Today's racecards

14:00 Matalan Anniversary 4-Y-O Juvenile Hurdle Full card

  • (Grade 1) £100,000 added, 4yo
  • 2m 110y
14:00 Aintree Racecards Thursday 4th April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 511 Bob's World Distance Winner Jennie Candlish 4 11-0 S Quinlan
6-4fav (10-13) Held up towards rear, headway before 3 out, went 2nd soon after, led 2 out, kep ton well from last, won at Sedgefield 2m 1f nh nov hdl (4) hvy in Mar beating Travis County (10-7) by 2 1/2l, 9 ran.
2 1251 Flaxen Flare (IRE) Distance Winner G Elliott 4 11-0 b D J Condon
25-1 (10-7) Mid-division, headway going well 5th, led after 2 out, ridden clear flat, ran on well, comfortably, won at Cheltenham 2m Juvenile Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) (4yo) (1) gs in Mar beating Caid Du Berlais (10-12) by 4 1/2l, 24 ran.
3 1 Hefner (IRE) Distance Winner K C Bailey 4 11-0 J M Maguire
7-1 (10-7) Held up in mid-division, not fluent 5th, headway approaching 3 out, challenged last, driven flat, led towards finish, won at Huntingdon 2m mdn hdl (4) gd in Mar beating Looking On (11-1) by nk, 15 ran.
4 1121 Irish Saint (FR) Distance Winner P F Nicholls 4 11-0 R Walsh
5-4fav (11-5) Raced wide, held up in touch, pushed along and outpaced in 5th before 2 out, stayed on to chase leader between last 2, challenged last, led narrowly final 150 yards, driven to assert final 50 yards, won at Kempton 2m 4yo hdl Grade 2 (1) gd in Feb beating Vasco Du Ronceray (11-2) by 1/2l, 7 ran.
5 116 Rolling Star (FR) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner N J Henderson 4 11-0 B J Geraghty
5-2fav (11-0) Tracked leaders, outpaced in 3rd after 2 out, ridden before last, no extra and lost place flat, 6th of 17, 23l behind Our Conor (11-0) at Cheltenham 2m 1f 4yo hdl Grade 1 (1) gs in Mar.
6 1137 Ruacana Distance Winner J P Ferguson 4 11-0 D F O'Regan
14-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders, not fluent 5th, ridden after 3 out, hung left approaching last, no extra flat, 7th of 24, 19l behind Flaxen Flare (10-7) at Cheltenham 2m Juvenile Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) (4yo) (1) gs in Mar.
7 19211 Runswick Royal (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs A Hamilton 4 11-0 K Renwick
3-1 (10-13) Towards rear, headway before 4 out, led before 2 out, clear before last, kept on well, won at Newcastle 2m nov hdl (4) sft in Mar beating Matthew Riley (11-1) by 1 3/4l, 14 ran.
8 112325 Vasco Du Ronceray (FR) Distance Winner N J Henderson 4 11-0 A P McCoy
20-1 (11-0) Held up towards rear, headway 2 out, ridden to chase leaders approaching last, kept on same pace, never on terms, 5th of 17, 22l behind Our Conor (11-0) at Cheltenham 2m 1f 4yo hdl Grade 1 (1) gs in Mar.
9 5220 Zamdy Man Miss V Williams 4 11-0 Aidan Coleman
20-1 (10-8) In touch, ridden after 3 out, weakening when not fluent last, 12th of 24, 28l behind Flaxen Flare (10-7) at Cheltenham 2m Juvenile Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) (4yo) (1) gs in Mar.
10 4113 L'unique (FR) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner A King 4 10-7 W Hutchinson
4-1 (10-12) Stumbled 1st, tracked leaders, led narrowly 3rd, pushed along and headed approaching 2 out, soon outpaced, rallied to 3rd flat, no chance with leading duo, 3rd of 7, 9l behind Irish Saint (11-5) at Kempton 2m 4yo hdl Grade 2 (1) gd in Feb.

14:30 Betfred Bowl Chase Full card

  • (Grade 1) £150,000 added, 5yo+
  • 3m 1f
14:30 Aintree Racecards Thursday 4th April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1-05115 Cape Tribulation Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner J M Jefferson 9 11-7 D F O'Regan
12-1 (11-10) Held up behind in touch, struggling 16th, no impression when left 5th 3 out, plugged on from next, never troubled leaders, 5th of 9, 22l behind Bobs Worth (11-10) at Cheltenham 3m 2f chs G1 (1) sft in Mar.
2 3-42322 First Lieutenant (IRE) Beaten Favourite M F Morris 8 11-7 p B J Cooper
2-1fav (11-10) Tracking leaders from 3rd, pecked 8th, went 2nd 4 out, every chance when blundered 3 out, dropped to 3rd next, went 2nd again last, no chance with winner, 2nd of 8, 9l behind Cue Card (11-10) at Cheltenham 2m 5f chs G1 (1) gs in Mar.
3 14-313P Menorah (IRE) Course Winner P J Hobbs 8 11-7 R Johnson
8-1 (11-10) Raced in last pair, niggled along and not happy from 2nd, losing touch 11th, pulled up before 13th, in a race won by Cue Card (11-10) at Cheltenham 2m 5f chs G1 (1) gs in Mar, 8 ran.
4 13-3361 Quito De La Roque (FR) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner C A Murphy 9 11-7 P Townend
12-1 (11-10) Tracked leader in 2nd, led from 8th, asserted after 2 out and kept on well run-in, won at Thurles 2m 4f chs Grd 2 (1) in Jan beating Roi Du Mee (11-8) by 7l, 8 ran.
5 41-111F Silviniaco Conti (FR) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner P F Nicholls 7 11-7 R Walsh
4-1 (11-10) Tracked leaders, hit 9th, 2 lengths down in 3rd and every chance when fell 3 out, in a race won by Bobs Worth (11-10) at Cheltenham 3m 2f chs G1 (1) sft in Mar, 9 ran.
6 42-3P24 The Giant Bolster D G Bridgwater 8 11-7 T Scudamore
16-1 (11-10) Tracked leader to 11th, remained prominent, pushed along in 4th when left 3rd 3 out, rallied and effort on inside next, soon ridden, no extra approaching last, 4th of 9, 16l behind Bobs Worth (11-10) at Cheltenham 3m 2f chs G1 (1) sft in Mar.
7 7P-21P7 Wayward Prince Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mrs H Parrott 9 11-7 t Jack Doyle
100-1 (11-10) Held up in touch, dropped towards rear 6th, struggling halfway, tailed off from 4 out, 7th of 9, well behind Bobs Worth (11-10) at Cheltenham 3m 2f chs G1 (1) sft in Mar.
8 862065 Whodoyouthink (IRE) O McKiernan 8 11-7 p M Darcy
16-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders, dropped to rear and ridden 4 out, no impression from next, 5th of 7, 26l behind Dedigout (11-2) at Naas 2m 4f nov chs Grd 3 (1) sft in Mar.

15:05 John Smith's Aintree Hurdle Full card

  • (Grade 1) £200,000 added, 4yo+
  • 2m 4f
15:05 Aintree Racecards Thursday 4th April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 12-1423 Countrywide Flame J J Quinn 5 11-7 D F O'Regan
16-1 (11-10) Prominent, ridden approaching 2 out, not much room briefly on bend before last, pressing for 2nd at last, stayed on flat, no impression on front pair towards finish, 3rd of 9, 4 1/2l behind Hurricane Fly (11-10) at Cheltenham 2m hdl G1 (1) sft in Mar.
2 1F11-2F Grandouet (FR) N J Henderson 6 11-7 B J Geraghty
13-2 (11-10) Tracked leaders in 4th, still going well when fell 5th, in a race won by Hurricane Fly (11-10) at Cheltenham 2m hdl G1 (1) sft in Mar, 9 ran.
3 51-112P Oscar Whisky (IRE) Beaten FavouriteDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner N J Henderson 8 11-7 A P McCoy
9-4fav (11-10) Mid-division, not fluent 5th, outpaced 3 out, soon beaten, tailed off when pulled up before last, in a race won by Solwhit (11-10) at Cheltenham 3m hdl G1 (1) gs in Mar, 13 ran.
4 53-2041 Prospect Wells (FR) Distance Winner P F Nicholls 8 11-7 t D A Jacob
3-1 (11-3) Raced wide tracked leading pair, went 2nd 4 out, led just before 2 out, came clear before last, ridden and stayed on strongly, easily, won at Fontwell 2m 4f hdl G2 (1) sft in Feb beating Meister Eckhart (11-3) by 7l, 6 ran.
5 01-1225 Raya Star (IRE) A King 7 11-7 W Hutchinson
5-1 (11-6) Held up in touch in rear, headway when mistake 3 out, soon ridden, no impression 2 out, weakened before last, 5th of 6, 17l behind Zarkandar (11-10) at Wincanton 2m hdl G2 (1) hvy in Feb.
6 P10330 Saphir River (FR) Miss Lucinda V Russell 7 11-7 P Buchanan
50-1 (10-10) In rear, outpaced 3 out, stayed on under pressure from next, never nearer, 10th of 28, 14l behind Medinas (11-10) at Cheltenham 2m 5f hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) gs in Mar.
7 1-11121 The New One (IRE) Course Winner N A Twiston-Davies 5 11-7 S Twiston-Davies
7-2 (11-7) Tracked leaders, led before last, driven clear flat, ran on strongly, won at Cheltenham 2m 5f nov hdl Grade 1 (1) gs in Mar beating Rule The World (11-7) by 4l, 8 ran.
8 114326 Thousand Stars (FR) Beaten Favourite W P Mullins 9 11-7 P Townend
1-2fav (11-10) Waited with, closer order in 5th 4 out, struggling next and dropped to last before 2 out, no extra, last of 6, 41l behind On His Own (11-3) at Navan 2m 5f hdl G2 (1) hvy in Feb.
9 5F-1114 Zarkandar (IRE) Course Winner P F Nicholls 6 11-7 b1 R Walsh
7-2 (11-10) Tracked leader, pushed along approaching 3 out, driven and lost 2nd just before next, no impression on front trio after last, weakened final 75 yards, 4th of 9, 7l behind Hurricane Fly (11-10) at Cheltenham 2m hdl G1 (1) sft in Mar.

15:40 John Smith's Fox Hunters' Chase Full card

  • (National Course) £40,000 added, 6yo+
  • 2m 5f 110y
15:40 Aintree Racecards Thursday 4th April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1-11113 Battlefront (IRE) T M Walsh 11 12-0 t Ms K Walsh
9-2 (11-4) Chased leaders, closed up from before 3 out, on terms and every chance next, soon no impression under pressure, kept on same pace, 3rd of 11, 10l behind Warne (11-5) at Fairyhouse 2m 5f hts chs sft in Feb.
2 11/22-11 Bold Addition (FR) Course Winner Mrs F J Browne 8 12-0 Mr S Clements
3-10fav (12-2) Took keen hold, held up in rear, steady headway on inside 7th, switched towards outside approaching 11th, went 2nd 11th, led 2 out, clear before last, easily, won at Warwick 2m 4f hts chs (6) sft in Mar beating Silverburn (12-2) by 8l, 6 ran.
3 1082-43 Boxer Georg (IRE) W P Mullins 11 12-0 Mr P W Mullins
5-2 (11-8) Chased leaders, soon well off the pace, poor 5th 5 out, no impression and kept on same pace from next, 3rd of 7, 27l behind Mossey Joe (11-4) at Gowran Park 3m 1f hts chs hvy in Mar.
4 2161-37 Cloudy Lane Course and Distance Winner D McCain Jnr 13 12-0 Mr R O Harding
5-2 (12-6) Close up, weakened from 3 out, 7th of 10, 39l behind Cottage Oak (11-13) at Haydock 3m hts chs (4) hvy in Feb.
5 411113- Cottage Oak (IRE) J J O'Shea 10 12-0 Mr S Waley-Cohen
9-1 (12-0) Always prominent, chased leader briefly 3 out, ridden and no impression before next, well beaten 3rd when left 2nd after last, lost 2nd near finish, 3rd of 23, 21l behind Salsify (12-0) at Cheltenham 3m 2f hts chs (2) sft in Mar.
6 1124-53 Defying Gravity (IRE) Mrs L Pomfret 10 12-0 Miss B Andrews
15-8 (12-9) Led to 8 & 10-13; wknd 2 out, 3rd of 4, 9l behind Valance (12-0) at Cottesmore 3m ptp gd in Mar.
8 3210/33- Emergency Cover (IRE) N W Padfield 10 12-0 p1 Miss G Andrews
2-1 (11-0) (cp) held up; went 2nd 15; wknd app 2 out, 3rd of 6, 16l behind It Was Me (11-0) at East Essex 3m ptp sft in Mar.
9 224P95 Fairwood Present (IRE) John Buxton 15 12-0 b1 Mr B Furnival
16-1 (11-9) Chased leaders, slow 2nd, jumped right 8th, soon weakened, 5th of 9, well behind Soulard (11-7) at Towcester 2m 3f hts chs (6) gs in Mar.
10 P/72412 Gentle George S Flook 10 12-0 Mr N Slatter
7-4 (11-8) Led, ridden before 5 out, headed 4 out, every chance run-in, kept on and held towards finish, 2nd of 5, shd behind Kirkleigh (11-10) at Chepstow 3m hts chs (6) hvy in Mar.
11 1F-4411 Gwanako (FR) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner P F Nicholls 10 12-0 Mr J Sole
2-9fav (11-13) Held up in last pair, went 3rd briefly 5th, steady headway on outside approaching 8th, went 2nd 11th (water), led 4 out, came easily clear from 3 out, won at Sandown 2m 4f hts chs (5) sft in Mar beating Dead Or Alive (11-3) by 17l, 5 ran.
12 0PP536 Harps Counsel (IRE) Stephen Magee 11 12-0 pt Mr S F Magee
20-1 (11-0) Led, ridden and tried to assert after 4 out, reduced advantage and slight mistake next, strongly pressed 2 out and soon headed, dropped to 4th last and no extra, 6th of 10, 11l behind General Maccreevy (11-0) at Downpatrick 2m 5f hts chs gd in Mar.
13 FFPP3P- Keenan's Future (IRE) Course Winner S Rea 12 12-0 p Mr R Hodges
100-1 (12-0) Chased leaders to 13th, soon behind, tailed off when pulled up before 4 out, in a race won by Salsify (12-0) at Cheltenham 3m 2f hts chs (2) sft in Mar, 23 ran.
14 2/P3411- Kildonnan Distance Winner N Mechie 14 12-0 Miss C Walton
20-1 (11-9) Tracked leaders in 3rd, challenged 2 out, led before last, kept on, driven out, won at Carlisle 3m hts chs (6) hvy in Mar beating Tartan Snow (11-13) by 3/4l, 8 ran.
15 FF3P-12 Mourne Paddy (IRE) S R B Crawford 9 12-0 Mr B G Crawford
11-4 (11-0) Led and attempted to make all, strongly pressed and jumped left 2 out, headed on landing after last, kept on under pressure run-in but not match winner, 2nd of 9, 3/4l behind Russian Regent (11-4) at Down Royal 2m 4f hts chs hvy in Mar.
16 435211 Offshore Account (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs T L Bailey 13 12-0 pt Mr Nicholas Sutton
10-1 (11-9) Tracked leaders, went 2nd 4 out, challenged 2 out, led last, driven out, won at Newbury 3m hts chs (6) hvy in Mar beating Vic Venturi (11-9) by 1 3/4l, 7 ran.
17 3-12132 Rash Move (IRE) F Hutsby 12 12-0 Mr T Ellis
7-1 (11-13) Mid-division, headway 6th, led when mistake 13th, headed 2 out, no impression on winner flat, stayed on same pace, 2nd of 9, 6l behind Sorted (12-4) at Leicester 2m 7f hts chs (3) sft in Mar.
18 1/19-602 Rebel Du Maquis (FR) Beaten FavouriteDistance Winner P F Nicholls 8 12-0 Mr W Biddick
4-6fav (11-11) Tracked winner, not fluent 4 out, dropped to 3rd 2 out, rallied to chase winner again and every chance when hit last, kept on flat, just held, 2nd of 5, hd behind Nicto De Beauchene (12-4) at Taunton 2m 7f hts chs (6) sft in Mar.
19 10/P303- Silver Adonis (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mrs M Scudamore 12 12-0 p Mr T Weston
5-1 (12-7) (cp) lft 3rd 15; stayed on wl flat; nt rch ldrs, 3rd of 5, 7l behind Duc De Regniere (12-7) at South Herefordshire 3m ptp gs in Mar.
20 F443/1-2 Silverburn (IRE) Evan Williams 12 12-0 Mr J E Tudor
9-2 (12-2) Chased leader, led 6th, headed 2 out, stayed on same pace flat, no chance with easy winner, 2nd of 6, 8l behind Bold Addition (12-2) at Warwick 2m 4f hts chs (6) sft in Mar.
21 511/113- Silver Story Course WinnerDistance Winner William Vaughan 10 12-0 t Mr B Gibbs
8-1 (11-13) In touch in mid-division, not fluent 4th, headway after 11th, every chance 3 out, weakened last, 3rd of 11, 29l behind Chapoturgeon (11-9) at Newbury 2m 6f hts chs (6) sft in Jan.
22 3626/23- Sizing America (IRE) Miss S Randell 12 12-0 Mr M Hamill
5-2 (12-0) Ap; rdn & one-pcd 3 out, 3rd of 10, 11l behind Gone To Lunch (12-0) at New Forest 3m ptp sft in Mar.
23 255212 Tartan Snow Beaten Favourite W Coltherd 13 12-0 Mr J Hamilton
11-10fav (11-13) Tracked leaders in 4th, mistake 12th, left in lead 4 out, headed before last, kept on, 2nd of 8, 3/4l behind Kildonnan (11-9) at Carlisle 3m hts chs (6) hvy in Mar.
24 1-41191 Warne (IRE) Distance Winner B R Hamilton 9 12-0 Mr M P Fogarty
9-1 (11-5) Soon prominent, closer in 2nd into straight, on terms going best from 2 out, soon led, stayed on well to draw clear run-in, comfortably, won at Fairyhouse 2m 5f hts chs sft in Feb beating Tammys Hill (11-9) by 6l, 11 ran.
25 6214-P3 Cool Friend (IRE) Course Winner Oliver Greenall 10 11-7 Mr O Greenall
4-1 (11-11) Held up in rear, headway 7th, went 3rd after 13th, shaken up after 2 out, no impression and one pace when not fluent last, 3rd of 8, 17l behind The General Lee (11-9) at Ludlow 3m hts chs (5) gs in Feb.
7 11/951P- Earth Dream (IRE) J P Ferguson 10 12-0 Non-runner

16:15 matalan.co.uk Red Rum Handicap Chase Full card

  • (Grade 3) £80,000 added, 5yo+
  • 2m
16:15 Aintree Racecards Thursday 4th April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 105-452 Kid Cassidy (IRE) Distance Winner N J Henderson 7 11-12 A P McCoy
12-1 (10-11) Not fluent 1st, in rear, headway on outside 6th (water), led 2 out (usual 3 out), soon hard pressed, headed narrowly approaching bypassed last, no extra towards finish, 2nd of 23, 3 1/2l behind Alderwood (10-11) at Cheltenham 2m hcp chs G3 (1) sft in Mar.
2 6-16663 Oiseau de Nuit (FR) Distance Winner C L Tizzard 11 11-11 t Brendan Powell (3)
33-1 (11-3) Mid-division on outside, in touch 5th, driven 2 out (usual 3 out), stayed on to take well beaten 3rd approaching bypassed last, no impression with front pair, 3rd of 23, 13l behind Alderwood (10-11) at Cheltenham 2m hcp chs G3 (1) sft in Mar.
3 32P-P4P Tanks For That (IRE) Distance Winner N J Henderson 10 11-9 B J Geraghty
33-1 (11-8) Chased leaders to 6th (water), behind when mistake 10th, pulled up before 3 out (usual 4 out), in a race won by Alderwood (10-11) at Cheltenham 2m hcp chs G3 (1) sft in Mar, 23 ran.
4 1B2-381 Toubab (FR) Distance Winner P F Nicholls 7 11-7 D A Jacob
Evensfav (11-12) Raced keenly, made all and soon clear, mistake and pecked 2 out, stayed on well, ridden out from last, unchallenged, won at Doncaster 2m hcp chs 0-145 (2) gd in Mar beating Ulysse Collonges (10-6) by 3/4l, 6 ran.
5 1721-47 Astracad (FR) Course WinnerDistance Winner N A Twiston-Davies 7 11-5 b1 S Twiston-Davies
10-1 (10-8) In touch, lost place 11th, soon behind, 7th of 14, well behind Unioniste (9-9) at Cheltenham 2m 5f hcp chs Grd 3 (1) hvy in Dec.
6 32-365B Stagecoach Pearl Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner Mrs S J Smith 9 11-4 Ryan Mania
66-1 (11-2) Led 1st, headed 6th (water), chased leaders until brought down 10th, in a race won by Alderwood (10-11) at Cheltenham 2m hcp chs G3 (1) sft in Mar, 23 ran.
7 1/D-1431 Rebel Rebellion (IRE) Distance Winner P F Nicholls 8 11-2 t R Walsh
4-5fav (11-7) Jumped boldly, led after 2nd, stayed on strongly from 3 out, easily, won at Sandown 2m nov chs (3) hvy in Mar beating Fairy Rath (11-7) by 14l, 5 ran.
8 247060 West With The Wind Distance Winner Evan Williams 8 11-2 Paul Moloney
66-1 (11-12) Went right start, mid-division on outside, lost place when hit 4th, soon behind, tailed off 5 out, 14th of 15, well behind Ulck Du Lin (10-2) at Newbury 2m 1f hcp chs 0-145 (2) gs in Dec.
9 50-611P Viva Colonia (IRE) B Ellison 8 11-2 Danny Cook
16-1 (10-11) Behind, hampered 4th, headway 11th, chased leaders under pressure when hit 2 out (usual 3 out), soon weakened, pulled up before next, in a race won by Alderwood (10-11) at Cheltenham 2m hcp chs G3 (1) sft in Mar, 23 ran.
10 1-21133 Pires Distance Winner A J Martin 9 11-1 P Townend
14-1 (11-3) Held up towards rear, headway into 7th 3 out and slight mistake, ridden entering straight, stayed on to 4th last, kept on into 3rd run-in, 3rd of 11, 2 3/4l behind Lastoftheleaders (11-6) at Punchestown 2m hcp chs hvy in Feb.
11 F045-29 Anquetta (IRE) Distance Winner N J Henderson 9 10-12 D Bass
20-1 (10-8) Mid-division, headway 3 out (usual 4 out), weakened after next, 9th of 23, 38l behind Alderwood (10-11) at Cheltenham 2m hcp chs G3 (1) sft in Mar.
12 223-213 Kings Grey (IRE) Distance Winner K G Reveley 9 10-11 J Reveley
4-1 (10-12) Held up towards rear, mistakes 6th, headway after 4 out, went 3rd 2 out, weakened final 100 yards, 3rd of 20, 13l behind Red Devil Boys (10-12) at Doncaster 2m 3f nov hdl (4) sft in Dec.
13 332225 Echo Bob (IRE) Distance Winner H De Bromhead 9 10-11 B J Cooper
10-1 (11-4) Led, headed before 3 out, soon ridden, no extra in 3rd 2 out, weakened from last, 5th of 7, 13l behind Days Hotel (11-10) at Cork 2m chs Grd 2 (1) sft in Dec.
14 3P-1231 Silver Roque (FR) Distance Winner F M O'Brien 7 10-9 pt Timmy Murphy
4-1 (11-12) Held up in rear, steady headway when blundered 9th, not much room and switched right soon after, chased leaders approaching 4 out, went 2nd and pushed right 2 out, led last, stayed on well run-in, ridden out, won at Newbury 2m 1f hcp chs 0-130 (3) gs in Mar beating Oscar Hill (11-12) by 1 1/4l, 8 ran.
15 412-348 Donnas Palm (IRE) Distance Winner Tim Vaughan 9 10-9 b R Johnson
25-1 (11-5) Rear of mid-division, moderate 14th 3 out (usual 4 out), kept on one paced straight, 8th of 20, 41l behind Tofino Bay (11-4) at Navan 3m hcp chs 0-150 hvy in Nov.
17 222313 Ciceron (IRE) Distance Winner Miss V Williams 7 10-3 Aidan Coleman
2-1 (11-7) Raced wide, tracked leading pair, effort on outside to 2nd before 3 out, no chance with easy winner, lost 2nd post, 3rd of 5, 14l behind Rebel Rebellion (11-7) at Sandown 2m nov chs (3) hvy in Mar.
18 20-1222 Kie (IRE) Distance Winner D McCain Jnr 5 10-3 Henry Brooke
3-1 (10-13) Tracked leader, led after 12th, headed 4 out, awkward next, one pace and no impression on winner from 2 out, 2nd of 3, 7l behind Arthur's Pass (10-10) at Ludlow 2m 4f Novice Handicap Chase (0-140) (5yo+) (3) gs in Feb.
16 242214 Nozic (FR) Miss Z C Davison 12 10-4 Non-runner

16:50 Betfred Manifesto Novices' Chase Full card

  • (Grade 1) £75,000 added, 5yo+
  • 2m 4f
16:50 Aintree Racecards Thursday 4th April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 22-1115 Captain Conan (FR) Distance Winner N J Henderson 6 11-4 B J Geraghty
5-1 (11-4) Tracked leaders, pushed along 4 out, headway to challenge after next, ridden 2 out, every chance last, no extra flat, well held in 3rd when dropped to 5th near finish, 5th of 13, 5l behind Benefficient (11-4) at Cheltenham 2m 4f nov chs G2 (1) gs in Mar.
2 32144P Carlito Brigante (IRE) Distance Winner G Elliott 7 11-4 bt J M Maguire
8-1 (11-9) In touch in mid-division, hampered badly and lost place 11th, pulled up before 4 out, in a race won by Rajdhani Express (11-7) at Cheltenham 2m 4f Listed Novice Handicap Chase (0-140) (5yo+) (1) sft in Mar, 20 ran.
3 221143 Changing Times (IRE) Distance Winner N A Twiston-Davies 7 11-4 t S Twiston-Davies
100-1 (11-4) Held up in rear, not fluent 3rd, headway 3 out, ridden after next, stayed on under pressure flat, went 3rd near finish, no impression with front pair, 3rd of 13, 4 1/2l behind Benefficient (11-4) at Cheltenham 2m 4f nov chs G2 (1) gs in Mar.
5 1521F2 Fago (FR) Beaten Favourite P F Nicholls 5 11-4 R Walsh
2-5fav (11-5) Took keen hold, waited with tracking leading pair, not fluent 3rd, mistake 4 out, closer order travelling well enough before next, went 2nd 2 out, no chance with winner, 2nd of 3, 15l behind Kapga De Cerisy (11-2) at Sandown 2m nov chs (2) gd in Feb.
6 23023F His Excellency (IRE) D Pipe 5 11-4 b T Scudamore
33-1 (11-8) Held up behind when fell 11th, in a race won by Alderwood (10-11) at Cheltenham 2m hcp chs G3 (1) sft in Mar, 23 ran.
7 9-61326 Sunny Ledgend Distance Winner Andrew Martin 8 11-4 Mr J Martin
25-1 (10-7) Tracked leaders, outpaced 2 out (usual 3 out), kept on same pace, no impression, 6th of 24, 21l behind Same Difference (11-0) at Cheltenham 3m 1f Amateur Handicap Chase (0-145) (5yo+) (2) gs in Mar.
8 6-11415 Tap Night (USA) Distance Winner Miss Lucinda V Russell 6 11-4 A P McCoy
25-1 (11-7) Held up behind, not fluent 7th (water), struggling 9th, no danger after, 5th of 7, 47l behind Simonsig (11-7) at Cheltenham 2m nov chs G1 (1) sft in Mar.
4 311124 Drumshambo (USA) Miss V Williams 7 11-4 Non-runner

17:25 Silver Cross Handicap Hurdle Full card

  • (Grade 3) £50,000 added, 4yo+
  • 3m 110y
17:25 Aintree Racecards Thursday 4th April 2013
No Form Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey
1 1110-31 Open Hearted N J Henderson 6 11-12 Mr N De Boinville (7)
10-3 (11-12) Tracked leader, led 4 out, ridden before pressed briefly last, driven to assert flat, stayed on well, eased close home, won at Kempton 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-145 (2) sft in Mar beating Baby Shine (11-6) by 3 1/2l, 7 ran.
3 322139 First Fandango Distance Winner Tim Vaughan 6 11-9 t Mr B Gibbs (7)
100-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders, hit 6th, effort 2 out, soon ridden, kept on same pace under pressure, no impression, 9th of 24, 10l behind Holywell (11-4) at Cheltenham 3m lstd hcp hdl (1) gs in Mar.
4 210/423 Barafundle (IRE) Distance Winner Jennie Candlish 9 11-7 p1 S Quinlan
11-1 (11-7) Close 5th, headway to 2nd 3 out, ridden to lead 2 out, headed before last, stayed on same pace run-in, no impression on winner, outpaced to 3rd towards finish, 3rd of 18, 5l behind Master Of The Sea (10-11) at Newbury 3m hcp hdl 0-145 (2) sft in Feb.
5 321463 Jetson (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs J Harrington 8 11-7 A P McCoy
10-1 (11-1) Mid-division, outpaced 2 out, rallied under pressure approaching last, stayed on to chase leading pair flat, just held for 2nd, 3rd of 24, 2l behind Holywell (11-4) at Cheltenham 3m lstd hcp hdl (1) gs in Mar.
6 1P89/U-P Sentry Duty (FR) N J Henderson 11 11-7 Jeremiah McGrath (3)
14-1 (11-4) Mid-division, mistake 3rd, ridden after 5th, weakened before next, tailed off 8th, soon pulled up, in a race won by Native Gallery (11-1) at Aintree 2m 4f hcp hdl (2) gd in May, 17 ran.
7 3-21121 Easter Day P F Nicholls 5 11-7 R Walsh
4-9fav (11-11) Made all, not fluent 5th, mistake 2 out, clear last, driven out, won at Huntingdon 2m 4f Listed nov hdl (1) sft in Feb beating Nataani (11-3) by 4l, 5 ran.
8 F14453 Double Ross (IRE) N A Twiston-Davies 7 11-6 S Twiston-Davies
14-1 (11-6) Led, hit 4th, headed 3 out, led again next, ridden and headed before last, no impression on winner final 100 yards, lost 2nd towards finish, 3rd of 23, 8l behind Salubrious (11-5) at Cheltenham 2m 4f Conditional Handicap Hurdle (0-145) (4yo+) (2) sft in Mar.
9 0-21212 Many Clouds (IRE) O Sherwood 6 11-5 L Aspell
13-2 (11-12) Keen, chased leaders, led before 2 out until 2 out, chased winner, ridden and well held between last two, kept on for 2nd, 2nd of 16, 12l behind Close Touch (11-6) at Sandown 2m 4f NH Novice Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) (4-7yo) (1) hvy in Mar.
10 1-131 Wilton Milan (IRE) Distance Winner P F Nicholls 5 11-5 D A Jacob
5-4fav (11-6) Tracked leaders, took closer order 3 out, led 2 out ridden before last, kept on well, won at Southwell 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Mar beating Houndscourt (11-2) by 4l, 12 ran.
11 1-12230 Ballybough Pat (IRE) Distance Winner A J Honeyball 6 11-4 Timmy Murphy
16-1 (11-1) Raced keenly, in touch on outside, lost place 2 out, soon weakened, 20th of 24, well behind Holywell (11-4) at Cheltenham 3m lstd hcp hdl (1) gs in Mar.
12 3P-1316 Ely Brown (IRE) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner C E Longsdon 8 11-4 p Kielan Woods (3)
20-1 (11-1) In touch, chased leading pair 3 out to before last, soon weakened, 6th of 24, 9l behind Holywell (11-4) at Cheltenham 3m lstd hcp hdl (1) gs in Mar.
13 7-24700 Hollow Tree D McCain Jnr 5 11-2 J M Maguire
33-1 (11-1) Tracked leaders, outpaced 2 out, weakened last, 11th of 28, 19l behind Medinas (11-10) at Cheltenham 2m 5f hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) gs in Mar.
14 151541 Sixty Something (FR) Distance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner P R Webber 7 11-2 h D F O'Regan
13-2 (11-12) Held up, hit 7th, headway to join leaders soon after, led 8th, driven out, won at Market Rasen 3m hcp hdl 0-130 (3) sft in Mar beating Crowning Jewel (11-7) by 1l, 9 ran.
15 0-17115 Ericht (IRE) N J Henderson 7 11-2 B J Geraghty
14-1 (10-0) In touch, headway 4 out, ridden to chase leading pair on inside before last, one pace flat, 5th of 28, 6l behind Medinas (11-10) at Cheltenham 2m 5f hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) gs in Mar.
16 3-30327 Silver Gypsy (IRE) D McCain Jnr 8 11-1 pt Henry Brooke
8-1 (11-0) In rear, pushed along 4 out, tailed off from 3 out, 7th of 8, 25l behind Ma Filleule (11-0) at Warwick 2m 3f hdl G2 (1) hvy in Feb.
17 9-45712 Baby Shine (IRE) Distance Winner Mrs L Wadham 7 11-1 R Johnson
7-2 (11-6) Raced wide, sharing 4th place, went 3rd 3 out, chased winner 2 out, challenged last, hung left under pressure and readily held flat, 2nd of 7, 3 1/2l behind Open Hearted (11-12) at Kempton 2m 5f hcp hdl 0-145 (2) sft in Mar.
18 151 Buthelezi (USA) Course Winner J P Ferguson 5 11-0 Jack Quinlan (3)
10-11fav (11-7) Made all, shaken up before 2 out, ran on strongly, easily, won at Catterick 2m 3f nh nov hdl (4) gs in Feb beating Roman Flight (11-10) by 13l, 15 ran.
19 703160 Hada Men (USA) Distance Winner Miss V Williams 8 10-13 Aidan Coleman
28-1 (10-13) Mid-division, lost place 7th, no danger after, 12th of 24, 22l behind Holywell (11-4) at Cheltenham 3m lstd hcp hdl (1) gs in Mar.
20 60211/3 Connectivity (IRE) Distance Winner Dr R D P Newland 9 10-13 T J O'Brien
20-1 (11-12) Mid-division, headway halfway, chased leaders 5 out, every chance 3 out, weakened before last, 3rd of 10, 13l behind Kaylif Aramis (11-2) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-135 (3) hvy in Mar.
21 U1-1321 Lienosus (IRE) Distance Winner Evan Williams 7 10-12 Paul Moloney
1-2fav (11-2) In touch, travelling well in 4th after 3 out, led before blundered 2 out, soon in command, easily, won at Fontwell 2m 2f mdn hdl (5) gd in Mar beating Tuscan Gold (10-13) by 6l, 12 ran.
22 265F03 Battle Group Course and Distance Winner K Bishop 8 10-12 p1 Brendan Powell (3)
20-1 (11-1) Chased leaders, outpaced in 4th 3 out, plugged on to take moderate 3rd after last, no chance with front pair, 3rd of 13, 26l behind Vino Griego (10-12) at Cheltenham 2m 5f nov chs (2) hvy in Jan.
2 314-210 Close House D Pipe 6 11-10 Non-runner