Select a Team

Europa League

(ATT 8,200) 2nd December 2004 - Kick off 19:45 Ref: M Hansson

Beveren Beveren vs Benfica Benfica

Beveren 0

ft

Benfica 3

Uefa Cup Group G round-up

By James Pearson.   Last Updated: 02/12/04 9:42pm

  • Share:

Benfica booked their place in the next round of the Uefa Cup following a 3-0 away win over Beveren.

The Portuguese outfit were on top early on and took the lead when Simao Sabrosa (pictured) scored from the penalty spot just four minutes in.

Slovenian Zlatko Zahovic doubled Benfica's advantage after 19 minutes to put the visitors in control of the game.

The Belgian side tried to respond, however, Zahovic's second just before the hour mark killed off the tie.

Heerenveen gave themselves a chance of qualifying in the competition following a late fightback against Dinamo Zagreb.

The Eredivisie outfit were two-down late on, however, goals in the final minutes rescued a 2-2 draw in Croatia.

It all looked so good for the home side when goals from Ivan Bosnjak and Danijel Pranjic gave Dinamo a 2-0 lead after 60 minutes.

In the closing stages Ugur Yildirim pulled one back and the comeback was complete in the final minutes when Klaas-Jan Huntelaar scored from the penalty spot.

Group G
Beveren 0-3 Benfica
Dinamo Zagreb 2-2 Heerenveen

Matches

Tables

Europa League Group A

Europa League
Pos Team P Pts
1 Villarreal 3 7
2 Borussia Monchengladbach 3 5
3 Apollon Limassol 3 3
4 FC Zurich 3 1

Europa League Group B

Europa League
Pos Team P Pts
1 Torino 3 7
2 Club Brugge 3 5
3 FC Copenhagen 3 4
4 HJK Helsinki 3 0

Europa League Group C

Europa League
Pos Team P Pts
1 Besiktas 3 5
2 Tottenham Hotspur 3 5
3 Asteras Tripoli 3 4
4 Partizan Belgrade 3 1

Europa League Group D

Europa League
Pos Team P Pts
1 Celtic 3 7
2 Red Bull Salzburg 3 7
3 Dinamo Zagreb 3 3
4 FC Astra Giurgiu 3 0

Europa League Group E

Europa League
Pos Team P Pts
1 Dynamo Moscow 3 9
2 PSV Eindhoven 3 4
3 Estoril 3 3
4 Panathinaikos 3 1

Europa League Group F

Europa League
Pos Team P Pts
1 Inter Milan 3 7
2 Karabakh-Azersun 3 4
3 St Etienne 3 3
4 Dnipro 3 1

Europa League Group G

Europa League
Pos Team P Pts
1 Sevilla 3 5
2 Standard Liege 3 4
3 Rijeka 3 4
4 Feyenoord 3 3

Europa League Group H

Europa League
Pos Team P Pts
1 Everton 3 5
2 Wolfsburg 3 4
3 Lille 3 3
4 Krasnodar 3 2

Europa League Group I

Europa League
Pos Team P Pts
1 Sparta Prague 3 6
2 BSC Young Boys Bern 3 6
3 Napoli 3 6
4 SK Slovan Bratislava 3 0

Europa League Group J

Europa League
Pos Team P Pts
1 FC Steaua Bucuresti 3 6
2 Dynamo Kiev 3 6
3 Aalborg BK 3 6
4 Rio Ave 3 0

Europa League Group K

Europa League
Pos Team P Pts
1 Fiorentina 3 9
2 Guingamp 3 4
3 PAOK Salonika 3 3
4 Dinamo Minsk 3 1

Europa League Group L

Europa League
Pos Team P Pts
1 Legia Warsaw 3 9
2 Trabzonspor 3 6
3 Lokeren SNW 3 3
4 Metalist Kharkiv 3 0

Related