Today's racecards

12:55 Berkshire Media Group 'National Hunt' Maiden Hurdle Full card

  • £10,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 3f 110y
12:55 Ascot Racecards Friday 23rd November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 4PF114/ Ballytober Beaten Favourite P J Hobbs 6 11-0 R Johnson
2-1fav (11-9) Chased leader, led over 3f out, ridden and headed entering final 2f, no extra final furlong, 4th of 7, 13l behind Make A Track (11-2) at Sandown 2m NH flat (5) sft in Feb '11.
2 154-2 Barney Cool D Pipe 5 11-0 C O'Farrell
11-2 (10-12) Held up in rear, headway between 4 out and 3 out, went 2nd traveling well 2 out, ridden and every chance last, ran on but held towards finish, 2nd of 11, 1/2l behind Kaysersberg (10-9) at Kempton 2m 5f nov hdl (4) gs.
3 4-4 Cruz On Ted Beaten Favourite G L Moore 5 11-0 J E Moore
5-2fav (11-2) Keen tracked leaders, chased winner 6f out until ridden 3f out, weakened 2f out, 4th of 7, 24l behind Come On Laurie (10-12) at Plumpton 2m 2f NH flat (6) sft in May.
4 4/3652- Fergall (IRE) J W Mullins 5 11-0 W P Kavanagh (3)
6-1 (10-12) Led, ridden and headed bypassing omitted last, stayed on, 2nd of 9, 1/2l behind Milarrow (10-10) at Fontwell 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Mar.
5 60-3 Flaming Charmer (IRE) C L Tizzard 4 11-0 J Tizzard
12-1 (11-0) Took keen hold in mid-division, headway after 4 out, chased leaders and not fluent 4 out, soon outpaced, left poor 3rd last, 3rd of 11, 17l behind Orabora (11-0) at Chepstow 2m NH mdn hdl (5) sft.
6 79 Gorhams Gift Jamie Poulton 4 11-0 Matthew Batchelor
50-1 (10-13) Held up mid-division, weakened over 5f out, tailed off, 9th of 13, 47l behind Azure Fly (10-13) at Stratford 2m cond NH flat (6) gs in Jul.
7 743-7 Lord Grantham (IRE) H D Daly 5 11-0 Jake Greenall (5)
10-1 (11-0) Held up in rear, took keen hold, not fluent 6th, headway next, weakened approaching 2 out, tailed off, 7th of 9, well behind Fox Run (11-0) at Worcester 2m 4f mdn hdl (5) gs in Oct.
8 190-2 Many Clouds (IRE) O Sherwood 5 11-0 L Aspell
5-4 (11-0) Led, joined after last (usual 4 out), ridden over 1f out, headed narrowly inside final furlong, kept on, 2nd of 7, 1 1/4l behind Gevrey Chambertin (11-0) at Aintree 2m mdn hdl (4) gd in Oct.
9 31-3 Mcllhatton (IRE) P F Nicholls 4 11-0 D A Jacob
9-2 (11-0) Held up towards rear, steady headway 7f out, chased leader sover 3f out, led briefly inside final 3f, held when slightly hampered and dropped to 3rd over 1f out, 3rd of 12, 10l behind Regal Encore (11-7) at Chepstow 2m NH flat (6) sft in Oct.
10 1/17- Minella Forfitness (IRE) N J Henderson 5 11-0 B J Geraghty
14-1 (11-4) Mid-division, took keen hold, lost place after 4f, not clear run 5f out, headway 3f out, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 7th of 19, 21l behind The New One (10-12) at Aintree 2m 1f nat hunt flat Grade 2 (1) gd in Apr.
11 331-2 Shuh Shuh Gah (IRE) Beaten Favourite D G Bridgwater 5 11-0 R Thornton
11-10fav (11-11) Led, jinked right over 8f out, ridden over 2f out, headed over 1f out, stayed on, no impression on winner inside final furlong, 2nd of 6, 3 1/2l behind Brass Monkey (11-1) at Southwell 2m cond NH flat (6) gd in May.
12 2-6 The Potting Shed (IRE) Miss E C Lavelle 5 11-0 D Elsworth
20-1 (10-12) Mid-division, ridden after 8th, no real progress, mistake and well beaten 3 out, hit last, 6th of 8, 27l behind Atlantic Roller (10-12) at Exeter 2m 5f nov hdl (3) sft.

13:30 David & Toni Eyles Beginners' Chase Full card

  • £12,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 5f 110y
13:30 Ascot Racecards Friday 23rd November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 14630-2 Arthurian Legend P J Hobbs 7 11-1 R Johnson
4-1 (10-4) Held up in mid-division, headway before 7th, chased leaders before 4 out, led 3 out, ridden before headed approaching last, rallied close home, just heldl, 2nd of 13, nk behind Lamb Or Cod (10-0) at Chepstow 2m 4f hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) gs in Oct.
2 26/2UPP- Minella Class (IRE) N J Henderson 7 11-1 B J Geraghty
9-1 (11-7) Mid-division, jumped slowly 1st, headway approaching 3 out, not much room and stumbled next, weakened before last and pulled up, in a race won by Pateese (11-2) at Cheltenham 2m 4f hcp hdl (2) gs in Apr, 10 ran.
3 3410F-6 Restless Harry Distance Winner R Dickin 8 11-1 H Oliver
15-2 (11-8) With leader, pushed along after 4 out, soon weakened, last of 6, 47l behind Tidal Bay (11-0) at Wetherby 3m 1f hdl G2 (1) gs.
4 1/3731F- Shuil Royale (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner D W P Arbuthnot 7 11-1 D A Jacob
7-2fav (10-6) Held up when fell 1st, in a race won by Bear's Affair (10-13) at Kempton 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-145 (2) gd in Mar, 16 ran.
6 47353-3 Theatrical Star C L Tizzard 6 11-1 J Tizzard
12-1 (11-2) Led to after 1st, tracked leaders, one pace when left 4th and hampered 4 out, kept on to take 3rd last, no impression with front pair, 3rd of 11, 10l behind Rebel Rebellion (11-2) at Exeter 2m 1f Beginners Chase (0-140) (4yo+) (3) gs in Oct.
5 1710P9- Tenor Nivernais (FR) Miss V Williams 5 11-1 Non-runner

14:05 Felix Rosenstiel's Widow & Son Introductory Hurdle Full card

  • £11,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m
14:05 Ascot Racecards Friday 23rd November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 11 Close Touch Distance Winner N J Henderson 4 11-5 B J Geraghty
4-5fav (10-12) Tracked leader until 3rd and again 3 out, led 2 out, clear before last, easily, won at Fakenham 2m nh nov hdl (4) gs in Oct beating It's A Mans World (10-12) by 11l, 7 ran.
2 1 Lordofthehouse (IRE) Distance Winner T R George 4 11-5 P J Brennan
6-1 (11-0) Slowly away and reluctant to race, in rear and jumped slowly 1st, headway after 3rd, soon mid-division, chased leaders 4 out, led 2 out, stayed on strongly, won at Wetherby 2m nh nov hdl (3) gs beating Falcarragh (11-0) by 5l, 9 ran.
3 Fair Trade A King 5 11-0 R Thornton
40-1 (9-10) Held up, ridden over 2f out, never a factor, 8th of 12, 11l behind Art Scholar (9-10) at Nottingham 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) gs in Oct (flat).
4 Pahente A W Carroll 4 11-0 Josh Hamer (7)
11-4 (10-3) Tracked leaders, ridden 3f out, kept on same pace, 4th of 7, 9l behind A Little Bit Dusty (11-2) at Haydock 1m 4f am hcp (0-70) (4yo+) (5) gf in Sep (flat).
5 0/ Time Square (FR) A W Carroll 5 11-0 Lee Edwards
100-1 (10-12) In rear, not fluent 4th, mistake 2 out, always behind, tailed off, 15th of 16, well behind Third Intention (10-12) at Newbury 2m 3yo hdl (4) gd in Dec '10.
6 3 Loyaute (FR) C J Down 5 10-7 J M Davies
40-1 (10-2) Led, ridden and headed approaching 3 out, jumped left and beaten 2 out, one pace, 3rd of 11, 15l behind Landscape (10-12) at Exeter 2m 1f nh nov hdl (3) sft.

14:40 Winkworth Handicap Chase Full card

  • £20,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 3f
14:40 Ascot Racecards Friday 23rd November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 7/6158-0 Song Sung Blue (IRE) C L Tizzard 9 11-12 J Tizzard
20-1 (11-7) Mid-division, towards rear when went right 5th, blundered 6th and 9th, tailed off next, 15th of 16, well behind Ostland (11-9) at Stratford 2m 4f hcp chs 0-140 (3) gd in May.
2 22UF-11 Royale's Charter Distance Winner Nick Williams 6 11-12 Nick Scholfield
5-2 (11-12) Held up in mid-division, steady headway 5th, chased leaders 8th, went 2nd after 4 out, upsides when mistake 3 out, went left next, went left again last, stayed on gamely to lead final 75 yards, won at Taunton 2m hcp chs 0-125 (3) gd in Oct beating Shooters Wood (11-6) by 1/2l, 11 ran.
3 325P-23 Ackertac (IRE) N A Twiston-Davies 7 11-11 p S Twiston-Davies
14-1 (11-0) Pressed winner, led 13th, headed next, weakened after 3 out, left modest 3rd 2 out, 3rd of 8, 36l behind Sire Collonges (11-5) at Cheltenham 3m nov chs (2) gs in Oct.
4 4351-31 Marshal Zhukov (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs Caroline Keevil 6 11-10 t James Best (5)
7-2fav (11-4) Took keen hold, held up, smooth headway to chase leaders 11th, led 5f out, clear and travelling strongly 2 out, pushed along from last, very easily, won at Chepstow 2m 3f hcp chs 0-120 (4) gs in Oct beating Henry San (11-3) by 8l, 8 ran.
5 2212-25 Webberys Dream J Scott 9 11-9 Matt Griffiths (3)
50-1 (10-1) Led until 2nd, tracked winner until 5th, last next, mistake 8th, tailed off, last of 5, well behind Cue Card (11-7) at Exeter 2m 1f ltd hcp chs Grd 2 (1) gs.
6 30328-4 Pantxoa (FR) A King 5 11-8 R Thornton
8-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders, left 3rd when hampered 4 out, kept on same pace from next, no chance with front pair when lost 3rd last, 4th of 11, 13l behind Rebel Rebellion (11-2) at Exeter 2m 1f Beginners Chase (0-140) (4yo+) (3) gs in Oct.
7 3408-44 Vino Griego (FR) Course Winner G L Moore 7 11-6 v1 J E Moore
5-1 (11-11) Tracked leaders, ridden to challenge and every chance 2 out, kept on one pace, 4th of 7, 8l behind Alpine Breeze (11-7) at Market Rasen 2m 6f nov hcp chs 0-135 (3) gs.
8 41127P- All For Free (IRE) Course Winner D G Bridgwater 6 11-4 R Johnson
16-1 (11-7) Held up, pulled up before 4th, in a race won by Hunt Ball (10-13) at Wincanton 2m 5f hcp chs 0-130 (3) sft in Feb, 10 ran.
9 53125-4 Saveiro (FR) G A Swinbank 8 11-2 F Davis
22-1 (11-0) Held up, not fluent 3rd, closed 7th, outpaced next, stayed on flat, no impression, 4th of 8, 27l behind Prosecco (10-0) at Ayr 2m hcp chs 0-135 (3) sft.
10 5410P-4 Kapga De Cerisy (FR) Distance Winner Miss V Williams 4 11-0 Aidan Coleman
20-1 (10-7) Took keen hold, chased leaders, went 2nd 3 out, challenged and every chance when mistake 2 out, lost 2nd and slight peck last, no extra flat, just held on for 4th, 4th of 9, 5l behind Hadrian's Approach (11-2) at Ascot 2m 3f Beginners Chase (0-140) (4yo+) (3) gs.

15:15 Mitie Events & Leisure Handicap Chase Full card

  • £20,000 added, 4yo+
  • 3m
15:15 Ascot Racecards Friday 23rd November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 F204-31 The Rainbow Hunter Distance Winner K C Bailey 8 11-12 Nick Scholfield
9-1 (11-5) Held up, headway 10th, went 2nd after 15th, led after 4 out, edged right flat, held on, won at Southwell 3m hcp chs 0-140 (3) gd in May beating Fabalu (11-10) by nk, 6 ran.
2 1216PP- Carrickboy (IRE) Miss V Williams 8 11-10 Aidan Coleman
18-1 (10-12) Held up mid-division, pushed along and weakened before 14th, pulled up before next, in a race won by Saint Are (10-13) at Aintree 3m 1f lstd hcp chs (1) gd in Apr, 14 ran.
3 52110P- Brackloon High (IRE) Distance Winner Noel T Chance 7 11-5 R Johnson
25-1 (10-6) Held up towards rear, reminders after 8th, pushed along after 10th, pulled up before 13th, in a race won by Saint Are (10-13) at Aintree 3m 1f lstd hcp chs (1) gd in Apr, 14 ran.
4 8P-3771 Prophete de Guye (FR) (ex7)Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner H J Evans 9 11-4 Timmy Murphy
7-2 (11-12) In touch in rear, improved 6th, went 3rd 9th, chased leader 4 out, challenged next, led 2 out, ridden clear, won at Market Rasen 3m 1f hcp chs 0-120 (4) gs beating Rossmore Lad (11-9) by 11l, 7 ran.
5 U491/1-3 Nez Rouge (FR) N A Twiston-Davies 11 11-0 S Twiston-Davies
4-1 (10-2) In touch, hit 5th, went left and bumped 11th, chasing leaders when hit 4 out, stayed on to 3rd post, 3rd of 11, 6l behind Bless The Wings (11-2) at Wetherby 2m 4f listed hcp chs (1) gs.
6 2246P-1 Loch Ba (IRE) Distance Winner M R Channon 6 10-13 D Elsworth
6-4fav (11-5) Tracked leader, jumped left 4th, led 4 out, clear next, comfortable, won at Kempton 3m hcp chs 0-115 (4) gs beating Plum Pudding (11-11) by 19l, 9 ran.
7 65323-0 Politeo (FR) Nick Williams 6 10-13 M J Quinlan (3)
20-1 (10-5) With winner, ridden before 3 out, soon weakened, 12th of 16, 29l behind The Disengager (11-0) at Market Rasen 2m 6f listed hcp chs (1) gd in Sep.
8 534868- The Sawyer (BEL) Course WinnerDistance Winner R H Buckler 12 10-9 t1 A Glassonbury
11-1 (10-12) Chased leaders, with leader 11th, ridden before 3 out, soon weakened, 8th of 10, 32l behind Dover's Hill (11-11) at Sandown 3m hcp chs 0-135 (3) gd in Mar.
9 323422- Earth Planet (IRE) G McPherson 10 10-9 pt T Molloy (3)
11-4 (10-8) Held up 4th and last in touch, close up 12th, headway to lead narrowly approaching 3 out, ridden after next, headed narrowly last, kept on flat, just held, 2nd of 4, 1/2l behind Upham Atom (11-0) at Wincanton 3m 3f hcp chs 0-130 (3) gf in Apr.

15:50 Canaccord Genuity Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • £12,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m
15:50 Ascot Racecards Friday 23rd November 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 134/30-0 Starluck (IRE) Distance Winner D W P Arbuthnot 7 11-12 P J Brennan
33-1 (11-9) Held up rear of mid-division, headway approaching 4 out, chased leaders 3 out, weakened before next, 14th of 15, 44l behind Raya Star (11-12) at Ascot 2m Listed hcp hdl (1) gs.
2 32U/39-5 Petit Robin (FR) Distance Winner N J Henderson 9 11-9 B J Geraghty
25-1 (11-4) In rear, headway before 2 out, ridden before last, switched right soon after, kept on to take 5th place near finish, 5th of 19, 5l behind Red Merlin (11-3) at Haydock 2m hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) sft in May.
3 21906-8 Bourne Course Winner D McCain Jnr 6 11-3 Henry Brooke (3)
16-1 (10-13) Held up in mid-division, headway to challenge 4 out, led approaching 3 out, blundered stumbled badly and headed 2 out, weakened, not able to recover, 8th of 13, 15l behind Lamb Or Cod (10-0) at Chepstow 2m 4f hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) gs in Oct.
4 93210-7 Ifyouletmefinish (IRE) Distance Winner J Scott 5 11-2 t Nick Scholfield
16-1 (11-2) With leaders, ridden before 2 out, weakened after last, 7th of 19, 7l behind Red Merlin (11-3) at Haydock 2m hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) sft in May.
6 89203-P Dan Breen (IRE) Distance Winner D Pipe 7 11-0 p F J Hayes (10)
10-1 (11-12) Chased leaders, jumped left 5th, closed before 8th, weakened approaching 3 out, pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Zitenka (10-8) at Market Rasen 2m 4f hcp chs (2) gs in May, 15 ran.
7 89P-190 First In The Queue (IRE) Distance Winner N J Henderson 5 10-10 Jeremiah McGrath (5)
14-1 (11-2) Held up towards rear, ridden 3 out, never dangerous, 12th of 22, 27l behind Dark Lover (10-7) at Cheltenham 2m hcp (3) gs in Oct.
8 41115-4 Chesil Beach Boy Distance Winner M J Coombe 9 10-10 Mrs M Roberts (5)
7-1 (11-7) Held up towards rear, took keen hold, headway before 3 out, ridden next, kept on one pace, 4th of 8, 10l behind Adelar (10-13) at Ffos Las 2m hcp hdl 0-140 (3) sft in Oct.
9 8U531-5 Captain Sharpe B J Llewellyn 4 10-9 p Robert Williams (5)
25-1 (10-12) Tracked leaders, took keen hold, not fluent 4th, outpaced next, soon weakened, tailed off, last of 5, well behind Dodging Bullets (10-12) at Cheltenham 2m 4yo hdl (2) gs in Oct.
10 35-3337 Kayaan Mrs P Sly 5 10-8 Kielan Woods (3)
7-1 (10-12) Mid-division, not fluent 3rd, hit 5th, not fluent next, soon ridden, headway when mistake 3 out, weakened next, 7th of 11, 19l behind Vulcanite (11-11) at Fakenham 2m hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gs in Oct.
12 4P520-0 Pascha Bere (FR) Distance Winner N J Gifford 9 10-7 L Treadwell
50-1 (10-13) Always in rear, weakened 3 out, 10th of 11, well behind Fox Appeal (11-10) at Kempton 2m 5f hcp hdl (2) gs.
5 421140- Ingleby Spirit R A Fahey 5 11-0 Non-runner
11 7/0265-9 The Pier (IRE) D Pipe 6 10-7 Non-runner