Today's racecards

14:10 Champions League Specials At BetVictor Nursery Full card

  • £2,500 added, 2yo
  • 7f 50y
14:10 Ayr Racecards Tuesday 2nd October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(2) 565 Mudaawem (USA) M Johnston 2 9-7 T P O'Shea
7-1 (9-3) Mid-division, ridden over 4f out, effort over 1f out, no impression, 5th of 9, 8l behind Gabrial's Kaka (9-3) at Chester 7f 2yo mdn (4) gd in Sep.
2(3) 635 Corton Lad K Dalgleish 2 9-5 J Fanning
33-1 (9-3) Close up, ridden halfway, kept on same pace final 2f, 5th of 10, 11l behind Van Percy (9-3) at Carlisle 1m 2yo mdn (5) hvy in Sep.
3(7) 0436 Danehill Flyer (IRE) P A Kirby 2 9-5 M O'connell
6-1 (9-1) Chased leaders, pushed along halfway, ridden and stayed on same pace final furlong, 6th of 16, 6l behind Marhaba Malayeen (9-6) at Redcar 7f 2yo hcp 0-75 (5) gd in Sep.
4(10) 541201 Alexandrakollontai (IRE) (ex6) A C Whillans 2 9-5 b Julie Burke (3)
20-1 (8-1) Close up, led over 1f out, ridden clear final furlong, won at Hamilton 6f 2yo hcp 0-75 (5) hvy in Sep beating Twilight Pearl (8-7) by 5l, 9 ran.
5(8) 622560 Out Of The Blocks Mrs R Carr 2 9-2 b P McDonald
33-1 (7-13) Hampered start mid-division, headway halfway, weakened over 1f out, 11th of 14, 20l behind Waterway Run (9-0) at York 7f 2yo hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Sep.
6(9) 83250 Surround Sound T D Easterby 2 9-2 D Fentiman
40-1 (8-2) Held up, never on terms, 10th of 14, 18l behind Waterway Run (9-0) at York 7f 2yo hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Sep.
7(5) 4733 Baraboy (IRE) F P Murtagh 2 9-1 G Lee
80-1 (8-2) Towards rear, ridden and headway 2f out, stayed on final furlong, just failed to go 2nd, 3rd of 12, 5l behind Delores Rocket (8-8) at Carlisle 6f 2yo hcp 0-75 (5) sft in Sep.
9(6) 4794 Ingleby Symphony (IRE) R A Fahey 2 8-13 T Hamilton
4-1 (8-8) Tracked leaders, pushed along over 3f out, hampered 2f out, stayed on inside final furlong, 4th of 9, 3 1/2l behind Tussie Mussie (9-4) at Musselburgh 7f 2yo hcp 0-75 (5) gf in Sep.
10(1) 880 Mash Potato (IRE) M Dods 2 8-10 P Mulrennan
18-1 (8-13) Always towards rear, 12th of 13, 20l behind Lady Of The House (8-8) at Thirsk 6f 2yo mdn aut (5) gd in Sep.
11(11) 890P Gambino (IRE) H A McWilliams 2 8-1 Neil Farley (3)
250-1 (9-0) In rear, weakened quickly over 3f out, soon pulled up and dismounted, in a race won by Topamichi (9-3) at Carlisle 1m 2yo mdn (5) hvy in Sep, 9 ran.
8(4) 4793 Masai King (IRE) R Bastiman 2 8-13 Non-runner

14:40 Arc 4 Places At BetVictor Maiden Auction Stakes Full card

  • £3,500 added, 2yo
  • 6f
14:40 Ayr Racecards Tuesday 2nd October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) Brooke's Bounty R A Fahey 2 9-1 T Hamilton
Bahamian Bounty colt out of Choysia.
2(4) 583442 Red Cobra (IRE) T D Easterby 2 8-11 D Fentiman
2-1 (9-0) Raced freely, led, joined 2f out, ridden and pressed over 1f out, headed inside final furlong, stayed on same pace, 2nd of 5, 1/2l behind Bond Club (9-0) at Haydock 6f 2yo mdn (5) hvy in Sep.
3(5) 034462 Teetotal (IRE) N Tinkler 2 8-11 G Lee
12-1 (9-3) Went slightly right start, pressed winner, took keen hold, ridden and no impression over 1f out, stayed on, 2nd of 6, 2 1/4l behind Cross My Heart (8-12) at Pontefract 5f 2yo mdn aut (5) gf in Sep.
4(2) UP0 Fenwick Gale (IRE) K A Ryan 2 8-8 Julie Burke (3)
33-1 (8-12) Got loose before start, went right start, soon led, ridden and headed over 2f out, soon edged right, weakened over 1f out, 11th of 16, 14l behind Rich Forever (9-3) at Newcastle 6f 2yo mdn (5) gd in Sep.
5(1) Shagwa (IRE) M Johnston 2 8-8 J Fanning
Clodovil filly out of Hedera.

15:40 Talk To Victor Handicap Full card

  • £10,300 added, 3yo+
  • 5f
15:40 Ayr Racecards Tuesday 2nd October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(6) 38-6160 Singeur (IRE) Distance Winner R Bastiman 5 9-7 Freddie Tylicki
16-1 (8-9) Held up mid-division stand side, weakened over 1f out, 12th of 20, 7l behind Doc Hay (8-11) at Doncaster 6f hcp (2) gd in Sep.
2(3) 40-4367 Shoshoni Wind Distance Winner K A Ryan 4 9-5 Julie Burke (3)
10-1 (8-4) Raced centre, tracked leader, ridden halfway, weakened over 1f out, 7th of 8, 14l behind Ballista (8-12) at Leicester 5f cond Stakes (3) gd in Sep.
3(5) 110300 Bosun Breese Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner T D Barron 7 9-5 G Gibbons
20-1 (9-0) Prominent towards stands side rail, driven over 2f out, soon lost place, weakened final furlong, 13th of 14, 13l behind Cheviot (9-7) at Haydock 5f hcp 0-100 (2) fm in Sep.
4(2) 915000 Taurus Twins Distance Winner R J Price 6 8-12 b J Fanning
28-1 (8-13) Slowly into stride, soon racing alone in centre, held up, ridden over 2f out, no impression, eased and well beaten over 1f out, last of 10, 21l behind Ajjaadd (9-1) at Leicester 5f hcp 0-95 (3) sft in Sep.
5(4) 836720 Arctic Feeling (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner R A Fahey 4 8-10 T Hamilton
8-1 (9-7) Mid-division on stands side rail, driven over 2f out, soon ridden, kept on same pace, never on terms, 17th of 23, 13l behind Jack Dexter (9-8) at Ayr 6f hcp (4) hvy in Sep.
6(1) 507823 Another Wise Kid (IRE) Distance Winner P T Midgley 4 8-9 R Kennemore
4-1 (9-7) Dwelt in touch in rear, ridden 2f out, stayed on to go 3rd towards finish, not troubled leaders, 3rd of 7, 2 3/4l behind Perfect Blossom (9-2) at Yarmouth 5f hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Sep.
7(7) 331747 Crimson Knot (IRE) Distance Winner A Berry 4 8-7 R Ffrench
9-2 (9-10) In touch, ridden and weakened final furlong, 7th of 8, 10l behind Jack Luey (9-8) at Hamilton 5f hcp 0-80 (4) hvy in Sep.
8(8) 7-22111 Sovereign Street Course Winner Mrs A Duffield 4 8-7 P McDonald
3-1fav (9-7) Tracked leaders, headway over 1f out, driven to lead inside final furlong, held on near finish, won at Newcastle 6f hcp 0-80 (4) sft in Aug beating Defence Council (9-9) by hd, 10 ran.

16:10 Download The BetVictor Spincast App Now Handicap Full card

  • £2,500 added, 3yo+
  • 7f 50y
16:10 Ayr Racecards Tuesday 2nd October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(8) 257877 Sabratha (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Miss L A Perratt 4 9-7 G Whillans (5)
25-1 (9-0) Always towards rear, 7th of 9, 24l behind High Resolution (8-10) at Hamilton 1m 1f hcp 0-70 (5) hvy in Sep.
2(4) 830706 Koo And The Gang (IRE) Distance Winner B Ellison 5 9-7 D Swift
8-1 (8-10) Soon led, ridden and headed entering final 2f, kept on same pace, 6th of 12, 5l behind Pravda Street (8-8) at Kempton 1m clm stks (6) pol in Sep.
3(9) 524680 Hellbender (IRE) Distance Winner A G Foster 6 9-4 L Mcniff (5)
18-1 (9-4) In touch and pushed along, weakened entering final furlong, 13th of 15, 14l behind Steel Stockholder (9-8) at Newcastle 6f app hcp (6) gs in Aug.
4(14) U18726 Goninodaethat Course and Distance Winner J S Goldie 4 9-3 G Lee
4-1 (8-13) Tracked leaders, outpaced when carried right over 1f out, soon ridden, no impression, 6th of 9, 7l behind Summer Dancer (9-7) at Musselburgh 7f hcp 0-65 (6) gf in Sep.
5(13) 7-72143 Lord Franklin E J Alston 3 9-0 Jason Hart (5)
3-1 (8-6) Held up, took keen hold, headway over 1f out, every chance inside final furlong, no extra close home, 3rd of 9, 1 1/4l behind Celestial Dawn (9-1) at Hamilton 6f 3yo hcp 0-65 (6) sft in Aug.
6(5) 755243 Jebel Tara I Semple 7 8-11 bt P Mulrennan
8-1 (8-12) Led, headed over 1f out, weakened and lost 2nd place towards finish, 3rd of 9, 3l behind Northern Bolt (9-8) at Hamilton 6f hcp 0-65 (6) hvy in Sep.
7(1) 226578 Mark Anthony (IRE) S A Harris 5 8-11 p G Gibbons
8-1 (8-10) Chased leaders, ridden 2f out, weakened soon after, 8th of 11, 17l behind One Way Or Another (9-3) at Brighton 1m app hcp 0-60 (6) gf in Sep.
8(2) 595462 Whats For Pudding (IRE) Distance Winner D Carroll 4 8-9 Neil Farley (3)
9-1 (8-2) Slowly into stride, in rear, not clear run 3f out, headway over 2f out, went 2nd inside final furlong, kept on, not able to reach winner, 2nd of 10, 2 3/4l behind Hoppy's Flyer (9-4) at Catterick 7f hcp 0-65 (6) gf in Sep.
9(10) 437669 Let's Face Facts J S Goldie 5 8-7 J Fanning
9-1 (8-10) Held up in rear, struggling over 3f out, soon lost touch, last of 9, 32l behind Twenty One Choice (9-3) at Musselburgh 7f hcp 0-65 (6) gf in Sep.
11(12) 07-2400 Carnival Dream H A McWilliams 7 8-7 Julie Burke (3)
20-1 (8-8) Held up mid-division, ridden over 2f out, weakened final furlong, 10th of 11, 11l behind Chookie Avon (9-12) at Ayr 7f hcp 0-65 (6) gf in Aug.
12(3) 686577 Shunkawakhan (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Miss L A Perratt 9 8-7 pt B McHugh
28-1 (8-4) In rear, headway when not much room over 1f out, never on terms, 7th of 10, 9l behind Hoppy's Flyer (9-4) at Catterick 7f hcp 0-65 (6) gf in Sep.
10(7) 387662 Monsieur Pontaven R Bastiman 5 8-7 Non-runner
13(11) 079-000 Thoroughly Red (IRE) Suzzanne France 7 8-7 Non-runner
14(6) 56586- Chorister Girl R Ford 3 8-6 Non-runner

16:40 Back The Bhoys With BetVictor Handicap Full card

  • £10,300 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 2f
16:40 Ayr Racecards Tuesday 2nd October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(5) 637241 Muffin Mcleay (IRE) Distance Winner T D Barron 4 9-10 G Gibbons
15-8fav (10-0) Pulled hard tracking leaders, switched left to challenge over 3f out, led over 2f out, soon edged right, stayed on well, won at Ripon 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Jul beating Assizes (9-0) by 3/4l, 9 ran.
2(2) 811169 Gala Casino Star (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner G A Harker 7 9-5 v Jordan Nason (7)
20-1 (8-13) Held up towards rear, headway over 3f out, weakened over 1f out, 9th of 10, 12l behind Prussian (9-0) at Haydock 1m 2f hcp 0-95 (3) gf in Sep.
4(4) 484751 Calaf Distance Winner B Ellison 4 8-11 h D Swift
8-13fav (9-7) Steadied start, held up in touch in rear, smooth headway over 3f out, led on bit over 2f out, ridden and pressed inside final furlong, driven out gamely, won at Haydock 1m 4f sell stks (4) gf in Sep beating Humungosaur (9-1) by nk, 5 ran.
5(3) 116025 Act Your Shoe Size Beaten Favourite K Dalgleish 3 8-10 J Fanning
11-1 (9-6) Mid-division, ridden over 1f out, one pace, 5th of 9, 10l behind No Poppy (9-3) at Musselburgh 1m flls hcp 0-130 (3) gs in Sep.
3(1) 236554 Hot Rod Mamma (IRE) Mrs Dianne Sayer 5 8-13 Non-runner

17:10 Best Odds Guaranteed At BetVictor.com Racing Excellence Apprentice Training Series Handicap Full card

  • £2,500 added, 3yo+
  • 1m
17:10 Ayr Racecards Tuesday 2nd October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(8) 085766 Flipping Distance Winner E J Alston 5 9-9 p Jason Hart
7-1 (9-0) Held up towards rear, headway over 1f out, kept on same pace, 6th of 10, 3 1/2l behind Hayek (9-6) at Ripon 1m hcp 0-75 (5) sft in Aug.
2(12) 941355 Jupiter Fidius Distance Winner Mrs K Tutty 5 9-9 p Gemma Tutty (3)
13-2 (9-2) Held up towards rear, ridden over 2f out, headway over 1f out, not able to trouble leaders, 5th of 14, 7l behind Mango Music (9-9) at Newcastle 7f hcp 0-60 (6) gd in Sep.
3(1) 671689 Glenluji Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J S Goldie 7 9-6 Sophie Robertson (7)
28-1 (8-10) Dwelt, towards rear, ridden over 2f out, soon weakened, last of 9, 27l behind High Resolution (8-10) at Hamilton 1m 1f hcp 0-70 (5) hvy in Sep.
4(2) 14-2894 Goldmadchen (GER) K Dalgleish 4 9-4 Laura Barry
33-1 (8-7) In rear, ridden inside final furlong, never dangerous, 4th of 5, 6l behind She's A Character (8-9) at Hamilton 1m 1f clm stks (6) hvy in Sep.
5(7) 035360 Retreat Content (IRE) Course Winner Miss L A Perratt 4 9-4 Ross Smith (5)
16-1 (9-6) Led 2f, tracked leaders, lost place 2f out, weakened final furlong, 13th of 15, 14l behind Cadgers Brig (9-10) at Newcastle 1m 2f hcp 0-60 (6) gd in Sep.
6(11) 475613 Spread Boy (IRE) A Berry 5 9-2 Jordan Hibberd (7)
125-1 (8-11) Tracked leader until ridden 3f out, soon weakened, 3rd of 4, 8l behind Gregorian (9-0) at Hamilton 1m cond Stakes (3) hvy in Sep.
7(10) 844718 Star Kingdom (IRE) Distance Winner B Ellison 3 9-2 Jacob Butterfield (3)
8-1 (8-11) Took keen hold, chased leaders, ridden 3f out, weakened over 2f out, 8th of 11, 22l behind Neige D'antan (8-11) at Kempton 1m 2f stks 0-55 (6) pol in Sep.
8(5) 470844 Dynamic Drive (IRE) Miss L A Perratt 5 9-1 George Chaloner
25-1 (8-12) In touch, driven over 2f out, ridden and effort on inside well over 1f out, kept on same pace when switched left inside final furlong, 4th of 13, 2 1/4l behind Hawdyerwheesht (9-5) at Musselburgh 1m 4f hcp 0-65 (6) gf in Sep.
10(4) 234336 Kyllachykov (IRE) R Bastiman 4 8-11 Jake Payne
5-1 (8-8) In touch, pushed along over 3f out, no impression inside final 2f, 6th of 14, 9l behind Iguacu (8-6) at Bath 1m 2f hcp (6) gf in Sep.
11(9) 040062 Goodlukin Lucy Mrs Dianne Sayer 5 8-10 ht David Simmonson (3)
4-1 (9-0) In touch, headway to chase leaders over 6f out, every chance over 1f out, kept on same pace final furlong, 2nd of 6, 3/4l behind Star Kingdom (8-12) at Hamilton 1m app hcp 0-55 (6) hvy in Aug.
12(3) 659 Blackamoor Harry R Ford 3 8-7 Racheal Kneller
50-1 (8-10) Held up, took keen hold, faltered over 4f out, headway over 3f out, weakened over 1f out, 9th of 10, 14l behind Offbeat Safaris (9-0) at Chepstow 7f app sell stks (6) gd in Sep.
9(6) 6/0542-0 Pacey Outswinger (IRE) J C McConnell 5 9-0 Non-runner