Giro d'Italia 2014 guide

Preview of the first Grand Tour of the season

By Matt Westby.   Last Updated: 01/06/14 6:40pm

  • Share:
The battle for the pink jersey takes place from May 9 to June 1

The battle for the pink jersey takes place from May 9 to June 1

A selection of the best climbers in the world will battle for the maglia rosa at the 97th edition of the Giro d'Italia (May 9-June 1).

The three-week race will this year start with three days in Ireland and then travel back to Italy for a mountainous route containing nine summit finishes and an uphill time trial.

Belfast and Northern Ireland will host the opening two stages, before the race travels from Armagh to Dublin on its third day.

Defending champion Vincenzo Nibali, Chris Froome and Alberto Contador are all absent as they concentrate instead on July's Tour de France, which has made for one of the most open instalments of the Giro in years.

Nairo Quintana, Cadel Evans and Joaquim Rodriguez are the strongest favourites, but as many as six or seven riders could be in with a chance of overall victory.

Sky Sports will be screening daily highlights of every stage of the race. Schedules below.

Stages

Stage 1: Friday, May 9 - Belfast to Belfast - 21.7km team time trial | Report | Gallery

Result

Orica-GreenEdge won the team time trial

1 Orica-GreenEdge, 24:42
2 Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +5secs
3 BMC, +7
4 Tinkoff-Saxo, +23
5 Team Sky, +35
6 Astana, +38
7 Cannondale, +53
8 Movistar, +55
9 Giant-Shimano, +56
10 Ag2r-La Mondiale, +58

General classification

1 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge, 24:42
2 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge, same time
3 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge, st
4 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge, st
5 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge, st
6 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica-GreenEdge, st
7 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +2secs
8 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st
9 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st
10 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st

Stage 2: Saturday, May 10 - Belfast to Belfast - 219km | Report | Gallery

Result

Marcel Kittel sprinted to victory in Belfast

1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Giant-Shimano, 5:13:12
2 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ, same time
3 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing, st
4 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale, st
5 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida, st
6 Manuele Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela, st
7 Ben Swift (GB) Team Sky, st
8 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge, st
9 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, st
10 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp, st

General classification

1 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge, 5:37:54
2 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge, +3sec
3 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica-GreenEdge, same time
4 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge, st
5 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge, st
6 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge, st
7 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +8
8 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st
9 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st
10 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st

Stage 3: Sunday, May 11 - Armagh to Dublin - 187km | Report | Gallery

Result

Kittel made it two in a row on stage three

1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Giant-Shimano
2 Ben Swift (GB) Team Sky, same time
3 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale, st
4 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, st
5 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ, st
6 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky, st
7 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida, st
8 Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia, st
9 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Tyrek Factory Racing, st
10 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp, st

General classification

1 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge, 10:06:37
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +8
3 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC, +10
4 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge, +14
5 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica-GreenEdge, same time
6 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge, st
7 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge, st
8 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +19
9 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st
10 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st

Stage 4: Tuesday, May 13 - Giovinazzo to Bari - 112km | Report | Gallery

Result

Nacer Bouhanni won a rain-hit fourth stage

1 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ, 2:22:06
2 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing, same time
3 Tom Veelers (Ned) Giant-Shimano, st
4 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida, st
5 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale, st
6 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, st
7 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol, st
8 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Giant-Shimano, st
9 Betr de Backer (Bel) Giant-Shimano, st
10 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Neri Sottoli, st

General classification

1 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge, 12:28:43
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +8
3 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC, +10
4 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica-GreenEdge, +14
5 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge, same time
6 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge, st
7 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge, st
8 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +19
9 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +19
10 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st

Stage 5: Wednesday, May 14 - Taranto to Viggiano - 203km | Report | Gallery

Result

Diego Ulissi took the win on stage five

1 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, 5:12:39
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, +1sec
3 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing, same time
4 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st
5 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo, st
6 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge, st
7 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, st
8 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin, st
9 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, st
10 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, st

General classification

1 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge, 17:41:23
2 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge, +14secs
3 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, +15
4 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +19
5 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo, +26
6 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky, +35
7 Nicolas Roche (Ire) Tinkoff-Saxo, +37
8 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana, +41
9 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky, +49
10 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana, +52

Stage 6: Thursday, May 15 - Sassano to Montecassino - 257km | Report | Gallery

Result

Michael Matthews triumphed on stage six

1 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge, 6:37:01
2 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol, same time
3 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, st
4 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Neri Sottoli, st
5 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica-GreenEdge, +13sec
6 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC, +23
7 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin, +49
8 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Neri Sottoli, st
9 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, st
10 Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia, st

General classification

1 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge, 24:18:14
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, +21sec
3 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +1:18
4 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo, +1:25
5 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC, +same time
6 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Neri Sottoli, st
7 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica-GreenEdge, +1:47
8 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana, +1:51
9 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol, +1:52
10 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale, +2:06

Stage 7: Friday, May 16 - Frosinone to Foligno - 211km | Report | Gallery

Result

Nacer Bouhanni claimed his second win on stage seven

1 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ, 5:16:05
2 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing, same time
3 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Giant-Shimano, st
4 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge, st
5 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida, st
6 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp, st
7 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF, st
8 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing, st
9 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo, st
10 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale, st

General classification

1 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge, 29:34:19
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, +21sec
3 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +1:18
4 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo, +1:25
5 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC, same time
6 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Neri Sottoli, st
7 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica-GreenEdge, +1:47
8 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana, +1:51
9 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol, +1:52
10 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale, +2:06

Stage 8: Saturday, May 17 - Foligno to Montecopiolo - 179km | Report | Gallery

Result

Diego Ulissi made it two wins in four days on stage eight

1 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, 4:47:47
2 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing, same time
3 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin, +6sec
4 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, st
5 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, +8
6 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st
7 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, st
8 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo, +14
9 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana, +17
10 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp, +20

General classification

1 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, 34:22:35
2 Rigoberto Uran (Col) ) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +57secs
3 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo, +1:10
4 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC, +1:31
5 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana, +1:39
6 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, +1:43
7 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin, +1:44
8 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, +1:45
9 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing, +1:49
10 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +1:50

Stage 9: Sunday, May 18 - Lugo to Sestola - 172km | Report | Gallery

Result

Pieter Weening climbed to victory on stage nine

1 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge, 4:25:51
2 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Europcar, same time
3 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +42
4 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, +1:08
5 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st
6 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin, st
7 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, st
8 Dario Cataldo (Ita) team Sky, st
9 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo, st
10 Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia, st

General classification

1 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, 38:49:34
2 Rigoberto Uran (Col) ) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +57secs
3 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo, +1:10
4 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +1:10
5 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC, +1:31
6 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana, +1:39
7 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, +1:43
8 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin, +1:44
9 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, +1:45
10 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing, +1:49

Stage 10: Tuesday, May 20 - Modena to Salsomaggiore Terme - 173km | Report | Gallery

Result

Nacer Bouhanni claimed his third win on stage ten

1 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ, 4:01:13
2 Giacomo Nizzolo (Aus) Trek Factory Racing, same time
3 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge, st
4 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida, st
5 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF, st
6 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha,
7 Albert Timmer (Ned) Giant-Shimano, st
8 Ben Swift (GB) Team Sky, st
9 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, st
10 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Neri Sottoli, st

General classification

1 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, 42:50:47
2 Rigoberto Uran (Col) ) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +57secs
3 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo, +1:10
4 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +1:20
5 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC, +1:31
6 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana, +1:39
7 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, +1:43
8 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin, +1:44
9 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, +1:45
10 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing, +1:49

Stage 11: Wednesday, May 21 - Collecchio to Savona - 249km | Report | Gallery

Result

Mick Rogers took a solo win on stage 11

1 Mick Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo, 5:48:07
2 Simon Geschke (Ger) Giant-Shimano, +10secs
3 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardinani-CSF, same time
4 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin, st
5 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st
6 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale, st
7 Ryder Hesjedal (Ita) Garmin-Sharp, st
8 Mattero Rabottini (Ita) Neri Sottoli, st
9 Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia, st
10 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale, st

General classification

1 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, 48:39:04
2 Rigoberto Uran (Col) ) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +57secs
3 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo, +1:10
4 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +1:20
5 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC, +1:31
6 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana, +1:39
7 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin, +1:44
8 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, +1:45
9 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing, +1:49
10 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale, +2:01

Stage 12: Thursday, May 22 - Barbaresco to Barolo - 41.9km individual time trial | Report | Gallery

Result

Rigoberto Uran won stage 12's time trial is superb fashion

1 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, 57:34
2 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida, +1:17
3 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, +1:34
4 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo, +1:39
5 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +1:53
6 Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +2:00
7 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin, +2:03
8 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +2:07
9 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +2:09
10 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +2:12

General classification

1 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, 49:37:35
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, +37secs
3 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo, +1:52
4 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +2:32
5 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin, +2:50
6 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, +3:29
7 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana, +3:37
8 Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +4:06
9 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC, +4:20
10 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing, +4:41

Stage 13: Friday, May 23 - Fossano to Rivarolo Canavese - 157km | Report | Gallery

Result

Marco Canola took a surprise win out of the breakaway on stage 13

1 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani-CSF, 3:37:20
2 Jackson Rodriguez (Col) Androni Giocattolo-Venezuela, same time
3 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Europcar, st
4 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ, +11secs
5 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing, st
6 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale, st
7 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Giant-Shimano, st
8 Ben Swift (GB) Team Sky, st
9 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp, st
10 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana, st

General classification

1 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, 53:15:06
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, +37secs
3 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo, +1:52
4 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +2:32
5 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin, +2:50
6 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, +3:29
7 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana, +3:37
8 Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +4:06
9 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC, +4:20
10 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing, +4:41

Stage 14: Saturday, May 24 - Aglie to Oropa - 164km | Report | Gallery

Result

Enrico Battaglin won stage 14 out of the breakaway

1 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF, 4:34:41
2 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky, same time
3 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia, +7secs
4 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida, +17
5 Nicolas Roche (Ire) Tinkoff-Saxo, +22
6 Albert Timmer (Ned) Giant-Shimano, +26
7 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela+28
8 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida, +33
9 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol, +39
10 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica-GreenEdge, +54

General classification

1 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, 57:52:51
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, +32secs
3 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo, +1:35
4 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +2:11
5 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin, +2:33
6 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, +3:04
7 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana, +3:16
8 Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +4:01
9 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Europcar, +5:07
10 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing, +5:13

Stage 15: Sunday, May 25 - Valdengo to Plan de Montecampione - 225km | Report | Gallery

Result

Fabio Aru took a brilliant solo win on stage 15

1 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana, 5:33:06
2 Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia, +21secs
3 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, +22
4 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Europcar, same time
5 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +42
6 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo, +57
7 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela, +1:08
8 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Katusha, +1:08
9 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) garmin-Sharp, +1:13
10 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, st

General classification

1 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, 63:26:39
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, +1:03
3 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo, +1:50
4 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana, +2:24
5 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, +2:40
6 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +2:42
7 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin, +3:04
8 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Europcar, +4:47
9 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing, +5:44
10 Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +6:32

Stage 16: Tuesday, May 27 - Ponte di Legno to Val Martello - 139km | Report | Gallery

Result

Nairo Quintana took a brilliant win on stage 16

1 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, 4:42:35
2 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp, +8secs
3 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Europcar, +1:13
4 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin, +3:32
5 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +3:37
6 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana, +3:40
7 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo, +4:08
8 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky, +4:11
9 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st
10 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, +4:48

General classification

1 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, 68:11:44
2 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +1:41
3 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, +3:21
4 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Europcar, +3:26
5 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo, +3:28
6 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana, +3:34
7 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +3:49
8 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin, +4:06
9 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp, +4:16
10 Robert Kiserlovski (Ned) Trek Factory Racing, +8:02

Stage 17: Wednesday, May 28 - Sarnonico to Vittorio Veneto - 208km | Report | Gallery

Result

Stefano Pirazzi escaped to victory on stage 17

1 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani-CSF, 4:38:11
2 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol, same time
3 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo, st
4 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st
5 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, st
6 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ, +28secs
7 Simon Geschke (Ger) Giant-Shimano, st
8 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing, st
9 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani-CSF, st
10 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st

General classification

1 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, 73:05:31
2 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +1:41
3 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, +3:21
4 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Europcar, +3:26
5 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo, +3:28
6 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana, +3:34
7 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +3:49
8 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin, +4:06
9 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp, +4:16
10 Robert Kiserlovski (Ned) Trek Factory Racing, +8:02

Stage 18: Thursday, May 29 - Belluno to Rifugio Panarotta (Valsugana) - 171km | Report | Gallery

Result

Julian Arredondo climbed to a solo win on stage 18

1 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing, 4:49:51
2 Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia, +17secs
3 Philip Deignan (Ire) Team Sky, +37
4 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela, +1:20
5 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani-CSF, +1:24
6 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +1:38
7 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale, +1:43
8 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky, +1:59
9 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana, +2:43
10 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, +2:46

General classification

1 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, 77:58:08
2 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +1:41
3 4 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Europcar, +3:29
4 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana, +3:31
5 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo, +3:31
6 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +3:52
7 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp, +4:32
8 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin, +4:37
9 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, +4:59
10 Robert Kiserlovski (Ned) Trek Factory Racing, +8:33

Stage 19: Friday, May 30 - Bassano de Grappa to Cima Grappa - 26.8km individual time trial | Report | Gallery

Result

Nairo Quintana extended his lead by winning stage 19

1 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, 1:05:37
2 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana, +17
3 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +1:26
4 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Europcar, +1:57
5 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-LA Mondiale, +2:24
6 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela, +3:22
7 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo, +3:28
8 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky, +3:48 9 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol, +4:00
10 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky, +4:10

General classification

1 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, 79:03:045
2 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +3:07
3 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana, +3:48
4 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Europcar, +4:26
5 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-LA Mondiale, +6:16
6 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo, +6:59
7 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, +9:25
8 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin, +9:29
9 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp, +10:11
10 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing, +13:59

Stage 20: Saturday, May 31 - Maniago to Monte Zoncolan - 167km | Report | Gallery

Result

Mick Rogers conquered Monte Zoncolan to win stage 20

1 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo, 4:41:55
2 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni-Venezuela, +38
3 Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani-CSF, +49
4 Nicolas Roche (Ire) Tinkoff-Saxo, +1:35
5 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing, 1:37
6 Robinson Chalapud (Col) Colombia, +1:46
7 Georg Preidler (Aut) Giant-Shimano, +1:52
8 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol, +2:12
9 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky, +2:24
10 Simon Geschke (Ger) Giant-Shimano, +2:34

General classification

1 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar
2 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +3:07
3 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana, +4:04
4 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Europcar, +5:46
5 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-LA Mondiale, +6:41
6 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo, +7:13
7 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin, +11:09
7 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, +12:00
9 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp, +10:11
10 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing, +13:59
9 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp, +13:35
10 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing, 15:49

Stage 21: Sunday, June 1 - Gemona del Friuli to Trieste - 172km | Report | Gallery

Result

Luka Mezgec won the final stage in Trieste

1 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Giant-Shimano
2 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing, same time
3 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp, st
4 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ, st
5 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida, st
6 Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia, st
7 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha, st
8 Tosh van der Sande (BEl) Lotto Belisol, st
9 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana, st
10 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st

General classification

1 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, 88:14:32
2 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +2:58
3 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana, +4:04
4 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Europcar, +5:46
5 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-LA Mondiale, +6:32
6 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo, +7:04
7 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin, +11:00
8 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC, +11:51
9 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp, +13:35
10 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing, 15:49

Key stage

Stage 19. This year's Giro may well have nine summit finishes, but it is the individual time trial up Cima Grappa that has the potential to create the most significant splits in the general classification. With no team-mates to offer support, this stage will be man against man and the harsh slopes of the climb will ruthlessly punish weaker legs.

Brit watch

Ben Swift (Team Sky)

The jerseys

- Pink: General classification.
- Red: Points classification
- Blue: King of the mountains.
- White: Best young rider.

Time bonuses

- 10, 6 and 4 bonus seconds will be awarded to the first three finishers on each stage.
- 3, 2 and 1 second will be awarded to the first three riders over the line at intermediate sprints.

Time bonuses do not apply on the team and individual time trials - stage one, 12 and 19.

Previous winners

Vincenzo Nibali won last year's race

2013: Vincenzo Nibali (Ita)
2012: Ryder Hesjedal (Can)
2011: Michele Scarponi (Ita)
2010: Ivan Basso (Ita)
2009: Denis Menchov (Rus)
2008: Alberto Contador (Spa)
2007: Danilo di Luca (Ita)
2006: Ivan Basso (Ita)
2005: Paolo Savoldelli (Ita)
2004: Damiano Cunego (Ita)

Teams and riders

WorldTour

Ag2r-La Mondiale: Davide Appollonio (Ita), Julien Berard (Fra), Maxime Bouet (Fra), Axel Domont (Fra), Hubert Dupont (Fra), Patrick Gretsch (Ger), Matteo Montaguti (Ita), Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita), Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra).

Astana: Valerio Agnoli (Ita), Fabio Aru (Ita), Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Enrico Gasparotto (Ita), Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz), Mikel Landa (Spa), Michele Scarponi (Ita), Paolo Tiralongo (Ita), Andrey Zeits (Kaz).

Belkin: Jetse Bol (Ned), Rick Flens (Ned), Marc Goos (Ned), Martijn Keizer (Ned), Wilco Kelderman (Ned), Steven Kruijswijk (Ned), David Tanner (Aus), Maarten Tjallingii (Ned), Jos van Emden (Ned).

BMC: Brent Bookwalter (USA), Yannick Eijssen (Bel), Cadel Evans (Aus), Ben Hermans (Bel), Steve Morabito (Swi), Daniel Oss (Ita), Manuel Quinziato (Ita), Samuel Sanchez (Spa), Danilo Wyss (Swi).

Cadel Evans is looking for a second Grand Tour victory

Cannondale: Ivan Basso (Ita), Oscar Gatto (Ita), Michel Koch (Ger), Paolo Longo (Ita), Alan Marangoni (Ita), Moreno Moser (Ita), Daniele Ratto (Ita), Davide Villella (Ita), Elia Viviani (Ita).

Europcar: Yukiya Arashiro (Jap), Tony Hurel (Fra), Davide Malacarne (Ita), Maxime Mederel (Fra), Perrig Quemeneur (Fra, Pierre Rolland (Fra), Romain Sicard (Fra), Bjorn Thurau (Ger), Angelo Tulik (Fra).

FDJ: Nacer Bouhanni (Fra), Sebastien Chavanel (Fra), Arnaud Courteille (Fra), Muriolo Fischer (Bra), Alexandre Geniez (Fra), Johan le Bon (Fra), Francis Mourey (Fra), Laurent Pichon (Fra), Geoffrey Soupe (Fra).

Garmin-Sharp: Andre Cardoso (Por), Thomas Dekker (Ned), Tyler Farrar (USA), Koldo Fernandez (Spa), Nathan Haas (Aus), Ryder Hesjedal (Can), Dan Martin (Ire), Dylan van Baarle (Ned), Fabian Wegmann (Ger).

Giant-Shimano: Bert de Backer (Ger), Simon Geschke (Ger), Marcel Kittel (Ger), Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe), Luka Mezgec (Slo), Georg Preidler (Aut), Tom Stamsnijder (Ned), Albert Timmer (Ned), Tom Veelers (Ned).

Katusha: Maxim Belkov (Rus), Giampaolo Caruso (Ita), Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Alberto Losada (Spa), Daniel Moreno (Spa), Luca Paolini (Ita), Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa), Angel Vicioso (Spa), Eduard Vorganov (Rus).

Marcel Kittel is the biggest name among the sprinters on show

Lampre-Merida: Winner Anacona (Col), Matteo Bono (Ita), Mattia Cattaneo (Ita), Damiano Cunego (Ita), Roberto Ferrari (Ita), Manuele Mori (Ita), Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol), Jan Polanc (Slo), Diego Ulissi (Ita).

Lotto-Belisol: Sander Armee (Bel), Lars Ytting Bak (Den), Kenny Dehaes (Bel), Gert Dockx (Bel), Adam Hansen (Aus), Maxime Monfort (Bel), Tosh van der Sande (Bel), Dennis Vanendert (Bel), Tim Wellens (Bel).

Movistar: Andrey Amador (Cos), Igor Anton (Spa), Eros Capecchi (Ita), Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa), Jose Herrada (Spa), Gorka Izagirre (Spa), Adriano Malori (Ita), Nairo Quintana (Col), Fran Ventoso (Spa).

Omega Pharma - Quick-Step: Gianluca Brambilla (Ita), Thomas de Gendt (Bel), Iljo Keisse (Bel), Serge Pauwels (Bel), Alessandro Petacchi (Ita), Wout Poels (Ned), Pieter Serry (Bel), Rigoberto Uran (Col), JUlien Vermote (Bel).

Orica-GreenEdge: Mitchell Docker (Aus), Luke Durbridge (Aus), Michael Hepburn (Aus), Brett Lancaster (Aus), Michael Matthews (Aus), Cameron Meyer (Aus), Ivan Santaromita (Ita), Svein Tuft (Can), Pieter Weening (Ned).

Team Sky: Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor), Dario Cataldo (Ita), Philip Deignan (Ire), Bernhard Eisel (Aut), Sebastian Henao (Col), Salvatore Puccio (Ita), Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Chris Sutton (Aus), Ben Swift (GB).

Tinkoff-Saxo: Chris Juul-Jensen (Den), Rafal Majka (Pol), Jay McCarthy (Aus), Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Pawel Poljanski (Pol), Nicolas Roche (Ire), Michael Rogers (Aus), Ivan Rovny (Rus), Chris Anker Sorensen (Den).

Nairo Quintana should flourish on the nine summit finishes

Trek: Eugenio Alafaci (Ita), Julian Arredondo (Col), Fabio Felline (Ita), Danilo Hondo (Ger), Robert Kiserlovski (Cro), Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita), Boy van Poppel (Ned), Fumiyuki Beppu (Jap), Riccardo Zoidl (Aut).

Pro Continental

Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela: Marco Bandiera (Ita), Manuel Belletti (Ita), Marco Frapporti (Ita), Yonder Godoy (Col), Johnny Hoogerland (Ned), Franco Pellizotti (Ita), Jackson Rodriguez (Col), Diego Rosa (Ita), Emanuele Sella (Ita).

Bardiani-CSF: Enrico Battaglin (Ita), Nicola Boem (Ita), Francesco Bongiorno (Ita), Marco Canola (Ita), Sonny Colbrelli (Ita), Stefano Locatelli (Ita), Angelo Pagani (Ita), Stefano Pirazzi (Ita), Edoardo Zardini (Ita).

Colombia: Edwin Avila (Col), Robinson Chalapud (Col), Fabio Duarte (Col), Leonardo Duque (Col), Jarlinson Pantano (Col), Carlos Quintero (Col), Jeffry Romero (Col), Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col), Rodolfo Torres (Col).

Neri Sottoli: Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita), Ramon Carretero (Pan), Francesco Chicchi (Ita), Daniele Colli (Ita), Andrea Fedi (Ita), Mauro Finetto (Ita), Yonathan Monsalve (Col), Simone Ponzi (Ita), Matteo Rabottini (Ita).

  • Share:

Related

Giro d'Italia 2014

Nairo Quintana claimed his first Grand Tour victory

Quintana completes Giro win

Nairo Quintana completed overall victory at the Giro d’Italia as Luka Mezgec won the final stage.

Mick Rogers climbed to a famous win on Monte Zoncolan

Quintana to win Giro title

Nairo Quintana has all but won the Giro d'Italia after surviving a 20th stage won by Mick Rogers.

Nairo Quintana claimed his second victory of the race

Quintana wins to extend lead

Nairo Quintana won stage 19 of the Giro d'Italia in style to extend his race lead.

Most Popular

Features

Men's RR preview

Men's RR preview

A look ahead to the men's road race at the UCI Road World Championships in Ponferrada.

Grander plan

Grander plan

Orla Chennaoui says Bradley Wiggins's TT win proves he is still achieving all of his key goals.

Wiggins at his best

Wiggins at his best

Matt Westby explains why Briton's time trial win was one of his greatest performances.