Select a Team

Europa League

Weserstadion (ATT 36,000) 3rd May 2007 - Kick off 19:45 Ref: B Layec

W Bremen Werder Bremen vs Espanyol Espanyol

Espanyol send Werder packing

By James Pearson.   Last Updated: 03/05/07 9:35pm

  • Share:

Espanyol are through to the Uefa Cup final following a 2-1 win and 5-1 aggregate success over Werder Bremen.

The Liga outfit were always in control after a 3-0 home success and they made light of the 10-man German outfit in the second leg following Miroslav Klose's dismissal.

Werder's hopes of overturning their heavy first leg deficit received a boost in the early exchanges when they pulled a goal back.

Hugo Almeida capitalised on an error of judgement by Espanyol keeper Gorka Iraizoz by finishing expertly from distance into an empty net.

However, they suffered a major blow in the 19th minute when Klose picked up his second booking in quick succession for diving and was sent off.

The home side's hopes of getting anything out of the contest were extinguished shortly after half-time when Ferran Corominas levelled matters on the night.

Andreas Reinke could only palm Albert Rieira's cross into the path of Corominas who side-footed home with ease.

The contest was effectively over 10 minutes later when Jesus Lacruz headed home Pablo Zabaleta's deep corner at the back post.

Espanyol will now contest an all-Spanish final against holders Sevilla at Glasgow's Hampden Park on 16th May.

Matches

Tables

Europa League Group A

Europa League
Pos Team P Pts
1 Borussia Monchengladbach 5 9
2 Villarreal 5 8
3 FC Zurich 5 7
4 Apollon Limassol 5 3

Europa League Group B

Europa League
Pos Team P Pts
1 Club Brugge 5 9
2 Torino 5 8
3 HJK Helsinki 5 6
4 FC Copenhagen 5 4

Europa League Group C

Europa League
Pos Team P Pts
1 Tottenham Hotspur 5 11
2 Besiktas 5 9
3 Asteras Tripoli 5 5
4 Partizan Belgrade 5 1

Europa League Group D

Europa League
Pos Team P Pts
1 Red Bull Salzburg 5 13
2 Celtic 5 8
3 FC Astra Giurgiu 5 4
4 Dinamo Zagreb 5 3

Europa League Group E

Europa League
Pos Team P Pts
1 Dynamo Moscow 4 12
2 PSV Eindhoven 4 7
3 Estoril 4 3
4 Panathinaikos 4 1

Europa League Group F

Europa League
Pos Team P Pts
1 Inter Milan 5 11
2 Karabakh-Azersun 5 5
3 St Etienne 5 5
4 Dnipro 5 4

Europa League Group G

Europa League
Pos Team P Pts
1 Feyenoord 5 9
2 Sevilla 5 8
3 Rijeka 5 7
4 Standard Liege 5 4

Europa League Group H

Europa League
Pos Team P Pts
1 Everton 5 11
2 Wolfsburg 5 7
3 Lille 5 4
4 Krasnodar 5 3

Europa League Group I

Europa League
Pos Team P Pts
1 Napoli 5 10
2 Sparta Prague 5 10
3 BSC Young Boys Bern 5 9
4 SK Slovan Bratislava 5 0

Europa League Group J

Europa League
Pos Team P Pts
1 Dynamo Kiev 5 12
2 Aalborg BK 5 9
3 FC Steaua Bucuresti 5 7
4 Rio Ave 5 1

Europa League Group K

Europa League
Pos Team P Pts
1 Fiorentina 5 13
2 Guingamp 5 7
3 PAOK Salonika 5 7
4 Dinamo Minsk 5 1

Europa League Group L

Europa League
Pos Team P Pts
1 Legia Warsaw 5 12
2 Trabzonspor 5 10
3 Lokeren SNW 5 7
4 Metalist Kharkiv 5 0

Related