Athletics

Last Updated: 19/08/08 6:09pm

  • Share:

Men's 110m Hurdles Round 2

Heat 1: 1 David Payne (USA) 13.24 (Q), 2 Petr Svoboda (Cze) 13.41 (Q), 3 Shi Dongpeng (Chn) 13.42 (Q), 4 Konstadinos Douvalidis (Gre) 13.46, 5 Richard Phillips (Jam) 13.48, 6 Mikel Thomas (Tri) 13.62, 7 Igor Peremota (Rus) 13.70, 8 Hector Cotto (Pue) 13.73

Heat 2: 1 Dayron Robles (Cub) 13.19 (Q), 2 Artur Noga (Pol) 13.36 (Q), 3 Gregory Sedoc (Ned) 13.43 (Q), 4 Samuel Coco-Viloin (Fra) 13.51, 5 Andrew Turner (Gbr) 13.53, 6 Jung-joon Lee (Kor) 13.55, 7 Shamar Sands (Bah) 13.55, 8 David Ilariani (Geo) 13.74

Heat 3: 1 Maurice Wignall (Jam) 13.36 (Q), 2 Ryan Brathwaite (Bar) 13.44 (Q), 3 Paulo Villar (Col) 13.46 (Q), 4 Marcel van der Westen (Ned) 13.48, 5 Daniel Kiss (Hun) 13.63, 6 Allan Scott (Gbr) 13.66, 7 Dudley Dorival (Hai) 13.71

Mohammed Issa Al-Thawadi (Qat) DQ

Heat 4: 1 David Oliver (USA) 13.16 (Q), 2 Ladji Doucoure (Fra) 13.39 (Q), 3 Jackson Quinonez (Spa) 13.47 (Q), 4 Selim Nurudeen (Ngr) 13.66, 5 Ronald Forbes (Cay) 13.72, 6 Ji Wei (Chn) 13.80, 7 Anselmo da Silva (Bra) 13.84

Damjan Zlatnar (Slo) DNS

200m Semi-final 1:

1 Churandy Martina (Aho) 20.11 (Q), 2 Brian Dzingai (Zim) 20.17 (Q), 3 Walter Dix (USA) 20.19 (Q), 4 Christian Malcolm (Gbr) 20.25 (Q), 5 Paul Hession (Irl) 20.38, 6 Christopher Williams (Jam) 20.45, 7 Jared Connaughton (Can) 20.58, 8 Kristof Beyens (Bel) 20.69

Semi-final 2: 1 Usain Bolt (Jam) 20.09 (Q), 2 Shawn Crawford (USA) 20.12 (Q), 3 Wallace Spearmon (USA) 20.14 (Q), 4 Kim Collins (SKN) 20.25 (Q), 5 Brendan Christian (Ant) 20.29, 6 Stephan Buckland (Mri) 20.48, 7 Marlon Devonish (Gbr) 20.57

Jaysuma Saidy Ndure (Nor) DNS

400m Semi-final 1:

1 Jeremy Wariner (USA) 44.15 (Q), 2 Christopher Brown (Bah) 44.59 (Q), 3 Kevin Borlee (Bel) 44.88, 4 Nery Brenes (Crc) 44.94, 5 Saul Weipogwa (Ngr) 45.02, 6 Williams Collazo (Cub) 45.06, 7 Tabarie Henry (ISV) 45.19, 8 Claudio Licciardello (Ita) 45.64

Semi-final 2: 1 Leslie Djhone (Fra) 44.79 (Q), 2 David Neville (USA) 44.91 (Q), 3 Joel Milburn (Aus) 45.06, 4 Ricardo Chambers (Jam) 45.09, 5 Jonathan Borlee (Bel) 45.11, 6 Godday James (Ngr) 45.24, 7 Andretti Bain (Bah) 45.52, 8 Andrew Steele (Gbr) 45.59

Semi-final 3: 1 LaShawn Merritt (USA) 44.12 (Q), 2 Martyn Rooney (Gbr) 44.60 (Q), 3 Johan Wissman (Swe) 44.64, 4 Renny Quow (Tri) 44.82, 5 Senga Gary Kikaya (Cod) 44.94, 6 Michael Mathieu (Bah) 45.56, 7 Sean Wroe (Aus) 45.56, 8 Cedric van Branteghem (Bel) 45.81

1500m Final: 1 Rashid Ramzi (Brn) 3:32.94, 2 Asbel Kipruto Kiprop (Ken) 3:33.11, 3 Nicholas Willis (Nzl) 3:34.16, 4 Mehdi Baala (Fra) 3:34.21, 5 Juan Carlos Higuero (Spa) 3:34.44, 6 Abdalaati Iguider (Mor) 3:34.66, 7 Juan van Deventer (Rsa) 3:34.77, 8 Belal Mansoor Ali (Brn) 3:35.23, 9 Andy Baddeley (Gbr) 3:35.37, 10 Augustine Kiprono Choge (Ken) 3:35.50, 11 Daham Naim Bashir (Qat) 3:37.68, 12 Christian Obrist (Ita) 3:39.87

High Jump Final:

1 Andrey Silnov (Rus) 2.36m, 2 Germaine Mason (Gbr) 2.34m, 3 Yaroslav Rybakov (Rus) 2.34m, 4 Stefan Holm (Swe) 2.32m, 5 Raul-Roland Spank (Ger) 2.32m, 6 Jaroslav Baba (Cze) 2.29m, 7 Tomas Janku (Cze) 2.29m, 8 Tom Parsons (Gbr) 2.25m, 9 Martyn Bernard (Gbr) 2.25m, 10 Jesse de Lima (Bra) 2.20m, 10 Filippo Campioli (Ita) 2.20m, 12 Rozle Prezelj (Slo) 2.20m

Discus Throw Final: 1 Gerd Kanter (Est) 68.82m, 2 Piotr Malachowski (Pol) 67.82m, 3 Virgilijus Alekna (Lit) 67.79m, 4 Robert Harting (Ger) 67.09m, 5 Yennifer Frank Casanas (Spa) 66.49m, 6 Bogdan Pishchalnikov (Rus) 65.88m, 7 Rutger Smith (Ned) 65.39m, 8 Robert Fazekas (Hun) 63.43m, 9 Mario Pestano (Spa) 63.42m, 10 Rashid Shafi Al-Dosari (Qat) 62.55m, 11 Frantz Kruger (Fin) 61.98m, 12 Aleksander Tammert (Est) 61.38m

Women's 100m Hurdles Final:

1 Dawn Harper (USA) 12.54, 2 Sally Mclellan (Aus) 12.64, 3 Priscilla Lopes-Schliep (Can) 12.64, 4 Damu Cherry (USA) 12.65, 5 Delloreen Ennis-London (Jam) 12.65, 6 Bridgitte Foster-Hylton (Jam) 12.66, 7 Lolo Jones (USA) 12.72, 8 Sarah Claxton (Gbr) 12.94

200m Round 2

Heat 1: 1 Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jam) 22.64 (Q), 2 Allyson Felix (USA) 22.74 (Q), 3 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie (Bah) 22.77 (Q), 4 Cydonie Mothersill (Cay) 22.83, 5 Ionela Tirlea (Rom) 23.22, 6 Evelyn dos Santos (Bra) 23.35, 7 Laverne Jones-Ferrette (ISV) 23.37

Guzel Khubbieva (Uzb) DNS

Heat 2: 1 Roqaya Al-Gassra (Brn) 22.76 (Q), 2 Muriel Hurtis-Houairi (Fra) 22.89 (Q), 3 Susanthika Jayasinghe (Sri) 22.94 (Q), 4 Roxana Diaz (Cub) 22.98, 5 Aleksandra Fedoriva (Rus) 23.04, 6 Oludamola Osayomi (Ngr) 23.27, 7 Darlenys Obregon (Col) 23.40, 8 Inna Eftimova (Bul) 23.48

Heat 3: 1 Yuliya Chermoshanskaya (Rus) 22.63 (Q), 2 Kerron Stewart (Jam) 22.74 (Q), 3 Marshevet Hooker (USA) 22.76 (Q), 4 Nataliia Pygyda (Ukr) 23.03, 5 Kadiatou Camara (Mli) 23.06, 6 Adrienne Power (Can) 23.51, 7 Vincenza Cali' (Ita) 23.56, 8 Sheniqua Ferguson (Bah) 23.61

Heat 4: 1 Sherone Simpson (Jam) 22.60 (Q), 2 Muna Lee (USA) 22.83 (Q), 3 Emily Freeman (Gbr) 22.95 (Q), 4 Ivet Lalova (Bul) 23.15, 5 Virgil Hodge (SKN) 23.17, 6 Natalia Rusakova (Rus) 23.28, 7 Eleni Artymata (Cyp) 23.77, 8 Allison George (Grn) 23.77

200m Round 1

Heat 1: 1 Allyson Felix (USA) 23.02 (Q), 2 Susanthika Jayasinghe (Sri) 23.04 (Q), 3 Virgil Hodge (SKN) 23.14 (Q), 4 Aleksandra Fedoriva (Rus) 23.29 (Q), 5 Inna Eftimova (Bul) 23.50, 6 Kia Davis (Lbr) 24.31, 7 Kirsten Nieuwendam (Sur) 24.46

Vida Anim (Gha) DNS

Heat 2: 1 Muna Lee (USA) 22.71 (Q), 2 Muriel Hurtis-Houairi (Fra) 22.72 (Q), 3 Cydonie Mothersill (Cay) 22.76 (Q), 4 Yuliya Chermoshanskaya (Rus) 22.98 (Q), 5 Ivet Lalova (Bul) 23.13, 6 Marielis Sanchez (Dom) 24.05, 7 Carol Rodriguez (Pue) 24.07

Kim Gevaert (Bel) DNS

Heat 3: 1 Marshevet Hooker (USA) 23.07 (Q), 2 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie (Bah) 23.22 (Q), 3 Oludamola Osayomi (Ngr) 23.31 (Q), 4 Eleni Artymata (Cyp) 23.58 (Q), 5 Sabina Veit (Slo) 23.62, 6 Gloria Kemasuode (Ngr) 23.72, 7 Meritzer Williams (SKN) 23.83, 8 Fabienne Feraez (Ben) 24.07

Heat 4: 1 Roqaya Al-Gassra (Brn) 22.81 (Q), 2 Emily Freeman (Gbr) 22.95 (Q), 3 Kerron Stewart (Jam) 23.03 (Q), 4 Ionela Tirlea (Rom) 23.24 (Q), 5 Darlenys Obregon (Col) 23.33, 6 Guzel Khubbieva (Uzb) 23.44, 7 Jade Bailey (Bar) 23.62, 8 Lai Lai Win (Mya) 24.37

Heat 5: 1 Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jam) 23.04 (Q), 2 Kadiatou Camara (Mli) 23.06 (Q), 3 Natalia Rusakova (Rus) 23.21 (Q), 4 Sheniqua Ferguson (Bah) 23.33 (Q), 5 Adrienne Power (Can) 23.40, 6 Vincenza Cali' (Ita) 23.44, 7 Isabel le Roux (Rsa) 23.67, 8 Samia Yusuf Omar (Som) 32.16

Heat 6: 1 Nataliia Pygyda (Ukr) 22.91 (Q), 2 Sherone Simpson (Jam) 22.94 (Q), 3 Roxana Diaz (Cub) 23.09 (Q), 4 Laverne Jones-Ferrette (ISV) 23.12 (Q), 5 Evelyn dos Santos (Bra) 23.43 (q), 6 Allison George (Grn) 23.45 (q), 7 Marta Jeschke (Pol) 23.59, 8 Gretta Taslakian (Leb) 25.32

400m Final: 1 Christine Ohuruogu (Gbr) 49.62, 2 Shericka Williams (Jam) 49.69, 3 Sanya Richards (USA) 49.93, 4 Yulia Gushchina (Rus) 50.01, 5 Anastasia Kapachinskaya (Rus) 50.03, 6 Tatiana Firova (Rus) 50.11, 7 Rosemarie Whyte (Jam) 50.68, 8 Amantle Montsho (Bot) 51.18

5000m Round 1

Heat 1: 1 Tirunesh Dibaba (Eth) 15:09.89 (Q), 2 Sylvia Kibet (Ken) 15:10.37 (Q), 3 Alemitu Bekele (Tur) 15:10.92 (Q), 4 Meselech Melkamu (Eth) 15:11.21 (Q), 5 Gulnara Galkina-Samitova (Rus) 15:11.46 (Q), 6 Jennifer Rhines (USA) 15:15.12 (Q), 7 Yuriko Kobayashi (Jpn) 15:15.87, 8 Simret Sultan (Eri) 15:16.25, 9 Volha Krautsova (Blr) 15:21.85, 10 Silvia Weissteiner (Ita) 15:23.45, 11 Zhang Yingying (Chn) 15:23.81, 12 Zakia Mrisho Mohamed (Tan) 15:24.28, 13 Dolores Checa (Spa) 15:31.22, 14 Jessica Augusto (Por) 16:05.71, 15 Lucia Chandamale (Maw) 16:44.09, 16 Celma da Graca Soares Bonfim (STP) 17:25.99Heat 2: 1 Meseret Defar (Eth) 14:56.32 (Q), 2 Vivian Cheruiyot (Ken) 14:57.27 (Q), 3 Lilia Shobukhova (Rus) 14:57.77 (Q), 4 Priscah Jepleting Cherono (Ken) 14:58.07 (Q), 5 Elvan Abeylegesse (Tur) 14:58.79 (Q), 6 Shalane Flanagan (USA) 14:59.69 (Q), 7 Kara Goucher (USA) 15:00.98, 8 Megan Metcalfe (Can) 15:11.23, 9 Xue Fei (Chn) 15:13.25, 10 Kayoko Fukushi (Jpn) 15:20.46, 11 Mariem Alaoui Selsouli (Mor) 15:21.47, 12 Yukiko Akaba (Jpn) 15:38.30, 13 Krisztina Papp (Hun) 16:08.86, 14 Francine Niyonizigiye (Bdi) 17:08.44

Elena Zadorozhnaya (Rus) DNF, Jo Pavey (Gbr) DNS

Long Jump Qualifying Round

Group A: 1 Maurren Higa Maggi (Bra) 6.79 (Wind speed: +0.3)m (Q), 2 Lyudmila Blonska (Ukr) 6.76 (Wind speed: +0.8)m (Q), 3 Carolina Kluft (Swe) 6.70 (Wind speed: +1.0)m, 4 Grace Upshaw (USA) 6.68 (Wind speed: +0.6)m, 5 Oksana Udmurtova (Rus) 6.63 (Wind speed: +0.5)m, 6 Tabia Charles (Can) 6.61 (Wind speed: +0.6)m, 7 Funmilayo Jimoh (USA) 6.61 (Wind speed: +0.8)m, 8 Chelsea Hammond (Jam) 6.60 (Wind speed: +0.4)m, 9 Hrysopiyi Devetzi (Gre) 6.57 (Wind speed: +0.4)m, 10 Yargelis Savigne (Cub) 6.49 (Wind speed: +0.1)m, 11 Denisa Scerbova (Cze) 6.46 (Wind speed: +1.5)m, 12 Patricia Sylvester (Grn) 6.44 (Wind speed: +0.9)m, 13 Viktoria Rybalko (Ukr) 6.43 (Wind speed: +0.3)m, 14 Karin Melis (Tur) 6.42 (Wind speed: -0.4)m, 15 Nina Kolaric (Slo) 6.40 (Wind speed: +0.6)m, 16 Naide Gomes (Por) 6.29 (Wind speed: +0.5)m, 17 Volha Senrgeenka (Blr) 6.25 (Wind speed: +0.1)m, 18 Pamela Mouele-Mboussi (Cgo) 6.06 (Wind speed: +0.9)m, 19 Rhonda Watkins (Tri) 5.88 (Wind speed: +0.5)m, 20 Tricia Flores (Blz) 5.25 (Wind speed: +1.2)m

Jana Veldakova (Svk) NM

Group B: 1 Brittney Reese (USA) 6.87 (Wind speed: +1.1)m (Q), 2 Tatyana Lebedeva (Rus) 6.70 (Wind speed: +1.4)m, 3 Keila Costa (Bra) 6.62 (Wind speed: +0.7)m, 4 Jade Johnson (Gbr) 6.61 (Wind speed: +0.7)m, 5 Blessing Okagbare (Ngr) 6.59 (Wind speed: +0.4)m, 6 Tatyana Kotova (Rus) 6.57 (Wind speed: +1.2)m, 7 Concepcion Montaner (Spa) 6.53 (Wind speed: +0.7)m, 8 Bronwyn Thompson (Aus) 6.53 (Wind speed: +0.3)m, 9 Iryna Charnushenka-Stasiuk (Blr) 6.48 (Wind speed: +1.1)m, 10 Kumiko Ikeda (Jpn) 6.47 (Wind speed: +0.1)m, 11 Viorica Tigau (Rom) 6.44 (Wind speed: +0.2)m, 12 Ruky Abdulai (Can) 6.41 (Wind speed: +0.4)m, 13 Ksenija Balta (Est) 6.38 (Wind speed: +0.7)m, 14 Soonok Jung (Kor) 6.33 (Wind speed: +0.5)m, 15 Olga Rypakova (Kaz) 6.30 (Wind speed: +1.5)m, 16 Ivana Spanovic (Ser) 6.30 (Wind speed: +1.8)m, 17 Oleksandra Stadnyuk (Ukr) 6.19 (Wind speed: 0.0)m, 18 Marestella Torres (Phi) 6.17 (Wind speed: +0.8)m, 19 Arantxa King (Ber) 6.01 (Wind speed: -0.3)m

Jacqueline Edwards (Bah) NM, Anju Bobby George (Ind) NM

Javelin Throw Qualifying Round

Group A: 1 Barbora Spotakova (Cze) 67.69m (Q), 2 Steffi Nerius (Ger) 63.94m (Q), 3 Maria Abakumova (Rus) 63.48m (Q), 4 Mercedes Chilla (Spa) 61.81m (Q), 5 Zhang Li (Chn) 61.77m (Q), 6 Osleidys Menendez (Cub) 60.51m, 7 Sinta Ozolina (Lat) 60.13m, 8 Urszula Piwnicka (Pol) 59.28m, 9 Voisava Lika (Gre) 59.11m, 10 Vira Rebryk (Ukr) 59.05m, 11 Chang Chunfeng (Chn) 58.42m, 12 Nikolett Szabo (Hun) 57.15m, 13 Natallia Shymchuk (Blr) 57.11m, 14 Silvia Cruz (Por) 57.06m, 15 Alessandra Resende (Bra) 56.53m, 16 Inga Stasiulionyte (Lit) 55.66m, 17 Sunette Viljoen (Rsa) 55.58m, 18 Anastasiya Svechnikova (Uzb) 55.31m, 19 Martinka Ratej (Slo) 55.30m, 20 Zuleima Aramendiz (Col) 54.71m, 21 Monica Stoian (Rom) 54.56m, 22 Kara Patterson (USA) 54.39m, 23 Nadeeka Lakmali (Sri) 54.28m, 24 Christina Scherwin (Den) 53.95m, 25 Gyeongae Kim (Kor) 53.13m, 26 Maria Gonzalez (Ven) 50.51m

Zahra Bani (Ita) NM

Group B: 1 Christina Obergfoll (Ger) 67.52m (Q), 2 Goldie Sayers (Gbr) 62.99m (Q), 3 Barbara Madejczyk (Pol) 62.81m (Q), 4 Katharina Molitor (Ger) 60.92m, 5 Felicea Moldovan-tilea (Rom) 60.81m, 6 Justine Robbeson (Rsa) 59.63m, 7 Mikaela Ingberg (Fin) 58.82m, 8 Yanet Cruz (Cub) 58.06m, 9 Lavern Eve (Bah) 57.36m, 10 Jarmila Klimesova (Cze) 57.25m, 11 Olha Ivankova (Ukr) 57.05m, 12 Moonika Aava (Est) 56.94m, 13 Buoban Pamang (Tha) 56.35m, 14 Lindy Leveau-agricole (Sey) 56.32m, 15 Erma Gene Evans (Lca) 56.27m, 16 Maryna Novik (Blr) 56.10m, 17 Olivia Mckoy (Jam) 55.51m, 18 Tetyana Lyakhovych (Ukr) 55.50m, 19 Kim Kreiner (USA) 55.13m, 20 Song Dan (Chn) 54.32m, 21 Alexandra Tsisiou (Cyp) 53.24m, 22 Maria Yakovenko (Rus) 51.67m, 23 Selafina Akeli (Sam) 49.26m, 24 Asdis Hjalmsdottir (Ice) 48.59m, 25 Leryn Franco (Par) 45.34m, 26 Rumyana Karapetrova (Bul) 40.15m

Tatijana Jelaca (Ser) NM

  • Share:

Most Popular

Features

Question time

Question time

See what happened when Jessica Ennis-Hill competed in a sports quiz with a difference on Game Changers.

'Amazing experience'

'Amazing experience'

Sam Oldham says his childhood dreams came true when he won a medal at the London 2012 Olympics.

Javelin masterclass

Javelin masterclass

Olympic champion Jessica Ennis-Hill gave a javelin masterclass on this week's Game Changers.