ANZ Netball Championships: Round 5 results

Last Updated: 01/04/14 3:44pm

  • Share:
Geva Mentor: Vixens most valuable player last weekend.

Geva Mentor: Vixens most valuable player last weekend.

Sky Bet

The trans-Tasman ANZ Netball Championships 2014 season reached round five last weekend...

And it was another absolute thriller.

England internationals Jo Harten and Eboni Beckford-Chambers came up against each other in the circle last weekend, but it was MVP Harten's Magic side who came out on top with victory over West Coast Fever to keep them unbeaten and top of the table.

There was more great news for England fans as international GK Geva Mentor was voted Most Valuable Player in Melbourne Vixens victory over Tactix.

Southern Steel made history with against reigning champs the Thunderbirds and picked up their second win of the season.

And the Firebirds and the Swifts continued their consistent form to stay in the top four.

ANZ Championship Round 5 results


Queensland Firebirds 58-50 Northern Mystics

Adelaide Thunderbirds 59-61 Southern Steel

Mainland Tactix 43-67 Melbourne Vixens

NSW Swifts 63-45 Central Pulse

Waikato Magic 65-48 West Coast Fever


<

TR>

 PlayedWonLost%Points
Waikato BOP Magic550127.7%10
NSW Swifts541114.3%8
Melbourne Vixens532122.2%6
Queensland Firebirds532105.2%6
Adelaide Thunderbirds532101.5%6
Central Pulse52398.5%4
Southern Steel52391.0%4
West Coast Fever514102.0%2
Northern Mystics51482.9%2
Mainland Tactix51472.4%2
  • Share:

Most Popular

Features

ANZ ins and outs

ANZ ins and outs

Sky Sports Netball takes you through some of the key players switching sides in the ANZ Championship.

Games gallery

Games gallery

Check out the best pictures from the Netball tournament at the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow.

CWG netball results

CWG netball results

All the Netball results and selected reports from the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow.