Doncaster

  • 17:00 Universal Recycling Handicap1m 2f 60y

  • Winner £5,175 2nd £1,540 3rd £770 4th £385
  • Going: Soft
  • Surface: Turf

Result

  • Weighed In

  • Winning time: 2m 12.81s
  • Off time: 17:02:02
17:00 Doncaster Racecards
No Draw Dist
1st Dark Ruler (IRE) 9/2
2nd High Office 8/1
3rd Handheld 8/1
4th Mica Mika (IRE) 7/1

Racecard

No Form Silk Horse A Wgt Trainer Jockey OR SP
1 (7) 059160- Black, Emerald Green star on body and cap, White sleeves Maven 163
Nag meDistance Winner
6 9-7 T D Easterby D Fentiman 85 20/121.00
3 (1) 952337- Royal blue, red hoops, chevrons on sleeves, striped cap War Poet 156
Nag meBeaten FavouriteCourse and Distance Winner
7 9-4 B Ellison Megan Carberry (7) 82 7/24.50
4 (16) 000047- Emerald green, white and emerald green chevrons on sleeves Ardmay (IRE) 135
Nag me
5 9-4 K A Ryan G Lee 82 16/117.00
5 (2) 008107- Maroon, white stars, halved sleeves, maroon cap San Cassiano (IRE) 160
Nag meDistance Winner
7 9-1 Mrs R Carr J P Sullivan 79 50/151.00
6 (13) 004507- Orange, Emerald Green sleeves, Orange armlets, quartered cap Le Deluge (FR) 170
Nag me
4 9-1 M W Easterby Graham Gibbons 79 20/121.00
7 (5) 414/980- Yellow, Black chevron, Black sleeves, Yellow stars, Black cap, Yellow star Ex Oriente (IRE) 141
Nag meDistance Winner
5 9-1 S C Williams Adam Beschizza 79 33/134.00
8 (14) 731422 Dark Green, Yellow star, Yellow sleeves, Dark Green armlets, Dark Green cap Mica Mika (IRE) 13
Nag me
6 8-13 R A Fahey T Hamilton 77 7/18.00
9 (10) 03126-8 Light Blue, Dark Blue cross belts, Dark Blue cap Tight Lipped (IRE) 32
Nag meDistance Winner
5 8-13 J M P Eustace Ryan Tate (5) 77 10/111.00
10 (4) 92-4905 Red, beige epaulets and sleeves Emerald Wilderness (IRE) 25
Nag meDistance Winner
10 8-13 p M E Rimmer F Tylicki 77 18/119.00
11 (3) 782317- Yellow and maroon (quartered), yellow sleeves, maroon stars, yellow cap, maroon stars Dark Ruler (IRE) 138
Nag meCourse and Distance Winner
5 8-12 G A Swinbank B A Curtis 76 9/25.50
12 (17) 341812- Red, Yellow seams, Yellow sleeves, Red armlets, Red cap Handheld 149
Nag meBeaten FavouriteDistance Winner
7 8-12 p Miss J Feilden Shelley Birkett (5) 76 8/19.00
13 (18) 251/536- Light green, brown braces and armlets, white cap Zeus Magic 284
Nag me
4 8-12 B Ellison P Pickard 76 12/113.00
14 (11) 500726- Light green, brown braces and armlets, brown cap Hard Core Debt 247
Nag me
4 8-12 B Ellison T Eaves 76 33/134.00
16 (9) 766-189 Dark Blue, Yellow inverted triangle, sleeves and cap Hill Fort 25
Nag meDistance Winner
4 8-10 R Harris L Morris 74 25/126.00
17 (6) 047048- Emerald Green, Orange sash, White sleeves, Emerald Green and Orange quartered cap High Office 142
Nag meDistance Winner
8 8-8 R A Fahey Barry McHugh (3) 72 8/19.00
18 (12) 0752-55 Black, white epaulets, orange sleeves Special Mix 17
Nag meDistance Winner
6 8-7 Martin Smith Andrea Atzeni 66 33/134.00
Non runners
2 (8)11141-2Mubtadi69-6I MohammedJoey Haynes84
15 (15)1074/16Future Security (IRE)58-11A MiddletonR Havlin75

Verdict

Richard Fahey has trained the last two winners but will be hoping the ground dries out for Mica Mika. Stablemate High Office handles soft ground but he hasn't won since 2011. There are also doubts about Maven and Mubtadi in soft going but War Poet could go well despite looking high enough in the weights. Dark Ruler and Handheld can be given a chance on last year's best efforts and the lightly-raced Hill Fort has outside claims back on a slow surface. TIGHT LIPPED is only 2lb higher than when scoring at Sandown last term and with a recent pipe-opener under his belt, James Eustace's charge should be bang there at the finish.