Athletics

Last Updated: 20/08/08 5:56pm

  • Share:

Men's 110m Hurdles

Semi-final 1: 1 Dayron Robles (Cub) 13.12 (Q), 2 David Payne (USA) 13.21 (Q), 3 Ladji Doucoure (Fra) 13.22 (Q), 4 Richard Phillips (Jam) 13.43 (Q), 5 Konstadinos Douvalidis (Gre) 13.55, 6 Gregory Sedoc (Ned) 13.60, 7 Petr Svoboda (Cze) 13.60, 8 Paulo Villar (Col) 13.85

Semi-final 2: 1 David Oliver (USA) 13.31 (Q), 2 Artur Noga (Pol) 13.34 (Q), 3 Jackson Quinonez (Spa) 13.40 (Q), 4 Maurice Wignall (Jam) 13.40 (Q), 5 Shi Dongpeng (Chn) 13.42, 6 Marcel van der Westen (Ned) 13.45, 7 Ryan Brathwaite (Bar) 13.59, 8 Samuel Coco-Viloin (Fra) 13.65

(Ammended result by Jury of Appeal):

200m Final: 1 Usain Bolt (Jam) 19.30, 2 Shawn Crawford (USA) 19.96, 3 Walter Dix (USA) 19.98, 4 Brian Dzingai (Zim) 20.22, 5 Christian Malcolm (Gbr) 20.40, 6 Kim Collins (SKN) 20.59

Churandy Martina (Aho) DQ, Wallace Spearmon (USA) DQ

800m Round 1

Heat 1: 1 Wilfred Bungei (Ken) 1:44.90 (Q), 2 Yuriy Borzakovskiy (Rus) 1:45.15 (Q), 3 Nadjim Manseur (Alg) 1:45.62, 4 Fabiano Pecanha (Bra) 1:46.54, 5 Thomas Chamney (Irl) 1:47.66, 6 Lachlan Renshaw (Aus) 1:49.19, 7 Ehsan Mohajershojaei (Irn) 1:49.25

Heat 2: 1 Abubaker Kaki (Sud) 1:46.98 (Q), 2 Mohammed Al-Salhi (Ksa) 1:47.02 (Q), 3 Dmitriy Bogdanov (Rus) 1:47.49, 4 Onalenna Baloyi (Bot) 1:47.89, 5 Jozef Repcik (Svk) 1:48.64, 6 Leonardo Price (Arg) 1:49.39

Antar Zerguelaine (Alg) DNS

Heat 3: 1 Michael Rimmer (Gbr) 1:47.61 (Q), 2 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (Rsa) 1:47.64 (Q), 3 Pawel Czapiewski (Pol) 1:47.66, 4 Miguel Quesada (Spa) 1:48.06

Heat 4: 1 Nick Symmonds (USA) 1:46.01 (Q), 2 Alfred Kirwa Yego (Ken) 1:46.04 (Q), 3 Antonio Manuel Reina (Spa) 1:46.30, 4 Andy Gonzalez (Cub) 1:46.59, 5 Mouhssin Chehibi (Mor) 1:46.75, 6 Eduard Villanueva (Ven) 1:47.64, 7 Dinh cong Nguyen (Vie) 1:52.06, 8 Derek Mandell (Gum) 1:57.48

Heat 5: 1 Manuel Olmedo (Spa) 1:45.78 (Q), 2 Ismail Ahmed Ismail (Sud) 1:45.87 (Q), 3 Gary Reed (Can) 1:46.02, 4 Dmitrijs Milkevics (Lat) 1:47.12, 5 Samson Ngoepe (Rsa) 1:47.42, 6 Aunese Curreen (Sam) 1:47.45, 7 Souleymane Ould Chebal (Mtn) 1:57.43

Byron Piedra (Ecu) DNS

Heat 6: 1 Amine Laalou (Mor) 1:47.86 (Q), 2 Abraham Chepkirwok (Uga) 1:47.93 (Q), 3 Jakub Holusa (Cze) 1:48.19, 4 Christian Smith (USA) 1:48.20, 5 Kleberson Davide (Bra) 1:48.53, 6 Achraf Tadili (Can) 1:48.87, 7 Fadrique Iglesias (Bol) 1:50.57, 8 Mohammed Al-yafaee (Yem) 1:54.82

Heat 7: 1 Mohammad Al-Azemi (Kuw) 1:46.94 (Q), 2 Yusuf Saad Kamel (Brn) 1:46.94 (Q), 3 Robert Lathouwers (Ned) 1:46.94, 4 Andrew Wheating (USA) 1:47.05, 5 Abdoulaye Wagne (Sen) 1:47.50, 6 Aldwyn Sappleton (Jam) 1:48.19, 7 Sergey Pakura (Kgz) 1:50.54

Heat 8: 1 Yeimer Lopez (Cub) 1:45.66 (Q), 2 Boaz-Kiplagat Lalang (Ken) 1:45.72 (Q), 3 Nabil Madi (Alg) 1:45.75, 4 Marcin Lewandowski (Pol) 1:45.89, 5 Belal Mansoor Ali (Brn) 1:45.95, 6 Sajad Moradi (Irn) 1:46.10, 7 Yassine Bensghir (Mor) 1:46.88, 8 Mikko Lahtio (Fin) 1:47.20

5000m Round 1

Heat 1: 1 Matthew Tegenkamp (USA) 13:37.36 (Q), 2 Eliud Kipchoge (Ken) 13:37.50 (Q), 3 Tariku Bekele (Eth) 13:37.63 (Q), 4 Kidane Tadesse (Eri) 13:37.72 (Q), 5 Aelemayehu Bezabeh (Spa) 13:37.88, 6 Alistair Cragg (Irl) 13:38.57, 7 Juan Luis Barrios (Mex) 13:42.39, 8 Anis Selmouni (Mor) 13:43.70, 9 Aadam Khamis (Brn) 13:44.76, 10 Collis Birmingham (Aus) 13:44.90, 11 Geoffrey Kusuro (Uga) 13:50.50, 12 Sultan Khamis Zaman (Qat) 13:53.38, 13 Takayuki Matsumiya (Jpn) 14:20.24, 14 Soe Min Thu (Mya) 15:50.56

Heat 2: 1 Edwin Cheruiyot Soi (Ken) 13:46.41 (Q), 2 Moses Ndiema Kipsiro (Uga) 13:46.58 (Q), 3 Abreham Cherkos (Eth) 13:47.60 (Q), 4 Jesus Espana (Spa) 13:48.88 (Q), 5 Ali Abdalla (Eri) 13:49.68, 6 Mohamed Farah (Gbr) 13:50.95, 7 Adrian Blincoe (Nzl) 13:55.27, 8 Mourad Marofit (Mor) 14:00.76, 9 Ian Dobson (USA) 14:05.47, 10 Tonny Wamulwa (Zam) 14:06.96, 11 Kevin Sullivan (Can) 14:09.16, 12 Ali Saidi-sief (Alg) 14:15.00, 13 Nader Almassri (Ple) 14:41.10

Rashid Ramzi (Brn) DNS

Heat 3: 1 Bernard Lagat (USA) 13:39.70 (Q), 2 James Kwalia C'Kurui (Qat) 13:39.96 (Q), 3 Kenenisa Bekele (Eth) 13:40.13 (Q), 4 Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa (Ken) 13:41.30 (Q), 5 Craig Mottram (Aus) 13:44.39, 6 Moukheld Al-Outaibi (Ksa) 13:47.00, 7 Kensuke Takezawa (Jpn) 13:49.42, 8 Monder Rizki (Bel) 13:54.41, 9 Alberto Garcia (Spa) 13:58.20, 10 Philipp Bandi (Swi) 13:59.68, 11 Abdelaziz Ennaji El Idrissi (Mor) 14:05.30, 12 Abdinasir Said Ibrahim (Som) 14:21.58

Hasan Mahboob (Brn) DNS, David Galvan (Mex) DNS, Selim Bayrak (Tur) DNS

Pole Vault Qualification Round

Group A: 1 Igor Pavlov (Rus) 5.65m, 2 Jerome Clavier (Fra) 5.65m, 2 Raphael Holzdeppe (Ger) 5.65m, 2 Denys Yurchenko (Ukr) 5.65m, 2 Leonid Andreev (Uzb) 5.65m, 6 Jan Kudlicka (Cze) 5.65m, 7 Dmitry Starodubtsev (Rus) 5.65m, 8 Paul Burgess (Aus) 5.55m, 8 Maksym Mazuryk (Ukr) 5.55m, 10 Liu Feiliang (Chn) 5.55m, 10 Jeff Hartwig (USA) 5.55m, 12 Jesper Fritz (Swe) 5.45m, 13 Giovanni Lanaro (Mex) 5.45m, 14 Jurij Rovan (Slo) 5.30m

German Chiaraviglio (Arg) NM, Iliyan Efremov (Bul) NM, Steve Lewis (Gbr) NM, Yoosuk Kim (Kor) NM, Brad Walker (USA) NM

Group B: 1 Evgeny Lukyanenko (Rus) 5.65m, 2 Przemyslaw Czerwinski (Pol) 5.65m, 3 Danny Ecker (Ger) 5.65m, 3 Derek Miles (USA) 5.65m, 5 Steve Hooker (Aus) 5.65m, 6 Giuseppe Gibilisco (Ita) 5.65m, 7 Romain Mesnil (Fra) 5.55m, 7 Alhaji Jeng (Swe) 5.55m, 9 Tim Lobinger (Ger) 5.55m, 9 Daichi Sawano (Jpn) 5.55m, 11 Mikko Latvala (Fin) 5.45m, 11 Oleksandr Korchmid (Ukr) 5.45m, 13 Fabio da Silva (Bra) 5.45m, 13 Spas Buhalov (Bul) 5.45m, 15 Kevin Rans (Bel) 5.45m, 15 Alexander Averbukh (Isr) 5.45m, 17 Stepan Janacek (Cze) 5.30m, 17 Dominic Johnson (Lca) 5.30m

Lazaro Borges (Cub) NM

Women's 200m

Semi-final 1: 1 Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jam) 22.19 (Q), 2 Kerron Stewart (Jam) 22.29 (Q), 3 Muna Lee (USA) 22.29 (Q), 4 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie (Bah) 22.51 (Q), 5 Yuliya Chermoshanskaya (Rus) 22.57, 6 Nataliia Pygyda (Ukr) 22.95, 7 Susanthika Jayasinghe (Sri) 22.98, 8 Roxana Diaz (Cub) 23.12

Semi-final 2: 1 Allyson Felix (USA) 22.33 (Q), 2 Marshevet Hooker (USA) 22.50 (Q), 3 Sherone Simpson (Jam) 22.50 (Q), 4 Cydonie Mothersill (Cay) 22.61 (Q), 5 Muriel Hurtis-Houairi (Fra) 22.71, 6 Roqaya Al-Gassra (Brn) 22.72, 7 Emily Freeman (Gbr) 22.83, 8 Aleksandra Fedoriva (Rus) 23.22

400m Hurdles Final:

1 Melaine Walker (Jam) 52.64, 2 Sheena Tosta (USA) 53.70, 3 Tasha Danvers (Gbr) 53.84, 4 Anastasiya Rabchenyuk (Ukr) 53.96, 5 Anna Jesien (Pol) 54.29, 6 Ekaterina Bikert (Rus) 54.96, 7 Zuzana Hejnova (Cze) 54.97, 8 Tiffany Ross-Williams (USA) 57.55

Hammer Throw Final: 1 Aksana Miankova (Blr) 76.34m, 2 Yipsi Moreno (Cub) 75.20m, 3 Zhang Wenxiu (Chn) 74.32m, 4 Darya Pchelnik (Blr) 73.65m, 5 Manuela Montebrun (Fra) 72.54m, 6 Anita Wlodarczyk (Pol) 71.56m, 7 Clarissa Claretti (Ita) 71.33m, 8 Martina Hrasnova (Svk) 71.00m, 9 Betty Heidler (Ger) 70.06m, 10 Elena Priyma (Rus) 69.72m, 11 Stiliani Papadopoulou (Gre) 64.97m

Kamila Skolimowska (Pol) NM

  • Share:

Most Popular

Features

Question time

Question time

See what happened when Jessica Ennis-Hill competed in a sports quiz with a difference on Game Changers.

'Amazing experience'

'Amazing experience'

Sam Oldham says his childhood dreams came true when he won a medal at the London 2012 Olympics.

Javelin masterclass

Javelin masterclass

Olympic champion Jessica Ennis-Hill gave a javelin masterclass on this week's Game Changers.