14:30 Jersey Stakes Full card

  • (Group 3) £75,000 added, 3yo
  • 7f
14:30 Ascot Racecards Wednesday 19th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(15) 119-7 Blaine K A Ryan 3 9-6 N Callan
(8-11) 7th of 8, 7l behind Mazameer (8-11) at Maisons-Laffitte(FR) 5f 3yo lst stk gd in May.
2(17) 3136-01 Pearl Flute (IRE) Distance Winner F H Graffard 3 9-4 J P Spencer
(8-9) won at Longchamp(FR) 7f Grp 3 gd beating Tulips (8-13) by 3/4l, 13 ran.
3(21) 0211-43 Tawhid Distance Winner Saeed bin Suroor 3 9-4 S De Sousa
10-3 (9-2) 3rd of 10, 2 1/2l behind Peace At Last (9-2) at Cologne(GER) 1m 3yo Grp 2 sft in May.
4(5) 11 Ajraam (USA) Distance Winner C Hills 3 9-1 P Hanagan
4-1 (9-7) Tracked leader over 5f out, led 2f out, ridden and ran on, won at Thirsk 7f 3yo hcp 0-95 (3) gf beating Henry The Aviator (8-7) by 3/4l, 6 ran.
5(14) 011-223 Complimentor (IRE) X Thomas Demeaulte 3 9-1 L Dettori
(8-12) 3rd of 8, 1 1/2l behind Guajaraz (8-12) at Longchamp(FR) 7f 3yo lst stk gs in May.
6(6) 65-2284 Dont Bother Me (IRE) Distance Winner N Moran 3 9-1 Martin Harley
25-1 (9-3) Led early, headed after 4f, 3rd 4f out, pushed along 3f out, ridden 2f out, no extra in rear 1 1/2f out, weakened final furlong, last of 4, 10l behind Battle Of Marengo (9-6) at Leopardstown 1m 2f 3yo Grp 2 (1) in May.
7(4) 463-142 Gale Force Ten Distance Winner A P O'Brien 3 9-1 p J P O'Brien
7-1 (9-0) Soon off the pace in mid-division, ridden along to close from 3f out, moderate 3rd and no impression from over 1f out, kept on without threatening into 2nd inside final furlong, 2nd of 10, 3 1/2l behind Magician (9-0) at Curragh 1m 3yo Grp 1 (1) gf in May.
8(3) 3412-17 Garswood Distance Winner R A Fahey 3 9-1 P J Smullen
12-1 (9-0) Slow into stride in rear, ridden 3f out, kept on final furlong, never nearer, 7th of 13, 10l behind Dawn Approach (9-0) at Newmarket 1m 3yo Grp 1 (1) gf in May.
9(19) 14-214 Here Comes When (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner A M Balding 3 9-1 h Jim Crowley
5-2fav (8-13) Pulled hard in touch, effort on outer 2f out, soon edged left, kept on one pace, 4th of 7, 7l behind Well Acquainted (8-13) at Epsom Downs 7f Listed stks 3yo (1) gs in May.
10(7) 23-231 Ian's Dream (USA) J Noseda 3 9-1 p1 K Fallon
4-5fav (9-4) Tracked leader, pushed along over 2f out, ridden to lead over 1f out, driven and pressed inside final furlong, all out, won at Lingfield 6f mdn stks (5) pol beating Meridius (9-4) by shd, 5 ran.
11(2) 513 Jammy Guest (IRE) Distance Winner G G Margarson 3 9-1 T P Queally
3-1 (9-3) Soon led, ridden over 2f out, headed over 1f out, kept on same pace, 3rd of 5, 7l behind Hoarding (9-3) at Newmarket 1m 2f Listed stks 3yo (1) gf in May.
12(11) 112-31 Montiridge (IRE) Distance Winner R Hannon 3 9-1 R Hughes
13-8fav (8-12) Raced keenly, raced wide early, led after 2f, pushed clear final furlong, stayed on strongly, easily, won at Sandown 1m Listed stks 3yo (1) gs in May beating Mango Diva (8-7) by 4l, 4 ran.
13(16) 4-12 Music Master Distance Winner H Candy 3 9-1 Dane O'Neill
12-1 (9-0) Led, ridden over 1f out, headed well inside final furlong, 2nd of 10, 1 3/4l behind Dundonnell (9-7) at Newmarket 7f Listed stks 3yo (1) gf in May.
14(9) 11-11 Mutin (FR) Distance Winner J C Rouget 3 9-1 C Soumillon
(8-11) won at Saint-Cloud(FR) 1m 3yo lst stk gs in May beating San Marino Grey (8-11) by hd, 8 ran.
15(13) 3411-13 Ninjago Beaten FavouriteCourse Winner R Hannon 3 9-1 J Fortune
Evensfav (9-3) Mid-division, headway 2f out, not clear run entering final furlong, stayed on to take 3rd towards finish, no impression, 3rd of 8, 5l behind Zanetto (9-0) at Newbury 6f Listed stks 3yo (1) gf in May.
16(1) 1236-10 One Word More (IRE) Distance Winner C Hills 3 9-1 W Buick
8-1 (9-2) last of 10, 23l behind Peace At Last (9-2) at Cologne(GER) 1m 3yo Grp 2 sft in May.
17(8) 355-393 Parliament Square (IRE) A P O'Brien 3 9-1 p R L Moore
6-1 (9-4) Rear of mid-division, 10th halfway and soon pushed along, some headway under pressure and went moderate 4th early final furlong, kept on, 3rd of 13, 4 1/2l behind Reply (9-11) at Naas 7f Listed stks (1) gf.
18(20) 215-582 Tamayuz Star (IRE) Distance Winner R Hannon 3 9-1 P J Dobbs
15-2 (9-6) Close up, effort to press winner over 1f out, kept on same pace final furlong, 2nd of 10, 2 1/4l behind You da One (8-4) at Goodwood 7f 3yo hcp (2) gs in May.
19(18) 213-231 The Brothers War (USA) J C Rouget 3 9-1 O Peslier
(8-11) won at Chantilly(FR) 6f 3yo lst stk sft in Apr beating Complimentor (8-11) by 1 3/4l, 9 ran.
20(12) 232-741 Well Acquainted (IRE) Distance Winner C G Cox 3 9-1 A Kirby
4-1 (8-13) Tracked leader, ridden and every chance from over 1f out, led inside final furlong, ran on, won at Epsom Downs 7f Listed stks 3yo (1) gs in May beating Emell (8-13) by 1l, 7 ran.
21(10) 2150-23 Pearl Sea (IRE) D H Brown 3 8-12 J P Murtagh (ex1)
8-1 (8-12) In rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, 3rd of 9, 4 1/2l behind Pavlosk (8-12) at York 1m 3yo lst fll (1) sft in May.

15:05 Duke Of Cambridge Stakes Full card

  • (Formerly The Windsor Forest Stakes) (Fillies' Group 2) (Str) £136,440 added, 4yo+
  • 1m
15:05 Ascot Racecards Wednesday 19th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(5) 55622-9 Beatrice Aurore (IRE) Distance Winner E A L Dunlop 5 8-12 L Dettori
17-2 (9-6) Close up, ridden over 3f out, weakened 2f out, eased final furlong, last of 9, 13l behind Thistle Bird (9-6) at Epsom Downs 1m flls Group 3 stks (1) gs in May.
2(9) 1611-21 Chigun Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Lady Cecil 4 8-12 T P Queally
11-8fav (9-0) Waited with towards rear, switched to outside from 3f out, challenged travelling well from 2f out, led under 1f out, stayed on well, comfortably, won at Curragh 1m flls Grp 3 (1) gf in May beating La Collina (9-0) by 2 3/4l, 8 ran.
3(6) 61/6148- Dancewiththedevil (SAF) Distance Winner R Varian 7 8-12 R Hughes
3-1 (9-1) Slow - no finish, 8th of 11, 6l behind Europa Point (9-1) at Turffontein(SAF) 1m 2f Grp 1 gd in Apr '12.
4(2) 91215-1 Dank Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Sir Michael Stoute 4 8-12 R L Moore
4-1 (9-1) Close up, ridden to chase leader 2f out, driven to lead inside final furlong, ran on, won at Newmarket 1m 1f flls Grp 3 (1) gf in May beating Chigun (8-12) by shd, 7 ran.
5(1) 14112-1 Duntle (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner D Wachman 4 8-12 W M Lordan
8-13fav (9-9) Tracked leaders in 3rd, pushed along to lead 1 1/2f out, ridden and kept on well under pressure inside final furlong, won at Leopardstown 1m Grp 3 (1) in May beating Custom Cut (9-12) by 3/4l, 5 ran.
7(3) 124-336 Ladys First Distance Winner R A Fahey 4 8-12 P Hanagan
7-2 (9-2) Held up towards rear, headway over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, faded inside final furlong, 6th of 8, 6l behind Baltic Knight (8-10) at York 1m Listed stks 3yo (1) gf.
9(8) 1343-42 Sarkiyla (FR) Distance Winner A de Royer-Dupre 4 8-12 t C P Lemaire
(8-8) 2nd of 12, hd behind Don Bosco (8-11) at Saint-Cloud(FR) 1m Grp 2 (1) gs in May.
10(11) 11148-3 Sweetnessandlight Distance Winner J Ward 4 8-12 K Fallon
10-1 (8-13) Took keen hold, led, headed over 4f out, ridden over 2f out, edged right over 1f out, stayed on final 100 yards, 3rd of 5, 1l behind Woodland Aria (8-7) at Leicester 7f flls cond stks (3) gd.
11(4) 1212-31 Thistle Bird Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner R Charlton 5 8-12 h James Doyle
3-1fav (9-6) Chased clear leader, ridden 3f out, led 1f out, ran on (hand timed), won at Epsom Downs 1m flls Group 3 stks (1) gs in May beating Gifted Girl (9-6) by 3/4l, 9 ran.
6(7) 18701-3 Intense Pink C F Wall 4 8-12 Non-runner
8(10) 110-31 Moonstone Magic R M Beckett 4 8-12 Non-runner

15:45 Prince Of Wales's Stakes Full card

  • (British Champions Series) (Group 1) £500,000 added, 4yo+
  • 1m 2f
15:45 Ascot Racecards Wednesday 19th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(4) 4/42122- Afsare Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner L M Cumani 6 9-0 R Hughes
11-2 (9-0) Split 1/4, shifted 4wd, 2nd of 11, 1 1/2l behind Little Mike (9-0) at Arlington(USA) 1m 2f Grp 1 (1) gd in Aug.
2(9) 222/1-11 Al Kazeem Distance Winner R Charlton 5 9-0 James Doyle
9-4 (9-3) Settled in 4th, headway on outer early straight and travelled best to challenge over 1f out, led 150 yards out and kept on well, won at Curragh 1m 2f Grp 1 (1) gf in May beating Camelot (9-3) by 1 1/2l, 4 ran.
3(6) 1127-12 Camelot Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner A P O'Brien 4 9-0 J P O'Brien
4-11fav (9-3) Tracked leaders in 3rd, headway to lead 2f out and soon ridden, strongly pressed 1f out and headed 150 yards, no impression on winner and kept on same pace under pressure, 2nd of 4, 1 1/2l behind Al Kazeem (9-3) at Curragh 1m 2f Grp 1 (1) gf in May.
4(5) 516-121 Maxios Distance Winner J E Pease 5 9-0 S Pasquier
10-3 (9-2) won at Longchamp(FR) 1m 1f 3yo Grp 1 (1) sft in May beating Planteur (9-2) by 1/2l, 7 ran.
5(1) 60-2143 Miblish Distance Winner C E Brittain 4 9-0 t R L Moore
5-1 (9-0) Stumbled start, took keen hold tracking leading pair, pushed along 3f out, driven and stayed on same pace inside final furlong, 3rd of 5, 2 3/4l behind Mukhadram (9-0) at Sandown 1m 2f Grp 3 (1) gs in May.
6(7) 11425-1 Mukhadram Distance Winner W J Haggas 4 9-0 P Hanagan
3-1 (9-0) Made all, set decent pace, 3 lengths lead over 1f out, diminishing advantage towards finish, always holding on, unchallenged, won at Sandown 1m 2f Grp 3 (1) gs in May beating Main Sequence (9-0) by 1/2l, 5 ran.
7(3) 881-238 Red Cadeaux E A L Dunlop 7 9-0 L Dettori
(9-0) 8th of 13, 7l behind Military Attack (9-0) at Kranji(SNG) 1m 2f Grp 1 (1) gd in May.
8(11) 11231-4 Saint Baudolino (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Saeed bin Suroor 4 9-0 M Barzalona
2-1fav (8-13) 4th of 12, 6l behind Hunter's Light (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 1m 1f Group 2 sks (1) in Feb.
9(10) 3226-44 Side Glance Course Winner A M Balding 6 9-0 J P Spencer
33-1 (9-0) 4th of 12, 7l behind Animal Kingdom (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 1m 2f fll stks Grp 1 (1) in Mar.
10(2) 5459-33 Windsor Palace (IRE) Distance Winner A P O'Brien 8 9-0 p J A Heffernan
33-1 (9-3) Soon led, pushed along entering straight and headed 2f out, soon no extra under pressure in 3rd, 3rd of 4, 11l behind Al Kazeem (9-3) at Curragh 1m 2f Grp 1 (1) gf in May.
11(8) 132123- The Fugue Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner J H M Gosden 4 8-11 W Buick
16-10fav (8-8) Blocked 1/4-1/8,stdied, 3rd of 12, 1 1/4l behind Zagora (8-12) at Santa Anita(USA) 1m 2f flls Grp 1 (1) gd in Nov.

16:25 Royal Hunt Cup Full card

  • (Heritage Handicap) (Str) £150,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m
16:25 Ascot Racecards Wednesday 19th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(29) 536-143 Sweet Lightning Distance Winner J P Murtagh 8 9-10 t L P Dempsey (7)
3-1 (9-9) Soon led, ridden and headed 1 1/2f out, disputed 2nd inside final furlong, no extra in 3rd close home, 3rd of 5, 1l behind Duntle (9-9) at Leopardstown 1m Grp 3 (1) in May.
2(2) 913-567 Premio Loco (USA) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner C F Wall 9 9-9 G Baker
9-1 (9-0) Always towards rear, 7th of 8, 9l behind Amarillo (9-0) at Haydock 7f Grp 3 (1) gf.
3(18) 551111- Elusive Time (IRE) Distance Winner T Kodama 5 9-6 M Matsuoka
(9-4) won at Taby(SWE) 5f Listed stks gd in Sep, 5 ran.
4(7) 426202 Don't Call Me (IRE) Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner D Nicholls 6 9-5 t P J Dobbs
5-1 (9-2) Tracked leader, ridden to lead 2f out, soon pressed, headed final strides, 2nd of 4, hd behind Moonstone Magic (8-11) at Nottingham 1m cond Stakes (2) sft in May.
5(28) 04400-1 Navajo Chief Distance Winner A P Jarvis 6 9-4 K Fallon
12-1 (9-1) Raced wide in touch, progress over 2f out, led 1f out, ran on, won at York 1m listed hcp 0-110 (1) gd in May beating Prince Of Johanne (9-1) by 1 1/2l, 15 ran.
6(4) 311746- Trade Commissioner (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner J H M Gosden 5 9-4 W Buick
4-1fav (9-0) In touch, ridden 2f out, no impression, 6th of 11, 7l behind French Navy (9-0) at Newmarket 1m Listed stks 3yo (1) sft in Nov.
7(32) 05-3727 Sandagiyr (FR) Distance Winner Saeed bin Suroor 5 9-3 S De Sousa
10-1 (9-0) 7th of 13, 4l behind Mufarrh (9-6) at Meydan(UAE) 1m hcp in Feb.
8(12) 31/543-7 David Livingston (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner M F De Kock 4 9-2 P Cosgrave
5-1fav (8-11) 7th of 12, 5l behind Anaerobio (8-9) at Meydan(UAE) 7f hcp gd in Feb.
9(27) 03-2134 Two For Two (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner D O'Meara 5 9-0 D Tudhope
7-2fav (9-1) Close up, effort over 1f out, kept on one pace inside final furlong, 4th of 15, 1 3/4l behind Navajo Chief (9-1) at York 1m listed hcp 0-110 (1) gd in May.
10(22) 52750-4 Fury Distance Winner W J Haggas 5 9-0 hb J P O'Brien
4-1 (9-2) Racedd keenly, led, ridden over 2f out, headed 2f out, soon lost 2nd, dropped to 4th over 1f out and and soon weakened, 4th of 6, 4 1/2l behind Guest of Honour (9-2) at Windsor 1m Listed stks 3yo (1) gd in May.
11(20) 866839 Santefisio Distance Winner K Dalgleish 7 9-0 b J Fortune
14-1 (9-7) Slowly into stride, held up towards rear, headway over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, one pace and no impression, 9th of 15, 7l behind Norse Blues (8-8) at Thirsk 1m hcp 0-100 (2) gf in May.
12(16) 20/34-36 Burwaaz E A L Dunlop 4 9-0 p1 P Hanagan
4-1 (9-0) Tracked leaders, ridden 2f out, soon beaten, no extra inside final furlong, last of 6, 2 1/4l behind Regal Parade (9-0) at Haydock 6f cond Stakes (2) gs in May.
13(8) 0006-02 Prince Of Johanne (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner T P Tate 7 9-0 p J P Fahy
16-1 (9-1) Tracked leader, led 3f out, headed over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, 2nd of 15, 1 1/2l behind Navajo Chief (9-1) at York 1m listed hcp 0-110 (1) gd in May.
15(26) 6030-11 Directorship Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner P R Chamings 7 8-13 Dane O'Neill
20-1 (9-4) Steadied start, held up, headway over 2f out, led inside final furlong, ran on, won at Newmarket 1m hcp 0-95 (3) gd in May beating Tigers Tale (8-4) by 3 1/2l, 14 ran.
16(13) 011-101 Educate Distance Winner I Mohammed 4 8-12 J P Spencer
Evensfav (9-2) Dwelt, tracked leaders, driven to lead over 1f out, edged left inside final furlong, ran on well, won at Lingfield 1m 2f hcp 0-100 (2) sft in May beating Sheikhzayedroad (9-1) by 2l, 3 ran.
17(19) 8-75568 Field Of Dream Course Winner J A Osborne 6 8-12 b A Kirby
8-1 (9-7) Steadied start, held up well in rear, never in race, 8th of 10, 16l behind Head Of Steam (8-8) at Goodwood 7f hcp 0-100 (2) gd in May.
18(17) 106092 Es Que Love (IRE) Distance Winner M Johnston 4 8-12 G Lee
9-2 (9-3) Slowly into stride, soon chasing leaders, ridden to challenge over 1f out, every chance inside final furlong, no extra closing stages, 2nd of 10, 1/2l behind Clockmaker (8-8) at Musselburgh 7f hcp 0-100 (2) gf.
19(10) 2663-79 Arsaadi (IRE) W J Haggas 4 8-12 b Liam Jones
9-1 (9-10) Chased leader, ridden to lead 3f out, headed 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 9th of 11, 24l behind Gifted Girl (9-0) at Ascot 1m fll hcp (2) gf in May.
20(1) 05900-1 Excellent Guest Course Winner G G Margarson 6 8-12 T P Queally
25-1 (8-10) In touch in mid-division, headway over 2f out, chased leaders over 1f out, soon switched right, ridden and ran on to lead final 100 yards, won at Ascot 7f hcp (2) gf in May beating Bertiewhittle (8-10) by 1/2l, 26 ran.
21(3) 111-324 Stirring Ballad Distance Winner A M Balding 4 8-11 R Hughes
5-2 (9-7) Held up in last pair, pushed along 2f out, headway between horses over 1f out, stayed on under pressure inside final furlong, nearest finish, 4th of 7, 1 1/2l behind Burke's Rock (9-7) at Goodwood 1m fll lst stks (1) gd in May.
22(6) 12-0020 Belgian Bill Distance Winner George Baker 5 8-11 pt James Doyle
33-1 (9-5) Chased leaders, ridden 2f out, soon weakened, 15th of 25, 16l behind Haaf A Sixpence (8-3) at Newbury 1m hcp 0-105 (2) gs in Apr.
24(14) 6-91105 Toto Skyllachy Distance Winner D O'Meara 8 8-11 Thomas Brown (5)
16-1 (9-9) Chased leaders, pushed along 3f out, ridden over 1f out, no extra towards finish, 5th of 12, 3 1/2l behind Area Fifty One (9-9) at Chester 1m 2f hcp 105 (2) gd.
25(21) 1002-41 Burke's Rock Distance Winner J Noseda 4 8-11 p L Dettori
12-1 (9-7) Tracked leaders disputing 3rd, headway on outside approaching final 2f, went 2nd over 1f out, soon challenging, led 1f out, stayed on well, ridden out, won at Goodwood 1m fll lst stks (1) gd in May beating Sentaril (9-10) by 1/2l, 7 ran.
26(9) 1333/26- Winter's Night (IRE) Course Winner C G Cox 5 8-11 Ryan Tate (5)
12-1 (9-0) Took keen hold and tracked leaders in 3rd, ridden and dropped to 6th over 1f out, no extra, 6th of 9, 5l behind Emulous (9-5) at Curragh 1m flls Grp 3 (1) gd in May '12.
27(24) 0678-73 Redact (IRE) R Hannon 4 8-11 Jim Crowley
9-2 (9-2) Held up, ridden 4f out, headway 2f out, edged left over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, went 3rd close home, 3rd of 6, 2 1/2l behind Pintura (9-2) at York 7f cond Stakes (3) gd in May.
28(30) 3060-21 Spa's Dancer (IRE) (ex5)Distance Winner J M P Eustace 6 8-11 R L Moore
2-1fav (9-4) Raced wide early and prominent, went 2nd over 4f out, ridden to lead well over 1f out, kept on well final furlong, won at Sandown 1m hcp 0-95 (3) gs in May beating Shamaal Nibras (9-2) by 2 1/4l, 9 ran.
29(33) 1007-66 Moran Gra (USA) Distance Winner Ms J Morgan 6 8-10 p P J Smullen
7-1 (9-11) Soon tracked leaders, 4th 1f out, soon no impression under pressure, kept on same pace, 6th of 23, 4l behind Fiesolana (9-2) at Curragh 1m hcp gf in May.
30(23) 205-081 Captain Bertie (IRE) Distance Winner C Hills 5 8-10 James McDonald
9-4fav (8-12) Tracked leaders, not much room after 1f, ridden to go 2nd and edged left 1f out, ran on inside final furlong, led close home, won at Chester 1m hcp 0-105 (2) gs in May beating Chosen Character (8-12) by nk, 10 ran.
14(11) 5113-57 Fire Ship W J Knight 4 8-13 Non-runner
23(5) 407-624 Global Village (IRE) B Ellison 8 8-11 Non-runner

17:00 Queen Mary Stakes Full card

  • (Fillies' Group 2) £100,000 added, 2yo
  • 5f
17:00 Ascot Racecards Wednesday 19th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(22) 131 Alutiq (IRE) Distance Winner Eve Johnson Houghton 2 8-12 Jim Crowley
4-1 (8-10) Bumped slightly start, held up, headway 2f out, shaken up to lead 1f out, ran on well, won at Newbury 5f 2yo fll stks (3) gf in May beating Suite (8-13) by 2 1/4l, 5 ran.
2(21) 1 Baytown Kestrel Distance Winner P S McEntee 2 8-12 A Kirby
50-1 (9-0) Broke smartly made all, ridden clear over 1f out, ran on strongly, eased inside final furlong, won at Lingfield 5f 2yo mdn auc stks (6) pol beating Finflash (9-5) by 4 1/2l, 7 ran.
3(8) 11 Beldale Memory (IRE) Distance Winner C G Cox 2 8-12 J P Spencer
7-4fav (8-12) Chased leaders, pushed along and headway over 1f out, soon led, edged left and kept on well inside final furlong, won at York 5f 2yo fll Listed stks (1) sft in May beating Hoku (8-12) by 2 3/4l, 11 ran.
4(9) 6126 Blithe Spirit Distance Winner E J Alston 2 8-12 P J Smullen
16-1 (8-12) Tracked leader, ridden 1f out, faded inside final furlong, 6th of 11, 7l behind Beldale Memory (8-12) at York 5f 2yo fll Listed stks (1) sft in May.
5(20) 221 Bye Bye Birdie Distance Winner A P O'Brien 2 8-12 p R L Moore
4-9fav (9-0) Led, ridden and challenged 1f out, narrowly headed inside final furlong, rallied well to lead again close home, won at Cork 5f 2yo fll mdn sft beating Abbakova (9-0) by nk, 8 ran.
6(10) 516 Corncockle R Hannon 2 8-12 S M Levey
8-1 (9-0) Tracked leaders and took keen hold, 3rd 2f out but soon ridden and no impression on first 2, no extra inside final furlong and dropped to 6th, 6th of 10, 8l behind Sandiva (9-0) at Naas 6f 2yo fll Listed stks (1) gf.
7(15) 2414 Diamond Lady Distance Winner J Hughes 2 8-12 Catherine Gannon
25-1 (8-10) Prominent, led over 2f out, ridden and headed 1f out, no extra inside final furlong, 4th of 5, 7l behind Alutiq (8-10) at Newbury 5f 2yo fll stks (3) gf in May.
9(19) 1 Fast Distance Winner R Hannon 2 8-12 Dane O'Neill
7-4fav (9-0) Tracked leader, led over 3f out, quickened clear 1f out, eased towards finish, won at Chepstow 5f 2yo mdn (5) sft in May beating Hedy (9-0) by 7l, 7 ran.
10(4) 213 Fig Roll Distance Winner R Hannon 2 8-12 P J Dobbs
9-2 (9-0) Tracked leaders racing keenly, ridden and no impression on first 2 well over 1f out, kept on one pace under pressure inside final furlong, 3rd of 10, 7l behind Sandiva (9-0) at Naas 6f 2yo fll Listed stks (1) gf.
11(2) 1 Fire Blaze (IRE) Distance Winner Saeed bin Suroor 2 8-12 M Barzalona
11-2fav (9-0) Dwelt, in touch, headway over 2f out, led over 1f out, kept on, just held on near finish, won at Newmarket 5f 2yo stks (4) gf in Apr beating Blhadawa (9-0) by nk, 17 ran.
12(14) 222 Go Glamorous (IRE) R Harris 2 8-12 S J Drowne
9-2 (9-0) Led, ridden over 1f out, headed well inside final furlong, 2nd of 7, 3/4l behind Suite (9-0) at Kempton 5f 2yo mdn fll (5) pol in May.
13(17) 1 Kaiulani (IRE) Distance Winner M R Channon 2 8-12 Martin Harley
2-1fav (9-0) Chased leaders, pushed along to lead inside final furlong, ran on, won at Leicester 5f 2yo stks (5) gd in May beating Excel's Beauty (9-0) by 2l, 8 ran.
14(7) 3513 Lorimer's Lot (IRE) Distance Winner T D Walford 2 8-12 D Tudhope
33-1 (8-12) Tracked leader, ridden over 2f out, every chance inside final furlong, kept on towards finish, 3rd of 11, 1l behind Ventura Mist (8-12) at Beverley 5f 2yo fll stks (2) gd in May.
15(6) 61 One Chance (IRE) Distance Winner T J Pitt 2 8-12 Andrea Atzeni
9-4fav (9-0) Made all, ridden and ran on, readily, won at Warwick 5f 2yo stks (5) gf in May beating Memory Styx (9-0) by 1 1/4l, 7 ran.
16(18) 23 Oriel Beaten Favourite R Hannon 2 8-12 R Hughes
1-2fav (8-10) Bumped start, tracked leaders, not clear run over 2f out, hampered from over 1f out until switched left inside final furlong, ran on towards finish, just failed to 2nd, 3rd of 5, 2 1/2l behind Alutiq (8-10) at Newbury 5f 2yo fll stks (3) gf in May.
17(12) 2115 Quatuor (IRE) Distance Winner Tom Dascombe 2 8-12 R Kingscote
5-1 (8-12) Led, headed over 1f out, kept on same pace, 5th of 11, 5l behind Beldale Memory (8-12) at York 5f 2yo fll Listed stks (1) sft in May.
18(11) 1 Reroute (IRE) Distance Winner Ed Walker 2 8-12 R Winston
16-1 (9-0) Raced near side, chased leader, led group 2f out, drifted left to join centre group over 1f out, led inside final furlong, ran on well, won at York 5f 2yo mdn (3) gf beating Royal Mezyan (9-5) by 1 1/4l, 10 ran.
19(16) 511 Rizeena (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner C E Brittain 2 8-12 James Doyle
9-4 (8-9) Made all on rail, pushed clear final furlong, ran on strongly, unchallenged, won at Sandown 5f Listed stks 2yo (1) gs in May beating Andhesontherun (9-0) by 3l, 5 ran.
20(24) 42315 Robynelle Distance Winner K Dalgleish 2 8-12 S De Sousa
12-1 (8-9) Slowly into stride, held up in touch, headway over 1f out, kept on same pace, 5th of 6, 4l behind Lexington Rose (8-6) at Musselburgh 5f 2yo stks (3) gf.
21(13) 41 Sandsman's Girl (IRE) Distance Winner J G Given 2 8-12 T P Queally
20-1 (8-8) Tracked leaders, bumped and carried left after 2f, switched right and headway over 1f out, ridden and stayed on well inside final furlong to lead towards finish, won at Redcar 5f 2yo mdn aut (5) gf in May beating Classical Diva (8-2) by 1/2l, 10 ran.
22(5) 21 Survived Distance Winner W J Haggas 2 8-12 G Lee
4-5fav (9-0) With leader, led halfway, stayed on strongly final furlong, readily, won at Lingfield 5f 2yo stks (5) gf beating Miss Lillie (9-0) by 2 1/4l, 9 ran.
23(1) 14 Sweet Emma Rose (USA) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Wesley Ward 2 8-12 bt Joel Rosario
2-5fav (8-7) Forced pace 3wd,fade, 4th of 8, 3 1/2l behind Debt Ceiling (8-10) at Pimlico(USA) 5f cond stks in May.
24(3) 3311 Ventura Mist Distance Winner T D Easterby 2 8-12 p D Fentiman
14-1 (8-12) Dwelt, in rear, headway over 1f out, switched left entering final furlong, soon ridden, kept on to lead post, won at Beverley 5f 2yo fll stks (2) gd in May beating Lexington Rose (8-12) by nk, 11 ran.
8(23) 21 Excel's Beauty J Tate 2 8-12 Non-runner

17:35 Sandringham Handicap Full card

  • (Fillies' Listed) (Str) £60,000 added, 3yo
  • 1m
17:35 Ascot Racecards Wednesday 19th June 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(8) 16-14 Zurigha (IRE) Distance Winner R Hannon 3 9-7 R Hughes
25-1 (8-13) 4th of 20, 4 1/2l behind Flotilla (8-13) at Longchamp(FR) 1m 3yo Fll Grp 1 (1) hvy in May.
2(24) 11035-0 The Gold Cheongsam (IRE) J Noseda 3 9-7 t1 L Dettori
15-2 (9-0) Held up in last pair, ridden over 2f out, soon beaten, last of 10, 15l behind Maureen (9-0) at Newbury 7f 3yo fll Grp 3 (1) gs in Apr.
3(22) 32122-0 Nargys (IRE) L M Cumani 3 9-5 J P Spencer
7-2 (8-12) Held up, headway 4f out, weakened over 1f out, last of 14, 24l behind Hot Snap (8-12) at Newmarket 7f 3yo fll Grp 3 (1) gd in Apr.
4(7) 4116-56 Waterway Run (USA) R M Beckett 3 9-5 Jim Crowley
25-1 (8-13) 6th of 20, 6l behind Flotilla (8-13) at Longchamp(FR) 1m 3yo Fll Grp 1 (1) hvy in May.
5(14) 1-72 Hint of A Tint (IRE) D Wachman 3 9-2 h F M Berry
6-1 (9-0) Settled behind leaders, 5th halfway, ridden into 2nd 1 1/2f out, pressed winner from over 1f out, just held close home, 2nd of 9, nk behind Just Pretending (9-0) at Leopardstown 1m 3yo fll Grp 3 (1) in May.
6(6) 311-223 Senafe M Botti 3 9-2 N Callan
5-1 (9-2) 3rd of 15, 4l behind Akua'da (9-2) at Dusseldorf(GER) 1m 3yo fll Grp 2 (1) sft.
7(26) 19132-0 Light Up My Life (IRE) R Hannon 3 9-2 P J Dobbs
16-1 (8-12) Led, ridden and headed 2f out, soon edged right, weakened final furlong, 13th of 14, 20l behind Hot Snap (8-12) at Newmarket 7f 3yo fll Grp 3 (1) gd in Apr.
8(25) 2312-7 Desert Image C Hills 3 9-0 James McDonald
9-1 (9-0) Chased leader, pushed along over 2f out, lost 2nd over 1f out, soon weakened, 7th of 10, 8l behind Maureen (9-0) at Newbury 7f 3yo fll Grp 3 (1) gs in Apr.
9(9) 31-2 Bracing Breeze D K Weld 3 8-12 P J Smullen
4-1 (8-12) Settled in 3rd, headway to challenge entering straight and led well over 2f out, soon strongly pressed and headed over 1f out, no impression on winner inside final furlong, 2nd of 4, 1 3/4l behind Cape Of Approval (10-0) at Cork 6f stks sft in May.
10(20) 21372-1 Fleeting Smile (USA) Course Winner R Hannon 3 8-11 P Hanagan
15-8fav (9-7) Slowly into stride, soon recovered to chase leader, led over 5f out, ridden over 1f out, stayed on well and drew clear final furlong, won at Salisbury 7f 3yo hcp 0-95 (3) gf in May beating Lightning Launch (8-12) by 3l, 5 ran.
11(13) 21430-7 Annie's Fortune (IRE) A P Jarvis 3 8-11 K Fallon
7-1 (8-12) Held up towards rear, ridden over 1f out, never dangerous, 7th of 9, 10l behind Pavlosk (8-12) at York 1m 3yo lst fll (1) sft in May.
12(16) 122-940 Sorella Bella (IRE) Distance Winner M R Channon 3 8-11 Martin Harley
20-1 (9-7) Tracked leaders, ridden over 2f out, weakened inside final furlong, last of 10, 7l behind You da One (8-4) at Goodwood 7f 3yo hcp (2) gs in May.
13(18) 535-540 Uleavemebreathless A Oliver 3 8-10 C D Hayes
66-1 (9-0) Led, headed soon after halfway but remained prominent, ridden 2f out and no extra from 1f out, weakened, 11th of 15, 11l behind Just The Judge (9-0) at Curragh 1m 3yo Fll Grp 1 (1) gf in May.
14(15) 2-12 Mango Diva Distance Winner Sir Michael Stoute 3 8-10 R L Moore
7-2 (8-7) Held up in 4th on inside, headway to 3rd 2f out, stayed on to 2nd over 1f out, no chance with winner, 2nd of 4, 4l behind Montiridge (8-12) at Sandown 1m Listed stks 3yo (1) gs in May.
15(2) 131 Woodland Aria J H M Gosden 3 8-9 W Buick
5-4fav (8-7) Held up, switched right and headway over 4f out, went 2nd over 2f out, led inside final furlong, ridden out, won at Leicester 7f flls cond stks (3) gd beating Supernova Heights (8-7) by 1/2l, 5 ran.
16(12) 2527-85 Califante W R Muir 3 8-9 M Dwyer
25-1 (8-12) Held up mid-division, headway over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, no extra inside final furlong, 5th of 9, 7l behind Pavlosk (8-12) at York 1m 3yo lst fll (1) sft in May.
17(4) 3-124 Typhoon Lily (USA) M O'Callaghan 3 8-8 t S Pasquier
7-2 (8-12) Broke smartly, soon steadied to last but in touch, effort 2f out, ridden and not quicken inside final furlong, 4th of 5, 1 1/4l behind Masarah (8-12) at Ascot 1m 3yo fll stks (3) gd in May.
18(19) 4169-09 Go Angellica (IRE) Distance Winner D M Simcock 3 8-8 Martin Lane
50-1 (8-9) last of 9, 20l behind Shuruq (8-9) at Meydan(UAE) 1m 1f fll stk Grp 3 (1) in Feb.
19(23) 318-585 Flawless Beauty H Palmer 3 8-8 b1 Hayley Turner
25-1 (8-11) 5th of 8, 4l behind Snow Bell (8-11) at Longchamp(FR) 1m 3yo lst stk (1) gs.
20(11) 31-3643 Harmonic Note Distance Winner G M Lyons 3 8-7 Harry Bentley
6-1 (9-0) Held up towards rear, headway over 2f out, stayed on to 3rd over 1f out, never going pace of leading duo and just held on for 3rd, 3rd of 11, 6l behind Elik (9-0) at Goodwood 1m 2f 3yo lst fll (1) gd in May.
21(3) 2141-61 Annecdote J G Portman 3 8-7 R Kingscote
4-1 (9-7) In touch, smooth headway over 2f out, soon led, hard ridden inside final furlong, kept on well, won at Newbury 7f 3yo fll hcp 0-85 (4) gf in May beating Indignant (9-7) by 1 1/4l, 12 ran.
22(1) 167 Valtina (IRE) Distance Winner W J Haggas 3 8-7 W M Lordan
10-1 (9-0) Chased leaders, wide on bend halfway, pushed along over 3f out, ridden 2f out, weakened soon after, 7th of 11, 11l behind Elik (9-0) at Goodwood 1m 2f 3yo lst fll (1) gd in May.
23(21) 0212-4 Lizzie Tudor Distance Winner A M Balding 3 8-7 Catherine Gannon
16-1 (8-0) Chased leaders, ridden and went 2nd well over 1f out, no chance with easy winner when lost 2nd over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 4th of 11, 8l behind Gifted Girl (9-0) at Ascot 1m fll hcp (2) gf in May.
24(17) 03-21 Stresa Distance Winner J H M Gosden 3 8-7 R Havlin
7-4fav (8-11) Tracked leaders in 3rd, pushed along over 2f out, led over 1f out, clear inside final furlong, won at Haydock 1m mdn stks (5) gf in May beating Pressure Point (9-2) by 2 1/4l, 15 ran.
25(10) 017-625 Trapeze J H M Gosden 3 8-7 N Mackay
7-2 (9-0) Chased clear leader, pushed along and closed over 2f out, lost 2nd inside final 2f, outpaced over 1f out, stayed on again in closing stages, no chance with leading duo, 5th of 11, 7l behind Elik (9-0) at Goodwood 1m 2f 3yo lst fll (1) gd in May.
26(5) 533-111 Auction (IRE) Distance Winner E A L Dunlop 3 8-7 S De Sousa
8-11fav (9-11) Tracked leading pair, went 2nd over 1f out, led 1f out, ridden and hung right final 110 yards, stayed on and soon in command, won at Goodwood 1m 3yo fll hcp 0-80 (4) gd in May beating Strictly Ballroom (9-2) by 1l, 6 ran.