Epsom Downs

  • 16:30 Chantilly Apprentices' Derby Handicap1m 4f 10y

  • Winner £5,175 2nd £1,540 3rd £770 4th £385
  • Going: Good, Good to Soft in places
  • Surface: Turf

Result

  • Weighed In

  • Winning time: 2m 41.25s
  • Off time: 16:30:24
16:30 Epsom Downs Racecards
No Draw Dist
1st Moderator 16/1
2nd Achalas (IRE) 25/1
3rd Rythmic 5/2

Racecard

No Form Silk Horse A Wgt Trainer Jockey OR SP
1 (5) 491833 Red, white triple diamond, red sleeves, white spots, red cap, white diamond Sula Two 17
Nag meDistance Winner
5 9-12 R J Hodges Philip Prince (5) 80 10/111.00
2 (10) 100057 Pink, Black triple diamond, armlets and diamond on cap Megalala (IRE) 31
Nag meDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner
11 9-10 J J Bridger S M Levey 78 33/134.00
3 (7) 254255 Maroon, Light Blue seams, Light Blue sleeves, Maroon armlets, Light Blue cap Kathleen Frances 12
Nag meDistance Winner
5 9-9 b M H Tompkins Adam Beschizza 77 10/111.00
4 (15) 158530 Grey and yellow stripes, grey sleeves, yellow stars and cap Achalas (IRE) 4
Nag meDistance Winner
4 9-8 Mrs H Main Ryan Tate (7) 76 25/126.00
5 (12) 604316 Pink, large maroon spots St Ignatius 21
Nag meDistance Winner
5 9-8 p A Bailey Natasha Eaton (5) 76 20/121.00
6 (4) 824369 Purple, yellow stripe, purple sleeves, yellow stars, purple cap, yellow star Shesha Bear 17
Nag meCourse and Distance Winner
7 9-2 p J G Portman Matthew Lawson (3) 70 20/121.00
7 (2) 455797 DARK BLUE, PINK Cross of Lorraine, sleeves and cap Bloodsweatandtears 34
Nag me
4 9-0 W J Knight David Kenny (3) 68 40/141.00
8 (6) 1-364 Royal Blue and White diamonds, White sleeves, Royal Blue armlets, quartered cap Moderator 37
Nag me
3 9-0 G L Moore Harry Bentley 76 16/117.00
9 (14) 754303 Red, beige hoops and sleeves, striped cap Toughness Danon 7
Nag me
6 9-0 B G Powell George Downing (5) 68 16/117.00
10 (9) 564524 WHITE, RED seams, RED and WHITE quartered cap Kings Troop 17
Nag meCourse and Distance Winner
6 8-12 v A King William Twiston-Davies (5)(ex1) 66 15/28.50
11 (13) 771393 Pink, Black sash, White sleeves Ela Gonda Mou 35
Nag me
5 8-12 P Charalambous Rosie Jessop (3) 66 28/129.00
12 (1) 6-78172 Dark blue, pink cross of lorraine and sleeves, Dark Blue cap Beat Route 53
Nag meDistance Winner
5 8-12 M J Attwater Kieren Fox 65 20/121.00
13 (3) 25-1244 Maroon, Black armlets, Black cap Reggie Perrin 33
Nag me
4 8-12 v P Phelan Jake Payne (5) 63 12/113.00
14 (11) 466691 DARK GREEN, RED cap, DARK GREEN diamond Rythmic 15
Nag meDistance Winner
3 8-9 M Johnston Michael J M Murphy (5) 71 5/23.50
15 (8) 455327 Dark Blue, Beige stripe Harry Buckle 11
Nag me
3 8-8 P J McBride Raul Da Silva 70 5/16.00

Verdict

Sula Two came out ahead of Kings Troop and Shesa Bear in a novelty race for jump jockeys here last time and how that will translate back under normal race conditions is anybody's guess. KATHLEEN FRANCES makes more appeal as she was beaten only a head over C&D in July and this looks an easier task. Course regular Reggie Perrin wasn't beaten far in fourth over track and trip last time and Rythmic bounced back to form at Newcastle on her latest start. Both make more appeal than Ela Gonda Mou and Beat Route, who were placed over shorter trips recently.