London 2012

Athletics

Last Updated: 21/08/08 6:00pm

  • Share:

Men's 800m Semi-final Summary:

Heat 1: 1 Wilfred Bungei (Ken) 1:46.23 (Q), 2 Yeimer Lopez (Cub) 1:46.40 (Q), 3 Yuriy Borzakovskiy (Rus) 1:46.53, 4 Amine Laalou (Mor) 1:46.74, 5 Nick Symmonds (USA) 1:46.96, 6 Mohammed Al-Salhi (Ksa) 1:47.14, 7 Marcin Lewandowski (Pol) 1:47.24, 8 Mohammad Al-Azemi (Kuw) 1:47.65

Heat 2: 1 Alfred Kirwa Yego (Ken) 1:44.73 (Q), 2 Ismail Ahmed Ismail (Sud) 1:44.91 (Q), 3 Yusuf Saad Kamel (Brn) 1:44.95 (q), 4 Nadjim Manseur (Alg) 1:45.54 (q), 5 Sajad Moradi (Irn) 1:46.08, 6 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (Rsa) 1:46.24, 7 Antonio Manuel Reina (Spa) 1:46.40, 8 Fabiano Pecanha (Bra) 1:47.07

Heat 3: 1 Nabil Madi (Alg) 1:45.63 (Q), 2 Gary Reed (Can) 1:45.85 (Q), 3 Boaz-Kiplagat Lalang (Ken) 1:45.87, 4 Manuel Olmedo (Spa) 1:45.91, 5 Belal Mansoor Ali (Brn) 1:46.37, 6 Michael Rimmer (Gbr) 1:48.07, 7 Abraham Chepkirwok (Uga) 1:49.16, 8 Abubaker Kaki (Sud) 1:49.19

110m Hurdles Final:

1 Dayron Robles (Cub) 12.93, 2 David Payne (USA) 13.17, 3 David Oliver (USA) 13.18, 4 Ladji Doucoure (Fra) 13.24, 5 Artur Noga (Pol) 13.36, 6 Maurice Wignall (Jam) 13.46, 7 Richard Phillips (Jam) 13.60, 8 Jackson Quinonez (Spa) 13.69

4 x 100m Relay Round 1

Heat 1: 1 Trinidad/Tobago 38.26 (Q), 2 Japan 38.52 (Q), 3 Netherlands 38.87 (Q), 4 Brazil 39.01

Nigeria DNF, Poland DNF, S Africa DNF, United States DNF

Heat 2: 1 Jamaica 38.31 (Q), 2 Canada 38.77 (Q), 3 Germany 38.93 (Q), 4 China 39.13, 5 Thailand 39.40, 6 France 39.53

Gr Britain DQ, Italy DQ

Heat 1: 1 Trinidad/Tobago 38.26 (Q), 2 Japan 38.52 (Q), 3 Netherlands 38.87 (Q), 4 Brazil 39.01 (q)

Nigeria DNF, Poland DNF, S Africa DNF, United States DNF

Heat 2: 1 Jamaica 38.31 (Q), 2 Canada 38.77 (Q), 3 Germany 38.93 (Q), 4 China 39.13 (q), 5 Thailand 39.40, 6 France 39.53

Gr Britain DQ, Italy DQ

400m Final: 1 LaShawn Merritt (USA) 43.75, 2 Jeremy Wariner (USA) 44.74, 3 David Neville (USA) 44.80, 4 Christopher Brown (Bah) 44.84, 5 Leslie Djhone (Fra) 45.11, 6 Martyn Rooney (Gbr) 45.12, 7 Renny Quow (Tri) 45.22, 8 Johan Wissman (Swe) 45.39

Triple Jump Final:

1 Nelson Evora (Por) 17.67 (Wind speed: +1.1)m, 2 Phillips Idowu (Gbr) 17.62 (Wind speed: +0.9)m, 3 Leevan Sands (Bah) 17.59 (Wind speed: +0.9)m, 4 Arnie David Girat (Cub) 17.52 (Wind speed: +0.2)m, 5 Marian Oprea (Rom) 17.22 (Wind speed: -0.2)m, 6 Jadel Gregorio (Bra) 17.20 (Wind speed: +0.2)m, 7 Onochie Achike (Gbr) 17.17 (Wind speed: -0.2)m, 8 Viktor Kuznyetsov (Ukr) 16.87 (Wind speed: -0.3)m, 9 Igor Spasovkhodskiy (Rus) 16.79 (Wind speed: -0.6)m, 10 Li Yanxi (Chn) 16.77 (Wind speed: +1.2)m, 11 Momchil Karailiev (Bul) 16.48 (Wind speed: -0.2)m, 12 Hector Fuentes (Cub) 16.28 (Wind speed: -0.6)m

Decathlon 100m

Heat 1: 1 Leonel Suarez (Cub) 10.90 pts, 2 Alexander Pogorelov (Rus) 11.07 pts, 3 Andre Niklaus (Ger) 11.12 pts, 4 Mikk Pahapill (Est) 11.15 pts, 5 Mikko Halvari (Fin) 11.18 pts, 6 Roman Sebrle (Cze) 11.21 pts, 7 Damjan Sitar (Slo) 11.21 pts, 8 Janis Karlivans (Lat) 11.36 pts

Heat 2: 1 Yordani Garcia (Cub) 10.64 pts, 2 Maurice Smith (Jam) 10.85 pts, 3 Andres Raja (Est) 10.89 pts, 4 Andrei Krauchanka (Blr) 10.96 pts, 5 Carlos Chinin (Bra) 10.99 pts, 6 Alexey Sysoev (Rus) 11.03 pts, 7 Daniel Awde (Gbr) 11.06 pts, 8 Tom Pappas (USA) 11.12 pts

Heat 3: 1 Bryan Clay (USA) 10.44 pts, 2 Trey Hardee (USA) 10.52 pts, 3 Oleksiy Kasyanov (Ukr) 10.53 pts, 4 Jangy Addy (Lbr) 10.76 pts, 5 Michael Schrader (Ger) 10.80 pts, 6 Arthur Abele (Ger) 10.90 pts, 7 Massimo Bertocchi (Can) 11.00 pts, 8 Dmitriy Karpov (Kaz) 11.83 pts

Heat 4: 1 David Gomez (Spa) 11.12 pts, 2 Qi Haifeng (Chn) 11.15 pts, 3 Eugene Martineau (Ned) 11.19 pts, 4 Hans van Alphen (Bel) 11.28 pts, 5 Aliaksandr Parkhomenka (Blr) 11.29 pts, 6 Gonzalo Barroilhet (Chi) 11.33 pts, 7 Pavel Andreev (Uzb) 11.47 pts, 8 Vitaliy Smirnov (Uzb) 11.56 pts

Heat 5: 1 Hadi Sepehrzad (Irn) 10.92 pts, 2 Aleksey Drozdov (Rus) 11.02 pts, 3 Slaven Dizdarevic (Svk) 11.16 pts, 4 Romain Barras (Fra) 11.26 pts, 5 Mikalai Shubianok (Blr) 11.31 pts, 6 Frederic Xhonneux (Bel) 11.41 pts, 7 Attila Zsivoczky (Hun) 11.86 pts, 8 Victor Covalenco (Mol) 11.87 pts

Decathlon Long Jump

Group A: 1 Jangy Addy (Lbr) 7.38 (Wind speed: +0.9) pts, 2 Leonel Suarez (Cub) 7.33 (Wind speed: +0.8) pts, 3 Aleksey Drozdov (Rus) 7.23 (Wind speed: -0.1) pts, 4 Qi Haifeng (Chn) 7.22 (Wind speed: +1.6) pts, 5 Daniel Awde (Gbr) 7.12 (Wind speed: +0.3) pts, 6 Romain Barras (Fra) 7.08 (Wind speed: +1.0) pts, 7 Gonzalo Barroilhet (Chi) 7.08 (Wind speed: +1.9) pts, 8 Yordani Garcia (Cub) 7.07 (Wind speed: +0.3) pts, 9 Slaven Dizdarevic (Svk) 7.02 (Wind speed: +0.3) pts, 10 Aliaksandr Parkhomenka (Blr) 6.99 (Wind speed: 0.0) pts, 11 Mikko Halvari (Fin) 6.88 (Wind speed: -0.2) pts, 12 Mikalai Shubianok (Blr) 6.86 (Wind speed: +0.6) pts, 13 Hadi Sepehrzad (Irn) 6.80 (Wind speed: +1.0) pts, 14 Alexey Sysoev (Rus) 6.77 (Wind speed: +0.3) pts, 15 Pavel Andreev (Uzb) 6.62 (Wind speed: -0.3) pts, 16 Hans van Alphen (Bel) 6.55 (Wind speed: +0.3) pts, 17 Victor Covalenco (Mol) 6.50 (Wind speed: +0.7) pts

Dmitriy Karpov (Kaz) DNS, Attila Zsivoczky (Hun) NM, Vitaliy Smirnov (Uzb) NM

Group B: 1 Bryan Clay (USA) 7.78 (Wind speed: 0.0) pts, 2 Trey Hardee (USA) 7.72 (Wind speed: -0.2) pts, 3 Michael Schrader (Ger) 7.70 (Wind speed: -0.1) pts, 4 Roman Sebrle (Cze) 7.68 (Wind speed: +0.8) pts, 5 Andrei Krauchanka (Blr) 7.61 (Wind speed: -0.2) pts, 6 Oleksiy Kasyanov (Ukr) 7.56 (Wind speed: +1.2) pts, 7 Tom Pappas (USA) 7.41 (Wind speed: +1.3) pts, 8 Alexander Pogorelov (Rus) 7.37 (Wind speed: +0.6) pts, 9 Andre Niklaus (Ger) 7.29 (Wind speed: +1.4) pts, 10 Andres Raja (Est) 7.29 (Wind speed: +0.2) pts, 11 Janis Karlivans (Lat) 7.26 (Wind speed: +1.3) pts, 12 Damjan Sitar (Slo) 7.25 (Wind speed: -0.1) pts, 13 Eugene Martineau (Ned) 7.19 (Wind speed: +0.6) pts, 14 Massimo Bertocchi (Can) 7.05 (Wind speed: -0.8) pts, 15 Maurice Smith (Jam) 7.04 (Wind speed: -0.8) pts, 16 Mikk Pahapill (Est) 7.04 (Wind speed: +0.6) pts, 17 Frederic Xhonneux (Bel) 6.94 (Wind speed: +0.5) pts, 18 Carlos Chinin (Bra) 6.94 (Wind speed: 0.0) pts, 19 David Gomez (Spa) 6.85 (Wind speed: +0.9) pts, 20 Arthur Abele (Ger) 6.47 (Wind speed: +0.3) pts

Decathlon Shot Put

Group A: 1 Alexander Pogorelov (Rus) 16.53 pts, 2 Bryan Clay (USA) 16.27 pts, 3 Yordani Garcia (Cub) 15.82 pts, 4 Aliaksandr Parkhomenka (Blr) 15.49 pts, 5 Alexey Sysoev (Rus) 15.42 pts, 6 Romain Barras (Fra) 15.42 pts, 7 Oleksiy Kasyanov (Ukr) 15.15 pts, 8 Maurice Smith (Jam) 15.09 pts, 9 Jangy Addy (Lbr) 14.91 pts, 10 Mikalai Shubianok (Blr) 14.88 pts, 11 Hans van Alphen (Bel) 14.86 pts, 12 Janis Karlivans (Lat) 14.85 pts, 13 Andres Raja (Est) 14.79 pts, 14 Roman Sebrle (Cze) 14.78 pts, 15 Mikk Pahapill (Est) 14.36 pts, 16 Pavel Andreev (Uzb) 14.15 pts, 17 Massimo Bertocchi (Can) 14.10 pts, 18 Frederic Xhonneux (Bel) 13.99 pts

Dmitriy Karpov (Kaz) DNS, Tom Pappas (USA) DNS

Group B: 1 Aleksey Drozdov (Rus) 16.26 pts, 2 Hadi Sepehrzad (Irn) 16.02 pts, 3 Leonel Suarez (Cub) 14.49 pts, 4 Andrei Krauchanka (Blr) 14.39 pts, 5 Slaven Dizdarevic (Svk) 13.97 pts, 6 Eugene Martineau (Ned) 13.78 pts, 7 Mikko Halvari (Fin) 13.72 pts, 8 Michael Schrader (Ger) 13.67 pts, 9 David Gomez (Spa) 13.58 pts, 10 Arthur Abele (Ger) 13.55 pts, 11 Vitaliy Smirnov (Uzb) 13.51 pts, 12 Trey Hardee (USA) 13.49 pts, 13 Victor Covalenco (Mol) 13.44 pts, 14 Qi Haifeng (Chn) 13.40 pts, 15 Andre Niklaus (Ger) 13.23 pts, 16 Gonzalo Barroilhet (Chi) 13.23 pts, 17 Damjan Sitar (Slo) 12.41 pts, 18 Daniel Awde (Gbr) 12.03 pts

Attila Zsivoczky (Hun) DNS, Carlos Chinin (Bra) NM

Javelin Throw Qualifying RoundGroup A: 1 Scott Russell (Can) 80.42m, 2 Ainars Kovals (Lat) 80.15m, 3 Uladzimir Kazlou (Blr) 80.06m, 4 Teemu Wirkkala (Fin) 79.79m, 5 Jarrod Bannister (Aus) 79.79m, 6 Magnus Arvidsson (Swe) 79.70m, 7 Eriks Rags (Lat) 79.33m, 8 Yukifumi Murakami (Jpn) 78.21m, 9 Igor Janik (Pol) 77.63m, 10 Jaemyoung Park (Kor) 76.63m, 11 Robert Oosthuizen (Rsa) 76.16m, 12 Breaux Greer (USA) 73.68m, 13 Ignacio Guerra (Chi) 73.03m, 14 Sergey Makarov (Rus) 72.47m, 15 Anier Boue (Cub) 71.85m, 16 Victor Fatecha (Par) 71.58m, 17 Stephan Steding (Ger) 70.05m, 18 Bobur Shokirjonov (Uzb) 69.54m

Csongor Oltean (Hun) NM

Group B: 1 Marina Aitova (Kaz) 1.93m, 1 Ruth Beitia (Spa) 1.93m, 1 Vita Styopina (Ukr) 1.93m, 4 Antonietta di Martino (Ita) 1.93m, 5 Iva Strakova (Cze) 1.93m, 6 Blanka Vlasic (Cro) 1.93m, 6 Chaunte Howard (USA) 1.93m, 8 Emma Green (Swe) 1.93m, 9 Elena Slesarenko (Rus) 1.93m, 10 Melanie Skotnik (Fra) 1.89m, 11 Nicole Forrester (Can) 1.89m, 12 Anna Iljustsenko (Est) 1.89m, 13 Nadiya Dusanova (Uzb) 1.85m, 14 Levern Spencer (Lca) 1.85m

Tatiana Efimenko (Kgz) NM, Romary Rifka (Mex) NM

Group B: 1 Vadims Vasilevskis (Lat) 83.51m (Q), 2 Ilya Korotkov (Rus) 83.33m (Q), 3 Tero Pitkamaki (Fin) 82.61m (Q), 4 Tero Jarvenpaa (Fin) 82.34m, 5 Vitezslav Vesely (Cze) 81.20m, 6 Andreas Thorkildsen (Nor) 79.85m, 7 Alexander Ivanov (Rus) 79.27m, 8 Leigh Smith (USA) 76.55m, 9 Stuart Farquhar (Nzl) 76.14m, 10 Mihkel Kukk (Est) 75.56m, 11 Chen Qi (Chn) 73.50m, 12 Mike Hazle (USA) 72.75m, 13 Ioannis-Yeoryios Smalios (Gre) 71.87m, 14 Roman Avramenko (Ukr) 71.64m, 15 Matija Kranjc (Slo) 71.00m, 16 Pablo Pietrobelli (Arg) 69.09m, 17 Alexander Vieweg (Ger) 67.49m, 18 Kolyo Neshev (Bul) 66.00m, 19 Melik Janoyan (Arm) 64.47m

Decathlon High Jump

Group A: 1 Mikk Pahapill (Est) 2.11 pts, 2 Aleksey Drozdov (Rus) 2.02 pts, 3 Maurice Smith (Jam) 1.99 pts, 3 Eugene Martineau (Ned) 1.99 pts, 5 Michael Schrader (Ger) 1.99 pts, 6 Slaven Dizdarevic (Svk) 1.96 pts, 7 Romain Barras (Fra) 1.96 pts, 8 Aliaksandr Parkhomenka (Blr) 1.93 pts, 8 Mikko Halvari (Fin) 1.93 pts, 10 Qi Haifeng (Chn) 1.93 pts, 11 Jangy Addy (Lbr) 1.93 pts, 12 Frederic Xhonneux (Bel) 1.90 pts, 13 Hadi Sepehrzad (Irn) 1.90 pts, 14 Hans van Alphen (Bel) 1.84 pts, 15 Janis Karlivans (Lat) 1.84 pts, 16 Victor Covalenco (Mol) 1.81 pts, 17 David Gomez (Spa) 1.81 pts

Attila Zsivoczky (Hun) DNS, Tom Pappas (USA) DNS, Vitaliy Smirnov (Uzb) DNS

Group B: 1 Roman Sebrle (Cze) 2.11 pts, 2 Andrei Krauchanka (Blr) 2.11 pts, 3 Alexey Sysoev (Rus) 2.11 pts, 4 Alexander Pogorelov (Rus) 2.08 pts, 5 Leonel Suarez (Cub) 2.05 pts, 5 Damjan Sitar (Slo) 2.05 pts, 7 Trey Hardee (USA) 2.05 pts, 8 Andre Niklaus (Ger) 2.05 pts, 9 Bryan Clay (USA) 1.99 pts, 10 Mikalai Shubianok (Blr) 1.99 pts, 11 Carlos Chinin (Bra) 1.99 pts, 11 Pavel Andreev (Uzb) 1.99 pts, 13 Yordani Garcia (Cub) 1.96 pts, 14 Andres Raja (Est) 1.96 pts, 15 Oleksiy Kasyanov (Ukr) 1.96 pts, 16 Gonzalo Barroilhet (Chi) 1.93 pts, 17 Massimo Bertocchi (Can) 1.90 pts, 17 Arthur Abele (Ger) 1.90 pts, 19 Daniel Awde (Gbr) 1.78 pts

Dmitriy Karpov (Kaz) DNS

High Jump decathlon Summary:

Heat 1: 1 Mikk Pahapill (Est) 2.11 pts, 2 Aleksey Drozdov (Rus) 2.02 pts, 3 Maurice Smith (Jam) 1.99 pts, 3 Eugene Martineau (Ned) 1.99 pts, 5 Michael Schrader (Ger) 1.99 pts, 6 Slaven Dizdarevic (Svk) 1.96 pts, 7 Romain Barras (Fra) 1.96 pts, 8 Aliaksandr Parkhomenka (Blr) 1.93 pts, 8 Mikko Halvari (Fin) 1.93 pts, 10 Qi Haifeng (Chn) 1.93 pts, 11 Jangy Addy (Lbr) 1.93 pts, 12 Frederic Xhonneux (Bel) 1.90 pts, 13 Hadi Sepehrzad (Irn) 1.90 pts, 14 Hans van Alphen (Bel) 1.84 pts, 15 Janis Karlivans (Lat) 1.84 pts, 16 Victor Covalenco (Mol) 1.81 pts, 17 David Gomez (Spa) 1.81 pts

Attila Zsivoczky (Hun) DNS, Tom Pappas (USA) DNS, Vitaliy Smirnov (Uzb) DNS

Heat 2: 1 Roman Sebrle (Cze) 2.11 pts, 2 Andrei Krauchanka (Blr) 2.11 pts, 3 Alexey Sysoev (Rus) 2.11 pts, 4 Alexander Pogorelov (Rus) 2.08 pts, 5 Leonel Suarez (Cub) 2.05 pts, 5 Damjan Sitar (Slo) 2.05 pts, 7 Trey Hardee (USA) 2.05 pts, 8 Andre Niklaus (Ger) 2.05 pts, 9 Bryan Clay (USA) 1.99 pts, 10 Mikalai Shubianok (Blr) 1.99 pts, 11 Carlos Chinin (Bra) 1.99 pts, 11 Pavel Andreev (Uzb) 1.99 pts, 13 Yordani Garcia (Cub) 1.96 pts, 14 Andres Raja (Est) 1.96 pts, 15 Oleksiy Kasyanov (Ukr) 1.96 pts, 16 Gonzalo Barroilhet (Chi) 1.93 pts, 17 Massimo Bertocchi (Can) 1.90 pts, 17 Arthur Abele (Ger) 1.90 pts, 19 Daniel Awde (Gbr) 1.78 pts

Dmitriy Karpov (Kaz) DNS

High jump decathlon Ranking:

1 Roman Sebrle (Cze) 906 pts, 2 Mikk Pahapill (Est) 906 pts, 3 Andrei Krauchanka (Blr) 906 pts, 4 Alexey Sysoev (Rus) 906 pts, 5 Alexander Pogorelov (Rus) 878 pts, 6 Leonel Suarez (Cub) 850 pts, 6 Damjan Sitar (Slo) 850 pts, 8 Trey Hardee (USA) 850 pts, 9 Andre Niklaus (Ger) 850 pts, 10 Aleksey Drozdov (Rus) 822 pts, 11 Bryan Clay (USA) 794 pts, 12 Mikalai Shubianok (Blr) 794 pts, 13 Carlos Chinin (Bra) 794 pts, 13 Pavel Andreev (Uzb) 794 pts, 15 Maurice Smith (Jam) 794 pts, 15 Eugene Martineau (Ned) 794 pts, 17 Michael Schrader (Ger) 794 pts, 18 Yordani Garcia (Cub) 767 pts, 19 Andres Raja (Est) 767 pts, 19 Slaven Dizdarevic (Svk) 767 pts, 21 Oleksiy Kasyanov (Ukr) 767 pts, 22 Romain Barras (Fra) 767 pts, 23 Aliaksandr Parkhomenka (Blr) 740 pts, 23 Mikko Halvari (Fin) 740 pts, 25 Qi Haifeng (Chn) 740 pts, 26 Jangy Addy (Lbr) 740 pts, 27 Gonzalo Barroilhet (Chi) 740 pts, 28 Frederic Xhonneux (Bel) 714 pts, 28 Massimo Bertocchi (Can) 714 pts, 28 Arthur Abele (Ger) 714 pts, 31 Hadi Sepehrzad (Irn) 714 pts, 32 Hans van Alphen (Bel) 661 pts, 33 Janis Karlivans (Lat) 661 pts, 34 Victor Covalenco (Mol) 636 pts, 35 David Gomez (Spa) 636 pts, 36 Daniel Awde (Gbr) 610 pts, Attila Zsivoczky (Hun), Dmitriy Karpov (Kaz), Tom Pappas (USA), Vitaliy Smirnov (Uzb)

Decathlon 400m

Heat 1: 1 Maurice Smith (Jam) 47.96 pts, 2 Jangy Addy (Lbr) 48.51 pts, 3 Bryan Clay (USA) 48.92 pts, 4 Carlos Chinin (Bra) 49.21 pts, 5 Alexey Sysoev (Rus) 50.71 pts, 6 Janis Karlivans (Lat) 51.61 pts

Frederic Xhonneux (Bel) DNF, Dmitriy Karpov (Kaz) DNS

Heat 2: 1 Qi Haifeng (Chn) 49.39 pts, 2 Roman Sebrle (Cze) 49.54 pts, 3 Damjan Sitar (Slo) 50.10 pts, 4 Mikko Halvari (Fin) 50.60 pts, 5 Mikk Pahapill (Est) 50.90 pts, 6 Gonzalo Barroilhet (Chi) 51.91 pts

Pavel Andreev (Uzb) DNF, Vitaliy Smirnov (Uzb) DNS

Heat 3: 1 Andres Raja (Est) 48.98 pts, 2 David Gomez (Spa) 49.27 pts, 3 Romain Barras (Fra) 49.51 pts, 4 Andre Niklaus (Ger) 49.65 pts, 5 Eugene Martineau (Ned) 49.99 pts, 6 Mikalai Shubianok (Blr) 50.02 pts

Hans van Alphen (Bel) DNS, Tom Pappas (USA) DNS

Heat 4: 1 Yordani Garcia (Cub) 49.66 pts, 2 Aliaksandr Parkhomenka (Blr) 50.71 pts, 3 Hadi Sepehrzad (Irn) 50.75 pts, 4 Alexander Pogorelov (Rus) 50.91 pts, 5 Aleksey Drozdov (Rus) 51.56 pts, 6 Slaven Dizdarevic (Svk) 52.02 pts

Victor Covalenco (Mol) DNF, Attila Zsivoczky (Hun) DNS

Heat 5: 1 Daniel Awde (Gbr) 47.16 pts, 2 Andrei Krauchanka (Blr) 47.30 pts, 3 Oleksiy Kasyanov (Ukr) 47.70 pts, 4 Trey Hardee (USA) 47.75 pts, 5 Leonel Suarez (Cub) 47.91 pts, 6 Michael Schrader (Ger) 48.47 pts, 7 Massimo Bertocchi (Can) 48.72 pts

Arthur Abele (Ger) DNS

400 m decathlon Summary:

Heat 1: 1 Maurice Smith (Jam) 47.96 pts, 2 Jangy Addy (Lbr) 48.51 pts, 3 Bryan Clay (USA) 48.92 pts, 4 Carlos Chinin (Bra) 49.21 pts, 5 Alexey Sysoev (Rus) 50.71 pts, 6 Janis Karlivans (Lat) 51.61 pts

Frederic Xhonneux (Bel) DNF, Dmitriy Karpov (Kaz) DNS

Heat 2: 1 Qi Haifeng (Chn) 49.39 pts, 2 Roman Sebrle (Cze) 49.54 pts, 3 Damjan Sitar (Slo) 50.10 pts, 4 Mikko Halvari (Fin) 50.60 pts, 5 Mikk Pahapill (Est) 50.90 pts, 6 Gonzalo Barroilhet (Chi) 51.91 pts

Pavel Andreev (Uzb) DNF, Vitaliy Smirnov (Uzb) DNS

Heat 3: 1 Andres Raja (Est) 48.98 pts, 2 David Gomez (Spa) 49.27 pts, 3 Romain Barras (Fra) 49.51 pts, 4 Andre Niklaus (Ger) 49.65 pts, 5 Eugene Martineau (Ned) 49.99 pts, 6 Mikalai Shubianok (Blr) 50.02 pts

Hans van Alphen (Bel) DNS, Tom Pappas (USA) DNS

Heat 4: 1 Yordani Garcia (Cub) 49.66 pts, 2 Aliaksandr Parkhomenka (Blr) 50.71 pts, 3 Hadi Sepehrzad (Irn) 50.75 pts, 4 Alexander Pogorelov (Rus) 50.91 pts, 5 Aleksey Drozdov (Rus) 51.56 pts, 6 Slaven Dizdarevic (Svk) 52.02 pts

Victor Covalenco (Mol) DNF, Attila Zsivoczky (Hun) DNS

Heat 5: 1 Daniel Awde (Gbr) 47.16 pts, 2 Andrei Krauchanka (Blr) 47.30 pts, 3 Oleksiy Kasyanov (Ukr) 47.70 pts, 4 Trey Hardee (USA) 47.75 pts, 5 Leonel Suarez (Cub) 47.91 pts, 6 Michael Schrader (Ger) 48.47 pts, 7 Massimo Bertocchi (Can) 48.72 pts

Arthur Abele (Ger) DNS

Decathlon Ranking:

1 Daniel Awde (Gbr) 950 pts, 2 Andrei Krauchanka (Blr) 943 pts, 3 Oleksiy Kasyanov (Ukr) 924 pts, 4 Trey Hardee (USA) 921 pts, 5 Leonel Suarez (Cub) 913 pts, 6 Maurice Smith (Jam) 911 pts, 7 Michael Schrader (Ger) 886 pts, 8 Jangy Addy (Lbr) 885 pts, 9 Massimo Bertocchi (Can) 875 pts, 10 Bryan Clay (USA) 865 pts, 11 Andres Raja (Est) 862 pts, 12 Carlos Chinin (Bra) 851 pts, 13 David Gomez (Spa) 849 pts, 14 Qi Haifeng (Chn) 843 pts, 15 Romain Barras (Fra) 837 pts, 16 Roman Sebrle (Cze) 836 pts, 17 Andre Niklaus (Ger) 831 pts, 18 Yordani Garcia (Cub) 830 pts, 19 Eugene Martineau (Ned) 815 pts, 20 Mikalai Shubianok (Blr) 814 pts, 21 Damjan Sitar (Slo) 810 pts, 22 Mikko Halvari (Fin) 787 pts, 23 Aliaksandr Parkhomenka (Blr) 782 pts, 23 Alexey Sysoev (Rus) 782 pts, 25 Hadi Sepehrzad (Irn) 780 pts, 26 Mikk Pahapill (Est) 774 pts, 27 Alexander Pogorelov (Rus) 773 pts, 28 Aleksey Drozdov (Rus) 744 pts, 29 Janis Karlivans (Lat) 742 pts, 30 Gonzalo Barroilhet (Chi) 729 pts, 31 Slaven Dizdarevic (Svk) 724 pts, Frederic Xhonneux (Bel) 0 pts, Victor Covalenco (Mol) 0 pts, Pavel Andreev (Uzb) 0 pts, Hans van Alphen (Bel), Arthur Abele (Ger), Attila Zsivoczky (Hun), Dmitriy Karpov (Kaz), Tom Pappas (USA), Vitaliy Smirnov (Uzb)

Women's 200m Final:

1 Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jam) 21.74, 2 Allyson Felix (USA) 21.93, 3 Kerron Stewart (Jam) 22.00, 4 Muna Lee (USA) 22.01, 5 Marshevet Hooker (USA) 22.34, 6 Sherone Simpson (Jam) 22.36, 7 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie (Bah) 22.61, 8 Cydonie Mothersill (Cay) 22.68

4 x 100m Relay Round 1

Heat 1: 1 Belgium 42.92 (Q), 2 Gr Britain 43.02 (Q), 3 Brazil 43.38 (Q), 4 Nigeria 43.43, 5 Poland 43.47, 6 Belarus 43.69

Italy DQ, United States DQ

Heat 2: 1 Jamaica 42.24 (Q), 2 Russian Feder 42.87 (Q), 3 Germany 43.59 (Q), 4 China 43.78, 5 Thailand 44.38

France DNF, Trinidad/Tobago DNF, Ukraine DQ

4x100m relay Round 1 standing: 1 Jamaica 42.24 (Q), 2 Russian Feder 42.87 (Q), 3 Belgium 42.92 (Q), 4 Gr Britain 43.02 (Q), 5 Brazil 43.38 (Q), 6 Nigeria 43.43 (q), 7 Poland 43.47 (q), 8 Germany 43.59 (Q), 9 Belarus 43.69, 10 China 43.78, 11 Thailand 44.38

France DNF, Italy DQ, Trinidad/Tobago DNF, Ukraine DQ, United States DQ

1500m Round 1

Heat 1: 1 Maryam yusuf Jamal (Brn) 4:05.14 (Q), 2 Natalia Rodriguez (Spa) 4:05.30 (Q), 3 Siham Hilali (Mor) 4:05.36 (Q), 4 Anna Mishchenko (Ukr) 4:05.61, 5 Sarah Jamieson (Aus) 4:06.64, 6 Stephanie Twell (Gbr) 4:06.68, 7 Anna Jakubczak-Pawelec (Pol) 4:07.33, 8 Christin Wurth-Thomas (USA) 4:09.70, 9 Irene Jelagat (Ken) 4:09.92, 10 Konstadina Efedaki (Gre) 4:15.02, 11 Nahida Touhami (Alg) 4:18.99

Heat 2: 1 Iryna Lishchynska (Ukr) 4:13.60 (Q), 2 Iris Fuentes-pila (Spa) 4:14.10 (Q), 3 Btissam Lakhouad (Mor) 4:14.34 (Q), 4 Susan Scott (Gbr) 4:14.66, 5 Viola Kibiwott (Ken) 4:15.62, 6 Gelete Burka (Eth) 4:15.77, 7 Agnes Samaria (Nam) 4:15.80, 8 Erin Donohue (USA) 4:16.05, 9 Lisa Corrigan (Aus) 4:16.32, 10 Lidia Chojecka (Pol) 4:19.57, 11 Domingas Togna (Gbs) 5:05.76

Heat 3: 1 Nancy jebet Langat (Ken) 4:03.02 (Q), 2 Nataliya Tobias (Ukr) 4:03.19 (Q), 3 Lisa Dobriskey (Gbr) 4:03.22 (Q), 4 Shannon Rowbury (USA) 4:03.89, 5 Anna Alminova (Rus) 4:04.66, 6 Sylwia Ejdys (Pol) 4:08.37, 7 Rene Kalmer (Rsa) 4:08.41, 8 Sonja Roman (Slo) 4:08.52, 9 Liu Qing (Chn) 4:09.27, 10 Meskerem Assefa (Eth) 4:10.04

20km Walk: 1 Olga Kaniskina (Rus) 1h26:31, 2 Kjersti Tysse Platzer (Nor) 1h27:07, 3 Elisa Rigaudo (Ita) 1h27:12, 4 Liu Hong (Chn) 1h27:17, 5 Maria Vasco (Spa) 1h27:25, 6 Beatriz Pascual (Spa) 1h27:44, 7 Olive Loughnane (Irl) 1h27:45, 8 Ana Cabecinha (Por) 1h27:46, 9 Athanasia Tsoumeleka (Gre) 1h27:54, 10 Vera Santos (Por) 1h28:14, 11 Ryta Turava (Blr) 1h28:26, 12 Tatiana Sibileva (Rus) 1h28:28, 13 Shi Na (Chn) 1h29:08, 14 Mayumi Kawasaki (Jpn) 1h29:43, 15 Sabine Zimmer (Ger) 1h30:19, 16 Sonata Milusauskaite (Lit) 1h30:26, 17 Vira Zozulya (Ukr) 1h30:31, 18 Maria Jose Poves (Spa) 1h30:52, 19 Kristina Saltanovic (Lit) 1h31:03, 20 Jane Saville (Aus) 1h31:17, 21 Sylwia Korzeniowska (Pol) 1h31:19, 22 Johanna Jackson (Gbr) 1h31:33, 23 Melanie Seeger (Ger) 1h31:56, 24 Ana Maria Groza (Rom) 1h32:16, 25 Evaggelia Xinou (Gre) 1h32:19, 26 Sachiko Konishi (Jpn) 1h32:21, 27 Zuzana Schindlerova (Cze) 1h32:57, 28 Claire Woods (Aus) 1h33:02, 29 Mijeong Kim (Kor) 1h33:55, 30 Svetlana Tolstaya (Kaz) 1h34:03, 31 Joanne Dow (USA) 1h34:15, 32 Zuzana Malikova (Svk) 1h34:33, 33 Sniazhana Yurchanka (Blr) 1h35:33, 34 Nadiya Borovska-Prokopuk (Ukr) 1h35:50, 35 Sandra Zapata (Col) 1h36:18, 36 Johana Ordonez (Ecu) 1h36:26, 37 Tania Regina Spindler (Bra) 1h36:46, 38 Veronica Colindres (Esa) 1h36:52, 39 Edina Fusti (Hun) 1h37:03, 40 Kellie Wapshott (Aus) 1h37:59, 41 Despina Zapounidou (Gre) 1h39:11, 42 Jolanta Dukure (Lat) 1h41:03, 43 Evelyn Nunez (Gua) 1h44:13

Yu Fang Yuan (Mal) DNF, Susana Feitor (Por) DNF, Elena Ginko (Blr) DQ, Yang Mingxia (Chn) DQ, Tatyana Kalmykova (Rus) DQ

Javelin Throw Final: 1 Barbora Spotakova (Cze) 71.42m, 2 Maria Abakumova (Rus) 70.78m, 3 Christina Obergfoll (Ger) 66.13m, 4 Goldie Sayers (Gbr) 65.75m, 5 Steffi Nerius (Ger) 65.29m, 6 Osleidys Menendez (Cub) 63.35m, 7 Barbara Madejczyk (Pol) 62.02m, 8 Katharina Molitor (Ger) 59.64m, 9 Mercedes Chilla (Spa) 58.13m, 10 Zhang Li (Chn) 56.14m, 11 Sinta Ozolina (Lat) 53.38m, 12 Felicea Moldovan-tilea (Rom) 53.04m

High Jump Qualifying Round

Group A: 1 Tia Hellebaut (Bel) 1.93m, 2 Ariane Friedrich (Ger) 1.93m, 3 Svetlana Shkolina (Rus) 1.93m, 3 Vita Palamar (Ukr) 1.93m, 5 Anna Chicherova (Rus) 1.93m, 6 Romana Dubnova (Cze) 1.93m, 7 Doreen Amata (Ngr) 1.89m, 8 Svetlana Radzivil (Uzb) 1.89m, 9 Amy Acuff (USA) 1.89m, 10 Zheng Xingjuan (Chn) 1.89m, 11 Karina Vnukova (Lit) 1.85m, 12 Antonia Stergiou (Gre) 1.85m, 12 Sharon Day (USA) 1.85m, 14 Yekaterina Yevseyeva (Kaz) 1.85m, 15 Inna Gliznuta (Mol) 1.80m, 15 Noeng-Ruthai Chaipech (Tha) 1.80m

  • Share:

Most Popular

Olympics 2012 Features

Legends

DOB: 17/5/1956 Event: Boxing Medals: 1 gold Flag: USA

Top Tens

A week into the Games of the XXX Olympiad, Richard Moore brings us his half-way highs and lows

Olympics history

Linford Christie sprinted to 100m gold for Britain at an Olympic Games best remembered for America's basketball dream team.