Sky Box Office details

Anthony Joshua

The Olympic gold medallist is opening the show at Wembley with a perfect record so far since turning professional...

Last Updated: 19/05/14 12:02pm

  • Share:

Olympic hero Anthony Joshua will have another chance to shine in the capital on the Carl Froch-George Groves bill at Wembley Stadium.

Joshua was one of the faces of London 2012, displaying a beaming smile on the podium after victory in the Olympic final.

A tense win over Italian Roberto Cammarelle earned Joshua the gold medal and Britain's heavyweight hope soon faced speculation about his future.

Comparisons were quickly drawn with Lennox Lewis, another former Olympic gold medallist, and Joshua sought the advice of the former world champion before deciding to turn professional in July last year.

His first fight came against Emanuele Leo in October and he delivered an explosive debut to an expectant crowd at London's O2 Arena.

Leo, unbeaten before that night, was pounded to a halt inside the first round.

Busy

Eager for more experience, Joshua swiftly returned to action against the seasoned Paul Butlin later that month.

Butlin had taken Dereck Chisora the distance, but was ruthlessly halted by Joshua in the second round.

The facts

From: Watford
Born: October 15, 1989
Age: 24
Nickname: AJ
Division: Heavyweight
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6' 6"
Fights: 5
Won: 5
Lost: 0
Drawn: 0
KO: 5 (100%)

His busy schedule continued with another second-round stoppage of Hrvoje Kisicek in November, though this win would come at a cost.

A minor injury suffered in the fight would sideline Joshua until the New Year.

He returned against Dorian Darch in February and gave another chilling exhibition of his punch power.

The fight was waved off in the second as the Welshman wilted under a barrage of punches.

His next foe, Hector Alfredo Avila, failed to last a round in March, and Joshua will seek out tougher tests in his search for a first title.

His progress has been impressive so far, with five wins inside the distance, and he will attempt to extend this streak on May 31st.

  • Share: