Today's racecards

13:30 Macquarie Group Rous Stakes Full card

  • (Listed) £37,000 added, 3yo+
  • 5f
13:30 Ascot Racecards Saturday 5th October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(1) 910599 Medicean Man Course WinnerDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J Gask 7 9-1 pt D Sweeney
15-2 (10-0) Dwelt, in rear centre, effort over 2f out, never dangerous, 9th of 11, 7l behind Justineo (9-11) at Doncaster 5f listed stks (1) gs in Sep.
2(13) 1730-80 Definightly Distance Winner R Charlton 7 8-12 p1 S J Drowne
20-1 (9-10) Prominent, ridden 3f out, weakened over 1f out, 16th of 21, 9l behind Angels Will Fall (9-2) at Doncaster 6f hcp (2) gs in Sep.
3(5) 7-03300 Dinkum Diamond (IRE) Distance Winner H Candy 5 8-12 Catherine Gannon
40-1 (9-11) Always behind, 16th of 17, 8l behind Jwala (9-8) at York 5f Grp 1 (1) gs in Aug.
4(2) 807861 Doc Hay (USA) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner D O'Meara 6 8-12 h D Nolan
10-1 (9-5) Towards rear, pushed along over 2f out, headway and edged right over 1f out, soon ridden, kept on to lead well inside final furlong, won at Ripon 6f hcp 105 (2) gd in Sep beating Spinatrix (9-5) by 3/4l, 11 ran.
5(16) 470600 Elusivity (IRE) Distance Winner D O'Meara 5 8-12 v1 K Fallon
16-1 (9-3) Behind, switched left and headway over 1f out, never nearer, 11th of 16, 7l behind Demora (8-11) at Haydock 5f hcp 105 (2) gd in Sep.
6(17) 447311- Eton Rifles (IRE) S C Williams 8 8-12 G Gibbons
11-10fav (9-2) won at Fontainebleau(FR) 6f Listed stks (1) sft in Nov beating Personified (8-8) by 2l, 9 ran.
7(3) 067071 Free Zone Distance Winner B Smart 4 8-12 P Hanagan
10-1 (9-5) Tracked leaders, ridden and every chance over 1f out, led inside final furlong, won at Yarmouth 5f hcp 0-100 (2) gs in Sep beating Jiroft (9-2) by 3/4l, 10 ran.
8(11) 580330 Judge 'n Jury Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner R Harris 9 8-12 t L Morris
25-1 (9-0) Led group of 5 near side, well on terms, weakened final furlong, 12th of 13, 7l behind Maarek (9-0) at Newbury 5f Grp 3 (1) sft in Sep.
9(14) 218427 Masamah (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner M Botti 7 8-12 p A Kirby (ex1)
7-1 (9-10) Tracked leaders, effort over 1f out, kept on same pace, 7th of 16, 3 1/2l behind Demora (8-11) at Haydock 5f hcp 105 (2) gd in Sep.
10(12) 0-43013 Noble Storm (USA) Distance Winner E S Mcmahon 7 8-12 G Lee
12-1 (9-5) Prominent, hard ridden when every chance over 1f out, faded final furlong, 3rd of 16, 2l behind Demora (8-11) at Haydock 5f hcp 105 (2) gd in Sep.
12(15) 382220 Steps (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner R Varian 5 8-12 b J P Spencer
4-1fav (9-0) Raced near side, held up and never involved, 10th of 13, 6l behind Maarek (9-0) at Newbury 5f Grp 3 (1) sft in Sep.
14(6) 8-30000 Caledonia Lady Distance Winner J Hughes 4 8-7 S Hitchcott
14-1 (8-11) Raced centre, chased leaders, ridden and weakened over 1f out, 11th of 13, 6l behind Maarek (9-0) at Newbury 5f Grp 3 (1) sft in Sep.
15(10) 153-592 El Manati (IRE) J Tate 3 8-7 b1 S De Sousa
17-2 (8-3) Raced alone towards centre, prominent, ridden over 2f out, hung left over 1f out, kept on one pace, 2nd of 6, 3l behind Hopes N Dreams (8-5) at Hamilton 6f cond Stakes (2) gs in Sep.
16(8) 363026 Lady Gibraltar Distance Winner A P Jarvis 4 8-7 v Michael J M Murphy
11-1 (8-9) Tracked leader, effort over 1f out, weakened final furlong, 6th of 16, 2 3/4l behind Demora (8-11) at Haydock 5f hcp 105 (2) gd in Sep.
17(7) 379121 New Fforest Distance Winner A M Balding 3 8-7 L P Keniry
5-1 (8-8) Chased leaders, led over 1f out, ridden inside final furlong, stayed on well towards finish, won at Leicester 5f hcp 0-95 (3) gd in Sep beating Kyleakin Lass (9-2) by 1 1/4l, 13 ran.
11(4) 120-821 Rocky Ground (IRE) R Varian 3 8-12 Non-runner
13(18) 1602-27 Take Cover D C Griffiths 6 8-12 Non-runner
18(9) 321333 Smart Daisy K A Hollinshead 3 8-7 Non-runner

14:05 BMW Cornwallis Stakes Full card

  • (Group 3) £40,000 added, 2yo
  • 5f
14:05 Ascot Racecards Saturday 5th October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(12) 14193 Extortionist (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner O Stevens 2 9-0 Harry Bentley
7-1 (9-0) Steadied start, took keen hold and held up in rear, switched left well over 1f out, ridden and headway over 1f out, stayed on to 3rd final 100 yards, 3rd of 7, 1 3/4l behind Green Door (9-0) at Doncaster 5f 2yo Grp 2 (1) gs in Sep.
2(14) 1153 Hot Streak (IRE) Distance Winner K A Ryan 2 9-0 J P Spencer
8-1 (9-1) Took keen hold tracking leader, challenged 2f out, every chance inside final furlong, no extra close home, 3rd of 7, 1 1/4l behind Supplicant (9-1) at Newbury 6f 2yo Grp 2 (1) sft in Sep.
3(5) 312417 Kickboxer (IRE) Distance Winner M R Channon 2 9-0 S Hitchcott
6-1 (9-2) Slowly into stride, towards rear, headway over 1f out, soon ridden, kept on and never dangerous, 7th of 15, 8l behind Black Treacle (9-1) at Ayr 6f 2yo hcp (2) sft in Sep.
4(10) 1 Outer Space Distance Winner Richard Hannon 2 9-0 R L Moore
8-1 (9-5) Dwelt soon tracked leaders, headway to lead entering final furlong, ridden and ran on, won at Sandown 5f 2yo mdn (5) gd in Aug beating Jacob's Pillow (9-5) by 2 3/4l, 6 ran.
5(2) 4261 Royal Mezyan (IRE) Distance Winner W J Haggas 2 9-0 S De Sousa
4-7fav (9-5) Always prominent, led over 2f out, soon clear, ran on well, won at York 5f 2yo mdn (3) gf in Jul beating Bounty Girl (9-0) by 6l, 8 ran.
7(11) 432126 Abbakova (IRE) Distance Winner D O'Meara 2 8-11 G Gibbons
6-1 (8-12) In touch, ridden over 1f out, soon weakened, 6th of 8, 12l behind Wind Fire (8-12) at Newbury 5f 2yo fll Listed stks (1) gd in Aug.
8(6) 211024 Excel's Beauty Distance Winner J Tate 2 8-11 b G Lee
11-4 (8-9) Raced keenly, led, ridden over 1f out, headed inside final furlong, no extra, 4th of 6, 3 1/2l behind Hot Streak (9-0) at York 5f Listed stks 2yo (1) sft in Aug.
9(1) 10614 Fast Distance Winner Richard Hannon 2 8-11 P J Dobbs
10-1 (8-11) Led on rail, hung left from halfway, ridden and headed 1f out, no extra inside final furlong, lost 3rd final 100 yards, 4th of 7, 2 1/2l behind Green Door (9-0) at Doncaster 5f 2yo Grp 2 (1) gs in Sep.
10(8) 3211 Hay Chewed (IRE) Distance Winner P W Chapple-Hyam 2 8-11 R Havlin
10-3 (9-7) Soon led and crossed to stand side rail, ridden and hung left over 1f out, ran on, won at Thirsk 5f 2yo fll hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Aug beating Race Hunter (9-6) by 4l, 9 ran.
11(3) 178457 Lady Chantilly (IRE) Distance Winner J Hughes 2 8-11 K Fallon
20-1 (8-12) Mid-division, outpaced when not much room over 2f out, soon lost place and ridden, kept on under pressure inside final furlong, never reached leaders, 7th of 12, 1 1/2l behind Coral Mist (8-12) at Ayr 6f 2yo fll Grp 3 (1) gs in Sep.
12(13) 61304 Oasis Town Distance Winner K A Ryan 2 8-11 D P McDonogh
9-1 (8-12) Dwelt, behind, ridden over 2f out, headway over 1f out, kept on same pace, 4th of 9, 3 1/2l behind Hurryupharriet (8-12) at Ayr 5f Listed stks 2yo (1) sft in Sep.
14(7) 412113 Umneyati Distance Winner J Tate 2 8-11 P Hanagan
12-1 (8-12) Slowly into stride, in touch, headway over 1f out to go 3rd, ridden entering final furlong, kept on towards finish, 3rd of 9, 1l behind Hurryupharriet (8-12) at Ayr 5f Listed stks 2yo (1) sft in Sep.
6(9) 11224 Scruffy Tramp (IRE) M Wigham 2 9-0 Non-runner
13(4) 1569 Reroute (IRE) Ed Walker 2 8-11 Non-runner

14:40 Grosvenor Casinos Cumberland Lodge Stakes Full card

  • (Group 3) £60,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 4f
14:40 Ascot Racecards Saturday 5th October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(6) 220112 Royal Empire Beaten Favourite Saeed bin Suroor 4 9-3 K Fallon
9-4fav (9-7) Tracked leading trio, went 2nd over 2f out, led 2f out, ridden and strongly pressed inside final furlong, caught final strides, 2nd of 10, hd behind Prince Bishop (9-4) at Kempton 1m 4f Group 3 stks (3yo+) (1) pol in Sep.
2(1) 6-67902 Gatewood Beaten FavouriteCourse WinnerDistance Winner J H M Gosden 5 9-0 R Havlin
Evensfav (9-2) Tracked winner throughout, ridden entering final furlong, kept on and held towards finish, 2nd of 4, 1/2l behind Out Of Bounds (9-2) at Doncaster 1m 2f cond stks (2) gs in Sep.
3(5) 1117-71 Gospel Choir Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Sir Michael Stoute 4 9-0 R L Moore
2-1fav (10-0) Close up, pushed along over 3f out, ridden and every chance over 1f out, led inside final furlong, stayed on, won at Goodwood 1m 4f hcp 105 (2) gd in Sep beating Mister Impatience (9-3) by 1/2l, 7 ran.
4(7) 16012-6 Hajras (IRE) Course Winner M Johnston 4 9-0 P Hanagan
11-2 (9-0) Tracked leader, pushed along over 3f out, led over 2f out, headd over 1f out, soon weakened, 6th of 7, 6l behind Sharestan (9-0) at Ayr 1m 2f Listed stks 3yo (1) gs in Sep.
5(4) 022-176 Mijhaar Distance Winner R Varian 5 9-0 h J P Spencer
8-1 (9-0) Led until over 3f out, weakened over 1f out, last of 6, 14l behind Forgotten Voice (9-0) at Goodwood 1m 4f Grp 3 (1) gd in Aug.
6(3) 6-04036 Repeater D O'Meara 4 9-0 h G Lee
5-1 (9-3) In rear, ridden and headway over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 6th of 10, 21l behind Caucus (9-6) at Newmarket 2m Listed stks 3yo (1) gd in Sep.
7(2) 364536 Secret Number Saeed bin Suroor 3 8-7 S De Sousa
11-1 (9-0) Took keen hold tracked leader early, close up after, ridden and headway over 2f out, edged left over 1f out, no extra inside final furlong, 6th of 11, 4l behind Leading Light (9-0) at Doncaster 1m 7f 3yo Grp 1 (1) gs in Sep.

15:15 John Guest Bengough Stakes Full card

  • (Group 3) £70,000 added, 3yo+
  • 6f
15:15 Ascot Racecards Saturday 5th October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(2) 426210 Heeraat (IRE) Distance Winner W J Haggas 4 9-5 P Hanagan
14-1 (9-3) Raced towards far side prominent, ridden and weakened quickly over 1f out, 12th of 13, 22l behind Gordon Lord Byron (9-3) at Haydock 6f Grp 1 (1) gs in Sep.
2(12) 710157 Hitchens (IRE) Distance Winner T D Barron 8 9-5 G Gibbons
7-1 (9-8) Soon tracked leaders, switched a bit inside final furlong, kept on same pace under pressure, 7th of 13, 1 1/2l behind Russian Soul (9-5) at Curragh 6f Grp 3 (1) gd in Sep.
4(5) 161-52 Fairway To Heaven (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner M Wigham 4 9-1 P J Dobbs
9-2fav (9-1) Slowly into stride, held up in last pair, steady headway 2f out, weaved through over 1f out, strong run to 2nd in closing stages, unable to reach winner, 2nd of 15, nk behind Pearl Ice (9-7) at Doncaster 6f hcp 0-90 (3) gs in Sep.
6(17) 120-324 Free Wheeling (AUS) Distance Winner Saeed bin Suroor 5 9-1 vt R Havlin
5-1 (9-2) Raced centre in touch, headway and edged right to stand side 2f out, ridden and kept on same pace, 4th of 9, 5l behind Tawhid (8-13) at Newbury 7f Listed stks 3yo (1) sft in Sep.
7(13) 5-70038 Hoof It Distance Winner M W Easterby 6 9-1 K Fallon
9-1 (9-7) Chased leaders stand side, ridden and every chance over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, 8th of 26, 4 1/2l behind Highland Colori (8-13) at Ayr 6f hcp (2) gs in Sep.
8(8) 663221 Intransigent Distance Winner A M Balding 4 9-1 L P Keniry
15-8fav (8-12) In touch in 4th, went 2nd over 1f out, led inside final furlong, kept on well, eased towards finish, won at Haydock 7f cond Stakes (3) gf in Sep beating Firebeam (8-12) by 4l, 6 ran.
9(3) 0510-20 Jimmy Styles Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner C G Cox 9 9-1 p A Kirby
5-1 (9-12) Prominent, pushed along in 2nd 2f out, dropped to 7th and no extra 1f out, 14th of 16, 8l behind Hitchens (9-9) at Curragh 6f Grp 3 (1) gf in May.
10(11) 216568 Kavanagh (SAF) Distance Winner M F De Kock 6 9-1 t P Cosgrave
50-1 (9-3) Mid-division, ridden 2f out, not trouble leaders, 8th of 13, 9l behind Gordon Lord Byron (9-3) at Haydock 6f Grp 1 (1) gs in Sep.
11(18) 0-26302 Morache Music Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner P J Makin 5 9-1 S J Drowne
11-4 (8-9) Close up in last place, ridden and headway approaching final furlong, stayed on to go 2nd near finish, 2nd of 4, 1 1/2l behind Royal Rock (8-9) at Yarmouth 6f cond Stakes (3) gs in Sep.
12(4) 004000 Prodigality Distance Winner R Harris 5 9-1 G Lee
14-1 (9-4) Raced far side chased leader, ridden to lead far side group over 1f out, no chance with stand side, 13th of 21, 7l behind Angels Will Fall (9-2) at Doncaster 6f hcp (2) gs in Sep.
13(15) 920930 Secret Witness Distance Winner R Harris 7 9-1 p L Morris
12-1 (9-5) Slowly into stride, mid-division, headway when hampered over 1f out, never dangerous, 10th of 16, 6l behind Demora (8-11) at Haydock 5f hcp 105 (2) gd in Sep.
14(14) 682-055 Soul (AUS) Distance Winner Saeed bin Suroor 6 9-1 S De Sousa
16-1 (9-3) Tracked leader, ridden and every chance 2f out, kept on same pace, 5th of 13, 5l behind Gordon Lord Byron (9-3) at Haydock 6f Grp 1 (1) gs in Sep.
16(7) 211610 Tropics (USA) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner D K Ivory 5 9-1 h R Winston
6-1fav (9-7) Towards rear stand side, never a factor, 23rd of 26, 22l behind Highland Colori (8-13) at Ayr 6f hcp (2) gs in Sep.
17(9) 4-12528 Music Master H Candy 3 9-0 t1 D Sweeney
16-1 (9-0) Chased leader until over 1f out, chased leaders until weakened final 110 yards, 8th of 18, 6l behind Magic City (8-13) at Goodwood 7f hcp (2) gd in Aug.
18(16) 901691 Ladyship Distance Winner Sir Michael Stoute 4 8-12 R L Moore
11-4fav (9-7) In touch, headway halfway to track leaders, ridden 2f out, led 1f out, ran on, won at Newmarket 6f fll hcp (2) gd in Sep beating Misplaced Fortune (8-12) by 3/4l, 10 ran.
3(6) 31-3118 Victory Laurel (IRE) R M H Cowell 3 9-4 Non-runner
5(1) 295153 Farmleigh House (IRE) W J Martin 6 9-1 Non-runner
15(10) 900099 Tiddliwinks K A Ryan 7 9-1 Non-runner

15:50 Betfred 'Goals Galore' Challenge Cup Full card

  • (Heritage Handicap) £150,000 added, 3yo+
  • 7f
15:50 Ascot Racecards Saturday 5th October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(5) 626121 Ascription (IRE) H Palmer 4 9-10 ht K Fallon
2-1fav (9-1) Raced centre tracked leader, shaken up to lead approaching final furlong, quickened clear, comfortable, won at Doncaster 1m hcp 0-110 (2) gs in Sep beating Gabrial The Great (8-13) by 5l, 9 ran.
2(6) 251178 Arnold Lane (IRE) Distance Winner M R Channon 4 9-9 S Hitchcott
18-1 (9-5) Tracked leader stand side, ridden over 2f out, weakened final furlong, 8th of 9, 8l behind Tawhid (8-13) at Newbury 7f Listed stks 3yo (1) sft in Sep.
3(1) 401015 Sirius Prospect (USA) Course WinnerDistance Winner D K Ivory 5 9-6 h R Winston
8-1 (9-4) In touch, switched right 3f out, headway 2f out, ridden and kept on same pace, 5th of 9, 4 1/2l behind Viztoria (8-11) at Doncaster 7f Grp 2 (1) gs in Sep.
4(13) 230846 Pastoral Player Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner H Morrison 6 9-6 G Lee
20-1 (9-4) In rear, ridden over 2f out, never near leaders, 6th of 9, 5l behind Viztoria (8-11) at Doncaster 7f Grp 2 (1) gs in Sep.
5(3) 0-20391 Royal Rock (ex6)Course WinnerDistance Winner C F Wall 9 9-6 G Baker
11-2 (8-9) Tracked leaders, ridden and headway to lead over 1f out, asserted near finish, won at Yarmouth 6f cond Stakes (3) gs in Sep beating Morache Music (8-9) by 1 1/2l, 4 ran.
7(18) 396523 Es Que Love (IRE) Beaten Favourite M Johnston 4 9-4 A Kirby
7-2fav (9-10) Disputed lead until led 2f out, ridden and headed entering final furlong, soon edged left and kept on one pace, 3rd of 11, 6l behind Clockmaker (8-11) at Chester 1m hcp (2) gd in Aug.
8(16) 131115 Magic City (IRE) Distance Winner Richard Hannon 4 9-3 P J Dobbs
10-3 (9-2) Steadied start raced centre held up, ridden and edged right to stand side over 1f out, kept on, never near leaders, 5th of 9, 6l behind Tawhid (8-13) at Newbury 7f Listed stks 3yo (1) sft in Sep.
9(11) 202002 Bertiewhittle Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner T D Barron 5 9-0 J P Spencer
5-1fav (9-3) Raced centre, held up towards rear, steady headway 3f out, led over 1f out, soon ridden, no extra and headed close home, 2nd of 14, nk behind Sir Reginald (8-10) at Doncaster 6f hcp 105 (2) gs in Sep.
10(14) 417501 Redvers (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner E F Vaughan 5 8-13 b P Cosgrave
8-1 (9-0) Tracked leaders centre, headway 2f out, effort over 1f out, led inside final furlong, soon ridden, held on towards finish, won at Ascot 7f hcp (2) gd in Sep beating Gabriel's Lad (9-4) by nk, 17 ran.
11(12) 141004 Heaven's Guest (IRE) Distance Winner R A Fahey 3 8-13 R L Moore
25-1 (8-7) Towards center, merged with stand side halfway, ridden and headway over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, 4th of 26, 4l behind Highland Colori (8-13) at Ayr 6f hcp (2) gs in Sep.
12(10) 286303 Loving Spirit Distance Winner J A R Toller 5 8-13 Robert Tart (3)
10-1 (9-2) Held up in rear, headway and hung badly left to near side 2f out, ended on rail and stayed on inside final furlong, went 3rd towards finish, not pace of leading duo, 3rd of 15, 2 1/2l behind Graphic (8-13) at Kempton 1m hcp (2) pol in Sep.
13(15) 552350 Shamaal Nibras (USA) Distance Winner I Mohammed 4 8-13 Harry Bentley
33-1 (8-12) Raced far side and prominent, ridden over 1f out, outpaced final 100 yards, 10th of 29, 5l behind Galician (8-12) at Ascot 7f hcp (2) gf in Jul.
14(7) 414170 Glen Moss (IRE) Distance Winner C Hills 4 8-12 S J Drowne
10-1 (9-3) Led centre group, outpaced when groups merged over 2f out, soon lost place and behind, 16th of 17, 14l behind Redvers (9-0) at Ascot 7f hcp (2) gd in Sep.
15(2) 06-3111 Big Johnny D (IRE) Distance Winner T D Barron 4 8-12 G Gibbons
2-1fav (9-8) Made all, clear over 1f out, ridden inside final furlong, easily, won at Haydock 7f hcp 0-90 (3) sft in Sep beating Sam Nombulist (9-0) by 2l, 10 ran.
16(8) 37/12-1 Anaconda (FR) Distance Winner Tom Dascombe 4 8-12 R Kingscote
7-4fav (9-5) Made all, driven inside final furlong, stayed on well, won at Wolverhampton 7f cnd stks (4yo+) (4) pol in Jan beating Piscean (8-13) by 1 1/4l, 5 ran.
17(4) 6-78024 Pied A Terre (AUS) Distance Winner Saeed bin Suroor 5 8-12 S De Sousa
9-1 (9-2) Overall leader in centre, ridden over 2f out, headed approaching final furlong, kept on one pace, lost 3rd near finish, 4th of 9, 10l behind Ascription (9-1) at Doncaster 1m hcp 0-110 (2) gs in Sep.
18(17) 213110 Pacific Heights (IRE) Distance Winner B Ellison 4 8-10 P Hanagan
25-1 (8-12) Mid-division far side, outpaced over 3f out, stayed on inside final furlong, no impression, 13th of 31, 8l behind Educate (9-9) at Newmarket 1m 1f hcp (2) gf in Sep.
6(9) 1-34315 Wentworth (IRE) Richard Hannon 3 9-5 Non-runner

16:25 E.B.F. Stallions October Stakes Full card

  • (Fillies' Listed) £40,000 added, 3yo+
  • 7f
16:25 Ascot Racecards Saturday 5th October 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(2) 048991 Nargys (IRE) Distance Winner L M Cumani 3 9-3 L Morris
8-1 (8-10) Pulled hard early, held up in rear, headway over 2f out, chased leaders over 1f out, quickened up well to lead inside final furlong, soon clear, easily, won at Doncaster 7f flls Group 3 stks (1) gs in Sep beating Switcher (9-0) by 1 3/4l, 8 ran.
2(7) 209302 Enrol Distance Winner Sir Michael Stoute 4 8-13 R L Moore
9-1 (8-11) Raced centre held up, ridden and headway over 1f out, stayed on to go 2nd towards finish, no threat to winner, 2nd of 9, 2 1/2l behind Tawhid (8-13) at Newbury 7f Listed stks 3yo (1) sft in Sep.
3(4) 337655 I'm So Glad Distance Winner M R Channon 4 8-13 G Lee
16-1 (8-11) Held up in rear, effort over 2f out, never on terms, 5th of 6, 1 1/2l behind Set The Trend (9-5) at Lingfield 7f cond Stakes (4) sft in Sep.
4(1) 476320 Switcher (IRE) R A Fahey 4 8-13 K Fallon
14-1 (9-0) Raced far side, prominent, lost place over 3f out, last of 11, 18l behind Zurigha (8-10) at Newmarket 1m fll lst stks (1) gf in Sep.
5(11) 3/26-037 Winter's Night (IRE) Course and Distance Winner C G Cox 5 8-13 A Kirby
16-1 (9-1) Bumped start, took keen hold and held up in last pair, pushed along 3f out, outpaced over 2f out, no danger after, 7th of 9, 7l behind Integral (8-9) at Sandown 1m flls Group 3 stks (1) gf in Aug.
6(10) 13-1322 Ghanaian (FR) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner C Appleby 3 8-11 S De Sousa
6-4fav (8-12) Tracked leading pair on rails, travelling well 2f out, went 2nd soon after, ridden to lead inside final furlong, headed final 75 yards, no extra, 2nd of 5, nk behind Tantshi (8-12) at Salisbury 7f fll hcp (2) gf in Sep.
8(5) 723223 Maid A Million Distance Winner D R C Elsworth 3 8-11 William Carson
8-1 (8-3) Raced stand side tracked leaders, ridden over 1f out, driven and ran on towards finish, not reach leaders, 3rd of 13, 1/2l behind Can You Conga (7-11) at Newmarket 6f 3yo hcp 0-105 (2) gd in Aug.
9(8) 11-3705 Melbourne Memories Course Winner C G Cox 3 8-11 b1 P Hanagan
7-1 (8-7) Tracked leader, ridden over 2f out, weakened inside final furlong, 5th of 7, 3l behind Amazonas (8-7) at Haydock 1m fll lst stks (1) gf in Aug.
10(9) 371261 Tantshi (IRE) Distance Winner R Varian 3 8-11 h J P Spencer
7-2 (8-12) Steadied start, held up in rear but in touch, smooth headway over 2f out, tracking leaders inside final 2f, challenged 1f out, ridden to lead final 75 yards, edged right close home, won at Salisbury 7f fll hcp (2) gf in Sep beating Ghanaian (8-12) by nk, 5 ran.
11(3) 6416-57 Valais Girl M P Tregoning 3 8-11 p Harry Bentley
16-1 (8-9) Tracked leader, led over 3f out, headed 2f out, soon weakened, 7th of 8, 12l behind Professor (9-0) at Haydock 6f Listed stks 3yo (1) gf in Jun.
7(6) 2-22102 Indignant Richard Hannon 3 8-11 Non-runner