Tour de San Luis guide

Your companion to the seven-day race in Argentina

Last Updated: 24/01/14 9:43pm

  • Share:
Mark Cavendish won last year's opening stage and is back in search of more sprint victories

Mark Cavendish won last year's opening stage and is back in search of more sprint victories

Sky Bet

A selection of the biggest names in professional men's cycling will get their season under way at the testing and varied Tour de San Luis in Argentina (January 20-26).

The seven-day race - now in its eighth year - consists of three summit finishes and three flat stages, with a 19.2km time trial also thrown in, and has consequently attracted a world-class field of climbers and sprinters.

Vincenzo Nibali, Joaquim Rodriguez and Nairo Quintana head the all-star cast of general classification riders, although 24-year-old Argentine Daniel Diaz sprang a surprise by winning last year's edition and the San Luis Somos Todos rider is back again to defend his title.

In the sprints, Mark Cavendish will be keen to notch his first wins of the campaign, but will face stiff competition from the likes of Peter Sagan and Sacha Modolo.

The race also marks the professional debut of Britain's Adam Yates, who joined Orica-GreenEdge over the winter and will be looking to impress on the climbs.

The stages

Stage 1: Monday, January 20 - San Luis to Villa Mercedes - 164km | Report

Stage one result and general classification

Phillip Gaimon won stage one out of the breakaway

1 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin-Sharp, 4:06:54
2 Emiliano Contreras (Arg) Argentina, +12sec
3 Marc de Maar (Cur) UnitedHealthcare, +1:17
4 Leandro Messineo (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos, +1:26
5 Cristian da Rosa (Bra) Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia, +3:52
6 Adrian Alvarado (Chi) Chile, same time
7 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge, st
8 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida, +4:35
Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto-Belisol, st
10 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela
Selected others
18 Mark Cavendish (GB) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st
34 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, st
76 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale, st
90 Adam Yates (GB) Orica-GreenEdge, st

Stage 2: Tuesday, January 21 - La Punta to Mirador del Potrero - 170.6km | Report

Result

Julian Arredondo climbed to victory on stage two

1 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing, 4:13:21
2 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing, same time
3 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, +3secs
4 Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing, st
5 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, +5
6 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing, st
7 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica-GreenEdge, st
8 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale, +8
9 Miguel Rubiano (Col) Colombia, st
10 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Seche Environnement, st
Selected others
18 Adam Yates (GB) Orica-GreenEdge, +31
26 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana, +54
90 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Katusha, +7:06
115 Mark Cavendish (GB) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +10:01

General classification

1 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin-Sharp, 8:20:34
2 Marc de Maar (Cur) UnitedHealthcare, +1:47
3 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge, +3:56
4 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC, +4:16
5 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing, same time
6 Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC, +4:19
7 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, st
8 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing, +4:21
9 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, st
10 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica-GreenEdge, st
Selected others
19 Adam Yates (GB) Orica-GreenEdge, +4:47

Stage 3: Wednesday, January 22 - Tilisarao to Juana Koslay - 175.8km | Report

Result

Giacomo Nizzolo claimed victory on stage three

1 Giacomo Nizzolo (Swi) Trek Factory Racing, 4:14:19
2 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar, same time
3 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st
4 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp, st
5 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, st
6 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale, st
7 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC, st
8 Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia, st
9 Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia, st
Selected others 13 Mark Cavendish (GB) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, st
54 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin-Sharp, st

General classification

1 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin-Sharp, 12:34:53
2 Marc de Maar (Cur) UnitedHealthcare, +1:47
3 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge, +3:56
4 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC, +4:16
5 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing, same time
6 Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC, +4:19
7 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, st
8 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing, +4:21
9 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale, st
10 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica-GreenEdge, st
Selected others
19 Adam Yates (GB) Orica-GreenEdge, +4:47

Stage 4: Thursday, January 23 - El Potrero de los Funes to Alto del Amago - 168.7km | Report

Result

Nairo Quintana took a solo win on stage four

1 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, 4:15:33
2 Sergio Godoy (Arg) San Luis Todos Somos, +50sec
3 Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing, +1:32
4 Enzo Moyano (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos, +1:39
5 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare, 1:45
6 Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia, +2:09
7 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing, +2:46
8 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing, same time
9 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +3:04
10 Adam Yates (GB) Orica-GreenEdge, +3:05

General classification

1 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin-Sharp, 16:54:41
2 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, +4secs
3 Marc De Maar (Ned) UnitedHealthcare, +1:15
4 Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing, +1:36
5 Sergio Godoy (Arg) San Luis Todos Somos, +1:45
6 Enzo Moyano (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos, +1:51
7 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare, +1:57
8 Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia, +2:18
9 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing, +2:32
10 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing, +2:47
Selected other
12 Adam Yates (GB) Orica-GreenEdge, +3:37

Stage 5: Friday, January 24 - San Luis to San Luis - 19.2km individual time trial | Report

Result

1 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar, 22:11
2 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC, +3secs
3 Jorge Giacinit (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos, +29
4 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC, +48
5 Andrey Amador (Cos) Movistar, +52
6 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC, +53
7 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step, +57
8 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek, +1:02
9 Eloy Teruel (Spa) Jamis-Hagens Berman, +1:03
10 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale, +1:05

General classification

1 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar, 17:18:14
2 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin-Sharp, +26
3 Sergio Godoy (Arg) San Luis Todos Somos, +2:01
4 Enzo Moyano (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos, +2:17
5 Marc de Maar (Ned) UnitedHealthcare, +2:47
6 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC, +2:57
7 Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek, +2:59
8 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Seche Environement, +3:13
9 Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC, +3:21
10 Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia, +3:30

Stage 6: Saturday, January 25 - Las Chacras to Merlo (Mirador del Sol) - 184.4km

The identity of this year's winner will be all but decided on a sixth stage boasting the third summit finish of the race. The first 175km of the day will be largely uneventful, with a gently rolling route doing little to disrupt the peloton, but then the riders are hit with back-to-back categorised climbs that are, effectively, both one big ascent. The action will start in Merlo, 7km from the finish, when the road rears up for an unnamed category-three climb, which instantly warps into the steep climb to the finish at the Mirador del Sol. The first man to the top here could well be the man on the top step of the final podium.

Stage 7: Sunday, January 26 - San Luis to Terrazas del Portezuelo - 148.1km

The race concludes with a short, undulating day that will once again end in a sprint. It is not a cut-and-dried bunch finish, though, because the line is perched on the top of a short rise that could eliminate the likes of Cavendish and hand the advantage to punchier sprinters such as Sagan. Whoever is leading the race overall will have to be wary of a handful of short and mostly uncategorised climbs, but otherwise can enjoy a relatively straightforward day before being crowned at Terrazas del Portezuelo.

The favourites

Vincenzo Nibali, Nairo Quintana and Joaquim Rodriguez are names that all leap out from the provisional start list and unquestionably have the quality to win this race, but being so early in the season, they may not have the condition to challenge for overall victory. If they are short on fitness, don't be surprised to see a rider from a local team steal the limelight, as Argentina's Daniel Diaz did last year.

Brit watch

Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma - Quick-Step), Adam Yates (Orica-GreenEdge)

Key stage

Stage six. The climb to the summit finish at Mirador del Sol is likely to be contested by the general classification favourites and the first man to the top could well go on to be crowned overall winner.

The jerseys

- Orange: General classification.
- Red: King of the mountains.
- White: Best young rider.
- Green: Sprints classification.

Teams and riders

WorldTour

Ag2r-La Mondiale: Carlos Betancur (Col), Matteo Montaguti (Ita), Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra), Davide Appollonio (Ita), Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita), Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita).

Astana: Vincenzo Nibali (Ita), Michele Scarponi (Ita), Tanel Kangert (Est), Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe), Mikel Landa (Spa), Alessandro Vanotti (Ita).

BMC: Taylor Phinney (USA), Darwin Atapuma (Col), Dominik Nerz (Ger), Manuel Quinziato (Ita), Peter Stetina (USA), Lawrence Warbasse (USA).

Peter Sagan will rival Mark Cavendish in the sprints

Cannondale: Peter Sagan (Svk), Moreno Moser (Ita), Damiano Caruso (Ita), Alessandro De Marchi (Ita), Oscar Gatto (Ita), Marco Marcato (Ita).

Garmin-Sharp: Phillip Gaimon (USA), Janier Acevedo (Col), Tyler Farrar (USA), Nathan Brown (USA), Tom Danielson (USA), Ben King (USA).

Lampre-Merida: Damiano Cunego (Ita), Winner Anacona (Col), Sacha Modolo (Ita), Filippo Pozzato (Ita), Ariel Richeze (Ita), Jose Serpa (Col).

Lotto-Belisol: Sander Armee (Bel), Kenny Dehaes (Bel), Jurgen van den Broeck (Bel), Tosh van der Sande (Bel), Jelle Vanendert (Bel), Frederik Willems (Bel).

Movistar: Nairo Quintana (Col), Benat Intxausti (Spa), Andrey Amador (Cos), Francisco Ventoso (Spa), Adriano Malori (Ita).

Katusha: Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa), Daniel Moreno (Spa), Angel Vicioso (Spa), Alberto Losada (Spa), Luca Paolini (Ita), Giampaolo Caruso (Spa).

Joaquim Rodriguez could be an overall contender

Omega Pharma - Quick-Step: Mark Cavendish (GB), Tom Boonen (Bel), Gianluca Brambilla (Ita), Alessandro Petacchi (Ita), Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel), Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Bel).

Orica-GreenEdge: Adam Yates (GB), Aidis Kruopis (Lit), Christian Meier (Can), Ivan Santaromita (Ita), Jens Keukeleire (Bel), Pieter Weening (Ned).

Trek: Eugenio Alafaci (Ita), Haimar Zubeldia (Spa), Julian Arredondo (Col), Fabio Silvestre (Por), Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita), Danilo Hondo (Ger).

Pro Continental

Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela: Manuel Belletti (Ita), Carlos Ochoa (Col), Emanuele Sella (Ita), Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita), Patrick Facchini (Ita), Marco Frapporti (Ita).

Bretagne-Seche Environement: Jean Marc Bideau (Fra), Anthony Delaplace (Fra), Armindo Fonseca (Fra), Florian Guillou (Fra), Clement Koretzky (Fra), Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg).

Colombia: Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col), Fabio Duarte (Col), Edwin Avila (Col), Leonardo Duque (Col), Juan Arango (Col), Juan Valencia (Col).

Adam Yates will make his professional debut

Norvo Nordisk: Martijn Verschoor (Ned), David Lozano (Spa), Javier Mejias (Spa), Andrea Peron (Ita), Christopher Williams (Aus), Kevin de Mesmaeker (Bel).

UnitedHealthcare: Isaac Bolivar (Col), Marc de Maar (Cur), Lucas Euser (USA), Like Keough (USA), Carlos Alzate (Col), Jonathan Clarke (Aus).

Continental

Jamis-Hagens Berman: Juan Jose Haedo (Arg), Daniel Jaramillo (Col), Gregory Brenes (Cos), Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA), Eloy Teruel (Spa), Rob Squire (USA).

Provincia de Buenos Aires: Walter Perez (Arg), Marcos Crespo (Arg), Julian Gaday (Arg), Lucas Gaday (Arg), Claudio Arone (Arg), Ariel Sivori (Arg), Sebastian Tolosa (Arg).

San Luis Somos Todos: Daniel Diaz (Arg), Jorge Giacinti (Arg), Leandro Messineo (Arg), Alfredo Lucero (Arg), Sergio Godoy (Arg), Enzo Moyano (Arg), Emanuel Guevara (Arg), Cristian Martinez (Arg).

Daniel Diaz won last year's race

Wildcards

Argentina: Facundo Lezica (Arg), Juan Curuchet (Arg), Mauro Richeze (Arg), Sebastian Trillini (Arg), German Tivani (Arg), Julian Barrientos (Arg), Emiliano Contreras (Arg), Ruben Ramos (Arg).

Cuba: Yasmani Martinez (Cub), Yennier Lopez (Cub), Lisnandi Alonso (Cub), Carlos Anias (Cub), Pedro Sibila (Cub), Agustin Martinez (Cub).

Clube Dataro de Ciclismo-Bottecchia: Ramiro Cabrera (Uru), Cristian Egidio da Rosa (Bra), Caio Godoy Ormenese (Bra), Thiago Rodrigues (Bra), Alcides Flaviano Vieira (Bra), Cleberson Weber (Bra).

Uruguay: Richard Mascaranas (Uru), Sixto Nunez (Uru), Matias Presa (Uru), Nicolas Arachichu (Uru), Ignacio Maldonado (Uru), Fabricio Ferrari (Uru).

  • Share:

Related

Tour de San Luis 2014

Adriano Malori won the stage by less than three seconds

Malori wins San Luis TT

Adriano Malori won stage five of the Tour de San Luis as Nairo Quintana claimed the overall lead.

Nairo Quintana won the stage by 50 seconds

Quintana climbs to solo win

Nairo Quintana climbed to a solo victory on stage four of the Tour de San Luis in Argentina.

Giacomo Nizzolo sprinted to victory in Juana Koslay

Nizzolo wins San Luis sprint

Giacomo Nizzolo won stage three of the Tour de San Luis as Phillip Gaimon retained the race lead.

Most Popular

Features

'Great experience'

'Great experience'

As he prepares to leave the Tour de France, Simon Yates looks back on his first Grand Tour.

Simon Yates blog

Simon Yates blog

British rider writes exclusively for Sky Sports from the first rest day at the Tour de France.

Good Week/Bad Week

Good Week/Bad Week

Sky Sports picks out our heroes and villains from another eventful last seven days in the world of sport.