Cheltenham

  • 16:40 Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle 2m 110y

  • Winner £42,712 2nd £16,028 3rd £8,025 4th £3,998
  • Going: Good, Good to Soft in places
  • Surface: Turf

Result

  • Weighed In

  • Winning time: 3m 52.70s
  • Off time: 16:40:12
16:40 Cheltenham Racecards
No Draw Dist
1st Hawk High (IRE) 33/1
2nd Katgary (FR) 8/1
3rd Orgilgo Bay (IRE) 16/1
4th Keltus (FR) 25/1

Racecard

No Form Silk Horse A Wgt Trainer Jockey OR SP
1 1222 Black and white halved, quartered cap Noble Inn (FR) 48
Nag meDistance Winner
4 11-10 W P Mullins P Townend 139 20/121.00
2 32143 Royal Blue and Black chevrons, Purple sleeves, Black cap Gerdago (IRE) 18
Nag meDistance Winner
4 11-9 t K J Condon E J O'Connell 138 40/141.00
3 261 Red and Grey (quartered), hooped sleeves Le Fin Bois (FR) 122
Nag meDistance Winner
4 11-8 Tim Vaughan R Johnson 137 25/126.00
4 214 Black and Beige (halved), chevrons on sleeves, Beige cap Ivan Grozny (FR) 31
Nag meBeaten FavouriteDistance Winner
4 11-7 t1 W P Mullins R Walsh 136 7/18.00
5 351143 Emerald green, dark green sleeves, dark green cap, emerald green spots Arzembouy Premier (FR) 48
Nag meDistance Winner
4 11-6 G Elliott P Carberry 135 20/121.00
6 237143 Black And Beige Halved, Chevrons On Sleeves, Red Cap Solar Impulse (FR) 18
Nag meDistance Winner
4 11-6 t P F Nicholls Harry Derham (3) 135 25/126.00
7 113314 Pink, Purple epaulets, striped sleeves, Purple and pink hooped cap Ballyglasheen (IRE) 46
Nag meDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner
4 11-6 v1 Evan Williams Paul Moloney 135 25/126.00
8 4112 Emerald Green, Dark Green sleeves, Dark Green and Emerald Green quartered cap Dawalan (FR) 40
Nag meBeaten FavouriteDistance Winner
4 11-4 p1 N J Henderson B J Geraghty 133 7/24.50
9 612 Light blue, red braces, white sleeves, red armlets, light blue and red quartered cap Baradari (IRE) 34
Nag meBeaten FavouriteDistance Winner
4 11-4 Miss V Williams Aidan Coleman 133 16/117.00
10 221322 Maroon, white star, armlets and star on cap Clarcam (FR) 38
Nag meDistance Winner
4 11-4 t G Elliott B J Cooper 133 16/117.00
11 7-12252 Emerald green, white hoop, halved sleeves, emerald green and white hooped cap Cadoudoff (FR) 74
Nag meBeaten FavouriteDistance Winner
4 11-3 C E Longsdon N Fehily 132 40/141.00
12 165 MAROON Goodwood Mirage (IRE) 18
Nag meDistance Winner
4 11-3 h Jonjo O'Neill A P McCoy 132 15/28.50
13 3-311 Black and beige (halved), chevrons on sleeves, white cap Katgary (FR) 119
Nag meDistance Winner
4 11-1 P F Nicholls D A Jacob 130 8/19.00
14 1216 EMERALD GREEN and YELLOW (quartered), WHITE sleeves and cap Hawk High (IRE) 25
Nag meDistance Winner
4 11-1 p T D Easterby B Hughes 130 33/134.00
15 1F-41 Royal blue, white hoops, white sleeves, royal blue armlets, white cap Astre De La Cour (FR) 53
Nag meDistance Winner
4 11-1 R Walford W Hutchinson 130 20/121.00
16 1134 Mauve, maroon epaulets, sleeves and cap Violet Dancer 34
Nag meDistance Winner
4 11-1 G L Moore J E Moore 130 20/121.00
17 1124 Red, yellow stripe, red and dark blue chevrons on sleeves, yellow and dark blue striped cap Handiwork 25
Nag meDistance Winner
4 11-1 p1 S Gollings S Twiston-Davies 130 33/134.00
18 3-113 Dark green, red cross belts, dark green and beige striped sleeves, dark green cap, red star Azza (FR) 116
Nag meDistance Winner
4 11-0 t D Pipe T Scudamore 129 16/117.00
19 3133 Emerald green and dark blue (quartered), emerald green sleeves, emerald green cap, dark blue diamond Vandross (IRE) 34
Nag me
4 10-13 N B King L Aspell 128 100/1101.00
20 646-142 Royal blue and yellow (quartered), royal blue sleeves, yellow spots, royal blue cap Keltus (FR) 90
Nag meDistance Winner
4 10-13 P F Nicholls Nick Scholfield 128 25/126.00
21 312 Black, black and maroon striped cap Certification (IRE) 24
Nag meDistance Winner
4 10-13 hb J P Ferguson D F O'Regan 128 28/129.00
22 21F321 Black, Scarlet hooped sleeves and hoop on cap Raven's Tower (USA) 19
Nag meDistance Winner
4 10-13 B Pauling D Bass 128 40/141.00
23 136 White and black diamonds, chevrons on sleeves, white cap, black stars Orgilgo Bay (IRE) 31
Nag meDistance Winner
4 10-12 h J C McConnell M J Bolger (3) 127 16/117.00
24 314321 Light blue, brown epaulets, brown sleeves, light blue armlets, striped cap Akdam (IRE) 11
Nag meDistance Winner
4 10-12 p A W Carroll Josh Hamer (5) 127 40/141.00

Verdict

There have been four long-priced winners of this in its short history, including the last two renewals, so the market isn't always the best guide. Noble Inn and Arzembouy Premier look closely matched on Gowran running so it's no surprise that Ruby Walsh has chosen Ivan Grozny, fourth in a Grade 1 at Leopardstown last month. Paul Nicholls, who trained the winner in 2010, has three entered with Daryl Jacob on board Katgary who makes his UK debut. Gordon Elliott has two with the consistent Clarcam possibly the pick and Nicky Henderson is hopeful of a good run from Dawalan, who had Certification behind when winning at Newbury in December and had earlier finished ahead of Baradari at the same track. Goodwood Mirage could be interesting having been highly tried since making a winning debut at Kempton but we were impressed with ASTRE DE LA COUR at Ascot and this lightly-raced type could represent a bit of value. Second Handiwork enjoys a big turnaround in the weights but is a hard-puller and may not get home here, though the overall form of that race has a solid look about it.