Today's racecards

14:10 Giles Insurance/E.B.F. Maiden Stakes Full card

  • £6,800 added, 2yo
  • 1m
14:10 Ayr Racecards Thursday 11th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(2) 43 Duke Of Yorkshire D Carroll 2 9-3 Neil Farley (3)
9-2 (8-11) Tracked leader, effort over 2f out, kept on same pace final furlong, 3rd of 6, 4 1/2l behind Ennistown (8-9) at Haydock 1m 2yo mdn (5) hvy in Sep.
2(1) 220 Mister Marcasite M Brittain 2 9-3 D Allan
4-1 (8-11) Mid-division, headway over 3f out, weakened over 1f out, 10th of 12, 28l behind Magical Rose (8-8) at Beverley 7f 2yo mdn aut (5) fm in Sep.
3(5) 8 Sir Frank Morgan (IRE) M Johnston 2 9-3 G Lee
7-1 (9-3) Slowly away, ran very green and outpaced throughout, tailed off and eased final 2f, last of 8, well behind Rundell (9-3) at Bath 1m 2f 2yo mdn (5) gd.
4(3) 43 Al Thumama K A Ryan 2 8-12 Amy Ryan
11-1 (9-0) Tracked winner, ridden over 3f out, kept on same pace from over 1f out, 3rd of 8, 6l behind Sorella Bella (9-0) at Carlisle 7f 2yo stks (5) hvy in Sep.
5(4) 30 Bell'arte (IRE) M Johnston 2 8-12 R Winston
11-2 (9-0) Chased leaders far side group, pushed along 3f out, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, last of 10, 17l behind Red Turban (9-0) at Haydock 6f 2yo stks (5) gf in Sep.

14:40 Giles Insurance Nursery Full card

  • £3,500 added, 2yo
  • 6f
14:40 Ayr Racecards Thursday 11th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(2) 745161 Delores Rocket (ex6)Distance Winner K A Ryan 2 9-13 b Amy Ryan
28-1 (8-8) In rear, ridden over 2f out, headway on inner approaching final furlong, led inside final furlong, ran on, won at Pontefract 6f 2yo hcp 0-85 (4) gs beating Penny Garcia (9-1) by 1 1/2l, 14 ran.
3(4) 2233 Polish Crown M Johnston 2 9-2 R Winston
13-8 (9-0) With leaders, led halfway, headed over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 3rd of 4, 7l behind Jillnextdoor (9-0) at Ffos Las 5f 2yo stks (4) gs in Sep.
4(6) 6356 Corton Lad K Dalgleish 2 8-11 T Eaves
11-1 (9-5) Took keen hold, soon led, headed over 5f out, ridden over 2f out, weakened inside final furlong, 6th of 10, 7l behind Ingleby Symphony (8-13) at Ayr 7f 2yo hcp 0-65 (6) hvy.
5(3) 150 Slipstream Angel (IRE) R A Fahey 2 8-11 b1 T Hamilton
25-1 (8-2) Went right start mid-division, ridden 3f out, weakened over 1f out, last of 14, 25l behind Waterway Run (9-0) at York 7f 2yo hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Sep.
2(1) 541140 Lord Avonbrook A Crook 2 9-6 Non-runner
6(5) 5060 Baker's Pursuit J S Goldie 2 8-3 Non-runner

15:10 Giles Insurance Handicap Full card

  • (Div 1) £6,300 added, 3yo+
  • 6f
15:10 Ayr Racecards Thursday 11th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(2) 902000 Victoire De Lyphar (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs R Carr 5 9-7 e James P Sullivan
14-1 (9-7) Chased leaders, weakened well over 1f out, 15th of 16, 10l behind Amadeus Wolfe Tone (9-2) at Doncaster 6f hcp 0-90 (3) gd in Sep.
2(9) 542592 Defence Council (IRE) M Brittain 4 9-5 D Fentiman
10-1 (8-12) Raced stand side, slowly into stride, slowly into stride, held up, headway over 1f out, ran on well closing stages, never reached winner, 2nd of 14, nk behind Take Cover (8-12) at Haydock 6f hcp 0-90 (3) hvy in Sep.
3(10) 918477 Sam Nombulist R M Whitaker 4 9-5 v R Havlin
11-2 (8-11) Bumped start, held up behind, never a factor, 7th of 12, 6l behind Common Touch (9-2) at Ayr 7f hcp 0-95 (3) hvy in Sep.
5(4) 429662 Green Park (IRE) Distance Winner D Carroll 9 9-2 b Luke Leadbitter (7)
11-2 (9-0) Held up, headway 2f out, led inside final furlong, headed towards finish, 2nd of 10, 1/2l behind All Or Nothin (9-4) at Chester 6f hcp 0-85 (4) hvy in Sep.
6(7) 0-77005 Sunraider (IRE) Distance Winner P T Midgley 5 9-0 b1 M Fenton
14-1 (9-3) Mid-division, ridden and headway 2f out, not clear run over 1f out, soon beaten, 5th of 10, 8l behind All Or Nothin (9-4) at Chester 6f hcp 0-85 (4) hvy in Sep.
7(5) 972648 Barkston Ash Distance Winner E J Alston 4 8-12 p Jason Hart (5)
16-1 (8-11) Prominent, ridden over 1f out, no extra inside final furlong, 8th of 14, 6l behind Midnight Rider (9-7) at Warwick 6f hcp (3) sft.
9(6) 035250 Namwahjobo (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J S Goldie 4 8-10 v G Lee
22-1 (9-1) Dwelt, towards rear stand side, ridden and weakened over 1f out, 16th of 17, 11l behind Bonnie Charlie (8-10) at Thirsk 6f hcp 0-80 (4) gd in Sep.
10(1) 714000 Nasharra (IRE) Distance Winner K A Ryan 4 8-8 p Amy Ryan
10-1 (9-5) Dwelt, behind, headway and in touch on outside over 3f out, ridden and every chance inside final 2f, weakened final furlong, 10th of 12, 9l behind Dickie Le Davoir (9-1) at Newcastle 6f hcp 0-75 (5) gd in Sep.
4(3) 606100 Lucky Numbers (IRE) D O'Meara 6 9-3 Non-runner
8(8) 863312 Chookie Royale K Dalgleish 4 8-11 Non-runner

15:40 Giles Insurance Handicap Full card

  • (Div 2) £6,300 added, 3yo+
  • 6f
15:40 Ayr Racecards Thursday 11th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(6) 643911 Fieldgunner Kirkup (GER) Distance Winner T D Barron 4 9-7 G Gibbons
10-1 (9-1) Tracked leader, led well over 1f out, kept on well inside final furlong, won at Thirsk 7f hcp 0-85 (4) gs in Sep beating Toto Skyllachy (9-7) by 1l, 15 ran.
2(1) 660533 Beckermet (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mrs R Carr 10 9-6 James P Sullivan
8-1 (9-0) Tracked leader, ridden to lead over 1f out, headed entering final furlong, stayed on same pace, 3rd of 8, 2 1/4l behind Lockantanks (9-5) at Wolverhampton 7f clm stks (6) pol.
3(2) 241029 Bond Fastrac Distance Winner G R Oldroyd 5 9-5 T Hamilton
25-1 (9-0) Behind, never on terms, 9th of 16, 5l behind Orbit The Moon (9-0) at Pontefract 6f hcp 0-90 (3) gf in Jul.
4(5) 000003 Dickie's Lad (IRE) Distance Winner K A Ryan 4 9-4 ht Amy Ryan
2-1 (9-3) Towards rear, ridden over 1f out, stayed on to take 3rd place inside final furlong, 3rd of 9, 4 1/2l behind Last Sovereign (8-11) at Wolverhampton 5f clm stks (6) pol in Sep.
5(3) 103210 Frequency Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner K Dalgleish 5 9-2 b T Eaves
20-1 (9-4) Held up behind far side, stayed on into mid-division over 1f fout, never near leaders, 13th of 23, 12l behind Jack Dexter (9-8) at Ayr 6f hcp (4) hvy in Sep.
6(4) 229090 The Nifty Fox Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner T D Easterby 8 9-1 p D Allan
11-1 (9-1) Mid-division stands' side, ridden and weakened over 2f out, 13th of 16, 15l behind Jamaican Bolt (9-7) at Ayr 5f hcp 0-85 (4) hvy in Sep.
7(8) 217163 Breezolini G A Harker 4 8-13 R Winston
11-1 (8-8) Slowly away in rear, ridden over 2f out, headway approaching final furlong, kept on inside final furlong, 3rd of 9, 3 1/2l behind Coolminx (8-12) at Hamilton 6f flls hcp 0-95 (3) hvy in Sep.
8(7) 806200 Staff Sergeant J S Goldie 5 8-12 G Lee
50-1 (8-11) Led far side group to 3f out, soon lost place, weakened over 1f out, 24th of 28, 27l behind Henry Allingham (8-13) at Newmarket 1m 1f hcp (2) gd in Sep.
9(9) 093776 Toby Tyler Distance Winner P T Midgley 6 8-9 v M Fenton
10-1 (9-5) Towards rear, headway over 1f out, soon ridden, stayed on to chase leaders inside final furlong, no impression, 6th of 12, 3 1/2l behind Dickie Le Davoir (9-1) at Newcastle 6f hcp 0-75 (5) gd in Sep.
10(10) 349004 Rothesay Chancer J S Goldie 4 8-8 B McHugh
20-1 (8-7) Chased leader stands' side, led stands' side over 4f out, ridden over 1f out soon edged left and merged with far side group, kept on, 4th of 16, 3l behind Jamaican Bolt (9-7) at Ayr 5f hcp 0-85 (4) hvy in Sep.

16:10 Bud & Joe Pieroni Memorial Handicap Full card

  • £3,500 added, 3yo
  • 5f
16:10 Ayr Racecards Thursday 11th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(5) 211433 Economic Crisis (IRE) Distance Winner A Berry 3 9-7 P Aspell
7-1 (9-5) Towards rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, switched left entering final furlong, soon chased winner, lost 2nd post, 3rd of 10, 1l behind Heroic Endeavour (8-7) at Hamilton 6f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) hvy in Sep.
2(1) 414239 Colbyor Beaten Favourite R A Fahey 3 9-5 Shane B Kelly (5)
4-1fav (9-5) Dwelt, always in rear, 9th of 10, 18l behind Heroic Endeavour (8-7) at Hamilton 6f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) hvy in Sep.
3(2) 400-843 Travis County (IRE) B Ellison 3 9-4 D Swift
5-1 (9-5) Dwelt, in touch, ridden and headway over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, 3rd of 5, 1 1/2l behind Art Dzeko (9-3) at Southwell 6f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) fbs in May.
4(6) 516002 Elusive Bonus (IRE) Distance Winner D O'Meara 3 9-3 D H Bergin (7)
11-2 (8-6) Mid-division, ridden and headway over 1f out, stayed on well under pressure inside final furlong, went 2nd near finish, not reached winner, 2nd of 9, 1/2l behind I'll Be Good (8-9) at Redcar 5f hcp 0-75 (5) sft.
5(4) 12 Hello Stranger (IRE) Distance Winner T D Easterby 3 9-3 D Fentiman
15-2 (8-12) Dwelt held up, headway to challenge over 1f out, ridden to lead inside final furlong, soon headed, kept on, 2nd of 14, 1 1/4l behind Ambitious Icarus (8-8) at Nottingham 5f hcp 0-75 (5) gs.
6(8) 274541 Middleton Flyer (IRE) Distance Winner P T Midgley 3 9-0 b L Mcniff (5)
14-1 (8-7) With leader, ridden to lead narrowly inside final 2f, kept on well under pressure inside final furlong, joined post, won at Newcastle 5f hcp 0-65 (6) gd in Sep deadheating with Mr Mo Jo (9-1), 13 ran.
7(10) 10-8447 Commanche B Smart 3 9-0 v1 T Eaves
7-2 (9-3) Tracked leaders, ridden over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 7th of 10, 7l behind Blue Shoes (9-1) at Carlisle 6f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) sft in Aug.
8(9) 93802 Red Baron (IRE) E J Alston 3 8-13 R Winston
20-1 (9-3) Prominent, led after 1f, ridden over 1f out, headed well inside final furlong, held close home, 2nd of 13, 1 1/4l behind Hello Stranger (9-3) at Newcastle 5f mdn stks (5) gd in Sep.
9(7) 719583 Alnair (IRE) Distance Winner D Carroll 3 8-11 b Jason Hart (5)
12-1 (9-6) Held up behind, headway entering final furlong, stayed on, 3rd of 10, 2l behind Distant Sun (9-2) at Musselburgh 5f hcp 0-60 (6) gs in Sep.
10(3) 845781 Heroic Endeavour (IRE) T D Barron 3 8-11 b G Gibbons
7-1 (8-7) Chased leaders, ridden over 2f out, headway approaching final furlong, led inside final furlong, stayed on, won at Hamilton 6f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) hvy in Sep beating Windygoul Lad (8-8) by 3/4l, 10 ran.

16:40 InTechnology Services Handicap Full card

  • £10,300 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 2f
16:40 Ayr Racecards Thursday 11th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(6) 023096 Hillview Boy (IRE) Distance Winner J S Goldie 8 9-10 D Tudhope
6-1 (9-10) Held up in rear, ridden when not much room over 2f out, headway over 1f out, edged right inside final furlong, no impression, 6th of 13, 7l behind Edmaaj (9-8) at Hamilton 1m 4f hcp 0-90 (3) sft in Aug.
2(1) 111693 Gala Casino Star (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner G A Harker 7 9-9 p Jordan Nason (7)
6-1 (8-12) Ridden briefly leaving stalls, tracked leader until over 6f out, pushed along and edged left over 2f out, stayed on same pace final furlong, 3rd of 4, 3l behind Calaf (8-11) at Ayr 1m 2f hcp 0-95 (3) hvy.
3(7) 48-102 Amaze Distance Winner B Ellison 4 9-4 B McHugh
12-1 (9-1) Chased leading pair until over 3f out, ridden and went 3rd again 2f out, driven and stayed on to chase winner final 100 yards, held towards finish, 2nd of 9, 1/2l behind Chosen Character (9-3) at Haydock 1m hcp 0-90 (3) hvy in Sep.
5(4) 612042 Watts Up Son D Carroll 4 8-13 vt Neil Farley (3)
16-1 (9-1) Soon led, ridden over 2f out, headed over 1f out, stayed on, 2nd of 17, 1l behind Consider Yourself (9-3) at Warwick 1m 3f hcp (3) sft.
6(3) 160252 Act Your Shoe Size K Dalgleish 3 8-11 T Eaves
6-1 (8-10) Led, ridden 2f out, headed over 1f out, stayed on same pace inside final furlong, 2nd of 4, 1 3/4l behind Calaf (8-11) at Ayr 1m 2f hcp 0-95 (3) hvy.
7(2) 291203 Queen's Estate (GER) M Johnston 3 8-7 R Winston
7-2 (8-9) Tracked leaders in 4th, went 2nd over 3f out, ridden to lead over 1f out, headed inside final furlong, kept on, 3rd of 10, 1 1/2l behind Noble Alan (9-12) at Thirsk 1m 4f hcp 0-85 (4) gs in Sep.
4(5) 124210 Another For Joe J S Goldie 4 9-0 Non-runner

17:10 Beazley Marine Insurance Handicap Full card

  • £3,500 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 1f 20y
17:10 Ayr Racecards Thursday 11th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(8) 628161 Moheebb (IRE) (ex6)Course WinnerDistance Winner R Johnson 8 9-13 b R Winston
10-1 (9-7) Bumped start, mid-division, headway over 1f out, led 1f out, stayed on well, won at Newcastle 1m hcp 0-70 (5) sft beating Monthly Medal (8-12) by 2l, 13 ran.
2(10) 264370 Euston Square A C Whillans 6 9-10 D Swift
20-1 (9-4) Raced wide in mid-division, ridden and weakened over 1f out, 14th of 18, 20l behind Jawhar (9-11) at York 1m 2f hcp 0-80 (4) gf in Sep.
3(2) 472609 Amazing Star (IRE) D Carroll 7 9-10 M Stainton
66-1 (9-10) Behind, ridden over 1f out, head way and not much room inside final furlong, one pace, 9th of 17, 6l behind Talent Scout (8-13) at Pontefract 1m hcp 0-70 (5) gf in Sep.
4(9) 698700 Brockfield M Brittain 6 9-7 D Allan
100-1 (8-2) In touch far side, ridden over 2f out, weakened 1f out, 20th of 28, 21l behind Henry Allingham (8-13) at Newmarket 1m 1f hcp (2) gd in Sep.
5(7) 553410 High Resolution Distance Winner Miss L A Perratt 5 9-5 G Whillans (5)
20-1 (8-8) Held up in rear, ridden over 2f out, never in contention, 11th of 17, 11l behind Consider Yourself (9-3) at Warwick 1m 3f hcp (3) sft.
6(5) 328010 Cadgers Brig K Dalgleish 4 9-4 p G Lee
10-1 (9-4) Dwelt, towards rear and reminders, never a factor, 13th of 14, 18l behind Dark Ruler (9-2) at Musselburgh 1m 1f hcp 0-70 (5) gs in Sep.
7(11) 164564 Jordaura Distance Winner A Berry 6 9-3 D Tudhope
25-1 (8-12) Took keen hold, held up, staying on same pace when hampered on rail 2f out, kept on same pace after, went 4th post, 4th of 10, 6l behind Grand Liaison (8-4) at Haydock 1m 2f all hcp 0-70 (5) hvy in Sep.
8(3) 583869 Icy Blue R M Whitaker 4 9-2 Amy Ryan
8-1 (8-12) Chased leaders, pushed along and outpaced when hung left over 3f out, 9th of 14, 18l behind It's A Mans World (8-9) at Thirsk 1m hcp 0-80 (4) gs in Aug.
9(1) 185005 Talk Of The North Distance Winner H Palmer 3 9-1 b R Havlin
9-1 (8-9) Last trio, headway on outside 2f out, chased leaders over 1f out, kept on same pace inside final furlong, 5th of 11, 7l behind Positively (9-3) at Kempton 1m 2f hcp 0-70 (5) pol in Sep.
10(13) 144034 Cosmic Moon R A Fahey 4 8-13 T Hamilton
6-1 (9-0) In touch, ridden over 1f out, soon weakened, 4th of 9, 14l behind High Resolution (8-10) at Hamilton 1m 1f hcp 0-70 (5) hvy in Sep.
11(12) 110232 Ebony Clarets Miss L A Perratt 3 8-13 Freddie Tylicki
12-1 (8-12) With leader, led over 2f out, headed inside final furlong, kept on, 2nd of 14, hd behind Dark Ruler (9-2) at Musselburgh 1m 1f hcp 0-70 (5) gs in Sep.
12(6) 289412 Goldmadchen (GER) Course Winner K Dalgleish 4 8-10 T Eaves
6-1 (9-5) Tracked leaders, ridden and every chance entering final furlong, stayed on, 2nd of 12, 1 3/4l behind Schmooze (9-0) at Wolverhampton 1m 4f hcp 0-60 (6) pol.
13(14) 376696 Let's Face Facts J S Goldie 5 8-10 Neil Farley (3)
16-1 (8-7) Chased leaders, no impression final 3f, 6th of 11, 15l behind Sabratha (9-2) at Ayr 7f hcp 0-60 (6) hvy.
14(4) 378732 Chatterati (USA) Beaten Favourite M Johnston 3 8-6 b P McDonald
5-4fav (8-11) Slowly away in touch in rear, headway 3f out, ridden to lead narrowly approaching final furlong, driven inside final furlong, headed post, 2nd of 6, hd behind Pass The Time (8-1) at Folkestone 1m 2f hcp 0-60 (6) sft in Sep.

17:40 Giles Insurance Corporate Handicap Full card

  • £3,500 added, 3yo+
  • 7f 50y
17:40 Ayr Racecards Thursday 11th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
3(10) 454422 Robert The Painter (IRE) Beaten Favourite D O'Meara 4 9-6 v D Tudhope
11-10fav (9-10) Led, ridden and edged right inside final furlong, kept on and headed towards finish, 2nd of 9, 1/2l behind High Resolution (8-10) at Hamilton 1m 1f hcp 0-70 (5) hvy in Sep.
4(11) 080700 Ralphy Boy (IRE) K A Ryan 3 9-5 Amy Ryan
22-1 (8-9) Raced far side, chased leader, ridden and weakened over 1f out, 10th of 14, 10l behind Take Cover (8-12) at Haydock 6f hcp 0-90 (3) hvy in Sep.
5(13) 667737 Quick Bite (IRE) Distance Winner H Palmer 3 9-5 R Winston
8-1 (9-5) Took keen hold, narrow lead, headed over 1f out, no extra well inside final furlong, 7th of 11, 4l behind Frozen Over (9-1) at Chester 1m hcp 0-75 (5) gd in Sep.
7(9) 954351 I Confess Distance Winner G A Harker 7 9-4 b P McDonald
15-2 (9-0) Held up mid-division, headway to go 4th over 2f out, ridden to lead inside final furlong, kept on, won at Beverley 7f hcp 0-75 (5) sft in Sep beating Fame Again (9-0) by 1 3/4l, 9 ran.
8(8) 685155 Joshua The First Distance Winner K Dalgleish 3 9-3 p1 Freddie Tylicki
4-1 (9-4) Prominent, ridden over 1f out, no extra towards finish, 5th of 9, 2 1/2l behind Fame Again (9-4) at Wolverhampton 1m 1f hcp 0-75 (5) pol.
9(14) 611100 It's A Mans World Distance Winner B Ellison 6 9-3 P Pickard (3)
25-1 (8-5) Mid-division far side, driven to chase leaders 2f out, ridden over 1f out, never on terms, 15th of 28, 12l behind Henry Allingham (8-13) at Newmarket 1m 1f hcp (2) gd in Sep.
10(5) 941-038 Ventura Sands (IRE) Course WinnerDistance Winner R A Fahey 4 9-3 T Hamilton
7-2 (8-12) Took keen hold, held up mid-division, headway over 3f out, weakened over 2f out, last of 8, 14l behind Silverware (9-7) at Ayr 1m hcp 0-75 (5) gf in May.
12(2) 21/0743 Jinky Miss L A Perratt 4 9-2 G Whillans (5)
6-1 (9-9) Tracked leaders, ridden over 1f out, went 3rd inside final furlong, one pace, 3rd of 8, 3l behind Frequency (9-11) at Ayr 6f hcp 0-75 (5) gf in Aug.
14(1) 21602 Liliargh (IRE) Distance Winner B Haslam 3 9-0 B McHugh
16-1 (9-5) Held up mid-division, ridden over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, went 2nd towards finish, 2nd of 10, 1l behind Clumber Place (8-10) at Newcastle 7f fll hcp (5) hvy.
1(7) 241931 Chookie Avon K Dalgleish 5 9-8 Non-runner
2(12) 624577 The Osteopath (IRE) J J Davies 9 9-6 Non-runner
6(6) 452442 Silver Rime (FR) Miss L A Perratt 7 9-4 Non-runner
11(3) 108000 Northern Fling J S Goldie 8 9-2 Non-runner
13(4) 444397 Polar Annie J S Goldie 7 9-0 Non-runner