Table Tennis

Last Updated: 19/08/08 6:24pm

  • Share:

Men's Singles First Round:

Match 1: Sharath Kamal Achanta (Ind) bt Alfredo Carneros (Spa) 4-2 (6-11 12-10 11-8 9-11 11-6 11-7)

Match 2: Kien Quoc Doan (Vie) bt Christophe Legout (Fra) 4-2 (10-12 11-7 11-6 6-11 11-9 14-12)

Match 3: Ju Lin (Dom) bt Tiago Apolonia (Por) 4-1 (2-11 13-11 11-4 11-5 12-10)

Match 4: Panagiotis Gionis (Gre) bt Gustavo Tsuboi (Bra) 4-0 (11-7 11-3 11-5 11-5)

Match 5: Marcos Freitas (Por) bt El-Sayed Lashin (Egy) 4-1 (10-12 11-4 11-8 11-8 11-6)

Match 6: Robert Gardos (Aut) bt Chol Guk Ri (Prk) 4-3 (6-11 8-11 9-11 11-9 11-1 11-5 11-9)

Match 7: Aleksandar Karakasevic (Ser) bt Cem Zeng (Tur) 4-1 (11-8 13-11 11-7 9-11 11-1)

Match 8: Janos Jakab (Hun) bt Patrick Chila (Fra) 4-3 (7-11 10-12 9-11 11-7 11-1 11-8 11-9)

Match 9: Lucjan Blaszczyk (Pol) bt Suraju Saka (Cgo) 4-0 (11-9 11-3 13-11 11-2)

Match 10: William Henzell (Aus) bt Jens Lundqvist (Swe) 4-2 (15-13 11-9 8-11 5-11 12-10 11-3)

Match 11: Seiya Kishikawa (Jpn) bt Peng Zhang (Can) 4-2 (11-9 9-11 11-6 8-11 11-5 11-9)

Match 12: Song Man Jang (Prk) bt Song Liu (Arg) 4-2 (11-9 9-11 5-11 11-4 11-9 13-11)

Match 13: Hyok Bong Kim (Prk) bt Thiago Monteiro (Bra) 4-1 (11-6 11-9 11-6 7-11 11-5)

Match 14: Segun Toriola (Ngr) bt Joao Monteiro (Por) 4-3 (5-11 11-7 11-7 5-11 11-9 9-11 11-7)

Match 15: Damien Eloi (Fra) bt Ahmed Ali Saleh (Egy) 4-3 (7-11 14-16 11-8 8-11 11-7 11-8 11-6)

Match 16: Mihai Bobocica (Ita) bt Fedor Kuzmin (Rus) 4-1 (11-7 3-11 11-5 11-7 12-10)

Singles Preliminary Round Summary:

Match 1: Alfredo Carneros (Spa) bt Adel Massaad (Egy) 4-2 (11-9 12-10 11-8 9-11 8-11 11-8)

Match 2: Kien Quoc Doan (Vie) bt David Zalcberg (Aus) 4-0 (11-8 11-7 12-10 11-5)

Match 3: Gustavo Tsuboi (Bra) bt Pradeeban Peter-Paul (Can) 4-3 (11-7 11-6 10-12 11-7 7-11 9-11 12-10)

Match 4: El-Sayed Lashin (Egy) bt Pablo Tabachnik (Arg) 4-2 (11-4 9-11 11-13 11-4 13-11 17-15)

Match 5: Cem Zeng (Tur) bt Monday Merotohun (Ngr) 4-2 (10-12 11-5 11-8 8-11 12-10 11-9)

Match 6: Suraju Saka (Cgo) bt Lei Kou (Ukr) 4-1 (5-11 11-9 11-8 11-6 11-9)

Match 7: William Henzell (Aus) bt Idir Khourta (Alg) 4-1 (8-11 11-3 11-2 11-5 11-8)

Match 8: Peng Zhang (Can) bt Dexter St Louis (Tri) 4-0 (11-6 11-7 12-10 11-4)

Match 9: Song Man Jang (Prk) bt Marcelo Aguirre (Par) 4-0 (11-7 11-3 11-8 11-3)

Match 10: Hyok Bong Kim (Prk) bt Ibrahim Al-Hasan (Kuw) 4-2 (11-7 9-11 6-11 11-5 11-9 11-9)

Match 11: Segun Toriola (Ngr) bt David Zhuang (USA) 4-3 (8-11 11-8 2-11 11-6 9-11 11-7 11-8)

Match 12: Ahmed Ali Saleh (Egy) bt Kyle Davis (Aus) 4-1 (11-7 11-6 10-12 11-7 11-8)

Match 13: Mihai Bobocica (Ita) bt Afshin Norouzi (Irn) 4-2 (11-7 10-12 11-6 9-11 11-4 12-10)

Women's Singles Round 2 Summary:

Match 1: Viktoria Pavlovich (Blr) bt Elizabeta Samara (Rom) 4-1 (3-11 11-8 11-8 11-7 12-10)

Match 2: Melek Hu (Tur) bt Elke Schall (Ger) 4-2 (11-6 6-11 12-10 11-6 6-11 11-7)

Match 3: Jie Li (Ned) bt Fang Zhu (Spa) 4-1 (8-11 11-4 11-7 14-12 11-5)

Match 4: Ye Seo Dang (Kor) bt Miao Miao (Aus) 4-1 (11-3 7-11 11-3 11-6 11-6)

Singles Round 1 Summary:

Match 1: Elizabeta Samara (Rom) bt Fen Yang (Cgo) 4-1 (11-4 11-2 6-11 11-4 11-6)

Match 2: Melek Hu (Tur) bt Li-Chun Pan (Tpe) 4-1 (9-11 11-9 11-4 11-8 11-6)

Match 3: Fang Zhu (Spa) bt Margaryta Pesotska (Ukr) 4-1 (9-11 11-8 11-4 11-7 11-9)

Match 4: Miao Miao (Aus) bt Irina Kotikhina (Rus) 4-3 (11-9 15-13 5-11 10-12 11-8 4-11 11-9)

Match 5: Nanthana Komwong (Tha) bt Lian Qian (Dom) 4-1 (7-11 11-5 11-6 11-6 12-10)

Match 6: Ruta Paskauskiene (Lit) bt Mi Yong Kim (Prk) 4-3 (11-5 9-11 3-11 11-5 11-5 6-11 11-5)

Match 7: Tatyana Kostromina (Blr) bt Mo Zhang (Can) 4-0 (11-2 11-7 12-10 11-1)

Match 8: Nikoleta Stefanova (Ita) bt Oksana Fadeeva (Rus) 4-0 (11-5 11-5 11-7 11-6)

Match 9: Dana Hadacova (Cze) bt Veronika Pavlovich (Blr) 4-2 (7-11 11-7 11-9 5-11 11-9 11-6)

Match 10: Jong Kim (Prk) bt Fabiola Ramos (Ven) 4-0 (11-7 11-7 11-7 11-7)

Match 11: Wenling Tan Monfardini (Ita) bt Tetyana Sorochinskaya (Ukr) 4-2 (11-7 11-6 9-11 11-4 7-11 11-4)

Match 12: Sandra Paovic (C25m, 9 Martyn Bernard (Gbr) 2ro) bt Jian Fang Lay (Aus) 4-3 (5-11 11-9 12-10 10-12 12-14 11-4 11-9)

Match 13: Stephanie Xu Sang (Aus) bt Svetlana Ganina (Rus) W/O

Match 14: Eva Odorova (Svk) bt Petra Lovas (Hun) 4-2 (11-9 11-6 11-4 8-11 8-11 12-10)

Match 15: I-Hwa Huang (Tpe) bt Andrea Bakula (Cro) 4-1 (11-9 11-6 11-7 9-11 11-9)

Match 16: Yi Fang Xian (Fra) bt Jie Xu (Pol) 4-3 (11-6 11-4 6-11 11-9 8-11 8-11 11-7)

  • Share:

Most Popular

Features

Question time

Question time

See what happened when Jessica Ennis-Hill competed in a sports quiz with a difference on Game Changers.

'Amazing experience'

'Amazing experience'

Sam Oldham says his childhood dreams came true when he won a medal at the London 2012 Olympics.

Javelin masterclass

Javelin masterclass

Olympic champion Jessica Ennis-Hill gave a javelin masterclass on this week's Game Changers.