Today's racecards

14:30 Norfolk Stakes Full card

  • (Group 2) £80,000 added, 2yo
  • 5f
14:30 Ascot Racecards Thursday 20th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) 01 Ambiance (IRE) Distance Winner M R Channon 2 9-1 Martin Harley
10-3 (9-5) Close up, ridden to lead over 1f out, kept on well, won at Ripon 5f 2yo mdn (5) gd beating Searchlight (9-5) by 1 3/4l, 11 ran.
2(4) 211 Coach House (IRE) Distance Winner A P O'Brien 2 9-1 J P O'Brien
4-6fav (9-3) Went left out of stalls, soon chased leaders in 3rd, closed 2f out, quickened best to lead from 1f out, soon in command, stayed on well, won at Curragh 5f 2yo lst stk (1) gf in May beating Club Wexford (9-3) by 1 3/4l, 6 ran.
3(6) 1 Coulsty (IRE) Distance Winner Richard Hannon 2 9-1 R Hughes
2-1fav (9-5) Made all, ridden and ran on strongly final furlong, impressive, won at Leicester 5f 2yo mdn aut (5) gf in May beating Disko (8-11) by 5l, 9 ran.
4(11) 1 Eccleston Distance Winner R A Fahey 2 9-1 T Hamilton
5-4fav (8-11) Mid-division, headway and not much room over 1f out, led inside final furlong, ran on strongly to draw clear towards finish, won at Doncaster 5f 2yo mdn aut (5) gs in May beating Tableforten (8-9) by 2 1/2l, 11 ran.
5(2) 1 Emirates Flyer Distance Winner Saeed bin Suroor 2 9-1 S De Sousa
5-4fav (9-5) Towards rear, headway and not much room 2f out, ridden over 1f out, led entering final furlong, edged right last 100 yards, kept on well, won at Bath 5f 2yo mdn (5) gd in May beating Biography (9-0) by 2 1/4l, 8 ran.
6(13) Extreme Supreme D Shaw 2 9-1 Harry Bentley
Piccolo colt out of Kitty Kitty Cancan.
7(12) 41 Green Door Distance Winner O Stevens 2 9-1 Jim Crowley
9-2 (9-5) Switched left soon after start, made most, ridden and ran on, won at Newmarket 5f 2yo mdn (4) gf in May beating Windfast (9-5) by 1 1/4l, 10 ran.
8(7) 514 Ifwecan Course and Distance Winner M Johnston 2 9-1 J Fanning
13-2 (9-0) With leaders, went 2nd 2f out, ridden and well held over 1f out, edged left inside final furlong, outpaced to 4th in closing stages, 4th of 11, 5l behind Thunder Strike (9-0) at Epsom Downs 6f Listed stks 2yo (1) gd.
9(10) 211 Legend Rising (IRE) Distance Winner Richard Hannon 2 9-1 R L Moore
2-5fav (9-5) Held up tracking leaders, headway over 2f out, led going well 2f out, pushed clear final furlong, easily, won at Chepstow 6f 2yo nov stk (4) gs beating Piazon (9-2) by 4 1/2l, 6 ran.
10(8) 1 No Nay Never (USA) Distance Winner Wesley Ward 2 9-1 b1 Joel Rosario
4-5fav (8-6) Rushed to lead, held, won at Keeneland(USA) 4f 2yo mdn stks in Apr beating Solitary Ranger (8-6) by 2l, 10 ran.
11(14) 3 Oriental Relation (IRE) J G Given 2 9-1 G Lee
33-1 (9-5) Tracked leader, ridden over 1f out, no extra inside final furlong, 3rd of 6, 2l behind Andhesontherun (9-5) at Leicester 5f 2yo mdn (4) gf in May.
12(5) 42 Royal Mezyan (IRE) Beaten Favourite W J Haggas 2 9-1 S Sanders
15-8fav (9-5) Raced centre, led group and well on terms, led overall halfway, ridden over 1f out, headed inside final furlong, not pace of winner, 2nd of 10, 1 1/4l behind Reroute (9-0) at York 5f 2yo mdn (3) gf.
13(9) 11 Saayerr Distance Winner W J Haggas 2 9-1 Liam Jones
1-2fav (9-5) Tracked leaders, driven over 2f out, ridden to challenge 1f out, stayed on under pressure inside final furlong, led post, won at Windsor 5f 2yo nov stk (5) gf beating Lilbourne Lass (8-11) by shd, 4 ran.
14(1) 41 Wind Fire (USA) Distance Winner D H Brown 2 8-12 J P Spencer
9-4fav (9-0) Tracked leader, led approaching final furlong, ridden and ran on, won at Sandown 5f 2yo stks (5) gf in May beating Survived (9-0) by 1l, 8 ran.

15:05 Ribblesdale Stakes Full card

  • (Fillies' Group 2) £150,000 added, 3yo
  • 1m 4f
15:05 Ascot Racecards Thursday 20th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
3(3) 73-241 Elik (IRE) Sir Michael Stoute 3 8-12 R L Moore
3-1 (9-0) Slowly into stride, pushed along and soon in mid-division on inside, headway on outside 3f out, chased leaders 2f out, went 2nd and edged right well over 1f out, upsides
4(4) 31 Fersah (USA) Distance Winner W J Haggas 3 8-12 P Hanagan
11-10fav (8-10) Made all, ridden 2f out, edged left and driven out near finish, won at Leicester 1m 4f 3yo fll stks (5) gf in May beating Okavango (8-10) by 1/2l, 10 ran.
5(1) 53-2128 Gertrude Versed J H M Gosden 3 8-12 L Dettori
25-1 (9-0) Tracked leaders, ridden 3f out, weakened over 1f out, 8th of 11, 16l behind Talent (9-0) at Epsom Downs 1m 4f 3yo Fll Grp 1 (1) gs in May.
6(9) 14-55 Hollowina D H Brown 3 8-12 G Lee
14-1 (8-12) Tracked leader until over 2f out, ridden and kept on one pace, 5th of 6, 8l behind Liber Nauticus (8-12) at York 1m 2f 3yo fll Grp 3 (1) gs in May.
7(8) 513-4 Indigo Lady P W Chapple-Hyam 3 8-12 S De Sousa
8-1 (8-12) Keen tracked leaders, ridden 3f out, kept on one pace, 4th of 6, 7l behind Liber Nauticus (8-12) at York 1m 2f 3yo fll Grp 3 (1) gs in May.
8(10) 7-3113 Just Pretending (USA) A P O'Brien 3 8-12 h J A Heffernan
14-1 (9-0) Always prominent, tracked leader and led soon after halfway, strongly pressed over 1f out, headed 150 yards out and no impression on winner, lost 2nd on line, 3rd of 15, 1 3/4l behind Just The Judge (9-0) at Curragh 1m 3yo Fll Grp 1 (1) gf in May.
9(5) 21 Riposte Distance Winner Lady Cecil 3 8-12 T P Queally
10-11fav (9-0) In touch, headway 5f out, led over 2f out, ran on, comfortable, won at Newmarket 1m 4f mdn fll stks (5) gd in May beating Auld Alliance (9-0) by 2l, 8 ran.
11(2) 7-1 Waila Sir Michael Stoute 3 8-12 K Fallon
8-1 (9-0) In touch on outside, headway 3f out, led over 1f out, soon ridden and edged right, stayed on well final furlong, won at Sandown 1m 2f mdn fll stks (4) gd in Apr beating Riposte (9-0) by 1 1/2l, 8 ran.
12(12) 12-1 Winsili J H M Gosden 3 8-12 h William Buick
2-1fav (8-12) Tracked leader, challenged over 2f out, led over 1f out, clear inside final furlong, comfortably, won at Newbury 1m 2f 3yo lst fll (1) gf in May beating Cruck Realta (8-12) by 2 1/4l, 6 ran.
1(11) 3-11 Alive Alive Oh T Stack 3 8-12 Non-runner
2(6) 5012-40 Cocktail Queen (IRE) D R C Elsworth 3 8-12 Non-runner
10(7) 41-33 The Lark M L W Bell 3 8-12 Non-runner

15:45 Gold Cup Full card

  • (British Champions Series) (Group 1) £350,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
15:45 Ascot Racecards Thursday 20th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2(7) 18412-1 Altano (GER) Andreas Wohler 7 9-2 t1 E Pedroza
(9-2) won at Hoppegarten(GER) 2m Grp 3 gd in May beating Supersonic Flight (8-11) by 3/4l, 11 ran.
3(3) 13739-7 Colour Vision (FR) Course and Distance Winner Saeed bin Suroor 5 9-2 v1 S De Sousa
4-1 (9-2) Never travelled in rear, pushed along 7f out, soon struggling and never a factor, 7th of 10, 12l behind Gloomy Sunday (8-11) at Sandown 2m Grp 3 (1) gs in May.
4(8) 41235-3 Earl Of Tinsdal (GER) Andreas Wohler 5 9-2 William Buick
(9-6) 3rd of 11, 1 3/4l behind Altano (9-2) at Hoppegarten(GER) 2m Grp 3 gd in May.
6(13) 1137-42 Number Theory J R Holt 5 9-2 S Sanders
40-1 (9-2) Held up in mid-division on inside, headway under pressure over 3f out, ridden and went 2nd 2f out, no chance with winner, stayed on for clear 2nd, 2nd of 10, 4l behind Gloomy Sunday (8-11) at Sandown 2m Grp 3 (1) gs in May.
8(6) 9546-57 Saddler's Rock (IRE) J M Oxx 5 9-2 t D P McDonogh
9-2 (9-0) 7th of 10, 4 1/2l behind Cavalryman (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 2m Grp 3 (1) gd in Mar.
9(16) 11655-4 Simenon (IRE) Course WinnerCourse and Distance Winner W P Mullins 6 9-2 J P Murtagh
16-1 (9-10) Took keen hold, held up towards rear, not clear run on inside and switched right over 3f out, headway on outside under pressure over 1f out, strong run inside final furlong and finished well, not reach leaders, 4th of 17, 1 1/4l behind Address Unknown (9-0) at Chester 2m 3f hcp (4yo+) (2) gf in May.
10(10) 44711-6 Times Up E A L Dunlop 7 9-2 L Dettori
8-1 (9-6) Steadied start, took keen hold and held up in last trio, plugged on final furlong, never involved, 6th of 10, 10l behind Gloomy Sunday (8-11) at Sandown 2m Grp 3 (1) gs in May.
11(14) 32457-1 Vadamar (FR) M Delzangles 5 9-2 J P Spencer
(8-12) won at Longchamp(FR) 1m 6f stks sft in May beating Goldtara (8-9) by nk, 10 ran.
13(18) 2-11133 El Salvador (IRE) A P O'Brien 4 9-0 J P O'Brien
5-2 (9-5) Led and set strong pace, clear with rival from before halfway, ridden entering straight and headed over 1f out, no impression in 3rd final furlong and kept on one pace, 3rd of 7, 4 1/2l behind Pale Mimosa (9-3) at Leopardstown 1m 6f Listed stks (1) gf.
14(2) 223-713 Last Train Beaten Favourite A Fabre 4 9-0 M Guyon
7-4fav (8-11) 3rd of 6, 5l behind Domeside (8-11) at Longchamp(FR) 1m 7f Grp 2 (1) sft in May.
15(4) 123-143 Model Pupil C Hills 4 9-0 James McDonald
8-1 (9-0) Took keen hold, tracked leaders in 4th until steaied to 5th 10f out, headway on outside 3f out, ridden and hung badly right from over 2f out, went 3rd inside final urlong, no impression, 3rd of 10, 6l behind Gloomy Sunday (8-11) at Sandown 2m Grp 3 (1) gs in May.
16(17) 2/24446- Repeater Beaten Favourite Sir Mark Prescott 4 9-0 L Morris
5-2fav (9-3) Took keen hold in rear, pushed along over 3f out, ridden over 2f out, never on terms, 6th of 8, 9l behind Handsome Man (8-11) at Yarmouth 1m 6f hcp (2) gf in Sep.
17(15) 5546-62 Top Trip Beaten Favourite F Doumen 4 9-0 M Barzalona
11-4fav (9-0) Pushed along mid-division, lost place 5f out, headway over 2f out, went 2nd over 1f out, pressed winner inside final furlong, just failed post, 2nd of 8, ns behind Glen's Diamond (9-0) at York 1m 6f Grp 2 (1) sft in May.
18(5) 7/1133-1 Estimate (IRE) Course Winner Sir Michael Stoute 4 8-11 R L Moore
2-1fav (8-9) Close up, headway 2f out, led approaching final furlong, ran on, won at Ascot 2m Grp 3 (1) gd in May beating Caucus (9-1) by 1 3/4l, 10 ran.
1(9) 420961- Aaim To Prosper (IRE) B J Meehan 9 9-2 Non-runner
5(11) 12222-4 High Jinx (IRE) J R Fanshawe 5 9-2 Non-runner
7(12) 1113/1- Rite Of Passage D K Weld 9 9-2 Non-runner
12(1) 12121-4 Biographer D R Lanigan 4 9-0 Non-runner

16:25 Britannia Stakes Full card

  • (Heritage Handicap) (Str) £120,000 added, 3yo
  • 1m
16:25 Ascot Racecards Thursday 20th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(22) 1111-59 Law Enforcement (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Richard Hannon 3 9-7 William Twiston-Davies (5)
11-4fav (9-2) 9th of 10, 19l behind Peace At Last (9-2) at Cologne(GER) 1m 3yo Grp 2 sft in May.
2(14) 115-466 Ayaar (IRE) M R Channon 3 9-2 Martin Harley
14-1 (9-2) 6th of 10, 15l behind Peace At Last (9-2) at Cologne(GER) 1m 3yo Grp 2 sft in May.
3(11) 144-13 Ebn Arab (USA) C Hills 3 9-2 Dane O'Neill
7-2 (8-12) Led for 2f, tracked winner, ridden and no impression when weakened to 3rd over 1f out, 3rd of 4, 10l behind Montiridge (8-12) at Sandown 1m Listed stks 3yo (1) gs in May.
4(20) 3-11 Cape Peron Distance Winner H Candy 3 9-2 D Sweeney
6-4fav (9-6) In rear, smooth headway on bit over 2f out, led over 1f out, quickened clear entering final furlong, impressive, won at Doncaster 1m 3yo hcp 0-95 (3) gs in May beating Gworn (9-1) by 4 1/2l, 7 ran.
5(7) 54-1112 Newstead Abbey Distance Winner T D Barron 3 9-0 G Gibbons
9-2 (8-9) Held up mid-division, headway over 2f out, ridden to chase winner over 1f out, kept on and held near finish, 2nd of 10, nk behind Shebebi (8-2) at Haydock 1m 3yo hcp (2) fm in May.
7(15) 01-41 Roca Tumu (IRE) Distance Winner Ms J Morgan 3 8-12 W J Lee
8-1 (9-7) Soon led, ridden to assert 1 1/2f out, stayed on well, comfortably, won at Curragh 1m 3yo hcp gf in May beating Conversational (8-1) by 2 1/4l, 12 ran.
8(3) 2-111 Maputo Distance Winner M Johnston 3 8-11 J Fanning
4-5fav (9-3) Keen early, made all, shaken up over 1f out, ridden and edged left inside final furlong, ran on, unchallenged, won at Newmarket 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-95 (3) gf beating Number One London (8-11) by 2l, 6 ran.
9(5) 18-461 Jalaa (IRE) Distance Winner Richard Hannon 3 8-11 L Dettori
9-4 (9-1) Made all, ridden over 1f out, stayed on well final furlong, won at Beverley 1m con stks (4) gf beating Maxentius (9-1) by 2 1/4l, 4 ran.
10(23) 31-32 Won Diamond Distance Winner M Halford 3 8-11 S Foley
7-4 (9-5) Chased leaders in 3rd, pushed along to challenge 2f out, soon ridden and disputed, narrowly headed under 1f out, kept on, no extra close home, 2nd of 4, nk behind Stepwise (9-9) at Navan 1m 3yo stk gf.
11(24) 113 Queensberry Rules (IRE) Distance Winner W J Haggas 3 8-11 R L Moore
9-4 (8-12) Tracked leader, took keen hold, effort well over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, last of 3, 8l behind Elkaayed (8-12) at Doncaster 1m 2f con stks (2) gd.
12(21) 314 String Theory (IRE) Distance Winner M Botti 3 8-11 t William Buick
9-2 (9-2) 4th of 10, 13l behind Peace At Last (9-2) at Cologne(GER) 1m 3yo Grp 2 sft in May.
13(30) 611-3 Wentworth (IRE) Distance Winner Richard Hannon 3 8-10 R Hughes
5-2 (8-11) Held up tracking leaders in 5th on rail, trappped behind wall of horses from inside final 2f, no daylight until switched right and strong run in closing stages, finished well in 3rd, never able to challenge, 3rd of 7, 1/2l behind Piscean (9-0) at Goodwood 6f hcp 105 (2) gd in May.
14(33) 402-155 Fehaydi Beaten Favourite W J Haggas 3 8-8 J P Spencer
13-8fav (9-0) Slowly into stride, soon chasing leader, ridden well over 1f out, lost 2nd 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 5th of 7, 5l behind Haafaguinea (9-4) at Sandown 1m 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gd in Apr.
15(31) 121-727 Red Avenger (USA) Distance Winner E A L Dunlop 3 8-8 Joel Rosario
7-1 (8-7) In rear, pushed along 3f out, weakened over 1f out, 7th of 10, 3 1/2l behind Shebebi (8-2) at Haydock 1m 3yo hcp (2) fm in May.
16(10) 317-171 Shebebi (USA) Distance Winner M Johnston 3 8-8 P Hanagan
12-1 (8-2) Made all, ridden over 1f out, soon pushed, held on near finish, won at Haydock 1m 3yo hcp (2) fm in May beating Newstead Abbey (8-9) by nk, 10 ran.
17(28) 273-111 Sea Shanty (USA) Distance Winner Richard Hannon 3 8-7 P J Dobbs
11-10fav (9-7) Tracked leader, led 2f out, ridden over 1f out, kept on, driven out, won at Sandown 1m 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gf in May beating Jodies Jem (9-4) by nk, 6 ran.
18(18) 415-71 So Beloved Distance Winner R Charlton 3 8-7 h J Doyle
4-1 (9-5) Towards rear, headway over 1f out, soon ridden, kept on inside final furlong, lead close home, won at Haydock 7f 3yo hcp 0-95 (3) fm in May beating Capo Rosso (9-6) by 1/2l, 6 ran.
19(2) 2-12 Secret Talent Beaten Favourite H Morrison 3 8-6 Jim Crowley
5-2fav (8-10) Chased leaders, ridden to lead and edged right over 1f out, headed and outpaced final 150 yards, 2nd of 7, 1l behind Professor (9-7) at Ascot 7f 3yo hcp 0-105 (2) gf in May.
20(8) 138-012 Capo Rosso (IRE) Tom Dascombe 3 8-6 R Kingscote
4-1 (9-6) Led, ridden and pressed inside final furlong, headed close home, 2nd of 6, 1/2l behind So Beloved (9-5) at Haydock 7f 3yo hcp 0-95 (3) fm in May.
21(12) 21-7 Tarikhi (USA) Distance Winner Saeed bin Suroor 3 8-5 S De Sousa
6-1 (8-8) Pulled very hard tracking leaders, stumbled on turn over 6f out, lost place over 4f out, last of 7, 38l behind High Troja (8-2) at Newbury 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-105 (2) gf in May.
22(25) 43-12 Market Town (USA) C Hills 3 8-5 h C P Lemaire
7-1 (8-10) Took keen hold, held up in rear, headway and squeezed through between horses over 1f out, went 2nd 1f out, ridden to lead inside final furlong, headed and not quicken final 100 yards, 2nd of 7, nk behind Haafaguinea (9-4) at Sandown 1m 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gd in Apr.
23(26) 47-911 Llaregyb (IRE) Distance Winner D R C Elsworth 3 8-5 Harry Bentley
11-10fav (9-5) Held up in rear, good headway over 2f out, chased leader over 1f out, shaken up to lead inside final furlong, ran on, comfortably, won at Musselburgh 1m 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gf beating Corn Snow (8-11) by 2l, 8 ran.
24(16) 53-14 Machete Mark (IRE) Distance Winner G M Lyons 3 8-4 I J Brennan (3)
9-2 (9-8) Tracked leaders, keen hold, 2nd and no impression 1f out, kept on same pace, 4th of 12, 3l behind Roca Tumu (9-7) at Curragh 1m 3yo hcp gf in May.
26(17) 3-21313 You Da One A M Balding 3 8-4 h Hayley Turner
9-2 (8-8) Taken to post early, raced wide close, effort to press leaders over 3f out, every chance 2f out, kept on one pace, 3rd of 13, 2 1/2l behind Heaven's Guest (8-7) at Epsom Downs 7f 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gs in May.
27(4) 21-111 Prophets Pride Distance Winner J Noseda 3 8-4 p1 C Catlin
6-4fav (9-7) Tracked leaders, ridden over 1f out, ran on final 100 yards, led post, won at Kempton 1m hcp 0-85 (4) pol in May beating George Cinq (9-4) by ns, 7 ran.
28(13) 4-2031 Kyllachy Rise (ex5) Richard Hannon 3 8-4 J Quinn
4-5fav (9-3) Close up travelling well, shaken up to lead just inside final furlong, pushed out, comfortable, won at Salisbury 7f mdn stks (5) gd beating Saigon City (9-0) by 3 1/2l, 14 ran.
29(29) 042-16 Le Deluge (FR) Distance Winner J R Best 3 8-3 William Carson
20-1 (9-7) Soon led, ridden and headed 2f out, weakened final furlong, last of 6, 8l behind Ajraam (9-7) at Thirsk 7f 3yo hcp 0-95 (3) gf.
6(19) 13-1 Haafaguinea C G Cox 3 9-0 Non-runner
25(9) 321-12 Homage (IRE) J Noseda 3 8-4 Non-runner
30(1) 2-14 Granell (IRE) B J Meehan 3 8-3 Non-runner

17:00 Tercentenary Stakes Full card

  • (Formerly The Hampton Court Stakes) (Group 3) £75,000 added, 3yo
  • 1m 2f
17:00 Ascot Racecards Thursday 20th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(7) 21-17 Chopin (GER) Andreas Wohler 3 9-4 J P Spencer
12-1 (9-0) Held up towards rear, headway when not clearest of runs and switched right over 2f out, stayed on same pace under pressure inside final furlong, weakening when short of room close home, 7th of 12, 4l behind Ruler Of The World (9-0) at Epsom Downs 1m 4f 3yo Grp 1 (1) gd.
2(4) 12 Centurius Distance Winner M Botti 3 9-0 A Kirby
15-2 (8-12) Tracked leaders, ridden to chase winner over 1f out, kept on one pace, no chance with winner, 2nd of 6, 3 1/2l behind Windhoek (8-12) at Newmarket 1m 2f Listed stks 3yo (1) gf in May.
3(1) 42-11 Elkaayed (USA) Distance Winner R Varian 3 9-0 P Hanagan
6-4fav (8-12) Made all, shaken up over 2f out, clear over 1f out, ran on strongly, impressive, won at Doncaster 1m 2f con stks (2) gd beating Sea Meets Sky (8-7) by 2 3/4l, 3 ran.
4(3) 1-37531 Hoarding (USA) Distance Winner J H M Gosden 3 9-0 p R L Moore
11-2 (9-3) In touch in rear, switched right approaching final 2f, ridden to lead over 1f out, soon pressed, ran on and always looked to be holding 2nd, won at Newmarket 1m 2f Listed stks 3yo (1) gf in May beating Tha'ir (9-7) by hd, 5 ran.
5(8) 60-131 Ideal (GER) F Leve 3 9-0 A Starke
(9-2) won at Hoppegarten(GER) 1m 3yo stk gd in May, 14 ran.
6(2) 2-13 Indian Chief (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner A P O'Brien 3 9-0 h J P O'Brien
11-4fav (9-0) Held up in rear, headway 2f out, ridden and every chance inside final furlong, kept on, 3rd of 8, 2l behind Libertarian (9-0) at York 1m 2f 3yo Grp 2 (1) gd in May.
7(12) 1111-4 Kitten On The Run (USA) L M Cumani 3 9-0 K Fallon
9-1 (9-7) Settled towards rear, headway over 4f out, chased leaders over 1f out, stayed on well, never reached leaders, 4th of 7, 2 3/4l behind High Troja (8-2) at Newbury 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-105 (2) gf in May.
8(5) 311 Remote Distance Winner J H M Gosden 3 9-0 William Buick
10-3 (8-7) In touch, headway over 3f out, led over 2f out, driven clear over 1f out, impressive, won at Doncaster 1m 3yo hcp 0-105 (2) gd beating Baltic Knight (9-2) by 6l, 10 ran.
9(11) 1-136 Secret Number Distance Winner Saeed bin Suroor 3 9-0 S De Sousa
15-2 (9-0) In touch, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 6th of 8, 8l behind Libertarian (9-0) at York 1m 2f 3yo Grp 2 (1) gd in May.
10(6) 15 Shikarpour (IRE) A de Royer-Dupre 3 9-0 C P Lemaire
16-1 (9-2) 5th of 19, 5l behind Intello (9-2) at Chantilly(FR) 1m 2f 3yo Grp 1 (1) gs.
11(9) 112-138 Van Der Neer Beaten Favourite Richard Hannon 3 9-0 R Hughes
5-2fav (9-0) Soon chased leaders off the pace, ridden along from 3f out, no impression in moderate 7th from over 1f out, 8th of 10, 14l behind Magician (9-0) at Curragh 1m 3yo Grp 1 (1) gf in May.
12(10) 1-115 Windhoek Distance Winner M Johnston 3 9-0 J Fanning
11-2 (9-0) Tracked leaders, ridden 2f out, led inside final furlong, soon headed, no extra, 5th of 8, 4 1/2l behind Libertarian (9-0) at York 1m 2f 3yo Grp 2 (1) gd in May.

17:35 King George V Stakes Full card

  • (Handicap) £75,000 added, 3yo
  • 1m 4f
17:35 Ascot Racecards Thursday 20th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(21) 1162-3 Cap O'rushes Beaten Favourite Saeed bin Suroor 3 9-7 M Barzalona
6-4fav (8-13) Keen tracked leader, joined leader 5f out, led 3f out, ridden and headed entering final 2f, one pace final furlong, 3rd of 5, 2 3/4l behind Contributer (8-13) at Newbury 1m 2f 3yo stk (3) gs in Apr.
2(7) 34-91 Excellent Result (IRE) Saeed bin Suroor 3 9-6 S De Sousa
7-2 (8-12) Tracked leader, led over 2f out, clear entering final furlong, ran on strongly, won at Sandown 1m 2f 3yo & 4yo mdn (5) gf in May beating Number One London (8-12) by 7l, 11 ran.
3(11) 851-11 Soviet Rock (IRE) A M Balding 3 9-6 Thomas Brown (5)
15-8fav (9-3) Made all, ridden and edged left towards stand side rail 2f out, ridden and ran on, won at Newmarket 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gf in May beating Salutation (8-12) by 3/4l, 8 ran.
4(1) 2-411 Eshtiaal (USA) Distance Winner B J Meehan 3 9-6 P Hanagan
6-4fav (9-7) Tracked leaders, switched right over 2f out, headway to lead entering final 2f, pushed out, comfortable, won at Yarmouth 1m 3f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) sft in May beating Debdebdeb (8-7) by 4 1/2l, 5 ran.
6(2) 333-124 Another Cocktail Distance Winner H Morrison 3 9-5 J Fortune
11-4 (8-12) Tracked leaders, went 2nd over 5f out, soon pushed along, weakened over 2f out, last of 4, 30l behind Nevis (8-12) at Lingfield 1m 3f Listed stks 3yo (1) sft in May.
7(12) 31161- Shrewd M L W Bell 3 9-3 James McDonald
11-4fav (9-7) In touch in rear, headway to press leader over 1f out, soon led, ridden and ran on, won at Newmarket 1m 1f 2yo hcp 0-85 (4) sft in Oct beating Sennockian Star (8-7) by 2 1/4l, 7 ran.
8(15) 34-2216 Space Ship J H M Gosden 3 9-3 William Buick
9-2 (9-7) Held up in last pair and well off the pace, headway 3f out, ridden and stayed on same pace final 2f, never involved, 6th of 11, 7l behind Pasaka Boy (8-12) at Epsom Downs 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-105 (2) gd.
9(9) 72-12 Pether's Moon (IRE) Richard Hannon 3 9-2 R Hughes
9-2 (9-7) Chased clear winner, closed over 1f out, ridden and strong challenge near finish, just held, 2nd of 8, hd behind Swing Easy (9-7) at Salisbury 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gf in May.
10(16) 711 Bold Sniper Distance Winner Sir Michael Stoute 3 9-2 h R L Moore
11-4 (9-5) Tracked leaders, led 2f out, clear 1f out, ran on, won at Leicester 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gd beating Rundell (9-4) by 3 1/2l, 6 ran.
11(18) 158-431 Pasaka Boy J G Portman 3 9-1 R Kingscote
25-1 (8-12) Chased leader early, tracked leading pair, pushed along over 3f out, went 2nd inside final 2f, ridden to lead entering final furlong, soon clear and stayed on strongly, won at Epsom Downs 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-105 (2) gd beating Greeleys Love (8-11) by 1 1/2l, 11 ran.
12(13) 32-1113 Spillway Eve Johnson Houghton 3 9-0 T P Queally
11-2 (8-7) Held up in rear in steady run race, headway over 2f out, switched right to challenge over 1f out, stayed on strongly, never reached leaders, 3rd of 7, 2 1/2l behind High Troja (8-2) at Newbury 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-105 (2) gf in May.
13(10) 824-322 Elidor M R Channon 3 9-0 Martin Harley
8-1 (8-12) Tracked leader, effort over 2f out, soon no impression, 2nd of 4, 9l behind Nevis (8-12) at Lingfield 1m 3f Listed stks 3yo (1) sft in May.
14(14) 71-2225 Carry On Sydney Richard Hannon 3 8-12 P J Dobbs
11-4 (9-4) In touch in rear, switched left 3f out, effort over 1f out, one pace final furlong, 5th of 8, 4 1/2l behind Soviet Rock (9-3) at Newmarket 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gf in May.
15(4) 113525 Blue Wave (IRE) Distance Winner M Johnston 3 8-12 b F M Berry
14-1 (9-7) Tracked leaders, ridden to chase leader over 1f out, no extra inside final and lost two places towards finish, 5th of 9, 4l behind Dashing Star (9-4) at Musselburgh 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-105 (2) gf.
16(3) 523265 Greeleys Love (USA) M Johnston 3 8-11 J P Spencer
10-3 (9-1) Raced keenly, led, headed over 3f out, weakened quickly over 2f out, eased, tailed off, last of 5, 43l behind Grandorio (8-11) at York 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gf.
17(19) 0-21472 Salutation (IRE) M Johnston 3 8-10 J Fanning (3)
9-1 (9-4) Set steady pace, edged left over 2f out, ridden and headed narrowly over 1f out, still every chance inside final furlong, rallied to go 2nd near finish, 2nd of 9, 1/2l behind Ningara (8-8) at Sandown 1m 1f 3yo hcp 0-90 (3) gd.
18(6) 63-3322 Number One London (IRE) B J Meehan 3 8-8 K Fallon
16-1 (8-11) In touch, close 2f out, soon ridden and no impression until stayed on to go 2nd near finish, no chance with winner, 2nd of 6, 2l behind Maputo (9-3) at Newmarket 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-95 (3) gf.
19(17) 16-3114 Red Runaway Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner E A L Dunlop 3 8-7 J Doyle
15-8fav (8-10) Held up towards rear, pushed along over 2f out, ridden and weakened over 1f out, 4th of 5, 3 1/2l behind Van Percy (8-10) at Haydock 1m 4f 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) fm in May.
5(20) 275211 Royal Skies (IRE) M Johnston 3 9-6 Non-runner