Athletics

Last Updated: 24/08/08 11:09am

  • Share:

Men's Marathon:

1 Samuel Kamau Wansiru (Ken) 2h06:32, 2 Jaouad Gharib (Mor) 2h07:16, 3 Tsegay Kebede (Eth) 2h10:00, 4 Deriba Merga (Eth) 2h10:21, 5 Martin Lel (Ken) 2h10:24, 6 Viktor Rothlin (Swi) 2h10:35, 7 Gashaw Asfaw (Eth) 2h10:52, 8 Yared Asmerom (Eri) 2h11:11, 9 Dathan Ritzenhein (USA) 2h11:59, 10 Ryan Hall (USA) 2h12:33, 11 Mike Fokoroni (Zim) 2h13:17, 12 Stefano Baldini (Ita) 2h13:25, 13 Tsuyoshi Ogata (Jpn) 2h13:26, 14 Grigoriy Andreev (Rus) 2h13:33, 15 Ruggero Pertile (Ita) 2h13:39, 16 Jose Manuel Martinez (Spa) 2h14:00, 17 Francis Kirwa (Fin) 2h14:22, 18 Myongseung Lee (Kor) 2h14:37, 19 Janne Holmen (Fin) 2h14:44, 20 Abderrahim Goumri (Mor) 2h15:00, 21 Alexey Sokolov (Rus) 2h15:57, 22 Brian Sell (USA) 2h16:07, 23 Ottaviano Andriani (Ita) 2h16:10, 24 Dan Robinson (Gbr) 2h16:14, 25 Deng Haiyang (Chn) 2h16:17, 26 Abderrahime Bouramdane (Mor) 2h17:42, 27 Vasyl Matviychuk (Ukr) 2h17:50, 28 Bongju Lee (Kor) 2h17:56, 29 Oleg Kulkov (Rus) 2h18:11, 30 Paulo Gomes (Por) 2h18:15, 31 Alex Malinga (Uga) 2h18:26, 32 Carlos Cordero (Mex) 2h18:40, 33 Kum Song Ri (Prk) 2h19:08, 34 Henryk Szost (Pol) 2h19:43, 35 Jose Amado Garcia (Gua) 2h20:15, 36 Yonas Kifle (Eri) 2h20:23, 37 Nasar Sakar Saeed (Brn) 2h20:24, 38 Jose de Sousa (Bra) 2h20:25, 39 Kamiel Maase (Ned) 2h20:30, 40 Song Chol Pak (Prk) 2h21:16, 41 Iaroslav Musinschi (Mol) 2h21:18, 42 Il Nam Kim (Prk) 2h21:51, 43 Juan Carlos Cardona (Col) 2h21:57, 44 Hendrick Ramaala (Rsa) 2h22:43, 45 Arjun Basnet (Nep) 2h23:09, 46 Helder Ornelas (Por) 2h23:20, 47 Procopio Franco (Mex) 2h23:24, 48 Nelson Cruz (Cpv) 2h23:47, 49 Roberto Echeverria (Chi) 2h23:54, 50 Yiyong Kim (Kor) 2h23:57, 51 Li Zhuhong (Chn) 2h24:08, 52 Ser-Od Bat-Ochir (Mgl) 2h24:19, 53 Norman Dlomo (Rsa) 2h24:28, 54 Arkadiusz Sowa (Pol) 2h24:48, 55 Samson Ramadhani (Tan) 2h25:03, 56 Ndabili Bashingili (Bot) 2h25:11, 57 Simon Munyutu (Fra) 2h25:50, 58 Antoni Bernado (And) 2h26:29, 59 Wen-Chien Wu (Tpe) 2h26:55, 60 Lee Troop (Aus) 2h27:17, 61 Constantino Leon (Per) 2h28:04, 62 Goran Stojiljkovic (Mne) 2h28:14, 63 Alfredo Arevalo (Gua) 2h28:26, 64 Yousf

Othman Qader (Qat) 2h28:40, 65 Franklin Tenorio (Ecu) 2h29:05, 66 Francisco Bautista (Mex) 2h29:28, 67 Roman Kejzar (Slo) 2h29:37, 68 Joachim Nshimirimana (Bdi) 2h29:55, 69 Seteng Ayele (Isr) 2h30:07, 70 Takhir Mamashayev (Kaz) 2h30:26, 71 Abdil Ceylan (Tur) 2h31:43, 72 Jose Rios (Spa) 2h32:35, 73 Bunting Hem (Cam) 2h33:32, 74 Marcel Tschopp (Lie) 2h35:06, 75 Pavel Loskutov (Est) 2h39:01, 76 Atsushi Sato (Jpn) 2h41:08

Joao Ntyamba (Ang) DNF, Al Mustapha Riyadh (Brn) DNF, Abdulhak Zakaria (Brn) DNF, Andrei Gordeev (Blr) DNF, Marilson dos Santos (Bra) DNF, Franck De Almeida (Bra) DNF, Tesfayohannes Mesfn (Eri) DNF, Martin Fagan (Irl) DNF, Luke Kibet (Ken) DNF, Moses Moeketsi Mosuhli (Les) DNF, Simon Tsotang Maine (Les) DNF, Clement Mabuthile Lebopo (Les) DNF, Ali El Zaidi (Lba) DNF, Mubarak Hassan Shami (Qat) DNF, Julio Rey (Spa) DNF, Getuli Bayo (Tan) DNF, Olexandr Kuzin (Ukr) DNF, Oleksandr Sitkovskyy (Ukr) DNF, Luis Fonseca (Ven) DNF, Satoshi Osaki (Jpn) DNS, Mohamed Ikoki Musenduki (Tan) DNS, Augusto Soares (TLS) DNS

  • Share:

Most Popular

Features

Question time

Question time

See what happened when Jessica Ennis-Hill competed in a sports quiz with a difference on Game Changers.

'Amazing experience'

'Amazing experience'

Sam Oldham says his childhood dreams came true when he won a medal at the London 2012 Olympics.

Javelin masterclass

Javelin masterclass

Olympic champion Jessica Ennis-Hill gave a javelin masterclass on this week's Game Changers.