Paget (IRE) Beaten FavouriteCourse WinnerDistance Winner D McCain Jnr 6 11-6 J M Maguire
5-1fav (11-2) Led, not fluent 9th, mistake 3 out, headed before next, no extra flat, 7th of 12, 7l behind Cedre Bleu (11-2) at Haydock 2m 4f hcp chs (2) gs in Mar.
5 22F111 Danimix (IRE) Distance Winner A J Honeyball 8 11-5 t Aidan Coleman
13-8fav (11-5) Made all, dived at 4th, hit 12th, in command 3 out, clear when hit next, stayed on and always doing enough flat, driven out, won at Wetherby 3m 1f nov chs (4) gs beating Real Milan (10-12) by 3/4l, 3 ran.
6 812673 Johns Spirit (IRE) Jonjo O'Neill 6 11-2 D C Costello
12-1 (10-11) In rear, headway before 4 out, went 4th before 2 out, went 3rd before last, kept on, 3rd of 18, 19l behind Battle Group (10-9) at Aintree 3m 1f lstd hcp chs (1) gd.
7 412331 No Planning Mrs S J Smith 6 10-11 Ryan Mania
Evensfav (11-7) Pressed leader from 2nd, led 8th, ridden after 3 out, 2 lengths advantage when left well clear last, driven out flat, won at Kelso 2m 1f nov chs (4) sft in Mar beating Gris Lord (11-0) by 27l, 6 ran.
8 132F13 Fentara T D Walford 8 10-11 pt D A Jacob
10-1 (10-7) Held up towards rear, headway before 9th, challed 4 out, every chance 2 out, one pace when blundered last, kept on and no impression, 3rd of 6, 7l behind Goulanes (11-0) at Wetherby 3m 1f nov chs G2 (1) sft in Feb.
9 665244 Netminder (IRE) Course Winner A M Thomson 7 10-0 P Buchanan
4-1 (11-7) Led until 2nd, remained prominent, led again 8th, headed 11th, led again 13th, headed 3 out, weakened next, modest 4th, 4th of 10, 37l behind Do It For Dalkey (11-7) at Ayr 3m 1f hcp chs 0-130 (3) sft in Mar.
1 421-114 Buddy Bolero (IRE) D Pipe 7 11-12 Non-runner
2 25-212P Hawkes Point P F Nicholls 8 11-8 Non-runner

17:35 DBS Spring Sales Bumper Full card

  • (Standard Open NH Flat Race) £30,000 added, 4-5yo
  • 2m
17:35 Ayr Racecards Saturday 20th April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 271 Tradewinds (FR) Distance Winner N J Henderson 5 11-6 B J Geraghty
6-1 (11-4) Held up, steady headway halfway, chased leaders over 4f out, went 2nd on outside inside final 2f, led over 1f out, shaken up and soon quickened clear, won at Kempton 2m mdn NH flat (5) gs in Feb beating Master Malt (11-4) by 13l, 13 ran.
2 40 Be Marvellous (IRE) Beaten Favourite C L Tizzard 5 11-2 J Tizzard
7-4fav (10-13) Chased leaders, weakened over 5f out, 10th of 12, well behind Quick Decisson (11-2) at Wincanton 2m NH flat (6) hvy in Dec.
3 2 Glingerburn (IRE) Beaten Favourite N G Richards 5 11-2 Brian Harding
10-11fav (11-2) Took keen hold, held up towards rear, steady headway over 4f out, chased leaders over 3f out, challenged travelling well over 2f out, ridden to lead over 1f out, headed 1f out, stayed on same pace, 2nd of 14, 3 1/2l behind Clever Cookie (11-2) at Musselburgh 2m NH flat (6) gd in Nov.
4 4 Reddy Tobouggie A King 5 11-2 W Hutchinson
7-1 (11-5) Mid-division, headway 6f out, ridden over 2f out, no extra final furlong, 4th of 12, 13l behind Pure Science (11-5) at Warwick 2m mdn NH flat (6) sft in Jan.
5 46 Splash of Ginge N A Twiston-Davies 5 11-2 S Twiston-Davies
25-1 (10-11) Always towards rear, 6th of 14, 38l behind Red Sherlock (10-7) at Towcester 2m NH flat (6) hvy in Jan.
6 1 Meadowcroft Boy Distance Winner A C Whillans 4 11-1 E Whillans (3)
11-2 (10-7) Held up towards rear, headway before 4f out, led over 2f out, soon pressed, just held on near finish, won at Newcastle 2m mdn nhf (6) sft in Mar beating Uisge Beatha (10-11) by nk, 7 ran.
7 Apachee Prince (IRE) A C Whillans 4 10-11 K Renwick
Indian Danehill gelding out of Wheredidthemoneygo.
8 5 Bayley's Dream P R Webber 4 10-11 D F O'Regan
5-1 (10-7) Mid-division, headway over 2f out, one pace and no impression, 5th of 16, 13l behind Purple Bay (10-7) at Doncaster 2m NH flat (6) gd in Feb.
9 5 Honour A Promise P R Webber 5 10-9 L Heard
33-1 (11-2) Mid-division, headway to chase leaders 6f out, one pace and no impression final 2f, 5th of 11, 7l behind Fabrika (11-2) at Newbury 2m mares n h flat (6) gs in Mar.