Today's racecards

Ascot

  • 16:25 Longines Handicap 7f

  • Winner £8,111 2nd £2,516 3rd £1,257 4th £629
  • Going: Good to Firm, Good in places
  • Surface: Turf

Result

  • Weighed In

  • Winning time: 1m 27.80s
  • Off time: 16:26:48
16:25 Ascot Racecards
No Draw Dist
1st Lord of The Dance (IRE) 16/1
2nd Karaka Jack 5/1
3rd Apollo D'negro (IRE) 11/1

Racecard

No Form Silk Horse A Wgt Trainer Jockey OR SP
1 (5) 900010 Orange, dark blue stripe, hooped sleeves, quartered cap Capaill Liath (IRE) 21
Nag meDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner
5 10-10 p K A Ryan Miss Hayley Moore (3) 90 16/117.00
2 (7) 4-72146 Emerald Green, Yellow hoop and sleeves, quartered cap Fanrouge (IRE) 26
Nag meBeaten Favourite
4 10-5 B R Millman Miss Alice Mills (3) 85 33/134.00
4 (3) 0-12127 Dark Blue, Orange seams and armlets, quartered cap Karaka Jack 31
Nag meDistance Winner
6 10-2 D Nicholls Miss A Deniel 82 5/16.00
5 (6) 561016 PURPLE and YELLOW (quartered), striped sleeves, YELLOW cap Lord of The Dance (IRE) 23
Nag meDistance Winner
7 10-2 M Mullineaux Miss M Mullineaux (3) 82 16/117.00
6 (10) 00-9743 White, Dark Blue armlets and cap Graphic (IRE) 15
Nag meDistance Winner
4 10-2 W J Haggas Miss S Brotherton 82 9/43.25
7 (15) 154834 Yellow, Red braces, chevrons on sleeves, Yellow cap, Red diamond Apollo D'negro (IRE) 15
Nag meDistance Winner
5 9-13 C G Cox Miss Rachel King 79 11/112.00
8 (9) 955621 Dark blue, white epaulets, red sleeves Seattle Drive (IRE) 29
Nag meDistance Winner
5 9-12 B Ellison Miss Joanna Mason (3) 78 10/111.00
9 (14) 60-6107 White, large Red spots and armlets, Red and White quartered cap Red Seventy 19
Nag meDistance WinnerCourse and Distance Winner
4 9-11 b1 H J L Dunlop Mlle A Rosa 77 14/115.00
10 (2) 872643 Black, grey disc, armlets and cap Another For Joe 20
Nag me
5 9-9 J S Goldie Mrs C Bartley 75 14/115.00
11 (4) 6-00065 Pink and Black stripes, Pink sleeves, Black armlets, Pink cap Emkanaat 8
Nag meDistance Winner
5 9-6 h Miss Amy Weaver Miss S A Grassick (5) 72 25/126.00
12 (12) 22-1413 Purple, emerald green sleeves, purple spots, emerald green cap See The Storm 15
Nag meBeaten FavouriteDistance Winner
5 9-5 Ian Williams Miss J M Mangan 71 11/26.50
13 (16) 865195 Black, white seams, chevrons on sleeves, white cap Space War 15
Nag meDistance Winner
6 9-5 t M W Easterby Miss A Hesketh (5) 69 16/117.00
14 (1) 136521 Dark Blue, Yellow chevrons, Dark Blue sleeves, Yellow stars, Dark Blue cap, Yellow star Mambo Spirit (IRE) 14
Nag meDistance Winner
9 9-5 A G Newcombe Miss C Walton 68 25/126.00
15 (8) 065-107 Pink, maroon cross of lorraine Magical Speedfit (IRE) 58
Nag me
8 9-5 G G Margarson Miss K Margarson (5) 68 50/151.00
16 (11) 134513 Pink and mauve (quartered), mauve sleeves, pink stars, mauve cap Bold Ring 3
Nag meDistance Winner
7 9-5 E J Creighton Miss J R Richards (3) 62 33/134.00
Non runners
3 (13)01-5733Ocean Tempest410-3J RyanMiss G Andrews83

Verdict

Hayley Moore is chasing a hat trick of victories in this but today's conveyance, Capaill Liath, has got his own ideas about the game. Serena Brotherton is another leading amateur and she'll be expecting to go close on GRAPHIC. The latter finished third over track and trip earlier this month and gets the nod on the form. Karaka Jack won at Doncaster the last time he teamed up with today's rider and Anna Hesketh partnered Space War to success on the Turf at Lingfield back in May. Seattle Drive and See The Storm arrive in good form while Ocean Tempest and Lord Of The Dance are others to consider.