Top seeds Rory McIlroy and Justin Rose face tough draws at WGC Match Play in Arizona

Last Updated: 17/02/14 8:59am

  • Share:
Rory McIlroy: Drawn in same quarter as Garcia, Poulter and Westwood

Rory McIlroy: Drawn in same quarter as Garcia, Poulter and Westwood

Rory McIlroy and Justin Rose have been confirmed as top seeds for their brackets in this week's WGC-Accenture Match Play Championship in Arizona.

The first World Golf Championships event of the season has been hit by high-profile withdrawals, with main drawcards Tiger Woods, Phil Mickelson and Adam Scott opting to have a week off.

But Ryder Cup stars McIlroy and Rose will be bidding for their first wins at Dove Mountain, while former champion Henrik Stenson is also one of the top four seeds along with Zach Johnson.

World No 3 Stenson will open against Thailand's Kiradech Aphibarnrat, the lowest ranked player in the field, while 2012 runner-up McIlroy faces American veteran Boo Weekley.

US Open champion Rose takes on Scott Piercy in a strong bracket that includes the likes of defending champion Matt Kuchar, Jordan Spieth and Jason Dufner.

McIlroy's quarter of the draw features Charl Schwartzel and Ryder Cup team-mates Sergio Garcia, 2010 champion Ian Poulter and Lee Westwood, who faces a tough opener against in-form American Harris English.

Watch the first WGC event of the season live on Sky Sports 4, coverage begins at 5pm on Wednesday.

Wednesday's first round

Bobby Jones division:

Henrik Stenson (Swe) v Kiradech Aphibarnrat (Tha)

Louis Oosthuizen (Rsa) v Nick Watney (USA)

Brandt Snedeker (USA) v David Lynn (Eng)

Webb Simpson (USA) v Thongchai Jaidee (Tha)

Jason Day (Aus) v Thorbjorn Olesen (Den)

Jamie Donaldson (Wal) v Billy Horschel (USA)

Steve Stricker (USA) v George Coetzee (Rsa)

Graham DeLaet (Can) v Patrick Reed (USA)

Ben Hogan division:

Rory McIlroy (NIrl) v Boo Weekley (USA)

Lee Westwood (Eng) v Harris English (USA)

Charl Schwartzel (Rsa) v Kevin Stadler (USA)

Jim Furyk (USA) v Chris Kirk (USA)

Sergio Garcia (Esp) v Marc Leishman (Aus)

Bill Haas (USA) v Miguel Angel Jimenez (Esp)

Ian Poulter (Eng) v Rickie Fowler (USA)

Jimmy Walker (USA) v Branden Grace (Rsa)

Gary Player division:

Justin Rose (Eng) v Scott Piercy (USA)

Ernie Els (Rsa) v Stephen Gallacher (Sco)

Jason Dufner (USA) v Scott Stallings (USA)

Luke Donald (Eng) v Matteo Manassero (Ita)

Matt Kuchar (USA) v Bernd Wiesberger (Aut)

Ryan Moore (USA) v Joost Luiten (Ned)

Jordan Spieth (USA) v Pablo Larrazabal (Esp)

Thomas Bjorn (Den) v Francesco Molinari (Ita)

Sam Snead division:

Zach Johnson (USA) v Richard Sterne (Rsa)

Hunter Mahan (USA) v Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano (Esp)

Graeme McDowell (NIrl) v Gary Woodland (USA)

Hideki Matsuyama (Jpn) v Martin Kaymer (Ger)

Dustin Johnson (USA) v Peter Hanson (Swe)

Victor Dubuisson (Fra) v Kevin Streelman (USA)

Bubba Watson (USA) v Mikko Ilonen (Fin)

Keegan Bradley (USA) v Jonas Blixt (Swe)

  • Share: