Today's racecards

14:20 Ascot Racecourse Handicap Full card

  • £13,000 added, 3yo
  • 7f
14:20 Ascot Racecards Friday 5th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
2(9) 762209 Silverheels (IRE) P F I Cole 3 9-6 S W Kelly
50-1 (8-13) Raced alone in centre, chased winner until over 2f out, soon beaten, last of 9, 13l behind Scarf (9-2) at Newbury 7f Listed stks 3yo (1) gf in Sep.
3(8) 181711 Idler (IRE) (ex6)Distance Winner M Johnston 3 9-6 J Fanning
10-1 (8-5) Raced centre made all, ridden 2f out, clear 1f out, hung right final furlong, ran on, won at Newmarket 7f hcp 0-100 (2) gd in Sep beating Redvers (8-10) by 4 1/2l, 21 ran.
4(12) 247212 Dream Tune Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner C G Cox 3 9-4 A Kirby
11-4fav (9-2) Tracked winner, took keen hold, ridden and wanting to hang left from over 1f out, every chance inside final furlong, held close home, 2nd of 15, hd behind Chosen Character (9-2) at Chester 1m hcp 0-90 (3) gd in Sep.
5(5) 5-47340 Compton R M Beckett 3 9-3 Jim Crowley
12-1 (9-2) Held up in touch, ridden over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 10th of 14, 8l behind Born To Surprise (9-2) at Doncaster 7f 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gd in Sep.
7(7) 382189 Springinmystep (IRE) M Dods 3 9-2 P Mulrennan
22-1 (9-0) In touch, effort over 2f out, no impression from over 1f out, 9th of 20, 13l behind Heeraat (9-4) at York 6f 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gf in Sep.
8(16) 944132 Oblitereight (IRE) Distance Winner W J Knight 3 9-1 J Fortune
20-1 (8-10) Held up in touch, headway to lead over 1f out, ridden and headed last 100 yards, kept on, 2nd of 14, 1 1/4l behind Born To Surprise (9-2) at Doncaster 7f 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gd in Sep.
9(13) 31-6 Genius Step (IRE) Distance Winner M Al Zarooni 3 9-0 L Dettori
7-2 (8-9) Tracked leaders, ridden and outpaced over 2f out, weakened inside final furlong, 6th of 9, 6l behind Trail Blaze (9-2) at Thirsk 1m 3yo hcp 0-95 (3) gd in Sep.
10(2) 0-74221 Whimsical (IRE) Distance Winner Richard Hannon 3 9-0 R Hughes
5-4fav (9-4) With leader, led over 1f out, rideen inside final furlong, held on near finish, won at Kempton 7f fll hcp (4) pol in Sep beating Colorful Notion (9-4) by hd, 9 ran.
12(17) 468033 Way Too Hot Distance Winner C G Cox 3 8-12 Dane O'Neill
16-1 (9-0) Mid-division, headway over 2f out, chased leaders over 1f out, kept on same pace final furlong, 3rd of 15, 4 1/2l behind Chigun (9-4) at Ascot 1m flls hcp 0-130 (3) gf in Sep.
13(15) 3-4170 Poisson d'Or Distance Winner Rae Guest 3 8-12 C Catlin
28-1 (8-10) Chased leaders on outside, weakening when hampered entering final 2f, last of 14, 15l behind Regal Realm (8-10) at Goodwood 7f flls Group 3 stks (1) gd in Aug.
16(11) 1-25224 Tartiflette E S Mcmahon 3 8-11 G Gibbons
9-2 (8-6) Slowly into stride, held up and behind, headway towards centre over 2f out, soon edging left, stayed on under pressure inside final furlong, went 4th close home, 4th of 11, 7l behind Free Verse (8-3) at Newmarket 7f 3yo fll hcp 0-100 (2) sft in Jul.
17(14) 121212 Subtle Knife Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner G C Bravery 3 8-9 William Carson
3-1fav (9-6) In rear, headway over 1f out, ridden inside final furlong, went 2nd towards finish, not reach winner, 2nd of 9, 1/2l behind Cockney Dancer (9-1) at Wolverhampton 7f fll hcp 0-80 (4) pol in Sep.
18(10) 160831 Muarrab Distance Winner E A L Dunlop 3 8-8 P Hanagan
5-1fav (9-4) Held up in mid-division, headway travelling well 2f out chased leaders over 1f out, led inside final furlong, soon ridden, ran on well, readily, won at Newbury 7f 3yo hcp 0-80 (4) gf in Sep beating Shamrocked (8-6) by 1l, 17 ran.
1(6) 651246 Shamaal Nibras (USA) Richard Hannon 3 9-7 Non-runner
6(3) 312313 Goldream L M Cumani 3 9-3 Non-runner
11(18) 212-102 Rio Grande Mrs A Duffield 3 8-13 Non-runner
14(1) 284-270 Evervescent (IRE) J S Moore 3 8-12 Non-runner
15(4) 350705 Tidentime (USA) M R Channon 3 8-11 Non-runner

14:55 E.B.F. Redstone Classified Stakes Full card

  • (Str) £15,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m
14:55 Ascot Racecards Friday 5th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(9) 003030 Mia's Boy Distance Winner C A Dwyer 8 9-2 Saleem Golam
12-1 (8-12) Towards rear, pushed along over 2f out, soon weakened, tailed off, last of 11, well behind Quick Wit (9-10) at Doncaster 1m hcp 0-110 (2) gd in Sep.
2(6) 035067 Starwatch Distance Winner J J Bridger 5 9-2 William Twiston-Davies (7)
16-1 (10-0) Led early, tracked leaders, ridden over 3f out, weakened final furlong, 7th of 8, 10l behind The Cayterers (8-13) at Goodwood 1m 1f hcp 0-90 (3) gd in Aug.
3(5) 10/5708 Titus Mills (IRE) Course Winner B J Meehan 4 9-2 v1 K Fallon
10-1 (9-5) Held up mid-division, raced far side from over 3f out, ridden and weakened over 1f out, last of 8, 22l behind Osteopathic Remedy (8-8) at Ayr 1m hcp 105 (2) hvy in Sep.
4(7) 890207 Apostle (IRE) M L W Bell 3 8-13 Laura Pike (5)
9-1 (9-1) Tracked winner, ridden 3f out, weakened over 1f out, 7th of 8, 9l behind I'm So Glad (8-10) at Newmarket 7f 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gf in Aug.
5(10) 5-31 Captain Cat (IRE) Distance Winner R Charlton 3 8-13 J Doyle
13-8fav (9-3) Raced stand side and led this group, chased leaders, headway to be overall leader over 2f out, soon joined centre group, ran on, comfortable, won at Newmarket 1m 3yo mdn (5) gf in May beating Lahaag (9-3) by 4 1/2l, 13 ran.
6(1) 122631 Gaul Wood (IRE) Distance Winner Tom Dascombe 3 8-13 R Kingscote
10-1 (9-6) Chased leaders, went 2nd 6f out, challenged 3f out, led over 2f out, stayed on well final furlong, driven out, won at Sandown 1m 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) gf in Sep beating Henry Allingham (9-6) by 1 3/4l, 10 ran.
7(8) 12-2364 Jake's Destiny (IRE) Beaten Favourite George Baker 3 8-13 t1 P Cosgrave
7-2fav (8-5) Tracked leaders and keen, ridden and hung left over 1f out, soon went 3rd until no extra towards finish, 4th of 11, 2 1/2l behind Quick Wit (9-10) at Doncaster 1m hcp 0-110 (2) gd in Sep.
8(2) 400855 Lord Ofthe Shadows (IRE) Distance Winner Richard Hannon 3 8-13 R Hughes
4-1 (9-4) Mid-division, outpaced over 3f out, headway over 1f out, stayed on final furlong, never nearer, 5th of 8, 3 1/2l behind Konstantin (9-0) at Brighton 7f hcp 0-95 (3) fm in Sep.
10(3) 314-2 Gifted Girl (IRE) P F I Cole 3 8-10 L Dettori
7-1 (8-12) Took keen hold, led 2f, chased winner, ridden inside final 3f, edged left and no impression from 2f out, 2nd of 5, 3 1/2l behind Fallen For You (8-12) at Kempton 1m flls stks (4) pol in May.
9(4) 122265 Love Your Looks M Murphy 4 8-13 Non-runner

15:30 Wear It Pink Handicap Full card

  • £20,000 added, 3yo+
  • 1m 4f
15:30 Ascot Racecards Friday 5th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(8) 942412 Fattsota Course and Distance Winner M Botti 4 10-0 A Kirby
4-1 (9-10) Tracked leader until 7f out, regained 2nd over 3f out, ridden over 1f out, led inside final furlong, kept on and caught post, 2nd of 8, hd behind Viking Storm (9-9) at Doncaster 1m 4f hcp 105 (2) gd in Sep.
3(2) 153-148 Mulaqen Distance Winner M P Tregoning 4 9-10 P Hanagan
10-1 (9-3) Tracked leaders on inside, outpaced when switched left and ridden 2f out, never able to challenge, weakened inside final furlong, 8th of 18, 11l behind Camborne (9-4) at Royal Ascot 1m 4f hcp 105 (2) gd in Jun.
4(9) 533-813 Voodoo Prince E A L Dunlop 4 9-5 K Fallon
8-1 (9-0) In touch, pushed along over 4f out, headway to chase leading pair over 1f out, no impression final furlong, 3rd of 5, 4l behind Primevere (8-9) at Goodwood 1m 2f Listed stks 3yo (1) sft in Sep.
5(10) 51-303 Royal Peculiar Distance Winner Sir H R A Cecil 4 9-5 T P Queally
6-1 (9-7) Mid-division, headway over 3f out, soon chasing leaders, every chance entering final furlong, kept on well, 3rd of 16, 1/2l behind Franciscan (9-6) at York 1m 4f hcp 0-90 (3) gf in May.
6(5) 40-9010 Hanoverian Baron Course WinnerDistance Winner A G Newcombe 7 9-2 Jim Crowley
25-1 (9-3) Held up mid-division, ridden over 1f out, one pace and no impression, last of 12, 5l behind Sir Graham Wade (9-5) at Doncaster 1m 7f hcp (2) gd in Sep.
8(4) 5-63206 Martin Chuzzlewit (IRE) Beaten Favourite Sir Michael Stoute 3 8-12 b1 R Hughes
11-4fav (8-10) Held up towards rear, pushed along over 3f out, ridden over 1f out, kept on same pace, no impression, 6th of 8, 3 1/2l behind Viking Storm (9-9) at Doncaster 1m 4f hcp 105 (2) gd in Sep.
9(7) 911427 Henry Clay Beaten Favourite M Johnston 3 8-9 L Dettori
2-1fav (8-11) Led, ridden over 1f out, soon headed, no extra, 7th of 8, 7l behind Position (9-3) at Kempton 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-95 (3) pol in Sep.
10(1) 331134 Party Line Distance Winner M Johnston 3 8-9 J Fanning
9-1 (8-8) Tracked leader, every chance over 2f out, weakened final furlong, 4th of 9, 3 1/2l behind Lady Kashaan (8-1) at Haydock 1m 6f hcp 0-100 (2) hvy in Sep.
2(3) 813632 Tropical Beat J H M Gosden 4 9-12 Non-runner
7(6) 51-2193 Silver Lime (USA) R Charlton 3 9-1 Non-runner

16:05 Keltbray Noel Murless Stakes Full card

  • (Listed) £35,000 added, 3yo
  • 1m 6f
16:05 Ascot Racecards Friday 5th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(8) 21212 Biographer D R Lanigan 3 9-0 T E Durcan
8-1 (9-4) Held up towards rear, headway over 3f out, ridden to challenge over 2f out, led over 1f out, soon headed, kept on same pace, 2nd of 16, 3 1/2l behind Guarantee (9-4) at York 1m 6f 3yo hcp 0-105 (2) gs in Aug.
2(3) 11-3982 Cavaleiro (IRE) M P Tregoning 3 9-0 L Dettori
5-1 (9-4) Took keen hold, held up, headway on inside 3f out, soon not clear run and switched right over 2f out, ridden inside final furlong, stayed on well in closing stages, took 2nd post, unable to reach winner, 2nd of 8, 1/2l behind Rule Book (8-10) at Newbury 1m 4f hcp 0-95 (3) gf in Sep.
3(7) 631U02 Last Shadow W R Muir 3 9-0 J Doyle
9-2 (8-6) Held up in rear, headway over 1f out, chased winner inside final furlong, nearest finish, 2nd of 9, 2 1/4l behind Lady Kashaan (8-1) at Haydock 1m 6f hcp 0-100 (2) hvy in Sep.
4(9) 411 Signed Up Mrs A J Perrett 3 9-0 P Dobbs
3-1fav (9-7) Tracked clear leader, effort to lead under stand side rail over 2f out, pushed clear final furlong, eased near finish, readily, won at Goodwood 1m 3f 3yo hcp 0-85 (4) sft in Sep beating Man Of Plenty (9-1) by 2l, 6 ran.
5(5) 113011 Sir Graham Wade (IRE) Distance Winner M Johnston 3 9-0 K Fallon
9-4fav (9-5) Led early, tracked leaders, pushed along over 3f out, ridden 1f out, led inside final furlong, soon edged right, kept on, won at Doncaster 1m 7f hcp (2) gd in Sep beating Nanton (9-2) by nk, 12 ran.
6(4) 963536 Good Morning Star (IRE) M Johnston 3 8-12 J Fanning
12-1 (9-4) Set steady pace, headed over 3f out, soon weakened, 6th of 9, 13l behind Lady Kashaan (8-1) at Haydock 1m 6f hcp 0-100 (2) hvy in Sep.
7(1) 211R7 Monshak (IRE) Distance Winner Sir Michael Stoute 3 8-9 R Hughes
25-1 (8-6) Led, ridden and headed over 3f out, soon weakened, 7th of 9, 9l behind Wild Coco (9-4) at Doncaster 1m 7f Grp 2 flls (1) gd in Sep.
8(6) 45-4448 Salford Art (IRE) D R C Elsworth 3 8-9 P Hanagan
8-1 (8-6) Chased leaders, lost place over 5f out, soon beaten, 8th of 9, 19l behind Great Heavens (8-6) at Haydock 1m 4f Grp 2 flls (1) sft in Jul.
9(2) 0-21 Tempest Fugit (IRE) J H M Gosden 3 8-9 R Havlin
10-11fav (8-12) Made virtually all, clear over 1f out, very easily, won at Kempton 1m 4f mdn auc stks (6) pol in Sep beating Roc De Prince (9-3) by 8l, 9 ran.

16:40 Wessex Youth Trust Gordon Carter Handicap Full card

  • £11,500 added, 3yo+
  • 2m
16:40 Ascot Racecards Friday 5th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(3) 0-50353 Itlaaq Distance Winner M W Easterby 6 10-0 t G Gibbons
18-1 (9-1) Mid-division, headway over 2f out, ridden to challenge and every chance over 1f out, no extra in 3rd final 50 yards, 3rd of 13, 3 1/2l behind Sir Graham Wade (8-9) at Haydock 1m 6f hcp 105 (2) fm in Sep.
2(5) 7-56527 Woolfall Treasure G L Moore 7 10-0 v R Hughes
20-1 (9-5) Led 3f, chased winner, tried to close 3f out, ridden over 2f out, no chance when lost 2nd well over 1f out, weakened soon after, 7th of 9, 13l behind Rumh (9-3) at Goodwood 2m hcp 105 (2) gd in Sep.
3(9) 46334/7 Ocean's Minstrel J Ryan 6 9-10 A Kirby
100-1 (9-3) Took keen hold, tracked leading pair until over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 7th of 13, 10l behind Caucus (9-3) at Newmarket 2m Listed stks 3yo (1) gd in Sep.
4(12) 1347-02 Ardlui (IRE) Distance Winner A King 4 9-9 T P Queally
10-1 (9-7) Held up, pushed along over 5f out, headway over 3f out, ridden to chase winner over 2f out, stayed on inside final furlong, 2nd of 9, 3/4l behind Countrywide Flame (9-9) at Chester 2m hcap (3) gs in Sep.
5(7) 722828 First Avenue Distance Winner Mrs L J Mongan 7 9-9 I Mongan
33-1 (8-11) In touch, ridden over 3f out, no impression final 2f, 8th of 18, 16l behind Domination (8-9) at Newmarket 2m 2f hcp 105 (2) gf in Sep.
6(1) 6-42140 Orsippus (USA) Distance Winner M Smith 6 9-6 K Fallon
15-2 (8-11) In touch, pushed along 4f out, driven inside final 3f, weakened 2f out, 11th of 20, 32l behind Hurricane Higgins (9-10) at Goodwood 2m 5f hcp 0-95 (2) gd in Aug.
7(2) 6/332-65 Valid Reason Course Winner D K Ivory 5 9-5 S W Kelly
9-2 (10-0) Led, headed over 2f out, soon ridden, weakened 1f out, 5th of 10, 14l behind New Youmzain (8-9) at Chester 2m hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Sep.
9(8) 0/43102 Hawkeshead Ian Williams 5 9-0 M O'connell
16-1 (9-4) Soon led, ridden over 2f out, edged left and headed over 1f out, led again inside final furlong, headed post, 2nd of 9, shd behind Daring Indian (9-2) at Haydock 1m 6f hcp 0-80 (4) gd in Aug.
10(6) 131365 Flashman R A Fahey 3 8-4 P Hanagan
5-1 (8-9) Tracked leaders, ridden and effort over 2f out to over 1f out, no impression final furlong, 5th of 10, 3 1/2l behind Courtesy Call (8-13) at Haydock 1m 6f 3yo hcp (3) fm in Sep.
11(10) 14172 Red Orator M Johnston 3 8-4 J Fanning
7-2 (9-2) Led, ridden over 3f out, headed approaching final furlong, stayed on, 2nd of 7, 1 1/2l behind Moidore (9-5) at Hamilton 1m 5f hcp 0-80 (4) hvy in Sep.
12(11) 420412 Somemothersdohavem Distance Winner J Ryan 3 8-0 p Kirsty Milczarek
4-1 (9-10) In touch in rear, headway on outer over 3f out, ridden to lead over 1f out, headed inside final furlong, kept on, 2nd of 4, 3/4l behind Welsh Bard (8-13) at Wolverhampton 1m 6f 3yo hcp 0-70 (5) pol in Sep.
8(4) 45-4143 Ethics Girl (IRE) John Berry 6 9-5 Non-runner

17:15 PwC Handicap Full card

  • £20,000 added, 3yo
  • 6f
17:15 Ascot Racecards Friday 5th October 2012
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1(16) 0-6487U West Leake Diman (IRE) Distance Winner C Hills 3 9-7 Dane O'Neill
66-1 (9-3) Went left and unseated rider start, in a race won by Cape Classic (8-10) at Doncaster 6f hcp 105 (2) gd in Sep, 16 ran.
2(10) 187201 Born To Surprise M L W Bell 3 9-3 J P Spencer
15-2 (9-2) Slowly away, behind, smooth headway over 1f out, ridden inside final furlong, led last 100 yards, readily, won at Doncaster 7f 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gd in Sep beating Oblitereight (8-10) by 1 1/4l, 14 ran.
3(11) 139046 Eastern Sun (IRE) Distance Winner J H M Gosden 3 9-2 b1 R Havlin
14-1 (9-7) In touch in rear, ridden and hung left over 1f out, not trouble leaders, 6th of 8, 7l behind I'm So Glad (8-10) at Newmarket 7f 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gf in Aug.
4(7) 21-4505 Hurry Up George Distance Winner R M Beckett 3 9-1 Jim Crowley
33-1 (9-1) Prominent, ridden over 2f out, one pace final furlong, 5th of 20, 7l behind Heeraat (9-4) at York 6f 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gf in Sep.
5(8) 3-01007 Ewell Place (IRE) Distance Winner R Mills 3 9-1 b1 T P Queally
25-1 (9-7) Slowly into stride, outpaced in rear, never a factor, last of 7, 8l behind Intransigent (9-5) at Kempton 6f 3yo hcp 0-95 (3) pol in Sep.
6(12) 459870 Vocational (USA) M Johnston 3 9-0 J Fanning
25-1 (9-3) Chased leaders, ridden 2f out, weakened and eased final furlong, 11th of 16, 12l behind Rex Imperator (9-3) at Windsor 6f hcp 105 (2) gd in Jun.
8(13) 31-0126 Duke Of Firenze Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner Sir Michael Stoute 3 8-13 R L Moore
15-8fav (8-9) Tracked leaders, ridden over 1f out, no extra inside final furlong, 6th of 16, 4 1/2l behind Cape Classic (8-10) at Doncaster 6f hcp 105 (2) gd in Sep.
9(18) 434540 Mehdi (IRE) Distance Winner B J Meehan 3 8-13 t J Fortune
33-1 (8-8) Raced centre, behind, headway over 1f out, soon hung left under pressure, never on terms, 10th of 18, 7l behind Don't Call Me (8-10) at Ascot 7f hcp (2) gf in Sep.
11(4) 2-12623 Gabriel's Lad (IRE) Distance Winner D J Coakley 3 8-10 K Fallon
5-1 (8-12) Dwelt, soon in touch, ridden to chase leading pair over 1f out, stayed on towards finish, 3rd of 20, 1 3/4l behind Heeraat (9-4) at York 6f 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gf in Sep.
13(14) 141131 Khubala (IRE) Distance Winner E A L Dunlop 3 8-9 b L Dettori
12-1 (9-3) Held up, good headway near side 2f out, chased leaders over 1f out, led inside final furlong, driven out, won at Ffos Las 6f hcp 0-100 (2) sft in Aug beating Prodigality (9-3) by nk, 10 ran.
14(17) 150302 Poole Harbour (IRE) Distance Winner Richard Hannon 3 8-8 Kirsty Milczarek
9-2 (9-0) Tracked leading pair, stayed on inside final furlong, took 2nd close home, not pace to challenge, 2nd of 7, 1l behind Intransigent (9-5) at Kempton 6f 3yo hcp 0-95 (3) pol in Sep.
15(9) 315303 Charlotte Rosina Distance Winner R A Teal 3 8-7 h P Hanagan
10-1 (8-13) Led 1f, chased clear leader, closed over 2f out, led over 1f out, ridden and headed 1f out, no impression on winner, lost 2nd close home, 3rd of 7, 1 1/4l behind Intransigent (9-5) at Kempton 6f 3yo hcp 0-95 (3) pol in Sep.
16(2) 02035-0 Magic City (IRE) Richard Hannon 3 8-4 K T O'Neill
9-1 (8-11) Dwelt, tracked leaders and keen, ridden over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 11th of 14, 9l behind Born To Surprise (9-2) at Doncaster 7f 3yo hcp 0-100 (2) gd in Sep.
17(15) 2-26121 Signor Sassi Distance Winner R Varian 3 8-3 Andrea Atzeni
2-1 (9-6) Close up, headway to press leader approaching final furlong, ridden to lead inside final furlong, ran on, won at Yarmouth 6f 3yo hcp 0-80 (4) gf in Sep beating Saloomy (9-5) by 3/4l, 5 ran.
7(3) 241410 Amadeus Wolfe Tone (IRE) J A Osborne 3 8-13 Non-runner
10(6) 050300 Tioman Legend R Charlton 3 8-12 Non-runner
12(5) 512210 Nassau Storm W J Knight 3 8-9 Non-runner
18(1) 331112 Theresnoneedfordat (IRE) S C Williams 3 8-2 Non-runner